Current Affairs Quiz 5th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many persons are recommended for elevation to apex court by Supreme Court Collegium

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended elevation of three High Court Chief Justices and a senior lawyer to the apex court.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.NJAC wanted to replace the 22-year-old collegium system and provided equal say to politicians in appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts. The three Justices include : Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment : He is senior lawyer.He was counsel for Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in a disproportionate assets case in the Supreme Court.He also served as Additional Solicitor General in the Supreme Court for the UPA-II government and the present NDA government before he resigned from the post. If Rao’s appointment is finalised than he will be the seventh person in India’s legal history to be directly appointed to the Supreme Court. Previous direct appointments to Supreme Court : The previous six such appointments directly from the Bar to Supreme Court judge include Justice SM Sikri (1964): He became the first person to be directly appointed from Bar. He became the Chief Justice of India in January 1971 and retired in April 1973. Justice SC Roy (1971): He died after holding the post for four months. Justice Kuldip Singh (1988): He retired in December 1996. Justice Santosh Hegde (1999): He retired in June 2005. Justice Rohinton F Nariman (2014): He will retire after attaining the age of 65 years on 12 August 2021. UU Lalit (August 2014) : He became the sixth Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar. He shall serve on this post till his retirement on 8 November 2022.Besides, acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana High Court Justice DB Bhonsle has been recommended for the post of Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court in place of Justice Chandrachud. Strength of Supreme Court’s : If these recommendations are finalised than the Supreme Courts judicial strength will go up to 28 from 25. Failing which the Supreme Court judge strength will come down to 20 in 2016 as five judges are set to retire by the end of this year. These five judges are: Justice FMI Kalifulla in July Justice V Gopala Gowda in October Justice C Nagappan in October Justice Anil R Dave in November Justice Shiva Kirti Singh in November Who can be appointed as Judge to Supreme Court : Usually, a former Chief Justice of a High Court is elevated to the position of a SC judge, though lawyers from the bar are sometimes elevated to the position of judges in High Court.According to Article 124 (3) of the Constitution of India provides forthree categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist.
2.
Who became the first Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar

A.Santosh Hegde
B.Kuldip Singh
C.SC Roy
D.SM Sikri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended elevation of three High Court Chief Justices and a senior lawyer to the apex court.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.NJAC wanted to replace the 22-year-old collegium system and provided equal say to politicians in appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts. The three Justices include : Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment : He is senior lawyer.He was counsel for Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in a disproportionate assets case in the Supreme Court.He also served as Additional Solicitor General in the Supreme Court for the UPA-II government and the present NDA government before he resigned from the post. If Rao’s appointment is finalised than he will be the seventh person in India’s legal history to be directly appointed to the Supreme Court. Previous direct appointments to Supreme Court : The previous six such appointments directly from the Bar to Supreme Court judge include Justice SM Sikri (1964): He became the first person to be directly appointed from Bar. He became the Chief Justice of India in January 1971 and retired in April 1973. Justice SC Roy (1971): He died after holding the post for four months. Justice Kuldip Singh (1988): He retired in December 1996. Justice Santosh Hegde (1999): He retired in June 2005. Justice Rohinton F Nariman (2014): He will retire after attaining the age of 65 years on 12 August 2021. UU Lalit (August 2014) : He became the sixth Supreme Court judge to be elevated directly from the Bar. He shall serve on this post till his retirement on 8 November 2022.Besides, acting Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana High Court Justice DB Bhonsle has been recommended for the post of Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court in place of Justice Chandrachud. Strength of Supreme Court’s : If these recommendations are finalised than the Supreme Courts judicial strength will go up to 28 from 25. Failing which the Supreme Court judge strength will come down to 20 in 2016 as five judges are set to retire by the end of this year. These five judges are: Justice FMI Kalifulla in July Justice V Gopala Gowda in October Justice C Nagappan in October Justice Anil R Dave in November Justice Shiva Kirti Singh in November Who can be appointed as Judge to Supreme Court : Usually, a former Chief Justice of a High Court is elevated to the position of a SC judge, though lawyers from the bar are sometimes elevated to the position of judges in High Court.According to Article 124 (3) of the Constitution of India provides forthree categories of persons to be appointed to the Supreme Court bench, that is, high court judges, advocates and a distinguished jurist.
3.
Union Cabinet has given approval between RBI and Central Bank of which nation on currency swap agreement

A.UAE
B.US
C.UK
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February, 2016 between Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Central Bank of United Arab Emirates (UAE) on co-operation concerning currency swap agreement. The MoU commits that RBI and Central Bank of UAE will consider signing a bilateral Currency Swap Agreement on mutually agreed terms and conditions, after undertaking technical deliberations, subject to the concurrence of respective Governments.
4.
Identify the person,who had been suffering from rare genetic disease that causes the body to age eight times faster than normal has passed away

A.Smith
B.Clara Beatty’s
C.Lizzie Velasquez
D.Nihal Bitla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Mumbai teenager, Nihal Bitla, who had been suffering from a rare genetic disease that causes the body to age eight times faster than normal has passed away. He was the face of India’s awareness campaign against progeria. The fifteen year old Nihal also ran an active social media campaign to raise awareness about the disease. Most recently he fronted an awareness campaign called 'HatsOnForProgeria', where he appeared with a group of supporters at Mumbai’s iconic Chhatrapati Shivaji railway station.
5.
Which of the following agency might be converted into a Green Bank

A.IREDA
B.INREDA
C.MEDA
D.MPEDA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-run Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) might be converted into a Green Bank to enable it to access funding from overseas banks . IREDA might be converted in to Green Bank without under going any altercation in its basic structure to enable it access funding from overseas banks that are currently not supporting the solar and wind funding, barring well-known KFW, IREDA With IREDA conversion into Green Bank, it would be entitled to avail of certain benefits, which the agency is currently deprived of and the proposal is being well supported by the Union Power Ministry . Large banks in India are perhaps reluctant to fund the solar and wind projects though no developer in these two segments have defaulted on re-payment though might have delayed the pay off schedule .Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and Natural Resources Defense Council said that India's goal to ramp up solar and wind energy capacity could get a major boost through two fast-growing financing innovations green banks and green bonds. The clean energy target is the centrepiece of India's climate pledge announced in the international Paris climate agreement recently signed by more than 170 countries at the United Nations. IREDA, an arm of the Indian government, currently appears to be the closest institutionally to a green bank, the report notes. Yet, opportunities for state level banks also appear promising. Green banks are public entities created to work with the private sector to increase investment in clean energy and bring clean energy financing into the mainstream. They are innovative and new tools that have been successful in the United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, Malaysia and several US. states.
6.
Who has been appointed as the non executive chairman of City Union Bank

A.Rajan
B.S. Mahalingam
C.Venkatraman Thyagarajan
D.Narayanan Vaghul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
S. Mahalingam, former chief financial officer (CFO) and executive director of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), is set to become the non-executive chairman of City Union Bank. Mr. Mahalingam is currently an Independent Director on the board of the bank. He is a well-known name in the field of IT (information technology). The board of the bank, which met on Tuesday, has already sought the approval of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for his appointment.
7.
Reliance Power has set up plant in which country

A.Nepal
B.Bhutan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Power has won an in-principle approval of the Bangladesh government for the first phase of the 3,000 megawatt LNG-based power plant. Under the approval, first phase of 750 MW power plant will be set up at Meghnaghat (Narayanganj district), around 40 km South-East of Dhaka along with the FSRU terminal at Maheshkhali Island in Cox's Bazar district of Bangladesh . Reliance Power will set up a 2 million tonnes a year floating LNG import terminal with a floating storage and re-gasification unit (FSRU) to bring the fuel in ships for firing the power plant. Power plant land at Meghnaghat will be provided by Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). FSRU-based LNG terminal will supply re-gasified LNG for the power project and additional RLNG to PetroBangla . The first phase will be commissioned in 24 months from the zero date, in 2018-19 and help meet Bangladesh's rising demand for electricity. This will be the largest foreign direct investment in Bangladesh with a potential investment of over USD 1.3 billion . Total investment in the 3,000 MW power plant together with LNG terminal would be close to USD 3 billion. The company will use the equipment it had contracted for its Samalkot project in Andhra Pradesh for setting up the power plant in Bangladesh. Reliance Power was implementing a 2,400 MW gas-based power project at Samalkot in Andhra Pradesh. The project was to be allocated gas from Reliance Industries' KG-D6 block but due to the drastic decline in production, the project has not got any gas so far. The equipment for the project has been procured and is ready with the company. Use of these brand new equipment will put the implementation of Bangladesh project on fast track. Reliance Power is proposing to install the world-class equipment procured from internationally reputed equipment suppliers for combined cycle power project at Samalkot in Andhra Pradesh, including advanced class 9FA machines supplied by GE, in the proposed project at Bangladesh. This will help set up the project on a fast-track basis
8.
The rules of which year were amended in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2016 those were notified by Union Government

A.1950
B.1947
C.1957
D.1963


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Parliament has passed Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2016. The Bill amends the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. The amendment Bill was first passed in the Lok Sabha in March 2016 and later in the Rajya Sabha in May 2016. Key facts Transfer of mining leases: The Bill provides for transfer of mining leases, which have been granted through procedures other than auction and where minerals are used for captive purpose. This provision will allow for merger and acquisition of companies with captive mining leases. Leased area: The also bill adds the definition of leased area as the area within which mining operations can be undertaken. This will also include the non-mineralised area required and approved for the activities defined under Mines Act 1952.
9.
How many Indian shuttler have qualified for Rio Olympics 2016

A.7
B.8
C.9
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An unprecedented seven Indian shuttlers are set to qualify for the Olympics Games at Rio de Janeiro when the official BWF rankings are released.The cut-off date for BWF rankings is May 5, the day will be used to allocate 34 individual quota places for men and 34 individual quota places for women to the highest ranked athletes in singles event. London Olympics bronze medallist Saina Nehwal, who is currently at the 7th place in the race to Rio qualification, will play her third Olympic Games, while P V Sindhu, who is at 9th position, will be the second Indian player in women's singles competition at Rio. In men's singles, 2014 China Open winner Kidambi Srikanth, who is at 10th place in Race to Rio qualification, will carry the Indian flag, while Manu Attri and B Summeth Reddy will become the first Indian men's doubles pair to qualify for the Games. The World No. 19 pair are ranked 11th in Race to Rio qualification. Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa, who had represented India at the London Games, will play their second Olympics in women's doubles competition. They are 9th in the Race to Rio qualification. However, no Indian pair was good enough to qualify in the mixed doubles event, while Parupalli Kashyap was all set to qualify before a series of injuries robbed him off a chance to play in Olympics for the second time.Five Indians had qualified for the London Olympics in 2012.
10.
Which of the following euro banknote will permanently stop producing by European Central Bank (ECB)

A.200
B.300
C.400
D.500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The European Central Bank (ECB) on 4 May 2016 announced that it will permanently stop producing the 500 euro banknote by the end of 2018. The ECB will also exclude it from the Europa series, taking into account concerns that this banknote could facilitate illicit activities.The issuance of the 500 euro note will be stopped around the end of 2018, when the 100 euro and 200 euro banknotes of the Europa series are planned to be introduced. However, 500 euro banknote, like the other denominations of euro banknotes, will always retain its value and can be exchanged at the national central banks of the Eurosystem for an unlimited period of time. Link between crime and 500 euro banknote : Also nicknamed as the Bin Laden note, the value of the 500 euro banknote is several times greater than many of the largest circulating notes of other major currencies, such as the United States 100 dollar bill. Therefore, a large monetary value can be concentrated into a small volume of notes. This opens the door for crimes that deal in cash, including money laundering, drug dealing and tax evasion.As of 20 April 2010, money exchange offices in the United Kingdom stopped selling 500 euro notes due to their use in money laundering.The Serious Organised Crime Agency claimed that 90% of all 500 euro notes sold in the UK are in the hands of organised crime. 500 euro banknote : The five hundred euro note is the highest-value euro banknote and has been used since the introduction of the euro (in its cash form) in 2002.It is one of the highest value circulating banknotes in the world, worth around 558 USD, 3634 Chinese Yuan, 62700 Japanese Yen, 544 Swiss Franc or 395 Pound sterling.The note is used in the 23 countries, which have the euro as their sole currency. It is the largest note measuring 160 × 82 mm and has a purple colour scheme.The five hundred euro banknotes depict bridges and arches/doorways in modern architecture (around the late 20th century).The five hundred euro note contains several complex security features such as watermarks, invisible ink, holograms and microprinting that make counterfeiting very difficult.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court

A.Rao
B.Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
C.KM Joseph
D.Amitava Roy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) Collegium, headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur, on 4 May 2016 recommended transfer of Uttarakhand High Court Chief Justice KM Joseph to Andhra Pradesh High Court. Joseph, 57, was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court by President in July 2014. He was elevated to the post of Chief Justice on recommendation of then CJI Rajendra Mal Lodha.In April 2016, a bench of Uttarakhand High Court, presided over by him quashed the Union Government’s decision to impose President's rule in the state. However, the ruling was stayed by the Supreme Court. Justice KM Joseph : He passed out of the Government Law College in Ernakulam. He enrolled himself as an advocate in Delhi in 1982. In 1983, he shifted his practice to High Court of Kerala, Ernakulam.He had served as a Judge of Kerala High Court for more than 9 years.His father KK Mathew was a judge of the Supreme Court of India.This is the first set of recommendations made by the SC Collegium for appointment as judges of the apex court after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.
12.
Who has launched the 'Contract Labour Payment Management System’- a portal of Coal India Limited (CIL)

A.Bandaru Dattatreya
B.Y. S. Chowdary
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Kalraj Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Piyush Goyal, Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy on 4 May 2016 launched ‘Contract Labour Payment Management System’- a portal of Coal India Limited (CIL).This web portal will help the government to curb problems like corruption and exploitation of contractual workers by contractors. It will also help in providing proper and timely wages to contractual workers.It has been planned to make payment to the contractors only after submitting a system generated declaration of compliance. Features of Web Portal : The web portal is created for monitoring compliance of labour payment and other benefits to the contract workers under the Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970.It is an integrated system for all subsidiaries of CIL.The in-house developed application will maintain a comprehensive database of all contract workers engaged by different contractors in CIL and all its subsidiaries.The portal will be managed by the Central Mine Planning and Development Institute (CMPDI), Ranchi. It is a consultancy subsidiary of Coal India Limited.The system has in-built mechanism to validate minimum wages paid, generate wage slips and employment card and others of contract workers as required under the Act.The portal provides access to all contract workers, through a Workers Identification Number (WIN), to view their personal details and payment status. The portal will allow contract workers to register their grievance.The system extends facility to all citizens of the country to view a snapshot of contract works in CIL and subsidiaries, number of contract workers engaged, payment status, minimum wages paid etc.The Nodal Officer at different locations in the company will monitor the process and ensure compliance by all contractors. Apart from this, the minister also urged all other PSUs and private sector organisations to replicate this portal and assured free of cost technical support. This portal will be made fully functional within 45 to 60 days. This will enhance proper monitoring of legal compliances under Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, especially the payment of correct wages to the contract workers and PF deductions and deposit and other statutory obligations. Besides, Goyal also felicitated employees of his Ministries, Public Sector Undertakings and organization/Statutory bodies for their path breaking work towards lighting up India in last two years.The felicitated ones include 4 employees from 34 organisations of 3 ministries from 26 states.
13.
United States of America (US) Navy has tested the world's largest unmanned surface vessel named as

A.Sea Hunter
B.Sea King
C.Sea Giant
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United States of America (US) Navy on 2 May 2016 tested the world's largest unmanned surface vessel named Sea Hunter in San Diego.It is a self-driving 132-foot ship able to travel up to 10000 nautical miles on its own to hunt for stealthy submarines and underwater mines.It is designed to travel thousands of miles out at sea without a single crew member on board. The Pentagon's research arm, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (Darpa) developed the ship along with Virginia-based Leidos and it will conduct the test in conjunction with US Navy.Tests will be conducted for the next two years along California's coast to check its ability to react on its own to avoid collisions with seafaring traffic. Sea Hunter Warship : The ship is powered by two diesel engines and can reach speeds of 27 knots per hour.It is a 132ft-long (40-metre) unarmed prototype ship which is designed to cruise on the ocean's surface without a crew.The ship underwent two years of testing which includes verifying that it can safely follow international norms for operating at sea. More importantly, it can use radar and cameras to avoid other vessels. It is the naval equivalent of Google's self-driving car.
14.
With which bank has SAARC Development Fund (SDF) signed an MoU for mutual cooperation and collaboration

A.HDFC
B.SIDBI
C.AXIS
D.Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has inked MoU with SAARC Development Fund (SDF) for mutual cooperation and collaboration. The MoU was signed by SIDBI Deputy Managing Director A K Kapur and SDF CEO Sunil Motiwal. MoU envisages SDF and SIDBI to work together in co-funding of projects in Indian MSMEs on risk sharing basis in identified sectors. Development of suitable financial products for SME financing for MSMEs of other Saarc states, the Finance Ministry said in a statement.Technology transfer and making available software to MFIs regarding loan tracking systems in other SAARC states. Capacity development of SDF, SIDBI and SME funding institutions in SAARC countries. SIDBI: It is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSMEs).
15.
District of West Bengal whose residents will be voting on 5 May 2016 for the first time since Independence of India in 1947

A.Darjeeling
B.Midnapore
C.Nadia
D.Coochbehar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a virtual no-man’s land ever since India became independent in 1947, more than 9,000 persons living in 51 enclaves in Coochbehar district will exercise their franchise for the first time on May five. Excitement is palpable among the voters, who till recently belonged to no country and hence were devoid of any right belonging to a citizen. Their enclaves were formally declared Indian territory after the exchange of enclaves with Bangladesh on August one, last year.
16.
The Supreme Court of India has banned all diesel cabs in NCR-Delhi from

A.May 1
B.May 2
C.May 3
D.May 4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has decided against extending the deadline for phasing out diesel cabs in National Capital Region (NCR). It ordered the diesel cabs to go off the roads from 1 May 2016. The earlier deadline for phasing out diesel cabs was 1 April 2016, but it was extended for a month. The earlier extension was given so that private cab aggregators could switch to compressed natural gas (CNG) vehicles by 1 May 2016. However, the Supreme Court allowed Delhi Police and Delhi Jal Board to buy and register the new diesel-run vehicles of 2000 cc engine capacity and above for transportation of undertrial prisoners, arms and ammunition and supply of water. It had stopped sale of diesel SUVs and luxury cars with more than 2000 cc engine capacity in the national capital in 2015.
17.
Yahoo has appointed which CEO as its board member

A.Richard Hill
B.Eric Brandt
C.Eddy Hartenstein
D.Jeffrey Smith


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yahoo Inc's management team and directors have given a warm welcome to Starboard Value LP chief executive Jeffrey Smith since he joined the company's board after a contentious battle on May 2nd. The founder of the activist hedge fund is coming off a major agreement struck with Yahoo in a deal in which Smith and three associates joined the internet company's board of directors after a contentious battle that nearly went to a shareholder vote. After more than a year of pushing for business and leadership changes at Yahoo, Starboard nominated a nine-member slate this spring to replace Yahoo's entire board. With the proxy battle now finished, the company is pressing ahead with the auction of its core business.
18.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has announced the commissioning of 600 MW coal-based thermal power plant in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) on Tuesday announced the commissioning of a 600 MW coal-based thermal power plant in Madhya Pradesh.“The unit has been commissioned at the 1x600 MW Jhabua Thermal Power Project (TPP) located in Seoni district in Madhya Pradesh,” BHEL said in a release.The project has been developed by Jhabua Power Ltd (JPL), a subsidiary of Avantha Power & Infrastructure Limited (APIL). This is the second project of APIL commissioned by BHEL after the 1x600 MW Avantha Bhandar TPP at Raigarh in Chhattisgarh, it said.BHEL’s scope of work in the contract envisaged design, engineering, manufacture, supply, erection and commissioning of steam turbine, generator and boiler, along with associated auxiliaries and electricals, besides controls and Instrumentation and electrostatic precipitators, it added.BHEL is presently executing two supercritical units of 800 MW for NTPC at Gadarwara in Madhya Pradesh.
19.
The world’s smallest thermometer is how much times smaller than human hair and is fully programmable

A.10,000
B.20,000
C.30,000
D.40,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists have developed world’s Smallest (Nano) Thermometer using DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid) structures that can fold and unfold at specifically defined temperature functions. It was developed by the scientists at the University of Montreal and the study report in this regard was published in the journal Nano Letters. Key facts The world’s smallest thermometer is 20,000 times smaller than a human hair and is fully programmable. It was developed using basic idea of the DNA molecules which unfold when heated to certain temperatures. RNA, proteins and other bio-molecules in the DNA fold and unfold. With this idea researchers engineered DNA structures that are capable of folding and unfolding at specific temperatures making it nano-scale temperature signalling device. Significance: It can help in understanding of natural and human designed nanotechnologies by enabling to measure temperature at the nanoscale. It can be incorporated in new electronic devices and has a wide range of applications across fields of chemistry and physics. Play a crucial role in answering a number of debatable questions in the field of science and technology. It may be used to create super-strong structures, repair cells and help nano-computing become more efficient. Help in understanding biological functions better and opens new avenues in the developing field of nanotechnology.
20.
A group of researchers from which university built the world's smallest working engine named as Actuating Nano-Transducers

A.University of Toronto
B.Cornell University
C.Heidelberg University
D.University of Cambridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A group of researchers from University of Cambridge researchers have built the world's smallest working engine. The research was published in the journalProceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America (PNAS) on 2 May 2016.The engine is just a few billionths of a metre in size and uses light to power itself.The nanoscale engine could form the basis of future nano-machines that can navigate in water, sense the environment around them, or even enter living cells to fight disease.Professor Jeremy Baumberg from the Cavendish Laboratory, who led the research, has named the devices ANTs, or Actuating Nano-Transducers. Key highlights of the nanoscale engine:The prototype device is made of tiny charged particles of gold, bound together with temperature-responsive polymers in the form of a gel.When the engine is heated to a certain temperature with a laser, it stores large amounts of elastic energy in a fraction of a second, as the polymer coatings expel all the water from the gel and collapse.This has the effect of forcing the gold nanoparticles to bind together into tight clusters.However, when the device is cooled, the polymers take on water and expand, and the gold nanoparticles are strongly and quickly pushed apart.
21.
Amitabh Bachchan has received the National film awards 2015 (Best Actor) honoured for his role of hypochondriac father in which film

A.Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
B.Om Jai Jagadish
C.Piku
D.Baghban


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 3 May 2016 conferred National film awards for the year 2015 in various categories at the 63rd National Film Awards Function held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The President also conferred 2015 Dada Saheb Phalke Award toManoj Kumar.Amitabh Bachchan received the Best Actor honour for his role of a hypochondriac father in Piku. While Kangana Ranaut received the Best Actress Award for Tanu Weds Manu Returns.
22.
South India’s first underground metro services flagged off in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Thiruvananthapuram
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South India’s first underground metro services flagged of in Bengaluru i.e. at East-West corridor (Purple Line) of Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL). The underground metro corridor has been named as Namma Metro and was flagged off Dr BR Ambedkar station by the Union Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu and Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah. The newly inaugurated 28-km metro line has 5.12-km underground stretch and connects Cubbon Park to the City Railway station. With the opening of the east-west corridor of Namma Metro, a total of 28 km of the first phase of Bengaluru Metro (spanning total 42 km) has become operational. Phase II of Namma Metro work has already commenced and it may become operational by 2020.
23.
Which sports personality has been nominated for Arjuna Award by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Virat Kohli
B.Ajinkya Rahane
C.Shikhar Dhawan
D.Bhuvneshwar Kumar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recommended Virat Kohli for the Khel Ratna while Ajinkya Rahane has been nominated for the Arjuna Award.Kohli has been among the best batsmen in the world over the last few years. He was also insantly successful after taking over as India's Test captain after MS Dhoni's shock retirement in December, 2014.Kohli led India to a historic series victory over Sri Lanka before hammering South Africa 3-0 in a four-Test series at home last year. Even though he had a rather ordinary year with the bat, Kohli's exploits as captain against two quality teams impressed observers. Kohli has been in sensational form this year and became the quickest to 7000 one-day international runs and 25 ODI hundreds. He totalled 381 runs in the five-match ODI series against Australia before sparkling in the three-match T20 series against them soon after. The Delhi-dasher was also in brilliant touch in the Asia Cup Twenty20 and was named Player of the Tournament in the ICC World Twenty20.Meanwhile, the 27-year-old Rahane has also carved his own neeche, especially in the Test side. In 22 matches, the stylish Mumbai batsman has smacked six hundreds and seven fifties.
24.
Prime Minister has launched country’s 1st solar-powered e-boats in which city

A.Gangotri
B.Farrukhabad
C.Allahabad
D.Varanasi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Launching the country's first solar powered e-boats in river Ganga in his parliamentary constituency - Varanasi, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took a jibe on Congress by saying, "Wo sarkarey gayi jo sirf amiro ko diya karti thi, ye sarkar unkey liye hai jinka duniya me koyi nahi (Gone are the governments that gave everything to wealthy people, this government is for those who have nobody for help)." Mentioning how Dalits, tribal and backward class people are benefitted with his Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Modi also targeted banks indirectly on liquor giant Vijay Mallya episode. "Poor of this country do not want loans in thousands of crores or rupees. Their requirement is meager. The way these poor people are repaying the banks should be judged that who is really `rich' by heart." He also cautioned boatmen not to misuse their earning, which is going to be increased by conversion of their manual or diesel motor boats into e-boats, for consuming liquor.
25.
Which of the following committee is associated to reform Medical Council of India

A.T S R Subramanian Committee
B.RM Lodha-panel
C.LC Gupta Committee
D.Usha Thorat Panel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India on 2 May 2016 appointed a three-member panel headed by former Chief Justice of India (CJI) RM Lodha to oversee the functions of the Medical Council of India. It is the regulator of medical profession and education in India.Besides Lodha, the panel consists of former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) Vinod Rai and Dr SK Sareen.The court appointed the panel as the MCI is often been accused of indulging in corrupt practices. The court referred to reports of a government panel and a parliamentary standing committee that indicted the MCI for various malpractices. A parliamentary committee report also quoted that the MCI was repeatedly found short of fulfilling its mandated responsibilities, medical graduates lacked competence in performing basic healthcare tasks. Instances of unethical practices continued to grow. The MCI was not able to spearhead any serious reforms in medical education.Earlier, RM Lodha headed a three-member panel appointed by the top court to look into the 2013 betting scandal in the Indian Premier league (IPL) and the functioning of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and also headed the committee appointed to sell assets of Pearls Agrotech Corporation Ltd (PACL) and refund 49 thousand crore rupees to the investors.
26.
Supreme Court has approved holding a single common entrance test NEET for admission to MBBS and BDS courses for the academic year 2016-17.What is the full form for NEET

A.Not in Education Employment or Training
B.National Education Entrance Training
C.National Eligibility Entrance Test
D.National Education Entrance Test


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Supreme Court has approved holding a single common entrance test National Eligibility Entrance Test (NEET) for admission to MBBS and BDS courses for the academic year 2016-17. The SC bench comprising Justices A R Dave, Shiva Kirti Singh and A K Goel gave nod to the NEET proposal put before it by the Union Government, CBSE and the Medical Medical Council of India (MCI).The proposal had requested for treating All India Pre-Medical Test (AIPMT) fixed for May 1, 2016 as NEET-1. The SC order would imply that all government medical colleges, deemed universities and private medical colleges will be covered under the NEET. Those examinations which have already taken place or slated to be conducted separately stands scrapped. The apex court order also revives the Union Government’s Decemeber 21, 2010 notification for holding single common entrance test through NEET with a clarification that any challenge on the issue would directly come before it and no High Court can interfere in it.
27.
Who has been elected as key position in the Republican party at the national level

A.Ajaipreet
B.Dasam Granth
C.Harmeet Kaur Dhillon
D.Guru Maneyo Granth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Indian American Sikh woman from California has been elected to a key position in the Republican party at the national level. Chandigarh-born Harmeet Kaur Dhillon was elected as the newest national committee woman of the Republican National Committee on Sunday by thousand plus votes in attendance at the California Republican Party convention. She was earlier the vice chairman of the California GOP. She was the first woman elected to this position of vice chair of the California Republican Party. A ntionally recognized trial lawyer, Dhillon, 47, was born in India, but raised in rural North Carolina after her Sikh parents moved to the US. "A little girl from Chandigarh, India, the Bronx, and Smithfield, North Carolina back in the day, to being one of California's three votes on the RNC. For the next four years starting in late July, I will help shape the policies of the party of Abraham Lincoln and Harriet Tubman, the party of liberty and opportunity," Dhillon said after here election. Following her clerkship with Paul V Niemeyer of the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Dhillon's practice in New York, London, and the San Francisco Bay Area has focused on federal and state commercial litigation and arbitration, with a particular emphasis on unfair competition/trade secret misappropriation, intellectual property (including trademark litigation and internet torts), complex contractual disputes, and First Amendment litigation. "I could not have done this without the support of a huge number of friends old and new and my family, who have brought me to where I am today. Thank you to my parents Parminder Kaur Dhillon and Tejpal Singh Dhillon for instilling conservative values in me. I am truly honored," she said. Based in San Francisco, Dhillon among other things also sat on the board of the American Civil Liberties Union, and once made a financial contribution to Kamala Harris' campaign for local office - Harris who is a US Senate hopeful and rising star in Democratic politics.
28.
What is the theme for World Press Freedom Day 2016

A.Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms - This Is Your Right!
B.Let Journalism Thrive! Towards Better Reporting, Gender Equality, & Media Safety in the Digital Age
C. Media Freedom for a Better Future: Shaping the post-2015 Development Agenda
D.Safe to Speak: Securing Freedom of Expression in all Media


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Press Freedom Day was on 3 May 2016 observed across the world with the theme Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms - This Is Your Right! In 2016, World Press Freedom Day coincides with three important milestones: The 250th anniversary of the world’s first freedom of information law, covering both modern-day Sweden and Finland.The 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Windhoek Declaration of press freedom principles.The first year of the 15 year life-cycle of the new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Three different aspects of press freedom: Freedom of information as a fundamental freedom and as a human right.Protecting press freedom from censorship and surveillance overreach.Ensuring safety for journalism online and offline. Background: World Press Freedom Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in December 1993, following the recommendation of UNESCO's General Conference. Since then, 3 May, the anniversary of the Declaration of Windhoek is celebrated worldwide as World Press Freedom Day. It is an opportunity to celebrate the fundamental principles of press freedom; assess the state of press freedom throughout the world; defend the media from attacks on their independence and pay tribute to journalists who have lost their lives in the line of duty.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th May 2016

5th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS