Current Affairs Quiz 30th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has won the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) on 29 May 2016

A.Mumbai Indians
B.Royal Challengers Bangalore
C.Gujarat Lions
D.Sunrisers Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) has won the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) on 29 May 2016. In the final clash played at the Chinnaswamy stadium in Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad defeated Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) by eight runs.This was maiden Indian Premier League title for Sunrisers Hyderabad, while third final lost for Bangalore in the IPL. Earlier, it lost in finals of 2009 and 2011 editions.Chasing the target of 209 runs, Bangalore got off to a flying start as Chris Gayle (76) and Skipper Virat Kohli (54) laid a perfect platform and forged 114-run partnership. But after the fall of the openers, no other batsman could contribute much as a result they only managed to score 200 runs for seven in 20 overs.Earlier, propelled by skipper David Warner, Hyderabad scored 208 for 7 in their allotted 20 overs. Warner, who hit 69, finished second in run-getters' list with 848 runs. Ben Cutting of Hyderabad was declared the Man of the Match for his all round performance. He had scored 39 runs and claimed two wickets.List of Awards and winner :Most Valuable Player : Virat Kohli (RCB).Orange Cap (most runs scored in the season) : Virat Kohli (RCB, 973 runs).Purple Cap (most wickets in the season) : Bhuvneshwar Kumar (SRH, 23 wickets).Emerging Player of the Tournament : Mustafizur Rahman (SRH, 17 wickets).Best fielder of the tournament : AB De Villiers.Best catch of the tournament : Suresh Raina (for his one-handed stunner in the slips in the KKR vs GL match).Most sixes in IPL 2016 : Virat Kohli (RCB, 38).Fastest 50 : Chris Morris (DD, 17 balls).Fairplay award : Sunrisers Hyderabad.IPL 2016 champions : Sunrisers Hyderabad.Indian Premier League (IPL) : The Indian Premier League (IPL) is a professional Twenty20 cricket league in India contested every year by franchise teams representing Indian cities. The league, founded by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) member Lalit Modi in 2007, is scheduled over April and May of every year.[3] The title sponsor of the IPL in 2016 is Vivo Electronics, thus the league is officially known as the Vivo Indian Premier League.Of the 13 teams to have competed since the league's first season, six have won the title at least once. Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders have won twice, while Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers and Sunrisers Hyderabad have won once. Sunrisers Hyderabad are the current champions having won the 2016 season.Until 2014, the top three teams in the tournament qualified for the Champions League Twenty20. However, the Champions League Twenty20 tournament was discontinued in 2015 and has been defunct since
2.
QS Higher Education System Strength Rankings 2016 has ranked India at which position

A.5th
B.24th
C.56th
D.15th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The QS Higher Education System Strength Rankings (HESSR) 2016 an overall ranking of higher education system has ranked India at 24th position with a score of 60.9 out of 100. The US has scored a centum and tops the heap, UK is in the second place with 98.5, while Germany takes the third spot with 94. With a score of 9.2, Pakistan ranks 50, the last position. The overall assessment is done through four categories system strength, flagship, access and economic concept of different countries in higher education. All these categories are combined with equal weightage to give the overall rankings. In the system strength category, the top two rankings are shared by US and UK respectively, with India at rank 20. In this category, every country is awarded a score based on the number of institutions ranked 700 or above in the QS World Rankings, divided by the average position of those institutions.
3.
Singapore Embattled commodity trader Noble Group announced on 30 May 2016 the surprise resignation of which of the following

A.Lars Barstad
B.Chris Hill
C.Mitch Rubinstein
D.Yusuf Alireza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Singapore Embattled commodity trader Noble Group announced the surprise resignation of CEO Yusuf Alireza on 30 May 2016 and planned to sell a U.S. unit to bolster its balance sheet as it seeks to regain investor confidence. Alireza, a former Goldman Sachs banker had steered Asia's biggest commodity trader to sell assets, cut business lines and take big write downs as it battled weak commodity markets and the fallout from an accounting dispute. It appointed senior executives William Randall and Jeff Frase as co-chief executive officers and said it would begin a sale process for Noble Americas Energy Solutions.Noble came under the spotlight in February last year when it was accused by Iceberg Research of overstating its assets by billions of dollars, claims which Noble rejected. Its shares have since plunged by about 75 percent and its debt costs have risen as the company has been hit hard by credit rating downgrades and weak investor confidence. The first task is to stabilize the situation and convey stability and continuity," said Nirgunan Tiruchelvam, an analyst at Religare Capital Markets. "That would be the immediate task of somebody in this business which has volatility.Noble won the backing of banks earlier this month to refinance its debt. In February, Noble reported its first annual loss since 1998, battered by a $1.2 billion writedown for weak coal prices. The company's shares slumped 65 percent last year, knocking it out of the benchmark Straits Times index.
4.
A reserved forest zone for black bucks is set to be established in which city

A.Palwal
B.Meerut
C.Sonipat
D.Gurgaon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gurgaon is all set to have a reserved forest zone for black bucks . An area of 140 hectares has been allotted by the forest department that will be the reserved forest zone for the endangered species. The area has been sanctioned in Sarbasirpur. NCR already has a Sultanpur national park and bird sanctuary which is providing a habitats for migratory birds.
5.
Which of the following thrower has qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics recently

A.Suman Devi
B.Annu Rani
C.Krishna Poonia
D.Seema Punia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Discus thrower Seema Punia has qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics scheduled to be held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in August 2016. She is the 19th Indian track and field athlete to qualify for Rio Olympics. Seema was able to qualify after throwing discus at 62.62 meters at the Pat Young’s Throwers Classic 2016 event held at Salinas (California) in the United States. She crossed the Rio Games qualification standard of 61meters with her season’s best effort of 62.62 meters and winning gold medal in the event. This will be Seema’s third Olympic Games appearance having taken part in 2004 and 2012 where she failed to get past the qualification round on both the occasions.
6.
Which day is celebrated as Port Day in Cochin

A.May 25
B.May 26
C.May 27
D.May 28


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cochin Port celebrated 'Port Day' on 26.05.2016 with a business meeting for the exporters and importers and agencies, among other programmes. Paul Antony, Chairman of the Cochin Port till 16th May, 2016 was the chief guest. He recalled the great efforts in bringing up the Cochin Port to its present situation of achieving Rs. 70 crores of operational profit in the just concluded financial year.
7.
Who has won the 2016 UEFA Champions League for the record 11th time

A.Real Madrid FC
B.Atletico Madrid FC
C.FC Barcelona
D.Liverpool FC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Real Madrid FC won the 2016 UEFA Champions League for the record 11th time by defeating Atletico Madrid FC by 5-3 goals in penalty shootout. In the final played, both teams scored 1–1 goals in regulation period leading to draw. For the Real Madrid goal was scored by captain Sergio Ramos (15 minutes) and for Atletico Madrid was scored by Yannick Carrasco (79th minutes). In tie-breaker penalty shootout Real Madrid FC scored 5 goals against Atletico Madrid which scored only 3 goals. Earlier Real Madrid FC had won UEFA Champions League in 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1966, 1998, 2000, 2002 and 2014. UEFA Champions League : UEFA Champions League (simply known as the Champions League) is an annual continental club football competition organised by the UEFA. It is contested by top-division European club and is considered as one of the most prestigious tournaments in the world. It is also most prestigious club competition in European football, played by the national league champion and for some nations of each UEFA national association.
8.
Which lunar probe will be send to the moon to return with samples in the second half of 2017, by China

A.Chang'a 5
B.Chang'b 5
C.Chang'd 5
D.Chang'e 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China will send lunar probe Chang'e 5 to land on the moon and return with samples in the second half of 2017, in first such attempt, officials said today. It will be the first time a Chinese probe would land on the moon, collect samples and return to Earth, and the third stage of China's lunar exploration endeavour, according to the State Administration of Science, Technology and Industry for National Defence (SASTIND).
9.
Microsoft and which social media site have joined hands to built a subsea cable across the Atlantic Ocean

A.Twitter
B.MySpace
C.Facebook
D.LinkedIn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft and Facebook have joined hands to build a new, state-of-the-art subsea cable across the Atlantic Ocean that will help meet the growing customer demand for high speed, reliable connections for cloud and online services for Microsoft, Facebook and their customers. The 6,600 km MAREA cable will be the highest-capacity subsea cable to ever cross the Atlantic - eight fibre pairs and an initial estimated design capacity of 160 Tbps, the companies said in a statement on Friday. The construction of the cable will commence in August 2016 and is expected to be completed in October 2017.
10.
The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2016 was observed on which date

A.May 28
B.May 29
C.May 30
D.May 31


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2016 was observed on 29 May 2016 with the theme Honouring Our Heroes.The day offers a chance to pay tribute to the Blue Helmets’ invaluable contribution to the work of the Organization and to honour more than 3400 peacekeepers who have lost their lives serving under the UN flag since 1948, including 128 in 2015. On the other hand, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) also issued a set of six new stamps for the occasion. Honour the memory of the UN peacekeepers who have lost their lives in the cause of peace.Pay tribute to all the men and women who have served and continue to serve in UN peacekeeping operations for their high level of professionalism, dedication and courage. International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers : The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers was so designated by United Nations General Assembly Resolution 57/129, on 11 December 2002. It was designated after an official request of the Ukrainian Peacekeepers Association and the Government of Ukraine to the UN General Assembly.The day was first celebrated in 2003.The date, May 29, marks the anniversary of the creation of the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) in 1948 to monitor the ceasefire after the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, which was the first ever UN peacekeeping mission.Theme for the year 2015 was Together for Peace.
11.
With which country India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance research and development (R&D) capabilities in biotechnology by launching a joint funding call

A.US
B.Libya
C.Japan
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Australia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance research and development (R&D) capabilities in biotechnology by launching a joint funding call. The MoU was signed between India’s BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and Horticulture Innovation Australia. The MoU seeks to stimulate and enhance the strategic research and innovation capabilities of the Indian biotech industry. The focus of the funding call is to undertake horticultural research in order to develop and deploy modern tools of plant biotechnology to improve crop productivity. The funding commitment from BIRAC and Horticulture Innovation is up to 6 million Australian dollars over a period of three years. BIRAC : It a PSU under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology. It seeks to stimulate and enhance the strategic research and innovation capabilities of the Indian biotech industry, particularly start-ups and SMEs, for the creation of affordable products addressing the needs of the largest section of society. Horticulture Innovation Australia (Hort Innovation) : It is a not-for-profit, grower-owned R&D and marketing company for Australia’s horticulture industry. It works collaboratively with industry, Australian government and the nation’s leading research institutions to deliver ground-breaking advancements in areas such as agri-technology, pest management, trade and industry promotion.
12.
Which day was the republic day for Azerbajan

A.May 28
B.May 29
C.May 30
D.May 31


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 28 May 1918, Azerbaijan declared independence from the Transcaucasian Democratic Federative Republic, thus forming the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Azerbaijan was the first democratic parliamentary republic in the Muslim world
13.
Who has took charge as charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command (SNC)

A.A R Karve
B.Girish Luthra
C.HCS Bisht
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vice-Admiral A R Karve took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command (SNC). Prior to this appointment, he was serving as the Chief of Personnel at IHQ MoD (Navy), at Delhi. He will succeed Vice Admiral Girish Luthra who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Vice-Admiral A R Karve : Vice-Admiral A R Karve is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy (NDA), Pune and was commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980. He is an anti-submarine warfare specialist with rich experience of 35 years. In his distinguished service he has held several important operational and staff appointments both at sea as well as ashore. Important assignments : He also had held command of the aircraft carrier INS Viraat and the guided missile destroyer INS Ranvijay. He also had served as the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet and the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Information Warfare & Operations). He also had held key positions like Fleet Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer (Western Fleet), Command Anti-Submarine Warfare Officer (Western Naval Command) and Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command. Awards and Honours : He has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) in 2013 for his distinguished service.
14.
Which is the World's fastest anti-ship cruise missile

A.YJ-18
B.AGM-158C LRASM
C.XASM-3
D.BrahMos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Russia have agreed ‘in principle’ to export the world’s fastest anti-ship cruise missile, BrahMos, to UAE, Vietnam, South Africa and Chile.The several structural changes were made in the defence exports policy and these were yielding results. As far as the BrahMos missile is concerned, talks with countries like UAE, Chile, South Africa and Vietnam are in advanced stages. Russia is the partner country in the BrahMos joint venture with its consent discussions with several other countries, including Philippines, South Korea, Algeria, Greece, Malaysia, Thailand, Egypt, Singapore, Venezuela and Bulgaria have now been taken to the next level While defence minister Manohar Parrikar will be visiting Vietnam soon, where the talks for closing deal with the ASEAN member country could be discussed, the source revealed that by the year end, the BrahMos Aerospace is expected to ink the deal with UAE by the year end as both India and Russia have good relations with the country and there is conflict of interest there, hence there will no problems in exporting the missile to that country. In the case of Vietnam, China has expressed its reservations against India’s policies to supply weapons. In the South China Sea, China and Vietnam are locked in a conflict over maritime boundaries. The Indo-Russian joint venture will soon be testing it cruise missiles on Russian Su-30 Flanker C multi-role fighter aircraft for which the ground tests are already done. “We expect that those friendly nations with whom neither India nor Russia have any conflict would be keen on buying these missiles. BrahMos is a short-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile that can be launched from submarines, ships, aircraft or land. It is a joint venture between Russia’s NPO Mashinostroeyenia and the Defence Research and Development Organisation of India. They have formed BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited to make the missile. The name BrahMos is a portmanteau formed from the names of two rivers, the Brahmaputra of India and the Moskva of Russia. The Indian government has been receiving proposals for BrahMos from countries as diverse as Vietnam to Chile. The missile system has caught the attention of a number of countries in the Latin America such BRICS member South Africa, and other countries in that region including Venezuela, Chile, as it has been developed at a low budget of $300 million.
15.
Who is the head of committee for National Education Policy

A.Shailaja Chandra
B.T.K. Vishwanathan
C.P J Nayak
D.TSR Subramanian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Committee for the evolution of a National Education Policy has submitted the report containing its recommendations to the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) on 27 May 2016. Features of the committee : The Committee examined the large body of outcome documents, recommendations and suggestions received from the various consultations.The Committee also had several meetings with various stakeholders and held regional consultations as well as undertaken field visits to educational institutions.Union HRD Ministry had undertaken a consultation process for framing a New Education Policy (NEP). The process included online, grassroots and national level thematic deliberations on 33 themes.The online consultations on www.MyGov.in portal were held from 26 January 2015 to 31 October 2015 and over 29000 suggestions were received.The bottom-up consultative process across nearly all Gram Panchayats, Blocks, Urban Local Bodies and districts of all 36 States/Union Territories was undertaken between May to October 2015. Thematic consultations were conducted both by the Ministry and also by the institutions like University Grants Commission(UGC), All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE), National Council for Teacher Education, National Council for Educational Research and Training(NCERT) and several centrally funded universities and institutions, autonomous bodies, attached offices. Along with this, all relevant stakeholders including experts, academics, industry representatives, civil society etc. were invited for deliberations on the individual themes during July to October 2015.Six zonal meetings were held by the Minister of Human Resource Development in Eastern, Central, North-Eastern, Western, Southern and Northern Zones covering all States and UTs in September-October 2015. Composition of the Committee : Union Government had constituted a Committee for Evolution of the New Education Policy comprising TSR Subramanian as the Chairman and Shailaja Chandra, Sevaram Sharma, Sudhir Mankad and Prof. JS Rajput as members of the Committee.
16.
Who has been appointed as the administrative team manager for the tour of Indian Cricket team by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Sanjay Bangar
B.Abhay Sharma
C.R Sridhar
D.Koka Ramesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanjay Bangar was appointed as the head coach of Indian Cricket team for Zimbabwe tour on 26 May 2016.Before this appointment he worked as assistant coach (batting) for the team at the World T20 Cup in March and April 2016, under team director Ravi Shastri.Besides his appointment BCCI also appointed Abhay Sharma as fielding coach and Koka Ramesh as the administrative team manager for the tour.The BCCI is looking forward to appoint a full-time head coach for the national team after tenure of team director Ravi Shastri has come to an end in April 2016. Sanjay Bangar (batting), B Arun (fielding) and R Sridhar (fielding) were part of the coaching staff along with Shastri.Sanjay Bangar : He started his cricket career playing in teams of Maharashtra and Mumbai, but at state level he represented Railways.He came into Indian squad for their matches against England in the 2001–02 season and made his only century in the second test he played.He was one of the gutsiest allrounders in Indian domestic cricket who played 12 tests and 15 ODIs with batting averages 29.37 and 13.84 respectively. Besides Vijay Hazare, he is the only cricketer to achieve a double of 6000 runs and 200 wickets in the Ranji Trophy.He coached India A. He worked with the Kochi Tuskers as batting coach in 2010.He was named as assistant coach of Kings XI Punjab in January 2014 and later he was promoted to head coach of the franchise.He was named as batting coach of India in August 2014.
17.
Who has been appointed as the fielding coach of Indian Cricket team by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Sanjay Bangar
B.Abhay Sharma
C.Koka Ramesh
D.B Arun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjay Bangar was appointed as the head coach of Indian Cricket team for Zimbabwe tour on 26 May 2016. Before this appointment he worked as assistant coach (batting) for the team at the World T20 Cup in March and April 2016, under team director Ravi Shastri. Besides his appointment BCCI also appointed Abhay Sharma as fielding coach and Koka Ramesh as the administrative team manager for the tour. The BCCI is looking forward to appoint a full-time head coach for the national team after tenure of team director Ravi Shastri has come to an end in April 2016. Sanjay Bangar (batting), B Arun (fielding) and R Sridhar (fielding) were part of the coaching staff along with Shastri. Sanjay Bangar : He started his cricket career playing in teams of Maharashtra and Mumbai, but at state level he represented Railways.He came into Indian squad for their matches against England in the 2001–02 season and made his only century in the second test he played.He was one of the gutsiest allrounders in Indian domestic cricket who played 12 tests and 15 ODIs with batting averages 29.37 and 13.84 respectively. Besides Vijay Hazare, he is the only cricketer to achieve a double of 6000 runs and 200 wickets in the Ranji Trophy.He coached India A. He worked with the Kochi Tuskers as batting coach in 2010.He was named as assistant coach of Kings XI Punjab in January 2014 and later he was promoted to head coach of the franchise.He was named as batting coach of India in August 2014.
18.
Which political party came to power in West Bengal 2016

A.All India Trinamool Congress
B.Communist Party of India
C.All India National Congress
D.Bharatiya Janata Party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengal for second successive five-year term on 27 May 2016. Governor Keshri Nath Tripathi administered her oath of office and secrecy. This is for the first time that a chief minister will take oath on Red Road. Banerjee, the state’s eighth chief minister and the first woman to occupy the post, took her oath in Bengali. The 42-member ministry, of them 18 are new faces, has seven ministers from the minority community. Banerjee is among the four women representatives in the ministry. Earlier on 19 May 2016, her party swept the electoral mandate begging 211 seats of the 294-seat Assembly. Mamata Banerjee : Born 5 January 1955, Banerjee has been Chief Minister of West Bengal since 2011.She is also the first woman to hold the office.Banerjee founded the party All India Trinamool Congress (AITMC or TMC) in 1997 and became its chairperson.She is often referred to as Didi (meaning elder sister in Bengali). In 2011, she pulled off a landslide victory for the TMC Congress alliance in West Bengal by defeating the 34-year-old Communist Party of India (Marxist)-led Left Front government, the world's longest-serving democratically-elected communist government. Earlier, she has served as the Minister of Railways twice and is also the first woman Railway Minister of India She opposed forceful land acquisition for industrialisation by the communist government in West Bengal for Special Economic Zones at the cost of agriculturalists and farmers.In 2012, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential People in the World. In September 2012 Bloomberg Markets magazine listed her among the 50 most influential people in the world of finance.
19.
Who among the following Indian American scientist has won the 2016 Springer Theses Award

A.Milind Kulkarni
B.Kiran Musunuru
C.Sachin Patel
D.Arnab De


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-American scientist Arnab De has received the prestigious Springer Theses Award. He was nominated by New York’s Columbia University for his PhD thesis. He was selected for the award for his outstanding research on developing transgenic mice to study a critical tumor-suppressor A20. Arnab De also has developed peptide-based prodrugs as therapeutics for diabetes. For this he was awarded ‘Young Investigator Award’ at the American Peptide Symposium. Springer Theses Award : Ole John Nielsen (University of Copenhagen), who shared the 2007 Nobel peace Prize as a member of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change along with US vice president Al Gore, had in 2012 described the Springer award as an “insanely great honour. Internationally top-ranked research institutes select their best thesis annually for publication in this series. Nominated and endorsed by two recognized specialists, each thesis is chosen for its scientific excellence and impact on research. For greater accessibility to non-specialists, the published versions include an extended introduction, as well as a foreword by the student’s supervisor explaining the special relevance of the work for the field. As a whole, the series provides a valuable resource both for newcomers to the relevant field, and for other scientists seeking detailed background information on special questions. Finally, it provides an accredited documentation of the valuable contributions made by today’s younger generation of scientists. The content of the series is available to millions of readers worldwide and, in addition to profiting from this broad dissemination, the author of each thesis is rewarded with a cash prize equivalent to € 500.
20.
Which state has entered into the Limca Book of Records on August 2014 for its household survey

A.Punjab
B.Goa
C.Mizoram
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An intensive household survey conducted by the Telangana government in August 2014 has entered into the Limca Book of Records. The exercise had involved 4 lakh government employees who covered over 1.09 crore households in a single day, between 7am and 8pm, an official release stated on Thursday. The survey, to gather information on households, educational qualifications of their members, their post office savings, bank account details, mobile phone numbers, Aadhaar card numbers and gas connection details, was ordered immediately after K Chandrasekhar Rao took charge of the youngest state in 2014. The CM had earlier said the data collected in the survey would be used to identify the real beneficiaries of the government welfare schemes. Ahead of the survey, allegations were raised in some quarters that the exercise has been planned with a view to identifying Seemandhra natives, which were rubbished by the CM.
21.
Which Union Minister will embark on a six-day official visit to Tokyo, Japan from May 29 to June 4

A.Sushma Swaraj
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley will embark on a six-day official visit to Tokyo, Japan from May 29 to June 4. He will have meetings with CEOs of Japanese companies including Soft Bank in Tokyo. There, he will also attend the 22nd International Conference on The Future of Asia and will have bilateral meetings with the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe, METI Ministers (Economy, Trade and Industry) and Health Minister. Than later on the other days, Mr. Jaitley will have several meeting which includes, meeting with Osamu Suzuki, chairman, Suzuki Motor Corporation, meeting with Japan International Cooperation Agency President Shinichi Kitaoka and Hitachi Chairamn Hiroaki Nakanishi, meeting with CEOs organized by JIBCC, and JICA, meeting with Indian organizations at the India Club and will also deliver a lecture on 'India: Political, Social and Economic Change at Osaka University. The Finance Minister will leave for New Delhi on June 4.
22.
A net-zero energy building (NZEB) also known as

A.zero-energy building
B.zero net energy building
C.net zero building
D.All the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Power Ministry and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) launched India’s first integrated web portal on 27 May 2016. The portal (www.nzeb.in) was designed to promote and mainstream Net Zero Energy Buildings (NZEB) in India. Features of the Portal : The portal is first of its kind and provides complete information about Net Zero Energy Buildings that generate as much energy as they use. It will help to achieve near-zero energy status through the use of efficient lighting and equipment, integration of renewable energy technologies, and best practice design strategies.The portal also hosts the NZEB Alliance, an industry-wide body setup to drive the Indian markets toward highly energy-efficient buildings.This portal will provide a wealth of information for policymakers, developers, architects, engineers, sustainability consultants, and academia.It will also allow the vibrant Indian building industry to leapfrog towards energy efficiency standards and practices. Net Zero Energy Building : A net-zero energy building (NZEB) also known as a zero-energy building, zero net energy (ZNE) building, or net zero building.It is a building with zero net energy consumption, meaning the total amount of energy used by the building on an annual basis is roughly equal to the amount of renewable energy created on the site or in other definitions by renewable energy sources elsewhere.Zero-energy buildings can be part of a smart grid. Some advantages of these buildings are as follows: • Integration of renewable energy resources • Integration of plug-in electric vehicles • Implementation of zero-energy concepts
23.
Union Power Ministry and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) launched India's first integrated web portal on 27 May 2016. Identify that web portal

A.www.nzeb.org
B.www.nzeb.com
C.www.nzeb.co.in
D.www.nzeb.in


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Power Ministry and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) launched India’s first integrated web portal on 27 May 2016.The portal (www.nzeb.in) was designed to promote and mainstream Net Zero Energy Buildings (NZEB) in India.Features of the Portal : The portal is first of its kind and provides complete information about Net Zero Energy Buildings that generate as much energy as they use. It will help to achieve near-zero energy status through the use of efficient lighting and equipment, integration of renewable energy technologies, and best practice design strategies.The portal also hosts the NZEB Alliance, an industry-wide body setup to drive the Indian markets toward highly energy-efficient buildings.This portal will provide a wealth of information for policymakers, developers, architects, engineers, sustainability consultants, and academia.It will also allow the vibrant Indian building industry to leapfrog towards energy efficiency standards and practices.Net Zero Energy Building : A net-zero energy building (NZEB) also known as a zero-energy building, zero net energy (ZNE) building, or net zero building.It is a building with zero net energy consumption, meaning the total amount of energy used by the building on an annual basis is roughly equal to the amount of renewable energy created on the site or in other definitions by renewable energy sources elsewhere.Zero-energy buildings can be part of a smart grid. Some advantages of these buildings are as follows:• Integration of renewable energy resources• Integration of plug-in electric vehicles• Implementation of zero-energy concepts
24.
Name the land-attack missile which is successfully test-fired by Indian Air Force on 27 May 2016

A.RBS15
B.BrahMos
C.Naval Strike Missile
D.3M14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test-fired a land-attack version of the supersonic cruise missile, BrahMos at the Pokhran field firing range in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. Test: During the flight trial, the missile met its mission goals and destroyed a designated target. Two squadrons of IAF already have been equipped with the land-attack version of the missile version (One squadron has about 70 to 80 missiles). IAF is deploying this version of the missile in the border areas to take out the enemy’s communication towers, runways, and radar in case of a conflict. Brahmos missile : BrahMos supersonic cruise missile has been designed and developed by BrahMos Aerospace, a joint venture of India and Russia. It has derived its name from the names of two rivers, India’s Brahmaputra River and Russia’s Moskva River. It operates on fire and forget principal and is capable of being launched from land, sea, sub-sea and air against sea and land targets. Features: It is capable of carrying a warhead of 300 kilogram and has top supersonic speed of Mach 3 (that is, three times the speed of sound). It can strike a target at maximum range of 290-km. It is two-stage missile, the first one being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant. BrahMos missile already has been inducted into the Indian Army and Navy.
25.
How many states have already signed the '24x7 Power For All' Documents

A.18
B.20
C.22
D.24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lakshadweep has signed 24x7 Power for All document on 27 May 2016. It became the first Union Territory (UT) to sign the document which aims to provide each household access to electricity through 24x7 Power supply by 2019.Features of the Document : It chalks out a plan to increase solar capacity of the region from 2.15 MW to 8.45 MW.The plan also envisions reduction of AT
26.
Which is the first Union Territory (UT) to sign the document which aims to provide each household access to electricity through 24x7 Power supply by 2019

A.Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B.Puducherry
C.Daman and Diu
D.Lakshadweep


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lakshadweep has signed 24x7 Power for All document on 27 May 2016. It became the first Union Territory (UT) to sign the document which aims to provide each household access to electricity through 24x7 Power supply by 2019. Features of the Document : It chalks out a plan to increase solar capacity of the region from 2.15 MW to 8.45 MW.The plan also envisions reduction of AT & C losses from current level of 21 percent to 6.7 percent till 2019 by increasing the collection efficiency up to 99 percent.As a part of energy efficiency measures, 1 lakh LED bulbs will be distributed by UT administration through Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) and Incandescent lamps/CFL bulbs will be replaced with LED bulbs under UJALA programme. In addition to that 3000 conventional street lights will be replaced with LED street lights.Union Government is committed to improve the quality of life of its citizens through higher electricity consumption. 24x7 Power for All : It is a major step in the direction to provide each household access to electricity, 24x7 Power supply by 2019. It is a joint initiative of union Government with respective State Governments for preparation of State specific documents for providing 24x7 power supply to all households /homes, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to Agricultural consumers as per state policy.As on 27 May 2016, 22 States have already signed the ‘24x7 Power For All’ Documents. Implementation of the plan envisaged in the document is under progress, which is being jointly monitored by the State and the Union Governments.Successful implementation of these plans will ensure reliable and affordable power round the clock to all the consumers.
27.
The government and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have been working on how to reduce cash transactions in the economy.Who is the head of this committee

A.Deepak Mohanty
B.Y. Venugopal Reddy
C.Neeraj Kumar Gupta
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have been working on how to reduce cash transactions in the economy. In this regard, they formed a committee last month, of seven members, chaired by a ministry official, Neeraj Kumar Gupta.This group is looking at how to ensure the acceptance of card payments is increased. This will require more of point-of-sales (PoS) machines.RBI data at end-March shows 24.5 million credit cards and 661.8 million debit cards in the country, compared to 1.3 million PoS terminals. committee was also formed last year on the same issue; the new panel is to also see that the former’s suggestions are implemented. These include reducing the interchange fee charged on credit cards and bringing these at par with debit cards. Currently, 1.98 per cent in the case of credit card spending and 0.5-1 per cent in debit card spending of the total amount is interchange fee by the bank and the card players.This amount is paid by the merchant and is split between the bank that issued the card, the lender whose PoS machine is being used and the payment system RuPay, Visa or MasterCard.As a result, they charge a flat two per cent for both debit and credit cards, which has been proving a bit of a deterrent. Therefore, the charges for credit cards have to be brought at parity to change that impression,” said an official, present at the latest meeting of the committee.The taskforce is also working at ways in which cardpayers needn’t pay a surcharge for fuel, utility bills and railway bookings, a move approved earlier by the government.India’s cash-to-gross domestic product proportion was a little over 12 per cent in 2014, higher than several other economies. According to a 2015 report, RBI and commercial banks annually spend around Rs 21,000 crore in currency operation costs.
28.
With which country India has signed an agreement to export BrahMos, world's fastest anti-ship cruise missile

A.China
B.Russia
C.US
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Russia have agreed ‘in principle’ to export the world’s fastest anti-ship cruise missile, BrahMos, to UAE, Vietnam, South Africa and Chile.The several structural changes were made in the defence exports policy and these were yielding results. As far as the BrahMos missile is concerned, talks with countries like UAE, Chile, South Africa and Vietnam are in advanced stages.Russia is the partner country in the BrahMos joint venture with its consent discussions with several other countries, including Philippines, South Korea, Algeria, Greece, Malaysia, Thailand, Egypt, Singapore, Venezuela and Bulgaria have now been taken to the next levelWhile defence minister Manohar Parrikar will be visiting Vietnam soon, where the talks for closing deal with the ASEAN member country could be discussed, the source revealed that by the year end, the BrahMos Aerospace is expected to ink the deal with UAE by the year end as both India and Russia have good relations with the country and there is conflict of interest there, hence there will no problems in exporting the missile to that country.In the case of Vietnam, China has expressed its reservations against India’s policies to supply weapons. In the South China Sea, China and Vietnam are locked in a conflict over maritime boundaries.The Indo-Russian joint venture will soon be testing it cruise missiles on Russian Su-30 Flanker C multi-role fighter aircraft for which the ground tests are already done. “We expect that those friendly nations with whom neither India nor Russia have any conflict would be keen on buying these missiles.BrahMos is a short-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile that can be launched from submarines, ships, aircraft or land. It is a joint venture between Russia’s NPO Mashinostroeyenia and the Defence Research and Development Organisation of India. They have formed BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited to make the missile. The name BrahMos is a portmanteau formed from the names of two rivers, the Brahmaputra of India and the Moskva of Russia.The Indian government has been receiving proposals for BrahMos from countries as diverse as Vietnam to Chile. The missile system has caught the attention of a number of countries in the Latin America such BRICS member South Africa, and other countries in that region including Venezuela, Chile, as it has been developed at a low budget of $300 million.
29.
Who has released booklet highlighting the efforts made by the Department of Defence Production in these years in pursuance of self- reliance in the sector

A.Narendra Modi
B.Manohar Parrikar
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Inderjit Singh Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Marking two years of NDA government, Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has released a booklet highlighting the efforts made by the Department of Defence Production in these years in pursuance of self- reliance in the sector. It is a compilation of the achievements of the department in the field of indigenous production of weapon systems, platforms and policy initiatives undertaken in the period. The focus of the government has been to improve the business environment by easing processes to do so, encourage participation of Indian public and private sector in defence production and promote innovation and indigenous development of equipment and weapon platforms. The booklet mentions a number of policy initiatives like relaxation in FDI Policy, providing Exchange Rate Variation protection to Indian industry, level-playing field to private sector in terms of excise duty/custom duty on par with public sector, liberalising licensing policy and extending the validity of Industrial Licensing to 15 years, streamlining defence offset guidelines and restoring services as an avenue for discharge of offsets. It also talks about ordnance factories and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) working under the administrative control of Department of Defence Production having not only enhancing their production from Rs 43,746 crore to Rs 51,351 crore but also delivering many state-of-the-art platforms to the armed forces. During the last two years, exports have almost doubled and 119 industrial licences have been issued. Other highlights say that all naval ships and submarines on order are being constructed in Indian shipyards and expenditure on capital procurement from foreign vendors in the last two years has come down from Rs 35,082 crore to Rs 22,422 crore.
30.
Name the president who has won the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize

A.A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B.Barack Obama
C.Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
D.Leymah Gbowee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Barack Obama became the first incumbent US president to visit Hiroshima memorial, site of the world’s first atomic bombing dropped on August 6, 1945. He paid tribute to the 140,000 people killed by the world’s first atomic bomb attack and laid wreath at Hiroshima nuclear memorial. In the guest book of the memorial President Obama wrote “We have known the agony of war. Let us now find the courage, together, to spread peace, and pursue a world without nuclear weapons.” However President Obama did not officially apologize for the attack, which is viewed by many in the US as having hastened the end of World War II and others have called it a war crime that targeted civilians. The official trip of US President Barack Obama comes more than seven decades after an American plane, dropped its payload (nuclear bomb), dubbed ‘Little Boy’ over the western Japanese city. The bombing had claimed lives of about 140,000 people and affected many from radiation-related illnesses. Three days later (On 9 August 1945) US dropped a second bomb dubbed as ‘Fat Man’ on the city of Nagasaki in which 70,000 more people were killed. The twin bombings by US were dealt as the final blows to Japan which led to its unconditional surrender on August 15, 1945, bringing an end to World War. These two nuclear bombs attack on Japanese cities, are only instance in warfare history of mankind in which nuclear weapons by any country were used against another. The visit US President Barack Obama also marks seven years since he used his trademark soaring rhetoric to call for the elimination of atomic (nuclear) arms in a landmark speech in Prague that helped him win the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize. Visit of incumbent US President, is also considered as a gesture US and Japan hope will showcase their alliance and reinvigorate efforts to rid the world of nuclear arms.
31.
Where was the first atomic bomb dropped in world war 2

A.Tokyo
B.Kassel
C.Osaka
D.Nagasaki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Barack Obama became the first incumbent US president to visit Hiroshima memorial, site of the world’s first atomic bombing dropped on August 6, 1945. He paid tribute to the 140,000 people killed by the world’s first atomic bomb attack and laid wreath at Hiroshima nuclear memorial. In the guest book of the memorial President Obama wrote “We have known the agony of war. Let us now find the courage, together, to spread peace, and pursue a world without nuclear weapons.” However President Obama did not officially apologize for the attack, which is viewed by many in the US as having hastened the end of World War II and others have called it a war crime that targeted civilians. The official trip of US President Barack Obama comes more than seven decades after an American plane, dropped its payload (nuclear bomb), dubbed ‘Little Boy’ over the western Japanese city. The bombing had claimed lives of about 140,000 people and affected many from radiation-related illnesses. Three days later (On 9 August 1945) US dropped a second bomb dubbed as ‘Fat Man’ on the city of Nagasaki in which 70,000 more people were killed. The twin bombings by US were dealt as the final blows to Japan which led to its unconditional surrender on August 15, 1945, bringing an end to World War. These two nuclear bombs attack on Japanese cities, are only instance in warfare history of mankind in which nuclear weapons by any country were used against another. The visit US President Barack Obama also marks seven years since he used his trademark soaring rhetoric to call for the elimination of atomic (nuclear) arms in a landmark speech in Prague that helped him win the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize. Visit of incumbent US President, is also considered as a gesture US and Japan hope will showcase their alliance and reinvigorate efforts to rid the world of nuclear arms.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th May 2016

30th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS