Current Affairs Quiz 26th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Government appointed panel by former CEC N Gopalswami made the report which initiative be taken for benefit of Sanskrit pathshalas across the nation

A.Central Sanskrit board
B.Central Vedic Studies board
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The HRD ministry is mulling a plan to set up a central board for Vedic and Sanskrit education which would be first of its kind in the country. A government-appointed panel headed by former CEC N Gopalaswami had in its report suggested that the Maharshi Sandipani Rashtriya Veda Vidya Pratishthan in Ujjain be made Central Sanskrit and Vedic Studies Board for the benefit of Sanskrit "pathshalas" across the country. In a report submitted earlier this year, the panel had suggested that the HRD ministry establish a Central Board of Veda and Sanskrit Secondary Education that will affiliate, conduct exams and make available the grant-in aid. The panel had also suggested that the proposed board will be an independent body under MHRD with appropriate authority.
2.
Which of the following space centre has decided to test an Air-breathing Propulsion System recently

A.NASA
B.ISRO
C.AESA
D.CNES


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has decided to test an Air-breathing Propulsion System after successful test of Reusable launch Vehicle- Technology Demonstration (RLV-TD). The testing of air-breathing propulsion system aims to capitalize on the oxygen in the atmosphere instead of liquefied oxygen while in flight. ISRO is evolving and testing various technologies to bring down the cost of launch vehicles and the air-breathing propulsion system is part of its new space endeavor. Conventional launch vehicles used to launch satellites, uses liquefied oxygen for combustion of propellants with oxidiser and fuel. It is carried by rockets along with the fuel, resulting in increase in lift-off mass. The air-breathing propulsion system uses natural oxygen present in the atmosphere up to 50 km from the earth’s surface to burn the fuel stored in the rocket. Benefits : This system would help in reducing the lift-off mass of the vehicle as there will be no need of carrying liquefied oxygen on board the vehicle. In turn help in increasing the energy efficiency of the rocket and also make it cost-effective. Way forward : The new propulsion system would complement ISRO’s aim to develop a reusable launch vehicle that would have longer flight duration. This system involving the recently tested scramjet engine, would become crucial while sending up the spacecraft.
3.
Maharashtra Mantralaya's 150 computers attacked by which malicious software

A.Netsky
B.MyDoom
C.Zeus
D.Locky


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Mantralaya’s 150 computers attacked a malicious software known as Locky ransomware, which blocks access to computers. Officials said the attack targeted files from the revenue and public works departments but the damage was contained before it could spread. The government building uses over 5,300 computers. The government has now directed its employees to only use their official ID and not use private e-mail IDs such as Gmail or Yahoo. It has also decided to provide an advisory to employees to exercise caution while using pendrives and CDs procured without authenticating sources. Whether it is the Government of India or Maharashtra government, there is a rule to operate on official ID. Maintaining that all central data of the entire government across departments was safe - See .The quick action taken by the IT department to detect the problems helped to save other systems from the virus attack. However, the 150 computers will be subjected to forensic tests. Locky Virus : Locky is a ransomware email-worm program that is contained within a Microsoft Word document sent by email (in either Microsoft Outlook or Office 365) to thousands of computers, pretending to be an invoice of a company and making use of social-engineering tactics to lure victims into installing the ransomware as well as the enabling of "macros" if the file attached is unreadable (it will always be unreadable), once the file is opened. It is reported to have done 4000 new infections per hour and approximately 100,000 infections per day with most of the infections happening in Germany and the Netherlands.
4.
According to the Assocham-KPMG study, what is the rank of India in producing e-waste in the world

A.2nd
B.8th
C.5th
D.11th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India, which is has emerged as world's second largest mobile market, is also the fifth largest producer of e-waste, discarding roughly 18.5 lakh metric tonnes of electronic waste each year, a study says.The telecom equipment alone accounting for 12 per cent of the e-waste, a joint study by Assocham-KPMG.The rising levels of e-waste generation in India has been a matter of extreme concern in recent years. With more than 100 crore mobile phones in circulation, nearly 25 per cent end up in e-waste annually.India has surely emerged as the second largest mobile market with 1.03 billion subscribers, but also the fifth largest producer of e-waste in the world, discarding roughly 18.5 lakh metric tonnes of electronic waste each year with telecom equipment alone accounting for 12 per cent of the e-waste.The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified e-waste management rules, 2016 in which producers are for the first time covered under extended producers' responsibility (EPR).The rules prescribe a waste collection target of 30 per cent waste generated under EPR for the first two years, progressively going up to 70 per cent in the seventh year of the rule.The rules prescribe stringent financial penalties for non-compliance. According to the study , the unorganised sector in India is estimated to handle around 95 per cent of the e-waste produced in the country.
5.
Snapdeal's chief product officer quit the company. Who is he

A.Meet Nikesh Arora
B.Anand Chandrasekaran
C.Anand Bansal
D.Kunal Bahl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The chief product officer of e-commerce marketplace Snapdeal, Anand Chandrasekaran, has quit the company to start his own entrepreneurial venture. Mr Chandrasekaran was brought on board in June last year to revamp the company's platform, especially mobile.
6.
Which company has acquired the rights for global fashion chain Forever 21 in the country for an undisclosed sum

A.Allen Solly
B.Pantaloon Retail Ltd
C.Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail
D.Wrangler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail, part of Aditya Birla Group, has acquired the rights for global fashion chain Forever 21 in the country for an undisclosed sum. Forever 21 had a three year old tie up with DLF Brands and wanted to exit the partnership for a much aggressive play in the country, said sources. Myntra was also in talks to buy the rights of Forever 21. Aditya Birla Fashion has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the US based Forever 21 to acquire its exclusive online and offline rights for Indian market and its existing store network in India from the current franchisee Diana Retail, the company said on Wednesday in a release. The proposed acquisition is in line with our strategic intent to create the largest integrated branded fashion player in the country. With the acquisition of Forever 21 India business, we aim to create a strong foothold in the womenswear business in the western wear segment. Currently, the western womenswear segment is growing at more than 20 per cent. The proposed acquisition will further strengthen leadership position of ABFRL in the branded fashion space. Forever 21 entered the country in 2010 through a Middle East-based group Sharaf Retail, but could not scale up. In 2013, it forged a partnership with DLF Brands to open 40-50 stores in five years in the country, but could not open stores as planned. Forever 21 has built a very strong franchise in India in the last few years and has already become a brand of choice for fashion conscious women. The young demographics of the country and emergence of fast fashion segment offers opportunity for rapid growth for the brand. The partnership of Forever 21 and ABFRL will help establish Forever 21 as one of the largest womenswear brand in the country. Founded in 1984, Forever 21 operates more than 730 stores in 48 countries with retailers in the United States, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany and others. Forever 21 has brands like Forever 21, XXI Forever, Love 21 and Heritage in its portfolio.
7.
Which word will replace the existing word 'viklangjan' in the ministry of person with disabilities

A.Sashakt
B.Nishakat
C.Ashakt
D.Divyang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A New charter for Persons With Disabilities was on 24 May 2016 endorsed at the United Nations World Humanitarian Summit in Istanbul, Turkey.This new charter is aimed at improving the living conditions of persons with disabilities during emergencies. Five Principles of humanitarian actions : The Charter urges government representatives as well as leaders of non-governmental organizations to ensure that their future humanitarian actions will be inclusive of people with disabilities, based on five principles: Non-discrimination and recognition of the diversity of people with disabilities; Involvement of people with disabilities in developing humanitarian programs; Ensuring services and humanitarian assistance are equally available for and accessible to all people with disabilities; Implementation of inclusive global policies; and Cooperation and coordination among humanitarian actors to improve inclusion of people with disabilities. What does the Charter call for Non-discrimination : Condemn and eliminate all forms of discrimination against persons with disabilities in humanitarian programming and policy by guaranteeing protection. Participation : Promote meaningful involvement of persons with disabilities in the needs assessment, design, implementation, coordination, monitoring and evaluation of humanitarian preparedness. Inclusive policy : Engage with all relevant States, other stakeholders and partners to ensure protection for persons with disabilities as required by international law. Inclusive response and services : Ensure that emergency and preparedness planning are designed to take into account the diverse needs of persons with disabilities. Cooperation and coordination : Foster technical cooperation and coordination among authorities and all humanitarian actors and representative organisations of persons with disabilities.
8.
Islamic Development Bank (IDB) in May 2016 announced to open its first branch in India at which city

A.Ahmedabad
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Islamic Development Bank (IDB) in May 2016 announced to open its first branch in India at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. IDB is headquartered at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The plans to set up the branch at Gujarat is part of MoU signed between India’s EXIM Bank and IDB during Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit to United Arab Emirates (UAE) in April 2016. As part of the MoU a 100 million dollar line-of-credit was to be given to facilitate exports to IDB's member countries. Besides, it also announced to provide 30 medical vans as part of IDB’s social sector initiatives. These vans will be used for the tribal areas of Chhota Udepur, Narmada and Bharuch in Gujarat, in the first phase. This plan is part of 55 million dollar pact signed between IDB and Rashtriya Institute of Skill and Education (RISE) to provide medical care to rural poor in India. As part of it, IDB will provide 350 fully-equipped medical vans (mobile clinics) to India The IDB is also keen at investing in small and medium enterprises (SMEs) of Gujarat and in executing a project on Wakf properties in different countries.Other than IDB, the government of Saudi Arabia is planning to set up BPOs for Saudi women with the support of India. Islamic Development Bank : The Islamic Development Bank is an international financial institution was established in 1975.It was established in pursuance of the Declaration of Intent issued by the Conference of Finance Ministers of Muslim Countries held in Jeddah in December 1973.IDB's main objective is to foster the economic development and social progress of member countries as well as the Muslim community in accordance with principles of Shariah (Islamic law).The bank has 56 Islamic countries as its members.
9.
With which country has India signed an MoU for promoting sustainable, stable and low-carbon thermal power development

A.Bangladesh
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has gave ex-post facto approval to the MoU between Indian and Japan for promoting sustainable, stable and low-carbon thermal power development in India 25 May 2016 . The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will help India in formulating suitable policies and developing technologies involved in producing sustainable, stable and low-carbon thermal power. The agreement will support Clean Coal Technology (CCT) for thermal power plants such as Ultra Super Critical (USC) and other environmental technologies. It will also explore possibilities for acquisition of carbon credits with bilateral or multilateral offset schemes that are anticipated to be materialized in the future as a result of low-carbon power development.
10.
Who has been sworn in as Chief Minister of Kerala

A.Oommen Chandy
B.V.S. Achuthanandan
C.Pinarayi Vijayan
D.O Rajagopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Communist Party of India-Marxist leader Pinarayi Vijayan has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Kerala with 19 ministers at the central stadium in capital Thiruvananthapuram. Pinarayi Vijayan served for 17 years as the CPM's Kerala state secretary, the longest tenure ever. He has been elected to the state assembly five times and won this year's election from Dharmadam constituency by a margin of 36,000 votes. In his cabinet, Mr. Vijayan will have 12 ministers from the CPM or Communist Party of India-Marxist, 4 from the Communist Party of India or CPI and one each from LDF constituents the Janata Dal-S, the Nationalist Congress Party and the Congress-S. The son of a toddy tapper, Mr. Vijayan was picked to be chief minister over Mr. Achuthanandan, the CPM's star campaigner, primarily because he is younger, the party explained. Mr. Vijayan is 72, 20 years younger than 93-year-old Mr. Achuthanandan.
11.
State-run BHEL has commissioned the first 800 MW supercritical thermal unit in which state

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run BHEL has commissioned the first 800 MW supercritical thermal unit in Raichur, Karnataka. The unit has been commissioned at the 2x800 MW Yeramarus Thermal Power Station (TPS) located in Raichur district of Karnataka, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) . The second unit of this project is also in the advanced stage of construction and is expected to be commissioned shortly . BHEL's scope of work for the project envisaged design, engineering, manufacture, supply, erection and commissioning of supercritical boiler and turbine generators along with associated civil works and agreed balance of plant packages. The key equipment for the project has been manufactured by BHEL at its Haridwar, Bhopal, Ranipet, Hyderabad, Jhansi, Thirumayam and Bengaluru plants, while the construction of the plant has been undertaken by the company's power sector- southern region . In 2015-16, BHEL has been entrusted with orders for 12 supercritical steam generators and 10 supercritical steam turbine generators by various utilities.
12.
Who is the author of book title - A Call to Mercy : Hearts to Love, Hands to Serve

A.Annie Besant
B.Jeannette Rankin
C.Mother Teresa
D.Jane Adams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The book titled A Call to Mercy : Hearts to Love, Hands to Serve was in news on 25 May 2016. The book is a collection of previously unreleased writings by Mother Teresa. The material in the book offers Mother Teresa’s profound yet accessible wisdom on how we can show mercy and compassion in our day-to-day lives. The book was compiled by the Rev. Brian Kolodiejchuk, who has led the case for Mother Teresa’s sainthood. It will be released in August 2016 weeks before the late Nobel Peace Prize winner is to be canonized.
13.
Which of the following is among the list of 13 new smart cities announced by Union Ministry for Urban Development

A.Nashik
B.Mangaluru
C.Ujjain
D.Bhagalpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government on 24 May 2016 announced the 2nd batch of 13 smart cities that will be developed under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Smart City Mission. Lucknow topped the list of winners of the Fast Track competition conducted for 23 cities from as many States and Union Territories. With the selection of these 13 cities, 25 States/Union Territories are now covered under Smart City Mission. The first batch of 20 smart cities was announced on 28 January 2016. Details related to 13 smart cities : The 13 cities were selected based on the marks scored by them in the Fast Track competition and the bench marks set by the top performers in the first round of Smart City Challenge competition.The 13 cities have substantially improved their smart city plans by addressing the deficiencies identified in the first round of competition.These cities ensured better profiling in terms of infrastructure gaps and baseline service levels. They also ensured consistency between citizens’ aspirations and action plans and more feasible resource mobilization plans. List of 13 smart cities : Rank City State 1 Lucknow Uttar Pradesh 2 Warangal Telanagana 3 Shimla Himachal Pradesh 4 Chandigarh Chandigarh 5 Raipur Chattisgarh 6 New Town Kolkata West Bengal 7 Bhagalpur Bihar 8 Panaji Goa 9 Port Blair Andaman & Nicobar Islands 10 Imphal Manipur 11 Ranchi Jharkhand 12 Agartala Tripura 13 Faridabad Haryana
14.
Which company has merged with rival in home tech support company Geekatoo

A.Sky Tech
B.Med Tech
C.HelloTech
D.PWC Tech


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Los Angeles-based startup HelloTech and rival in-home tech support company Geekatoo on Monday said they had merged, in a sign of consolidation in the hotly competitive on-demand sector. HelloTech will combine its network of about 150 college students who provide on-demand tech repair to Southern California consumers with Geekatoo's U.S. network of about 5,000 technicians, the companies said in a joint statement. The merger connects HelloTech with Geekatoo's national market and provides Geekatoo with more access to venture capital funding, HelloTech co-founder Richard Wolpert said in an interview.
15.
A New charter for Persons With Disabilities was endorsed at which of the following summit

A.UN Humanitarian
B.TKE Triangle
C.World Disability & Rehabilitation
D.Ability in Tech


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A New charter for Persons With Disabilities was on 24 May 2016 endorsed at the United Nations World Humanitarian Summit in Istanbul, Turkey.This new charter is aimed at improving the living conditions of persons with disabilities during emergencies. Five Principles of humanitarian actions : The Charter urges government representatives as well as leaders of non-governmental organizations to ensure that their future humanitarian actions will be inclusive of people with disabilities, based on five principles: Non-discrimination and recognition of the diversity of people with disabilities; Involvement of people with disabilities in developing humanitarian programs; Ensuring services and humanitarian assistance are equally available for and accessible to all people with disabilities; Implementation of inclusive global policies; and Cooperation and coordination among humanitarian actors to improve inclusion of people with disabilities. What does the Charter call for Non-discrimination : Condemn and eliminate all forms of discrimination against persons with disabilities in humanitarian programming and policy by guaranteeing protection. Participation : Promote meaningful involvement of persons with disabilities in the needs assessment, design, implementation, coordination, monitoring and evaluation of humanitarian preparedness. Inclusive policy : Engage with all relevant States, other stakeholders and partners to ensure protection for persons with disabilities as required by international law. Inclusive response and services : Ensure that emergency and preparedness planning are designed to take into account the diverse needs of persons with disabilities. Cooperation and coordination : Foster technical cooperation and coordination among authorities and all humanitarian actors and representative organisations of persons with disabilities.
16.
The United Nations World Humanitarian Summit concluded in which country

A.Canada
B.Argentina
C.France
D.Turkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations World Humanitarian Summit concluded on 24 May 2016 in Istanbul, Turkey. The summit was organised by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (UN OCHA). More than 50 heads of state and government attended the summit, which commenced on 23 May 2016. However, the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon voiced his disappointment at the absence of world leaders from G7 countries. The World Humanitarian Summit’s main achievement was the Grand Bargain, which is the name for a set of 51 commitments to reform humanitarian financing to make emergency aid finance more efficient and effective. In the summit, a New charter for Persons With Disabilities was also endorsed. The charter aims at improving the living conditions of persons with disabilities during emergencies. World Humanitarian Summit : Ban Ki-moon, in his Five-Year Action Agenda, released in January 2012, set out his vision to develop a humanitarian system that was more global, accountable and robust.A key aspect of his agenda was convening a World Humanitarian Summit to help share knowledge and establish common best practices among the wide spectrum of organizations involved in humanitarian action. The summit’s goal was to fundamentally reform the humanitarian aid industry to react more effectively to today’s many crises. In November 2015, Antoine Gerard was announced as the head of the World Humanitarian Summit. The position was previously held by Jemilah Mahmood from April 2014 to November 2015.
17.
Which country has opened the world's first functioning 3D-printed office building

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Dubai
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dubai has opened the world's first functioning 3D-printed office building, part of a drive by the Gulf's main tourism and business hub to develop technology that cuts costs and saves time.The printers used industrially and also on a smaller scale to make digitally designed, three-dimensional objects from plastic have not been used much for building.This one used a special mixture of cement, a Dubai government statement said, and reliability tests were done in Britain and China.The one-storey prototype building, with floorspace of about 250 square meters (2,700 square feet), used a 20-foot (6-metre)by 120-foot by 40-foot printer.This is the first 3D-printed building in the world, and it's not just a building, it has fully functional offices and staff,
18.
Week long 'Rail humsafar' will be celebrated from 26th May to which date

A.June 1
B.June 2
C.June 3
D.June 4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Railway will launch 'Rail Humsafar Saptaah' from May 26 to June 1st a weeklong celebration to highlight achievements of the Indian Railway during the last two years of the NDA regime.Each day of the week will focus on a particular theme and will be observed as Swachchta Diwas, Satkar Diwas, Sewa Diwas, Satarkata Diwas, Saamanjasya Diwas, Sanyojan Diwas and Sanchaar Diwas. Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu has directed that all the General Managers should personally supervise various activities to be undertaken during the week. During the last two years, a number of initiatives have been launched and significant achievements made by the Indian Railways in all spheres, especially in its responsiveness, accessibility and improvement of passenger amenities. During this exercise railway employee and their families would be encouraged to participate and special sports events would be organized for railway employees and their families in the Divisional Stadiums.
19.
Which gene thought to be inactive in adults plays a vital role in preventing heart attacks and stroke and could also delay ageing

A.Oct4
B.Fountain of youth gene
C.Oct5
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A gene, thought to be inactive in adults, may actually play a vital role in preventing heart attacks and stroke . and could also delay some of the effects of ageing, scientists have found. The gene, Oct4 , plays a key role in the development of all living organisms, but scientists have, until now, thought it was permanently inactivated after embryonic development. Researchers have determined the gene plays a critical protective role during the formation of atherosclerotic plaques inside blood vessels. The rupturing of these plaques is the underlying cause of many heart attacks and strokes. The researchers found that Oct4 controls the movement of smooth muscle cells into protective fibrous "caps" inside the plaques — caps that make the plaques less likely to rupture. They also have provided evidence that the gene promotes many changes in gene expression that are beneficial in stabilising the plaques.
20.
North East Democratic Alliance in news was formed by which of the following political party

A.Indian National Congress (INC)
B.Communist Party of India (CPI)
C.Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
D.Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The abbreviation NEDA standing for North East Democratic Alliance was in news as Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on 24 May 2016 formed NEDA to boost development agenda in North-Eastern states of India. This alliance can be termed as non-Congress alliance of parties willing to join of Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Sikkim. The main objective of the NEDA, which is part of the NDA, will be all-round development of North East and better co-ordination among the states and central government. The decision to form the alliance was taken at a meet in Guwahati in the presence of BJP President Amit Shah, BJP National General Secretary Ram Madhav and Chief Ministers of Assam, Nagaland, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. BJP leader and Cabinet Minister in newly formed Assam government Himanta Biswa Sarma will be Convener of the alliance. Assam is the first North Eastern state of India that is governed by BJP, which wants to utilise the opportunity as the gateway to North-East India. At present, Congress runs three north-eastern states. Apart from this, this region sends 25 Member of Parliament (MP) to Lok Sabha. At present, BJP have eight lawmakers from the region in Lok Sabha, of which seven are from Assam (14 seats available) and 1 from Arunachal Pradesh (2 seats available).
21.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of FreeCharge

A.Kunal Shah
B.Govind Rajan
C.Nikesh Arora
D.Rohit Bansal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Snapdeal-backed FreeCharge has reshuffled its top management elevating chief operating officer (COO) Govind Rajan as its new CEO. Co-founder and CEO Kunal Shah will now move to a new role as the Chairman at the digital payments company. In April last year, Snapdeal had acquired Freecharge in the one of the biggest deals in the e-commerce sector. While the companies had not disclosed the deal size, it was estimated to be a USD 400 million transaction. Govind has led with great insight and initiative. His understanding of the payments industry and its future trends is equally matched by his discipline and ability to get things done. Rajan had joined Snapdeal last year from Airtel, where he was serving as the CEO for Airtel Money. Later, he was given the additional responsibility as the COO of FreeCharge. FreeCharge, which offers mobile recharge and utility bill payment services, had started mobile wallet service last year.
22.
Which of the following organization has launched inaugural World Wildlife Crime Report

A.UNODC
B.UNESCO
C.UNICRI
D.IAEA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) on 24 May 2016 launched its inaugural World Wildlife Crime Report. The report highlights how the poaching and illegal trade of thousands of different species across the globe present real environmental dangers. The report also urges shared responsibility in tackling this crime given how products made from illicit flora and fauna such as fashion items, furniture, food, and pets, may be hidden in plain sight. The report is a part of UNODC's ongoing Global Programme on Wildlife and Forest Crime. The report was developed by UNODC with data provided by partner organizations under the International Consortium on Combating Wildlife Crime (ICCWC), including the Secretariat of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) and the World Customs Organization (WCO). Highlights of the report : Wildlife and forest crime is not limited to certain countries or regions, but is a truly global phenomenon.Nearly 7000 species have been seized, including not only mammals but reptiles, corals, birds, and fish. No single species is responsible for more than 6% of the seizure incidents. Illegal wildlife markets do not correspond neatly to biological categories. Some markets make use of multiple species, while some species feed multiple distinct markets. In some cases, it appears that a large share of the illegally acquired wildlife is ultimately sold in a legal market. By introducing illegal products into licit markets, traffickers have access to a much broader pool of potential buyers.Certain markets are vulnerable to the infiltration of illegally sourced or trafficked wildlife: (a) Where there is no international regulation; (b) At wild source; (c) Farm laundering; (d) Trafficking between two legal markets; (e) Under cover of fraudulent paperwork. The World Wildlife Crime Report sheds light on seven specific areas which best illustrate the scale of wildlife and forest crime. They are seafood; pets, zoos and breeding; food, medicine and tonics; art, décor and jewellery; cosmetics and perfume; fashion; and furniture.The report additionally highlights how gaps in legislation, law enforcement and criminal justice systems present serious issues. It does not provide a dollar amount estimate for the annual value of illicit wildlife trade.
23.
Name the newly elected MLA in Tamil Nadu who passed away on 25 May 2016

A.Senthur Pandian
B.Kader Basha
C.S.M.Seenivel
D.P. Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
S.M. Seenivel (65), the MLA-elect of Tiruparankundram constituency belonging to All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) passed away on 25 May 2016. Mr. Seenivel, who defeated the rival Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) candidate M. Manimaran by a margin of 22,992 votes. From 1980, for 25 years, he was secretary of Panchayat Union in Thiruparankundram. He was chairman of Thirupankundram Housing Board Association from 2001 to 2006. Mr. Seenivel had already served as an MLA of Thiruparankundram constituency when AIADMK was in power between 2001-06.
24.
ASMITA will be an online database which will carry information of whom

A.Senior Citizens
B.Student
C.Scientist
D.Soldiers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has decided to launch ASMITA, a student tracking system programme. ASMITA is acronym for All School Monitoring Individual Tracing Analysis and shall be launched under Shala Asmita Yojana (SAY). SAY aims to track the educational journey of school students from Class I to Class XII across the 15 lakhs private and government schools in the country. ASMITA will be an online database which will carry information of student attendance and enrolment, learning outcomes, mid-day meal service and infrastructural facilities among others. Students will be tracked through their Aadhaar numbers and incase those not having unique number will be provided with it.
25.
Which of the following Union Ministry has decided to launch ASMITA

A.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development
B.Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C.Union Minister of Defence
D.Union Ministry of Earth Sciences


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has decided to launch ASMITA, a student tracking system programme. ASMITA is acronym for All School Monitoring Individual Tracing Analysis and shall be launched under Shala Asmita Yojana (SAY). SAY aims to track the educational journey of school students from Class I to Class XII across the 15 lakhs private and government schools in the country. ASMITA will be an online database which will carry information of student attendance and enrolment, learning outcomes, mid-day meal service and infrastructural facilities among others. Students will be tracked through their Aadhaar numbers and incase those not having unique number will be provided with it.
26.
Name the Renowned Pink Panther star who has passed away on 24 May 2016

A.Martin Miller
B.Roger Rees
C.Burt Kwouk
D.Peter Sellers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Pink Panther star Burt Kwouk passed away on 24 May 2016. He was 85. He is survived by his wife Caroline Tebbs and a son. He was best known for playing Inspector Clouseau's manservant Cato in the Pink Panther films. Burt Kwouk : Born in Warrington, Cheshire in 1930, Kwouk was raised in Shanghai until he was 17. Kwouk started acting when he returned to England in 1954 after 1949 revolution.His big break came 10 years later when director Blake Edwards offered him the part of Cato Fong, opposite Peter Sellers's Inspector Clouseau.He appeared in seven Pink Panther films opposite Peter Sellers as Clouseau's servant who regularly attacked his employer to keep him alert.Kwouk also appeared in three James Bond films including Goldfinger and You Only Live Twice.He also starred in BBC sitcom Last of the Summer Wine from 2002 to 2010.Kwouk had a long TV career, appearing in numerous TV shows including The Avengers and Doctor Who. He also played Major Yamauchi in the 1980s wartime television drama Tenko. He joined long-running sitcom Last of the Summer Wine as electrician Entwistle - a part that was written with him in mind. He was awarded an OBE for services to drama in the 2011 New Year Honours List.
27.
Which of the following organization released that 40 million Indians will be at risk from rising sea levels by 2050

A.ESGP
B.CSE
C.IUCN
D.UNEP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in the third week of May 2016 released a report titled Global Environment Outlook (GEO-6): Regional assessment for Asia and the Pacific. As per the report, nearly 40 million Indians will be at risk from rising sea levels by 2050. Highlights of the report : The worst impacts of climate change are projected to occur in the Pacific and South and South-East Asia.Settlement patterns, urbanisation and socio-economic status in Asia have influenced observed trends in vulnerability and exposure to climate extremes. By 2050, seven of the 10 most vulnerable countries worldwide will be in the Asia Pacific region. In 2011, six of the ten countries most vulnerable to climate change worldwide were in Asia and the Pacific.By 2050, areas of storm surge zones are expected for Bangladesh, China, India, Indonesia, and the Philippines, with a combined total of over 58 million people at risk.India tops the chart with nearly 40 million people in the country projected to be at risk from rising sea levels.Mumbai and Kolkata have the maximum exposure to coastal flooding in future due to rapid urbanisation and economic growth.
28.
What is the rank of IIM-B in Financial Times (FT) Executive Education rankings 2016

A.37th
B.47th
C.57th
D.74th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Institutes of Management at Ahmedabad (IIM-A) and Bengaluru (IIM-B) have improved their positions on the Financial Times (FT) global rankings for Executive Education-Customised programmes for 2016. IIM-B ranked top in the custom category among Indian business schools offering executive education. At 47th slot, it moved up 10 positions from 57 in 2015. IIM-A was ranked at 74, moving up by nine places from 83 last year in the custom executive education programmes. In the open category, IIM-B fell from 53 last year to 57 this year and IIM-A debuted at 67. According to IIM-A, the premier B-school was one of seven ranked institutes in Asia in the open enrolment programmes and one of the five ranked institutes in Asia in customised programmes. IIM-A is committed to strengthening its executive education programme offerings. The improvement in our FT rankings this year is one indicator of that commitment. We will continue to endeavour that IIM-A executive education maintains an ongoing dialog and bidirectional learning with leaders in the world of practice. Commenting on the rankings, Sebastian Morris, Chairperson, IIM-A Executive Education said, "IIM-A Executive Education believes in giving high value to our clients and we will continue to serve them with vigour. The FT Rankings this year saw Iese Business School (Spain) secure the top rank in executive education-customised, followed by IMD, HEC Paris, Center for Creative Leadership, Harvard Business School, London Business School, and Insead.
29.
Name the senior Afghan Taliban who has died in US drone strike recently

A.Mullah Mohammed Omar
B.Mullah Akhtar Mansour
C.Mullah Obaidullah Akhund
D.Mullah Muhammad Hassan Rahmani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Senior Afghan Taliban sources confirmed the death of their chief Mullah Akhtar Mansour in a US drone strike, adding that a council is underway to decide his successor. Mansour's death was confirmed by two other senior figures, who said the group's top leaders were gathering in southwest Pakistan to name their future chief. Mullah Zakir, Mullah Shireen and Siraj Haqqani are strong candidates. Another Taliban source confirmed Haqqani, leader of the feared Taliban-affiliated Haqqani network and one of Mansour's deputies, was a frontrunner, adding that Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar was also in contention.
30.
Which company has incorporated its agricultural equipment rental services arm Trringo.com as a wholly-owned subsidiary

A.Tata Motors Ltd
B.Escorts Agri Machinery
C.Mahindra & Mahindra
D.Sonalika


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) today said it has incorporated its agricultural equipment rental services arm Trringo.com as a wholly-owned subsidiary. Trringo.com is incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of M&M with an initial subscription of 50,000 shares of Rs 10 each aggregating Rs 5 lakh . An organised farm equipment rental service through a franchise-based model using new-age digital technology, Trringo-com was incorporated on May 23. Its operations will be initially limited to India. Trringo will use a proprietary digital platform as an enabler to process orders and pass them on to the nearest franchisee through location-based mapping. Franchisee could also tie up with tractor owners in the vicinity enabling them to rent out equipment to farmers on a commission basis. Besides, large farmers who own expensive, high-end equipment can rent out their assets, optimising utilisation based on seasonality, cutting across geographies. The stock was trading at Rs 1,291.30 on BSE, up 0.38 per cent from its previous close.
31.
The Loan and Project Agreements for World Bank (IBRD) assistance of US$ 100 million for Urban Water Supply Modernization project of which state

A.Karnataka
B.Maharashtra
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Loan and Project Agreements for World Bank (IBRD) assistance of US$ 100 million for the Karnataka Urban Water Supply Modernization project were signed between Government of India/Government of Karnataka and the World Bank here today. The Loan Agreement was signed by Shri Raj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Michael Haney, Acting Country Director, World Bank (India) on behalf of the World Bank. The Project Agreement was signed by Shri V. Ponnuraj, Managing Director, Karnataka Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation (KUIDFC) on behalf of the Government of Karnataka. Mr. Michael Haney signed the Project Agreement on behalf of the World Bank. Objectives : The objective of the project is to provide city-wide access to a continuous piped water supply in the eligible cities in the State of Karnataka and to strengthen the service delivery arrangements at the city level. KUIDFC is the implementing agency for the project.The project would have four broad components: Capital Investment Program Institution Building Technical Assistance for Sector Development Project Management. Highlights : The project will be implemented over a period of six years, initially in the twin cities of Hubballi-Dharwad, with provision for other eligible cities to join the project at a later date. Under the project, the Hubballi Dharwad Municipal Corporation has hired a professional water supply operating company for improving the water supply system, as also to manage the refurbished system through a 12-year contract in accordance with strict performance criteria. The municipality will retain ownership of the water supply assets and control of the service delivery set up. The project will help the Hubballi-Dharwad Municipal Corporation set up a city-level water utility that will take over water supply operations from the professional operating company at the end of its contract period. The project will benefit about one million residents of the Hubballi- Dharwad, including estimated 160,000 slum dwellers.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th May 2016

26th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS