Current Affairs Quiz 27th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the India's head coach for Zimbabwe tour

A.Brad Hodge
B.Sanjay Bangar
C.Jacques Kallis
D.Paddy Upton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjay Bangar was appointed as the head coach of Indian Cricket team for Zimbabwe tour on 26 May 2016. Before this appointment he worked as assistant coach (batting) for the team at the World T20 Cup in March and April 2016, under team director Ravi Shastri. Besides his appointment BCCI also appointed Abhay Sharma as fielding coach and Koka Ramesh as the administrative team manager for the tour. The BCCI is looking forward to appoint a full-time head coach for the national team after tenure of team director Ravi Shastri has come to an end in April 2016. Sanjay Bangar (batting), B Arun (fielding) and R Sridhar (fielding) were part of the coaching staff along with Shastri. Sanjay Bangar : He started his cricket career playing in teams of Maharashtra and Mumbai, but at state level he represented Railways.He came into Indian squad for their matches against England in the 2001–02 season and made his only century in the second test he played.He was one of the gutsiest allrounders in Indian domestic cricket who played 12 tests and 15 ODIs with batting averages 29.37 and 13.84 respectively. Besides Vijay Hazare, he is the only cricketer to achieve a double of 6000 runs and 200 wickets in the Ranji Trophy.He coached India A. He worked with the Kochi Tuskers as batting coach in 2010.He was named as assistant coach of Kings XI Punjab in January 2014 and later he was promoted to head coach of the franchise.He was named as batting coach of India in August 2014.
2.
Who among the following Hollywood celebrities has been recently appointed visiting professor at the London School of Economics

A.Jodie Foster
B.Christy Turlington Burns
C.Ashley Judd
D.Angelina Jolie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
She is an Oscar winning actress, a political campaigner and now Angelina Jolie Pitt can add academic to her list of roles. The Hollywood star has been appointed a visiting professor at the London School of Economics (LSE), one of Britain's most prestigious universities. She will join former foreign secretary William Hague as a lecturer at the university's Centre for Women, Peace and Security where she will help to teach students studying for a Master's degree.
3.
Name the Marathi critic and litterateur who has died on 27 May 2016

A.Mangesh Padgaonkar
B.R G Jadhav
C.Shanta Shelke
D.Arun Kolatkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted Marathi critic and litterateur R G Jadhav passed away on 27 May 2016.He was 83. Born on August 24, 1932, at Vadodara in Gujarat, Jadhav served as a professor of Marathi literature in various colleges, including one in Amravati, Elphinstone College in Mumbai, and also at Milind College in Aurangabad. Jadhav presided over Marathi Sahitya Sammelan held at Aurangabad in 2004 and worked as chief editor of Marathi Vishwakosha between 2000 and 2002. Awards : Recipient of many awards, Jadhav penned more than 45 books, including 'Anandacha Doh' (a study of saint Tukaram), 'Nilee Pahat' (a critique of Dalit literature) and 'Bapu' (a collection of 91 reflective poems on Mahatma Gandhi). He was also associated with Sadhana Trust and worked with rationalist and anti-superstition crusader Dr Narendra Dabholkar, who was killed in August 2013.
4.
Which country is hosting the 21st BXM Cycling World Championship

A.Canada
B.Switzerland
C.Colombia
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 21st BXM Cycling World Championship has opened with the participation of athletes from 60 countries and regions. Some 2,500 cyclists will take part in the competition, including 350 elite athletes, until next Sunday, reports Xinhua. BMX, an abbreviation for bicycle motocross, is a cycle sport performed on BMX bikes. The championship was officially opened here on Wednesday at Antonio Roldan Betancur Challenger Track. The first competitions were in the children and U-16 youth categories. The main attraction is the participation of Olympic champion, Colombian Mariana Pajon, who is native of Medellin and leads the women's national team including Estefania Gomez, Maria Paulina Osorno and Andrea Escobar. The Colombian men's elite team includes Carlos Mario Oquendo, Carlos Alberto Ramirez, Juan Carlos Diaz, Miguel Alejandro Calixto, Diego Alejandro Arboleda and Andres Eduardo Jimenez, as well as the substitutes Sergio Ignacio Salazar and Andres Felipe Lopez. The BMX World Championship will grant several tickets for Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games. Several national teams have trained in the cycling complex of Medellin including Dominican Republic led by Alfredo Abreu, Germany, Latvia, the United States, the Netherlands, Japan, Ecuador and Bolivia.
5.
Which of the following Indian-American has won the 28th annual National Geographic Bee Competition

A.Ashwin Sivakumar
B.Pranay Varada
C.Rishi Kumar
D.Rishi Nair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian American student Rishi Nairhas won the prestigious National Geographic Bee competition 2016 on 26 May 2016 . As National Geographic Bee champion, Nair received a 50000 US dollars college scholarship and a lifetime membership in the National Geographic Society. He also won a trip to Alaska and Glacier Bay National Park. Highlights of 28th annual National Geographic Bee : This Year, Indian-origin contestants maintained their dominance by sweeping all the top three slots. Nair, a sixth grader from Florida, took top honours at the 28th annual National Geographic Bee held at the National Geographic headquarters in Washington DC.Eighth-grader Saketh Jonnalagadda from Massachusetts was the runner up and recipient of the 25000 US dollars college scholarship.Third place and a 10000 US dollars college scholarship was grabbed by Kapil Nathan, a sixth-grader from Alabama. The seven other finalists, who won 500 US dollars each, were Grace Rembert of Montana, Rishi Kumar of Maryland, Pranay Varada of Texas, Lucas Eggers of Minnesota, Samanyu Dixit of North Carolina, Thomas Wright of Wisconsin and Ashwin Sivakumar of Oregon. This is the fifth consecutive year that an Indian-American has won the prestigious national tournament. In 2015, Karan Menon had won the competition.
6.
Which of the following Online insurance platform has tie up with Oriental Insurance Company

A.Sigortapro
B.Onlia
C.Motor Truck Cargo
D.Coverfox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Online insurance platform Coverfox.com, has partnered with public sector undertaking, The Oriental Insurance Company to facilitate the public sector undertaking's comprehensive motor insurance product for both four and two wheelers, online. Through this partnership, Coverfox.com will be the first to offer the Public Sector Undertaking's (PSU's) . The company said that online insurance industry in India has got significant traction in last few years. Purchase of policies online has increased from 2% to 200% in just two years in the country. Meanwhile a Boston Consulting Group report has claimed that digital insurance will skyrocket to Rs. 15,000 crore by the year 2020 from Rs. 700 crore in 2015. With the eCommerce growth in India, PSU Insurance Companies have been waking up to the potential of online distribution for some time now, and have forayed into improving their system and technology . Transparent information, better pricing, ease of buying a policy, expert recorded advice, transparency in a transaction are critical measures that attract customers to purchase insurance online. Features such as safe payment gateways also give customers the confidence to make an online purchase Given the sovereign backing, there is a demand from a significant number of online consumers for Government insurance company products. However, customers venturing onto comparison portals for comparison shopping were unable to compare and buy these products. Oriental Insurance has now decided to enter the online broker/aggregator distribution with partnerships with insurance technology start-ups like Coverfox.com . We are indeed thrilled by this partnership with Oriental Insurance, one of the most prestigious PSU's in insurance sector today. We appreciate the trust that Oriental Insurance has placed in us through this collaboration This broadens and gives much needed depth of choice to our customers .
7.
What number to dial for the wait-listed and reservation against cancellation ( RAC ) train ticket holders

A.182
B.1322
C.139
D.321


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The wait-listed and reservation against cancellation ( RAC ) train ticket holders can cancel their tickets online or by dialling 139. Earlier only confirmed ticket holders could cancel their tickets through 139 service and IRCTC website . Now the facility can be used for cancellation of RAC and wait-listed tickets also. Online cancellation through 139 will be permitted only four hours before the scheduled departure of the train in case of confirmed tickets and upto half an hour before the scheduled departure of the train in case of RAC and wait-listed tickets. While booking tickets was a problem, cancelling those booked tickets and getting refunds were more problematic. So now cancellation of tickets has been made easy through introduction of this facility, Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu .Besides the option of cancellation of tickets at the counter is also available for passengers. The refund amount can be collected from the station where the journey commenced or nearby notified satellite Passenger Reservation System location . The facility will be available on the mobile number which was given at the time of booking.
8.
According to the UNEP report Actions on Air Quality,how many countries have increased the percentage of households that have access to cleaner burning fuels to more than 85 percent

A.97
B.85
C.73
D.106


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has released the report titled Actions on Air Quality on 24 May 2016. The report was released during the second United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-2). As per the report, with the decline of the global air quality, action in some air quality areas points to political will to tackle this global public health emergency although current efforts still fall short. Highlights of the report : According to the World Health Organization (WHO), global urban air pollution levels increased by 8 percent between 2008 and 2013. More than 80 percent of people living in urban areas that monitor air pollution are exposed to air quality levels that exceed WHO limits, threatening lives, productivity and economies. The report found improvements in some areas such as access to cleaner cooking fuels and stoves, renewables, fuel sulphur content and public transport - pointing to a growing momentum for change. However, action in other areas is less impressive and will not halt the increase in air pollution that is threatening to claim many more lives. While policies and standards on clean fuels and vehicles could reduce emissions by 90 percent, only 29 percent of countries worldwide have adopted Euro 4 vehicles emissions standards or above. Less than 20 percent of countries regulate open waste burning, which is a leading cause of air pollution. On the positive side, 97 countries have increased the percentage of households that have access to cleaner burning fuels to more than 85 percent. At least 82 countries out of 193 have incentives that promote investment in renewable energy production, cleaner production, energy efficiency and pollution control equipment. The report, which looks at attempts to control Beijing's air pollution over a 15-year period, finds that steady improvements are being made. More than three billion people still use solid fuels and inefficient cook stoves, but the Seychelles was able to improve indoor air quality by transitioning the whole country from solid fuels to LPG. Only a quarter of countries have advanced fuels and vehicles standards, which can significantly reduce small particulate matter pollution, especially in cities. Electric cars have been on the increase, with strategies being developed in many countries around the world. One-third of all cars bought in Norway are now electric.Some countries and cities have been able to increase waste recycling, reducing the need to burn waste. The majority of countries around the world have now put in place national air quality standards. India, with major air quality challenges in many cities, has established air quality laws and regulation.Coal use fell from a peak of 9 million tonnes in 2005 to 6.44 million tonnes in 2013, while the 2013 levels of carbon monoxide dropped by 76 percent compared to 1998. UNEA : The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) is the world's most powerful decision-making body on the environment, and responsible for tackling some of the most critical issues of our time. The assembly holds the power to dramatically change the fate of the planet and improve the lives of everyone, impacting everything from health to national security.
9.
China signed agreements with which country to build 600-megawatt atomic reactor

A.Argentina
B.Bhutan
C.Oman
D.Sudan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China signed agreements with Sudan to build 600-megawatt atomic reactor. It was the first of its kind in the African country on 23 May 2016. The agreements were signed during a three-day visit to Sudan by a Chinese delegation led by Nur Bekri, head of the National Energy Administration and deputy director of the National Development and Reform Commission. Features of the Agreements : State-owned China National Nuclear Corp (CNNC) signed two agreements with Sudan on nuclear power development which includes building a 600-megawatt atomic reactor.The agreements may involve a blueprint for nuclear power development in the next ten years for Sudan and building the first nuclear power station in Sudan.China already had a nuclear cooperation with Pakistan as it has built several nuclear power reactors and is currently building two 1100 mw reactors in Karachi.The contract value or the type of nuclear technology to be used for the reactor was not disclosed. China in Nuclear Production : China is looking to popularise nuclear technology at home and abroad and plans to develop the experience into nuclear exports.Chinese nuclear companies are making huge inroads in global nuclear markets, including Britain and Argentina. CNNC has clinched deals with Argentina to build two nuclear reactors, while CGN, another domestic energy giant, partnered with Electricite de France to build three reactors in Britain. Sudan faced power shortages in recent years and is seeking to build two 600-mw pressurised water reactors to meet the growing demand for electricity, with construction on the first one starting in 2021.The agreements reviewed all energy issues faced in Sudan and will provide solutions for all projects including the newer ones.
10.
Who has named as the Prime Minister of Guinea Bissau

A.Fernando Delfim da Silva
B.Alfredo Gomes
C.Nicholau Santos
D.Baciro Dja


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Guinea Bissau President Jose Mario Vaz issued a presidential decree naming Baciro Dja as Prime Minister of the country on 26 May 2016. Dja succeeds Carlos Correia, who was sacked earlier in May 2016. His removal threatened to deepen political turmoil in the tiny West African nation. Effects of Presidential decree : The presidential decree sparked protests from political opponents, who claimed the appointment as unconstitutional.The ruling party said it would not support Dja, who held the same post briefly in 2015. Dja was forced to resign when the Supreme Court ruled that the appointment was made without consulting all political parties and was therefore unconstitutional. Guinea Bissau and its politics : Guinea-Bissau is a country in West Africa.It covers 36125 square kilometres (13948 sq mi) with an estimated population of 1704000.In the 19th century, it was colonized as Portuguese Guinea.After its independence in 1974, the name of its capital, Bissau, was added to the country's name to prevent confusion with Guinea (formerly French Guinea).Guinea-Bissau has a history of political instability since independence, and no elected president has successfully served a full five-year term. It has had nine coups or attempted coups since 1980, and the turbulence has helped it become a major transit point for cocaine trafficked from South America to Europe.
11.
The city-based Bhasha Research and Publication Centre has announced publication of the Gujarat, Diu & Daman and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Volume of the PLSI.What is the full form of PLSI

A.Pragmatic Language Skills Inventory
B.People's Linguistic Survey of India Series
C.Pre-Law Summer Institute
D.Preservation League of Staten Island


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The city-based Bhasha Research and Publication Centre has announced publication of the Gujarat, Diu & Daman and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Volume of the People's Linguistic Survey of India Series (PLSI). The volume, edited by Kanjibhai Patel and published by Orient Blackswan, would be released by the Gujarat Governor O P Kohli. The volume documents 49 languages or dialects spoken in the state, including the languages of coastal, tribal and nomadic communities. The nationwide survey of the living languages of India in 2010. The survey findings and documentation are now being published as a linguistic encyclopedia of 70 volumes. 20 volumes have already been published.
12.
CCEA approved the Yes Bank request for increased foreign investment limit to what percent from existing limit of 41.87 percent without any sublimits

A.59 %
B.67 %
C.82 %
D.74 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the proposal of M/s Yes Bank Ltd. for increase in the foreign investment limit to 74% from the existing foreign equity of 41.87% without any sub-limits, for investment by way of issue of non-equity shares and/or other permissible instruments to eligible non-resident investors. The mode of instruments include Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares and/or issue of ADRs/GDRs and/or QFIs/FPIs under the Portfolio Investment Scheme (PIS) by acquisition of permissible securities on stock exchange (except NRIs). The approval may be accorded subject to the conditions referred to para 8.2 of the Note. This will result in a Foreign Direct Investment of US $ 1 billion (Rs. 6885 crores approx.) in the country.
13.
ASMITA will be an online database which will carry information of

A.Student Profile
B.Student Loans
C.Student Attendance and Enrolment
D.Student Mark Status


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has decided to launch ASMITA, a student tracking system programme. ASMITA is acronym for All School Monitoring Individual Tracing Analysis and shall be launched under Shala Asmita Yojana (SAY). SAY aims to track the educational journey of school students from Class I to Class XII across the 15 lakhs private and government schools in the country. ASMITA will be an online database which will carry information of student attendance and enrolment, learning outcomes, mid-day meal service and infrastructural facilities among others. Students will be tracked through their Aadhaar numbers and incase those not having unique number will be provided with it.
14.
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Modi has provided ex-post facto approval for amendments to which act

A.Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950
B.Constitution (Scheduled Caste) Order, 1950
C.Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1951
D.Constitution (Scheduled Caste) Order, 1951


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of two Bills in the Parliament for certain amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950. These bills seek to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes in respect of five States, namely, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Tripura. They also seek identification of new communities in the Union Territory of Puducherry. The Bills add the following communities to the list of Scheduled Castes: Assam : Inclusion of Boro, Boro Kachari, Bodo, Bodo Kachari and Karbi (Mikir) communities in the list. Chhattisgarh : Inclusion of Bhuinya, Bhuiyan, Bhuyan, Dhanuhar/Dhanuwar,Kisan, Saunra, Saonra and Dhangad communities in the list. Jharkhand : Inclusion of Bhogta, Deshwari, Ganjhu, Dautalbandi (Dwalbandi), Patbandi, Raut, Maajhia, Khairi (Kheri) and Puran communities in the list. Tamil Nadu : Inclusion of Malayali Gounder, Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran communities in the list. Tripura : Inclusion of Darlong community in the list. Puducherry : Identification (First Order) of Irular (including Villi and Vettaikaran). After these Bills become Acts, members of the included communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes will be able to derive benefits meant for Scheduled Tribes under the existing schemes. Constitutional provisions : The Constitution provides certain privileges/concessions to the members of Scheduled Tribes which are notified under the provisions of Article 342. Article 342 : It empowers President after consultation with the State Government to issue an order for the first list of Scheduled Tribes. Any subsequent inclusion or exclusion from the list of Scheduled Tribes can be effected through an Act of Parliament as envisaged under clause (2) of Article 342.
15.
Which day is celebrated as Argentina's National Day

A.May 24
B.May 25
C.May 26
D.May 27


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the Argentine Republic on the occasion of their National Day (May 25, 2016) In a message to His Excellency Ing. Mauricio Macri, the President of the Argentine Republic, the President has extended his greetings.
16.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs(CCEA) gave its approval for doubling of ____________ railway line project and Surendranagar-Rajkot railway project

A.Kazipet to Peddapalli
B.Miraj to Londa
C.Indore to Khandwa
D.Bhopal jn to Bina jn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs(CCEA) gave its approval for doubling of Pune-Miraj-Londa railway line project and Surendranagar-Rajkot railway project. The former project has an estimated cost of Rs. 3,627.47 crore and expected completion cost of Rs. 4,246.84 crore with 5% escalation per annum while the later project has an estimated cost of Rs. 1,002.39 crore with expected completion cost of Rs. 1,137.17 crore with 5% escalation per annum. The length of the Pune-Miraj-Londa railway line will be 467 km. The completion period of the project will be five years. Besides travelling people, industries in and around Miraj-Londa section will have additional transport capacity to meet their requirements. Doubling of this line will greatly ease the ever increasing freight traffic between Pune-Miraj-Londa section thereby increasing the revenue of Railways.
17.
US state department has put two more Pakistani extremist groups on SDGTs. What does SDGTs stand for

A.Specially Designated Global Terrorists
B.Specially Designed Global Terrorists
C.Specially Developed Global Terrorists
D.Specially Designated General Terrorists


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US state department on Wednesday put two more Pakistani extremist groups on a Specially Designated Global Terrorists (SDGTs) list amid continuing criticism from Washington that Pakistan is not doing enough to end the scourge of terrorism. The two outfits designated global terrorist groups are the Tariq Gidar Group (TGG) and Jama'at ul Dawa al-Qu'ran (JDQ). They are determined to have committed, or pose a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism that threaten the security of US nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, the state department said in its designation. The statement accompanying the designation said the TGG is a Pakistani Taliban (TTP) linked group based in Darra Adam Khel that is responsible for the massacre at the Army Public School in Peshawar, Pakistan, that left 132 schoolchildren and nine staffers dead — the deadliest terrorist attack in Pakistan's history. The group's leader, Umar Mansoor, is also known as the mastermind of the January 2016 attack on Bacha Khan University in Charsadda, Pakistan, that killed 20 and wounded between 50 and 60 others, it added.
18.
Recently the University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved new set of regulatory norms for which university

A.Deemed University
B.D.D.B. Sanskrit University
C.Gandhi Hindi Vidyapith
D.Raja Arabic University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has brought out a new set of regulatory norms for deemed universities. According to the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be University) Regulations, 2016, which were approved by the Commission in a meeting last week, an institution will be eligible to become a deemed university if it has undergraduate and 5 post-graduate programmes with research in existence for 3 years. The administrative building should have a built up area of 1000 square metres, academic building and library 2000 square metres, lecture theares and laboratories to 15,000 square metres. The floor area per student should be 10 square meters, as per the new regulations. A similar set of parameters has also been laid for off-campus centres where the floor area per student is the same. The institute should have higher NAAC or (National Board of Accreditation) NBA at the time of application and preceding cycle and is in top 20 institutes of the National Institute Ranking Framework at the time of application and preceding two years. The institutes should also have the number of full-time teachers. Several educational institutions have in the past sought changes in the existing deemed university regulations. University Grants Commission : The University Grants Commission (UGC) of India is a statutory body set up by the Indian Union government in accordance to the UGC Act 1956.under Ministry of Human Resource Development, and is charged with coordination, determination and maintenance of standards of higher education. It provides recognition to universities in India, and disburses funds to such recognised universities and colleges. Prof. Ved Prakash is the incumbent Chairman of UGC, India. Its headquarters is in New Delhi, and six regional centres in Pune, Bhopal, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Guwahati and Bangalore
19.
Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik has launched the new website of the Ministry of AYUSH and a web portal for which date

A.World Mental Health Day
B.World Ayurveda Day
C.International Day of Yoga
D.World Health Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik has launched the new website of the Ministry of AYUSH and a web portal for International Day of Yoga (IDY) in New Delhi. The website http://ayush.gov.in has been developed as part of digital India programme, using content management framework (CMF) approach. The website is compliant with Government guidelines for Websites (GIGW) and it is developed on open source platform by National Informatics Centre (NIC). The new portal for International Day of Yoga (IDY) has a provision for news to provide all the updated and relevant information related to International Day of Yoga-2016. It has a social wall where the entire social media interactive platform shall be available for the visitors to keep track on the discussions and participate in them. The portal will also have links of all the important web pages of the Government of India such as Swachh Bharat, Make in India etc.
20.
Name the Communist leader who has died on 24 May 2016

A.KC Mathew
B.K Anirudhan
C.A.B. Bardhan
D.Biswanath Sahu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran communist leader KC Mathew died at a private hospital in Kochi on 24 May 2016. He was 92.He was the prime accused in the attack on the Edappally police station in February 1950, which resulted in a witch-hunt of the communists by the police.He was born in North Paravur in 1924 and graduated from UC College in Aluva and was drawn to the communist ideals right from the college days.He was known as a true Communist, who never compromised on the fundamental principles of Communism. He was genuinely motivated to fulfill the interests of the common man.
21.
Which of the following Airport has conducted India's first ever Passenger Satisfaction Survey

A.Indira Gandhi International Airport
B.Chatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C.Trivandrum International Airport
D.Vir Savarkar International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The finding of the first of its kind survey conducted at the Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai were released by the Research Team of L.N.Welingkar Institute of Management (WE School) in May 2016 at Mumbai Customs House.The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) engaged a WE School to conduct a survey of Passenger Satisfaction levels of customs clearance process at the Mumbai International Airport.The scope of the Survey was to assess Passenger Satisfaction levels with the Customs Clearance Process, focusing on three aspects. Those three aspects were Information, Behaviour and Process.A research team comprising of faculty members and research associates of WE School conducted the survey over a week on 24x7 basis in May 2016.Key findings of the survey :Overall Satisfaction level at Mumbai Airport : The passengers were asked to rate their experience of Mumbai Customs vis-a- vis other international Airports across the world.69% rated their experience with Mumbai airport customs as better as or somewhat better than other international airports.15% rated on par.About 16% felt that it was worse .Respondents appreciated the improvements in customs clearance process over the years. 35% of the respondents mentioned that clearance process has drastically improved while 37% mentioned that there is marginal improvement.Three areas where major improvement is expected by passengers are : (a)Access and availability of information(b) Speed of process (c) Greater transparency of duty assessment process.Customs assessment for TV and jewellery appeared to be less widely known and are two commodities causing maximum discord.The manner of payment of assessed duty amount at the designated bank’s counter (SBI) and lack of alternative facility to pay duty by Debit/Credit card/ Cash Card
22.
Bharatavani Portal provides for which services

A.About Indian Languages
B.Dictionaries
C.Language IT tools and textbooks
D.All the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Smriti Zubin Irani has launched the multilingual knowledge portal www.bharatvani.in at Lucknow on 25 May 2016. With its launch, Bharatavani became the largest online repository of dictionaries in India. The portal has been launched in 22 scheduled languages, which eventually will be extended to 100 more languages. It will help the government to showcase the Indian culture and heritage to the world. This project is in line with the HRD Ministry’s efforts to not only ensure universalization of education but also towards creation of a knowledge society in the digital age. Features of Bharatavani Portal : Aim : It aims at brining in people of India under one portal and establishes itself as a single point online window to knowledge in and about Indian Languages, dictionaries, language IT tools and textbooks. Goal : Its goal is to bridge the Digital and language divide, with the idea to publish as well as involve people in the Open Knowledge movement. One Point language resource : It is the first knowledge portal of its kind in India which focuses on becoming a single point source for multiple language learning, content and technology. Window to language diversity : It will help the government to protect, preserve and include all Indian languages through technological development without discrimination. It will also allow government to take all measures required to develop the spread of Indian languages across communities and cultures. Fostering National Integration : It is a multilingual and cross-lingual learning tool and aims at fostering integration by providing many cross-lingual grammar books, learning courses and others. It will also allow their transliteration. Implementation : The project is being implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru. Content Published on Bharatvaani Portal : The Bharatavani Portal would publish the content in the following main sections: Paa Thyapustaka Kosha: Textbooks by various authorities Jnana Kosha: Encyclopedic Knowledge base in all languages Shabda Kosh: Dictionaries, Glossaries, Terminologies Bhasha Kosha: Language learning books Suchanaa Praudyogikii Kosha: It tools (right now linked to TDIL) Bahumaadhyama Kosha: Multimedia content More than 130 Dictionaries, Glossaries and Terminology books have been posted on the web portal.These dictionaries are available in text and PDF formats and its content is protected by fair usage clauses under the Indian Copyright Act. Bharatavani App : Smriti Irani also launched Bharatavani Multi-lingual App called Bharatavani. It will enable users to search for one language text in another language as well as get meanings in different languages. Currently the App has 35 multilingual Dictionaries and MHRD aims to extend it to 250 dictionaries in a year’s time. On the day of its launch, the app also became India’s first and largest multilingual dictionary.
23.
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Smriti Zubin Irani has launched Bharatavani Portal at which city

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Kanpur
D.Lucknow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Smriti Zubin Irani has launched the multilingual knowledge portal www.bharatvani.in at Lucknow on 25 May 2016. With its launch, Bharatavani became the largest online repository of dictionaries in India. The portal has been launched in 22 scheduled languages, which eventually will be extended to 100 more languages. It will help the government to showcase the Indian culture and heritage to the world. This project is in line with the HRD Ministry’s efforts to not only ensure universalization of education but also towards creation of a knowledge society in the digital age. Features of Bharatavani Portal : Aim : It aims at brining in people of India under one portal and establishes itself as a single point online window to knowledge in and about Indian Languages, dictionaries, language IT tools and textbooks. Goal : Its goal is to bridge the Digital and language divide, with the idea to publish as well as involve people in the Open Knowledge movement. One Point language resource : It is the first knowledge portal of its kind in India which focuses on becoming a single point source for multiple language learning, content and technology. Window to language diversity : It will help the government to protect, preserve and include all Indian languages through technological development without discrimination. It will also allow government to take all measures required to develop the spread of Indian languages across communities and cultures. Fostering National Integration : It is a multilingual and cross-lingual learning tool and aims at fostering integration by providing many cross-lingual grammar books, learning courses and others. It will also allow their transliteration. Implementation : The project is being implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru. Content Published on Bharatvaani Portal : The Bharatavani Portal would publish the content in the following main sections: Paa Thyapustaka Kosha: Textbooks by various authorities Jnana Kosha: Encyclopedic Knowledge base in all languages Shabda Kosh: Dictionaries, Glossaries, Terminologies Bhasha Kosha: Language learning books Suchanaa Praudyogikii Kosha: It tools (right now linked to TDIL) Bahumaadhyama Kosha: Multimedia content More than 130 Dictionaries, Glossaries and Terminology books have been posted on the web portal.These dictionaries are available in text and PDF formats and its content is protected by fair usage clauses under the Indian Copyright Act. Bharatavani App : Smriti Irani also launched Bharatavani Multi-lingual App called Bharatavani. It will enable users to search for one language text in another language as well as get meanings in different languages. Currently the App has 35 multilingual Dictionaries and MHRD aims to extend it to 250 dictionaries in a year’s time. On the day of its launch, the app also became India’s first and largest multilingual dictionary.
24.
Union Cabinet has waived off loans worth more than Rs 9,079 crore owed by which fertilizer company

A.Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited
B.Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited
C.Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd
D.Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has waived off loans worth more than Rs 9,079 crore owed by Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd (HFCL) as part of a financial restructuring package for the PSU. The Cabinet approved waiver of government loan of Rs 1,916.14 crore as on March 31, 2015 and the outstanding interest amount of Rs 7,163.35 crore as on same date. The Cabinet also approved transfer of 56 acres of ash dyke land of Barauni unit to Bihar State Power Generation Company Ltd to settle dues of HFCL for faster revival of the unit. Waiving off the outstanding amount will facilitate de-registration of HFCL from Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) by making its net worth positive. It will clear the way for faster revival of Barauni unit of HFCL. This unit will create 400 direct and 1,200 indirect employment opportunities. Barauni unit will also serve as anchor unit to Jagdishpur- Haldia gas pipeline being laid by Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), which is critical for development and growth of economy and infrastructure in eastern India. This unit was lying defunct since January 1999. There is no functional urea unit in the Eastern part of the country except for two small units at Namrup (Assam).
25.
Which of the following is among the list of 6 new IITs announced by the Union Government

A.Dhanbad
B.Raipur
C.Bhilai
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to amend The Institutes of Technology (IIT) Act, 1961 for incorporation of 6 new IITs. This amendment will declare these 6 IITs as the institutions of national importance. Six new IITs will come up at : Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) Palakkad (Kerala) Dharwar (Karnataka) Bhilai (Chhattisgarh) Goa Jammu (Jammu and Kashmir) Besides, Union Cabinet also gave its approval to convert of Indian School of Mines (ISM), Dhanbad into an IIT under the ambit of the IIT Act, 1961. The Cabinet also gave its ex post facto approval to set up the National Institutes of Technology (NIT) Andhra Pradesh which has been registered as a Society under the Andhra Pradesh Societies Registration Act, 2001. In this regard, National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2016 will be introduced in the parliament for inclusion of the NIT, Andhra Pradesh in its first schedule. The bill will amend NITSER Act, 2007 to ensure a high level of public accountability and increase participation of the stakeholders in administration and academic activities of NIT.
26.
Which country has second largest mobile market in the world recently

A.China
B.India
C.US
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India, which is has emerged as world's second largest mobile market, is also the fifth largest producer of e-waste, discarding roughly 18.5 lakh metric tonnes of electronic waste each year, a study says. The telecom equipment alone accounting for 12 per cent of the e-waste, a joint study by Assocham-KPMG.The rising levels of e-waste generation in India has been a matter of extreme concern in recent years. With more than 100 crore mobile phones in circulation, nearly 25 per cent end up in e-waste annually. India has surely emerged as the second largest mobile market with 1.03 billion subscribers, but also the fifth largest producer of e-waste in the world, discarding roughly 18.5 lakh metric tonnes of electronic waste each year with telecom equipment alone accounting for 12 per cent of the e-waste. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified e-waste management rules, 2016 in which producers are for the first time covered under extended producers' responsibility (EPR). The rules prescribe a waste collection target of 30 per cent waste generated under EPR for the first two years, progressively going up to 70 per cent in the seventh year of the rule.The rules prescribe stringent financial penalties for non-compliance. According to the study , the unorganised sector in India is estimated to handle around 95 per cent of the e-waste produced in the country.
27.
The Constitution provides certain privileges/concessions to the members of Scheduled Tribes which are notified under the provisions of which Indian Constitution Article

A.Article 244
B.Article 46
C.Article 338 A
D.Article 342


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of two Bills in the Parliament for certain amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950. These bills seek to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes in respect of five States, namely, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Tripura. They also seek identification of new communities in the Union Territory of Puducherry. The Bills add the following communities to the list of Scheduled Castes: Assam : Inclusion of Boro, Boro Kachari, Bodo, Bodo Kachari and Karbi (Mikir) communities in the list. Chhattisgarh : Inclusion of Bhuinya, Bhuiyan, Bhuyan, Dhanuhar/Dhanuwar,Kisan, Saunra, Saonra and Dhangad communities in the list. Jharkhand : Inclusion of Bhogta, Deshwari, Ganjhu, Dautalbandi (Dwalbandi), Patbandi, Raut, Maajhia, Khairi (Kheri) and Puran communities in the list. Tamil Nadu : Inclusion of Malayali Gounder, Narikoravan and Kurivikkaran communities in the list. Tripura : Inclusion of Darlong community in the list. Puducherry : Identification (First Order) of Irular (including Villi and Vettaikaran). After these Bills become Acts, members of the included communities in the list of Scheduled Tribes will be able to derive benefits meant for Scheduled Tribes under the existing schemes. Constitutional provisions : The Constitution provides certain privileges/concessions to the members of Scheduled Tribes which are notified under the provisions of Article 342. Article 342 : It empowers President after consultation with the State Government to issue an order for the first list of Scheduled Tribes. Any subsequent inclusion or exclusion from the list of Scheduled Tribes can be effected through an Act of Parliament as envisaged under clause (2) of Article 342.
28.
Which space agencies has signed an MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for cooperation in the exploration and user of outer space for peaceful purposes

A.UAE Space Agency
B.UK Space Agency
C.UN Space Agency
D.US Space Agency


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the United Arab Emirates Space Agency (UAESA) for cooperation in the exploration and user of outer space for peaceful purposes. Decision in this regard was taken by Union Cabinet meeting chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. The MoU seek to set up a Joint Working Group with members from ISRO and UAESA. It will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing the MoU. During the visit of Prime Minister of India to UAE in August 2015, promoting space cooperation between both countries was highlighted. It was also discussed earlier at the 11th meeting of India-UAE Joint Commission for Economic and Technical Cooperation held at New Delhi in September 2015. Subsequently, ISRO and UAESA had signed MoU in New Delhi in February 2016 considering their mutual interest in expanding the applications of space technology for peaceful purposes.
29.
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi has released Draft Model Rules 2016 for effective implementation of Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 will repeal the existing Model Rules of which year

A.1995
B.2008
C.1996
D.2007


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi has released Draft Model Rules 2016 to repeal the existing rules for effective implementation of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 on 25 May 2016 . The new rules will repeal the Model Rules, 2007. Rules are based on the philosophy of reformation, rehabilitation and social integration, rather than retribution. It lays procedures for the functioning and composition of Juvenile Justice Boards, adoption, determining the age of the child wherever a claim of juvenility is raised, and offences against children among other things. Features of the Draft rules of Juvenile Justice Act 2015 : No child between 16 and 18 years of age in conflict with law will be handcuffed or sent to jail or lock-up. Proper medical and legal aid will be provided to juvenile criminals and their parents and guardians will be duly informed. It asks every state government to set up at least one place of safety for the rehabilitation of such children. Determination of Age : It also prescribes time bound procedures for determination of age.Whenever a claim of juvenility is raised, it has to be done within 30 days from the date of submission of application.All government hospitals will be required to constitute permanent medical boards for this purpose. If the medical board gives a range of age, the age of the child on the lower side will be considered to give benefit to the child. Welfare Officer : It provides for one child welfare officer to be deployed in child care institution as rehabilitation-cum-placement officer to ensure the development of the child.The task is to identify the skills and aptitude of children, and facilitate financial support for their self-employment. Rehabilitation Card : It is provided for detailed follow-up for regular monitoring of the rehabilitation-cum-development of the child. Aftercare Schemes : State governments to prepare such scheme for providing accommodation, education, employment to children who turn 18 and leave institutional care. Offences : The draft also includes new offences against children like a) Sale and procurement of children for any purpose b) Corporal punishment in child care institutions c) Use of child by militant or adult groups d) Giving children intoxicating liquor or narcotic drug or psychotropic substance or tobacco products Juvenile Justice Board : It provides for composition and function of the Juvenile Justice Board or Juvenile Justice Committee.The Board will determine the age of the child within 30 days from date of submission of application.It will make preliminary assessment with regard to the child’s mental and physical capacity, ability to understand the consequences of the alleged offence and the circumstances is conducted within a period of three months.The rules provides for an appeal to the children’s court for those aggrieved by the order of the JJ board.The JJ Bill 2015 was earlier passed by Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on 7 May and 22 December 2015, respectively. It came into effect on 15 January 2016. The JJ Act, 2015 covers almost all the offences against children, which were not covered in the JJ Act, 2000.The Act of 2000 covered limited offences against children like cruelty, employment for begging, giving intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs to children. The Act of 2015 covers offences like sale and procurement of children for any purpose including illegal adoption; corporal punishment in child care institutions and offences against disabled children.
30.
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) on 24 May 2016 released which report

A.Actions on Air Quantity
B.Actions in Air Control
C.Actions in Air Quantity
D.Actions on Air Quality


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has released the report titled Actions on Air Quality on 24 May 2016. The report was released during the second United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-2). As per the report, with the decline of the global air quality, action in some air quality areas points to political will to tackle this global public health emergency although current efforts still fall short. Highlights of the report : According to the World Health Organization (WHO), global urban air pollution levels increased by 8 percent between 2008 and 2013. More than 80 percent of people living in urban areas that monitor air pollution are exposed to air quality levels that exceed WHO limits, threatening lives, productivity and economies. The report found improvements in some areas such as access to cleaner cooking fuels and stoves, renewables, fuel sulphur content and public transport - pointing to a growing momentum for change. However, action in other areas is less impressive and will not halt the increase in air pollution that is threatening to claim many more lives. While policies and standards on clean fuels and vehicles could reduce emissions by 90 percent, only 29 percent of countries worldwide have adopted Euro 4 vehicles emissions standards or above. Less than 20 percent of countries regulate open waste burning, which is a leading cause of air pollution. On the positive side, 97 countries have increased the percentage of households that have access to cleaner burning fuels to more than 85 percent. At least 82 countries out of 193 have incentives that promote investment in renewable energy production, cleaner production, energy efficiency and pollution control equipment. The report, which looks at attempts to control Beijing's air pollution over a 15-year period, finds that steady improvements are being made. More than three billion people still use solid fuels and inefficient cook stoves, but the Seychelles was able to improve indoor air quality by transitioning the whole country from solid fuels to LPG. Only a quarter of countries have advanced fuels and vehicles standards, which can significantly reduce small particulate matter pollution, especially in cities. Electric cars have been on the increase, with strategies being developed in many countries around the world. One-third of all cars bought in Norway are now electric.Some countries and cities have been able to increase waste recycling, reducing the need to burn waste. The majority of countries around the world have now put in place national air quality standards. India, with major air quality challenges in many cities, has established air quality laws and regulation.Coal use fell from a peak of 9 million tonnes in 2005 to 6.44 million tonnes in 2013, while the 2013 levels of carbon monoxide dropped by 76 percent compared to 1998. UNEA : The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) is the world's most powerful decision-making body on the environment, and responsible for tackling some of the most critical issues of our time. The assembly holds the power to dramatically change the fate of the planet and improve the lives of everyone, impacting everything from health to national security.
31.
Which of the following Union Ministry has launched 20 Nirbhaya buses of Rajasthan State Transport Corporation (RSTC) on 25 May 2016

A.Union Ministry for Science and Technology Earth Sciences
B.Union ministry for Parliamentary Affairs
C.Union Ministry for Road Transport and Highways
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has launched 20 Nirbhaya buses of Rajasthan State Transport Corporation (RSTC) on 25 May 2016. These buses are fitted with multiple safety measures to better protect women passengers. The 20 buses launched as a pilot project under the NIRBHAYA scheme include 10 luxury and 10 ordinary roadways buses. Features of Nirbhaya bus : Nirbhaya bus security measures include Vehicle Tracking System (VTS), CCTV and panic buttons on every seat.The VTS and the panic buttons will enable the police to know the exact location of the bus and provide prompt assistance.Once the emergency signal is triggered, the CCTV cameras will start displaying live footage of the bus at the central control room. Apart from this, Gadkari said on 2 June 2016, the ministry will issue a notification mandating public vehicles with a seating capacity of more than 23 seats to fix closed-circuit television, VTS and panic buttons. Vehicles below 23 seats will be asked to install VTS and emergency buttons. Besides, he said that directions in this regard will be given to other states in due course of time, adding that buses in the future should be manufactured with such safety features to contain anti-social elements.
32.
Which country has signed an MoU with India for strengthening cooperation in the field of tourism

A.Maldives
B.Colombia
C.Oman
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and the Ministry of Tourism, Government of Maldives on 25 May 2016. The MoU was signed to strengthen cooperation in the field of tourism. The MoU with Maldives will be instrumental in increasing arrival from this important source market. In recent years, Maldives has also emerged as an important tourism generating market for India. objectives of the MoU : To expand bilateral cooperation in the tourism sector To exchange information and data related to tourism To encourage cooperation between tourism stakeholders, including hotels and tour operators To establish exchange programme for cooperation in Human Resources Development To invest in the Tourism and Hospitality sectors To exchange visits of Tour Operators/Media/Opinion Makers for promotion of two-way tourism To exchange experiences in the areas of promotion, marketing, destination development and management To participate in travel fairs/exhibitions in each other’s country To promote safe honourable and sustainable tourism

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th May 2016

27th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS