Current Affairs Quiz 24th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of F45 India

A.Ajinkya Rahane
B.Chris Gayle
C.JP Duminy
D.Brett Lee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
F45 India, the master franchise for Australia-based functional training system for fitness F45, 24 MAy 2016 announced the appointment of former Australian cricketer Brett Lee as brand ambassador for the country. Fitness chains in India have sprung by dozen, but many of them lack the steam to carry on or transform into successful business models. F45 is here to lay all that to rest. The chain of health transformer is innovative, cost effective and incredibly systemised in their training facility.
2.
Which country's former president has been granted political refugee status by the UK on 23 May 2016

A.Iceland
B.Yemen
C.Korea
D.Maldives


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hasan Latheef, lawyer of Maldives’ former President Mohamed Nasheed, claimed on 23 May 2016 that Britain has granted political refugee status to the ousted former president.Nasheed was granted permission in January 2016 to leave for the U.K. by the Maldivian Government to undergo a spinal surgery. He was supposed to return to Maldives after the treatment, but remained in London.Mohamed Nasheed : Mohamed Nasheed is a Maldivian politician, human rights and environmental activist. He served as the fourth President of the Maldives from 2008 to 2012.He was the first democratically elected president of the Maldives and one of the founders of the Maldivian Democratic Party.On 7 February 2012, he resigned as president under disputed circumstances, following weeks of protests by the opposition, which had then been joined by a majority of military and police forces.In September 2012, Nasheed was put on trial for abuse of power for his actions in arresting Judge of Criminal Court Maldives Abdulla Mohamed. However, his trial was cancelled without explanation.Nasheed was again arrested in October 2012 for violating a court order not to leave Malé Atoll, the atoll on which the Maldivian capital is located. He was detained overnight and then released on the condition that he would answer questions about his alleged abuse of presidential powers within 25 days.He was reported to have taken refuge in the Indian High Commission office in Malé in February 2013 after a Maldivian court issued an arrest warrant against him and ordered the police to detain him.On March 2013, he was arrested on the charges of abuse of the office but was released a day later.In February 2015, he was arrested again and ordered to stand on trial for his decision to arrest Abdulla Mohamed in 2012 while he was the President.On 13 March 2015, he was sentenced to thirteen years in Maafushi Prison for abducting Abdulla Mohamed. He was charged under the Anti-Terrorism Act of Maldives.His jail term was widely criticised by international bodies, including the United Nations, and foreign governments. On 16 January 2016, he was granted permission under the condition to serve the remainder of the sentence upon return to the Maldives after surgery.He was granted 30 days leave for a back surgery, which expired on 22 January 2016. The former president requested an additional 60 day leave extension was temporarily rejected by the Maldivian authorities.
3.
Greetings and facilitations were extended by India's president to which nation on their Independence Day on May 24

A.Madagascar
B.Syria
C.Eritrea
D.Libya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of Eritrea on the eve of their Independence Day (May 24, 2016). In a message to His Excellency Mr. Isaias Afwerki, the President of the State of Eritrea, the President has extended greetings on the 25th anniversary of the country’s independence
4.
Who has won the competition's Jury Prize for her road movie American Honey at Cannes Film Festival

A.Shahab Hosseini
B.Daniel Blake
C.Andrea Arnold
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran British director Ken Loach film I, Daniel Blake has won the his second Palme d’Or at the 69th Cannes Film Festival, France. Ken Loach, the 79 year old, is one of only nine directors to have won the top prize at Cannes twice. Loach had won in 2006 with The Wind That Shakes the Barley.The other includes, Kent-born director Andrea Arnold won the competition's Jury Prize for her road movie American Honey. The Iranian film Forushande (The Salesman) by Asghar Farhadi received two awards, for Best Screenplay and for Best Actor, won by Shahab Hosseini. Jaclyn Jose won Best Actress for her role in Ma’ Rosa, a brutal dive into the Manila underworld directed by Brillante Mendoza.Jean-Pierre Leaud, one of the most famous faces of the French New Wave, received the Palme d’Or d’Honneur, a lifetime achievement award.Cannes Festival : The Cannes Festival named until 2002 as the International Film Festival (Festival international du film) and known in English as the Cannes Film Festival, is an annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres, including documentaries, from around the world. Founded in 1946, it is one of the most publicised, together with the Berlin International Film Festival and the Venice Film Festival. The invitation-only festival is held annually (usually in May) at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès.On 1 July 2014, co-founder and former head of French pay-TV operator Canal Pierre Lescure took over as President of the festival. The Board of Directors also appointed Gilles Jacob as Honorary President of the festival
5.
Uber Cup is associated with which of the following sports

A.Badminton (Women's)
B.Hockey (Men's)
C.Cricket (Women's)
D.Tennis (Men's)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese women badminton team showing its supremacyhas won the Uber Cup title on 21 May 2016. In the final played at the Kunshan Sports Centre Gymnasium in Beijing, the host country defeated South Korea 3-1.It was the host country’s third triumph in a row since 2012 and overall it won the title for 14th time since it first started competing in the Uber Cup in 1984.However, South Korean team was unable to end their six-year drought at the Uber Cup.Match Results : In the best of five series, reigning Olympic champion Li Xuerui beat Sung Ji-hyun 14-21, 21-13, 21-10 in the first match.In the second match and doubles Jung Kyung-eun and Shin Seung-chan of South Korea beat the Chinese pair of Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei 16-21, 21-17, 25-23 to level the tie.In the third match former World No 1 Wang Shixian beat Kim Hyo-min 21-13, 21-12 to put China back on top.In the final and fourth match Chen Qingchen and Tang Yuanting of China beat Chang Ye-na and Lee So-hee 21-14, 21-16 to clinch the winning point and the title.India’s performance in Uber Cup : India won the bronze of the Uber Cup tournament after they suffered a 0-3 defeat at the hands of defending champions China in the semifinals.Indian women team comprise of Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Jwala Gutta and N Sikki Reddy.Indian team won the bronze medal of the tournament for the second consecutive time. They had won it for the first time and scripted history in the 2014 edition at New Delhi.Uber Cup : The Uber Cup is the World Team Championships for Women and it was first held in 1956-7. It is held once in every three years. Since 1984, the Cup is held bi-ennially. It was named after a former British women's badminton player, Betty Uber. She gave the idea of hosting a women's event similar to that of the men (Thomas Cup).China has won the cup for maximum number of times. It has won the cup 13 times followed by Japan which has won it for five times. Indonesia and United States have won the cup for three times each.
6.
World Bank Group launched PEF to help poor countries against deadly pandemics, what does PEF stand for

A.Pandemic Emergency Financing Facility
B.Pandemic Emergency Financing
C.Pandemic Emergency Financial Facility
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank has announced a new program to mobilize funds quickly against virulent disease outbreaks after the world was caught unprepared in the 2014 Ebola disaster in West Africa. World Bank President Jim Yong Kim said the new Pandemic Emergency Financing Facility (PEF) will accelerate global and national responses to disease outbreaks that threaten large populations and fragile economies. A combination of catastrophe insurance and bonds, is a direct reaction to the sluggish donor response to the outbreak of Ebola, which eventually killed close to 11,000 in West Africa and shut down economic activity for months.Pandemics pose a serious threat to global health and economic security. The recent Ebola crisis in West Africa was a tragedy that we were simply not prepared for. It was a wake-up call to the entire world.There is no effective international system ready to respond quickly to a pandemic. But he acknowledged that it took months to bring together the hundreds of millions of dollars needed to pay for deploying health personnel, supplies, and other relief to Sierra Leone, Guinea and Liberia.Kim announced the creation of the PEF at the gathering of G7 finance ministers in Sendai, Japan. The insurance will cover outbreaks of several classes of infectious diseases most at risk for epidemics: new orthomyxoviruses including influenza pandemic viruses A, B and C; coronaviruses like SARS and MERS; filoviruses like Ebola and Marburg; and other zoonotic diseases those that move between animals and humans — including Crimean Congo, Rift Valley and Lassa fever. That list does not include Zika, the deadly mosquito-borne virus spreading through the Americas. But Kim said the bank is also putting together a separate emergency “cash window” to address that and other outbreaks not covered. Under the program the 77 least developed countries will be covered by the insurance. Unlike common insurance that repays losses after a disaster, the PEF insurance is designed to release funds as soon as a disease outbreak reaches a certain level as defined by specific criteria.The countries and the world, and the insurance industry, have the same incentives to prevent the spread of pandemics.
7.
E-municipal council building to come up in which of the following state

A.Rajasthan
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan's Bundi may not be in the Centre's list of smart cities, but is stepping into the virtual world with an 'e-municipal council' to provide files at a click, and detailed digital mapping of the city with a database of its demographical and geographical information. The city's municipal data files which are currently decaying in a pre-Independence era building, will soon be digitised and can be accessed from anywhere on phones and computers, said Pankaj Kumar Mangal, commissioner of Bundi municipal council. An 'e-municipal council' office equipped with solar panels and biometric entry and exit will also be constructed soon, where anyone would be able to view data on screen with a click. Applicants would not have to make rounds of different offices but would be able to access desired documents directly through an 'e-processor'.The office would generate its revenue by selling accurate data and documents to the other government and non-government departments. Eight bighas of land for its construction have been earmarked at Chaterpura road in the city. It would come up in Bundi in next six to eight months, he said. The council has also embarked on a project of digitally mapping the city with a comprehensive database of its demographical and geographical information, including small lanes, streets, trees, drains, electric poles and housesbesides monuments with detailed information. The project has helped the council remove encrochement of government land, and has earned them a revenue of Rs 30 crores, the commssioner claimed.
8.
Who has been appointed as the new commandant of Indian Military Academy (IMA)

A.Rajeev Bhatia
B.Sanjay Kulkarni
C.S K Saini
D.BK Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lt General S K Saini has taken over as the new commandant of prestigious Indian Military Academy (IMA) . Lt General Saini assumed the office of commandant on May 21. Earlier, he was a senior directing staff in National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi, according to press release issued by IMA. Lt General Saini is an alumni of National Defence Academy (NDA) and IMA. In 1981, he was commissioned to seventh battalion of Jat regiment. In his career of 36 years, he has held many important posts.
9.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) on 23 May 2016

A.K.C. Purohit
B.K. N. Vyas
C.N. Nagaich
D.S K Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned scientist S K Sharma was appointed the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) on 23 May 2016. Sharma will be responsible for design, construction, commissioning and operation of nuclear power reactors. He has been appointed to the new post for a period of five years. At present, Sharma is working as Distinguished Scientist and Director (Operations) in NPCIL. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited : The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited is a government-owned corporation of India based in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra.It is wholly owned by the Central Government and is responsible for the generation of nuclear power for electricity. It is administered by the Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India (DAE). It was created in September 1987 under the Companies Act 1956. All nuclear power plants operated by the company are certified for ISO-14001 (Environment Management System). It was the sole body responsible for constructing and operating India's commercial nuclear power plants till setting up of Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam (BHAVINI) in October 2003.
10.
Indian political leader K Anirudhan passed away 23 May 2016.He belongs to which political party

A.CPI
B.PJB
C.INC
D.CPI(M)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CPI(M) veteran and former MLA and MP K Anirudhan, who was 92, passed away on 23 May 2016. Known for his significant contribution to build the Communist party movement in southern parts of the state, Anirudhan was elected to the state assembly in 1963, 1965, 1979 and 1980. Anirudhan, also an active trade union leader, had represented the then Chirayinkeezhu constituency near here in Lok Sabha after defeating former chief minister R Sankar in the 1967 elections.
11.
2016 Women Economic Forum (WEF) hosted by which country

A.Bangladesh
B.Poland
C.India
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ALL Ladies League (ALL) organised the Women Economic Forum (WEF) from May 16-21, 2016 in New Delhi, India Theme : “Women: Uplifting and Uniting the World” Participants : 1500 women from 75 countries; the largest such gathering of diverse women from the world over Sessions : 408 sessions on 28 themes like business, technology, entrepreneurship, industry, health, travel, spirituality, peace, diplomacy, security, conflict resolution, personal leadership, innovation, research etc. Goal : Energize women’s entrepreneurship and leadership Objectives : Women Economic Forum is to exponentially enhance women’s economic progression and leadership skills and to become active change agents in all spheres of self and society. Women Economic Forum (WEF) 2016 : WEF is a mega marquee global event hosted by ALL Ladies League (ALL) the world’s largest league of women. It’s an all-inclusive global community with over 20,000 members, 450 global chapters, spanning 75 countries. The goal of the Women Economic Forum is that all women through learning, education, togetherness and partnerships can make themselves completely economically independent, dependent on no one but themselves for their wellbeing and survival, providing freedom from any abuse or oppression advancing the progression of their personal and professional growth. The WEF 2016 agenda encompasses a broad scope of 28 themes, shared within 408 sessions. Themes include global business development, technology, entrepreneurship, fashion and lifestyle, music and arts, health and fitness, travel, peace and spirituality, diplomacy, security, conflict resolution, personal leadership, innovation, social empowerment, startups and more! WEF invites women entrepreneurs from France to share their business expertise or their message or cause as a speaker, panelist or moderator in any of these themes.
12.
Who is the 34th president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Shashank Manohar
B.Anurag Thakur
C.Sunil Gavaskar
D.N Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur was unanimously elected as 34th BCCI President at the board’s special general meeting (SGM) in Mumbai on 22 May 2016. He will serve as President until September 2017 . Thakur, who is a BJP MP in Lok Sabha from Himachal Pradesh's Hamirpur district, is the second youngest BCCI chief. Fateh Singh Gaekwad in 1963 became the youngest BCCI President at the age of 33. Thakur succeeds Shashank Manohar who stepped down from the position to take up the ICC chief's job. Manohar was elected the ICC's first independent chairman on 12 May 2016. Before being appointed as President, Thakur resigned as BCCI Secretary. Thakur, 41, will also represent the BCCI on the ICC executive board and the Asian Cricket Council. Anurag Singh Thakur : He is the son of Prem Kumar Dhumal, the former Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.He has been a member of 14th, 15th and 16th Lok Sabha.He was elected as the Honorary Secretary of the BCCI in January 2015.He played one match in first-class cricket representing Himachal Pradesh and leading the team as captain in a match against Jammu and Kashmir in the 2000/2001 season. Apart from this, after taking the office of President, Thankur named Ajay Shirke as his successor as secretary. Shrike will represent the BCCI at the chief executives committee meetings of the ICC.
13.
Which Indian naval ship has visited Muscat Oman on 21-24 May ,2016

A.Deepak
B.Bangaram
C.Gaj
D.Vipul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
VISIT OF INDIAN WARSHIPS TO MUSCAT (OMAN) Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Tarkash and Deepak under the Command of the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, Rear Admiral Ravneet Singh, NM are visiting Muscat from 21 – 24 May 16
14.
Which digital storytelling platform for women has Anand Mahindra invested in

A.SheThePower
B.SheTheDevelopment
C.SheThePeople
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra has invested an undisclosed amount in digital storytelling platform for women, SheThePeople.TV, founded by journalist Shaili Chopra. Mahindra has invested in his private capacity in the video platform, which is building a much-needed digital media space and ecosystem for women achievers, and is dedicated to championing and promoting their success stories.
15.
Who has sworn in as Minister for Electricity,Prohibition and Excise of Tamil Nadu

A.S. P. Velumani
B.Natham R.Viswanathan
C.Thangamani
D.Thiru R.Vaithilingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) Supremo Jayalalithaa was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 23 May 2016. Governor Dr K Rosaiah administered the oath of office and secrecy for her at the Centenary Auditorium, Madras University. This is Jayalalithaa’s second consecutive term as Chief Minister of the state and sixth overall. The governor also administered the pledge for the 28 ministers also. Ministers were administered swearing in pledge in batches. Her party All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) stomped to victory in the state elections, landing 134 of the 232 seats in the Tamil Nadu Assembly election. About Jayalalithaa : She served the state as its Chief Minister First term: June 1991-May 1996 Second term: May-September 2001 Third term: March 2002-May 2006 Fourth term: May 2011-September 2014 Fifth term: May 2015 to May 2016 During her second term, she was out of office for six months as the Supreme Court disqualified her in the TANSI (Tamil Nadu Small Industries Corporation) land acquisition case. She was re-sworn in March 2002. During her fourth term, she was out of the office after being disqualified as a legislator and consequently lost Chief Ministership following her conviction in a graft case by a trial court in Bengaluru which was later set aside by Karnataka High Court. Decisions taken post Swearing-in ceremony : After the swearing in she went to the Secretariat and signed in important files including Cancellation of loans to micro small and medium farmers who acquired loan through cooperative units Closing down of State owned liquor outlets in phases beginning with closing down of 500 shops Giving 100 units of electricity for free of charge Increase from four to eight grams of gold for wedlock for brides who have completed degree and diplomas in addition to financial assistance. The list of ministers : Jayalalithaa - chief minister; minister in charge for public, IAS, IPS, IFS, general administration, district revenue officers, police and home O Panneerselvam - finance, personnel and administrative reforms Edappadi K Palaniswami - highways, public works, and minor ports Sellur K Raju - cooperation and labour Thangamani - electricity, prohibition and excise S Valarmathi - backward classes and minority welfare V M Rajalakshmi - adi dravidar and tribal welfare M Manikandan - information and technology MR Vijayabhaskar - transport VP Velumani - municipal administration, rural development and implementation of special programme OS Manian - handlooms and textiles Udumalai Radhakrishnan - housing and urban development C Vijayabhaskar - health and family welfare SP Shanmuganathan - milk and dairy development D Jayakumar - fisheries Dindigul Srinivasan - forest Kadambur Raju - information and publicity R B Udayakumar - revenue P Benjamin - school education, sports and youth welfare Vellamandi N Natarajan - tourism CV Shanmugam - law, courts and prisons KT Rajenthra Bhalaji - rural industries K C Veeramani - commercial taxes K P Anbazhagan - higher education Dr V Saroja - social welfare, nutritious noon meal programme KC Karuppannan - environment MC Sampath - industries R Kamaraj - food, civil supplies and HR&CE R Duraikannu - agriculture and animal husbandry
16.
Who has clinched the Federation Cup title for the 14th time

A.Mohun Bagan A.C.
B.Dempo S.C.
C.Aizawl F.C.
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohun Bagan has clinched the Federation Cup title for the 14th time. In the final played at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahat on 21 May 2016i, Bagan defated Aizwal FC 5-0. Bagan won this tournament after a gap of 8 years (in 2008), when it defeated Dempo 1-0. The first half of the match went goalless. In the second half, Mizo striker Jeje Lalpekhlua netted two goals, while the other three goals were scored by Sony Norde, Dhanachandra Singh and Bikramjit Singh. In the quarterfinals, the Aizwal FC defeated the I-League champions Bengaluru FC. In semi-finals, it defeated Sporting Clube de Goa to book its place in the final for the first time. Federation Cup : The Federation Cup is an annual knockout style club football tournament in India. It has started in 1977. Presently it is the most important club tournament after the I-League, to which it has become a de facto League Cup.The winning club of the Federation Cup gets a chance to compete in the continental level in AFC Cup.2015 Federation Cup was won by Bengaluru FC.
17.
Who has won the Asian 6-Red Snooker title 2016

A.Aditya Mehta
B.Kamal Chawla
C.Manan Chandra
D.Pankaj Advani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's ace cueist Pankaj Advani has created history in Abu Dhabi by clinching the Asian 6-Red Snooker title. He has won the IBSF World 6 Red Championship previously as well making him the first player to hold both the world and continental championships in 6 Red snooker at the same time. The double International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Six-Red Snooker Champion stamped his authority again in the short format of the game, defeating top seeded Malaysian Keen Hoh Moh by 7-5 . Advani will now spearhead the Indian challenge in the team event with Aditya Mehta, Manan Chandra and Kamal Chawla.
18.
Who has been sworn in as Minister for Finance and Public Works Departments in Tamil Nadu

A.O Panneerselvam
B.Natham R.Viswanathan
C.R.Vaithilingam
D.Edappadi K Palaniswami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) Supremo Jayalalithaa was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 23 May 2016. Governor Dr K Rosaiah administered the oath of office and secrecy for her at the Centenary Auditorium, Madras University. This is Jayalalithaa’s second consecutive term as Chief Minister of the state and sixth overall. The governor also administered the pledge for the 28 ministers also. Ministers were administered swearing in pledge in batches. Her party All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) stomped to victory in the state elections, landing 134 of the 232 seats in the Tamil Nadu Assembly election. About Jayalalithaa : She served the state as its Chief Minister First term: June 1991-May 1996 Second term: May-September 2001 Third term: March 2002-May 2006 Fourth term: May 2011-September 2014 Fifth term: May 2015 to May 2016 During her second term, she was out of office for six months as the Supreme Court disqualified her in the TANSI (Tamil Nadu Small Industries Corporation) land acquisition case. She was re-sworn in March 2002. During her fourth term, she was out of the office after being disqualified as a legislator and consequently lost Chief Ministership following her conviction in a graft case by a trial court in Bengaluru which was later set aside by Karnataka High Court. Decisions taken post Swearing-in ceremony : After the swearing in she went to the Secretariat and signed in important files including Cancellation of loans to micro small and medium farmers who acquired loan through cooperative units Closing down of State owned liquor outlets in phases beginning with closing down of 500 shops Giving 100 units of electricity for free of charge Increase from four to eight grams of gold for wedlock for brides who have completed degree and diplomas in addition to financial assistance. The list of ministers : Jayalalithaa - chief minister; minister in charge for public, IAS, IPS, IFS, general administration, district revenue officers, police and home O Panneerselvam - finance, personnel and administrative reforms Edappadi K Palaniswami - highways, public works, and minor ports Sellur K Raju - cooperation and labour Thangamani - electricity, prohibition and excise S Valarmathi - backward classes and minority welfare V M Rajalakshmi - adi dravidar and tribal welfare M Manikandan - information and technology MR Vijayabhaskar - transport VP Velumani - municipal administration, rural development and implementation of special programme OS Manian - handlooms and textiles Udumalai Radhakrishnan - housing and urban development C Vijayabhaskar - health and family welfare SP Shanmuganathan - milk and dairy development D Jayakumar - fisheries Dindigul Srinivasan - forest Kadambur Raju - information and publicity R B Udayakumar - revenue P Benjamin - school education, sports and youth welfare Vellamandi N Natarajan - tourism CV Shanmugam - law, courts and prisons KT Rajenthra Bhalaji - rural industries K C Veeramani - commercial taxes K P Anbazhagan - higher education Dr V Saroja - social welfare, nutritious noon meal programme KC Karuppannan - environment MC Sampath - industries R Kamaraj - food, civil supplies and HR&CE R Duraikannu - agriculture and animal husbandry
19.
What is the full form of RLV-TD

A.Reusable Long Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator
B.Real Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator
C.Re Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator
D.Reusable Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 23 May 2016 successfully launched its maiden indigenous winged Reusable Launch Vehicle (RLV) from Sriharikota spaceport in Andhra Pradesh.It was carried up on a solid rocket motor (SRM). The nine-ton SRM was designed to burn slowly to accommodate the vertical lifting of winged body.After launch from the Sriharikota spaceport, it glided back onto a virtual runway in the Bay of Bengal. The vehicle re-entered the atmosphere after reaching a height of over 70 km.The mission, known as the hypersonic flight experiment, lasted about 10 minutes.Reusable Launch VehicleThe Re-Usable Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator (RLV-TD) is considered as a first step towards realising a Two Stage To Orbit (TSTO) fully reusable vehicle. That is, it can put satellites into orbit around earth and then re-enter atmosphere.The 6.5 meter long RLV-TD has aeroplane like structure which weighs about 1.75 tons.The cost of this project is 95 crore rupees. It is very similar to the US space shuttle.The double delta-winged RLV-TD being experimented is a scale model which is almost 6 times smaller than the final version. Before moving on to the final version of the RLV will take off around 2030, ISRO has planned to test two more such prototypes. It has been designed with an aim to bring down the cost of making infrastructure in space.It was built at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre in Thiruvananthapuram by a team of 600 scientists over five years.At present, there is no country that flies a winged spacecraft into space. The two countries that used such spacecrafts were USA and Russia. The US retired such shuttles in 2011, while Russia flew such plane only in 1989.In fact, RLV will be competing against two private companies namely SpaceX's Falcon 9 and Blue Origin's New Shephard rocket, which have already partially tested re-usable space shuttles.
20.
With which country India has signed an Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) for 12 bilateral agreements in various areas

A.Norway
B.Iran
C.Bangladesh
D.Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Iran signed 12 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) and Agreements in various areas including building and operating the Chabahar port by India. The other agreements include cooperation in science and technology, culture, library sciences, and cooperation between the EXIM banks of both the countries. These agreements were signed after the delegation level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Iranian President Hassan Rouhani. Bilateral contract on Chabahar Port for port development and operations : It was signed between IPGPL (India Ports Global Private Limited) and Arya Banader of Iran. It envisages development and operation of two terminals and 5 berths with cargo handling (general and multipurpose) capacities for 10 years. MoU between EXIM Bank and Iran’s Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) : It is intended for the purpose of credit of USD 150 million for Chabahar port. Confirmation Statement between EXIM Bank and Central Bank of Iran (CBI) : It confirms availability of credit up to 3000 crore rupees for the import of steel rails and implementation of Chabahar port. MoU between IRCON and CDTIC : It will enable IRCON to provide requisite services for the construction of Chabahar-Zahedan railway line. This line forms part of transit and transportation corridor in trilateral agreement between India, Iran and Afghanistan. MoU on India-Iran Cultural Exchange Programme (CEP) : It seeks to extend the CEP for the period 2016-2019. It covers areas of culture and art TV, radio, mass media and cinema. MoU on Policy Dialogue between Governments and Interaction between Think Tanks : It seeks to create a Joint Secretary/Director General policy dialogue. It also seeks to encourage new institutional mechanisms between think tanks on both sides. MoU between Foreign Service Institute, MEA and School of International Relations, Iran’s MoFA : It intends to enhance cooperation for training of diplomats and exchange of eminent speakers. Implementation Protocol on Cooperation in the Fields of Science and Technology : It deals with cooperation in pursuant to the 2003 MoU and covers areas like exchange of experiences, seminars, conferences etc. Besides, leaders of both countries also issued a joint statement mentioning that the Chabahar port is a symbol of synergy between both the nations. The port can serve as a point of connectivity to different countries and economic relations between India and Iran can further be expanded through the project. Highlighted the need of both the nations to work together to bring peace and stability in the region.
21.
Who was conferred with the Yug Kavi Siddhicharan Award

A.Pawan Chamling
B.Narayan Wagle
C.T. R. Zeliang
D.Kanak Mani Dixit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Chamling was conferred with the Yug Kavi Siddhicharan Award, one of the Nepal’s prestigious literary award. The award was bestowed upon him by Nepal Prime Minister K P Sharma Oli for his commendable contributions in promoting Nepali literature in India. The award ceremony was organised by Siddhicharan Shrestha Academy on the occasion of 105th birth anniversary of the late poet Shrestha. Yug Kavi Siddhicharan Award carries a certificate of appreciation and a sum of 100,000 Nepali Rupees. Pawan Chamling is an author of many books in Nepali, English and Hindi. He is also a publisher. He has been awarded twice by the Sikkim Sahitya Parishad for the best poem Chintan Puraskar in 1987 and Bhanu Puraskar in 2010. His other works in Nepali include Prarambhik Kavita (1978), Antyaheen Sapana: Mero Bipana (1985), Ma Ko Hoon! (1992) and Sikkim ra Nariko Maryada.
22.
What is the theme for International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2016

A.End fistula, restore women's dignity
B.End fistula within a generation
C.End Obstetric Fistula, Tracking Fistula - Transforming Lives
D.End the Shame, End the Isolation, End Fistula


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula was observed across the world on 23 May 2016 with the theme End fistula within a generation. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about obstetric fistula.The day was created through the resolution A/RES/67/147 of United Nations General Assembly calling on the international community to use this International Day to significantly raise awareness and intensify actions towards ending obstetric fistula.Obstetric fistula : Obstetric fistula is one of the most serious and tragic injuries that can occur during childbirth. It is a hole between the birth canal and the bladder or rectum caused by prolonged, obstructed labour without treatment.The condition typically leaves women incontinent and as a result they are often shunned by their communities. Sufferers often endure depression, social isolation and deepening poverty. Many women live with the condition for years as they cannot afford to obtain treatment.An estimated 2 million women in sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, the Arab region, Latin America and the Caribbean are living with this injury and some 50000 to 100000 new cases develop each year. Yet fistula is almost entirely preventable. Its persistence is a sign that health systems are failing to meet women’s essential needs.
23.
Thomas Cup is related to which sports

A.Badminton
B.Cricket
C.Hockey
D.Football


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Denmark has won the 2016 Thomas Cup badminton tournament on 22 May 2016. In the final match played at Kunshan, China, the Danish team defeated Indonesia 3-2. In the fifth and final set, Danish Hans-Kristian Vittinghus defeated Indonesian Ihsan Maulana Mustofa in two straight games 21-16 and 21-7. Ending a 67-year wait, this was Denmark’s first ever win in the international tournament. Earlier, it had finished runner-up at the men’s international team tournament. Denmark is also the first European nation to win the Thomas Cup.Denmark’s victory also erased Indonesia’s hopes of winning its first Thomas Cup title in 14 years. Last time Indonesia won the title in 2002. The final was Indonesia and Denmark's fifth meeting in the Thomas Cup final, with Indonesia having won on all previous occasions, in 1964, 1973, 1979 and 1996. Despite its loss in 2016, Indonesia with 13 titles managed to remain the country with maximum Thomas Cup titles. Indonesia won the tournament in 1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1979, 1984, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, and 2002. Host China, which is home to some of the world's best men's badminton players, stumbled out of the tournament after a shocking 3-1 upset to South Korea in the quarter-finals. On the other hand, Uber Cup (Women’s World Team Championships) was won by China. In the final, China defeated South Korea 3-1. This was China’s 14th Uber title. Indian women's team won bronze title at the Championship. Thomas Cup : The Thomas Cup also known as Men’s World Team Championships is an international badminton competition. It was first staged in 1948-49, and the Uber Cup or Women’s World Team Championships was added for the first time in 1956-7.Thomas Cup, taking place every three years, was the BWF’s first major international tournament. The idea for the competition and the donation of the trophy was by the first President of the World body, Sir George Thomas, legendary player (21 All England titles) and administrator of the Sport.
24.
Who is the author of book title - My Favourite Nature Stories

A.Amitav Ghosh
B.Cyrus Mistry
C.Ruskin Bond
D.Manu Joseph


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As India's much loved author Ruskin Bond turns 82 on Thursday, his fans will be treated to two new books "My Favourite Nature Stories" and "The World Outside My Window" themed on nature, the writer's first love. In the first (both are published by Rupa), Bond talks about his various encounters with the natural world. From the chorus of cicadas to the song of the whistling thrush, from his love for sea shells to his favourite place on earth, Bond details the reasons for his abiding love for nature. Bond further states that circumstances forced him to move higher up to the Moor of Ivy Cottage in Landour Cantonment, where he has been staying for the last 35 years. "Here too, the windows open on to the sky, the clouds, the Doon valley and range-upon-range of mountains. And from this perch on the hillside I feel that I am part of the greater world The second book is a handy guide for Bond's fans who wants to explore nature. When you have some time to spare, make a list of all the different insects that you can name. Imagine you knew the name of every kind of insect in India or even in the world. If you were to write them all down, it would take you at least a month, without stopping to sleep or eat, to complete your list . In this delightful little book, Bond writes about some of the most interesting insects, birds, trees and flowers he has observed. From the butterfly, dragonfly, scorpion and ant lion to different varieties of cacti, semul trees, jasmine flowers and the wild flowers found in the Himalayan region, as well as birds of the hills and urban areas like Delhi, Bond describes them all. Ruskin Bond : Ruskin Bond is an Indian author of British descent. He lives with his adopted family in Landour, in Mussoorie, India. The Indian Council for Child Education has recognized his role in the growth of children's literature in India. He got the Sahitya Academy Award in 1992 for Our Trees Still Grow in Dehra, for his published work in English. He was awarded the Padma Shri in 1999 and Padma Bhushan in 2014.
25.
Which country recently has signed four MoU with India on defence cooperation

A.US
B.Oman
C.Iran
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Oman has signed 4 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)/agreements in Muscat on 22 May 2016. They were signed during the visit of Indian Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar to Oman. Details related to MoUs/Agreements : MOU on Defence Cooperation between the Ministry of Defense of Sultanate of Oman and Ministry of Defence of India.MOU between the Royal Oman Police (Coast Guard) and the Indian Coast Guard in the field of Marine Crime Prevention at Sea.MOU between the Government of the Sultanate of Oman and India on Maritime Issues. Protocol between the Government of the Sultanate of Oman represented by Royal Air Force of Oman and the Government of India represented by the Indian Air Force on Flight Safety information Exchange. India-Oman defence relations : Defence cooperation with Oman is of importance for India due to Oman’s strategic location at the mouth of the Persian Gulf.Bilateral relation between Indian and Oman were formally established with signing of a 1953 Indo-Oman Treaty of friendship, Navigation and Commerce, a first between India and an Arab country. A military protocol was signed in 1972, and the two air forces together conducted Exercise Eastern Bridge in 2009 in Oman and in 2011 in India. The signing of a MoU on Defence Cooperation in Dec 2005 and subsequent establishment of the Joint Military Cooperation in Mar 2006 has set the foundation for increased defence cooperation.Since 1993, navies of both the countries have been conducting joint exercises - Naseem Al Bahr. The most recent exercise was conducted in the Arabian Sea off Goa coast in January 2016. It was the 10th edition Naseem Al Bahr.The Indian Navy has berthing rights in Oman and has been utilising Oman's ports as bases for conducting anti-piracy operations in the Gulf of Aden.
26.
The school students from which countries have been connecting with student exchange program which got innovation award

A.India,Pakistan
B.US,Australia
C.Canada,China
D.Brazil,New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The school students from India and Pakistan have been connecting with each other through handwritten letters besides a few audio and visual recordings that are reflective of a shared history of the two neighbours before Partition. The 'Student Exchange Program', a year-long dialogue comprising a sustained exchange of written, visual and oral histories connecting school children aged between 10-14 years across the cities of India and Pakistan was initiated by city-based NGO 'Routes 2 Roots'. The NGO has recently been awarded the "The Inter-cultural Innovation Award 2016' from United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in Baku, Azerbaijan for this programme. In its first year in 2010 the program attracted between 2400 children from 10 schools across four cities of India and Pakistan. Students hailing from diverse socio-economic backgrounds from selected schools participate in the five-phased program that is aimed at improving ties between the two countries and the exchange of letters, postcards, pictures, artwork and videos encourage children to form their own opinions and have a clearer understanding of history, culture and lifestyle through cross cultural communications. The endeavour enables students to familiarise with each other with the history, culture and lifestyle of their neighbouring country. Steps : The first phase 'Letters Writing' engage students in writing letters, where they share their thoughts, values, hobbies and interests. In the next 'Postcard Series,' students click pictures of their favourite monument, family, pet etc and write about the picture and subsequently the postcards are then sent to schools across the border and shared among the children. In the third phase, students are given four themes namely school life, food, festivals and marriages and historical monuments under the "Collage Series". Students can make decorative collages on any of the given themes which are shared with schools across the borders thus creating a bond between the two countries. The 4th phase is the 'Oral History' series which adds an audio-based dimension to the project. Students interviewed their grandparents, collecting historical narratives about various cities across Pakistan and India as well as their recollections of the early years.
27.
Who was appointed by the Union Government as the head of committee on defence expenditure

A.Dalbir Suhag
B.D B Shekatkar
C.Bikram Singh
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has constituted 11 members committee to recommend measures to enhance the combat capabilities of the armed forces and re-balance the overall defence expenditure. The 11-member committee will be headed by Lt Gen D B Shekatkar (retd). It also includes several other top military officers as well as civilian experts. The overall aim of the committee is to ensure combat capabilities Indian armed forces and enhance their potential with a better teeth-to-tail combat ratio, within budgetary constraints. It also aims at ensuring leaner and cost-effective fighting forces of India. The committee was constituted owing to the present revenue component (day-to-day costs/salaries) in the defence budget. The revenue component usually outstrips the capital outlay every year and leaves a very little for new modernisation projects for the armed forces. Since the 1999 Kargil conflict, Union Government is trying to follow a policy of `save and raise’ in order to improve combat capabilities without manpower increases. For this purpose government is focusing on modernisation and induction of cutting-edge technologies, for optimisation of manpower.
28.
How many committee members are recommend measures to enhance the combat capabilities of the armed forces and re-balance the overall defence expenditure

A.5
B.7
C.9
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has constituted 11 members committee to recommend measures to enhance the combat capabilities of the armed forces and re-balance the overall defence expenditure. The 11-member committee will be headed by Lt Gen D B Shekatkar (retd). It also includes several other top military officers as well as civilian experts. The overall aim of the committee is to ensure combat capabilities Indian armed forces and enhance their potential with a better teeth-to-tail combat ratio, within budgetary constraints. It also aims at ensuring leaner and cost-effective fighting forces of India. The committee was constituted owing to the present revenue component (day-to-day costs/salaries) in the defence budget. The revenue component usually outstrips the capital outlay every year and leaves a very little for new modernisation projects for the armed forces. Since the 1999 Kargil conflict, Union Government is trying to follow a policy of `save and raise’ in order to improve combat capabilities without manpower increases. For this purpose government is focusing on modernisation and induction of cutting-edge technologies, for optimisation of manpower.
29.
Anti terrorism day observed on which date

A.May 21
B.May 22
C.May 23
D.May 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year May 21 is being observed as Anti-Terrorism Day throughout India to spread awareness among the people about the danger of terrorism and violence and its effect on the people, society and the country as a whole. The objective behind the observance of Anti-Terrorism Day is to wean away the people from terrorism and violence. Its motive is to promote unity, peace and harmony across the nation. The day marks the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi who was assassinated at an election rally near Chennai by a suicide bomber from the LTTE on 21 May 1991. On this occasion, debates, discussions, seminars, symposia, etc. are organized in schools, colleges and universities across the country on the threats of terrorism and violence.
30.
Who among the following has been appointed as the secretary of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Anurag Thakur
B.Ajay Shirke
C.Amitabh Choudhary
D.M L Nehru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur was unanimously elected as 34th BCCI President at the board’s special general meeting (SGM) in Mumbai on 22 May 2016. He will serve as President until September 2017 . Thakur, who is a BJP MP in Lok Sabha from Himachal Pradesh's Hamirpur district, is the second youngest BCCI chief. Fateh Singh Gaekwad in 1963 became the youngest BCCI President at the age of 33. Thakur succeeds Shashank Manohar who stepped down from the position to take up the ICC chief's job. Manohar was elected the ICC's first independent chairman on 12 May 2016. Before being appointed as President, Thakur resigned as BCCI Secretary. Thakur, 41, will also represent the BCCI on the ICC executive board and the Asian Cricket Council. Anurag Singh Thakur : He is the son of Prem Kumar Dhumal, the former Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.He has been a member of 14th, 15th and 16th Lok Sabha.He was elected as the Honorary Secretary of the BCCI in January 2015.He played one match in first-class cricket representing Himachal Pradesh and leading the team as captain in a match against Jammu and Kashmir in the 2000/2001 season. Apart from this, after taking the office of President, Thankur named Ajay Shirke as his successor as secretary. Shrike will represent the BCCI at the chief executives committee meetings of the ICC.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th May 2016

24th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS