Current Affairs Quiz 3rd May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the football club that on 2 May 2016 was crowned champions of English Premier League

A.Jamie Vardy
B.Kasper Schmeichel
C.Danny Drinkwater
D.Danny Simpson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leicester City was crowned as champions of English Premier League on 2 May 2016. It was crowned with the title without playing, as nearest challenger Tottenham Hotspur had 2-2 draw with Chelsea.The result meant second placed Tottenham will not be able to surpass Leicester City who has a seven point lead at the top of the table.This is the first time in the club’s 132-year history that Leicester is champion of England. Leicester City completed their contest for the Premier League title after Eden Hazard's late goal enabled Chelsea a draw with second-place Tottenham Hotspur.Premier League:The Premier League is an English professional league for men's association football clubs. At the top of the English football league system, it is the country's primary football competition.The league is a corporation in which the 20 member clubs act as shareholders. Seasons run from August to May.Contested by 20 clubs, it operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the Football League. Welsh clubs that compete in the English football league system can also qualify.
2.
Name the football club that on 2 May 2016 was crowned champions of English Premier League

A.Jamie Vardy
B.Kasper Schmeichel
C.Danny Drinkwater
D.Danny Simpson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leicester City was crowned as champions of English Premier League on 2 May 2016. It was crowned with the title without playing, as nearest challenger Tottenham Hotspur had 2-2 draw with Chelsea.The result meant second placed Tottenham will not be able to surpass Leicester City who has a seven point lead at the top of the table.This is the first time in the club’s 132-year history that Leicester is champion of England. Leicester City completed their contest for the Premier League title after Eden Hazard's late goal enabled Chelsea a draw with second-place Tottenham Hotspur.Premier League:The Premier League is an English professional league for men's association football clubs. At the top of the English football league system, it is the country's primary football competition.The league is a corporation in which the 20 member clubs act as shareholders. Seasons run from August to May.Contested by 20 clubs, it operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the Football League. Welsh clubs that compete in the English football league system can also qualify.
3.
Name the Indian cricketer who was nominated for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award by BCCI in April 2016.

A.Virat Kohli
B.Ajinkya Rahane
C.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D.Zaheer Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recommended Virat Kohli for the Khel Ratna while Ajinkya Rahane has been nominated for the Arjuna Award.Kohli has been among the best batsmen in the world over the last few years. He was also insantly successful after taking over as India's Test captain after MS Dhoni's shock retirement in December, 2014.Kohli led India to a historic series victory over Sri Lanka before hammering South Africa 3-0 in a four-Test series at home last year. Even though he had a rather ordinary year with the bat, Kohli's exploits as captain against two quality teams impressed observers. Kohli has been in sensational form this year and became the quickest to 7000 one-day international runs and 25 ODI hundreds. He totalled 381 runs in the five-match ODI series against Australia before sparkling in the three-match T20 series against them soon after. The Delhi-dasher was also in brilliant touch in the Asia Cup Twenty20 and was named Player of the Tournament in the ICC World Twenty20.Meanwhile, the 27-year-old Rahane has also carved his own neeche, especially in the Test side. In 22 matches, the stylish Mumbai batsman has smacked six hundreds and seven fifties.
4.
Who has been appointed in place of Salman Khan as the Goodwill Ambassador for India’s Rio Olympics Contingent

A.Saina Nehwal
B.P T Usha
C.Abinav Bindra
D.Sania Mirza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) had Appointed 2008 Olympic Gold medallist shooter Abhinav Bindraas the second goodwill ambassador for India’s Rio contingent to be held this year.
5.
Who is the Information and Broadcasting secretary

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Ajay Mittal
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Suresh Prabh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh cadre IAS officer of 1982 batch Ajay Mittal today took charge as the Information and Broadcasting secretary. Mittal, succeeds Sunil Arora, who retired on April 30. Mittal has joined the I&B ministry at a time when it is planning to conduct the next batch of radio auctions, streamlining the film certification processes and also the remaining phases of the digitisation of cable sector drive.(REOPENS DES 24) During a career span of more than 33 years, Mittal has served in various capacities in his cadre state of Himachal Pradesh. He served as Additional Chief Secretary in various departments including Information and Public Relations, Finance, Vigilance, Coordination and Public Grievances to the HP Government, a statement said. He was also the Chairman of Himachal Pradesh State Electricity Board.
6.
Jamie Vardy was born on

A.11 January 1987
B.April 17, 1989
C.October 11, 1982
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Leicester City striker forward Jamie Vardy was named 2015-16 Footballer of the Year by the Football Writers Association (FWA). He will be honoured with the prestigious FWA accolade, which has been running since 1948, at a gala dinner in London on 12 May 2016.19-year-old striker became the first Leicester City player to win the prestigious FWA Footballer of the Year award with 36 percent of the vote. With this he joined the likes of Bobby Moore, George Best, Eric Cantona, Thierry Henry and Cristiano Ronaldo among its past winners.Vardy, who topped the vote among FWA members, scored 22 goals in 34 Premier League appearances this season. He was followed by his teammates, Riyad Mahrez (second) and N’Golo Kanté (third).Earlier, Mahrez was named the PFA's Footballer of the Year in April 2016.It is the first time that two players from the same club have claimed both awards in the same season since Everton's Neville Southall and Peter Reid in 1985.The England international has scored 24 goals for club and country so far this season.
7.
Hero Group has invested in which Bengaluru based company

A.Tesla Semiconductors
B.Tessolve Semiconductor
C.Sony Semiconductors
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hero Group electronics manufacturing company Hero Electronix has made a strategic investment in Bengaluru based Tessolve Semiconductor. The 300 crore Hero Electronix will be holding a majority stake in the company towards the close of the year by buying stakeholders in Tessolve over the next coming months. Through this acquisition, Delhi based Hero plans to take a deep dive into electronics manufacturing including wearables, IoT devices and electronic components. Tessolve was founded in 2004 by Raja Manickam.
8.
Which state will become the first state in the country to cent percent of its urban regions “Open Defecation Free” by October 2

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamilnadu
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This will be benchmarked for launch of “Swachh Bharat” mission by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Rajiv Gauba, Secretary (Urban Development) at Visakhapatnam assured to instate during a review of progress of Swachh Bharat Mission in all the 110 municipalities of States.
9.
What is the theme of the International Labour's day which is being observed on May 1st of every year to highlight the labour significance

A.Celebrating the International Labour Movement
B.Encouraging the International Labour Union
C.Celebrating the International Labour Union
D.International Wokers Union


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Workers day celebrated on 1st May every year to highlight this significance. This is also known as International Labours Day and May Day. The theme of International Labour Day 2016 is Celebrating the international labour movement.
10.
What is the name of the Act relates to regulation of real estate?

A.Real Estate (Rules and Regulation) Act, 2016
B.Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016
C.Real Estate (Rules and Development) Act, 2016
D.Real Estate (Regulation and Policy) Act, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 came into force on 1 May 2016. In this regard, Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) had notified 69 of the total 92 sections of the Act to bring it into force from 1 May 2016. Key provisions of Acts Sets up in motion the process of making necessary operational rules and creation of institutional infrastructure for protecting the interests of consumers.Promotes the growth of real estate sector in an environment of trust, confidence, credible transactions and efficient and time bound execution of projects.Real Estate Regulatory Authority will be formulated within one year as per the mandate of Act. Regulatory Authorities will have to dispose of complaints in 60 days and Appellate Tribunals will be required to adjudicate cases in 60 days.
11.
Employees Provident Fund Organisation had launched which system on Labours Day to put off pre mature withdrawals of Provident fund and reopen

A.One Employer One EPF Account System
B.One Employee unique number system
C.One Employer Unique Number system
D.One Employee One EPF Account System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched a special drive 'One Employee-One EPF' to encourage EPF members to consolidate their multiple accounts. The drive has been launched by Labour Minister Bandaru Dattatreya in New Delhi.The initiative of launching the Mission consolidation One Member One EPF Account is a step towards encouraging EPF members to access enhanced IT enabled services through Universal Account Number that are linked with Aadhaar. Presently, the members whose accounts are scattered face many inconveniences such as approaching multiple employers located at multiple locations for settlement of claims. So EPFO has taken several IT based initiatives to provide convenient and efficient services to its stakeholders.This drive, will result in EPF members having just one EPF account and multiple conveniences and after the successful completion of this drive, it will reduce the burden of members as well as the work of EPF employees.
12.
In which Technicians are made to a Google Style Driverless cars

A.Electrical Support Technician
B.ISIS Technician
C.ISIS Duty Technician
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISIS technicians are working to develop a Google-style driverless car that could navigate itself into a crowded area before detonating an explosive device, a NATOsecurity expert has warned. ISIS’s research and development department in the terror group’s de facto Syrian capital, Raqqa, is believed to be producing the vehicles at the same time as US Internet giant Google attempts to perfect the same technology. If successful, the invention could prove to be a major headache for security services in Britain and throughout Europe and North America, where self-driving cars are expected to become commonplace. Thousands of driverless cars are expected to be on Britain’s roads within the next few years and there is a very real prospect ISIS fighters could prey on the new technology to launch attacks in the UK. The technology would remove the need for suicide bombers and could help the death cult – also known by its Arabic acronym Daesh – cope with the dramatic drop in its numbers, which has seen its fighting force cut almost in half. The FBI has long argued autonomous cars could be used by criminals as lethal weapons.
13.
Who is the first women of vice chair of the California Republican Party

A.Hillary Clinton
B.Harmeet Kaur Dhillon
C.Jill Stein
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An Indian American Sikh woman from California has been elected to a key position in the Republican party at the national level. Chandigarh-born Harmeet Kaur Dhillon was elected as the newest national committee woman of the Republican National Committee on Sunday by thousand plus votes in attendance at the California Republican Party convention. She was earlier the vice chairman of the California GOP. She was the first woman elected to this position of vice chair of the California Republican Party. A ntionally recognized trial lawyer, Dhillon, 47, was born in India, but raised in rural North Carolina after her Sikh parents moved to the US. "A little girl from Chandigarh, India, the Bronx, and Smithfield, North Carolina back in the day, to being one of California's three votes on the RNC. For the next four years starting in late July, I will help shape the policies of the party of Abraham Lincoln and Harriet Tubman, the party of liberty and opportunity," Dhillon said after here election. Following her clerkship with Paul V Niemeyer of the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, Dhillon's practice in New York, London, and the San Francisco Bay Area has focused on federal and state commercial litigation and arbitration, with a particular emphasis on unfair competition/trade secret misappropriation, intellectual property (including trademark litigation and internet torts), complex contractual disputes, and First Amendment litigation. "I could not have done this without the support of a huge number of friends old and new and my family, who have brought me to where I am today. Thank you to my parents Parminder Kaur Dhillon and Tejpal Singh Dhillon for instilling conservative values in me. I am truly honored," she said. Based in San Francisco, Dhillon among other things also sat on the board of the American Civil Liberties Union, and once made a financial contribution to Kamala Harris' campaign for local office - Harris who is a US Senate hopeful and rising star in Democratic politics.
14.
The submarine vessels are built by which company

A.Chittagong Marine Dockyard
B.FMC Dockyard
C.TaraTari Shipyard
D.Mazagon Dock Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai, May 1 (PTI) Kalvari, Indian Navys first indigenous Scorpene-class stealth submarine, today sailed out of Mumbai Harbour for sea trials even as the plan to purchase heavy-weight torpedos for the vessel remains stuck due to the VVIP chopper scam.Kalvari is the first of the Indias six Scorpene-class submarines being built under the much-delayed Project 75. The vessels are being built by Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) in collaboration with French company DCNS. In October 2015, Kalvari had been set afloat. "The sea trials of Kalvari have begun today. It is a proud moment for us," a Navy official said.However, the plans to acquire heavy-weight torpedos for the submarine is stuck in the Defence Ministry even though the Navy had been pushing for it, citing national security imperatives.WASS Italy, a Finmeccanica company, had emerged as a successful bidder in the procurement for the torpedos for Project 75 submarines. Subsequently, because of the groups alleged involvement in the VVIP helicopter case, the procurement was put on hold in July 2014.Navy Chief Admiral R K Dhowan, while stressing on the importance of getting heavy-weight torpedos, had said that the Defence Ministry will take a final call on it.India may to go in for two more Scorpene-class submarines after the first six are delivered to the Navy. PTI SAP SC.
15.
Who is the nation's first woman-head of state forest department

A.Sada kaur
B.Dr Amrinder Kaur
C.Soniya Gandhi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways on 2 May 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with forest departments of Haryana and Punjab to plant 5 trees alongside Railway Track on Railway Land Boundary. The MoU was signed by Pankaj Saxena, Chief Engineer /P&D, Northern Railway on behalf of Railways whereas it was by Dr Amrinder Kaur, Principal Chief Conservator of Forest (PCCF) from forest departments.It paves way for planting 5 lakh trees during this season. Silent feature of the agreement:This agreement paves way for the following improvements with regard to afforestation on railway land:-Railway can contribute substantially towards the Green India Mission.Forest department is involved in the plantation as well as maintenance and disposal of trees, thus bringing in the much needed expertise in afforestation. Plantation along the railway track on railway land boundary by Forest department without declaring such land as protected forest with the provision for resumption of such land at any time by railways thus no hindrance to railway works / developmental projects.Protecting railway land from encroachment.All Zonal railways have been asked to execute similar agreement between their zones and concerned State Forest departments as early as possible.
16.
Which Country has launched the first rocket from its new Vostochny cosmodrome?

A.Australia
B.Russia
C.Newzealand
D.America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia has launched the first rocket from its new Vostochny cosmodrome. The unmanned rocket is carrying three satellites. The new space port was built to reduce dependency on the Baikonur launch site in Kazakhstan. An unmanned Soyuz-2.1A rocket, carrying three satellites, roared into a clear blue sky from the launchpad at Vostochny cosmodrome in the remote Amur Region near China’s border. The Vostochny spaceport, the first civilian rocket launch site on Russian territory, is intended to phase out Russia’s reliance on the Baikonur cosmodrome, which it leases from ex-Soviet Kazakhstan. Until recently, Russia launched the bulk of its rockets from the Baikonur Cosmodrome, which is located in what used to be the southwestern reaches of the Soviet Union. It was the first spaceport ever built, and was the origin point of some of the most famous space missions in history; both Sputnik and Yuri Gagarin blasted off from Baikonur.But when the Soviet Union collapsed, the million square miles around Baikonur became the independent Republic of Kazakhstan. In order to keep its space program alive, Russia agreed to lease the Baikonur Cosmodrome from Kazakhstan for $115 million per year.
17.
The World Press Freedom Day Celebrated on Which day

A.3rd May
B.12th June
C.23rd Jan
D.03rd March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Press Freedom Day was on 3 May 2016 observed across the world with the theme Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms - This Is Your Right! In 2016, World Press Freedom Day coincides with three important milestones: The 250th anniversary of the world’s first freedom of information law, covering both modern-day Sweden and Finland.The 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Windhoek Declaration of press freedom principles.The first year of the 15 year life-cycle of the new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Three different aspects of press freedom: Freedom of information as a fundamental freedom and as a human right.Protecting press freedom from censorship and surveillance overreach.Ensuring safety for journalism online and offline. Background: World Press Freedom Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in December 1993, following the recommendation of UNESCO's General Conference. Since then, 3 May, the anniversary of the Declaration of Windhoek is celebrated worldwide as World Press Freedom Day. It is an opportunity to celebrate the fundamental principles of press freedom; assess the state of press freedom throughout the world; defend the media from attacks on their independence and pay tribute to journalists who have lost their lives in the line of duty.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd May 2016

3rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS