Current Affairs Quiz 20th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which day was celebrated on May 20th?

A.World Earth day
B.World Peace day
C.World Environment day
D.World Metrology day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Metrology day was celebrated on May 20th.
2.
Which department newly appointed chief is Air Marshal PN Pradhan ?

A.Army
B.Navy
C.Defence
D.Indian Police force


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Police force department newly appointed chief is Air Marshal PN Pradhan.
3.
What medal does the Archery team won in the stage 1 World cup ?

A.Silver
B.Bronze
C.Gold
D.Consolation Prize


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gold medal the Archery team won in the stage 1 World cup.
4.
Which country does the India beat in the semifinals at World Cup in the Artery category?

A.Canada
B.USA
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India beat the USA in the semifinals at World Cup in the Artery category.
5.
Among the given countries, a study to define and structure a Common Risk Mitigation Mechanism (CRMM) for solar power generation projects?

A.Australia
B.USA
C.Argentina
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Argentina the given countries, a study to define and structure a Common Risk Mitigation Mechanism (CRMM) for solar power generation projects.
6.
Which person launched the Ferry service?

A.John Williams
B.Henry Federer
C.Ferry Docking
D.Joseph Isaac


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ferry Docking is a passenger person launched the Ferry service.
7.
Which award did the ISRO chairman A.S.Kiran Kumar recently?

A.2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace
B.Nobel prize
C.Austin awards
D.Lifetime Achievement Award.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace award did the ISRO chairman A.S.Kiran Kumar recently.
8.
Which mechanism in India has been checked by the for solar power generation projects joining with other countries?

A.Hydro mechanism
B.Thermal mechanism
C.Coal mechanism
D.common risk mitigation mechanism on solar projects.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
common risk mitigation mechanism on solar projects mechanism in India has been checked by the for solar power generation projects joining with other countries.
9.
Which country cabinet passed a bill allowing Emperor’s resignation?

A.Canada
B.Australia
C.Japan
D.Netherland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan country cabinet passed a bill allowing Emperor’s resignation.
10.
Who got the 2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace recently?

A.A.S. Kiran Kumar
B.B.Suresh Menon
C.H. Raja Krishnan
D.K.John David


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A.S. Kiran Kumar got the 2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace recently.
11.
Which award does the Air Marshal PN Pradhan obtained in his career?

A.Padma Shree
B.State Award
C.Padma Vibhushan
D.Ati Vishisht Seva Medal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ati Vishisht Seva Medal award does the Air Marshal PN Pradhan obtained in his career.
12.
Who is the head of the de-siltation of Ganga River Project?

A.Shri Guru Moorthy
B.Shri Madhav Chitale
C.Shri Ramesh Kumar
D.Shri Rajesh Kannan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Madhav Chitale is the head of the de-siltation of Ganga River Project.
13.
Within, Which year affordable electricity is possible in India?

A.2020
B.2022
C.2040
D.2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Within the year of 2022, the affordable electricity is possible the assurance was given by Union Power Minister.
14.
Which team got compound gold in the World cup recently?

A.Archery
B.Aquatics
C.Football
D.Badminton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Archery team got compound gold in the World cup recently.
15.
Which service is open between North Korea and Russia recently?

A.Train service
B.Ferry service
C.Flight Services
D.Tram services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ferry service is open between North Korea and Russia recently.
16.
What is the name of the book released by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently ?

A.A Suitable Boy
B.M.S. Swaminathan: The Quest for a world without hunger.
C.A Conceptual Encyclopaedia of Guru Granth Sahib
D.Akbarnama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M.S. Swaminathan: The Quest for a world without hunger is the name of the book released by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently.
17.
Who is appointed as the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) ?

A.Shri Air Marshal PN Pradhan
B.Shri Narayan Swamy
C.Shri Ramesh gupta
D.Shri Kamlesh Nathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Air Marshal PN Pradhan is appointed as the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (IDS).
18.
Which river in India need measures for de - siltation recently ?

A.Yamuna river
B.Ganga river
C.Tapti river
D.Narmada river


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ganga river in India need measures for de - siltation recently.
19.
Which Union Minister assured that to provide affordable electricity by 2022 ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Piyush Goyal
C.Shri Narayana Swamy
D.Shri Naveen Patnaik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal Union Minister assured that to provide affordable electricity by 2022.
20.
Between which countries the ferry services is launched?

A.North Korea and Russia
B.Spain and Portugal
C.England and USA
D.Canada and Europe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea and Russia countries the ferry services is launched.
21.
Who released the book series of scientist Dr M.S. Swaminathan ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Nitin Gadkari
D.Shri Prakash Shridhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi released the book series of scientist Dr M.S. Swaminathan.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th May 2017

20th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS