Current Affairs Quiz 10th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which database is planned maintain and develop in Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) ?

A.eFlora
B.PRIME database
C.Psync database
D.INFO Scopus database


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PRIME database is planned maintain and develop in Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM).
2.
How many wickets did the Jhulan Goswami took to achieve the world record?

A.152
B.181
C.175
D.168


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
181 Wickets the Jhulan Goswami took to achieve the world record.
3.
What will the cost of EoTT device?

A.2 lakhs
B.5 lakhs
C.10 lakhs
D.8 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
10 lakhs is the cost of each End of Train Telemetry (EoTT) equipment device.
4.
Which system will be introduced in the Indian Railways?

A.Express Wifi
B.Food court
C.End of Train Telemetry (EoTT)
D.First class AC train


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
End of Train Telemetry (EoTT) system will be introduced in the Indian Railways.
5.
Which social media launched its lighter version recently?

A.Whatsapp Messenger
B.Facebook
C.Twitter
D.Snapchat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Twitter introduced Twitter-lite its lighter version recently.
6.
Which department has launched the online Investor Facilitation Form?

A.Department of Railways
B.Department of External Affairs
C.Department of Internal Affairs
D.Department of Investment and Public Asset Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Department of Investment and Public Asset Management launched the online Investor Facilitation Form.
7.
Who is the Pakistan‘s New Envoy to India?

A.Mohammed Zaheer
B.Sohail Mahmood
C.Zaheer Hussain
D.Akbar bai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sohail Mahmood is the Pakistan‘s New Envoy to India.
8.
From which place the Union Government approved metro station extension recently?

A.Patna
B.Najafgarh
C.Shrinagar
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Najafgarh place the Union Government approved metro station extension recently.
9.
Who is the new Twitter country Director?

A.Sudeep Singh
B.Niraj Kumar
C.Ajar Kishore
D.Taranjeet Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taranjeet Singh is the new Twitter country Director.
10.
Which country India plans to replace its research station?

A.Africa
B.Australia
C.Antarctica
D.Netherlands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Antarctica country, India plans to replace its research station.
11.
What is the theme for 2017 the World Migratory Bird Day ?

A.Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
B.Life is a silent and observant
C.Life is a history and various issues being established.
D.Liberation of Life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for 2017 the World Migratory Bird Day is - Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People.
12.
Who inaugurated E - Filling in Supreme court recently?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Raj kumar
D.Shri Ramesh Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated E - Filling in Supreme court recently.
13.
Which day is celebrated on May 10 globally?

A.World health day
B.World Red Cross day
C.World Migratory Bird Day
D.World chess Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated on May 10 globally.
14.
Who is head of the taskforce methodology to generate timely and reliable employment data ?

A.Naveen Singh
B.Chitra Raman
C.Arvind Panagariya
D.Gopal Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arvind Panagariya is head of the task force methodology to generate timely and reliable employment data.
15.
Who got the highest wicket taker in Women’s Cricket ODI?

A.Anjum Chopra
B.Amita Sharma
C.Jhulan Goswami
D.Gouher Sultana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jhulan Goswami got the highest wicket taker in Women’s Cricket ODI.
16.
Who is the new President of South Korea?

A.Yun Posun
B.Syngman Rhee
C.Heo Jeong
D.Moon Jae-In


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Moon Jae-In is the new President of South Korea.
17.
Who got best actress award in the 17th Annual NEW YORK INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL awards ?

A.Anushka Sharma
B.Kiran Bedi
C.Konkona Sensharma
D.Reshma Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Konkona Sensharma got the best actress award in the 17th Annual NEW YORK INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL awards.
18.
How many settlement batches are going to be introduced in NEFT by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) ?

A.5
B.8
C.11
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
11 settlement batches are going to be introduced in NEFT by Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
19.
Who won the 2017 Footballer of the Year by the Football Writers Association(FWA)?

A.Tom Brady
B.N'Golo Kante
C.Tim Tebow
D.Wayne Rooney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
N'Golo Kante won the 2017 Footballer of the Year by the Football Writers Association(FWA).
20.
Which digital marketing agency acquires the Blog X recently?

A.E advisors India Pvt Limited
B.Windchimes Communication
C.Techmagnate
D.Blue digital


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Techmagnate digital marketing agency acquires the Blog X recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th May 2017

10th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS