Current Affairs Quiz 15th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many silver medals did India acquire in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently ?

A.5
B.8
C.10
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
5 silver medals did India acquire in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently.
2.
Who inaugurated the 2nd meeting in the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in New Delhi?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Rajnath Singh
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Raj mohan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 2nd meeting in the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in New Delhi.
3.
With Which country India agreed to sign MoU on the efficiency of urban transport system ?

A.United Kingdom
B.Canada
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom India agreed to sign MoU on the efficiency of urban transport system.
4.
Which village bags the smart village award?

A.Govardhan Village, Thane District
B.Hallur, Dharwad district
C.Hampi,Bellary district
D.Dharapuram, Tiruppur District


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Govardhan Village, Thane District village bags the smart village award.
5.
Which bank business has been restricted by the Reserve Bank of India?

A.UCO bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Andhra bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UCO bank business has been restricted by the Reserve Bank of India.
6.
Which country to start High tech chemical protective clothing In India ?

A.USA
B.North Korea
C.Canada
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA country to start High-tech chemical protective clothing In India.
7.
What is the trade agreement recently expanded by the India - China ?

A.Preferential Trade Agreement(PTA)
B.Security Agreement
C.Cultural Agreement
D.Water resource agreement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Preferential Trade Agreement(PTA) is the trade agreement recently expanded by the India - China.
8.
Which river project launched by PM Narendra Modi in Madhya Pradesh ?

A.Narmada River Project
B.Ganga river Project
C.Brahmaputra river
D.Yamuna river


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narmada River Project launched by PM Narendra Modi in Madhya Pradesh.
9.
Who won the Spanish Grand Prix recently?

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Andrew Williams
C.Peter Jackson
D.Daniel Richard


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won the Spanish Grand Prix recently.
10.
Which vaccine was introduced by the Union health Minister J P Nadda recently?

A.Rubella vaccine
B.Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
C.Poliomyelitis vaccine
D.Measles vaccine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine(PCV) vaccine was introduced by the Union health Minister J P Nadda recently.
11.
Which day is celebrated as International Day of Families ?

A.June 10
B.May 15
C.July 16
D.March 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 15 is celebrated as International Day of Families.
12.
Who is the first Indian to won the GP3 race recently?

A.Arjun Maini
B.Kamal Nath
C.Virat Singh
D.Navin Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arjun Maini is the first Indian to win the GP3 race recently.
13.
Which day is celebrated on 15th may by United Nations?

A.International Youth day
B.World earth day
C.International Day of Families
D.World Health Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Families day is celebrated on 15th may by United Nations.
14.
Who won the fifth Madrid Open title recently?

A.Andy Murray
B.Andre Agassi
C.Rafael Nadal
D.Serena Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won the fifth Madrid Open title recently.
15.
Which Country President arrived at India on a 4-day Visit recently?

A.Palestine
B.USA
C.Canada
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Palestine Country President arrived at India on a 4-day Visit recently.
16.
Which Indian Cricket player announced as life member of Marylebone Cricket Club(MCC) member recently?

A.VVS Laxman
B.Srinath
C.Ashwin
D.Parthiv Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
VVS Laxman joined Indian Cricket player announced as life member of Marylebone Cricket Club(MCC) member recently.
17.
How many nurses got Florence Nightingale Awards from President of India?

A.20
B.15
C.40
D.35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
35 nurses got Florence Nightingale Awards from President of India.
18.
Which awards was given by the President of India recently?

A.Padma Shree Awards
B.National Awards
C.International Awards
D.Florence Nightingale Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Florence Nightingale Awards was given by the President of India Pranab Mukherjee recently.
19.
Who won the silver medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently?

A.Sarita Mann
B.Mary Kom
C.Keerthi Menon
D.Vijaya devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sarita Mann won the silver medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently.
20.
Who won the first gold medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently ?

A.Bajrang Punia
B.Rajeev Singh
C.Kannan Devan
D.Pradeep menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia won the first gold medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th May 2017

15th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS