Current Affairs Quiz 2nd May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which place has first tallest flag pole in India ?

A.Attari Border
B.Kashmir Border
C.Indo - China
D.Indo - srilanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Attari Borde place has first tallest flag pole in India
2.
Who got Avvaiyar award recently in tamil Nadu

A.Sudha Raghu
B.Padma Venkatraman
C.Madhushree
D.Shella Gopinath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Padma Venkatraman got Avvaiyar award recently.
3.
Which place has second tallest flag pole In India?

A.Chennai
B.Kolhapur
C.Bengaluru
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolhapur is second tallest flag pole in India
4.
Which act implemented in the month of May?

A.Real Estate Regulation and Development Act
B.Property Tax Act
C.Water Tax Act
D.Income Tax Act


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Real Estate Regulation and Development Act implemented in the month of May.
5.
Which minister launched Vidya-Veerta Abhiyan recently?

A.Mr Nitin Gadkari
B.Mr Prakash Javadekar
C.Mr Arun sai
D.Mr Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr Prakash Javadekar minister launched Vidya-Veerta Abhiyan recently.
6.
Which country won Azlan Shah Cup 2017

A.Australia
B.Canada
C.Newwyork
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won Azlan Shah Cup 2017
7.
Which department launched the portal for information about Mobile tower Radiation

A.Department of finance
B.Department of Information technology
C.Department of Telecommunication
D.Department of Income Tax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Telecommunication launched the portal for information about Mobile tower Radiation.
8.
Who won the I - league champion cup recently?

A.Aizawl FC
B.Shimila
C.Nepal
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aizawl FC won the I - league champion cup recently
9.
Who got medal for INSA Medal for Young scientist?

A.Mr Raj singh
B.Mr Praveen Nair
C.Mr. Sanjay Pratihar
D.Mr.Manohar Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr. Sanjay Pratihar got medal for INSA Medal for Young scientist
10.
Which country got its microsoft font recently?

A.Dubai
B.Iran
C.Iraq
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dubai got its microsoft font recently
11.
Who won Asian Squash Title recently?

A.Saina Nehwal
B.Sania Mirza
C.Joshna Chinappa
D.Anitha Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Joshna Chinappa won Asian Squash Title recently
12.
Who got the ‘Transformative Chief Minister Award’ in USIBC?

A.Mr. Suresh Babu
B.Mr.Chandrababu Naidu
C.Mr. Achuathanan
D.Mr. Vijay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr.Chandrababu Naidu got the ‘Transformative Chief Minister Award’ in USIBC.
13.
Who gave the new detecting devices to DRDO recent

A.Mr Suresh Prabhu
B.Mr Arun jaitley
C.Mr Ashok Misra
D.Mr Sekar nair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr Arun Jaitley gave the new detecting devices to DRDO recently.
14.
Which Indian player won the Tallahassee challenger recently?

A.Leander Paes
B.Murali Tharan
C.Mahesh Bhupathi
D.Sania Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leander Paes is Indian player won the Tallahassee challenger recently
15.
Which express will be launched by Indian railways soon?

A.Howrah Express
B.Tejas Express
C.Tanjore Express
D.Delhi Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tejas Express will be launched by Indian railways soon
16.
Which rocket lands in Florida, US after military satellite?

A.Falcon 9
B.Chandrayaan
C.Mangalyaan
D.Lergo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Falcon 9 rocket lands in Florida, US after military satellite.
17.
Which plan will be launched by Nitin Gadkari ?

A.Thermal power project
B.Solar Power Project
C.Bharatmala Pariyojana
D.Railway Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharatmala Pariyojana will be launched by Nitin Gadkari.
18.
Who opened the first automatic Weather station in Maharashtra?

A.CM Devendra Fadnavis
B.Mr Suresh Prabhu
C.Naveen Singh
D.Arun Ghosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CM Devendra Fadnavis opened the first automatic Weather station in Maharashtra.
19.
Which scheme was opened by Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis recently?

A.Water plant
B.First automatic Weather station
C.Leather Factory
D.Power station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First automatic Weather station scheme was opened by Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis recently.
20.
Who released the commerative stamp of Saint Ramanujacharya ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Mrs Aruna Nair
C.Mr.Suresh Prabhu
D.Mr Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi who inaugurated the commerative stamp of Saint Ramanujacharya.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd May 2017

2nd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS