Current Affairs Quiz 4th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
IMF has retained the growth forecast for India at ___ percent driven largely by private consumption.

A.7.4 percent
B.7.5 percent
C.7.6 percent
D.7.7 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its April 2016 Regional Economic Outlook for Asia and the Pacific forecast retained India’s growth rate at 7.5 percent for the year 2016.The IMF report titled Regional Economic Outlook: Asia and Pacific, Building on Asia’s Strengths during Turbulent Times said that this growth momentum is expected to be underpinned by private consumption, which has benefited from lower energy prices.It said that India that had a GDP growth rate of 7.3 percent in 2015 will have 7.5 percent growth in 2016 and 2017.But it called on the policy makers to speed up the structural reform implementation. It suggested them to capitalise on the favourable economic momentum to speed up the structural reform implementation.An incipient recovery in private investment is expected to help broaden the recovery. But the IMF also observed that weak exports and sluggish credit growth will weigh on the Indian economy.It said that the growth in Asia and the Pacific is expected to be 5.3 percent in 2016-2017, marginally lower than the previous estimate of 5.4 percent.In context of China and Japan, it said that the two nations will continue to face challenges. China's growth is forecast to moderate from 6.9 percent in 2015, to 6.5 percent in 2016 and 6.2 percent in 2017. Japan's growth is expected to continue at 0.5 percent in 2016, before dropping to -0.1 per cent in 2017.
2.
Mexican ambassador to Germany ________________ has been appointed as the new UN climate chief.

A.Christiana Figueres
B.Patricia Espinosa
C.Christina Delgado
D.Clarissa Figueres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon has selected Mexican diplomat Patricia Espinosa as the executive secretary of the UNFCCC (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change). She will replace the incumbent Christiana Figueres when her term ends in July 2016. Prior to this selection she was serving as Mexico’s ambassador to Germany Earlier she had served as Mexico’s representative at the UN in New York for drug traffic, human rights, women promotion, social development and children’s rights. In her new role, she will play an important role in implementing the Paris Agreement on Climate Change that was approved by 195 countries in December 2015 during UNFCCC’s COP 21 held in Paris, France. About UNFCCC (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change): The UNFCCC is an international environmental treaty negotiated at the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in 1992 and entered into force in 1994. It has near universal membership as it has 196 countries and European Union (EU) as its members. It is the parent treaty of the 1997 Kyoto Protocol which was ratified by 192 of the UNFCCC Parties. The ultimate objective of both treaties is to stabilize greenhouse gas (GHGs) concentrations in the atmosphere at a level that will prevent dangerous human interference with the climate system.
3.
Who is the Director FTII

A.Bhupendra Kainthola
B.R K Laxman
C.Mrinal Sen
D.Saeed Akhtar Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Information Service (IIS) officer Bhupendra Kainthola took charge as Director of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). Kainthola replaced Prashant Pathrabe, who had served as interim Director and shall have tenure of three years. About Bhupendra Kainthola: Kainthola is a 1989 batch IIS officer. He holds a Masters in International Relations from the University of Mumbai. Prior to this appointment he was serving as Director (News Room) with DD News since January 2015. He was responsible for ‘management of news operations and output’. Previously, he has worked with PIB, Directorate of Audio Visual Publicity (DAVP), Directorate of Film Festival (as Director, National Film Awards and Indian Panorama) and also with the Lok Sabha Television. About Film and Television Institute of India (FTII): FTII is premier institute in the country that provides training for acting, film making, video editing, direction and production. It is an autonomous body under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Established in 1960 and is situated in Pune on the premises of the erstwhile Prabhat Film Company. Since its inception, FTII has become India’s premier film and television institute. Its alumni have become technicians, actors and directors in the film and television industry.
4.
Expansion of FTII

A.Film Television and Institute of India
B.Film and Television Institute of India
C.Film Television of Institute and India
D.Film of Television Institute and India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Information Service (IIS) officer Bhupendra Kainthola took charge as Director of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). Kainthola replaced Prashant Pathrabe, who had served as interim Director and shall have tenure of three years. About Bhupendra Kainthola: Kainthola is a 1989 batch IIS officer. He holds a Masters in International Relations from the University of Mumbai. Prior to this appointment he was serving as Director (News Room) with DD News since January 2015. He was responsible for ‘management of news operations and output’. Previously, he has worked with PIB, Directorate of Audio Visual Publicity (DAVP), Directorate of Film Festival (as Director, National Film Awards and Indian Panorama) and also with the Lok Sabha Television. About Film and Television Institute of India (FTII): FTII is premier institute in the country that provides training for acting, film making, video editing, direction and production. It is an autonomous body under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Established in 1960 and is situated in Pune on the premises of the erstwhile Prabhat Film Company. Since its inception, FTII has become India’s premier film and television institute. Its alumni have become technicians, actors and directors in the film and television industry.
5.
Scientists create worlds smallest thermometer from ______

A.Brain
B.Bones
C.DNA
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists have developed world’s Smallest (Nano) Thermometer using DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid) structures that can fold and unfold at specifically defined temperature functions. It was developed by the scientists at the University of Montreal and the study report in this regard was published in the journal Nano Letters. Key facts The world’s smallest thermometer is 20,000 times smaller than a human hair and is fully programmable. It was developed using basic idea of the DNA molecules which unfold when heated to certain temperatures. RNA, proteins and other bio-molecules in the DNA fold and unfold. With this idea researchers engineered DNA structures that are capable of folding and unfolding at specific temperatures making it nano-scale temperature signalling device. Significance: It can help in understanding of natural and human designed nanotechnologies by enabling to measure temperature at the nanoscale. It can be incorporated in new electronic devices and has a wide range of applications across fields of chemistry and physics. Play a crucial role in answering a number of debatable questions in the field of science and technology. It may be used to create super-strong structures, repair cells and help nano-computing become more efficient. Help in understanding biological functions better and opens new avenues in the developing field of nanotechnology.
6.
Who is the Managing Director of Bharti Retail

A.Bharat Sumant Raut
B.Kishore Biyani
C.Leena Srivastava
D.R.P.Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The retail tycoon, Kishore Biyani has been appointed managing director of Bharti Retail Ltd (BRL) as part of the reconstitution of the board following their merger pact announced last year. With the scheme of arrangement between Future Retail Ltd (FRL) and BRL for acquisition taking shape, another Biyani, Rakesh Biyani, joined the board of BRL as joint managing director.Bharti Enterprises vice- chairman and managing director, Rajan Mittal will continue to serve as a member of the board of directors of the company. However, Kishore Biyani would continue to hold office as non-executive director of Future Retail Limited. Future group operates some of the most popular retail brands in the country including Big Bazaar, EasyDay, fbb, Foodhall, Home Town and eZone.In May last year, Future group agreed to merge its retail business with rival Bharti Retail in an all-stock deal worth Rs 750 crore to create one of the biggest supermarket chains with Rs 15,000 crore turnover.Bharti Retail will get 9 per cent each in both these companies and will also hold ordinary convertible debentures worth Rs 250 crore.
7.
Which telescope is used to find the three planets

A.Achromatic telescope
B.TRAPPIST telescope
C.Cassegrain telescope
D.Argunov–Cassegrain telescope


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Astronomers discovered three planets which have similar sizes and temperatures those of Venus and Earth, using the TRAPPIST telescope at ESO’s La Silla Observatory. They have been found orbiting an ultra-cool dwarf star just 40 light-years from Earth.The discovery was published in the Journal Nature on 2 May 2016.Michael Gillon-led team of astronomers of the University of Liege in Belgium used the TRAPPIST telescope to observe the ultra-cool dwarf star 2MASS J23062928-0502285, now also known as TRAPPIST-1.They found that the dim and cool star faded slightly at regular intervals which indicated that several objects were passing between the star and the Earth.On the detailed analysis, it showed that three planets are present around the star. An ultra-cool dwarf star-TRAPPIST-1: It is much cooler and redder than the Sun and barely larger than Jupiter.Despite being so close to the Earth, the star is too dim and too red to be seen with the naked eye or even visually with a large amateur telescope.It lies in the constellation of Aquarius (The Water Carrier).After crossing checking with larger telescopes like the HAWK-I instrument on ESO’s 8-metre Very Large Telescope in Chile, the three planets showed to have sizes very similar to that of Earth.Two of the planets have orbital periods of about 1.5 days and 2.4 days respectively, and the third planet has a less well-determined orbital period in the range 4.5 to 73 days. Although the three planets were found to orbit very close to their host dwarf star, the inner two planets only receive four times and twice, respectively, the amount of radiation received by the Earth. They were defined to have surface temperatures where liquid water can exist, although it is still possible that they possess potentially habitable regions on their surfaces.The third, outer, planet’s orbit is not yet well known, but it probably receives less radiation than the Earth does, but maybe still enough to lie within the habitable zone.
8.
Which company has introduced an application that can block a user's phone while driving

A.Singapore-based firm
B.London-based firm Romex
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
London-based firm Romex has developed an application that can block a user's phone while driving, by monitoring the phone's GPS system. The application will flag work-related messages, but won't allow the users to read the messages until they've pulled over. The paid-for service will work along with an app called Guardian, which allows monitoring drivers' location and speeding information
9.
Two Indian Naval Ships _________ and _________ were decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

A.Tabar and Satbura
B.Veer and Nipat
C.Shardul and Magar
D.Karmuk and Kirpan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Naval Ships (INS) Veer and Nipat were decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The decommissioning ceremony of these ships was held in the presence of Vice Admiral Sunil Lanba, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command. Key facts Both the ships belonged to the 1241 RE class missile vessels. They had served under 22nd Killer Squadron and have completed 29 and 28 years of commissioned service respectively.The ships had played a significant role as the guardian of International Maritime Borderline off west coast of India. These ships are also the first of Veer Class of ships to be decommissioned from the Indian Navy. In their service, they have participated in numerous operations and successfully completed many deployments. They were extensively deployed during the Operations Vijay (1961) and Parakram (2001–2002) of the Indian Navy.
10.
Who won prestigious Nelson Mandela Award

A.Tabassum Adnan
B.Malala Yousafzai
C.Saina Nehwal
D.Mamta Banerjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tabassum Adnan, a women’s rights activist from Pakistan’s troubled Swat valley has won the prestigious Nelson Mandela award, becoming the second woman from the restive region to gain international recognition after Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai.
11.
Expansion of APIL

A.Avantha Power Infrastructure & Limited
B.Avantha & Power Infrastructure Limited
C.Avantha Power & Infrastructure Limited
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) on Tuesday announced the commissioning of a 600 MW coal-based thermal power plant in Madhya Pradesh.“The unit has been commissioned at the 1x600 MW Jhabua Thermal Power Project (TPP) located in Seoni district in Madhya Pradesh,” BHEL said in a release.The project has been developed by Jhabua Power Ltd (JPL), a subsidiary of Avantha Power & Infrastructure Limited (APIL). This is the second project of APIL commissioned by BHEL after the 1x600 MW Avantha Bhandar TPP at Raigarh in Chhattisgarh, it said.BHEL’s scope of work in the contract envisaged design, engineering, manufacture, supply, erection and commissioning of steam turbine, generator and boiler, along with associated auxiliaries and electricals, besides controls and Instrumentation and electrostatic precipitators, it added.BHEL is presently executing two supercritical units of 800 MW for NTPC at Gadarwara in Madhya Pradesh.
12.
Who is the snooker chambion in 2016

A.Mark Selby
B.Stephen Hendry
C.John Parrott
D.Ronnie O'Sullivan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
England's world number one Mark Selby on 2 May 2016 won World Championship title of Snooker. In the final match played in Sheffield, Selby from Leicester defeated China’s Ding Junhui 18-14.With this win, Selby also ended Ding’s chance of being the first Asian player to win the world title. This was Selby’s second trophy of the year, earlier he had won minor Gdynia Open event in Poland.This was Selby’s second World Snooker title, the first was won against Ronnie O'Sullivan in 2014. This win also added his name in the list of Steve Davis, Hendry, John Higgins, Mark Williams and Ronnie O’Sullivan, the stars who have won at least two world titles since the event rocked up in Sheffield in 1977.
13.
Google has acquired which business technology start up on May 3rd

A.Synergy
B.Synergise
C.Synergyse
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google has acquired a business technology start-up founded by an Indian-origin entrepreneur as part of its plans to scale training offerings for Google Apps to its customers and customers’ users.Varun Malhotra is the founder and CEO of Toronto-based Synergyse, which was launched in 2013 with an aim to teach users how to use Google Apps.Google did not disclose the financial details of the deal. Google Apps Operations Senior Director Peter Scocimara said in a blog post on Monday that Google and its thousands of Google Apps customers have been “excited” about Synergyse. The Google Apps product suite, which includes Gmail, Calendar, Drive and Docs, was built to provide cloud-based productivity and communications and is now used by more than two million paying businesses around the world, Scocimara said.“As more businesses sign up, we wanted an elegant way to scale our training offerings to our customers and our customers’ users,” he said adding that Synergyse builts a virtual coach inside of the Google Apps interface. With voice and text interactive modules that are searchable by topic within its apps, Synergyse will help users get up to speed quickly - including when new features are rolled out. He said Synergyse will be joining Google, and the company intends to make the product available as an integral part of the Google Apps offering later this year.“By providing the right help at the right time, Synergyse will help our customers with the critical task of change management in the enterprise, and bolster the training and support programs we already offer today,” he said.Synergyse said by joining the Google Apps team, it can accelerate its mission because the company will be working closer with the teams that build Google Apps.According to his profile on his commonly page, Malhotra specialises in training and strategy and has over 10 years of experience in the enterprise space.
14.
Which public sector bank has ranked number 1 when it comes to the highest wilful defaulters

A.Indian Overseas Bank
B.SBI
C.PNB
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India has ranked Number 1 in the list of public sector banks with the highest number of wilful defaulters stood at 1164. Total amount outstanding in the bank was INR 11,705 crore according to the Finance Ministry. PNB came in second with 904 defaulters owing INR 10869. Indian Overseas Bank bucked the trend with number of wilful defaulters shrinking to 70 in 2015 from 517 in 2012.Total amount in outstanding public sector banks has shot up to INR 66190 crore in 2015 and INR 27749 crore in 2012.
15.
Which Maharashtrian cricketer passed away on May 3rd

A.Ajit Wadekar
B.Sunil Gudge
C.Sunil Gavaskar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra leg-spinner Sunil Gudge passed away at his residence in Pune following a heart attack. Born in Pune on December 31, 1959, the leg-spinner and handy lower order batsman played 55 first class matches during his decade-and-a-half career. Gudge, an integral part of the strong Maharashtra team of the 1980s led by Raju Balelar, Milind Gunjal and Surendra Bhave, took 110 wickets with 5 for 46 as his best from among five wickets in an innings hauls. He also scored 1,033 runs from 61 innings with a century to boot. Gudge was also part of the Under-22 side that played against the visiting England side at Pune in 81-82. He also played for the Board Presidents XI against the touring Sri Lanka and West Indies teams of 86-87 and 87-88 at Gwalior and Visakhapatnam respectively.
16.
What is the aim of Kaleshwaram Irrigation Project

A.Connecting the Godavari River
B.Connecting the Yamuna River
C.Connecting the Krishna river
D.Connecting the Tungabhadra river


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telagana Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Raoperformed the Bhoomi Puja for the Kaleshwaram Project. Venue: Kaleshwaram pump house located at Mahadevpur mandal in Karimnagar Aim: Connecting the Godavari River through a series of barrages, reservoirs and enhanced irrigation schemes.CM stated that new formed Telangana state will get water from both Krishna and Godavari rivers as per allocations doneThe State proposes about 160 tmc of water using lift irrigation facilities by utilizing water from Pranahitha and Godavari at Medigadda in Karimnagar.Chief Minister expressed his dreams towards the projects and laid the foundation stone for the project.He insisted to complete the project within two years.Districts would be benefitted from the project: Hyderabad, Yellampalli, Mid-Manair and Medak Future Plans:Chief Minister plan to ink a pack with Maharashtra Government to enable the state to get sufficient water for use in the project. Due to Construction of several barrages in Maharashtra upstream, there is deficiency in water flow into Godavari.Irrigation facility for 18 Lakh acres and stabilizing about 12 Lakh acres.Proposed to develop three barrages on the river course at Medigadda, Annaram and Sundilla and reservoirs at several locations with barrages storing about 39 tmc and reservoir 150 tmcPower requirement: 4500 MW to evacuate water through pump sets. Telangana to set up Spices Park in Nizamabad:The Spices park will be set up in Padigal in Nizamabad district with investment ofRs. 31 CroreServicing to farmers in Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Adilabad and Warangal.
17.
Who is the Partner and CEO of KPMG Global Services

A.John B.Veihmeyer
B.Sameer Chadha
C.Ms. Doughtie
D.Manish Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sameer Chadha was on 3 May 2016 appointed as the partner and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of KPMG's offshore arm in India.Chadha joined KPMG Global Services (KGS) from Barclays Shared Services, where he was the Chief Executive Officer. About Sameer Chadha:Chadha has 25 years of experience with leading organisations across the financial services and consumer goods sectors. Chadha began his career with Nestle India.Prior to working with Barclays, he held strategic leadership roles at firms such as Bank of America, First Source Solutions and Lehman Brothers.He is a chartered accountant and holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree from the Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University. About KPMG India Pvt Ltd:KPMG was established in India in September 1993 and has rapidly built a significant competitive presence in the country since then.KPMG India Pvt Ltd offers financial advisory services, business advisory services, tax and regulatory services and risk advisory services.The firm operates from its offices in Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi, Chandigarh and Ahmedabad in India.
18.
Railway ministry launched by ________application PMIS to monitor Railway projects.

A.e-enabled
B.Application form
C.Both of the above
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu on 3 May 2016 launched e-enabled application, Project Management & Information System (PMIS) at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. The application will used for proper monitoring of all the Railway projects throughout the country. Salient Features of the Application:Indian Railways have over 600 major projects of network expansion and modernization costing around 4.5 lakh crore rupees.The need of proper monitoring and management of the big projects has become a demand of the Indian Railways.Indian Railways needs two things; one is money and the second is proper monitoring of projects in which that money is to be spent.It is believed that the newly launched Project Management and Information System (PMIS) system will contain all the information about the ongoing projects.It is a web-enabled IT- application to create a technology and knowledge platform to manage the entire lifecycle of complex railway projects.PMIS is being implemented in the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramullah Rail Link (USBRL) Project. It has complexities of fragile geological formations and unstable geomorphology of young Himalayan Mountains. It is planned to roll out PMIS to all the major projects across the country. Benefits expected to be accrued from bringing all the projects on PMIS platform include online monitoring and mid-course correction to ensure faster execution, repository of design, drawings, resources, schedules etc.The application will help in reducing the completion time of the project.It will help in better estimation and planning, improved designs and standardization of drawings, optimal utilization of resources and faster decision making.It also helps in fixing the responsibility for delay in projects on the other hand officers would be awarded for timely/early completion of projects.
19.
India and _______ ink deal for direct flights

A.Ingland
B.Australia
C.New Zealand
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and New Zealand today signed a deal that opens the door for direct flights between the two countries that could boost tourism and trade sectors.The signing ceremony of the bilateral air services agreement was witnessed by visiting President Pranab Mukherjee and New Zealand Prime Minister John Key. The air services agreement should also boost tourism and trade between New Zealand and world’s second most populated nation, New Zealand Transport Minister Simon Bridges said. Bridges signed the deal with Sanjeev Balyan, India’s Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare.Air New Zealand, Air India and Singapore Airlines are among the operators which have the potential to run such a direct service, New Zealand Herald reported.Bridges said that New Zealand airlines now have the opportunity to code-share to seven Indian cities – Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi.For code-sharing operations, India will have any point in New Zealand. As intermediate points, India can have Singapore, Hong Kong and Bangkok and any two points in Australia, according to the text of the agreement. “India is an emerging superpower, and its population of 1.25 billion people presents enormous opportunities for New Zealand,” the minister said.“Our annual trade with India is worth more than 1 billion dollars. In the year to March 31, 2016, almost 52,000 Kiwis travelled to India and close to 60,000 Indians visited New Zealand. In addition, more than 160,000 people of Indian descent live here.“Today’s signing will boost tourism, trade and personal ties between our two countries,” he said.India New Zealand Business Council treasurer Bhav Dhillon said that getting a direct flight between the two countries would “change the paradigm” of both tourism and trade.“We are very confident that there will be a very robust growth in tourist numbers from India to New Zealand once we have a direct flight between these two countries,” Dhillon told the Herald.
20.
Name the Indian cricketer who is signed as Brand Ambassador for Hublot watches

A.Harbhajan Singh
B.Dhoni
C.Virat kohali
D.Rohit Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New Delhi, May 2 (PTI) Star Indian opener Rohit Sharma today became the Brand Ambassador of world famous watch brand Hublot becoming second renowned cricketer after former Australian captain Michael Clarke to be associated with the brand. Rohit will be seen promoting the companys signature Classic Fusion Aerofusion Chronograph edition in the coming days. It has been created to celebrate the sport of cricket. "I have always been a watch fanatic; so being associated with a brand like Hublot is an absolute delight. They create some incredible timepieces, unique and different, so to be on their roster and them on mine is incredible. Their involvement in sport has been remarkable, so that makes our association even more exciting," said Rohit. Hublot on their part expressed their excitement to be associated with the stylish Mumbai batsman who has the highest individual ODI score to his credit and is among the top-10 ODI batsmen in the ICC list. "Hublot sees a lot of common between the Brand and Rohit Sharma as he combines traditional batting technique with entertainment," a press release stated.
21.
Name the languages that have been stated as classical languages of India

A.Telugu, Sanskrit, Bhojpuri
B.Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam & Odia
C.Rajasthani, Magadh
D.Kamuni, Banjari, Malayalam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All four Southern languages – Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Odia are now the classical languages of India.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th May 2016

4th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS