Current Affairs Quiz 17th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state does Anshu Jamsenpa belongs to ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh is the state of Anshu Jamsenpa who climbed the Mount Everest.
2.
From the Earth, how many light years Proxima B located?

A.4.2
B.3.5
C.2.8
D.9.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
4.2 light years Proxima B located from the Earth planet.
3.
For which the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently?

A.GST Bill
B.Coal Linkage policy
C.Uranium Project
D.Nuclear Heavy vehicles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Coal Linkage policy the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently.
4.
Who became the first woman to reach the Mount Everest four times?

A.Aruna Kapoor
B.Sridevi Apsara
C.Anshu Jamsenpa
D.Kavitha Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anshu Jamsenpa became the first woman to reach the Mount Everest four times.
5.
Which day is celebrated as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day?

A.June 20th
B.May 17th
C.March 25th
D.June 16th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 17th day is celebrated as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.
6.
Which business man topped the Forbes list of Global Game Changers ?

A.Narayana Moorthy
B.Mukesh Ambani
C.Ratan Tata
D.Anand Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani businessman topped the Forbes list of Global Game Changers.
7.
Who is nominated for the Whitley Award recently?

A.Dr. Radha Krishnan
B.Dr. Ram Chandran
C.Dr. Purnima Devi Barman
D.Dr.Seetha Lakshmi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Purnima Devi Barman is nominated for the Whitley Award.
8.
Which planet is earth shape like orbiting the closest to star Proxima Centauri ?

A.Proxima B
B.Neptune
C.Pluto
D.Mars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Proxima B planet is earth shape like orbiting the closest to star Proxima Centauri.
9.
Which country ranks first in the Ernest and Young (EY) report in the renewable energy list?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China ranks first in the Ernest and Young (EY) report in the renewable energy list.
10.
Which day is celebrated annually on May 17th ?

A.World Telecommunication and Information Society Day
B.World Forest Day
C.World Earth Day
D.World Heart Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Telecommunication and Information Society Day has celebrated annually on May 17th.
11.
Which country ranks second in the Ernest and Young (EY) report in the renewable energy list?

A.India
B.Japan
C.Canada
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranks second in the Ernest and Young (EY) report in the renewable energy list.
12.
Which bill being passed by the Uttar Pradesh Government recently?

A.Good and Service tax bill(GST)
B.The National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill
C.The Collection of Statistics (Amendment) Bill
D.The Repealing and Amending Bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Good and Service tax bill(GST) being passed by the Uttar Pradesh Government recently.
13.
Which college professor bagged the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal Young Scientist category for 2017 ?

A.University of Khanpur
B.University of Kerala
C.Indian Institute of Technology,Hyderabad
D.Anna University, Chennai.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad college professor bagged the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal Young Scientist category for 2017.
14.
Which district do ISRO and NASA plan to investigate and oldest civilisation in India?

A.Fatehabad, Haryana
B.Bhojpur,Bihar
C.Howrah,West Bengal
D.Raichur, Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fatehabad district, Haryana state do ISRO and NASA plan to investigate and oldest civilisation in India.
15.
Which portal did the Union government launched recently?

A.My MSME portal
B.My CPGRAMS portal
C.Operation Clean money Portal
D.My BSNL Portal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Operation Clean money Portal the Union government launched recently.
16.
What is the name of the satellite which was invented by the 18 year old Indian?

A.Brahmos I
B.Kalam Sat
C.Agni - III
D.CartoSat - 1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kalam Sat is the name of the satellite which was invented by the 18-year-old Indian.
17.
Which mountain range records its First summit in 3 years?

A.Mount K2
B.Mount Everest
C.Mount Kangchenjunga
D.Mount Lhotse


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mount Lhotse mountain range records its First summit in 3 years.
18.
Who is appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) ?

A.Ovais Sarmad
B.Naveen Patnaik
C.Kadhirarsan
D.Samuel Johnson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ovais Sarmad is appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
19.
Who got the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal in the Young Scientist category for 2017?

A.Deepak Misra
B.Ashok selvan
C.Aravind Kumar
D.Ramesh Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aravind Kumar got the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal in the Young Scientist category for 2017.
20.
Which state government passed the GST bill recently ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Karnataka
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state government passed the GST bill recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th May 2017

17th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS