Current Affairs Quiz 13th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which place the Tejas missile tested in India?

A.Chandipur
B.Raipur
C.Bhilapur
D.Noida


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chandipu place the Tejas missile tested in India.
2.
Who will be benefited by the "e-Krishi Samvad" scheme?

A.Poor people
B.Farmers
C.Soldiers
D.Students


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Farmers will be benefited by the "e-Krishi Samvad" scheme.
3.
How many transgender are appointed in the Kochi metro station ?

A.23
B.32
C.40
D.56


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
23 transgender are appointed in the Kochi metro station
4.
Which missile has been tested in Chandipur recently?

A.Brahmos – I
B.Agni – II
C.Tejas
D.Mangalyaan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tejas missile has been tested in Chandipur recently
5.
Which company agreed to send the electric cars to Nagpur Government ?

A.Mahindra & Mahindra
B.Hyundai
C.Honda
D.Skoda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahindra & Mahindra company agreed to send the electric cars to Nagpur Government.
6.
Which scheme the union ministry launched recently for the welfare of farmers?

A.Sarkari Yojana scheme
B.Pradhan Mantri Yojana
C.Mudhra bank yojana
D.e-Krishi Samvad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
e-Krishi Samvad scheme the union ministry launched recently for the welfare of farmers.
7.
Which is a first city to have electric cabs?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Nagpur
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagpur is a first city to have electric cabs.
8.
Who is appointed as the WHO (World Health Organisation) Goodwill Ambassador for the Hepatitis awareness programme in southeast Asia

A.Amitabh Bachchan
B.Anil Kapoor
C.Sonam Kapoor
D.Aishwarya Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amitabh Bachchan is appointed as the WHO (World Health Organisation) Goodwill Ambassador for the Hepatitis awareness programme in southeast Asia.
9.
Between which country Invisble walls are being developed by the Indian government to safe guard our country?

A.India – China
B.India – Pakistan
C.India – Sri Lanka
D.India – Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India – Pakistan country Invisible walls are being developed by the Indian government to safe guard.
10.
Which state metro station the first transgender workers are introduced?

A.Kochi metro station
B.Chennai metro station
C.Mumbai metro station
D.Kolkata metro station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kochi metro station the first transgender workers are introduced.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th May 2017

13th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS