Current Affairs Quiz 28th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Snapdeal has joined hands with which online marketplace to launch Managed Residences Plan for customers

A.Siddhakara
B.Anukara
C.Puravankara
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Snapdeal, a leading online marketplace, and Puravankara , which is among the top-5 listed real estate developers in the country, have announced the launch of a 'Managed Residences Plan' for their customers in association with international property consultancy JLL India. The three-way partnership will enable customers to purchase a ready-to- occupy apartment from Puravankara across Bangalore, Chennai, Coimbatore and Kochi and lease it back Puravankara for a contracted term of seven years. As a part of the contract, Puravankara will secure pre-agreed monthly rentals to the customer and pay the common area maintenance amount to the building association.
2.
Who has won the Scholastic Asia Book Award 2016

A.Aditi Krishnakumar
B.Golda Mowe
C.Varsha Seshan
D.Tina Cho


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A 31-year-old Indian woman author in Singapore has won the 'Scholastic Asian Book Award' for her 32,000-word manuscript rooted in "love of Indian history". Aditi Krishnakumar won the Singapore dollar 10,000 award this week for her manuscript "Codex: The Lost Treasure Of The Indus. Aditi, who submitted her manuscript hours before deadline last September, said she juggles writing with her career in finance and ekes out time at night and on weekends to dream up stories. There were times when I thought I'd never be able to meet the dealine, though I managed it in the end. The Scholastic Asian Book Award (SABA) is the joint initiative of the National Book Development Council of Singapore (NBDCS) and Scholastic Asia. Aditi beat four other writers, including home-grown writer and historical researcher Stephanie Ho, who came in second runner-up, for the prize.
3.
Who has won the gold medal in men's club throw (F-51) at the 2016 French Open Athletics Championship

A.Devendra Jhajharia
B.Sharath Gayakwad
C.Jagseer Singh
D.Amit Kumar Saroha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian para athlete Amit Kumar Saroha clinched gold medal in men's club throw (F-51) at the 2016 French Open Athletics Championship in Paris. The event was held on 23 May and 24 May 2016.Saroha’s effort of 26.58 meter broke the Asian record which he had himself set at 2015 World Championships in Doha.The French Open Athletics Championship was part of his preparation for Rio 2016. The athlete has already qualified for the 2016 Rio Paralympics.Amit Kumar Saroha : Amit Kumar Saroha is a Paralympian who competes in the F51 category in Discus throw and Club throw.He is one of India's top Para athletes and the first quadriplegic to represent India at a Paralympic Games (London 2012).He currently trains at the Sports Authority of India in Sonipat and is being supported by the GoSports Foundation.In 2010, he took part in his first Asian Para Games in Guangzhou, China, where he won a silver medal in Discus throw.In 2012, he won a Gold medal in the Olympic qualifier event in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.He has also been conferred the Arjuna Award by the President of India, in recognition of his outstanding sporting achievements.At the 2014 Asian Para Games in Incheon, Korea, he won two medals for India. He grabbed a Gold in Club throw with a distance of 21.31 m and a Silver in Discus throw with a distance of 9.89 m. His club throw distance was another Asian record, and the medal winning performance earned him an automatic qualification for Rio 2016
4.
Which of the following bank will launch an Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EIR) programme for fintech start-ups in the next 9-12 months

A.Kotak Mahindra Bank
B.IndusInd Bank
C.RBL Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBL Bank Ltd, the first private-sector bank to open a dedicated branch for start-ups in Bengaluru last month, will launch an Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EIR) programme for fintech start-ups in the next 9-12 months. The bank has already allocated a 17-seater area within its office in Bengaluru and has forged partnerships with start-up accelerators in and around the city, such as Jaaga, Axilor, Beehive, Headstart and 1 Crowd. Through these partnerships, the bank identifies and evaluates relevant start-ups incubated by the accelerators, especially those whose solutions are synergistic with its products and services. Acquiring customers : The primary challenges for these start-ups is to acquire their first customer. “With this programme, they can beta test their ideas, products or solutions on our platform, with us as their first customer. Besides providing banking services to these start-ups, the Bank also provides mezzanine funding through partners and accelerator funds, ranging from a few crores up to ₹25 crore; which serves as a bridge round to an equity raise of Series B or C funding. Start-up club : The EIR programme is just one of the many strands of RBL Bank’s engagement with start-ups. Earlier this year, the Bank launched India StartUp Club, a fast-track programme to support early-stage start-ups with a bouquet of basic banking services to jumpstart their operations.The bank already engages with 112 start-ups around the country via this programme. This includes a Green Channel for account setup, payroll services, cash management, trade and foreign exchange service, escrow accounts, transaction banking solutions, customised debit cards and a dedicated hotline.
5.
Who has been appointed as the new general secretary of CONCACAF on 26 May 2016

A.Luis Hernandez
B.Justino Compean
C.Phillippe Moggio
D.Victor Montagliani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) on 26 May 2016 announced that Philippe Moggio has been appointed by the new CONCACAF Council as the Confederation’s General Secretary, effective June 13th, 2016. Mr. Moggio previously served as Senior Vice President and Managing Director of Latin America and the Caribbean at the National Basketball Association (NBA), where he directed the expansion of the organization’s business, including media distribution, marketing partnerships, events, and licensed merchandise, as well as the development of basketball growth initiatives in the region. In his role as General Secretary, Mr. Moggio will act as the chief executive officer of the Confederation, leading its daily business and operations. He succeeds the Confederation’s Acting General Secretary, Ted Howard, who has served in this role since May 2015.
6.
Who has been re appointed as the Managing Director of Ashok Leyland from April 1, 2016

A.Manisha Girotra
B.Sudhindar K Khanna
C.Vinod K Dasari
D.R Seshasayee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hinduja Group flagship Ashok Leyland has approved the re-appointment of Vinod K Dasari as Managing Director of the company for 5 years from April 1, 2016. The Board of Directors has approved the re-appointment of Dasari as the company's Managing Director for a term of five years from April 1, 2016, to March 31, 2021, Ashok Leyland said in a regulatory filing. The re-appointment is subject to the approval of shareholders at the forthcoming annual general meeting (AGM).Ashok Leyland is the second largest manufacturer of commercial vehicles in India. Ashok Leyland : Ashok Leyland is an Indian automobile manufacturing company based in Chennai, India. Founded in 1948, it is the 2nd largest commercial vehicle manufacturer in India, 4th largest manufacturer of buses in the world and 16th largest manufacturer of trucks globally. Operating six plants, Ashok Leyland also makes spare parts and engines for industrial and marine applications. It sells about 60,000 vehicles and about 7,000 engines annually. It is the second largest commercial vehicle company in India in the medium and heavy commercial vehicle (M&HCV) segment with a market share of 28% (2007–08). With passenger transportation options ranging from 19 seaters to 80 seaters, Ashok Leyland is a market leader in the bus segment.
7.
Which city to implement new vehicle emissions standard from December 2017

A.Paris
B.London
C.Beijing
D.Melbourne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China's capital Beijing is slated to implement new vehicle emissions standard from December 2017. According to the Beijing Environmental Protection Bureau, the new standards will be the strictest of anywhere in the world, the People's Daily reported on 25 May 2016. In 2007, Beijing took the lead in using unleaded gasoline.In 2004, Beijing worked out and implemented the Beijing II gasoline standard. Later, in 2005, 2008 and 2012, Beijing issued and implemented Beijing III, Beijing IV and Beijing V gasoline standards. Gasoline standards in Beijing were always one or two stages ahead of other Chinese cities, the bureau said.The newest standard, Beijing VI, will reduce vehicle hydrocarbon emissions by 5 percent. Beijing is expected to implement the new standard on December 1, 2017.The new standard will lower emissions by 40 to 50 percent.It is predicted that by 2022, overall vehicle emissions pollution in Beijing will be reduced by 20 to 30 percent.
8.
AIM has established 500 tinkering labs in schools. What does AIM stand for

A.Adventures in Missions
B.Advanced Integration Module
C.Academy Introduction Mission
D.Atal Innovation Mission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog is inviting applications from eligible schools/ organisations and individuals to apply for the three major schemes under Atal Innovation Mission: (a) establishing tinkering laboratories in schools (b) establishing new incubation centres and (c) scaling-up established incubation centres. To foster creativity and scientific temper in students, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) will establish 500 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in schools. It will provide one time establishment grant-in-aid of Rs. 10 lakh for establishing Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) in schools (grade VI – XII) across India. Further, an amount of Rs. 10.0 lakh would also be provided for each ATL over a period of 5 years for operational expenses of ATLs. Thus, an amount of Rs. 20 lakhs per Atal Tinkering Laboratory in each selected school will be spent. Young children will get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math). Competitions at regional and national scale will also be organised to showcase the innovations developed by the children.
9.
Which state tiger reserve has received the India Biodiversity Award 2016 in one of its four categories

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Uttarakhand
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakke Tiger Reserve in East Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh has received the 'India Biodiversity Award 2016' in one of its four categories. The Hornbill Nest Adoption Programme of the Pakke Tiger Reserve in East Kameng district was awarded the prize under the category, "conservation of threatened species". A joint initiative of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, National Biodiversity Authority and United Nations Development programme, India Biodiversity Awards recognise the contribution of a range of stakeholders towards the conservation of biodiversity. The Hornbill Nest Adoption Programme has been a major step towards conservation of four hornbill species that are found in the adjoining areas of Pakke Tiger Reserve.The Programme is a collaboration of Ghora-Aabhe Society, Nature Conservation Foundation and the Forest Department. Under this programme, urban citizens contribute money to protect hornbill nests around Pakke Tiger Reserve. The Ghora-Aabhe Society members have been conducting awareness meetings and various other activities towards safeguarding the hornbill species and its habitat. The award was given away at a ceremony in Mumbai on May 22.
10.
Which of the following bank has been ranked among the world's ten biggest and most powerful companies in the consumer financial services sector on a Forbes list

A.Bank of India
B.IndusInd Bank
C.IDBI Bank
D.HDFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mortgage lender HDFC Ltd has been ranked among the world's ten biggest and most powerful companies in the consumer financial services sector on a Forbes list topped by global major American Express. Ranked 7th, HDFC is the only Indian company in top-ten in this category, where others include Capital One , Visa and MasterCard. In the overall list of the world's 2,000 largest and most powerful public companies compiled by Forbes, HDFC is ranked 404th while it is at tenth position among Indian firms .There are total 56 Indian companies on the list, with Reliance Industries BSE 2.75 % ranked highest among them. It is at 121st place globally. For the oil and gas sector, RIL is ranked 9th while the top-tanked firm is ExxonMobil of the US. ONGC ranked 220th in the global list and Indian Oil (371) are the other two Indian firms which got featured in the top 20 global companies in the Oil and Gas sector. State Bank of India was ranked among the top 20 globally in the regional banks category. With a market capitalisation of USD 23.3 billion, SBI was ranked 149th in the global list. Meanwhile, ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank were named among the top 30 in the regional bank category. Both of the companies were ranked 266 and 275 in the global list. The data for the Global 2000 list was compiled using data from FactSet Research systems to screen for the biggest public companies in four metric: sales, profits, assets and market value. The market value calculation was as of April 22, 2016 closing prices and includes all common shares outstanding. All together 56 Indian companies have been named in the global list, out of which 22 public sector lenders have been named in the regional banks category led by State Bank of India which was ranked 149 on the list. Other public sector lender in the regional bank category include ICICI Bank at the 266 position, HDFC Bank 275 rank, Axis Bank (484), Bank of Baroda (801), Punjab National Bank (866), Kotak Mahindra Bank (899) and Canara Bank (946). Other Indian lenders which made the cut in the regional Bank category include -- Bank of India (1050), Union Bank of India (1276), IndusInd Bank (1375), IDBI Bank (1446), Central Bank of India (1559), Syndicate Bank (1652), Indian Overseas Bank (1704), Yes Bank (1732), UCO Bank (1816), Allahabad Bank (1834), Corporation Bank (1846), Oriental Bank of Commerce (1863), Indian Bank (1931) and Andhra Bank (1947) .Chinese banks remain the largest corporations on earth. Three Chinese lenders, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China , China Construction Bank and Agricultural Bank of China, held onto their rank as the world's most powerful companies in 2015, topping the Forbes Global 2000.
11.
Which Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) has been launched by the Indian Coast Guard on 27 May 2016

A.Aryaman
B.Atulya
C.Ayush
D.Arush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Coast Guard ship Arush, the seventeenth in the series of twenty Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs), designed and built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited, was commissioned 27 May 2016 at Kochi by the Coast Guard Commander (Western Seaboard) Additional Director General SPS Basra. The flag officer also dwelt upon the fast paced development of the Indian Coast Guard and acknowledged its efforts to face the emerging security challenges in the maritime domain. He emphasised the importance of coastal security in view of the asymmetric threats from the sea and emphasised synergy in cooperation amongst all stakeholders to ensure maritime safety in face of nefarious designs. Indian Coast Guard will be a 150 ships/boats and 100 aircraft maritime force in next few years. In addition to these operational assets, a coastal surveillance network is being established with 46 stations to ensure real time coastal surveillance. The Commander Coast Guard Region (West) Inspector General K Natarajan and other senior dignitaries of the Central and State Government were present on the occasion. The 50 meter indigenous FPV displaces 421 tonnes and can achieve a maximum speed of 33 knots with an endurance of 1500 nautical miles at economical speed of 13 knots, equipped with state-of-the-art weaponry and advanced communication and navigational equipment. She makes an ideal platform for undertaking multifarious close-coast missions such as surveillance, interdiction, search and rescue and medical evacuation. The special features of the ship include an Integrated Bridge Management System (IBMS) and Integrated Machinery Control System (IMCS). The ship has been named ICGS Arush, literally meaning first ray of sun, and will be based at Porbandar under the administrative and operational control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (North West). The ship is commanded by Commandant Pramod Pokhriyal and has complement of four officers and 33 enrolled personnel.
12.
The world's first atomic bomb attack was carried on which year

A.1950
B.1945
C.1939
D.1918


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Barack Obama became the first incumbent US president to visit Hiroshima memorial, site of the world’s first atomic bombing dropped on August 6, 1945. He paid tribute to the 140,000 people killed by the world’s first atomic bomb attack and laid wreath at Hiroshima nuclear memorial. In the guest book of the memorial President Obama wrote “We have known the agony of war. Let us now find the courage, together, to spread peace, and pursue a world without nuclear weapons.” However President Obama did not officially apologize for the attack, which is viewed by many in the US as having hastened the end of World War II and others have called it a war crime that targeted civilians.The official trip of US President Barack Obama comes more than seven decades after an American plane, dropped its payload (nuclear bomb), dubbed ‘Little Boy’ over the western Japanese city. The bombing had claimed lives of about 140,000 people and affected many from radiation-related illnesses. Three days later (On 9 August 1945) US dropped a second bomb dubbed as ‘Fat Man’ on the city of Nagasaki in which 70,000 more people were killed. The twin bombings by US were dealt as the final blows to Japan which led to its unconditional surrender on August 15, 1945, bringing an end to World War. These two nuclear bombs attack on Japanese cities, are only instance in warfare history of mankind in which nuclear weapons by any country were used against another.The visit US President Barack Obama also marks seven years since he used his trademark soaring rhetoric to call for the elimination of atomic (nuclear) arms in a landmark speech in Prague that helped him win the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize. Visit of incumbent US President, is also considered as a gesture US and Japan hope will showcase their alliance and reinvigorate efforts to rid the world of nuclear arms.
13.
Who became the first US president to visit Hiroshima bomb site

A.Barack Obama
B.George W. Bush
C.John F. Kennedy
D.Richard Nixon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Barack Obama became the first incumbent US president to visit Hiroshima memorial, site of the world’s first atomic bombing dropped on August 6, 1945. He paid tribute to the 140,000 people killed by the world’s first atomic bomb attack and laid wreath at Hiroshima nuclear memorial. In the guest book of the memorial President Obama wrote “We have known the agony of war. Let us now find the courage, together, to spread peace, and pursue a world without nuclear weapons.” However President Obama did not officially apologize for the attack, which is viewed by many in the US as having hastened the end of World War II and others have called it a war crime that targeted civilians. The official trip of US President Barack Obama comes more than seven decades after an American plane, dropped its payload (nuclear bomb), dubbed ‘Little Boy’ over the western Japanese city. The bombing had claimed lives of about 140,000 people and affected many from radiation-related illnesses. Three days later (On 9 August 1945) US dropped a second bomb dubbed as ‘Fat Man’ on the city of Nagasaki in which 70,000 more people were killed. The twin bombings by US were dealt as the final blows to Japan which led to its unconditional surrender on August 15, 1945, bringing an end to World War. These two nuclear bombs attack on Japanese cities, are only instance in warfare history of mankind in which nuclear weapons by any country were used against another. The visit US President Barack Obama also marks seven years since he used his trademark soaring rhetoric to call for the elimination of atomic (nuclear) arms in a landmark speech in Prague that helped him win the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize. Visit of incumbent US President, is also considered as a gesture US and Japan hope will showcase their alliance and reinvigorate efforts to rid the world of nuclear arms.
14.
Who among the following Indian Industrialist won the 2016 Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award

A.Anil Ambani
B.Sunil Bharti Mittal
C.Manoj Gaur
D.N. R. Narayana Murthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharti Enterprises founder and Chairman Sunil Bharti Mittal (58) was bestowed with 2016 Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award. Sunil Mittal is Indian telecom tycoon, entrepreneur and philanthropist. He is the founder, chairman and Group CEO of Bharti Enterprises, which has interests in telecom, financial services, retail and agri business. The Group flagship Bharti Airtel, with operations in 20 countries across Asia and Africa and has customer base of over 275 million. It is India’s largest telecom company and world’s third largest mobile operator. He is listed as the eight richest person in India by Forbes with a Net worth of 7 billion dollars. In 2007, he was awarded the Padma Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian honour. Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award : The award the highest honour the Harvard Business School confers on its alumni who have contributed significantly to their companies and communities while upholding the highest standards and values. It is presented annually since 1968.
15.
RBI asked banks to upgrade ATMs to prevent which of the following

A.Skimming and cloning of debit cards
B.Skimming and cloning of credit cards
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI asked banks to upgrade all ATMs by September 2017 with additional safety measures to prevent skimming and cloning of debit and credit cards. The Reserve Bank noted that while the POS terminal infrastructure in the country has been enabled to accept and process EMV Chip and PIN cards, the ATM infrastructure, on the whole, continues to process the card transactions based on data from the magnetic stripe.
16.
Name the company for which Union Cabinet gave its approval to takeover by National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) on 25 May 2016

A.GMR Infrastructure
B.Lanco Infratech
C.Hindustan Steel Works Construction Limited
D.Reliance Infrastructure Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved for financial restructuring of Hindustan Steel Works Construction Limited (HSCL) on 25 May 2016. It also approved its takeover by National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) to takeover HSCL. The decision will benefit in economies of scale for NBCC and would assist in better manpower utilization. NBCC and HSCL will benefit from each other’s resources and expertise. HSCL will be able to fulfill its commitments of execution of projects and the orders. Features in financial restructuring of HSCL : The existing paid up equity capital of the HSCL is 117.1 crore rupees.Under the proposal, Uni0on Government non-plan loan and plan loan along with accumulated interest thereon and outstanding guarantee fee worth 1502.2 crore rupees. It will be converted into equity and equity capital of the company will be raised to that extent.The paid up equity capital of the company will become 1619.3 crore. Against this as on 31 March 2015, the accumulated losses of 1585 crore rupees will set off.After writing off of the accumulated losses, the equity and paid up capital of HSCL will become 34.3 crore rupees. Takeover of HSCL by NBCC : NBCC will infuse funds of 35.7 crore rupees as equity into HSCL. HSCL will become subsidiary of NBCC with NBCC holding 51 percent equity holding.The shareholding of Government of India in HSCL will be reduced to 49percent.The equity and paid up capital of HSCL will become 70 crore rupees.HSCL was established in 1964 for construction of modern integrated steel plants. It diversified into other civil infrastructure construction projects over the years.HSCL started incurring losses since 1978-79 mainly due to absorption of large workforce of several PSUs and private companies increasing the workforce from 4100 in 1970 to 26537 in 1979.The revival package for HSCL approved by Union Government in 1999 and further attempts for financial restructuring the company were not successful.
17.
Which of the following is not among the list of 6 new IITs announced by the Union Government

A.Jammu
B.Goa
C.Tirupati
D.Raipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to amend The Institutes of Technology (IIT) Act, 1961 for incorporation of 6 new IITs. This amendment will declare these 6 IITs as the institutions of national importance. Six new IITs will come up at : Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) Palakkad (Kerala) Dharwar (Karnataka) Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) Goa Jammu (Jammu and Kashmir) Besides, Union Cabinet also gave its approval to convert of Indian School of Mines (ISM), Dhanbad into an IIT under the ambit of the IIT Act, 1961. The Cabinet also gave its ex post facto approval to set up the National Institutes of Technology (NIT) Andhra Pradesh which has been registered as a Society under the Andhra Pradesh Societies Registration Act, 2001. In this regard, National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016 will be introduced in the parliament for inclusion of the NIT, Andhra Pradesh in its first schedule. The bill will amend NITSER Act, 2007 to ensure a high level of public accountability and increase participation of the stakeholders in administration and academic activities of NIT.
18.
Bharatvani portal launched by Union Ministry of Human Resource Development provides for

A.Online repository of dictionaries
B.International Yoga day Information
C.Cultural in India
D.Completion of two years NDA Government


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Smriti Zubin Irani has launched the multilingual knowledge portal www.bharatvani.in at Lucknow on 25 May 2016. With its launch, Bharatavani became the largest online repository of dictionaries in India. The portal has been launched in 22 scheduled languages, which eventually will be extended to 100 more languages. It will help the government to showcase the Indian culture and heritage to the world. This project is in line with the HRD Ministry’s efforts to not only ensure universalization of education but also towards creation of a knowledge society in the digital age. Features of Bharatavani Portal : Aim : It aims at brining in people of India under one portal and establishes itself as a single point online window to knowledge in and about Indian Languages, dictionaries, language IT tools and textbooks. Goal : Its goal is to bridge the Digital and language divide, with the idea to publish as well as involve people in the Open Knowledge movement. One Point language resource : It is the first knowledge portal of its kind in India which focuses on becoming a single point source for multiple language learning, content and technology. Window to language diversity : It will help the government to protect, preserve and include all Indian languages through technological development without discrimination. It will also allow government to take all measures required to develop the spread of Indian languages across communities and cultures. Fostering National Integration : It is a multilingual and cross-lingual learning tool and aims at fostering integration by providing many cross-lingual grammar books, learning courses and others. It will also allow their transliteration. Implementation : The project is being implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru. Content Published on Bharatvaani Portal : The Bharatavani Portal would publish the content in the following main sections: Paa Thyapustaka Kosha: Textbooks by various authorities Jnana Kosha: Encyclopedic Knowledge base in all languages Shabda Kosh: Dictionaries, Glossaries, Terminologies Bhasha Kosha: Language learning books Suchanaa Praudyogikii Kosha: It tools (right now linked to TDIL) Bahumaadhyama Kosha: Multimedia content More than 130 Dictionaries, Glossaries and Terminology books have been posted on the web portal.These dictionaries are available in text and PDF formats and its content is protected by fair usage clauses under the Indian Copyright Act. Bharatavani App : Smriti Irani also launched Bharatavani Multi-lingual App called Bharatavani. It will enable users to search for one language text in another language as well as get meanings in different languages. Currently the App has 35 multilingual Dictionaries and MHRD aims to extend it to 250 dictionaries in a year’s time. On the day of its launch, the app also became India’s first and largest multilingual dictionary.
19.
Who has been sworn in as West Bengal Chief Minister for a second term

A.Amit Mitra
B.Mamata Banerjee
C.Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
D.Surya Kanta Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bengal for second successive five-year term on 27 May 2016. Governor Keshri Nath Tripathi administered her oath of office and secrecy. This is for the first time that a chief minister will take oath on Red Road. Banerjee, the state’s eighth chief minister and the first woman to occupy the post, took her oath in Bengali. The 42-member ministry, of them 18 are new faces, has seven ministers from the minority community. Banerjee is among the four women representatives in the ministry. Earlier on 19 May 2016, her party swept the electoral mandate begging 211 seats of the 294-seat Assembly. Mamata Banerjee : Born 5 January 1955, Banerjee has been Chief Minister of West Bengal since 2011.She is also the first woman to hold the office.Banerjee founded the party All India Trinamool Congress (AITMC or TMC) in 1997 and became its chairperson.She is often referred to as Didi (meaning elder sister in Bengali). In 2011, she pulled off a landslide victory for the TMC Congress alliance in West Bengal by defeating the 34-year-old Communist Party of India (Marxist)-led Left Front government, the world's longest-serving democratically-elected communist government. Earlier, she has served as the Minister of Railways twice and is also the first woman Railway Minister of India She opposed forceful land acquisition for industrialisation by the communist government in West Bengal for Special Economic Zones at the cost of agriculturalists and farmers.In 2012, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential People in the World. In September 2012 Bloomberg Markets magazine listed her among the 50 most influential people in the world of finance.
20.
Who is the author of book title in Book Gujarat Files : Anatomy of a Cover Up

A.Rana Ayyub
B.Pramod Kapoor
C.Bilal Siddiqui
D.Scott Kelly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Book titled Gujarat Files : Anatomy of a Cover Up authored by Rana Ayyub was released in May 2016. The book is an account of an eight-month long undercover investigation by journalist Rana Ayyub, who posed herself as Maithili Tyagi, a filmmaker from the American Film Institute Conservatory to investigate the Gujarat riots. She was in Gujarat in 2010, when she was working for Tehelka magazine. The book narrates the story of fake encounters and the murder of state Home Minister Haren Pandya. Rana in form of Maithili met bureaucrats and top cops in Gujarat who held pivotal positions in the state between 2001 and 2010. The transcripts of the sting operation reveal the complicity of the state and its officials in crimes against humanity. With sensational disclosures about cases that run parallel to Narendra Modi and Amit Shah’s ascent to power and their journey from Gujarat to New Delhi, the book tells the hushed truth of the state in the words of those who developed amnesia while speaking before commissions of enquiry, but held nothing back in the secretly taped videos which form the basis of this book.
21.
The Union Government has approved establishment of a National Investment and Manufacturing Zone (NIMZ) in which state

A.Karnataka
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved establishment of a National Investment and Manufacturing Zone (NIMZ) in Odisha on 26 May 2016. This is the third NIMZ of India involving a massive area of 163 square kilometers. The project will come up at Kalinganagar industrial area in Jajpur district of Odisha. For execution of the project, the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry has approved the 4241 crore rupees. Of this fund, estimated 3816 crore rupees will be invested for the first phase of the project which will be completed by 2020. Key facts of the project : It will create job opportunities for around 1.5 lakh people. It will help Odisha grow as a manufacturing hub and help Paradip port's growth.National Investment and Manufacturing Zones (NIMZs) In order to boost manufacturing sector, the Union Government in 2014 announced setting up of sixteen national investment and manufacturing zones (NIMZs) under National Manufacturing Policy (NMP). The NMP aims to enhance the share of manufacturing in GDP to 25 per cent and creating 100 million jobs over a decade. Till 2013-14, 16 NIMZs have been set up. Of these, eight are along the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC). These are: 1.Ahmedabad-Dholera Investment Region, Gujarat 2.Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Part city near Aurangabad, Maharashtra 3. Manesar-Bawal Investment Region, Haryana 4.Khushkhera-Bhiwadi-Neemrana Investment Region, Rajasthan 5.Pithampur-Dhar-Mhow Investment Regioin, Madhya Pradesh 6.Dadri-Noida-Ghaziabad investment Region, Uttar Pradesh 7.Dighi Port Industrial Area, Maharashtra 8.Jodhpur-Pali-Marwar Region in Rajasthan Besides, eight other NIMZs have been given in-principle approval and they are: 1. Nagpur in Maharashtra 2.Chittoor in Andhra Pradesh 3.Medak in Andhra Pradesh (now Telengana) 4.Prakasam in Andhra Pradesh 5.Tumkur in Karnataka 6.Kolar in Karnataka 7.Bidar in Karnataka 8.Gulbarga in Karnataka
22.
Which of the following Ministry has framed guidelines and criteria for Empanelment of suitable agencies and Rate fixation for Central Government advertisements on websites on 26 May 2016

A.Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B)
B.Union Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development
D.Union Ministry of Urban Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) has framed guidelines and criteria for Empanelment of suitable agencies and Rate fixation for Central Government advertisements on websites on 26 May 2016. Highlights of the Policy guidelines : Websites which are owned and operated by companies that are incorporated in India will be considered for empanelment by Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity (DAVP). However, websites owned by foreign companies/origin can still be empanelled if such companies have branch offices which are registered and operating in India for at least one year. The policy stipulates eligibility criteria for websites to get empanelled with DAVP which includes Unique Users (UU) per month data, which shall be verified by credible third party tool that monitors website traffic in India. The guidelines aim to ensure that the visibility of Government advertisements online is increased by strategically placing the ads on websites having higher Unique Users per month.The policy requires that the websites shall run the Government ads through a Third Party Ad Server (3-PAS) engaged by DAVP for providing all relevant reports linked with online billing. The Unique User Data of each empanelled websites will be reviewed in first week of April every year.The policy emphasizes that DAVP shall be the nodal agency for all Central Govt Ministries / Departments for advertising through DAVP empanelled internet websites. However, autonomous bodies/PSUs can directly release advertisements but at DAVP rates and to agencies empanelled with DAVP. Categories of the Unique User per month data of the websites : Category Unique Users per month A 5 million and above B 2 million to 5 million C 0.25 million to 2 million Features of the policy guidelines : Standard Banners on Cost per Thousand Impressions (CPTI) basis and a minimum Click-Through Rate (CTR) of 0.30. Video ads per five second videos.Fixed Banner on home page with minimum display size of 300 X 250 pixels in a time frame on six-hour slots (6 am-12 noon, 12 noon to 6 pm, 6 pm to 12 midnight and 12 midnight to 6 am). Fixed Video ads for 24 hour time slots on home page.
23.
Which of the following countries will supply signaling system to Indian Railways

A.Hong Kong
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has one of the world's largest railway networks with over seven thousand stations. To ensure safety and better coordination of train movements, the stations are being upgraded with world class signaling technology. On May 18, the TVM Signalling and Transportation Systems Private Limited (TSTS), a subsidiary company of Kyosan, Japan inaugurated K5BMC (Kyosan) Electronic interlocking System at Nagasamudram railway station in Andhra Pradesh. TVM Signalling and Transportation Systems : TSTS provides indoor and outdoor interlocking systems for small and major stations. Since it began operations some five years ago, the company has completed more than 265 stations commissioning. The company's interlocking system is based on proven EI system K5BMC from Kyosan Electric Manufacturing Company, Japan. Its I/O controller can be used as object controller and hence, thus minimizing use of copper cables. The electronic interlocking system has reduced complexity of the system and brought in cost effectiveness and components' reuse. Japanese companies are truly making a mark with their innovative technology. In Singapore Rinnai Holdings (Pacific) Pvt. Ltd. was awarded from the Build Environment Industry (BEI) ASIA award of 2015 / 2016. Established in 1920 as a manufacturer of gas appliances-mainly water heaters and kitchen appliances, for almost a hundred years, Rinnai Group has upheld its corporate missing of providing comfortable lifestyle by offering heating solutions to society through its business activities. The Japanese innovation and technology has improved the social life.
24.
Which of the Pharmaceutical company has received tentative approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) for Efavirenz tablets USP, 600 mg on 26 May 2016

A.Cipla
B.Aurobindo Pharma
C.Strides Shasun
D.Cadila Healthcare


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Strides Shasun has announced that it has received tentative approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) for Efavirenz tablets USP, 600 mg on 26 May 2016. The final approval will be received after patent expiry in August 2018. The company will manufacture the product at its oral dosage facility in Bengaluru. About Efavirenz : Efavirenz is a non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI).It is used as part of Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) for the treatment of a Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) type 1. It is also used in combination with other antiretroviral agents as part of an expanded postexposure prophylaxis regimen to reduce the risk of HIV infection in people exposed to a significant risk. It was discovered at Merck Research Laboratories.It is on the WHO Model List of Essential Medicines, the most important medication needed in a basic health system. Strides Shasun : Strides Arcolab is an Indian pharmaceutical company, headquartered at Bangalore in southern India.The company manufactures pharmaceutical products, over-the-counter drugs and nutraceuticals.The company has 15 manufacturing sites in six countries and marketing presence in 50 countries.The company's stock trades on the Bombay Stock Exchange and on the National Stock Exchange of India. Strides Arcolab changed name to Strides Shasun Ltd after an amalgamation of Shasun Pharmaceuticals with Strides Arcolab.Arun Kumar is the founder and Group CEO, and has been on the Board as Managing Director since its inception.
25.
Google has won the Java copyright case against which company

A.Sun Microsystems
B.Microsoft
C.Oracle
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A jury in San Francisco has cleared Google of copyright infringement in a case brought by Oracle over Google’s use of Java in Android. Oracle was seeking damages of up to $9 billion US dollars on 26 May 2016. The jury of eight women and two men took three days to declare its verdict. The jury found that Android does not infringe Oracle-owned copyrights because its re-implementation of 37 Java APIs is protected by fair use. What was the case : Oracle America, Inc. v. Google, Inc. was a dispute related to Oracle's copyright and patent claims on Google's Android operating system.Java was originally developed at Sun Microsystems starting in 1991. It included a new programming language, a virtual machine, and a set of libraries for use with the language. Android, Inc. was founded in 2003 to develop a mobile phone platform.Google purchased Android in 2005 and continued developing the Android operating system. On 5 November 2007, Google released a beta of the Android platform noting that it would use some Java technologies. Sun CEO Jonathan Schwartz responded the same day, congratulating Google. Google released the Android Software Development Kit (SDK) on 12 November 2007.Amongst other APIs, Android included Apache Harmony implementations of some of the APIs from the Java SE specification. Google negotiated with Sun about possible partnership and licensing deals for Java, but no agreement was reached.Oracle purchased Sun in January 2010, and continued developing Java. Oracle sued Google for copyright and patent infringement in August 2010.
26.
provident Fund insurance amount has been extended to what amount

A.Rs 6 lakh
B.Rs 7 lakh
C.Rs 8 lakh
D.Rs 9 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has finally enforced the decision of retirement fund body EPFO to almost double the maximum sum assured under its insurance scheme to Rs 6 lakh for its 4 crore subscribers. In September, Employee Provident Fund Organisation's apex decision making body Central Board of Trustees (CBT) had decided to increase benefits under the Employees' Deposit Linked Insurance ( EDLI ) scheme from Rs 3.6 lakh to Rs 6 lakh. However, the notification to amend the scheme could not be issued by Labour Ministry as it was stuck in the Law Ministry. The notification to enhance EDLI amount has been issued. It (the maximum sum assured) has been enhanced from Rs 3.6 lakh to Rs 6 lakh .Labour Minister Bandaru Dattatreya told reporters after launching a modernisation plan for National Academy for Training & Research in Social Security (NATRSS). Some officials present on the occasion said however that they have not received the notification and are still settling the PF claims at 8.75 per cent for 2015-16. The minister was here at NATRSS to preside over a function where institute was renamed as Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security ( PDUNASS ). Under the modernisation plan, PDUNASS will be developed as an international centre of excellence in the area of social security administration. PDUNASS will also collaborate with bodies like International Social Security Association (ISSA) and International Labour Organisation (ILO) to encourage research in the field of social security. The minister announced that PDUNASS will be developed as an international centre of excellence in the area of Social Security Administration and Research. To begin with participation of officers from Social Security Agencies in the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) countries would be invited. Social Security Professionals from the BRICS group of countries would be associated for experience sharing and learnings. Collaboration with a reputed University will also be explored to lend academic support and recognition to the research related work done by PDUNASS.
27.
According to the Fitch statement how many percentage will slowly accelerate India's economic growth rate in March 2019

A.7.6 %
B.5 %
C.9.3 %
D.8 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's economic growth rate will slowly accelerate to 8% by fiscal year ending March 2019, driven by the gradual implementation of structural reforms, higher disposable income and improvement in economic activity, global rating agency Fitch said in a report released on 26 May 2016.Fitch expects India's GDP to grow 7.5% in fiscal year ending March 2016 and improve to 7.7% in the current fiscal year and further to 7.9% in the fiscal year ending March 2018. The global agency ,that the passage of the Bankruptcy Code earlier this month showed that implementation of big ticket reforms is possible in India, even though reforms related to land acquisition and a Goods and Services Tax have not passed thus far. It also expects higher disposable income to contribute to faster GDP growth.
28.
Name the construction company for which Union Cabinet gave its approval for financial restructuring on 25 May 2016

A.Larsen & Toubro
B.Hindustan Steel Works Construction Limited
C.Lanco Infratech
D.Reliance Infrastructure Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved for financial restructuring of Hindustan Steel Works Construction Limited (HSCL) on 25 May 2016. It also approved its takeover by National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited (NBCC) to takeover HSCL. The decision will benefit in economies of scale for NBCC and would assist in better manpower utilization. NBCC and HSCL will benefit from each other’s resources and expertise. HSCL will be able to fulfill its commitments of execution of projects and the orders. Features in financial restructuring of HSCL : The existing paid up equity capital of the HSCL is 117.1 crore rupees.Under the proposal, Uni0on Government non-plan loan and plan loan along with accumulated interest thereon and outstanding guarantee fee worth 1502.2 crore rupees. It will be converted into equity and equity capital of the company will be raised to that extent.The paid up equity capital of the company will become 1619.3 crore. Against this as on 31 March 2015, the accumulated losses of 1585 crore rupees will set off.After writing off of the accumulated losses, the equity and paid up capital of HSCL will become 34.3 crore rupees. Takeover of HSCL by NBCC : NBCC will infuse funds of 35.7 crore rupees as equity into HSCL. HSCL will become subsidiary of NBCC with NBCC holding 51 percent equity holding.The shareholding of Government of India in HSCL will be reduced to 49percent.The equity and paid up capital of HSCL will become 70 crore rupees.HSCL was established in 1964 for construction of modern integrated steel plants. It diversified into other civil infrastructure construction projects over the years.HSCL started incurring losses since 1978-79 mainly due to absorption of large workforce of several PSUs and private companies increasing the workforce from 4100 in 1970 to 26537 in 1979.The revival package for HSCL approved by Union Government in 1999 and further attempts for financial restructuring the company were not successful.
29.
According to NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)-led study, sea ice cover surrounding to which continent is increasing slightly

A.Africa
B.Antarctica
C.Asia
D.Europe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A new NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)-led study has found that sea ice cover surrounding Antarctica has been increasing slightly. This study shows sharp contrast to the drastic loss of sea ice occurring in the Arctic Ocean to global temperature rise. The research study was based on data collected from satellite radar, ocean depth, temperature at sea surface and also consisted land form to study. The inverse phenomenon for this rise of the sea ice cover was observed due to geology of Antarctica and the Southern Ocean. Two persistent geological factors for the rise were the topography of Antarctica and the depth of the ocean surrounding it. These two geological factors are influencing ocean currents and winds to drive the formation and evolution of Antarctica’s sea ice cover and help sustain it. In this inverse phenomenon, sea ice forms and builds up early in the sea ice growth season This ice later due to winds gets pushed offshore and northward forming a protective shield of thicker, older ice that circulates around the continent. The persistent winds flowing down slope off the continent plays important role in piling of ice up against the massive ice shield, enhancing its thickness. The thickness of band of this ice varies in width from roughly 100 to 1,000 km. It protects and encapsulates younger, thinner ice from being reduced by winds and waves. This ice drifts away from the continent as the sea ice cover expands creating ice factories conducive to rapid sea ice growth.
30.
Which of the following bank has launched e-SBTR ( Electronic Secured Bank Treasury Receipt) for facilitate stamp duty and registration on property purchases

A.Union Bank of India
B.State Bank of India
C.Indian Overseas Bank
D.United Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai-based Union Bank of India launched e-SBTR ( Electronic Secured Bank Treasury Receipt ), a facility for a single window payment facility of both stamp duty and registration fee for home purchase in Maharashtra. The e-SBTR allows payment without any ceiling and is available on 24x7x365 through internet banking. The facility, makes it possible to do the necessary paper work and formalities on line and get the endorsement of the final document at the branch level at one go. It initially starts in Maharashtra across 508 bank branches of the Bank and will be soon expanded to other states, according to V K Kathuria , executive director, Union Bank. The facility is also being offered by other banks such as Punjab National Bank, State Bank of India and Bank of India, among others. The e-SBTR system adds to convenience of home buyers as the systems does away with the requirement of standing in queues to pay stamp duty and registration of property purchase. Union Bank of India : Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India (the government owns 63.44% of its share capital). It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its online Telebanking facility are available to all its Core Banking Customers - individual as well as corporate. It has representative offices in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, Beijing, People’s Republic of China, London and Shanghai, and branches in Hong Kong, Dubai (Dubai International Financial Centre),Antwerp in Belgium and Sydney in Australia.The bank had 4196 branches in India as on 31 March 2016 and to add to it 4 overseas branches. Shri Arun Jaitley, Honorable Minister for Finance, Government of India on 30 March 2016 inaugurated the Sydney branch.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th May 2016

28th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS