Current Affairs Quiz 11th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is theme of the year 2017 the National Technology Day?

A.Technology enablers of Startup India
B.Mind blowing technology achievement
C.Technology for inclusive and sustainable growth
D.Life is green


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Technology for inclusive and sustainable growth is the theme of the year 2017 the National Technology Day.
2.
With which Government proof has to be connected to Aadhaar Card filing of Income tax returns?

A.Ration Card
B.Voter Id
C.Permanent Account Number (PAN)
D.Passport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Permanent Account Number (PAN) Government proof has to be connected to Aadhaar Card filing of Income tax returns.
3.
Who is the new secretary in the ministry of tribal affairs ?

A.Leena Nair
B.Ashok raj
C.Somu chander
D.Ravi Shankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leena Nair is the new secretary in the ministry of tribal affairs.
4.
How many employees are being employed in transgender category at Kochi Metro station?

A.15
B.23
C.36
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
23 employees are being employed in the transgender category at Kochi Metro station.
5.
Who is the new secretary of the woman and child development recently?

A.Rajiv Srivastava
B.Kumar Singh
C.Akash Misra
D.Pradeep Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Srivastava is the new secretary of the woman and child development recently.
6.
Which metro services decided to employ the transgender workers in India?

A.Mumbai metro services
B.Kochi metro services
C.Chennai Metro Services
D.Delhi Metro services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kochi metro services decided to employ the transgender workers in India.
7.
Who allows the investors digital wallets to buy mutual funds recently?

A.Stock Exchange board of India (SEBI)
B.Financial analysis department
C.Monitoring Mutual Fund Investments
D.Credit Rate List department


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stock Exchange board of India (SEBI) allows the investor's digital wallets to buy mutual funds recently.
8.
Which flight going to introduce 50 ATR-72 aircraft recently?

A.Indigo
B.Sahara
C.Air Asia
D.Air India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indigo flight going to introduce 50 ATR-72 aircraft recently.
9.
With which country India Inter-Governmental Commission (IRIGC-TEC) meeting recently?

A.Russia
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russian country India Inter-Governmental Commission (IRIGC-TEC) meeting recently.
10.
Which day is observed on May 11 ?

A.National Youth Day.
B.National Technology day
C.National Voters day
D.National Day of Family


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Technology day is observed on May 11.
11.
Who is the new defence Secretary appointed by Union Cabinet?

A.Sanjay Mitra
B.Kishore Singh
C.Vishal kapoor
D.Ramesh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Mitra is the new defence Secretary appointed by Union Cabinet.
12.
Which organisation has been instructed by Home Ministry to use core banking services?

A.Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP)
B.Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
C.Non Government Organisation
D.Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Non-Government Organisation has been instructed by Home Ministry to use core banking services.
13.
Who won bronze medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently?

A.Kumar chopra
B.Akash Misra
C.Harpreet Singh
D.Arjun Nair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Harpreet Singh won bronze medal in the Asian Wrestling Championship recently.
14.
Which state law university does India's first International Financial Services Centre(IFSC) to start a skill develop financial courses?

A.Kerala Law University
B.Gujarat Law University
C.Bihar Law University
D.Assam Law University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat Law University with India's first International Financial Services Centre(IFSC) to start a skill develop financial courses.
15.
How many edition of CORPAT ceremony startted recently in Port Blair?

A.5
B.29
C.10
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
29th edition of CORPAT ceremony started recently in Port Blair.
16.
Which country the India and Indonesia Co-Ordinated Patrol (CORPAT) opening ceremony event took place ?

A.Canada
B.Japan
C.Port Blair
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Port Blair, Andaman And Nicobar is the country the India and Indonesia Co-Ordinated Patrol (CORPAT) opening ceremony event took place.
17.
Which website to tie up with Yes bank recently?

A.CASHKARO.COM
B.PAYTM. COM
C.FREE CHARGE.COM
D.Mobikwik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes bank to tie up with CASHKARO.COM.
18.
Which bank to tie up with CASHKARO.COM to link Cash linked offers?

A.Andhra Bank
B.Karnataka Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.IDBI bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yes Bank to tie up with CASHKARO.COM to link Cash linked offers.
19.
Which country planned to invest 10,000 crores in Deep Sea Mission?

A.Korea
B.Canada
C.India
D. Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian country planned to invest 10,000 crores in Deep Sea Mission.
20.
How much crores India Planned to invest in Deep Sea Mission?

A.1000
B.2500
C.5000
D.10,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
10,000 crores India Planned to invest in Deep Sea Mission.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th May 2017

11th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS