Current Affairs Quiz 12th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What are the names of the two missiles in the Spyder missile ?

A.Python and Derby
B.Solid rocket motor
C.Minuteman ICBM
D.Anti tank missile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Python and Derby are the names of the two missiles in the Spyder missile.
2.
Which city in India is known as IT captial of India?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bengaluru city in India is known as IT capital of India.
3.
Which year Woodrow Wilson Award recently started to present award?

A.1956
B.1978
C.1998
D.1985


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
1998 year Woodrow Wilson Award recently started to present award.
4.
In the options who is the former recipients of the Woodrow Wilson Award ?

A.APJ Abdul Kalam
B.Chandra Kumar
C.Kishore Singh
D.Vikram Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
APJ Abdul Kalam is the former recipients of the Woodrow Wilson Award.
5.
How many light years does HAT-P-26b located?

A.230
B.437
C.365
D.298


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
437 light years does HAT-P-26b located.
6.
Who got the prestigious award Woodrow Wilson Award recently in India?

A.Nandini Varma
B.Raga Sudha
C.Chanda Kochhar
D.Nithya Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chanda Kochhar got the prestigious award Woodrow Wilson Award recently in India.
7.
Which country developed lunar like environment in Earth?

A.China
B.Russia
C.USA
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China developed lunar-like environment on Earth named Lunar Palace
8.
Which day is celebrated as International Nurses day ?

A.May 12
B.April 08
C.March 6
D.July 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 12 is celebrated as International Nurses day.
9.
Which institute detected a strong water signature in the Neptune shaped HAT-P-26b planet?

A.National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA)
B.Indian Institute of Science & Technology
C.Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
D.China Space Administration


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) institute detected a strong water signature in the Neptune shaped HAT-P-26b planet.
10.
According, which city ranks 20 in the new Savills Tech Cities Index 2017 ?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bengaluru city ranks 20 in the new Savills Tech Cities Index 2017.
11.
Which country did Narendra Modi visited recently for Vesak day celebration

A.Sri Lanka
B.China
C.North Korea
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Srilanka Narendra Modi visited recently for Vesak day celebration
12.
Which Scheme does Election Commission of India introduces recently?

A.Voter ID
B.National Pension Scheme
C.National Contact Centre
D.National Voter List


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Contact Centre Scheme does Election Commission of India introduces recently.
13.
Which day is celebrated on May 12 across the world?

A.International Nurses Day
B.International Yoga day
C.International health day
D.World environment day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Nurses Day is celebrated on May 12 across the world.
14.
What type of bonds are being introduced by the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently?

A.Masala Bonds
B.Samurai bonds
C.Euroyen bonds
D.Yankee Bonds


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Masala Bonds What type of bonds are being introduced by the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently.
15.
Who is appointed as the new secretary of Department of Telecommunications?

A.Suresh Raj
B.Meena kumar
C.Aruna Sundarajan
D.Keerthi Narayana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aruna Sundarajan is appointed as the new secretary of Department of Telecommunications.
16.
Which Union Minister launched the mobile app of (MHA) Grievances Redressal Mobile Application and Border Security Force (BSF) ?

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Suresh prabhu
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Kannan Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajnath Singh Union Minister launched the mobile app of (MHA) Grievances Redressal Mobile Application and Border Security Force (BSF).
17.
Who is appointed as Chairman of FIFA governance Committee?

A.Suresh yadav
B.Krishnan Singh
C.Shriram murthy
D.Mukul Mudgal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mukul Mudgal is appointed as Chairman of FIFA governance Committee.
18.
In Ahmedabad city which event is planned to take place on 21 june?

A.World youth day
B.World environment day
C.World Migratory Bird day
D.International Yoga event


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Yoga event planned to take place on 21 June.
19.
Who is appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to France?

A.Kishore Singh
B.Vijay Prakash
C.Vinay Mohan Kwatra
D.Anish Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vinay Mohan Kwatra is appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to France.
20.
Which city in India will the International Yoga event take place ?

A.Ahmedabad
B.Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahmedabad, Gujarat in India will the International Yoga event take place.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th May 2017

12th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS