Current Affairs Quiz 19th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
For which virus the antibodies are being developed by the US scientists?

A.Smallpox virus
B.Measles Virus
C.Ebola virus
D.Influenza virus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ebola virus the antibodies are being developed by the US scientists.
2.
Who got USD 10,000 worth scholarships in the National Geographic Bee contest ?

A.Veda Bhattaram
B.Kannan Raj
C.Ramesh kumar
D.Rajesh Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veda Bhattaram got USD 10,000 worth scholarships in the National Geographic Bee contest.
3.
Whose thesis was published in a book titled ‘The Ethics of Obedience’?

A.Professor Raj mohan
B.Professor Shankar Mohan
C.Professor Amal Kumar Mukhopadhyay
D.Professor Anil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Professor Amal Kumar Mukhopadhyay thesis was published in a book titled ‘The Ethics of Obedience’.
4.
What is the name of the device Scientists developed at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi ?

A.Scientific calculator
B.Tele - ECG
C.Nasofilters
D.Radar device


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Naso filters device Scientists developed at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.
5.
Who won the All India Open Rapid World Chess Federation (FIDE) ?

A.Suresh Kumar
B.Kannan Devan
C.R.R. Laxman
D.A.K Vivek


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
R.R. Laxman won the All India Open Rapid World Chess Federation (FIDE).
6.
Which country got the third place International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings?

A.Europe
B.Canada
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia country got the third place International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings.
7.
How much billions the softbank invested on Paytm recently?

A.1.4 billion
B.3.5 billion
C.7.9 billion
D.6.3 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
1.4 billion the Softbank invested on Paytm recently.
8.
Who will inaugurate the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB)?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB).
9.
Which country the start up India summit started ?

A.USA
B.Dubai
C.Australia
D.Europe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dubai country the start up India summit started.
10.
Which book’s first copy was received by the President Pranab Mukherjee ?

A.Specimen Days
B.The Stars' Tennis Balls
C.Stranger in a Strange Land
D.Metaphysics, Morals and Politics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Metaphysics, Morals and Politics book’s first copy was received by the President Pranab Mukherjee.
11.
Which institute scientists developed the respiratory filter recently?

A.Anna University
B.Kerala University
C.Indian Institute of technology , New Delhi
D.Nagaland university


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of technology, New Delhi institute scientists developed the respiratory filter recently.
12.
Which city the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise Commenced?

A.Karwar, Karnataka
B.Chennai, TamilNadu
C.Pune, Maharashtra
D.Agra, New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karwar, Karnataka city the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise Commenced.
13.
Which country got second in the International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings?

A.England
B.Australia
C.South Africa
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
South Africa country got second in the International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings.
14.
Which Union Minister is given the additional in charge of Environment Ministry?

A.Mr Suresh Prabhu
B.Mr Nitin Gadkari
C.Mr Harsh Vardhan
D.Mr Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr Harsh Vardhan Union Minister is given the additional in charge of Environment Ministry.
15.
Which team is ranked No 1 in the top position in the latest International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings ?

A.India
B.Africa
C.Pakistan
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India team is ranked No 1 in the top position in the latest International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings.
16.
Which company got investment from Soft bank recently?

A.Freecharge
B.Paytm
C.Oxigen
D.Citrus Pay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paytm, Indian Company got investment from the Soft bank recently.
17.
Which Indian American got USD 50,000 in the National Geographic Bee contest ?

A.Pranay Varada
B.Praveen Menon
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Suresh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pranay Varada Indian American got USD 50,000 in the National Geographic Bee contest.
18.
Which bank invested 1.4 billion in Paytm ?

A.Dena bank
B.Soft Bank
C.ABN-AMRO Bank
D.Bank of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Soft Bank invested 1.4 billion in Paytm Services.
19.
Which research centre the Union Minister Anant G. Geete inaugurated recently?

A.Atomic research centre
B.Coal research centre
C.Automotive Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) research centre
D.Oil research centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Automotive Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) research centre the Union Minister Anant G. Geete inaugurated recently.
20.
Which is the second state in India to adopt the Blue Mormon butterfly as state butterfly?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka the second state in India to adopt the Blue Mormon butterfly as state butterfly.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th May 2017

19th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS