Current Affairs Quiz 22nd May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme of the year 2017 International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB)?

A.Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism
B.Biodiversity and Climate Change
C.Water and Biodiversity
D.Invasive Alien Species


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism is the theme of the year 2017 International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB).
2.
How many silver medals did the India won at the South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship ?

A.2
B.5
C.4
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
4 silver medals did the India won at the South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship.
3.
Who won the Humanitarian Award in the Asian Voice Charity Awards?

A.Nithya Menon
B.Jacqueline Fernandez
C.Shwetha Nair
D.Preethi Zinta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jacqueline Fernandez won the Humanitarian Award in the Asian Voice Charity Awards
4.
Who won the English premier League player of the year?

A.N’Golo Kante
B.Lionel Messi
C.Cristiano Ronaldo
D.Andres Iniesta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N’Golo Kante won the English premier League player of the year.
5.
Who got the Italian Men’s single Tennis Title recently?

A.Alexander Zverev
B.John Williams
C.Michael Henry
D.Peter Andrews


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alexander Zverev got the Italian Men’s single Tennis Title recently.
6.
Which express train to travel its first ride from Mumbai to Goa?

A.Mumbai Express
B.Tejas Express
C.Bhopal Shatabdi Express
D.Rajdhani Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tejas Express, fully air conditioned upgraded train to travel its first ride from Mumbai to Goa.
7.
How many Wi-Fi railway stations are inaugurated in the Maharashtra?

A.25
B.28
C.30
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
28 Wi-Fi railway stations are inaugurated in the Maharashtra.
8.
Who got award in the category of computational biology and bioinformatics in the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair ?

A.Pratik Naidu
B.Parvathi Menon
C.Praveen Kumar
D.Suresh Raina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pratik Naidu got award in the category of computational biology and bioinformatics in the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair.
9.
How many gold medals did the India got South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship ?

A.5
B.6
C.10
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
10 gold medals did the India got South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship.
10.
Which stadium the Bengaluru FC won Mohun Bagan and got Federation cup ?

A.Barabati Stadium
B.Jawaharlal Nehru stadium
C.Rajiv Gandhi stadium
D.MA chidambaram Stadium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bengaluru FC won Mohun Bagan and got Federation cup at Barabati Stadium.
11.
Who got the award for pre-college science competition The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) for Biodegradation category?

A.Shri Kapoor Singh
B.Shri Nathan Kumar
C.Shri Prashant Ranganathan
D.Shri Sharoon Tharur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Prashant Ranganathan got the re-college science competition The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) for Biodegradation category.
12.
Which day is observed on May 21st across the Indian Country?

A.Independence Day
B.Labours Day
C.Anti - terrorism Day
D.Telangana Formation Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anti - terrorism Day is observed on May 21st across the Indian Country.
13.
What awards are presented away by the Bengal chief Minister Mamata Banerjee recently?

A.National awards
B.Filmfare awards
C.Banga Samman awards
D.Padma Bhushan awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Banga Samman awards are presented away by the Bengal chief Minister Mamata Banerjee recently.
14.
Which team got defeated by the Mumbai Indians in the IPL finals recently?

A.Sunrisers Hyderabad
B.Chennai Super Kings
C.Rising Pune Supergiant
D.Kolkata Knight Riders


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rising Pune Supergiant team got defeated by the Mumbai Indians in the IPL finals recently.
15.
Who inaugurated the free wifi service at Maharashtra railway station recently?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Shweta Menon
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Kannan Devan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Ministry of Railways inaugurated the free wifi service at Maharashtra station recently
16.
Which country won 10 gold medals at at South Asian Junior Table Tennis Championships ?

A.China
B.Japan
C.England
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India country won 10 gold medals at at South Asian Junior Table Tennis Championships.
17.
Which day is celebrated on May 22nd across the globe ?

A.World Health day
B.World Peace day
C.International Day for Biological Diversity
D.World commonWealth Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for Biological Diversity is celebrated on May 22nd across the globe.
18.
Which team won the Indian Premier League b 2017 cup recently?

A.Mumbai Indians
B.Rising Pune
C.Royal Challengers Bangalore
D.Sunrisers Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai Indians team won the Indian Premier League b 2017 cup recently.
19.
Which bank got $93 billion fund for start ups company?

A.ABN - Amro Baank
B.Softbank
C.Dena bank
D.BNP Paribas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Softbank got $93 billion fund for start ups company.
20.
Which famous personality name used for the bacterial species by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) recently?

A.Dr.Manmohan Singh
B.Dr. Abdul Kalam
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Abdul Kalam famous personality name used for the bacterial species by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd May 2017

22nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS