Current Affairs Quiz 9th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the 2016 Mutua Madrid Open title

A.Andy Murray
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Kei Nishikori
D.Rafael Nadal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Number one seed Novac Djokovic defeated Andy Murray 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 to conquer the Mutua Madrid Open title in Madrid on 8 May 2016, Spain.It was Djokovic’s fifth win in the last 6 ATP 1000 competitions. With the win, he also reached a record 29 Masters 1000 titles. Mutua Madrid Open title was Djokovic’s second title on the Caja Mágica clay. He claimed the game in two hours and six minutes. Novak Djokovic : Novak Djokovic is a Serbian professional tennis player.He is currently ranked world No. 1 in men's singles tennis by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP).He is coached by former Slovak tennis player Marián Vajda and former German tennis player and six-time Grand Slam champion Boris Becker.He has won 11 Grand Slam singles titles.By winning three Grand Slam titles in 2011, he became the sixth male player to win three majors in a calendar year. He repeated this achievement in 2015. He is the first Serbian player to be ranked No. 1 by the ATP and he is the first male player representing Serbia to win a Grand Slam singles title.He has won numerous awards, including the 2012, 2015 and 2016Laureus World Sports Award for Sportsman of the Year, 2011 BBC Overseas Sports Personality of the Year, five-time ITF World Champion, and four-time ATP year-end number 1. He is a recipient of the Order of St. Sava, the Order of Karađorđe's Star and the Order of the Republika Srpska. Mutua Madrid Open : The Madrid Open, currently sponsored by Mutua Madrileña, is a male and female professional tennis tournament.It is currently held in Madrid, Spain, during the first week of May.The event is classified as an ATP World Tour Masters 1000 event on the Association of Tennis Professionals tour and a Premier Mandatory event on the Women's Tennis Association tour.Andy Murray was the winner of 2015 Mutua Madrid Open.
2.
Scientists have measured a monster black hole at the center of a galaxy at 73 million light years from earth. How big is this black hole

A.660 million times than Sun
B.360 million times than Sun
C.560 million times than Sun
D.360 million times than Sun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have successfully measured a monster black hole sitting at the center of a galaxy 73 million light years away from earth. And, the metrics they found are mind-boggling: the black hole is about 660 million times as massive as our sun, and a cloud of gas is speeding around it at about 1.8 million kmph.These groundbreaking observations were made with the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) in Chile by an international team of scientists that includes Rutgers associate professor Andrew J. Baker. ALMA, the world's largest astronomical project, is a telescope with 66 radio antennas about 16,400 feet above sea level. It provides scientists with unprecedented accuracy in observations. The research is published in the Astrophysical Journal Letters.
3.
Which state police has bagged the National Award for Smart Policing instituted by Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)

A.Arunachal Pradesh Police
B.Delhi Police
C.Madhya Pradesh Police
D.Nagaland Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The SMS-based Vehicle Monitoring System of Nagaland police has bagged the National Award for Smart Policing instituted by Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). The award for the Best Practice in the category of Road Safety and Traffic Management was presented to Nagaland Police by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Haribhai Parathibhai Chaudhary at a function in New Delhi on 6 May 2016.Nagaland Police was among the six state police departments selected for making presentations on the best smart policing initiatives across the country after the award ceremony. SMS-based Vehicle Monitoring System : The SMS-based Vehicle Monitoring System was conceived by the Nagaland Police Department and executed by Ben Imchen, a post-graduate from IIT Delhi and proprietor of Elysium Enterprises.The project was launched in April last year and has resulted in substantial reduction in theft of four-wheelers across the state while more than 100 vehicles have been recovered so far using the application.It provides an easy platform for policemen and citizens to report vehicle theft and alert the various field formations of police across the state by sending a SMS.
4.
Which indian origin has elected as a member of the Singapore parliament

A.Murali Pillai
B.Amrin Amin
C.Azmoon Ahmad
D.Subramanian Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An Indian-origin lawyer from Singapore's ruling People's Action Party (PAP) has been elected member of the parliament following his victory in the by-election held at suburban Bukit Batok constituency. Murali Pillai garnered 61.21 per cent of the votes, while Singapore Democratic Party's Chee Soon Juan got 38.79 per cent of votes. The Elections Department said a total of 24,192 votes were cast, including 622 rejected votes, which made up 94.03 per cent of the 25,727 registered electors.
5.
Name the urban cooperative bank which has announced donation of Rs 1 crore towards drought relief in Maharashtra

A.Saraswat Bank
B.Nainital Bank
C.Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saraswat Bank, country's largest urban co-operative bank which recently crossed a total business of Rs 50,000 crore, has announced donation of Rs 1 crore towards drought relief in Maharashtra.Caused by the two deficient years of the monsoon rainfalls, the drought has been a major problem resulting into shortage of water availability across the country including Maharashtra. Gautam E Thakur, Vice Chairman of the bank handed over the cheque of Rs 50,00,000 to Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. Also, Kishore Rangnekar Director handed over another cheque of Rs 50,00,000 to Nana Patekar, Founder, NAAM Foundation. Saraswat Bank : Saraswat Bank is an urban co-operative banking institution based in Maharashtra, India and operating as a co-operative bank since 1918.In 1988, the Bank was conferred with "Scheduled" status by Reserve Bank of India. The Bank is the first co-operative bank to provide Merchant Banking services. The Bank got a permanent license to deal in foreign exchange in 1978. Presently the Bank is having correspondent relationship in 45 countries covering 9 currencies with over 125 banks. In 1992, the Bank completed 75 years. Platinum Jubilee Celebrations were inaugurated on 14 September 1992 and the Bank also crossed the business level of Rs. 700 Crores. It has 267 branches nationwide.
6.
Japan’s Toshiba Corp has nominated whom as the head of its medical equipment division

A.Satoshi Nakamoto
B.Satoshi Tsunakawa
C.Satoshi Tajiri
D.Satoshi Kamiya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan's Toshiba Corp (6502.T) it had nominated Satoshi Tsunakawa, a former head of its medical equipment division, to be its next chief executive officer - a move that it hopes will draw a line under a damaging accounting scandal. Sixty-year-old Tsunakawa, who was not embroiled in the scandal, is credited with having grown the medical equipment unit into a major profit driver. He is currently a senior executive vice president.
7.
Which state government has issued orders for setting up 'Monkey Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre with an investment of Rs 2.21 crore

A.Assam
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana government has issued orders for setting up a 'Monkey Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre' in Nirmal area of Adilabad district with an investment of Rs 2.21 crore. This rehabilitation centre will be established as a pilot project at Chincholi, Hyderabad. The department of environment and forests issued orders to this effect. The centre to come up at a cost of Rs.2.21 crore including Rs.1.56 crore as non-recurring expenditure and Rs.65 lakh as recurring cost for the first year and State capitalHyderabad is estimated to have population of 2,000 monkeys.
8.
Who has presented the gallantry awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Narendra Modi
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Mohammad Hamid Ansari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred gallantry awards and other distinguished service medals during a defence investiture ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. This was a second defence investiture ceremony. The ceremony saw the introduction of a new tradition to honour soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty as the government has decided that as a mark of respect, the parents of the posthumous award winner can accompany the next of kin to the investiture ceremony. Thirteen officers of the armed forces received the Param Vishist Seva Medal Four received the Kirti Chakra Two were awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal. Two officers received the Bar to the Ati Vishist Seva Medal Seven received Shaurya Chakras 25 received the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and seven received Shaurya Chakras. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Indian military decorations : The Armed Forces of India are eligible for a myriad of military decorations. Decorations are awarded for extraordinary bravery and courage, as well as distinguished service during times of war and peace. Service and campaign medals have been awarded throughout the history of India as an independent state. Wartime Awards Aeacetime awards Param Vir Chakra Ashoka Chakra Maha Vir Chakra Kirti Chakra Vir Chakra Shaurya Chakra Distinguished Service and Gallantry Sena Medal (Army) Nao Sena Medal (Navy) Vayusena Medal (Air Force) Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal Uttam Yudh Seva Medal Yudh Seva Medal Param Vishisht Seva Medal Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Vishisht Seva Medal
9.
Which bank has announced tie-up with National Australian Bank (NAB) for online inward remittances from Australia at competitive rate

A.Kotak Mahindra Bank
B.IndusInd Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala based South Indian Bank has announced a tie-up with National Australian Bank (NAB) for online inward remittances from Australia at a competitive rate. The arrangement enables faster, hassle-free remittances through internet at the best exchange rates, claimed the Bank. NAB will be South Indian Bank's main banking correspondent in Australia.As the exchange rate is decided by South Indian Bank, NRI customers in Australia would get the best possible rates. The remitted money can be either converted into Indian Rupee or maintained in Australian Dollar. South Indian Bank also has tie-ups with banks and exchange houses in the USA, Europe, and Asia. South Indian Bank Limited : South Indian Bank Limited (SIB) is a private sector bank headquartered at Thrissur City in Kerala, India. South Indian Bank has 831 branches, 4 service branches,33 ext.counters and 20 regional offices spread across more than 26 states and 3 union territories in India. It has set up 1269 ATMs and 4 Bulk Note Acceptor/Cash Deposit Machines all over India.
10.
According to British magazine The Economist,what is the india's rank of crony-capitalism index

A.8
B.9
C.4
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is ranked at ninth position in crony-capitalism with crony sector wealth accounting for 3.4 per cent of the gross domestic product (GDP), according to a new study by British magazine The Economist. In India, the non-crony sector wealth amounts to 8.3 per cent of the GDP, as per the latest crony-capitalism index.In 2014 ranking also, India stood at the ninth place. Using data from a list of the world's billionaires and their worth published by Forbes, each individual is labelled as crony or not based on the source of their wealth. Germany is cleanest, where just a sliver of the country's billionaires derives their wealth from crony sectors.Russia fares worst in the index, wealth from the country's crony sectors amounts to 18 per cent of its GDP.Russia tops the list followed by Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore. Among the 22 economies in the index, crony wealth has fallen by $116 billion since 2014.The past 20 years have been a golden age for crony capitalists tycoons active in industries where chumminess with government is part of the game.Their combined fortunes have dropped 16 per cent since 2014, according to The Economist updated crony-capitalism index. Worldwide, the worth of billionaires in crony industries soared by 385 per cent between 2004 and 2014 to $2 trillion.
11.
4th SAIEVAC Ministerial Meeting to be held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Kathmandu
C.Dhaka
D.Male


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The eight nations composing the South Asia Initiative to End Violence Against Children, (SAIEVAC) are assembling in New Delhi next week for their 4th Ministerial Meeting. The meeting will set strategies and agree on commitments to ensure the protection and security of the children of the region and will be hosted by the Ministry of Child and Women Development. The Ministerial meeting on 11th of this month will be preceded by a two day technical consultation focusing on critical issues of child protection and violence in the region. Delegates from the governments and civil society organizations ofAfghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka will assess progress and developments of the past decade of regional effort and identify priorities for SAIEVAC for the next five years. South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) : The SAARC Secretariat is established by the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC), an economic and geopolitical co-operation body among the eight member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. It is based in Kathmandu, Nepal and provides services of coordination, monitoring and implementation of activities, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organizations. The Secretariat is headed by the Secretary General, whose appointment is recommended by the member states and approved by the Council of Ministers from Member States in alphabetical order for a 3 year term and is assisted by 8 Directors on deputation from the Member States. SAIEVAC, as the first ever regional body to represent the cause of South Asian children at the highest level of SAARC, received recognition as an Apex Body of SAARC in 2011 during the 17th SAARC Summit. SAIEVAC is closely guided by the SAARC Charter and the mandates of the SAARC Secretariat in its overall policies and programme implementation.
12.
Which of the following single emergency number will be operational throughout India from January 1, 2017 to help people reach immediate services of police, ambulance and fire department

A.112
B.911
C.211
D.911


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The single emergency number ‘112’ will be operational throughout India from January 1, 2017 to help people reach immediate services of police, ambulance and fire department. In this regard, Union Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad approved the provision of a single number for various emergency services. The single emergency number will be similar to the ‘911’ all-in-one emergency service in the United States and 999 of United Kingdom (UK). The 211 emergency services will also be accessible even through those SIMs and landlines whose outgoing call facility has been stopped or temporarily suspended. A person in distress will need to call only 112, which will direct the call to concerned departments immediately for help. All existing emergency numbers will be phased out within a year of rolling out 112, depending upon the awareness about this new facility.
13.
Recently which bank has to open its IFSC banking unit at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City)

A.City Union Bank
B.IDBI Bank
C.RBL Bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A conservative estimate suggests that around $50 billion worth of international business is conducted outside the country annually in the absence of an IFSC. We are confident that at the pace at which we are progressing , in the next few years, GIFT City will be able to retain a lot of this business which is now going out .GIFT City has made allotments of over 15 million sq ft built up area in the SEZ and non-SEZ area for office towers, residential apartments and social facilities to be developed at an estimated total investment of over Rs 10,000 crore. Over the past six months, over USD 250 million worth of business transactions were conducted at GIFT City. Kotak Mahindra Bank opened its branch at the IFSC, becoming the fourth bank to open its IFSC banking unit at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City). Yes Bank, Federal Bank and ICICI Bank have been operating branches at the IFSC for several months now. An international banking unit allows a domestic bank to deliver a complete range of products to its clients with foreign currency funding requirements. The IFSC was launched in April, 2015. IDBI Bank : IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in Mumbai, India. It was established in 1964 by an Act of Parliament to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry.It is currently 10th largest development bank in the world in terms of reach, with 3310 ATMs, 1846 branches, including one overseas branch at Dubai, and 1377 centers. It is one of 27 commercial banks owned by the Government of India.The Bank has an aggregate balance sheet size of INR 3.56 trillion as on 31 March 2015.
14.
Who became the first Muslim mayor of London

A.Sadiq Khan
B.Sadiq Batcha
C.Sahil Khan
D.Abdul Alim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sadiq Khan has been elected the new Mayor of London - boosting Labour after it slumped in Scotland's elections. The 45-year-old son of a Pakistani bus driver’s victory brings any politician in UK history -ends eight years of Conservative control of City Hall.He becomes London’s third mayor after Ken Livingstone and Boris Johnson. Mr Khan is the city's first Muslim mayor, after beating Tory Zac Goldsmith by 1,310,143 votes to 994,614. The result bolsters leader Jeremy Corbyn after Labour was beaten into third in Scotland by the Tories and lost some English councillors.
15.
Scientists has detected atomic oxygen in the atmosphere of which of the following planet recently

A.Mercury
B.Venus
C.Jupiter
D.Mars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have detected atomic oxygen in the atmosphere of Mars for the first time since the last observation 40 years ago. It was detected using an instrument onboard the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA). SOFIA is a Boeing 747SP jetliner modified to carry a 100-inch diameter telescope. It is a joint project of NASA and the German Aerospace Centre. The detected atomic oxygen was found in the upper layers of the Martian atmosphere known as the mesosphere. It was detected by using the German Receiver for Astronomy at Terahertz Frequencies (GREAT), an advanced detector on one of the observatory’s instruments. The SOFIA was able to detect only about half the amount of oxygen expected, which may be due to variations in the Martian atmosphere. The observations were possible due to SOFIA’s airborne location, flying between 37,000-45,000 feet, above most of the infrared-blocking moisture in Earth’s atmosphere. Significance : Atomic oxygen affects other gases to escape from the Mars and therefore has a significant impact on the planet’s atmosphere. However the detection enabled astronomers to distinguish the oxygen in the Martian atmosphere from oxygen in Earth’s atmosphere. Atomic oxygen in the Martian atmosphere is notoriously difficult to measure as far-infrared wavelengths are needed to detect it. However SOFIA help to detect it as it has highly sensitive instruments including spectrometer. It should be noted that the last measurements of atomic oxygen in the Martian atmosphere were made by the Viking and Mariner missions of NASA in 1970s.
16.
International Shooting Sport Federation 2016 held in which country

A.Germany
B.Brazil
C.Canada
D.Sweden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian shooters ended their campaign at the International Shooting Sport Federation Junior World Cup in Suhl,Germany at a creditable fourth position, finishing with three gold, four silver and three bronze. During the April 29-May 5 competition, a total of 585 junior athletes from 48 countries participated but only 24 nations made it to the medals table, which was topped by Italy with seven gold, four silver and one bronze. Russia stood second with five gold, six silver and nine bronze, while Germany came third with five gold, three silver and three bronze medals. For India, Rituraj Singh was the most successful performer with two gold medals in both the individual and team events of the men's 25m Standard Pistol. Shivam Shukla also turned in impressive performances in pistol events, winning a gold and a silver. He also made it to the finals of the individual 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event but failed to win a medal. Arjun Das won a yellow metal and a bronze for Team India. Among the junior women, Yashaswini Singh Deswal was the most impressive with her two silver medals, both in the individual and team sections of the 10m Air Pistol event. She has been a consistent performer in world events over the last couple of years. ISSF action next moves to Munich, Germany where the fourth leg of the Senior World Cup is scheduled to start on May 19.
17.
Asia Kabaddi Cup 2016 held in which country

A.Afghanistan
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has won the third edition of the Asian Kabaddi Championship 2016 (Circle Style) by defeating India. In the final match held at Pakistan Ordinance Factory Sports Complex in Wah Cantonment, Pakistan (defending champion) defeated India by 50-31 points. This is Pakistan’s second successive win in the Asian Kabaddi title as they had won it in 2012. The championship was organised by the Pakistan Kabaddi Federation (PKF) in collaboration with POF Sports Control Board under the banner of the Asian Kabaddi Federation. This edition of championship took place in a league format and seven teams including India, Iran, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Pakistan had participated. It should be noted that Pakistan has hosted the Asia Circle Style Kabaddi Cup for the second time. Earlier it was held in 2012.
18.
Which state government has accorded minority status to the Jain community in the state

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gujarat Government has accorded minority status to the Jain community in the state. In this regard state government has issued a government resolution (GR) giving minority status to the Jain community. The decision has nothing to do with reservations and the new status will benefit the poor among the Jain community. The poor among the minority community can avail of various scholarships, government welfare schemes. Jain institutions will also get special status like the one given to Christian and Muslim institutions as per Article 30 of Indian Constitution. The previous UPA Government at the Centre had conferred the minority status on the Jain community at the national level in January 2014. Jains were the 6th community to have minority status after Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Parsis. Under the Constitution, religious and linguistic minorities enjoy special rights. The minority status helps to give constitutional safeguards to minority communities and make them eligible for welfare programmes of the Union Minority Affairs Ministry.
19.
India and which country have agreed to clear US $6.4 billion via European banks to process pending oil payments

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Iran
C.Iraq
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The central banks of India and Iran have reached an arrangement to use European banks to process pending oil payments to Tehran, India's Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan told Reuters, unlocking $6.4 billion in stalled funds. Buyers of Iranian oil were prevented from using global banking channels to clear their transactions after sanctions were imposed on Iran in 2011 over its nuclear programme. With the end of those sanctions in January, after an agreement to curb the programme, Iran is finally gaining needed access to the funds.
20.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to allow flexibility in utilisation of domestic coal to reduce

A.Power Transmission Cost
B.Power Generation Cost
C.Coal Transportation Cost
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4 May 2016 approved to allow the flexibility in optimal use of domestic coal to reduce cost of electricity generation and purchase.It will leverage coal to electricity conversion and also optimize the transportation cost. Objectives : This would create new thrust in promoting efficiency, optimum utilization of natural resources as well as overall economic benefit in the power sector in the country. This proposal is also in line with the UDAY scheme of Union Government.It will result in coal transportation cost reduction as well as savings in energy used for transportation and may also result in removal of congestion of Railways network.This will also be a more environment friendly arrangement as less coal will be used to produce more power and also the distance for transportation of coal would be optimized.It envisages that all the long term coal linkages of individual State Generating Stations shall be clubbed and assigned to respective states or state nominated agency.Similarly coal linkages of individual Central Generating Stations (CGS) shall be clubbed to enable the efficient coal utilization amongst end use generating stations. In case of use of coal in State or Central Generating Plants, the deciding criteria shall be plant efficiency, coal transportation cost, transmission charges and overall cost of power. In case of use of coal assigned to the State in Private Generating Stations, power through substituted coal shall be procured on bidding basis from amongst the competing private sector plants. The Coal is the main source of power generation in the country.There are broadly two categories of coal based Thermal power plants: i. Pit Head based plants, which are situated near coal Mines and ii. Load centre based plants situated near load centres. Power Plants are having different efficiency levels for conversion of coal to electricity depending upon their technology, unit capacity etc.At present, there are situations where efficient power plants have shortage of coal while some other Power Stations have adequate coal available with them because of less capacity utilization.
21.
Who among the following wrestler has qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics on May 7,2016

A.Vinesh Phogat, Sakshi Malik
B.Sonika Kaliraman,Geeta Phogat
C.Anjum Chopra,Vinesh Phogat
D.Mary Kom,Sakshi Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Indian women wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Sakshi Malik have qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics scheduled to be held in August 2016. Vinesh sealed her place for the Olympic berth after defeating Avin Demirhan of Turkey 12-2 in the 48 kg category in the semi-final match of the Olympic world qualifying tournament held at Istambul in Turkey. Now she will now fight for gold medal against Ivona Neena Matkovaska. Sakshi Malik also entered the final in the 58 kg category and qualified for Rio Olympics. In the Semi-final she defeated Len Jhang. In the final she will play against Russian Valeria Koblova Jholobova in the final.
22.
The Centre has released Rs 9,367 crore to drought-hit states in 2016-17 under which scheme

A.Integrated Rural Development Program
B.Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
C.Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
D.Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre has released Rs 9,367 crore to drought-hit states under MGNREGA in 2016-17, Parliament was informed . The government has also relaxed norms under MGNREGA to provide additional employment of 50 days per household over and above the 100 days in areas affected by natural calamities during 2015-16, Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh. During 2015-16 and 2016-17 (so far), Rs 18,715.01 crore and Rs 9,367.19 crore have been released, respectively, to the drought-hit states under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). Funds are available with the state government in the form of state disaster response fund (SDRF) and additional financial assistance is considered from the national disaster response fund (NDRF) for natural calamities of severe nature. The government has released in advance the first instalment of SDRF for 2016-17 amounting Rs 2,551.9 crore to the drought-affected states. Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Haryana and Rajasthan are reeling under drought.
23.
Name the programme which has launched by Shinzo Abe-led government for promote sports among more than 10 million people in 100 nations between 2014 and 2020

A.Sports Master Programs
B.Sport For Tomorrow
C.Sport For All
D.Sport For Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Japan on 6 May 2016 decided to exchange sportspersons, coaches, experts and administrators to improve the standard of the game in both nations. It was also decided that the two countries will play some friendly matches ahead of the tournament. The decisions were taken during a meeting between Sports Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and a 12-member delegation from Japan led by Hase Hiroshi, Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Both sides also agreed for exchange of sportspersons, coaches, sports experts, sports administrators, etc., and decided that they will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of sports. Hiroshi also informed that the Shinzo Abe-led government has launched a programme named 'Sport For Tomorrow' to promote sports among more than 10 million people in 100 nations between 2014 and 2020. In 2020, Tokyo will host the Summer Olympics and Paralympic Games. The goal is to spread values learned through sports and increase awareness of the Olympic and Paralympic movement.Sonowal also accepted the Japanese minister's invitation to attend the 'World Forum on Sport and Culture', scheduled in October in the Japanese capital.
24.
Which country has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India for cooperation in sports

A.Japan
B.Sweden
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan on 6 May 2016 decided to exchange sportspersons, coaches, experts and administrators to improve the standard of the game in both nations. It was also decided that the two countries will play some friendly matches ahead of the tournament. The decisions were taken during a meeting between Sports Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and a 12-member delegation from Japan led by Hase Hiroshi, Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Both sides also agreed for exchange of sportspersons, coaches, sports experts, sports administrators, etc., and decided that they will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of sports. Hiroshi also informed that the Shinzo Abe-led government has launched a programme named 'Sport For Tomorrow' to promote sports among more than 10 million people in 100 nations between 2014 and 2020. In 2020, Tokyo will host the Summer Olympics and Paralympic Games. The goal is to spread values learned through sports and increase awareness of the Olympic and Paralympic movement.Sonowal also accepted the Japanese minister's invitation to attend the 'World Forum on Sport and Culture', scheduled in October in the Japanese capital.
25.
Name the University which has signed two memorandums of understanding (MoU) with Indian to provide medical technology

A.University of Cambridge
B.Stanford University
C.Swinburne University
D.Imperial College London


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australian state of Victoria has announced two agreements with India in the area of medical technology to address major health challenges in India. During the government-led Neuroscience Victoria trade mission to India this week, Swinburne University signed two memorandums of understanding (MoU) to partner with major Indian healthcare providers. Neuroscience leaders from Swinburne signed one agreement with Medanta, one of India's largest private hospitals, on a project to improve the diagnosis of epilepsy across India.The project will develop products and technologies that can be used to help diagnose epilepsy in villages and remote communities across the sprawling nation, using technology to help local health workers make early diagnosis and refer patients quickly for treatment in urban centres. Swinburne University also signed a MoU with the prestigious All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) to develop a cutting edge 'smart helmet' to reduce the incidence of head injuries for motorcyclists.Two thirds of road vehicles in India are two-wheelers and tens of thousands of people die on India's roads every year with many more suffering injury and trauma. The 'smart helmet' is designed to be light-weight and incorporate technology to address the issues that currently discourage people from wearing helmets.These breakthrough agreements demonstrate the world-leading expertise being generated from Victoria's renowned medical research institutes with technological advances that are adding real public value across the world. The Labor Government is providing ongoing support to the medical technology and pharmaceuticals sector as one of six key growth industries to drive jobs in Victoria - the sector currently generates revenues of more than $12 billion a year including $1.98 billion in exports.
26.
Maize Technology Park to come up in which of the following state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Karnataka State government has decided to go ahead with the establishment of Asia’s first Rice Technology Park at Gangavati in Koppal district and a Maize Technology Park at Ranebennur in Haveri district on the public-private participation model as a one-stop solution to all problems of rice and maize growers. These parks would pave the way for opening new avenues for rice and maize growers to add value to their produce and get better returns and also enhance quality of the produce. While the rice park is being established at Navali-Karatagi villages on the outskirts of Gangavati, the maize park is to be come up in the APMC market yard at Ranebennur. The establishment of the Rice Technology Park will convert Gangavati into a major agri business centre in the State and help rice growers in the region to end their dependence on mills in neighboring States for processing paddy. Although the production of paddy has more than doubled in the recent years, the processing facility has not grown to match it. According to an estimate, more than 50 per cent of the paddy produced in the region is sent elsewhere for processing.The establishment of the Rice Technology Park will help paddy cultivators in the Tungabhadra Command Area in Ballari, Raichur and Koppal districts and also in the command areas of the Upper Krishna Project in Shahpur and Surpur taluks in Yadgir district and Vijayapura and Bagalkot districts. In the Tungabhadra Project region, the area under irrigation is 9 lakh acres and 95 per cent of it is under paddy cultivation. The farmers in the command area grow two crops of paddy in a year.The area under paddy is likely to increase with additional allotment of water in the Krishna by the Krishna River Water Disputes Tribunal. The area under irrigation in the Krishna Basin is likely to go up by another 4.61 lakh hectares. As a value addition, the technology park would have facilities for rice flour, rice rava, rice bran oil, noodles, rice-based alcohol, animal and poultry feed and paddy husk used for power generation and brick-making.With maize being the second major crop cultivated in the State with an annual production of around 4 million tonnes, there was an urgent need to strengthen maize processing units to add value to the produce and get more returns to farmers. Maize is predominantly grown in Haveri, Davangere, Ballari, Dharwad, Belagavi, Bagalkot and Chikkaballapur districts. The proposed park will at Ranebennur will have a storage capacity of 32,000 tonnes.The proposed maize technology park being established at a cost of Rs. 111 crore would have mills for production of maize flour, maize flakes, poultry feed, dry maize, maize chips and popcorn to add value to the produce and enable farmers get better returns. The proposed Rice Technology Park is being established at a cost of Rs. 122 crore in an area of 300 acres.
27.
Which e-commerce company has acquired Gurugram-based TargetingMantra (Insightful Pvt. Ltd)

A.Fashionandyou
B.Dealsandyou
C.HomeShop18
D.Snapdeal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Snapdeal.com, India’s second largest e-commerce company, has acquired TargetingMantra (Insightful Pvt. Ltd), a Gurugram-based marketing and personalisation services company for an undisclosed amount. The companies did not disclose the financial details of the transaction. The Targeting Mantra’s team will help in building the customer experience solutions that will personalise shopping experiences for customers. Founded in March 2013 by Saurabh Nangia and Rahul Singh, TargetingMantra specialises in building products for enhancing customer buying experience, increasing conversion rates through intuitive product discovery, recommendations and channel selection. Snapdeal was founded in 2010 by Kunal Bahl and Rohit Bansal as a deals site, has become the biggest local rival to Flipkart.It raised $200 million from the Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan and others in February and with this round of investment the company’s valuation has risen to $6.5 billion. Snapdeal : Snapdeal is an online marketplace, based in New Delhi, India. The company was started by Kunal Bahl, a Wharton graduate as part of the dual degree M&T Engineering and Business program at Penn, and Rohit Bansal, an alumnus of IIT Delhi in February 2010. Snapdeal currently has 275,000 sellers, 30 million-plus products and a reach of 6,000 towns and cities across the country Investors in the company include SoftBank Corp, Ru-Net Holdings, Tybourne Capital, PremjiInvest, Alibaba, Temasek Holdings,Bessemer Venture Partners, IndoUS Ventures, Kalaari Capital, Saama Capital, Foxconn Technology Group, Blackrock, eBay, Nexus Ventures, Intel Capital, Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan, Singapore-based investment entity Brother Fortune Apparel and Ratan Tata.
28.
Identify the Japanese communications satellite which was launched SpaceX on Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral in Florida

A.JCSAT-14
B.JCSAT-15
C.JCSAT-16
D.JCSAT-17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US based private space transport service company, SpaceX has successfully launched Japanese JCSAT-14 communication satellite into the space. The satellite was place into its intended preliminary geostationary transfer orbit by SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket which was launched from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida, US. After meeting its primary goal of the mission, the SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket successfully landed on an ocean (floating) platform, known as a drone ship, off the coast of Florida. This is for the second time in row the reusable main stage booster of Falcon 9 rocket successfully landed on offshore floating platform after the April 8, 2016 landing. JCSAT-14 Satellite : JCSAT-14 Satellite is owned by Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation. The satellite will boost the company’s fleet of relay stations to 17. The satellite is built by Space Systems/Loral and is equipped with 26 C-band and 18 Ku-band transponders. It has design life of 15 years and replaces the aging JCSAT-2A which is now stationed at 154 degrees East longitude. Sky Perfect JSAT Corporation is the only non-governmental provider of multi-channel pay television and satellite communications in Japan and a major communications provider across Asia and Oceania.
29.
Who has been inaugurated India’s first sports expo

A.Sarbananda Sonowal
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Rohit Sharma
D.Sania Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cricketer Rohit Sharma on Thursday inaugurated the Pune International Sports Expo at the Agriculture College Ground. Shooter Gagan Narang was also present on the ceremony.It is the first sports expo being held in the country organised by city-based Steps Sports Entertainment Private Limited and will be open for public till May 8. It is organised to showcase various products and modern technologies for fitness and sports by Indian as well as multinational brands.Various events are slated on each day to celebrate the accomplishments of Indian sportsmen. It started with a talk show where Narang and cricketer Sharma shared their experiences and journey so far. The events will also see Zaheer Khan, Dhanraj Pillai, Sunil Chettri, Prarthana Thombe and Milkha Singh on the dais in the coming days.A special event of ‘Bokwa Sessions’ has been organised by fitness expert Paul Mavi, and will have six sessions of ‘Bokwa’ every day throughout the expo.
30.
Which of the following court has upheld the ban on slaughter of bulls and bullocks in Maharashtra

A.Supreme court
B.Bombay High Court
C.Allahabad High Court
D.Delhi High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bombay High Court on 6 May 2016 upheld the ban on slaughter of bulls and bullocks in Maharashtra indicating that consumption of beef will remain banned across the state.A division bench of Justices AS Oka and SC Gupte, however, struck down provisions that criminalised possession of beef of animals slaughtered outside the state.Highlights of the Judgement : Referring to these provisions as
31.
Which of the following countries has agreed to conduct joint water patrols to curb kidnappings

A.Indonesia Malaysia Philippines
B.Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines
C.Malaysia,India,Sri Lanka
D.Israel,Tunisia,Philippines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines on 5 May 2016 agreed to conduct coordinated sea patrols and establish a hotline to combat piracy and kidnappings in waters bordering the three nations. The countries’ foreign ministers and military officials reached an agreement in the Indonesian city of Yogyakarta. The meeting was prompted by the recent kidnapping of 10 Indonesian sailors in the southwestern Philippines by Abu Sayyaf. However, the sailors were released on 1 May 2016. Three nations and maritime borders : Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines share maritime borders along the Sulu and Celebes seas, through which 55 million tons of goods and over 18 million people pass each year.The waters surrounding the Sulu Archipelago, where the sailors were kidnapped, include the Sulu Sea and the northern limit of the Celebes Sea.Indonesia and Malaysia share a land border on Borneo Island, southwest of the Sulu Sea, and the three countries have sea borders in the region. As per Indonesia’s Foreign Ministry, more than 100000 ships sailed through the Sulu Sea in 2015. The ships carried about 60 million tons of cargo and more than 18 million passengers. Abu Sayyaf : Abu Sayyaf is a militant group based in and around Jolo and Basilan islands in the southwestern part of the Philippines.The group is considered very violent, and was responsible for the Philippines' worst terrorist attack, the bombing of Superferry 14 in 2004, which killed 116 people.The name of the group is derived from the Arabic word, abu (father of) and sayyaf (swordsmith).As of 2012, the group was estimated to have between 200 and 400 members.The group was founded by Abdurajik Abubakar Janjalani. On 23 July 2014, Abu Sayyaf leader Isnilon Totoni Hapilon swore an oath of loyalty to Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi, the leader of ISIL.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th May 2016

9th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS