Current Affairs Quiz 25th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which word will no longer be used to describe people of Asian origin in US statute books

A.Oriental
B.Occidental
C.Eastern
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The word ‘Oriental’ to describe the people of Asian origin will no longer be used in U.S statute books. Before taking off for his Asian tour, President Barack Obama signed a law that removed the word from two places it existed in the country’s laws. The amendments signed by the President also discontinues the use of the ‘n’ word. The word ‘Oriental’ has derogatory connotations, though it has acquired the abusive tone that the ‘n’ word has. Due to its Eurocentric nature and its association with the period of colonialism and racial segregation, the word evokes unpleasant memories for the people of Asian origin, particularly those from East
2.
Which state has signed an MoU with US-based healthcare tech firm Eclat Health Solutions recently

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana government today said it has signed an MoU with US-based healthcare tech firm Eclat Health Solutions, which, according to the agreement, will invest $15 million in the state to provide 1,000 jobs. A state government team led by IT Minister K T Rama Rao which is currently touring the US signed the MoU on 24 May 2016. Without disclosing details, the release also said the team signed another agreement with Genesis Pharmaceuticals Chairman Monif Matouk, and Safye Holdings CEO Afi Hasan. According to the release, KTR met Deputy Governor of Illinois Tery Childress and Governor of Indianapolis Mike Pence.
3.
Who has won the 2016 Millennium Technology Prize for work 'directed evolution' in Finland

A.Linus Torvalds
B.Shinya Yamanaka
C.Stuart Parkin
D.Frances Arnold


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US biochemical engineer, Frances Arnold has won the Millennium Technology Prize for her work 'directed evolution' in Finland. Directed evolution is a method of rewriting DNA to improve medicines and develop green fuels.With this Arnold has become the first female winner in its 12 year of history and awarded with the 1 million euro prize. The award was presented by the Technology Academy Finland. The 59 year old, Arnold is a professor of chemical engineering at California Institute of Technology and her method of creating new proteins with desired properties is being used to convert renewable resources like sugar cane into bio fuels and to improve everyday products such as laundry and dish washing detergents to enhance their performance in cold temperatures. She recognizes developments that change people's lives for the better. Millennium Technology Prize : The Millennium Technology Prize is one of the world's largest technology prizes. It is awarded once every two years by Technology Academy Finland, an independent fund established by Finnish industry and the Finnish state in partnership. The prize is presented by the President of Finland. The Millennium Technology Prize is Finland's tribute to innovations for a better life. The aims of the prize are to promote technological research and Finland as a high-tech Nordic welfare state. The prize was inaugurated in 2004.
4.
President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended greetings to which country on their Independence day on 25 May 2016

A.Jordan
B.Eritrea
C.Kuwait
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the King and people of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the eve of their Independence Day (May 25, 2016). In a message to His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the President extended warm greetings and felicitations India and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan enjoy excellent bilateral relations. Last year, the two nations celebrated the 65th Anniversary of bilateral diplomatic relations.
5.
Delhi's Sir Ganga Ram Hospital has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for opening an Ayurvedic centre in which country

A.Pakistan
B.Bangladesh
C.China
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi's Sir Ganga Ram Hospital has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for opening an Ayurvedic centre in China. According to a statement issued by the hospital, the collaboration will take place with Yogame, a Chinese company, and the Ayurvedic centre will be opened in Kunming -- the largest city in Yunnan province of Southwest China. Yogame is currently running Indian traditional yoga centres in China. According to the terms of MoU, Arora will contribute for sourcing of Ayurvedic materials. He will also provide skills and training manpower. Arora will also provide consultancy on Ayurveda for the newly-established centre. Sir Ganga Ram Hospital : Sir Ganga Ram Hospital is a 675-Beded multi-speciality state-of-the-art Hospital in India. It provides comprehensive Healthcare India services, and has acquired the status of a premier medical institution. It is the only hospital in the private sector that has maintained nearly 100% bed occupancy due to its reputation of providing the highest level of medical services to patients from Delhi and neighbouring states. The hospital was founded initially in 1921 at Lahore by Sir Ganga Ram (1851-1927), a civil engineer and leading philanthropist of his times. After the partition in 1947, the present hospital was established in New Delhi on a plot of land approximately 11 acres.
6.
The Union Government has imposed a complete ban on Indian citizens travelling to which war struck country recently

A.Syria
B.Israel
C.Kenya
D.Libya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has banned its nationals from travelling to Libya, irrespective of the purpose of the visit, in view of the prevailing security situation in that country. Announcing this on 23 May 2016, the External Affairs Ministry said the decision had been notified to all immigration authorities. In view of the prevailing security situation in Libya, security threats and challenges to the lives of Indian nationals in Libya, the government has decided to impose travel ban on Indian nationals planning to travel to Libya irrespective of the purpose. Asking Indian nationals for compliance, the Ministry said the travel ban was effective from May 3 till further orders. The Ministry’s announcement came a day after reports of a Libyan former Minister being killed in clashes between unity government forces and fighters of the Islamic State jihadist group in Sirte. Libya is witnessing increased violence due to the clashes.
7.
With which bank SAARC Development Fund has signed an agreement for co-financing of projects

A.World Bank
B.Asian Development Bank
C.Reserve Bank of India
D.The Royal Bank of Scotland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAARC Development Fund and ADB have signed a pact for co-financing of projects, regional connectivity and development of the SAARC region. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and SAARC Development Fund (SDF) have signed an MoU and agreed to collaborate for the development of the SAARC region through co-financing of projects and programmes focusing on regional connectivity /integration and economic cooperation among the SAARC member states. They have also agreed to provide technical assistance and investments for co-financing on the three windows of SDF, Micro Small Medium Enterprises (MSME) Program, Social Enterprise Development Programme and any other new areas which can be covered under the pact.
8.
Who has been elected for the 6th MS Swaminathan Award

A.Ved Pal Singh
B.Manojkumar T S
C.RR Hanchinal
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RR Hanchinal, Chairperson of Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, New Delhi, has been selected for the 6th MS Swaminathan Award. A former Vice-Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad, he has also been associated with the Indonesian government as an Advisor for field crop research. The Retired ICAR Employees Association (RICAREA) has instituted the national award since 2005. It is conferred biennially upon Indian scientists who have worked in India in any branch of agriculture to enhance productivity. The award carries a cash prize of ₹2 lakh, a medal and a citation. RICAREA said in a release that Hanchinal was instrumental in organising the commercial seed industry in West Africa, while serving as a seed production specialist for USAID and ICRISAT.
9.
India,Thailand and which country are working on a 1,400-kilometre long highway that will link India with Southeast Asia

A.Myanmar
B.Bangladesh
C.Bhutan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India , Thailand and Myanmar are working on a 1,400-kilometre long highway that will link India with Southeast Asia by land for the first time in decades, giving a boost to trade and cultural exchanges between the three countries. Indian Ambassador to Thailand Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi said 73 bridges in Myanmar, built more than seven decades ago during World War II, were being renovated with funding from India to allow vehicles to cross the highway safely. When the repair work will be completed in 18 months, the highway could be opened to traffic from all three countries .Negotiations are currently underway to conclude a tri- nation motor vehicle agreement for the use of the 1,400-km road that will reach Thailand at Tak, Mae Sot district. There has always been a meeting of minds between India and Thailand. Our two countries share cultural, spiritual and linguistic links. With this road we will also have physical connectivity. Myanmar's Dawei deep-sea port and industrial estate project near the Thai border is also expected to help further integrate eastern India with South East Asian countries. The planned port can be linked up with India's Chennai port as well as Thailand's Laem Chabang Port on the other side of the ocean . India is also preparing to negotiate a Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) which includes the 10-country grouping, on top of the current India-Asean free-trade agreement (FTA). Thai-Indian trade amounted to $8 billion last year, while more than a million Indian tourists visited Thailand last year. There were also about 300 Indian weddings held here. Among major Thai investors in India are CP Group, Delta Electronics, Ital-Thai and Pruksa Real Estate , while the major Indian firms operating in Thailand are Tata Group, Aditya Birla and Indorama.
10.
Who has been sworn in as Assam Chief Minister

A.Tarun Gogoi
B.Himanta B Sharma
C.Anjan Dutta
D.Sarbananda Sonowal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior BJP leader and former Union minister Sarbanand Sonowal was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Assam on 24 May 2016. Governor Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya administered his oath of office and secrecy at Khanapara in Guwahati. It was the first time after 1985, when a Chief Minister took his oath in an open field. With this, Sonowal became Assam’s second tribal chief minister after Jogen Hazarika in the 1970s. He is also first Chief Minister from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Assam. It is the first time that a BJP-led alliance will form a majority government in Assam. Earlier on 19 May 2016, the BJP and its allies Asom Gana Parishad and Bodoland People’s Front scored a massive victory bagging 86 seats in the 126 member Assam assembly. In 2011 Assembly elections of Assam the party won only five seats. Sarbananda Sonowal : He became state BJP President in 2013 for the first time.He started his political career in 2001 by becoming the member of Assam assembly in Asom Gana Parishad ticket. In 2004, he became Lok Sabha member for the first time by defeating Congress strongman Pawan Singh Ghatowar from Dibrugarh constituency.He joined Prime Minister Modi’s cabinet as the Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs.Prior to his political stint, he was the President of All Assam Students’ Union from 1992 to 1999.During 2014 Lok Sabha polls, the BJP got 7 seats in Assam when Sonowal was in-charge of the state party unit.
11.
What is the term when a simple search on Google, Bing or Yahoo website is redirecting you to some unwanted websites

A.Browsing redirect
B.Browser redirect
C.Browser indirect
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
When simple search on Google , Bing or Yahoo website is redirecting user to some unwanted website indicating system, it is infected by a 'browsing redirect' virus. Browser hijacking is no longer a far-fetched scenario, cybercriminals across the world are increasingly using to it to target netizens.
12.
2016 UEFA Europa League final held in which country

A.Switzerland
B.Poland
C.Sweden
D.Estonia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Spanish’s oldest football club Sevilla has won the 2016 UEFA Europa League title on 19 May 2016. To win the title, it defeated Liverpool Football Club (FC) 3-1 in the final match held at St. Jakob-Park in Basel, Switzerland. With this win, Sevilla became the first team to win the Europa League three times in succession. Earlier, the team won the titles in 2015 and 2014 by defeating Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk and Benfica respectively. Sevilla holds the record for the most victories, having won the competition five times since its inception. Apart from the consecutive titles since 2014, the other titles were won by the team in 2006 and 2007. UEFA Europa League title : The UEFA Europa League, formerly the UEFA Cup, is an association football competition.It was established in 1971 by the Union of European Football (UEFA). It is considered the second most important international competition for European clubs, after the UEFA Champions League.Clubs qualify for the Europa League based on their performance in national leagues and cup competitions.
13.
Which State separated the Plus II colleges from the Plus III colleges and made it a part of school education

A.Gujarat
B.Odisha
C.West Bengal
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The State Government has separated the Plus II colleges from the Plus III colleges and made it a part of school education. A Gazette notification in this regard was issued by the Higher Education Department on23 May 2016. Meanwhile, Higher Education Minister Pradeep Panigrahy informed that starting from this academic session Plus II courses would be in line with the CBSE syllabus and Board examination would be introduced in the first year of the Plus II course. From the current academic session, all the Plus II colleges would come under the purview of the School and Mass Education Department. Now, the State Government can access funds under the Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and the Rashtriya Uchatar Sikshya Abhiyan (RUSA) for development of junior and undergraduate colleges.
14.
Which cancer-causing chemical was found in bread samples tested in Delhi by Centre for Science and Environment

A.Sodium Nitrite
B.Sodium Benzoate
C.Potassium Bromate
D.Butylated Hydroxytoluene


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Your daily bread could contain cancer-causing chemicals, including Potassium Bromate and Potassium Iodate, substances that are banned in many countries, but not in India due to slack food regulations, warns a new report released by the Centre for Science and Environment. CSE’s new study tested some of the bread sold in Delhi and found residues of Potassium Bromate and Iodate in commonly consumed varieties. The use of Potassium Bromate classified as a category 2B carcinogen (possibly carcinogenic to humans) is banned in most countries. Also, Potassium Iodate, which contributes to thyroid-related diseases, was found.The group has now recommended an immediate ban on these two chemicals. The study, conducted by CSE’s Pollution Monitoring Laboratory (PML), says Indian bread manufacturers use Potassium Bromate and Potassium Iodate for treating flour while making bread. The PML tested 38 commonly available branded varieties of pre-packaged breads of popular fast food outlets from Delhi.
15.
In a medical breakthrough, scientists have discovered a new form of light which is based on measurable characteristics of beam of light is known as

A.Angular momentum
B.Angular quantum
C.Angular modification
D.Angular Directive


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists in a breakthrough discovery in May 2016 discovered a new property of light that can alter our basic understanding of fundamental nature of light like the way light behaves and how it is useful. The discovery was made by researchers from Trinity College Dublin’s School of Physics and CRANN Institute.The research was published in the journal Science Advances. The discovery was made while passing light through crystals. During this process scientists spotted this unexpected new property of light, which is based on the concept called 'angular momentum'. Angular momentum measures how much a beam of light is rotating and physicists have always thought that in all forms of light the angular momentum would be a multiple of Planck’s constant, the physical constant that sets the scale of quantum effects. The new property of light discovered : As against this, scientists discovered angular momentum behaves in very different way. They found that each photon (a particle of visible light) can have half-integer values of angular momentum. In other words, angular momentum of each photon takes only half of this value.It is this property which causes a beam of light to be confined to fewer than three dimensions. How the discovery is significant : The discovery will have real impacts for the study of light waves in areas such as secure optical communication opening up possibility for faster internet connections. It would enable strange new possibilities, including particles whose quantum numbers were fractions of those expected.The discovery shows, for the first time that the speculations on how quantum mechanics works for particles that are free to move in only two of the three dimensions of space, can be realised with light. How the discovery was made : The team used an effect discovered in the same institution almost 200 years earlier. In the 1830s, mathematician William Rowan Hamilton and physicist Humphrey Lloyd found that, upon passing through certain crystals, a ray of light became a hollow cylinder.
16.
Which of the following game winners will be considered for Khel Ratna, Arjuna Award 2016 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

A.World Cup
B.Asian Games
C.Commonwealth Games
D.Rio Olympics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sports Ministry has stated that the winners from the upcoming Rio Games will be considered for this year's Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awards. The step has been taken to ensure that Olympic medalists get immediate recognition. So that the athletes need not wait for one full year after their medal-winning performances at the Olympic Games. The medal winners in individual events who have already not been conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna in the past will be considered for the highest sporting honour. But as per the existing provisions of the schemes of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awards, sports achievements of the sports persons for the last four years preceding the year of award, that means, sports achievements during the period 2011 to 2015 are to be considered.
17.
Which of the following is not among the list of 13 new smart cities announced by Union Ministry for Urban Development

A.Warangal
B.Lucknow
C.Shimla
D.Indore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government on 24 May 2016 announced the 2nd batch of 13 smart cities that will be developed under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Smart City Mission. Lucknow topped the list of winners of the Fast Track competition conducted for 23 cities from as many States and Union Territories. With the selection of these 13 cities, 25 States/Union Territories are now covered under Smart City Mission. The first batch of 20 smart cities was announced on 28 January 2016. Details related to 13 smart cities : The 13 cities were selected based on the marks scored by them in the Fast Track competition and the bench marks set by the top performers in the first round of Smart City Challenge competition.The 13 cities have substantially improved their smart city plans by addressing the deficiencies identified in the first round of competition.These cities ensured better profiling in terms of infrastructure gaps and baseline service levels. They also ensured consistency between citizens’ aspirations and action plans and more feasible resource mobilization plans. List of 13 smart Cities : Rank City State 1 Lucknow Uttar Pradesh 2 Warangal Telanagana 3 Shimla Himachal Pradesh 4 Chandigarh Chandigarh 5 Raipur Chattisgarh 6 New Town Kolkata West Bengal 7 Bhagalpur Bihar 8 Panaji Goa 9 Port Blair Andaman & Nicobar Islands 10 Imphal Manipur 11 Ranchi Jharkhand 12 Agartala Tripura 13 Faridabad Haryana
18.
Who has been awarded prestigious Inter-cultural Innovation Award

A.CNN Heroes
B.Routes 2 Roots
C.UCMERCED
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The school students from India and Pakistan have been connecting with each other through handwritten letters besides a few audio and visual recordings that are reflective of a shared history of the two neighbours before Partition. The 'Student Exchange Program', a year-long dialogue comprising a sustained exchange of written, visual and oral histories connecting school children aged between 10-14 years across the cities of India and Pakistan was initiated by city-based NGO 'Routes 2 Roots'. The NGO has recently been awarded the "The Inter-cultural Innovation Award 2016' from United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in Baku, Azerbaijan for this programme. In its first year in 2010 the program attracted between 2400 children from 10 schools across four cities of India and Pakistan. Students hailing from diverse socio-economic backgrounds from selected schools participate in the five-phased program that is aimed at improving ties between the two countries and the exchange of letters, postcards, pictures, artwork and videos encourage children to form their own opinions and have a clearer understanding of history, culture and lifestyle through cross cultural communications. The endeavour enables students to familiarise with each other with the history, culture and lifestyle of their neighbouring country. Steps : The first phase 'Letters Writing' engage students in writing letters, where they share their thoughts, values, hobbies and interests. In the next 'Postcard Series,' students click pictures of their favourite monument, family, pet etc and write about the picture and subsequently the postcards are then sent to schools across the border and shared among the children. In the third phase, students are given four themes namely school life, food, festivals and marriages and historical monuments under the "Collage Series". Students can make decorative collages on any of the given themes which are shared with schools across the borders thus creating a bond between the two countries. The 4th phase is the 'Oral History' series which adds an audio-based dimension to the project. Students interviewed their grandparents, collecting historical narratives about various cities across Pakistan and India as well as their recollections of the early years.
19.
The Union Minister for IT & Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad has announced the India Post's payments bank will start functioning from which year

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister for IT & Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad has announced the India Post's payments bank will start functioning from March 2017 and serve as a wider platform to implement financial inclusion programmes . India Post payments bank will have immense potential to sell third party product and services. About 50 companies, including some from abroad, are keen to partner with postal department for the payments bank, like World Bank , Citi from America, Barclay's from England . The payments bank of postal department will become a big platform of financial inclusion .we are going to invest about Rs 800 crore -- Rs 400 crore will be invested by the department and the remaining amount will be equity part (mobilised as equity) . Under (Prime Minister) Narendra Modi, we have decided to re-energise the postal department for India's growth and financial inclusion .In August 2015, the RBI had given in-principle approval to 11 entities to start payments bank, including the postal department. The approval is valid for 18 months and all the entities are required to submit a detailed business plan after which they shall be given the final nod.
20.
US President Barack Obama has announced an end to its embargo on sales of lethal weapons to which country

A.Iraq
B.Taiwan
C.Vietnam
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has announced an end to its embargo on sales of lethal weapons to Vietnam on 23 May 2016, its one-time enemy. He said the move removes a lingering vestige of the Cold War. The embargos were removed during President Obama’s official three-day visit to Vietnam. He is the third US President to visit Vietnam since the end of the decade-long Vietnam War in 1975. Other two Presidents were Bill Clinton and George W. Bush (went in 2000 and 2006). Earlier in 1995, the diplomatic relations between the two nations were restored by Clinton, but the US embargo on the sale of weapons remained in force. Since them, Vietnam had been arguing for an end to the arms embargo. The embargo partially lifted in 2014 by Obama allowed Vietnam to purchase naval-defense equipment. US Arms embargo on the Southeast Asian nation has been in place since 1984. Obama's visit and uplifting the decade’s long sanctions comes at the time when US is trying to build its relationship with its Pacific allies. It can be termed that it is a calibrated move of United States to seize the deteriorating ties between Vietnam and its neighbour China over South China Sea claims. China claims almost all of the energy-rich South China Sea, through which more than 5 trillion dollars of maritime trade passes each year. The Philippines, Brunei, Vietnam, Malaysia and Taiwan have overlapping claims.
21.
Which of the following organization has released a report titled Global Environment Outlook (GEO-6): Regional assessment for Asia and the Pacific

A.WNO
B.GEF
C.UNEP
D.IUCN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in the third week of May 2016 released a report titled Global Environment Outlook (GEO-6): Regional assessment for Asia and the Pacific. As per the report, nearly 40 million Indians will be at risk from rising sea levels by 2050. Highlights of the report : The worst impacts of climate change are projected to occur in the Pacific and South and South-East Asia.Settlement patterns, urbanisation and socio-economic status in Asia have influenced observed trends in vulnerability and exposure to climate extremes. By 2050, seven of the 10 most vulnerable countries worldwide will be in the Asia Pacific region. In 2011, six of the ten countries most vulnerable to climate change worldwide were in Asia and the Pacific.By 2050, areas of storm surge zones are expected for Bangladesh, China, India, Indonesia, and the Philippines, with a combined total of over 58 million people at risk.India tops the chart with nearly 40 million people in the country projected to be at risk from rising sea levels.Mumbai and Kolkata have the maximum exposure to coastal flooding in future due to rapid urbanisation and economic growth.
22.
Who among the following FIFA acting secretary general was dismissed from his position with immediate effect on 23 May 2016

A.Markus Kattner
B.Vitaly Mutko
C.Fatma Samoura
D.Issa Hayatou


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIFA acting Secretary General Markus Kattner was dismissed from his position with immediate effect on 23 May 2016. He was removed after FIFA’s internal investigation uncovered breaches of his fiduciary responsibilities in connection with his employment contract. He was accused of paying himself bonuses worth millions of pounds. The 45-year old German took over as acting General Secretary after Jerome Valcke was sacked for irregularities. Kattner joined FIFA in 2003 as Director of Finance, becoming Deputy Secretary General in 2007. His salary and bonuses were part of a contract that was unseen by relevant FIFA committees. Earlier on 13 May 2016, Senegalese UN diplomat Fatma Samba Diouf Samoura was appointed as its first female Secretary General.
23.
Who will inaugurate the three day conference of the Northeast Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (NERCPA)

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.Narendra Modi
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan would inaugurate the three-day conference of the Northeast Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (NERCPA) in the Assembly house here on May 30. Deliberations on two topics - to strengthen the NERCPA for further development of Northeast region states and soil erosion in Northeast India and its impact on the local populace and how political intervention could help to resolve the issue - will be figured in the conference. Chief Minister Manik Sarkar, Deputy Chairperson of Rajya Sabha Prof P J Kurien, Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha Dr M Thambi Durai and Secretary General of Lok Sabha Anoop Mishra would be present in the inaugural function apart from Mahajan, a senior official confirmed. Speakers and Deputy Speakers of all the eight North-eastern states are expected to attend the conference,Tripura Assembly Speaker Ramendra Debnath told during a press conference.
24.
Which Indian city has emerged as the best five star hotels destination in 2015

A.Kolkata
B.Jaipur
C.Pune
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The cultural capital of Maharashtra, Pune, has emerged as the best 5 star hotels destination where Indian travellers paid the least in 2015, with an average price of Rs 7,602 a night, according to a survey. Pune, also the second largest city in the state, made way as the new entrant that offered Indian travellers the best deal on 5 star accommodation with an average price of Rs 7,602 a night in 2015, according to the latest Hotels.Com Hotel Price Index (HPI) report. The HPI is a regular report on hotel prices in major destinations across the world, tracking the movement in prices that people actually paid for their accommodation. The data for this report was drawn from bookings made in hotels on the Hotels.Com websites worldwide. Pune was followed by Jaipur in Rajasthan at the second place with an average tariff of Rs 7,844 a night, it said. Kuala Lumpur, the capital of Malaysia, ranked third on the list to offer best deals for 5 star accommodation with tariff of Rs 8,114 per night last year. The report said Chennai in Tamil Nadu took the fourth position in the list, followed by Hyderabad in Telangana priced at Rs 8,686 and Rs 8,701, respectively, for a night's hotel stay. Eight cities from India featured as prominent destinations that offer best value 5 star accommodation, including metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore (Karnataka) and Kolkata (West Bengal). Ho Chi Minh City, the largest city in Vietnam, was ranked ninth in the list, where Indians paid Rs 9,700 for a night. The HPI report also revealed the top 10 cities where Indian travellers paid the most while booking a 5 star hotel accommodation in the year 2015. Leading the list of cities with highest priced 5 star accommodation was Florence in Italy, which was priced at Rs 33,734 per night, followed by Tokyo in Japan at Rs 32,102. London in the UK, which topped this chart in 2014, stood at third position, with the accommodation price of at Rs 31,750 for a night. New York in the US, that bagged third position in the list, was priced at Rs 28,373 for a night at a 5 star property. European cities, including Italy's Venice priced at Rs 26,698, Milan priced at Rs 24,311, Rome at Rs 23,754, and Paris in France priced at Rs 21,997 took the fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth positions, respectively, on the list where Indians paid most for a 5 star hotel room. Hong Kong stood ninth in the list with 5 star hotel tariff of Rs 21,916, followed by Barcelona (Spain) priced at Rs 20,263 for the same. Hotels.Com L.P. Operates Hotels.Com, an accommodation booking website with properties ranging from international chains and all-inclusive resorts to local favourites and bed & breakfasts
25.
The National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) has signed a MoU with Iran to set up smelter plant in which city

A.Isfahan
B.Tehran
C.Karaj
D.Chabahar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) has signed a MoU with Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization (IMIDRO). The signing of the MoU coincided with the official two days state visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Iran. Highlights : The MoU was signed to explore the possibility of setting up smelter- cum-gas based power plant on joint venture in Iran for the proposed smelter plant in Chabahar Free Trade Zone. For the proposed smelter plant NALCO will supply alumina from its refinery in India. The MoU envisages tolling arrangement with existing smelters in Iran for producing aluminium and also proposes to look into other businesses. It also envisages setting up of a joint taskforce comprising NALCO and IMIDRO experts to work out the details of the project. NALCO is public sector enterprise of the Union Ministry of Mines incorporated 1981. It is Asia’s largest, and the sixth largest, integrated aluminium complex in the world. Its business encompasses alumina refining, bauxite mining, aluminium smelting and casting, power generation, rail and port operations.
26.
National Green Tribunal (NGT) has banned use of light and heavy diesel vehicles, which are more than 10 years old, in six major cities of which state

A.Kerala
B.New Delhi
C.Maharashtra
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal (NGT) on 23 May 2016 banned use of light and heavy diesel vehicles, which are more than 10 years old, in six major cities. The cities where these vehicles can’t ply on the roads include Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi, Kollam, Thrissur, Kozhikode and Kannur.In its first sitting, the NGT Circuit bench, comprising NGT chairperson Justice Swatanter Kumar issued the order while hearing a petition seeking action against highly polluting diesel vehicles such as trucks and buses. The other member of the bench was Bikram Singh Sajwan.The petition was filed by Lawyers’ Environmental Awareness Forum (LEAF).Directions of the NGT : It directed the state government not to register any diesel vehicle in the capacity of 2000 CC and more, except public transport and local authority vehicles.It said, upon expiry of 30 days (from 23 May 2016), if any vehicle is found to be violating this direction will have to pay 5000 rupees as environmental compensation and this will be collected by traffic police or pollution control board.It asked the state police and pollution control board to maintain separate account in this regard. It also directed that the funds should be utilized for betterment of environment in these cities.
27.
From which of the following port has INS Tarmugli been commissioned in the Indian Navy

A.Kandla Port
B.Mumbai Port
C.Visakhapatnam Port
D.Cochin Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy has commissioned indigenously built highly maneuverable Fast Attack Craft INS Tarmugli at the commissioning ceremony held in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. INS Tarmugli will be based in Visakhapatnam under the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh). It would be deployed for coastal patrol and surveillance operations along the East Coast of India. INS Tarmugli is indigenously conceived, designed and built by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE). It is the first Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) and is an improved version of WJFAC, earlier constructed by GRSE. The ship is named after a picturesque Tarmugli island located in the Andaman group. Features : INS Tarmugli weighs 320-tonne and is 48 meters in length. It can achieve speeds in excess of 30 knots. It is fitted with advanced MTU engines, water jet propulsion and the latest communication equipment. Ship’s Crew : It is manned by a team comprising four officers and 41 sailors with one Commanding Officer. Ship’s Main Role : Built for extended coastal and offshore surveillance and patrol the warship. It is capable of operating in shallow waters at high speeds and is equipped with enhanced fire power. Ships armament : It is equipped with of a 30 mm CRN 91 gun, an electronic day-night fire control system namely Stabilised Optronic Pedestal (SOP), two 12.7 mm heavy machine guns (HMG) and multiple medium machine guns and shoulder-launched Igla surface-to-air missiles to combat aerial threats.
28.
Chabahar port is located in which country

A.Afghanistan
B.Iran
C.India
D.Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India, Iran and Afghanistan sign historic three-way land transit agreement on Iran’s strategic southern port of Chabahar. It was signed by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani and Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani in Teheran, Iran. Under the agreement, India will invest up to 500 million dollars in a deal to develop a strategic port in Iran. Chabahar port is strategically located in the Sistan-Balochistan Province on the energy-rich Persian Gulf nation’s southern coast. It lies outside the Persian Gulf and is easily accessed from India’s western coast, bypassing Pakistan.The agreement on the establishment of a Trilateral Transport and Transit Corridor has potential to alter the course of history of this region. It can spur unhindered flow of commerce throughout the region and its economic fruits will expand trade, attract investment, build infrastructure, develop industry and create jobs. India will get sea-land access route to Afghanistan bypassing Pakistan which will open opportunities for Indian companies to explore Afghanistan’s mineral wealth.Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Iran : It was the first by an Indian PM to Iran in 15 years and comes months after international sanctions on Iran were lifted following its historic nuclear deal with the P5 1 nations over its contentious atomic programme. Earlier, then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee had visited Iran in April 2001.
29.
With which countries India has signed a transit agreement to facilitate seamless transport of goods recently

A.Afghanistan ,Oman
B.Iraq ,Saudi arabia
C.Iran ,Afghanistan
D.Iraq,Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India, Iran and Afghanistan sign historic three-way land transit agreement on Iran’s strategic southern port of Chabahar. It was signed by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani and Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani in Teheran, Iran. Under the agreement, India will invest up to 500 million dollars in a deal to develop a strategic port in Iran. Chabahar port is strategically located in the Sistan-Balochistan Province on the energy-rich Persian Gulf nation’s southern coast. It lies outside the Persian Gulf and is easily accessed from India’s western coast, bypassing Pakistan. The agreement on the establishment of a Trilateral Transport and Transit Corridor has potential to alter the course of history of this region. It can spur unhindered flow of commerce throughout the region and its economic fruits will expand trade, attract investment, build infrastructure, develop industry and create jobs. India will get sea-land access route to Afghanistan bypassing Pakistan which will open opportunities for Indian companies to explore Afghanistan’s mineral wealth. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Iran : It was the first by an Indian PM to Iran in 15 years and comes months after international sanctions on Iran were lifted following its historic nuclear deal with the P5+1 nations over its contentious atomic programme. Earlier, then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee had visited Iran in April 2001.
30.
Which of the following state governor has promulgated Official Language (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016 to facilitate use of a language in transaction of official businesses of the Government

A.Odisha
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha Governor Dr SC Jamir has promulgated Odisha Official Language (Amendment) Ordinance, 2016 on 23 May 2016. The Ordinance empowers the state government to formulate laws to implement the Odisha Official Language Act 1954.This will facilitate use of Odia language in transaction of official businesses of the Government. The Ordinance enforced on 21 May 2016 will amend the Language Act and use Odia in writing files, letters and all other official documents prepared by the government. Earlier, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced that the Odisha Official Language Act would be implemented by 15 August 2016. Some announcements made were • He also announced that a university to promote Odia language and literature will be set up for teaching and research at the postgraduate, doctoral and post-doctoral levels.He also said that Odia Virtual Academy, which was announced in the state budget, would be set up. The academy will digitize the literary corpus of Odia language and make it available through web-portal. Constitutional provision : Article 345 of the Constitution of India: Official language or languages of a State Subject to the provisions of Article 346 and 347, allows the state legislature to adopt 'any one or more of the languages in use in the State or Hindi as the language or languages to be used for all or any of the official purposes' of the concerned State. It also provides that, until the Legislature of the State otherwise provides by law, the English language shall continue to be used for those official purposes within the State for which it was being used immediately before the commencement of this Constitution. Orissa is the first state to be evolved on the basis of language. So the Orissa Official Language Act, 1954 was enacted in 1954.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th May 2016

25th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS