Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which firm ranked fourth in the Brand Finance List ?

A.Hexaware technologies
B.Cognizant
C.Infosys
D.Wipro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Infosys ranked fourth in the Brand Finance List.
2.
Who was appointed as the Russian probe officer recently?

A.Robert Mueller
B.Joseph williams
C.Macaroon Andrews
D.Hillary Milton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Robert Mueller was appointed as the Russian probe officer recently.
3.
Which scientist got the Dan David prize for his work in the field of astronomy ?

A.Shrinivas Kulkarni
B.Sriram Jawahar
C.Pradeep Menon
D.Akash Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shrinivas Kulkarni scientist got the Dan David prize for his work in the field of astronomy.
4.
Which policy does Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently?

A.Tax policy
B.Transport policy
C.Aadhaar policy
D.development of bio- pharmaceuticals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
development of bio- pharmaceuticals policy does Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently.
5.
Which ministry does Anil Madhav Dave belongs ?

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Ministry of Health
C.Ministry of Public Welfare
D.Ministry of Environment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment Anil Madhav Dave passed away at age of 60.
6.
Who got approval recently to launch payments Bank?

A.Paytm
B.Freecharge
C.Facebook
D.Twitter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm got approval recently to launch payments Bank.
7.
Which company bags second position in Brand Finance 2017 ?

A.Vodafone
B.Idea
C.Airtel
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Airtel company bags second position in Brand Finance 2017.
8.
Which state is second largest exporter of ornamental fish ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Goa
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu is the second largest exporter of ornamental fish.
9.
Which gun are being introduce in India Army recently?

A.A K 47
B.M777
C.G 629
D.38 T


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M777 gun are being introduce in India Army recently.
10.
Which state the 14th Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council meeting going to held?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state the 14th Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council meeting going to held.
11.
Which firms tops Brand finance 2017 list ?

A.Cognizant
B.Tata Group
C.Virtusa
D.Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Group firms tops Brand finance 2017 list.
12.
Which university students creates the First Smart grid project in India ?

A.Kerala University
B.The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST)
C.Anna University
D.Nalanda University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST) university students creates the First Smart grid project in India.
13.
Which city India’s first ornamental fish technology park is planned to set up?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Mumbai
D.Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai city India’s first ornamental fish technology park is going to be inaugurated.
14.
Which wallet to tie up with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) ?

A.Paytm
B.Freecharge
C.MobiKwik
D.MSwipe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
MobiKwik wallet to tie up with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL).
15.
Which Union Minister died recently ?

A.Anil Madhav Dave
B.Mahesh Singh
C.Praveen Menon
D.Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Anil Madhav Dave died recently due to Cardiac Arrest.
16.
Which social network the Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) signed an agreement ?

A.Twitter
B.Facebook
C.Whatsapp
D.SnapChat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook is social network the Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) signed an agreement.
17.
With Which country, India going to sign an agreement in Custom Laws ?

A.Iran
B.China
C.Portugal
D.Tajikistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tajikistan is the country India going to sign an agreement in Custom Laws.
18.
What campaign did the Amnesty International develop recently?

A.Brave Campaign
B.Social Work Campaign
C.Diseases Awareness Campaign
D.Energy Resource Campaign


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brave Campaign the Amnesty International develop recently .
19.
How many atomic reactors are cleared by the Union Cabinet ?

A.10
B.8
C.5
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
10 atomic reactors are cleared by the Union Cabinet.
20.
Who got the Mark Twain Prize 2017?

A.David Letterman
B.John Williams
C.Andy Cameroons
D.Michael John


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
David Letterman got the Mark Twain Prize 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th May 2017

18th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS