Current Affairs Quiz 16th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the percentage increase in the service sector according to FCCI report?

A.8.4 %
B.5.2%
C.6.1%
D.9.2 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
8.4 % is the percentage increase in the service sector according to FCCI report.
2.
How many MoU are being signed between India and Palestine ?

A.5
B.2
C.8
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
5 MoU are being signed between India and Palestine.
3.
Who signed MoU with Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO) for the upgradation of Coal Jetty I and II ?

A.V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust
B.Kandala Port
C.Mumbai Port
D.Kamarajar Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust signed MoU with Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO) for the up gradation of Coal Jetty I and II.
4.
According to the FCCI, what is the estimated per cent growth in Agriculture sector?

A.9%
B.3.5%
C.5.3%
D.7.9%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the FCCI 3.5% is the estimated per cent growth in Agriculture sector.
5.
Who is the mayor of the Le Havre, France since 2010 ?

A.Jones williams
B.Joseph Cameroon
C.Edouard Philippe
D.John Michael


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Edouard Philippe is the mayor of the Le Havre, France since 2010.
6.
How many runs does Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut scored in the ODI match?

A.320
B.460
C.120
D.80


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
320 runs Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut scored in the ODI match.
7.
Who got first Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Lifetime Achievement Honour recently?

A.Pradeep Menon
B.Suresh yadav
C.Kailash nathan
D.Pawan Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pawan Kumar got first Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Lifetime Achievement Honour recently.
8.
Which department planned to install CCTV cameras recently?

A.Indian Airways
B.Indian Railways
C.Indian Navy
D.Income Tax Department


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways department planned to install CCTV cameras recently.
9.
According to the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) how much percent of India’s gross domestic product will be hiked ?

A.7.4 %
B.9.2%
C.5.2%
D.4.6%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
7.4 % the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) how much percent of India’s gross domestic product will be hiked.
10.
Which life insurance to tie up with catholic Syrian bank ?

A.HDFC life
B.LIC life insurance
C.The New India assurance limited
D.SBI life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC life insurance to tie up with catholic Syrian bank.
11.
Which language has been compulsory in West Bengal Government?

A.Bengali
B.Urdu
C.Tamil
D.Hindi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bengali language has been compulsory in West Bengal Government.
12.
Which department signs MoU with Space Application Centre ?

A.Indian Army
B.Indian Navy
C.Indian Airlines
D.Indian Railways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy department signs MoU with Space Application Centre.
13.
Which state government made compulsory the bengali language?

A.West Bengal
B.Bihar
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal state government made compulsory the Bengali language.
14.
Who is the new prime minister of the France ?

A.Edouard Philippe
B.James Richard
C.Williams Richard
D.Jones Camron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Edouard Philippe is the new prime minister of the France.
15.
Which pair received the 320 in 45.3 overs to become the world’s first pair, to achieve a 300-run opening-wicket partnership in One-Day Internationals (ODIs) ?

A.Karuna jain , Amita Sharma
B.Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut
C.Ekhat Bihat and Sulakshana Nair
D.Mithali Raj and Reeema Malhotra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut pair received the 320 in 45.3 overs to become the world’s first pair, to achieve a 300-run opening-wicket partnership in One-Day Internationals (ODIs).
16.
With Which bank HDFC links for distribution tie up?

A.Andhra bank
B.Karnataka Bank
C.Catholic Syrian Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Catholic Syrian Bank is links for distribution tie up.
17.
Who won the maiden Professional Squash Association (PSA) title recently?

A.Ramit Tandon
B.Kannan Singh
C.Raj Kumar
D.Praveen Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ramit Tandon won the maiden Professional Squash Association (PSA) title recently.
18.
Which bridge did the prime minister Narendra modi to open ?

A.Mahatma Gandhi Setu
B.Bandra-Worli Sea Link
C.Dhola - Sadiya bridge
D.Vikramshila Setu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dhola - Sadiya bridge Prime minister Narendra Modi to open
19.
Which ranks 26th position in the World Power Bank List?

A.USA
B.India
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranks 26th position in the World Power Bank List.
20.
For which missile, the United Nations Security Council held meeting recently?

A.North Korea Missile
B.BrahMos-II Missile
C.Kh-80 Missile
D.Yu-71 missile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea Missile the United Nations Security Council held meeting recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th May 2017

16th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS