Current Affairs Quiz 6th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
100th birthday celebration of which former president of India was celebrated on May 5

A.Rajendra Prasad
B.Mohammad Hidayatullah
C.Giani Zail Singh
D.Neelam Sanjiva Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee attended the 100th birthday celebrations of Giani Zail Singh, former President of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 5, 2016). Zail Singh was a freedom fighter, Chief Minister of Punjab, Home Minister of the Union of India and President of India as well as an able Parliamentarian. A documentary on the life of Giani Zail Singh and a book ‘Fragrant Recollections’ (Collection of memoirs and tributes on Giani Zail Singh) were released by the Vice President and Dr. Gurdeep Kuar, daughter of Giani Zail Singh respectively and their first copies were presented to the President on the occasion.
2.
Which committee has recommended Yoga education programmes for implementation in universities

A.H R Nagendra Committee
B.T.K. Vishwanathan committee
C.Tandon Committee
D.LC Gupta Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that the H.R. Nagendra Committee on Yoga Education in Universities has recommended seven programmes for implementation in universities on 5 May 2016 . The Union Government on 15 January 2016 had constituted a committee on yoga education in universities. The committee was headed by Professor H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana, Samsthana, Bengaluru.The committee had submitted its report on 19 April 2016. Terms of Reference of the Committee : To identify the courses and programmes in Yogic Art and Science and the levels at which they can be offered.To spell out the scope of programmes offered at Certificate, Diploma, Degree, Post Graduate Degree/Postgraduate Diploma and Research levels, and to develop broad details of the curriculum in core and elective courses thereof.To prescribe the syllabus for conducting NET in Yogic Art and Science.To determine the eligibility qualifications for students for joining Yoga Education Programme at different levels.To prescribe the qualifications of faculty of Yoga in the colleges and universities and also to examine whether the existing qualifications in recruitment of the faculty in the colleges and universities as presently approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC) will need amendments.To identify universities where Departments of Yoga already exists and to consider whether they can be upgraded to be developed as Departments of Yogic Art and ScienceTo suggest the names of National Level Yoga Centres whose expertise can be networked with the universities where the Departments of Yogic Arts and Science will be establishedTo determine the modalities of further training for persons who may be recruited with their present background in the field of YogaAny other issue considered relevant for the establishment of Department of Yogic Art and Science Seven programmes recommended by the committee for implementation in universities are : Certificate Course in Yoga (CCY) of 6 to 12 months duration Bachelors of Science (Yoga)-BSc.(Yoga) of 3 to 6 years Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga (PGDY) of 1 to 2 years Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy(PGDYT) of 1 to 2 years Masters of Science (MSc.)- Yoga of 2 years to 4 years Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)-Yoga of 3 to 5 years Doctor of Philosophy (Integrated)- Yoga of 4 to 6 years
3.
Who has conferred the Niryat Shree and Niryat Bandhu Awards

A.Nirmala Seetharaman
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Narendra Modi
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred the 15th set of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Niryat Shree and Niryat Bandhu Awards in New Delhi.The awards were presented at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO). The awards were conferred to the companies from various sectors of exports besides service providers, banks, and various facilitating agencies which are promoting exports during the year 2015-16. Award Winner List : Reliance Industry was adjudged as the top foreign exchange earner and leading exporter of last 50 years. TCS bagged the Gold Award in IT services. Exporters from engineering, chemicals, textiles, agro and processed sector, etc. were also given Gold/Silver/Bronze awards. State Bank of India got the Gold award followed by Canara Bank and Punjab National Bank are among the supporting institutions. Besides conferring the awards, the president also unveiled the brand new FIEO Logo representing growth, vibrancy, innovation and entrepreneurship. Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) : It was set up in 1965 and completed 50 years of its service to the exporting community.The Federation started with a small room in Allahabad Bank building moved to its state of art building at Niryat Bhawan, New Delhi. It extended its arms to support the State Governments through formulation of Export Strategy and Export Policy.The Trade Portal developed by FIEO has provided single window information on all facets of international trade for Indian Exim community.
4.
Who has been honoured with the Amnesty International top 2016 human rights award

A.Bob Dylan
B.Jimmy Cliff
C.Neil Young
D.Angelique Kidjo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned musician Angelique Kidjo along with three inspirational African youth activist movements have been declared the joint winners of the prestigious Amnesty International top 2016 human rights award. The award will be shared between the singer and the activist groups Y’en a marre from Senegal, le Balai Citoyen from Burkina Faso and Lutte pour le Changement (LUCHA) from DRC. All will be honoured at the awards ceremony in Dakar, Senegal, on 28 May. Last year it was awarded to Chinese artist Ai Weiwei and American singer-songwriter Joan Baez. Amnesty International : Amnesty International (commonly known as Amnesty and AI) is a non-governmental organisation focused on human rights with over 7 million members and supporters around the world. The stated objective of the organisation is to conduct research and generate action to prevent and end grave abuses of human rights, and to demand justice for those whose rights have been violated.Amnesty International was founded in London in 1961, following the publication of the article "The Forgotten Prisoners" in The Observer 28 May 1961,by the lawyer Peter Benenson. Amnesty draws attention to human rights abuses and campaigns for compliance with international laws and standards. It works to mobilise public opinion to put pressure on governments that let abuse take place.[3] The organisation was awarded the 1977 Nobel Peace Prize for its "campaign against torture," and the United Nations Prize in the Field of Human Rights in 1978.
5.
National Day of Prayer was created in which year

A.1951
B.1952
C.1953
D.1954


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fall observance was established by President Abraham Lincoln as the official Thanksgiving holiday in 1863. The spring observance was established by President Harry S. Truman in 1952 as the National Day of Prayer.
6.
Boost rural road connectivity in Arunachal Pradesh is associated with which of the following Yojana

A.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
B.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Rural Development Minister Birender Singh has agreed to relax the norms in Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) to boost rural road connectivity in Arunachal Pradesh. The Union minister for Rural Development Minister Birender Singh gave his nod for relaxation on population norm for faster road connectivity.The state demanded long span bridges up to 200 metres on the rivers of Siang, Subansiri, Kameng, Lohit and Dibang. The Union Minister agreed to consider the same for which a technical team from the Ministry would visit the areas to assess the requirements and suggest appropriate technology. The Union Minister also agreed to enhance the allocation under PMGSY during RE (Revised Estimate) stage at the request of the CM from Rs 468 crore to 1100 crore during the current year in view of the enhanced target of constructing roads 1000 kms in the state.
7.
Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Tihar

A.Tejdeep Kaur Menon
B.Rajiv Trivedi
C.Sudhir Yadav
D.Vinoy Kumar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sudhir Yadav, the 1985 batch IPS officer of Delhi Police, was appointed as new Director General (DG) of Tihar. An order issued by the Lt Governor announced Yadav's appointment as the next DG of Tihar. Earlier, he served as Special Commissioner (Provisions and Logistics) of Delhi Police. An AGMU cadre officer Yadav earlier served as DGP o Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2013. After joining police service as an IPS officer in 1985 he went on to serve on various important posts of Delhi Police. Earlier, Delhi government had appointed JK Sharma as new DG of Tihar on April 19, but the order was nullified as the government had not sought prior approval of Lt Governor Najeeb Jung before the appointment. The post of DG Tihar was lying vacant after Alok Kumar Verma became Commissioner of Delhi Police at the end of February.
8.
Which country has decided to print its own version of the US dollars

A.Vietnam
B.Bahamas
C.Nicaragua
D.Zimbabwe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zimbabwe is all set to introduce its own version of US dollars in order to ease a cash shortage in the country. The governor of the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe, John Mangudya has stated that the bank will introduce the note of $2, $5, $10, and $20, which will hold the same value as their US dollar counterparts. Earlier in 2009, Zimbabwe introduced the US dollar after ditching its own currency following sustained hyperinflation. Since then Zimbabweans have been using the dollar. The new notes will come in circulation within the next two months.
9.
Which bank has launched new 'mVisa' - a mobile-based payments solution for customers

A.ICICI Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Bharatiya Mahila Bank
D.Corporation Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country's largest bank State Bank of India which is giving tough competition to private sector lenders in digital innovations has now launched 'mVisa' - a mobile-based payments solution. The service will enable customers to make payments from their smartphones, by simply scanning the unique merchant Quick Response (QR) code, at merchant outlets. mVisa is a card-less solution which facilitates payment by scanning the QR code displayed at the merchant outlet or from the merchants mobile .The new technology eliminates the need to swipe the physical card at a point-of-sale machine. SBI customers will have to download the latest version of SBI Anywhere application and register for mVisa payments to enable the service. A similar SBI mVisa merchant app will also be made available for merchants to receive payment notification and generate QR codes. This cost effective digital offering will not only provide our large base of consumers with an easy, convenient and secure payment product but will also facilitate small merchants with any-time payment, thereby changing the way businesses transact and customers pay .The mVisa service is a bank agnostic - which means that any bank mVisa customer can transact on any mVisa merchants and any mVisa merchant can accept payment from mVisa customers of any bank.
10.
Who became the next President of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)

A.Alec Stewart
B.Nasser Hussain
C.Andrew Strauss
D.Matthew Fleming


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former England all-rounder Matthew Fleming is all set to become the next President of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC). The 51-year-old will take up the post on 1 October 2016 after being nominated by current President Roger Knight and announced at the MCC Annual General Meeting on Wednesday 4 May 2016 at Lord’s.Fleming has a long association with MCC, having served two three-year terms as an elected member on the Club’s Main committee since 2005. Matthew Fleming : He has served as a member of the Club’s Cricket committee since 2006 and is current Chairman of Cricket having been elected in October 2013. He will be the youngest MCC President for 36 years, since Peter May served in 1980.Fleming is also MCC’s representative on the ECB Board of Directors.As a player he was a Kent stalwart, making 219 first-class appearances for the county between 1989 and 2002. An industrious all-rounder, Fleming scored 9206 runs at an average of 30.18 and took 290 wickets at 35.91 runs apiece.He also played 314 List A matches for Kent, scoring 6161 runs at an average of 24.74 and taking 377 wickets at an average of 25.71. His performances in the shorter form of the game earned him 11 One-Day International caps for England.In recent years Fleming has become a driving force behind the MCC Foundation’s work in Afghanistan and has worked closely with charity Afghan Connection to help develop the country’s cricket programme.Since the MCC Foundation first committed financial support to Afghan Connection in 2009, 52 pitches have been built in 22 Afghan provinces, with over 100,000 local children attending cricket training as a result.Fleming himself travelled to Jalalabad in May 2009 to oversee the first coaching camps held under the MCC Spirit of Cricket banner.
11.
What is the name of Indian Professor who won the Commonwealth short story regional prize

A.Kritika Pandey
B.Sumit Ray
C.Prashar Kulkarni
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A Social Science professor from India Prashar Kulkarni has won the Commonwealth Short Story Prize for 2016, for the Asia region for his "politically grounded, funny" fiction. Kulkarni's story 'Cow and Company' about four men in search of a cow was adjudged the 'best piece of unpublished short fiction in English' from Asia and will receive 2500 pounds prize Set up by Commonwealth Writers in 2012 to "inspire and connect writers and storytellers across world" the prize attracted 4,000 entries from 47 Commonwealth countries in 2016. Besides Kulkarni three authors from India - Kritika Pandey (Dirty White Strings), Sumit Ray (Girdhar's Mansion) and Vinayak Varma (Instant Karma) were in the regional shortlist. Commonwealth Writers has partnered with Granta magazine to give regional winners of Commonwealth Short Story Prize the opportunity to be published by Granta online. Kulkarni, an Assistant Professor in Social Sciences at Yale NUS College Singapore who works at the intersection of religion and political economy said he was encouraged and has been trying to write for many years. Commonwealth Short Story Prize : The Commonwealth Short Story Prize is awarded annually for the best piece of unpublished short fiction (2,000 - 5,000 words). The prize is open to Commonwealth citizens aged 18 and over. The Commonwealth Short Story Prize is managed by Commonwealth Writers, the cultural initiative of the Commonwealth Foundation, which was set up in 2012 to inspire, develop and connect writers and storytellers across the Commonwealth.The Prize replaced the Commonwealth Short Story Competition, a roughly similar competition that existed from 1996 to 2011 and was discontinued by the Commonwealth Foundation, along with the Commonwealth Writers' Prize.
12.
The Union Government has announced that currently how many Indian satellites are operational in the space

A.27
B.34
C.30
D.24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that currently 34 Indian satellites are operational in the space. It was announced by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha. 34 operational satellites are 13 Communication Satellites: INSAT-3A, INSAT-3C, INSAT-4A, INSAT-4B, INSAT-4CR, GSAT-6, GSAT-7, GSAT-8, GSAT-10, GSAT-12, GSAT-14, GSAT-15 and GSAT-16. Earth Observation Satellites: Resourcesat-2, RISAT-1, RISAT-2, Cartosat-1, Cartosat-2, Cartosat-2A, Cartosat-2B, Oceansat-2, SARAL, Kalpana-1, Megha-Tropiques and INSAT-3D. 7 Navigational Satellites: IRNSS-1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E, 1F and 1G. 2 Space science Satellites: Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) and Astrosat. It was also mentioned that about 30 service providers are utilising Ku-band (a part of K band) transponders onboard indigenous communication satellites for various communication applications. These applications include Direct-To-Home Television (DTH), Digital Satellite News Gathering, telecommunication, VSAT services for banking, tele-education and business communication etc.
13.
Who has been appointed as the Chief of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security

A.Kumar Rajesh Chandra
B.Amar Singh Chahal
C.Geetha Johri
D.N K Amin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer Kumar Rajesh Chandra on 5 May 2016 was appointed the Chief of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the name of Chandra for appointment to the post of Director General (formerly known as Commissioner of Security (Civil Aviation) in the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security.Chandra has been appointed in place of IPS officer G S Malhi. Malhi had completed his tenure as BCAS Chief in November 2012. The crucial post was lying vacant since then. The appointment for the post was delayed due to claims from officers of both Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and Indian Police Service (IPS) to the coveted post. Kumar Rajesh Chandra : Chandra is a 1985 batch IPS officer of Bihar cadre.He is currently working as Additional Director General (Modernisation), Bihar Police. Bureau of Civil Aviation Security : BCAS acts as regulatory authority for civil aviation security.After the hijacking of an Indian Airlines flight in September 1976, the Pande Committee recommended establishing an aviation security department.In January 1978, the BCAS was established as a department of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation. As a result of the 1985 bombing of Air India Flight 182, the BCAS became an independent agency of the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 1 April 1987.The main responsibility of BCAS is to lay down standards and measures in respect of security of civil flights at international and domestic airports in India.
14.
The Union Railway Ministry launched an e-enabled application called PMIS on May 3,2016. What does it stand for

A.Project Management & Information System
B.Personal Management & Information System
C.Project Management & Information Schedule
D.Project Management & Infrastructured System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 3 May 2016 launched e-enabled application, Project Management & Information System (PMIS) at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. The application will used for proper monitoring of all the Railway projects throughout the country. Salient Features of the Application:Indian Railways have over 600 major projects of network expansion and modernization costing around 4.5 lakh crore rupees.The need of proper monitoring and management of the big projects has become a demand of the Indian Railways.Indian Railways needs two things; one is money and the second is proper monitoring of projects in which that money is to be spent.It is believed that the newly launched Project Management and Information System (PMIS) system will contain all the information about the ongoing projects.It is a web-enabled IT- application to create a technology and knowledge platform to manage the entire lifecycle of complex railway projects.PMIS is being implemented in the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramullah Rail Link (USBRL) Project. It has complexities of fragile geological formations and unstable geomorphology of young Himalayan Mountains. It is planned to roll out PMIS to all the major projects across the country. Benefits expected to be accrued from bringing all the projects on PMIS platform include online monitoring and mid-course correction to ensure faster execution, repository of design, drawings, resources, schedules etc.The application will help in reducing the completion time of the project.It will help in better estimation and planning, improved designs and standardization of drawings, optimal utilization of resources and faster decision making.It also helps in fixing the responsibility for delay in projects on the other hand officers would be awarded for timely/early completion of projects.
15.
People with annual income above INR 50 lakh will have to disclose acquisition cost of assets such as

A.Land
B.Building
C.Jewellery
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Those with annual income above Rs 50 lakh will have to disclose the acquisition cost of their assets such as land, building and jewellery in their income tax return (ITR) for assessment year 2016-17, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
16.
A transit of which planet over the disc of the Sun will occur on May 9, 2016

A.Venus
B.Jupiter
C.Uranus
D.Mercury


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A transit of Mercury over the disc of the Sun will take place in the afternoon of May 9, 2016 (19 Vaishakha, 1938 Saka Era). This transit phenomenon will be visible from India. This phenomenon takes place when the planet Mercury will be seen as a small black dot travelling from one limb of the solar disc to the other. From the Earth this phenomenon is seen when the Mercury passes between the Sun and the Earth. This happens only when the Sun, the planet Mercury and the Earth are lined up in one plane. The Mercury appears as a dot on the solar disc because its angular size is very small compared to that of the Sun as seen from the Earth.
17.
Who has been appointed as the next chief of Naval staff

A.Robin K Dhowan
B.Devendra Kumar Joshi
C.Sunil Lanba
D.DK Joshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice Admiral Sunil Lanba, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of Western Naval Command, has been appointed as the new Chief of Naval Staff and will assume charge on May 31. 58-year-old Lanba, a specialist in Navigation and Direction, will have the full three-year tenure as the Navy Chief. He will succeed Admiral RK Dhowan who is retiring. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, he will be the 21st Indian to be the Navy Chief. The first two were British.He will take over from Admiral Dhowan on the afternoon of May 31 and will be in office till May 31, 2019.The government has appointed Vice Admiral Sunil Lanba, at present FOC-in-C Western Naval Command, as the next Chief of Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of May 31 Vice Admiral Sunil Lanba : He has commanded four frontline warships -- INS Kakinada (minesweeper), INS Himgiri (frigate) and INS Ranvijay and INS Mumbai, both destroyers.He is also an alumnus of the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad, where he has served as a faculty.Lanba has also held key staff assignments such as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet and the Chief of Staff, Southern and Eastern Naval Commands. He was also the Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area and Commandant, National Defence College.He was the Commander-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command at Kochi, prior to being appointed to head the Western Naval Command. He took over as the Vice Chief on June 2, 2014.Vice Admiral Lanba is a recipient of the Param Vishist Seva Medal and the Athi Vishist Seva Medal for distinguished service of an exceptionally high order.
18.
Which bank has surpassed ICICI Bank in market valuation

A.Axis Bank
B.HDFC
C.Kotak Mahindra
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Bank has surpassed ICICI Bank to emerge as the third most valued lender in the country as its market valuation soared to over Rs.1.29 lakh crore. At close of trade on Tuesday, Kotak Mahindra’s market capitalisation stood at Rs.1,29,963.14 crore, which is about Rs.1,244.92 crore more than ICICI’s m-cap of Rs.1,28,718.22 crore.Shares of ICICI fell by 2.47%, while Kotak ended the day with a loss of 1.39% on BSE.ICICI Bank’s shares have witnessed selling pressure since the company reported quarterly numbers, falling nearly 8% in three straight trading sessions. ICICI Bank on Friday reported its worst numbers in over a decade with consolidated net profit plunging 87% in the March quarter to Rs.406.71 crore due to a spike in provisioning for bad loans. Kotak Mahindra Bank had overtaken ICICI Bank in market valuation in February this year also. HDFC Bank remains the biggest lender in terms of valuation as its m-cap stood at Rs.2,82,629.26 crore followed by SBI (Rs.1,42,990.35 crore).Till last year, ICICI Bank’s market cap was more than double of Kotak’s. The m-cap figure changes daily with the change in the stock price.
19.
Identify the room disinfectant for silkworm rearing houses and appliances that was commercialized by the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)

A.House Spray
B.Clean Hit
C.Ghar Sodhon
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ghar Sodhon, a room disinfectant for silkworm rearing houses and appliances, was in news on 3 May 2016.It came in news after the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), under the Union Ministry of Science & Technology inked licence agreements with M/s Nabagram Resham Shilpa Unnayan Cooperative Society Ltd and M/s Dariapur Rural Development Society, Kalia Chak of West Bengal for the commercialization of Ghar Sodhon. Ghar Sodhon : It is a user friendly and non-corrosive room disinfectant, devoid of the requirement of labour, water, electricity and spraying machines. It has been developed at the Central Silk Research & Training Institute (CSRTI), Berhampore, West Bengal, a constituent Research Institute under Central Silk Board, Bengaluru, under the Union Ministry of Textiles. It is gaining popularity among the silk farmers of the States of West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand.Besides, NRDC also signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Satyabhama University, Chennai represented by its Vice Chancellor, Dr. B. Sheela Rani for IP Protection and technology commercialization of their scientific and technological developments.With this agreement both organizations will put efforts to bring the fruits of research for awareness and betterment of the society.
20.
With which country has India apprised an MoU for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Information Communication Technology (ICT)

A.Bangladesh
B.Qatar
C.Brazil
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Information Communication Technology (ICT). Decision in this regard was taken by the Union Cabinet Meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. The MoU was signed between both countries in March, 2015 and was ratified by both India and Qatar on 1st January, 2016 and 12th January, 2016 respectively. It seeks to boost active cooperation and exchanges between the private entities, capacity building institutions, Governments and other public organisations in the field of ICT.
21.
IITM has studied rain formation in clouds through which research programme

A.CAPEEX
B.CAPEX
C.Cloud Aerosol Interaction and Precipitation Enhancement Experiment
D.Both A & C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CAPEEX: Cloud Aerosol Interaction and Precipitation Enhancement Experiment CAIPEEX, a technique to understand the rain formation in clouds and the impact of Randomized Cloud Seeding, was in news in May 2016. The term CAIPEEX was used in Parliament by Minister of State for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, YS Chowdary.In Lok Sabha on 4 May 2016, the minister informed that the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) is putting its effort in understanding the rain formation in clouds through this research program. CAIPEEX : Under this experiment, air borne observations are taken through randomized cloud seeding and the impact is recorded.The program uses a combination of radar, other ground based instruments and airborne platforms along with high resolution numerical modeling to plan and conduct the seeding experiment.The area for cloud seeding is determined based on convective potential.Aircraft observations have to be conducted before and after the seeding to determine the environmental conditions and the quantum of seeding material.These operations include detailed measurements of aerosols, cloud droplets, raindrops and ice particles, registering the growth of clouds before and after the seeding.The research data has been used to formulate ice nucleation scheme for inclusion of such processes in the forecast models. He informed that artificial rain making techniques involving cloud seeding cannot be used for bringing rain clouds to rainfall deficit/drought areas. These techniques can only induce potential pre-existing clouds with adequate cloud droplets, to produce enhanced quantum of rain.
22.
Which of the following state has won the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) 2016 prize in e-Agriculture category

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The agriculture project Harita-Priya of Andhra Pradesh on 3 May 2016 won the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) 2016 prize in e-Agriculture category.The prize was announced in Geneva by International Telecommunications Union (ITU) Secretary-General Houlin Zhao. Features of Harita-Priya Project : Harita-Priya stands for Harmonized Information of Agriculture, Revenue and Irrigation for a Transformation Agenda - Precision Technology for Agriculture.It meant to collect very specific climate data from farms and give farmers personalised information through SMS It uses wireless sensor networks to collect micro-climatic information from farms.The data is used to create advisories and alerts on irrigation schedules and pests and plant diseases.Based on this state agriculture officers disseminate personalised crop advisories in Telugu language to farmers by way of SMS.The project was developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) in Hyderabad, which is having a pilot run in Anantpur district.The project was partnered by the Andhra Pradesh government, the Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture (CRIDA), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) station and the Acharya N G Ranga Agricultural University in Anantapur. WSIS Prizes : The WSIS Prizes recognize all players in the effort to improve global connectivity, from governments and global ICT (information communication technology) companies to grassroots NGOs leading innovative ICT-oriented projects at the local level.A total of 18 prizes were awarded in categories ranging from international cooperation to information ethics.
23.
Which committee has recommended for setting up National Statistical Commission of India on 1 June 2005

A.ML Dantwala Committee
B.C.Rangarajan Committee
C.Deepak Mohanty Committee
D.Chatalier Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 2016 took over as the part-time Chairperson in the National Statistical Commission.On the other hand, Professor S. Mahendra Dev, Professor Rahul Mukherjee, Dr Rajiv Mehta and Dr Manoj Panda took over as other part-time members in the commission. National Statistical Commission : The Government of India ordered setting up National Statistical Commission of India on 1 June 2005 on the recommendation of C. Rangarajan Commission. It is an autonomous body, which was formed in July 2006.The objective of its constitution is to reduce the problems faced by statistical agencies in the country in relation to collection of data.The Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog is the ex-officio Member in the Commission.The Commission is an advisory body on all statistical matters, set up to enhance public trust in official statistics.
24.
The Union Government to fund 132 irrigation projects in which of the following state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union ministry of water resources has agreed to take up 132 irrigation projects in 14 suicide-prone districts of Vidarbha and Marathwada at an estimated cost of Rs 7,188 crore. The development comes in the backdrop of a meeting between Union water resources minister Uma Bharti and chief minister Devendra Fadnavis in Mumbai. According to the state government, out of the 132 projects, 98 are in Vidarbha and 34 in Marathwada. Also agreed to take up irrigation projects in 67 drought-prone areas and the Tapi mega recharge project. The Tapi recharge project will also help in raising water levels in neighbouring Madhya Pradesh. The water resources ministry has also given an `in principle' nod to complete 26 irrigation projects in the state under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana ( PMKSY). The Centre and the state will share the cost of these projects in 60:40 ratio. The Cent re and the state have agreed to form a joint team to prepare plans to finish the long-delayed Gosikhurd project in Vidarbha. The project, which began 33-years back at an estimated cost of Rs 380 crore, was supposed to irrigate 250,800 hectares. It has now seen a major cost escalation and the state is now seeking Rs 8,167 crore to finish the project. The joint team has been asked to submit a report within 15 days to find a way to complete the project.
25.
Who taken over as the part-time Chairperson in the National Statistical Commission

A.C. Rangarajan
B.Bhupendra Kainthola
C.Radha Binod Barman
D.R. Radhakrishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned statistician Dr Radha Binod Barman on 4 May 2016 took over as the part-time Chairperson in the National Statistical Commission.On the other hand, Professor S. Mahendra Dev, Professor Rahul Mukherjee, Dr Rajiv Mehta and Dr Manoj Panda took over as other part-time members in the commission. National Statistical Commission : The Government of India ordered setting up National Statistical Commission of India on 1 June 2005 on the recommendation of C. Rangarajan Commission. It is an autonomous body, which was formed in July 2006.The objective of its constitution is to reduce the problems faced by statistical agencies in the country in relation to collection of data.The Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog is the ex-officio Member in the Commission.The Commission is an advisory body on all statistical matters, set up to enhance public trust in official statistics.
26.
Which of the Indian constitution article provides for three categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist

A.Article 134 A
B.Article 124 (3)
C.Article 228A
D.Article 243 ZA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended elevation of three High Court Chief Justices and a senior lawyer to the apex court.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.NJAC wanted to replace the 22-year-old collegium system and provided equal say to politicians in appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts. The three Justices include : Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment : He is senior lawyer.He was counsel for Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in a disproportionate assets case in the Supreme Court.He also served as Additional Solicitor General in the Supreme Court for the UPA-II government and the present NDA government before he resigned from the post. If Rao’s appointment is finalised than he will be the seventh person in India’s legal history to be directly appointed to the Supreme Court. Previous direct appointments to Supreme Court : The previous six such appointments directly from the Bar to Supreme Court judge include Justice SM Sikri (1964): He became the first person to be directly appointed from Bar. He became the Chief Justice of India in January 1971 and retired in April 1973. Justice SC Roy (1971): He died after holding the post for four months. Justice Kuldip Singh (1988): He retired in December 1996. Justice Santosh Hegde (1999): He retired in June 2005. Justice Rohinton F Nariman (2014): He will retire after attaining the age of 65 years on 12 August 2021. UU Lalit (August 2014) : He became the sixth Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar. He shall serve on this post till his retirement on 8 November 2022.Besides, acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana High Court Justice DB Bhonsle has been recommended for the post of Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court in place of Justice Chandrachud. Strength of Supreme Court’s : If these recommendations are finalised than the Supreme Courts judicial strength will go up to 28 from 25. Failing which the Supreme Court judge strength will come down to 20 in 2016 as five judges are set to retire by the end of this year. These five judges are: Justice FMI Kalifulla in July Justice V Gopala Gowda in October Justice C Nagappan in October Justice Anil R Dave in November Justice Shiva Kirti Singh in November Who can be appointed as Judge to Supreme Court : Usually, a former Chief Justice of a High Court is elevated to the position of a SC judge, though lawyers from the bar are sometimes elevated to the position of judges in High Court.According to Article 124 (3) of the Constitution of India provides forthree categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist.
27.
Who is the head of Supreme Court (SC) Collegium

A.President
B.Chief Justice of India
C.Vice President
D.Prime Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended elevation of three High Court Chief Justices and a senior lawyer to the apex court.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.NJAC wanted to replace the 22-year-old collegium system and provided equal say to politicians in appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts. The three Justices include : Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment : He is senior lawyer.He was counsel for Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in a disproportionate assets case in the Supreme Court.He also served as Additional Solicitor General in the Supreme Court for the UPA-II government and the present NDA government before he resigned from the post. If Rao’s appointment is finalised than he will be the seventh person in India’s legal history to be directly appointed to the Supreme Court. Previous direct appointments to Supreme Court : The previous six such appointments directly from the Bar to Supreme Court judge include Justice SM Sikri (1964): He became the first person to be directly appointed from Bar. He became the Chief Justice of India in January 1971 and retired in April 1973. Justice SC Roy (1971): He died after holding the post for four months. Justice Kuldip Singh (1988): He retired in December 1996. Justice Santosh Hegde (1999): He retired in June 2005. Justice Rohinton F Nariman (2014): He will retire after attaining the age of 65 years on 12 August 2021. UU Lalit (August 2014) : He became the sixth Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar. He shall serve on this post till his retirement on 8 November 2022.Besides, acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana High Court Justice DB Bhonsle has been recommended for the post of Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court in place of Justice Chandrachud. Strength of Supreme Court’s : If these recommendations are finalised than the Supreme Courts judicial strength will go up to 28 from 25. Failing which the Supreme Court judge strength will come down to 20 in 2016 as five judges are set to retire by the end of this year. These five judges are: Justice FMI Kalifulla in July Justice V Gopala Gowda in October Justice C Nagappan in October Justice Anil R Dave in November Justice Shiva Kirti Singh in November Who can be appointed as Judge to Supreme Court : Usually, a former Chief Justice of a High Court is elevated to the position of a SC judge, though lawyers from the bar are sometimes elevated to the position of judges in High Court.According to Article 124 (3) of the Constitution of India provides forthree categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist.
28.
Which of the following senior lawyer was recommended for elevation to supreme court judge by SC Collegium

A.DY Chandrachud
B.AM Khanwilkar
C.L Nageshwar Rao
D.Ashok Bhushan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended elevation of three High Court Chief Justices and a senior lawyer to the apex court.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.NJAC wanted to replace the 22-year-old collegium system and provided equal say to politicians in appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts. The three Justices include : Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment : He is senior lawyer.He was counsel for Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in a disproportionate assets case in the Supreme Court.He also served as Additional Solicitor General in the Supreme Court for the UPA-II government and the present NDA government before he resigned from the post. If Rao’s appointment is finalised than he will be the seventh person in India’s legal history to be directly appointed to the Supreme Court. Previous direct appointments to Supreme Court : The previous six such appointments directly from the Bar to Supreme Court judge include Justice SM Sikri (1964): He became the first person to be directly appointed from Bar. He became the Chief Justice of India in January 1971 and retired in April 1973. Justice SC Roy (1971): He died after holding the post for four months. Justice Kuldip Singh (1988): He retired in December 1996. Justice Santosh Hegde (1999): He retired in June 2005. Justice Rohinton F Nariman (2014): He will retire after attaining the age of 65 years on 12 August 2021. UU Lalit (August 2014) : He became the sixth Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar. He shall serve on this post till his retirement on 8 November 2022.Besides, acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana High Court Justice DB Bhonsle has been recommended for the post of Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court in place of Justice Chandrachud. Strength of Supreme Court’s : If these recommendations are finalised than the Supreme Courts judicial strength will go up to 28 from 25. Failing which the Supreme Court judge strength will come down to 20 in 2016 as five judges are set to retire by the end of this year. These five judges are: Justice FMI Kalifulla in July Justice V Gopala Gowda in October Justice C Nagappan in October Justice Anil R Dave in November Justice Shiva Kirti Singh in November Who can be appointed as Judge to Supreme Court : Usually, a former Chief Justice of a High Court is elevated to the position of a SC judge, though lawyers from the bar are sometimes elevated to the position of judges in High Court.According to Article 124 (3) of the Constitution of India provides forthree categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist.
29.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs gave its approval for development of two laning with formation of four lane of Shimla Bypass (Kaithlighat to Shimla section) on

A.National Highway-16
B.National Highway-22
C.National Highway-30
D.National Highway-8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 4 May 2016 gave its approval for development of two laning with formation of four lane of Shimla Bypass (Kaithlighat to Shimla section) on National Highway-22 in Himachal Pradesh. Objective : The main objective of the project is to expedite the improvement of infrastructure in Himachal Pradesh and also in reducing the time and cost of travel for traffic, particularly heavy traffic, plying on the Kaithlighat to Shimla section on National Highway-22. However, the approval for the project is in Hybrid Annuity Mode.The work will be completed under the National Highways Development Project (NHDP) Phase-III. The total length of the road will be approximately 28 kilometres. The cost for the project is estimated to be 1583.18 crore rupees. The cost includes cost of land acquisition, resettlement and rehabilitation and other pre-construction activities.It has been estimated that a total number of 4076 mandays are required for construction of one kilometre of highway. As such, employment potential of approximately 111914 mandays will be generated locally during the construction period of this stretch. The development of this stretch will also help in uplifting the socio-economic condition of the concerned regions of the State and would also increase employment potential for local labourers for project activities.
30.
The Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics was announced in May 2016 by recognizing the scientists and engineers who contributed to the momentous detection of

A.Electrostatics
B.Phase space
C.Infra red Rays
D.Gravitational Wave


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Selection Committee of the Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics chaired by Edward Witten announced a Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics on 3 May 2016.The prize recognizes the scientists and engineers who contributed to the momentous detection of gravitational waves. The detection was announced on 11 February 2016. It is a 3 million dollar award which will be shared between two groups of laureates: the three founders of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) will each equally share 1 million dollar and 1012 contributors to the experiment will each equally share the remaining 2 million dollars. The three founders of LIGO are Ronald WP Drever, Caltech, professor of physics, emeritus; Kip S Thorne, Caltech, the Feynman Professor of Theoretical Physics, emeritus; and Rainer Weiss, MIT, professor of physics, emeritus.The contributors sharing the prize include 1005 authors of the paper describing the discovery of gravitational waves from the numerous institutions involved in LIGO and its sister experiment, the Virgo Collaboration.Also sharing the prize are seven scientists who made important contributions to the success of LIGO. The laureates will be recognized at the 2017 Breakthrough Prize ceremony in the fall of 2016, where the annual Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics (distinct from the special prize) will also be presented along with the Breakthrough Prizes in Life Sciences and Mathematics.Earlier, Stephen Hawking won the Special Breakthrough Prize in 2013. Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) : LIGO's gravitational wave detectors were conceived and Research and development was initiated in the 1960s. LIGO was built between 1994 and 2002 by Caltech and MIT in partnership with the National Science Foundation of the United States.It was with the aim of observing the gravitational waves predicted by Einstein's general theory of relativity.After a major upgrade from 2010–2015, it almost immediately observed a gravitational wave distorting the structure of spacetime as it passed through the Earth.The detected distortion was less than a billionth of a billionth of a meter in size at LIGO's two 4KM observatories in Hanford, Washington and Livingston, Louisiana.The wave emanated from two black holes with masses about 30 times that of the sun, spiraling into each other 1.3 billion light years away.The discovery inaugurates a new era of gravitational wave astronomy which will open a window onto some of the most dramatic and violent phenomena in nature as well as the mysteries of the early universe. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics : The Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics recognizes individuals who have made profound contributions to human knowledge. It is open to all physicists which are theoretical, mathematical and experimental who are working on the deepest mysteries of the Universe. The prize can be shared among any number of scientists.The Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics and the Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics are funded by a grant from the Milner Global Foundation.
31.
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Co-operation (MoC) between Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) and

A.Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
B.International Gates
C.Amnesty International
D.SOS International


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Co-operation (MoC) between Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) on 4 May 2016 .The MoC will be signed for the cooperation in Information and Communication Technology Enabled Real Time Monitoring (ICT-RTM) of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and other related technical matters.The MoC will facilitate the development of CAS for ICT-RTM, training of trainers and other technical matters. ICT-RTM and other components will be rolled out in phased manner.The MoC will cover 162 high malnutrition burden districts of eight states. These states are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Highlights of the MoC : Implementation of ICT-RTM of ICDS, which will enable the authorities for timely intervention for ensuring proper service delivery.Putting up in place a shared national communication campaign, communications strategy and guidelines, customizing communications, products and material to local contexts along with developing plans for large scale dissemination.Technical support through high quality technical teams of nutrition experts.The phase-I of ISSNIP will roll out ICT-RTM through one Lakh Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) in 162 high burden districts of eight participating States. Children of 0-6 years age, pregnant women and lactating mothers will be the ultimate beneficiaries. BMGF will provide for What : Technical support at the national and state level for strengthening their capacities to deliver nutrition especially during pre-conception, pregnancy and first two years of life.Funding to applicable organisation that meets eligibility criteria as will be mutually agreed upon by the Foundation and MWCD from time to time.Support to MWCD in developing a shared national communication campaign for maternal and child nutrition for roll out among target population. The Common Application Software (CAS) will be developed by the BMGF with support of their partners. It will be made available to the Ministry free of cost along with its Source Code for hosting by MWCD with NIC. CAS will drive the ICT-RTM of ICDS Systems Strengthening and Nutrition Improvement Project (ISSNIP) and Support System.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th May 2016

6th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS