Current Affairs Quiz 7th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Godrej Nature’s Basket

A.Mohit Khattar
B.Avani Davda
C.Anita Ramachandran
D.Keki Elavia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Godrej Industries has appointed Avani Davda as the Managing Director for its gourmet retail business Godrej Nature's Basket. She takes over from Mohit Khattar, who will move to a new group level role, the company said in statement. Prior to joining Godrej Nature's Basket, Davda was Chief Executive Officer of Tata Starbucks.
2.
Which of the following states government has planned to enact State Sports Council Act recently

A.Maharashtra
B.Haryana
C.Gujarat
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana government would enact State Sports Council Act to accord statutory status to the Sports Council and further promote sports activities in the state.After the enactment of the Act, there would be a sports body at state, district and sub-division level which would coordinate and maintain all affairs of sports in the state. Sports Authority of Haryana has been set up on the pattern of Sport Authority of India.Govt. has decided to organize national wrestling championship on March 23 every year to promote rural games. Similarly, government has also decided to organize Rashtriya Kabaddi Pratiyogita on the birth anniversary of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay on September 25, every year.
3.
Which Indian-American has been reappointed as member of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board by US president Barack Obama

A.Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B.Regina
C.Christopher S. Hart
D.Sachin Dev Pavithran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has reappointed Indian-American Sachin Dev Pavithran to a key independent government agency devoted to accessibility for people with disabilities. Mr. Pavithran has been reappointed as a Member of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.Created in 1973 to ensure access to federally-funded facilities, the Board is now a leading source of information on accessible design. Pavithran : Pavithran was first appointed to Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board in 2012 and has served as Chair since 2015. He is Programme Director of Utah Assistive Technology Programme at Utah State University's Centre for Persons with Disabilities, a position he has held since 2011. He has served in a variety roles at the Centre since 2002, including Programme Coordinator and Disability Policy Analyst. He has more than 15 years of experience as a consultant in developing, testing, and training users of assistive technology and accessible websites. He serves on the Association of Assistive Technology Act Programs National Board, the Research and Development Committee of the National Federation of the Blind, and the National Multicultural Council of the Association of University Centres for Disabilities. In 2016, Pavithran was selected as one of Government Technology's Top 25 Doers, Dreamers and Drivers for his accomplishments in using technology to improve government operations.
4.
Which e-commerce company has launched its map services technology

A.Flipkart
B.Snapdeal
C.Fashionandyou
D.Inkfruit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The e-commerce giant Flipkart has partnered with a Bangaluru based social technology company 'MapUnity' to launch its map services. The network will cover the 126 cities including those chosen in the 'Smart Cities' mission. The company service will help Flipkart in handling logistics, supply chain and promotes public engagement in solving the key problems of metropolitan areas. Flipkart confirms that the project will be driven by the MapUnity as well as by a Delhi based digital mapping company MapMyIndia. The acquisition of MapMy India has taken place in December, 2015. As per Flipkart, this will be a platform that cross-uses drives innovation, features, value. In 2006, MapUnity also built the first Transport Information System for a major city in India-Bengaluru (www.btis.in) and has since developed platforms for urban management, heritage and history, environment, and safety. Flipkart : Flipkart is an e-commerce company founded in 2007 by Sachin Bansal and Binny Bansal. The company is registered in Singapore, but has its headquarters in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.Flipkart has launched its own product range under the name "DigiFlip" with products including tablets, USBs, and laptop bags.In May 2014, Flipkart received $210 million from DST Global, in July 2014 it raised $1 billion led by existing investors Tiger Global and South Africa's media group Naspers and in May 2015 it raised $550 million from some of its existing investors. Flipkart's last fundraising round in May 2015 had pegged its valuation at $15 billion. In February 2016, Morgan Stanley, marked down its investment value to $11 billion.
5.
Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of Tajikistan

A.Arun Kumar Singh
B.Mary Beth Leonard
C.Somnath Ghosh
D.Geeta Pasi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Somnath Ghosh has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Tajikistan. He has so far served in Russia, Tajikistan, Belgium (European Union Headquarters) and Bangladesh. He also handled various desks in the Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi. Before joining Ulaanbaatar, he was Assistant High Commissioner of India in Chittagong, Bangladesh. Tajikistan is a Central Asian country bordering Afghanistan, China, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan. It’s known for its rugged mountains, which are popular for hiking and climbing.
6.
Which of the following bank has won the “MSME Banking Excellence Awards 2015”

A.Karnataka Bank
B.Corporation Bank
C.United Bank of India
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Corporation Bank has bagged ‘MSME Banking Excellence Awards – 2015’ instituted by the Chamber of Indian Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (CIMSME).The bank won the Best MSME Bank Award for mid-sized bank, was selected as the runner-up in the CSR and business responsibility category, and won the Best Bank Award (runner-up) under MUDRA Yojna. The awards were received by bank chairman and managing director S. R. Bansal from Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of State for Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy in New Delhi.CIMSME a key industry chamber dedicated to the wellbeing of MSME sector, presented the third edition of its flagship ‘MSME Banking Excellence Awards – 2015’ for banks. The evaluation has been based on parameters like overall bank performance, infrastructure available with the bank, priority sector lending, and performance in MSME segment-growth, targets, quality, innovation, green banking, technology used to improve reach, service quality, penetration and reporting systems, financial Inclusion, agriculture lending, CSR activity for social uplift, skill building initiatives including training, creating financial literacy and promoting awareness and technology intervention.
7.
India’s first sports expo inaugurated at which place

A.Mumbai
B.Haryana
C.Pune
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cricketer Rohit Sharma on Thursday inaugurated the Pune International Sports Expo at the Agriculture College Ground. Shooter Gagan Narang was also present on the ceremony.It is the first sports expo being held in the country organised by city-based Steps Sports Entertainment Private Limited and will be open for public till May 8. It is organised to showcase various products and modern technologies for fitness and sports by Indian as well as multinational brands.Various events are slated on each day to celebrate the accomplishments of Indian sportsmen. It started with a talk show where Narang and cricketer Sharma shared their experiences and journey so far. The events will also see Zaheer Khan, Dhanraj Pillai, Sunil Chettri, Prarthana Thombe and Milkha Singh on the dais in the coming days.A special event of ‘Bokwa Sessions’ has been organised by fitness expert Paul Mavi, and will have six sessions of ‘Bokwa’ every day throughout the expo.
8.
Who are Pakistan’s solar kids

A.Shoaib Hashim
B.Rashid Hashim
C.Ilyas Hashim
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The mystery illness of three Pakistani brothers has baffled the medical community which is trying to diagnose their ailment that leaves them paralysed after sunset. The three Shoaib, Rashid and Ilyas Hashim aged one, nine and 13 are residents of Mian Kundi, a village some 15 kilometres from Quetta. They are like normal kids in the day full of energy but once the Sun sets, their bodies are unable to move. ‘Solar kids,’ they are called “Known as the solar kids” in their village, the children get back their energy and start moving around once the Sun rises everyday. The three have been admitted to the Pakistan Institute of Medical Sciences (PIMS) in Islamabad for tests and possible treatment.
9.
Who won the Asian Kabaddi Championship 2016

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Canada
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan has won the third edition of the Asian Kabaddi Championship 2016 (Circle Style) by defeating India. In the final match held at Pakistan Ordinance Factory Sports Complex in Wah Cantonment, Pakistan (defending champion) defeated India by 50-31 points. This is Pakistan’s second successive win in the Asian Kabaddi title as they had won it in 2012. The championship was organised by the Pakistan Kabaddi Federation (PKF) in collaboration with POF Sports Control Board under the banner of the Asian Kabaddi Federation. This edition of championship took place in a league format and seven teams including India, Iran, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Pakistan had participated. It should be noted that Pakistan has hosted the Asia Circle Style Kabaddi Cup for the second time. Earlier it was held in 2012.
10.
Taoiseach Enda Kenny was re-elected as Prime Minister of which country

A.Poland
B.Greenland
C.Finland
D.Ireland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taoiseach Enda Kenny was re-elected as Prime Minister of Ireland on 6 May 2016. Kenny, leader of Fine Gael party, was elected for the post 70 days after a general election which had produced no outright winner.He was re-appointed with 59 votes in favour and 49 votes against.His Gael party won the most seats in the election but fell short of the quota needed to rule without support. This means that Kenny will lead a minority Fine Gael government. Taoiseach Enda Kenny : He held the role of acting Irish Prime Minister over the past 10 weeks as talks took place between parties and independents on how to form a new government. The 65-year-old has made history in the Irish Parliament by becoming the first Fine Gael Irish Prime Minister to be re-elected to the office.His re-election followed a deal with a number of independent elected members and the Republic of Ireland's second largest party, Fianna Fail.Fianna Fail has agreed to support Fine Gael's programme for government over "three budget cycles" while some independents are expected to become government ministers. However, it was the fourth attempt to appoint a new Prime Minister since the general election of 26 February 2016 returned a hung Irish Parliament, in which no party won enough seats to govern without support from rivals.
11.
Which bank has received ‘Custodian of Securities’ licence from the markets regulator SEBI

A.HDFC Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.AXIS Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's fifth largest Private sector lender Yes Bank has received a ‘Custodian of Securities’ licence from the markets regulator SEBI to allows the entity to offer custodial services to financial market participants, including FIIs and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs). The bank has given a year to establish the business by developing the operational, tech and human capital capabilities. The bank had earlier received the RBI’s approval to enter the CoS business. Once it receives the final nod, it can offer custodial services to financial market participants, including foreign portfolio investors which would help its fee-based income. As per the MD of the bank Mr. Rana Kapoor the custodian services will complement its capital market offerings and help it channelize domestic and foreign investments into the country. The size of custodial business in India is steadily growing with increasing value of assets under custody as well as newer investor classes such as Portfolio Management Services (PMS) and Alternative Investment Funds (AIF)opting for custody services.
12.
8,000 years old paddy have been discovered in which country recently

A.China
B.India
C.Indonesia
D.Vietnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A paddy dating back more than 8,000 years have been discovered by Chinese archaeologists who believe that it could be the earliest wet rice farming site in the world. The field, covering less than 100 square meters, was discovered at the neolithic ruins of Hanjing in Sihong County in east China's Jiangsu province in November 2015. At a seminar held in late April to discuss findings at the Hanjing ruins, more than 70 scholars from universities, archaeology institutes and museums across the country concluded that the wet rice field was the oldest ever discovered. Researchers with the institute found that the paddy was divided into parts with different shapes, each covering less than 10 square meters. They also found carbonised rice that was confirmed to have grown more than 8,000 years ago based on carbon dating, as well as evidence that the soil was repeatedly planted with rice.
13.
Who is the author of book title "Shashi Kapoor - the Householder, the Star"

A.Shashi Kapoor
B.Aseem Chhabra
C.Udaya Tara Nayar
D.Ranbir Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A biography of veteran actor Shashi Kapoor, unveiling the chapters of his personal and professional life, released on 6 May 2016. The biography titled "Shashi Kapoor - the Householder, the Star", has been authored by film journalist Aseem Chhabra and it attempts to delve into the nature and nurture of the 78-year-old actor.The unveiling the chapters of his personal and professional life of the legendary actor who has appeared in a large number of Hindi language films as well as in English-language films. Kapoor, who was felicitated with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2015, is known for his work in films like "Waqt", "Deewar", "Trishul" and "Utsav".Also in 2011, he was honoured with the Padma Bhushan.
14.
Who has been appointed as the head coach of Pakistan Cricket Team

A.Waqar Younis
B.Mickey Arthur
C.Alec Stewart
D.Shane Warne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mickey Arthur has been appointed the head coach of the Pakistan, the governing body of cricket in the country announced on May 6,2016. The 47-year-old South African takes over from Waqar Younis, who stepped down from the post following Pakistan's lacklustre show at the recently concluded ICC World Twenty20. A panel was appointed comprising Wasim Akram, Ramiz Raja, and Faisal Mirza to make recommendations to the PCB. Discussions with Mickey Arthur were initiated and he has confirmed his acceptance of the post of Head Coach of the Pakistan National Cricket team. Mickey Arthur : John Michael "Mickey" Arthur is a South African cricketer who played South African domestic cricket from 1986 to 2001. He is the current coach of the Pakistan national cricket team. He coached the South African national team from 2005 to 2010, and was the coach of the Australia national cricket team until his sacking on 23 June 2013.
15.
Who is the president of New Development Bank

A.K V Kamath
B.Natarajan Chandrasekaran
C.Vishal Sikka
D.Anant Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Development Bank (NDB), which is headed by K V Kamath, has chosen his former organisation ICICI Bank for its first tie-up with any bank in India to explore opportunities around bond issuances, co-financing, treasury management and human resources. The two lenders announced they have signed a Memorandum of Understand (MoU) according to which they would consider each other as “preferred partners” to work in the aforementioned areas. BRICS NDB won’t be the first multi-lateral funding agency that is looking at tapping the rupee-denominated bond market. Recently, IFC, part of the World Bank group, also raised about Rs 180 crore by issuing rupee-denominated 'Maharaja' bonds. Apart from this, the two lenders will also be working together to fund development projects in the country. In fact, in 2014, the leaders of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) countries had decided to establish NDB with the intention to fund infrastructure projects. Our mandate prescribes partnering with local development banks in member countries and this MoU will enable NDB to leverage the deep market access and insight of ICICI Bank in India's financial markets.Another area where the two banks will be collaborating will be around treasury risk management, account and cash management services and human resource development. However, the banks failed to divulge more details on the nature of partnership or the financial transactions between the two that will be a result of this collaboration. NDB has already inked a similar pact with BNDES Bank of Brazil. Last month (in April 2016) newly established BRICS New Development Bank granted a $250 million funding to Canara Bank for a renewable energy project. The China-based NDB has approved four green renewable energy projects from India, China, Brazil and South Africa entailing Bank financing of $811 million. The project from India entails provisioning of a multi-tranche loan of $250 million to Canara Bank for lending to renewable energy ventures. The project will result in generation of 500 MWs of renewable energy and savings of about 800,000 tonnes of carbon emissions.
16.
Government has eased norms for exporters under which scheme

A.Merchandise Exports India Scheme
B.Merchant Export India Scheme
C.Mutual Export India Scheme
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has eased norms for availing export benefits under MEIS. Exporters have been relieved from submitting certificate of goods to avail benefits under the MEIS aimed at ease of doing business. This scheme covers 5012 lines or products and 2787 lines are required for submission of proof of landing as reward is not there for all markets Therefore, landing certificate will not be required for all markets under MEIS Move is aimed at improving ease of doing business.
17.
IGA was signed between Russia and India for setting up nuclear reactors at which location

A.Tarapur
B.Kalpakkam
C.Kudankulam
D.Kakrapar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) between Government of India and Government of Russian Federation was signed in December 2008 for setting up units 3 to 6 at Kudankulam, Tamil Nadu in technical cooperation with Russian Federation. Discussions on the draft General Framework Agreement for setting up Units 5&6 (KKNPP 5&6) are currently in progress. The project is planned to be set up on technical cooperation basis with shared scope of work. The Indian private industry would be involved in supply of equipment, execution of the works contracts, providing services in Indian scope of work and localisation of components.
18.
Niryat Shree and Niryat Bandhu awards are given for the promotion of export sector. Which among the following bank has won the gold trophy in Niryat Bandhu awards recently

A.Indian Overseas Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred the 15th set of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Niryat Shree and Niryat Bandhu Awards in New Delhi.The awards were presented at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO). The awards were conferred to the companies from various sectors of exports besides service providers, banks, and various facilitating agencies which are promoting exports during the year 2015-16. Award Winner List : Reliance Industry was adjudged as the top foreign exchange earner and leading exporter of last 50 years. TCS bagged the Gold Award in IT services. Exporters from engineering, chemicals, textiles, agro and processed sector, etc. were also given Gold/Silver/Bronze awards. State Bank of India got the Gold award followed by Canara Bank and Punjab National Bank are among the supporting institutions. Besides conferring the awards, the president also unveiled the brand new FIEO Logo representing growth, vibrancy, innovation and entrepreneurship. Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) : It was set up in 1965 and completed 50 years of its service to the exporting community.The Federation started with a small room in Allahabad Bank building moved to its state of art building at Niryat Bhawan, New Delhi. It extended its arms to support the State Governments through formulation of Export Strategy and Export Policy.The Trade Portal developed by FIEO has provided single window information on all facets of international trade for Indian Exim community.
19.
How many days celebrated Kamban Vizha

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A festival to commemorate Kamban, the Tamil poet of Chola period, will begin on 6 May 2016 at Kamban Kalaiarangam. The three-day festival is organised by Kamban Kazhagam. The 12th century poet had composed Kamba Ramayanam which is considered as one of the important epics in Tamil literature. Kamban Kazhagam president N. Govindasamy Mudaliar, treasurer Selva Ganapathy and joint secretary Kalyana Sundaram have been organising this annual event for the past 50 years. Every year, the Kamban Vizha is held on May 12, 13 and 14. Due to elections, the programme has been rescheduled to May 6, 7 and 8. The programme on the first day will be headed by V.Ramasubramanian, Madras High Court Judge.All the events in the festival are based on Kamba Ramayanam . This year, poet and lyricist Vairamuthu will take part in event on the third day.
20.
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has announced the commissioning of 500 MW thermal unit in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Jharkhand
C.Gujarat
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has announced the commissioning of a 500 MW thermal unit in Jharkhand. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has added another coal-based power plant to the grid by successfully commissioning a 500 MW thermal unit in Jharkhand . The unit has been commissioned at Bokaro Thermal Power-A Station of Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) on engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) basis. With this, BHEL has supplied 84 per cent of the total coal-based power generating capacity installed by DVC. In Jharkhand, BHEL aims to contribute a significant 87 per cent to the total installed power generating capacity of the state. The company is executing a supercritical project of 3x660 MW rating at North Karanpura for NTPC in the state. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited : Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) owned by the Government of India, is a power plant equipment manufacturer and operates as an engineering and manufacturing company based in New Delhi, India. Established in 1964, BHEL is India's largest engineering and manufacturing company of its kind. The company has been earning profits continuously since 1971-72 and paying dividends uninterruptedly since 1976-77.It has been granted the prestigious Maharatna (big gem) status in 2013 by Govt of India for its outstanding performance.The elite list of maharatna contains another 6 behemoth PSU companies of India.
21.
Asia's first Rice Technology Park to come up in which of the following state

A.West Bengal
B.Karnataka
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Karnataka State government has decided to go ahead with the establishment of Asia’s first Rice Technology Park at Gangavati in Koppal district and a Maize Technology Park at Ranebennur in Haveri district on the public-private participation model as a one-stop solution to all problems of rice and maize growers. These parks would pave the way for opening new avenues for rice and maize growers to add value to their produce and get better returns and also enhance quality of the produce. While the rice park is being established at Navali-Karatagi villages on the outskirts of Gangavati, the maize park is to be come up in the APMC market yard at Ranebennur. The establishment of the Rice Technology Park will convert Gangavati into a major agri business centre in the State and help rice growers in the region to end their dependence on mills in neighboring States for processing paddy. Although the production of paddy has more than doubled in the recent years, the processing facility has not grown to match it. According to an estimate, more than 50 per cent of the paddy produced in the region is sent elsewhere for processing.The establishment of the Rice Technology Park will help paddy cultivators in the Tungabhadra Command Area in Ballari, Raichur and Koppal districts and also in the command areas of the Upper Krishna Project in Shahpur and Surpur taluks in Yadgir district and Vijayapura and Bagalkot districts. In the Tungabhadra Project region, the area under irrigation is 9 lakh acres and 95 per cent of it is under paddy cultivation. The farmers in the command area grow two crops of paddy in a year.The area under paddy is likely to increase with additional allotment of water in the Krishna by the Krishna River Water Disputes Tribunal. The area under irrigation in the Krishna Basin is likely to go up by another 4.61 lakh hectares. As a value addition, the technology park would have facilities for rice flour, rice rava, rice bran oil, noodles, rice-based alcohol, animal and poultry feed and paddy husk used for power generation and brick-making.With maize being the second major crop cultivated in the State with an annual production of around 4 million tonnes, there was an urgent need to strengthen maize processing units to add value to the produce and get more returns to farmers. Maize is predominantly grown in Haveri, Davangere, Ballari, Dharwad, Belagavi, Bagalkot and Chikkaballapur districts. The proposed park will at Ranebennur will have a storage capacity of 32,000 tonnes.The proposed maize technology park being established at a cost of Rs. 111 crore would have mills for production of maize flour, maize flakes, poultry feed, dry maize, maize chips and popcorn to add value to the produce and enable farmers get better returns. The proposed Rice Technology Park is being established at a cost of Rs. 122 crore in an area of 300 acres.
22.
How many Yoga education programmes recommended by the H R Nagendra committee for implementation in universities

A.5
B.6
C.7
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that the H.R. Nagendra Committee on Yoga Education in Universities has recommended seven programmes for implementation in universities on 5 May 2016 . The Union Government on 15 January 2016 had constituted a committee on yoga education in universities. The committee was headed by Professor H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana, Samsthana, Bengaluru.The committee had submitted its report on 19 April 2016. Terms of Reference of the Committee : To identify the courses and programmes in Yogic Art and Science and the levels at which they can be offered.To spell out the scope of programmes offered at Certificate, Diploma, Degree, Post Graduate Degree/Postgraduate Diploma and Research levels, and to develop broad details of the curriculum in core and elective courses thereof.To prescribe the syllabus for conducting NET in Yogic Art and Science.To determine the eligibility qualifications for students for joining Yoga Education Programme at different levels.To prescribe the qualifications of faculty of Yoga in the colleges and universities and also to examine whether the existing qualifications in recruitment of the faculty in the colleges and universities as presently approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC) will need amendments.To identify universities where Departments of Yoga already exists and to consider whether they can be upgraded to be developed as Departments of Yogic Art and ScienceTo suggest the names of National Level Yoga Centres whose expertise can be networked with the universities where the Departments of Yogic Arts and Science will be establishedTo determine the modalities of further training for persons who may be recruited with their present background in the field of YogaAny other issue considered relevant for the establishment of Department of Yogic Art and Science Seven programmes recommended by the committee for implementation in universities are : Certificate Course in Yoga (CCY) of 6 to 12 months duration Bachelors of Science (Yoga)-BSc.(Yoga) of 3 to 6 years Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga (PGDY) of 1 to 2 years Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy(PGDYT) of 1 to 2 years Masters of Science (MSc.)- Yoga of 2 years to 4 years Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)-Yoga of 3 to 5 years Doctor of Philosophy (Integrated)- Yoga of 4 to 6 years
23.
In which company has recently received 16 new industrial licences to manufacture defence equipment recently

A.Mahindra Group
B.Kalyani Group
C.Reliance Defence
D.Ashok Leyland Defence Systems


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Defence has received 16 industrial licences for manufacture of a wide array of high technology equipment that include small arms, heavy weapons, armoured vehicles, ammunition, explosives, electronic warfare systems and missiles. The 16 new licenses given to Reliance Defence Ltd, 11 pertain to Land Systems, 3 for the Naval Systems and remaining 2 covering niche technologies across the Defence spectrum . The Land Systems include design, development and production of heavy weapons, Electronic Warfare Systems, ammunition, explosives, tanks, Infantry Combat Vehicles ( ICV), Directed Energy Weapon Systems, Small Arms Laser Systems for target destruction and C4I Systems for various Land Platforms, Reliance Defence, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Infrastruture . The company said Reliance Land Systems Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Defence Ltd, will be the lead venture for the manufacturing of missiles, explosives heavy weapons, tanks and ICVs and Reliance SED Ltd will be the lead entity for manufacture of Electronic Warfare Systems, Directed Energy Weapon systems and Laser Systems for target destruction. The key programmes in these segments have budgetary allocation in excess of Rs 50,000 crore. The Indian Army will spend an additional Rs 50,000 crore over next 10 to 15 years on different Combat Vehicles .
24.
Yash Chopra has been honoured with special statue by which country

A.France
B.Switzerland
C.Hong Kong
D.Mali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Late director Yash Chopra, has been honoured with a special statue by the Switzerland government. To honour him, a sculpture made of pure bronze and weighing about 350 kilos in an iconic pose of him directing a film. The statue has installed at Interlaken, inside the KURSAAL area, near the Congress Centre. The event was organised by Interlaken Tourism and Jungfrau Railways. Earlier, the government of Interlaken awarded him with the honorary title of Ambassador of Interlaken in 2011 and Jungfrau Railways had a train named after him.
25.
Name the cosmetic company that was ordered to pay 55 million US dollars by the US jury, to a woman who claimed that company’s talcum powder caused her ovarian cancer on 2 May 2016

A.Lakme
B.Henkel
C. L'Oreal
D.Johnson & Johnson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US jury of St Louise on 2 May 2016 ordered Johnson & Johnson (J&J) to pay 55 million US dollars to a woman, Gloria Ristesund, who claimed that company’s talcum powder caused her ovarian cancer. It is the second such judgment against J&J in three months. The verdict came after a three-week trial in Missouri state court. The Judges in their verdict awarded 5 million US dollars in compensatory damages and 50 million US dollars in punitive damages.Ristesund, in her suit claimed that she used J&J's talc-based powder products which include the Baby Powder and Shower to Shower Powder on her genitals for decades. And, she was diagnosed with ovarian cancer and had to undergo a hysterectomy and related surgeries. The verdict followed a 72 million US dollar jury award to the family of Jacqueline Fox, who died from ovarian cancer after years of using talc powder for feminine hygiene from the same court in February 2016.The only other case to be tried involving talc powder and ovarian cancer resulted in a mixed verdict in South Dakota federal court in 2013. While those jurors found J&J was negligent, they awarded no damages to the plaintiff, whose cancer was in remission at the time of the trial.
26.
New Development bank has tie up with which Indian bank for business partnership

A.ICICI
B.Axis Bank
C.HDFC
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Development Bank (NDB), which is headed by K V Kamath, has chosen his former organisation ICICI Bank for its first tie-up with any bank in India to explore opportunities around bond issuances, co-financing, treasury management and human resources. The two lenders announced they have signed a Memorandum of Understand (MoU) according to which they would consider each other as “preferred partners” to work in the aforementioned areas. BRICS NDB won’t be the first multi-lateral funding agency that is looking at tapping the rupee-denominated bond market. Recently, IFC, part of the World Bank group, also raised about Rs 180 crore by issuing rupee-denominated 'Maharaja' bonds. Apart from this, the two lenders will also be working together to fund development projects in the country. In fact, in 2014, the leaders of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) countries had decided to establish NDB with the intention to fund infrastructure projects. Our mandate prescribes partnering with local development banks in member countries and this MoU will enable NDB to leverage the deep market access and insight of ICICI Bank in India's financial markets.Another area where the two banks will be collaborating will be around treasury risk management, account and cash management services and human resource development. However, the banks failed to divulge more details on the nature of partnership or the financial transactions between the two that will be a result of this collaboration. NDB has already inked a similar pact with BNDES Bank of Brazil. Last month (in April 2016) newly established BRICS New Development Bank granted a $250 million funding to Canara Bank for a renewable energy project. The China-based NDB has approved four green renewable energy projects from India, China, Brazil and South Africa entailing Bank financing of $811 million. The project from India entails provisioning of a multi-tranche loan of $250 million to Canara Bank for lending to renewable energy ventures. The project will result in generation of 500 MWs of renewable energy and savings of about 800,000 tonnes of carbon emissions.
27.
With which company has Facebook signed an Mou to build product design initiative in India

A.Tata Consultancy Services
B.NASSCOM
C.Wipro
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) has signed a partnership agreement with Facebook to build a product design initiative in India on 5 May 2016. The agreement focus on assisting the innovation ecosystem by helping product based companies to build solutions in key sectors where technology can play a transformational role. Features of Product Design Initiative : This initiative is aimed towards encouraging Indian entrepreneurs to become problem solvers and develop solutions based on innovation and design thinking.It is a Nasscom’s country-wide initiative with an aim to offer focused programmes to build awareness in product design and mentorship.Nasscom Product Council through its flagship programme aim at supporting over 500 product start-ups on product design. It focuses on training over 5000 product designers over a period of two years. This is the second time that NASSCOM and Facebook have partnered to promote entrepreneurship and startup initiatives in India. Earlier in 2015, NASSCOM partnered with Facebook for its initiative called Leaders Building for the Next Billion.
28.
Alberta, a place where state of emergency was declared due to massive wildfire on 5 May 2016.Alberta belongs to which country

A.Canada
B.South Africa
C.Bermuda
D.Greece


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alberta : A province in Western Canada that encompasses mountains, prairies, desert badlands and vast coniferous forests. Alberta, a province in Western Canada, came in news in the first week of May 2016. It came into news on 5 May 2016 after a state of emergency was declared in the city of Fort McMurray due to a massive wildfire destroyed several of homes. Fort McMurray is the hub of the province’s main oil sands region.The raging wildfire that engulfed homes and several neighbourhoods prompted the biggest evacuation in the history of Alberta State. At least 80000 residents were ordered to leave the northern Alberta city. Highlights of the incident : Officials warned that the fire had the potential to destroy much of the town with a few neighbourhoods already destroyed.Wind whipped wildfires, which broke out on 1 May 2016, have destroyed at least 1600 homes and other buildings and forced more than 80000 residents to flee.More than 250 firefighters are battling the blaze that was actively burning in residential areas. The firefighters are assisted by helicopters and air tankers.Officials also issued mandatory evacuation orders for the Anzac, Gregoire Lake Estates and Fort McMurray First Nation communities located about 50km south of Fort McMurray. Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau said, while the full extent of the damage was not yet known, it was absolutely devastating and that there was loss on a scale that was hard to imagine.
29.
What is the name of Offshore patrol vessel that was launched by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) on 5 May 2016

A.ICGS Arnvesh
B.ICGS Vishwast
C.ICGS Shaurya
D.ICGS Mandapam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa-based defence shipyard, Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), on 5 May 2016 launched Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Shaurya at Vasco. The is the fifth ship of a series of six off-shore patrol vessels (OPVs) that the Indian Coast Guard had tasked the Vasco defence public sector undertaking to build. This 105-metre new generation OPV that was launched by the Governor of Goa, Mridula Sinha will be delivered to the Coast Guard after sea trials are completed. The ICGS Shaurya will be commissioned into service in early 2017. Indian Coast Guard ship Shaurya : The vessel is capable of cruising at a speed of 23 knots and has a range of 6000 nautical miles.It will be fitted with state-of-the-art machinery like the integrated machinery control system and integrated bridge system.This new generation OPV is powered by twin diesel engines.The vessel carries four boats for boarding party operations.One 30 mm gun and two 12.7 mm guns associated with fire control system form the main weaponry package.The indigenously designed ship is capable of search and rescue operations, pollution control and external firefighting.It will be deployed for ocean surveillance and for monitoring sea lanes of communication. GSL chairman and managing director Shekhar Mital said that all the six ships would be delivered to the Coast Guard by 2017.
30.
In Which of the following railway station Ministry of Railways has launched high speed Wi-Fi hotspot on May 5,2016

A.Vijayawada,Kachiguda and Raipur
B.Vijayawada,Kachiguda and Bhubaneshwar
C.Vijayawada,Kachiguda and Kochi
D.Adilabad, Ahmednagar and Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 5 May 2016 dedicated to the nation a high speed Wi-Fi hotspot at the three Railway Stations. These stations are Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh, Kachiguda in Telangana and Raipur in Chhattisgarh. The Wi-Fi facility for the visitors and rail users of these stations has been commissioned by RailTel in association with Google for providing high speed state of the art world class internet experience to the commuters. Highlights of Wi-Fi hotspots launched : Kacheguda, Raipur and Vijayawada Railway Stations became Wi-Fi hot spot from 5 May 2016.RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. has been mandated by Ministry of Railways to provide Wi-Fi for use of passengers at A1, A and B category Railway stations.RailTel engaged with Google as the technology partner for setting up high speed Wi-Fi network initially in A1 and A category stations.RailTel will upgrade its backbone infrastructure to backhaul high speed connectivity of approximately 1Gbps per station.At Railway stations, RailTel will be providing power and fiber network infrastructure while Google will provide the Radio access Network.Wi-Fi services to passengers will be provided under Railwire the retail Broadband distribution model of RailTel.Designed to offer users the best Internet experience, Railwire Wi-Fi will be available to any user who has a working mobile connection on a smart phone.Users will be able to easily stream a high definition video and surf the web. RailTel : RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. is a Miniratna enterprise of Government of India. It is one of the largest neutral telecom services providers in the country owning a Pan-India optic fiber network.It covers all important towns and cities of the country and several rural areas covering 70% of India’s population.It is in the forefront in providing nationwide Broadband Telecom and Multimedia Network in all parts of the country.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th May 2016

7th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS