Current Affairs Quiz 31st May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has took over the charge as the new Chief of Naval Staff and vowed to ensure that the maritime domain of the country is safe and secure

A.Nirmal Kumar Verma
B.Devendra Kumar Joshi
C.Sunil Lanba
D.Sureesh Mehta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Admiral Sunil Lanba has took over as the new Chief of Naval Staff and vowed to ensure that the maritime domain of the country is safe and secure. 58-year-old Lanba, a specialist in Navigation and Direction, will have the full three-year tenure as the Navy Chief. He succeeded Admiral R K Dhowan who retired. Sunil Lanba : An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College, Lanba is the 21st Indian to be the Navy Chief. The first two were British. Coming in with rich operational and staff experience in a career spanning more than three decades, Lanba has served as Navigating Officer of corvette INS Sindhudurg and frigate INS Dunagiri. He has commanded four frontline warships INS Kakinada (minesweeper), INS Himgiri (frigate) and INS Ranvijay and INS Mumbai , both destroyers. He is also an alumnus of the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad, where he has served as a faculty. Lanba has also held key staff assignments such as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet and the Chief of Staff, Southern and Eastern Naval Commands. He was also the Flag Officer Sea Training, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area and Commandant, National Defence College. He was the Commander-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command at Kochi, prior to being appointed to head the Western Naval Command. He took over as the Vice Chief on June 2, 2014. Admiral Lanba is a recipient of the Param Vishist Seva Medal and the Athi Vishist Seva Medal for distinguished service.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of West Bengal Police

A.Ashok Kumar
B.Surajit Kar Purkayastha
C.Sanjeev Dayal
D.Javeed Ahmed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Surajit Kar Purkayastha on 30 May 2016 was appointed the Director General of West Bengal Police.Purkayastha will replace G.M.P Reddy, who retires on 31 May 2016. Director General of Police, Intelligence Branch, Raj Kanojia, three years senior to Purkayastha in the service, has been shifted to the post of Commandant General and DG Home Guards. Surajit Kar Purkayastha : Purkayastha is a 1985 batch Indian Police Service officer.He has earlier served as Kolkata's Commissioner of Police.He has obtained a degree in Electrical Engineering from IIT Kharagpur. He had worked as ASP in districts including Barrackpore, Asansol and South 24-Parganas and SP of Howrah district. He had also worked with the Intelligence Branch for many years. He is one of the few IPS officers who have worked for Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) in Iran.
3.
Researchers have discovered a gene involved in deregulation of immune cells in neurological disease MS. What is it called

A.ANKRD55
B.ANSRD57
C.ANKRV59
D.DNKRD61


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ikerbasque researcher Koen Vandenbroeck, who heads the Neurogenomiks laboratory which reports to the Achucarro centre and the UPV/EHU-University of the Basque Country, together with other national and international groups, has shown that a genetic variant in the 5q11 chromosome, which is associated with susceptibility to developing multiple sclerosis, greatly regulates a gene known as ANKRD55. ANKRD55 is a gene with an unknown function. Multiple Sclerosis (MS) is a neurological disease, characterised by demyelination and the onset of chronic, neurodegenerative damage of the central nervous system. Right now, its causes are unknown although various self-immune mechanisms are known to be involved.
4.
Which of the following Indian Boxer has won the silver medal at AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships 2016

A.Sarita Devi
B.Mary Kom
C.Sonia Lather
D.Kavita Goyat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It's a sport she took up primarily for anger management but India's lone medallist at the just-concluded AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships, Sonia Lather, says she was quite sure of achieving big things in the ring even though the system was never too supportive.Sonia clinched a silver medal in the featherweight 57kg category in the prestigious event, where established names such as M.C Mary Kom and L Sarita Devi among others bowed out early on.The 24-year-old from Jind in Haryana said she is glad to have outdone the names she grew up admiring but she expected more from herself.Also a silver-medallist at the 2012 Asian Championships, Sonia said she could have achieved a lot more after that had it not been for
5.
Scientists have synthesised a new drug for treating melanoma . What is it called

A.HA15
B.HA16
C.HA17
D.HA18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have synthesised a new drug that they say can treat melanoma, a highly aggressive form of skin cancer. The drug, known as HA15, reduces the viability of melanoma cells without being toxic for normal cells. Melanoma affects melanocytes, the cells responsible for the synthesis of melanin, which gives the skin its colour. There are three stages of tumour progression: radial growth, in which the cells proliferate in a disordered manner in the epidermis; the vertical growth phase, which involves invasion of the dermis, and finally the metastatic phase, corresponding to the dissemination of the cancer cells in the peripheral tissues. Although encouraging results have been obtained for treating the metastatic phase (using targeted therapies or immunotherapies), most patients will need additional treatments to prevent the tumour from coming back, and to prevent more metastases from developing.
6.
Who among the following Musician has won the apan's Fukuoka prize 2016

A.Nadeem Shravan
B.Ilayaraja
C.AR Rahman
D.Himesh Reshamiya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Legendary Oscar winning Indian music composer A.R. Rahman was on Monday awarded Japan's Fukuoka prize for 2016.It is reported that Rahman has been conferred with the award for his outstanding contribution towards creating, preserving and showcasing South Asian traditional fusion music.Other Awards : Rahman was the 1995 recipient of the Mauritius National Award and the Malaysian Award for his contributions to music. A four-time National Film Award winner and recipient of six Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, he has fifteen Filmfare Awards in his kity.In 2009, for his Slumdog Millionaire score, Rahman won the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score, the BAFTA Award for Best Film Music and two Academy Awards (Best Original Score and Best Original Song, the latter shared with Gulzar) at the 81st Academy Awards.Last year, noted Indian Historian Ramchandra Guha was conferred with Fukuoka Prize in academic category.Fukuoka Prize : The Fukuoka Prize is an award established by the city of Fukuoka and the Yokatopia Foundation to honor the outstanding work of individuals or organizations in preserving or creating Asian culture. There are three prize categories: Grand Prize, Academic Prize, and Arts and Culture Prize.
7.
Who has been awarded with Nari Jagran Samman - 2016

A.Shrimati Laxmi
B.Ratan Prabha
C.Gujarati Devi
D.Heeraben


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's mother Heeraben was conferred the " Nari Jagran Samman - 2016" award by the Nari Jagran magazine. Somabhai Damodar Das Modi , elder brother of Narendra Modi received the award on behalf of his mother Heeraben. Nari Jagran magazine's editor Meena Chaubey and another member Ashok Chaurasia presented the award to Somabhai. Speaking on the occasion Somabhai regretted that his mother could not be present to receive this award, as his 96-year old has difficulty in travelling. The elder brother of PM that he had visited Varanasi last in the year 2014 but this time he found lot of transformation Varanasi, which is the parliamentary constituency of Narendra Modi.
8.
Who has won the 2016 Monaco F1 Grand Prix on 29 May 2016

A.Daniel Ricciardo
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.S. Perez
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton has won the 2016 Monaco F1 Grand Prix on 29 May 2016. He emerged victorious in a close battle with Red Bull's Daniel Ricciardo. The Formula One motor race was held at the Circuit de Monaco, a street circuit that runs through the Principality of Monaco. It was the sixth round of the 2016 season. Lewis Hamilton : Lewis Hamilton is a British Formula One racing driver from England. He currently races for the Mercedes AMG Petronas team. He is the 2008, 2014 and 2015 Formula One World Champion. In his first season in Formula One, he set numerous records while finishing second in the 2007 Formula One Championship. He won the World Championship the following season, becoming the then-youngest Formula One world champion in history before Sebastian Vettel broke the record two years later. Following his second world title in 2014, he was named BBC Sports Personality of the Year. In 2015, he became the first British driver in history to win consecutive F1 titles. He is the only driver in the history of the sport to have won at least one race in each season he has competed to date. Monaco Grand Prix : The Monaco Grand Prix is a Formula One motor race held each year on the Circuit de Monaco.It is run since 1929. It is widely considered to be one of the most important and prestigious automobile races in the world.The race is held on a narrow course laid out in the streets of Monaco, with many elevation changes and tight corners as well as a tunnel, making it one of the most demanding tracks in Formula One.It is the only Grand Prix that does not adhere to the FIA's mandated 305-kilometre minimum race distance. Nico Rosberg was the winner of the 2015 Monaco F1 Grand Prix.
9.
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed fine of `50 lakh on which Railway zone recently

A.East Coast Railway
B.Southern Railway
C.South Western Railway
D.Central Railway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a fine of `50 lakh on East Coast Railway for operating a illegal railway siding without consent of the Odisha State Pollution Control Board (OSPCB) at Jakhapura railway station near Kalinganagar in Odisha’s Jajpur district. The Kolkata bench of NGT that was hearing the case asked the railway board to deposit the fine amount at the Jajpur Collectorate within 2 months as environmental compensation for five years for operation of the railway siding. The NGT has asked the Jajpur Collector to make use of 25 lakh for infra development of Primary Health Centre at Jakhapura and remaining amount will be for improving environment in and around railway siding the court directed.
10.
Which country has launched first hack proof Quantum Communication Satellite on May 2016

A.China
B.US
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Quantum communication satellite was in news in the last week of May 2016 as China planned to launch its first experimental satellite in July 2016 according to the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS). With this, China will become the first country in the world to send encoded information from space that cannot be intercepted. The project will bring revolutionary changes in communications. It includes launch of a satellite and building of four ground stations for quantum communication and one space quantum teleportation experiment station. The Satellite Project : China plans to use its quantum satellite system to cover the planet by 2030. It is also building its own quantum information sharing network for use in national defense and security on the ground network. It will also help to establish quantum optical links simultaneously with two ground bases which are thousands of kilometres away.It took five years for Chinese scientists to develop and manufacture the first quantum satellite. It will be launched from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in southwest China for final preparation and launch in July. The launch of the quantum satellite is a part of Strategic Priority Program on Space Science which was initiated by China in 2011. The China had already launched their first Dark Matter Satellite, Wukong in 2015 and a Micro Gravity satellite SJ-10 in April 2016. Additionally, a hard X-ray telescope will be sent to space to study neutron stars and black holes in the latter half of 2016. Quantum Communication : Quantum communication boasts ultra-high security as a quantum photon cannot be separated or duplicated.If anyone tries to decode the information then the encryption would change so that the receiver can know that his information was opened by someone.U.S. physicist David Wineland and Serge Haroche of France were awarded the 2012 Nobel Prize in Physics for finding ways to measure quantum particles without destroying them.
11.
IMD to give state-wise monsoon forecast from next year.What is the full form of IMD

A.International Management and Development
B.Installation Maintenance Division
C.Internet Multimedia Development
D.India Meteorological Department


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) will start giving state-specific monsoon forecast from the next year.IMD will start making state-wise monsoon forecast from 2017 apart from zone-wise prediction,” Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Harsh Vardhan. The National Monsoon Mission has already been approved. It's a Rs 400 crore project. Dynamic model is being introduced now. Big computers have already been installed, the programmes have been put in place.From next year we will start a spatial model. We will start giving monthly models. These are in advanced stages. there is a detailed plan to take it to the block level in next 2-3 years. The IMD currently gives zone-specific daily monsoon forecast during the season for northwest, central India, southern peninsula and east and northeast regions. It is further divided into sub-zones. The Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched 'National Monsoon Mission' (NMM) with a vision to develop a state-of-the-art dynamical prediction system for monsoon rainfall on different time scales. MoES has bestowed the responsibility of execution and coordination of this mission to the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune. For this national mission, IITM is collaborating with NCEP (USA), MoES organisations and various academic organizations and institutions under NMM. Climate Forecast System (CFS) of NCEP, USA has been identified as the basic modelling system for the purpose as it is one of the best among the currently available models. India Meteorological Department : The India Meteorological Department (IMD), also referred to as the Met Department, is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences of the Government of India. It is the principal agency responsible for meteorological observations,weather forecasting and seismology. IMD is headquartered in New Delhi and operates hundreds of observation stations across India and Antarctica.IMD is also one of the six Regional Specialised Meteorological Centres of the World Meteorological Organization. It has the responsibility for forecasting, naming and distribution of warnings for tropical cyclones in the Northern Indian Ocean region, including the Malacca Straits, the Bay of Bengal, the Arabian Sea and the Persian Gulf.
12.
Who became the new Chief Minister of Puducherry

A.V. Vaithilingam
B.N. Rangaswamy
C.Narayanasamy
D.N.G. Pannirselvam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior Congress leader and former Union Minister V Narayanasamy was unanimously elected Legislature Party leader and is all is set to become the tenth Chief Minister of Puducherry on 28 May 2016. Party Senior leader and former Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dixit and AICC General Secretary Mukul Wasnik, who were deputed by the Congress high command to hold consultations in this regard, told reporters at the end of the meeting that Narayanasamy's choice was unanimous. All party elected legislators agreed that Narayanasamy should be made the Chief Minister and elected him the CLP leader. Narayanasamy had served as the Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office in the second UPA government, after being MoS, Parliamentary Affairs, in the first UPA government. There was a close race between him and Namassivayam who won in the assembly polls retaining Villianoor constituency.In the assembly polls, Congress won 15 seats while its ally DMK bagged 2 in the 30-member-assembly. Narayanasamy : V. Narayanasamy is a politician from Indian National Congress party. He is designated Chief Minister of Puducherry. He is a former Member of the Parliament of India who represented Puducherry constituency. In the 2014 general elections, he was defeated by the NDA candidate R.Radhakrishnan who was backed by the ruling All India N.R. Congress. He is a member of the Congress Working Committee as well as All India Congress Committee's General Secretary.
13.
Which is not in the six language versions of PMO India website

A.Kannada
B.Malayalam
C.Tamil
D.Telugu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Official Website of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Office, www.pmindia.gov.in is now multi-lingual. The website can now be accessed in six regional languages namely Bengali, Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu in addition to English and Hindi. The website was inaugurated by the Minister for External Affairs Smt. Sushma Swaraj on 30 May 2016. This initiative would further enhance the interaction between people from all parts of the country and the Prime Minister on various issues concerning their welfare and development. The Minister further said that other regional language versions of the website will be available in a phased manner. The six regional language websites can be accessed at the following links : Bengali : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/bn/ Gujarati : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/gu/ Marathi : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/mr/ Malayalam : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ml/ Tamil : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ta/ Telugu : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/te/
14.
Which of the following Union Minister has inaugurated six language versions of PMO India website

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Venkaiah Naidu
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Official Website of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Office, www.pmindia.gov.in is now multi-lingual. The website can now be accessed in six regional languages namely Bengali, Gujarati, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu in addition to English and Hindi. The website was inaugurated by the Minister for External Affairs Smt. Sushma Swaraj on 30 May 2016. This initiative would further enhance the interaction between people from all parts of the country and the Prime Minister on various issues concerning their welfare and development. The Minister further said that other regional language versions of the website will be available in a phased manner. The six regional language websites can be accessed at the following links : Bengali : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/bn/ Gujarati : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/gu/ Marathi : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/mr/ Malayalam : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ml/ Tamil : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/ta/ Telugu : http://www.pmindia.gov.in/te/
15.
MRO has found Martian ice age existed 400,000 years ago. What does MRO stand for

A.Mars Retrograde Orbit
B.Mars Radius Orbit
C.Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists using radar data from NASA's Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter (MRO) have found a record of the most recent Martian ice age recorded in the planet's north polar ice cap. The new results agree with previous models that indicate a glacial period ended about 400,000 years ago, as well as predictions about how much ice would have been accumulated at the poles since then. The results, published in the May 27 issue of the journal Science, help refine models of the Red Planet's past and future climate by allowing scientists to determine how ice moves between the poles and mid-latitudes, and in what volumes. Mars has bright polar caps of ice that are easily visible from telescopes on Earth. A seasonal cover of carbon-dioxide ice and snow is observed to advance and retreat over the poles during the Martian year. During summertime in the planet's north, the remaining northern polar cap is all water ice; the southern cap is water ice as well, but remains covered by a relatively thin layer of carbon dioxide ice even in southern summertime.
16.
Who become the goodwill ambassador for LEPRA India

A.Mahesh Babu
B.R Madhavan
C.Ashok Kumar
D.Dulquer Salmaan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bollywood Actor R Madhavan feels proud to be the goodwill ambassador for the the LEPRA India organisation that fights against diseases like leprosy and tuberculosis. LEPRA India is a non-government organisation working in the fields of leprosy, tuberculosis, malaria, HIV or AIDS and community health. On the work front, Madhavan was last seen on the silver screen in 2016 "Saala Khadoos" directed by Sudha Kongara.
17.
New device acquired by Indian hospital has come as a boon to liver and gastro pancreas patients. What is it called

A.SpyField MS
B.SpyGlass DS
C.SpyScreen RS
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A new device, recently acquired by a city hospital has come as a boon to the liver and gastro-pancrease patients, and helping endoscopic procedure. SpyGlass DS, from the stable of US-based Boston Scientific , is offering quality view of bile ducts of liver and duct of pancreas thus benefiting all section of society. According to V G Mohanprasad, Chairman of VGM Hospital, SpyGlass DS was used to diagnose and treat chronic and acute diseases like cancer and non-cancer diseases.
18.
Which of the following has launched two state-wide campaigns against malnutrition recently

A.Jharkhand
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Gujrat, Anandiben Patel today launched two state-wide campaigns against malnutrition at Ahwa town in Dangs district.As part of &;Bal Amritam' and ;Mission Shakti' campaigns, iron-rich supplementary food would be provided to children and women, whether they live in towns or remote forested areas. She also called for creating awareness among tribal women about free screening and treatment of breast and cervical cancers at government hospitals, an official released. The chief minister also urged the people to take a pledge to work towards bringing down the infant and maternity mortality rates in this tribal-dominated district to the state's average. During her visit Patel dedicated several projects to the people. They include a nursing school for 40 students and a hostel built at a cost of Rs 12.70 crore, a science college built for Rs 11 core and modernisation of a civil hospital a at cost of Rs 31.46 crore.
19.
Name the film and TV actor who has passed away on 29 May 2016

A.Mathew Mattam
B.Michael Roberds
C.Suresh Chatwal
D.R. G. Jadhav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran TV and film actor Suresh Chatwal passed away on 29 May 2016 following a brief illness in Mumbai. The actor was known for his role of Commissioner Suraj Agnihotri in F.I.R . Suresh Chatwal : Suresh Chatwal made his debut on the big screen in the year 1969 with Rakhi Rakhi.His work was appreciated much in the role of Dhukhiya of Doordarshan’s Nukkad, the Sayeed Mirza-Kundan Shah-directed show, which ran for two seasons, starting in 1986. He also was seen in Bollywood films like Karan Arjun, Munnabhai, Koyla and many more.In his acting career, Suresh has worked with Salman, Shah Rukh Khan and Sanjay Dutt among others.He was last seen on the big screen in Nakshatra in 2010.On the small screen, Suresh was last working on the popular comedy show F.I.R. which airs on SAB TV.
20.
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has inaugurated second submarine assembly workshop in which city

A.Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
B.Kerala (Cochin)
C.Tamil Nadu (Chennai)
D.Maharashtra (Mazgaon)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Second submarine assembly workshop of the Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) was inaugurated by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar on 28 May 2016.After inaugurating the workshop, Parrikar said that the level of indigenisation in submarine construction should be much higher than the present.At present, MDL is building six Scorpene class of submarines for the Indian Navy, with around 35% of indigenisation.INS Kalvari, the first submarine of this class, is expected to join the Indian Navy by end of 2016.Submarine Marine Assembly Workshop : It is a pre-engineered building structure to handle construction of multiple submarines simultaneously. It was built at an expense of 153 crore rupees. It will make it possible to assemble five submarines in the workshop at the same time.This facility will enable MDL to go in for a second line of submarines concurrently. It can be used to construct additional Scorpenes or the new line of submarines under Project-75I. But the Request for Proposal (RFP) for P-75I is held up for want of clarity on Strategic Partnerships under the new Defence Procurement Procedure.At present, the current construction of Scorpene class submarines is taking place at its East Yard in collaboration with DCNS of France.
21.
Recently Trial run of High-Speed Spanish Talgo Train conducted in which country

A.Bhutan
B.Italy
C.Canada
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nine-coach Spanish train Talgo’s trial run was conducted on 29 May 2016 on the Bareilly-Moradabad route of Uttar Pradesh. It was conducted as part of the Railways’ strategy to increase the speed of trains. The trail run was conducted by a joint team of the Railway Design Standards Organisation (RDSO) and Spanish train manufacturer Talgo.The nine-coach Talgo train hauled by a 4500 HP diesel engine was tested on the 90-km line as part of the first trial run. The 90-km distance was covered in 1 hour 10 minutes. Three phases of trial run The trial run will be conducted in three phases on three routes. These are: • First phase : Bareilly-Moradabadone route • Second phase : Mathura-Palwal route • Third phase : Mumbai-Delhi route Spanish train Talgo : It is a lighter and faster vehicle with speed up to 115 km per hour.Besides reducing travel time, Talgo's lighter trains consume 30 percent less energy.They are designed in a way that it can run on curves without decelerating the speed.The nine-coach Talgo train consists of two Executive Class cars, four Chair Cars, a cafeteria, a power car and a tail-end coach for staff and equipment.It envisages reducing time of journey between Delhi and Mumbai from 17 hours at present to 12 hours.As of now, the Delhi-Mumbai Rajdhani Express runs at an average speed of 85 km per hour.
22.
Which of the following investor company has committed to invest rs. 15 crore in 12 start up in the current financial year

A.Sequoia Capital India
B.Nexus Venture Partners
C.Fidelity Growth Partners
D.Hyderabad Angels


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hyderabad based a group of seasonal investors, Hyderabad Angels has committed to invest rs. 15 crore in 12 start ups in the current financial year. With this the investors has added 12 more start ups to its current portfolio of 20 companies and 50 investors to its existing base of 100 angels. The current pool of investors in Hyderabad include a mix of entrepreneurs, professionals and the next generation from the world of jewelry and real-estate. The company is one of the most active and fastest growing angel networks in India. Hyderabad Angels (HA) : Hyderabad Angels (HA) is a group of seasoned angel investors who are keen to invest in promising start-ups and early stage companies to create tangible as well as intangible value. Established in early 2012, HA investors are leading venture capitalists, entrepreneurs and business leaders, who, with their financial and business acumen, are committed to providing support to the rapidly growing Indian start-up ecosystem. Besides providing the much needed capital, we provide businesses with distinctive mentoring, access to our network and handholding the company through its entire lifecycle from fund raising with great focus on strategy and execution. Although based out of Hyderabad, we source investment opportunities from all over India and work closely with other Angel Networks, early stage VCs, Accelerators and Incubators.
23.
Name the first experimental inflatable room attached to the International Space Station (ISS) that was successfully deployed by National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

A.Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter (MRO)
B.Bigelow Expandable Activity Module (BEAM)
C.Orion Multi-Purpose Crew Vehicle (MPCV)
D.Solar Radiation and Climate Experiment (SORCE)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has successfully deployed the first experimental inflatable room attached to the International Space Station (ISS). The experimental inflatable room dubbed as BEAM (Bigelow Expandable Activity Module) was deployed after it was successfully expanded and pressurized. The inflatable room BEAM has been built by Nevada Company Bigelow Aerospace. It will be attached to the ISS for a two-year test and is the first such habitat to hold humans in orbit. It is made up of aluminium and soft fabric which expands in space. It is light weight and also takes minimal space. It creates place for astronauts to live and work. It is 4 metres long and 3.2 metres in diameter with 16 cubic metres of interior volume when fully expanded. Its 2 year orbital test is intended to pave the way towards the use of such habitable rooms for long space trips, including to Mars and Moon.
24.
The Union Government has approved an investment of over 5500 crore rupees for basic urban infrastructure in how many states

A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved an investment of over 5500 crore rupees for basic urban infrastructure in six states under Atal Mission. The States are Madhya Pradesh,Gujarat, Rajasthan,Odisha, Jharkhand and Meghalaya. The decision was taken by the Apex committee of Urban Development Ministry under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation,AMRUT in New Delhi. The total investment approved so far under Atal Mission has gone up to overRs 26,000 crore involving a central assistance of over 12 thousand crore rupees. The investment will be made for providing household water taps, improving water supply, sewerage networks, urban transport and provision of open and green spaces in one hundred eleven Atal Mission cities of these states. The Apex Committee also approved the release of central assistance of 520 crore rupees for the Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission(JNNURM) scheme. The Head Committee, chaired by Urban Development Secretary Rajiv Gauba, approved a total investment of Rs 5,534 crore for 111 Atal Mission cities. S.No State Approved Amount Central Assistance No of Cities 1 Madhya Pradesh Rs 2,074 crore Rs 862.80 crore 34 cities 2 Gujarat Rs 1,401 crore Rs 599.18 crore 31 cities 3 Rajasthan Rs 1,120 crore Rs 536 crore 29 cities 4 Odisha Rs 531 crore 265 crore 9 cities 5 Jharkhand Rs.381 crore Rs 164 crore 7 cities 6 Meghalaya (Shillong) Rs 26.67 crore Rs 24 crore 1 cities
25.
Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar presented for which field

A.Education
B.Cinema
C.Science
D.Literature


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of India Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar for the year 2016 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 29 May 2016. The award was conferred upon 15 teachers from Punjab for their rare contribution in the field of education.The awardees were facilitated with 1 lakh rupees cash, certificate of excellence, a Robe of Honour and a medal. The initiative was mainly taken to promote the quality teaching in the schools besides encouraging the hundred percent attendance of girl students in the government schools. Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar : The Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar was instituted by Mohinder Singh Syngle Education & Research Society. It was instituted in honour of its founder Malti Mohinder Singh Syngle, eminent educationist and social worker.Every year, government school teachers from Punjab Government’s High & Higher Secondary Schools receive this award for their contributions in the field of education.The teachers already awarded with the National or State Awards were not considered for this award.
26.
Who has presented the Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar for the year 2016 on on 29 May 2016

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Chief Justice
D.Chief Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of India Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar for the year 2016 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 29 May 2016. The award was conferred upon 15 teachers from Punjab for their rare contribution in the field of education.The awardees were facilitated with 1 lakh rupees cash, certificate of excellence, a Robe of Honour and a medal. The initiative was mainly taken to promote the quality teaching in the schools besides encouraging the hundred percent attendance of girl students in the government schools. Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar : The Malti Gyan Peeth Puraskar was instituted by Mohinder Singh Syngle Education & Research Society. It was instituted in honour of its founder Malti Mohinder Singh Syngle, eminent educationist and social worker.Every year, government school teachers from Punjab Government’s High & Higher Secondary Schools receive this award for their contributions in the field of education.The teachers already awarded with the National or State Awards were not considered for this award.
27.
What is the theme for International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2016

A.A force for the future
B.Together for peace
C.Honouring Our Heroes
D.Adapting to new challenges


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2016 was observed on 29 May 2016 with the theme Honouring Our Heroes.The day offers a chance to pay tribute to the Blue Helmets’ invaluable contribution to the work of the Organization and to honour more than 3400 peacekeepers who have lost their lives serving under the UN flag since 1948, including 128 in 2015. On the other hand, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) also issued a set of six new stamps for the occasion. Honour the memory of the UN peacekeepers who have lost their lives in the cause of peace.Pay tribute to all the men and women who have served and continue to serve in UN peacekeeping operations for their high level of professionalism, dedication and courage. International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers : The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers was so designated by United Nations General Assembly Resolution 57/129, on 11 December 2002. It was designated after an official request of the Ukrainian Peacekeepers Association and the Government of Ukraine to the UN General Assembly.The day was first celebrated in 2003.The date, May 29, marks the anniversary of the creation of the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) in 1948 to monitor the ceasefire after the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, which was the first ever UN peacekeeping mission.Theme for the year 2015 was Together for Peace.
28.
India's BIRAC and Australia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance research .What is the full form of BIRAC

A.Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council
B.Biotechnology Industry Research Association Council
C.Biotechnology Industries and Research Assistance Council
D.Biotechnology Industries and Research Association Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Australia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance research and development (R
29.
Which of the following IT sector has acquired UK-based Target Group for $164 mn

A.TCS
B.Wipro
C.CTS
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tech Mahindra, India’s sixth-largest IT (information technology) services and solutions company, on Friday announced it had entered into an agreement to acquire Target Group as it strengthens its presence in the BFSI (banking, financial services, and insurance) space. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of FY17, subject to regulatory approvals. The total value of the acquisition is £112 million (or $164 million or Rs 1,100 crore) and an adjustment for surplus cash up to £8 million. Target Group is a provider of business process outsourcing and software solutions. Its fintech platform manages assets in excess of £24 billion. Tech Mahindra will pay £64 million upfront and a deferred consideration of up to £16.28 million in 2017. In addition, the company is also rolling over 7.6 per cent equity value into the Target Group, at present worth £6.8 million, which will be paid out in 2020 as a second deferred consideration depending on the performance of the company during 2017-2019. The acquisition catapults Tech Mahindra to one of the top three processors in UK financial services for certain complex lending and investment product categories. It also strengthens Tech Mahindra’s European presence and adds several new clients. Headquartered in the UK, the Target Group has 740 employees and a client franchise including Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Credit Suisse, specialist lender Shawbrook, and Yorkshire Building Society. The Target Group has been focused on building expertise in the lending, investments and insurance sectors, becoming a market leading player in each of our verticals. We have delivered significant growth over the last four years, with the support of our current shareholder, Pollen Street Capital. We now look forward to the next stage in our growth. By joining with the $4 billion Tech Mahindra, it will allow us to serve our clients better, greatly expanding the solutions and services we provide.
30.
Who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command

A.HCS Bisht
B.AR Karve
C.Admiral Girish Luthra
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice-Admiral A R Karve took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command (SNC). Prior to this appointment, he was serving as the Chief of Personnel at IHQ MoD (Navy), at Delhi. He will succeed Vice Admiral Girish Luthra who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Vice-Admiral A R Karve : Vice-Admiral A R Karve is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy (NDA), Pune and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980. He is an anti-submarine warfare specialist with rich experience of 35 years. In his distinguished service he has held several important operational and staff appointments both at sea as well as ashore. Important assignments : He also had held command of the aircraft carrier INS Viraat and the guided missile destroyer INS Ranvijay. He also had served as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet and the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Information Warfare & Operations). He also had held key positions like Fleet Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer (Western Fleet), Command Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer (Western Naval Command) and Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command. Awards and Honours : He has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) in 2013 for his distinguished service.
31.
Who has won the Most Valuable Player in Indian Premier League (IPL) 2016

A.Hashim Amla
B.David Warner
C.Virat Kohli
D.AB de Villiers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) has won the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) on 29 May 2016. In the final clash played at the Chinnaswamy stadium in Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad defeated Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) by eight runs. This was maiden Indian Premier League title for Sunrisers Hyderabad, while third final lost for Bangalore in the IPL. Earlier, it lost in finals of 2009 and 2011 editions. Chasing the target of 209 runs, Bangalore got off to a flying start as Chris Gayle (76) and Skipper Virat Kohli (54) laid a perfect platform and forged 114-run partnership. But after the fall of the openers, no other batsman could contribute much as a result they only managed to score 200 runs for seven in 20 overs. Earlier, propelled by skipper David Warner, Hyderabad scored 208 for 7 in their allotted 20 overs. Warner, who hit 69, finished second in run-getters' list with 848 runs. Ben Cutting of Hyderabad was declared the Man of the Match for his all round performance. He had scored 39 runs and claimed two wickets. List of Awards and winner : Most Valuable Player : Virat Kohli (RCB). Orange Cap (most runs scored in the season) : Virat Kohli (RCB, 973 runs). Purple Cap (most wickets in the season) : Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH, 23 wickets). Emerging Player of the Tournament : Mustafizur Rahman (SRH, 17 wickets). Best fielder of the tournament : AB De Villiers. Best catch of the tournament : Suresh Raina (for his one-handed stunner in the slips in the KKR vs GL match). Most sixes in IPL 2016 : Virat Kohli (RCB, 38). Fastest 50 : Chris Morris (DD, 17 balls). Fairplay award : Sunrisers Hyderabad. IPL 2016 champions : Sunrisers Hyderabad. Indian Premier League (IPL) : The Indian Premier League (IPL) is a professional Twenty20 cricket league in India contested every year by franchise teams representing Indian cities. The league, founded by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) member Lalit Modi in 2007, is scheduled over April and May of every year.[3] The title sponsor of the IPL in 2016 is Vivo Electronics, thus the league is officially known as the Vivo Indian Premier League. Of the 13 teams to have competed since the league's first season, six have won the title at least once. Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders have won twice, while Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers and Sunrisers Hyderabad have won once. Sunrisers Hyderabad are the current champions having won the 2016 season.Until 2014, the top three teams in the tournament qualified for the Champions League Twenty20. However, the Champions League Twenty20 tournament was discontinued in 2015 and has been defunct since
32.
Indian Premier League (IPL) 2016 held in which city

A.Hyderabad
B.Bengaluru
C.Mohali
D.Rajkot


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) has won the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) on 29 May 2016. In the final clash played at the Chinnaswamy stadium in Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad defeated Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) by eight runs. This was maiden Indian Premier League title for Sunrisers Hyderabad, while third final lost for Bangalore in the IPL. Earlier, it lost in finals of 2009 and 2011 editions. Chasing the target of 209 runs, Bangalore got off to a flying start as Chris Gayle (76) and Skipper Virat Kohli (54) laid a perfect platform and forged 114-run partnership. But after the fall of the openers, no other batsman could contribute much as a result they only managed to score 200 runs for seven in 20 overs. Earlier, propelled by skipper David Warner, Hyderabad scored 208 for 7 in their allotted 20 overs. Warner, who hit 69, finished second in run-getters' list with 848 runs. Ben Cutting of Hyderabad was declared the Man of the Match for his all round performance. He had scored 39 runs and claimed two wickets. List of Awards and winner : Most Valuable Player : Virat Kohli (RCB). Orange Cap (most runs scored in the season) : Virat Kohli (RCB, 973 runs). Purple Cap (most wickets in the season) : Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH, 23 wickets). Emerging Player of the Tournament : Mustafizur Rahman (SRH, 17 wickets). Best fielder of the tournament : AB De Villiers. Best catch of the tournament : Suresh Raina (for his one-handed stunner in the slips in the KKR vs GL match). Most sixes in IPL 2016 : Virat Kohli (RCB, 38). Fastest 50 : Chris Morris (DD, 17 balls). Fairplay award : Sunrisers Hyderabad. IPL 2016 champions : Sunrisers Hyderabad. Indian Premier League (IPL) : The Indian Premier League (IPL) is a professional Twenty20 cricket league in India contested every year by franchise teams representing Indian cities. The league, founded by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) member Lalit Modi in 2007, is scheduled over April and May of every year.[3] The title sponsor of the IPL in 2016 is Vivo Electronics, thus the league is officially known as the Vivo Indian Premier League. Of the 13 teams to have competed since the league's first season, six have won the title at least once. Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders have won twice, while Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers and Sunrisers Hyderabad have won once. Sunrisers Hyderabad are the current champions having won the 2016 season.Until 2014, the top three teams in the tournament qualified for the Champions League Twenty20. However, the Champions League Twenty20 tournament was discontinued in 2015 and has been defunct since
33.
According to the International Renewable Energy Agency (Irena) ,Which country is the top rank in world renewable energy (RE) job creation

A.India
B.China
C.Russia
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranks fifth in the world in renewable energy (RE) job creation, with 416,000 employed in the sector during 2015. In the world, 8.1 million persons are employed in the clean energy space. China tops the list with 3.5 million, followed by Brazil with 918,000. According to the International Renewable Energy Agency’s (Irena) Annual Review 2016, there was a five per cent increase over a year before in the sector, with new jobs being created even as employment in the broader energy sector falls. “This increase is being driven by declining RE technology costs and enabling policy frameworks. We expect this trend to continue as the business case for renewables strengthens and as countries move to achieve their climate targets agreed in (the) Paris (agreement). In this country, solar and wind energy markets have seen substantial activity, as the government’s ambitious RE targets are translated into concrete policy frameworks,Irena. Central and state auctions for solar photovoltaics (PV), for instance, have resulted in installation of 1.9 gigawatt (Gw) in 2015 and an impressive pipeline of 23 Gw. Solar PV employs an estimated 103,000 people in grid-connected (31,000 jobs) and off-grid applications (72,000 jobs) With increasing domestic demand, local companies are utilising their production capabilities and several foreign companies are interested in investments. Irrespective of further developments in manufacturing, reaching the government’s goal of 100 Gw in PV by 2022 could generate 1.1 million jobs in construction, project commissioning & design, business development and operations & maintenance. The report quoted the Council on Energy, Environment and Water, and National Research Development Corporation to say that 30 per cent of these jobs would be highly skilled ones and this requires stepping up of training and education. Indian wind energy industry had installation of about 2.5 Gw and employment at a steady 48,000. In Japan, despite a 28 per cent increase to 377,000 jobs linked to renewables, there is a likelihood of job losses next year. This is the result of a recent policy reversal on support for solar PV technology, the agency said. Earlier this month, Amin warned that countries eyeing new coal-fired plants, including Japan, must reassess their energy strategy to avoid stranded assets. Japan’s loss in jobs after a period of significant growth could be China’s gain in terms of increasing market share as Japan loses its competitive advantage on solar PV. The report, titled Renewable Energy & Jobs, also provides a global estimate of the number of jobs supported by large hydropower, with a conservative estimate of an additional 1.3 million direct jobs worldwide. RE jobs in America increased six per cent, while employment in oil and gas decreased 18 per cent. RE in China employed 3.5 million people, while oil and gas employed 2.6 million. “As in the previous years, enabling policy frameworks remained a key driver of employment. National and state auctions in India and Brazil, tax credits in the United States and favourable policies in Asia have all contributed to employment increases. Countries with the most RE jobs in 2015 were China, Brazil, America, India, Japan and Germany. The solar PV sector remains the largest RE employer worldwide, with 2.8 million jobs, with jobs in manufacturing, installation and operations & maintenance. Liquid biofuels was the second largest global employer with 1.7 million jobs, followed by wind power, which grew five per cent to reach 1.1 million global jobs. Nearly 90 companies from about 40 countries participated, representing the entire value chain of the sector. Among the companies that responded, women represent an average of 35 per cent of the workforce. This is a significant finding, considering women only account for 20-25 per cent of the workforce in the overall energy industry. This might reflect greater interest among women in sustainability related fields. Yet, the percentage remains lower than women’s economy-wide share in employment, which is 40-50% for most OECD countries, according to the World Bank.
34.
According to the International Renewable Energy Agency (Irena) ,What is the rank of India in the world in renewable energy (RE) job creation

A.1st
B.3rd
C.5th
D.7th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranks fifth in the world in renewable energy (RE) job creation, with 416,000 employed in the sector during 2015. In the world, 8.1 million persons are employed in the clean energy space. China tops the list with 3.5 million, followed by Brazil with 918,000. According to the International Renewable Energy Agency’s (Irena) Annual Review 2016, there was a five per cent increase over a year before in the sector, with new jobs being created even as employment in the broader energy sector falls. “This increase is being driven by declining RE technology costs and enabling policy frameworks. We expect this trend to continue as the business case for renewables strengthens and as countries move to achieve their climate targets agreed in (the) Paris (agreement). In this country, solar and wind energy markets have seen substantial activity, as the government’s ambitious RE targets are translated into concrete policy frameworks,Irena. Central and state auctions for solar photovoltaics (PV), for instance, have resulted in installation of 1.9 gigawatt (Gw) in 2015 and an impressive pipeline of 23 Gw. Solar PV employs an estimated 103,000 people in grid-connected (31,000 jobs) and off-grid applications (72,000 jobs) With increasing domestic demand, local companies are utilising their production capabilities and several foreign companies are interested in investments. Irrespective of further developments in manufacturing, reaching the government’s goal of 100 Gw in PV by 2022 could generate 1.1 million jobs in construction, project commissioning & design, business development and operations & maintenance. The report quoted the Council on Energy, Environment and Water, and National Research Development Corporation to say that 30 per cent of these jobs would be highly skilled ones and this requires stepping up of training and education. Indian wind energy industry had installation of about 2.5 Gw and employment at a steady 48,000. In Japan, despite a 28 per cent increase to 377,000 jobs linked to renewables, there is a likelihood of job losses next year. This is the result of a recent policy reversal on support for solar PV technology, the agency said. Earlier this month, Amin warned that countries eyeing new coal-fired plants, including Japan, must reassess their energy strategy to avoid stranded assets. Japan’s loss in jobs after a period of significant growth could be China’s gain in terms of increasing market share as Japan loses its competitive advantage on solar PV. The report, titled Renewable Energy & Jobs, also provides a global estimate of the number of jobs supported by large hydropower, with a conservative estimate of an additional 1.3 million direct jobs worldwide. RE jobs in America increased six per cent, while employment in oil and gas decreased 18 per cent. RE in China employed 3.5 million people, while oil and gas employed 2.6 million. “As in the previous years, enabling policy frameworks remained a key driver of employment. National and state auctions in India and Brazil, tax credits in the United States and favourable policies in Asia have all contributed to employment increases. Countries with the most RE jobs in 2015 were China, Brazil, America, India, Japan and Germany. The solar PV sector remains the largest RE employer worldwide, with 2.8 million jobs, with jobs in manufacturing, installation and operations & maintenance. Liquid biofuels was the second largest global employer with 1.7 million jobs, followed by wind power, which grew five per cent to reach 1.1 million global jobs. Nearly 90 companies from about 40 countries participated, representing the entire value chain of the sector. Among the companies that responded, women represent an average of 35 per cent of the workforce. This is a significant finding, considering women only account for 20-25 per cent of the workforce in the overall energy industry. This might reflect greater interest among women in sustainability related fields. Yet, the percentage remains lower than women’s economy-wide share in employment, which is 40-50% for most OECD countries, according to the World Bank.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st May 2016

31st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS