Current Affairs Quiz 23rd May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for 6th time on 23 May 2016

A.Jayalalithaa
B.Karunanidhi
C.O. Panneerselvam
D.Mamata Banerjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) chief J Jayalalithaa has sworn in as chief minister of Tamil Nadu 0n 23 May 2016. Jayalalithaa holds the distinction of being the second person in the State to hold the CM office, she was first sworn-in as chief minister on June 24, 1991. The Governor of Tamil nadu K Rosaiah has approved a list of 29 ministers who will be the part of Jayalalithaa's cabinet. The list of ministers : Jayalalithaa - chief minister; minister in charge for public, IAS, IPS, IFS, general administration, district revenue officers, police and home O Panneerselvam - finance, personnel and administrative reforms Edappadi K Palaniswami - highways, public works, and minor ports Sellur K Raju - cooperation and labour Thangamani - electricity, prohibition and excise S Valarmathi - backward classes and minority welfare V M Rajalakshmi - adi dravidar and tribal welfare M Manikandan - information and technology MR Vijayabhaskar - transport VP Velumani - municipal administration, rural development and implementation of special programme OS Manian - handlooms and textiles Udumalai Radhakrishnan - housing and urban development C Vijayabhaskar - health and family welfare SP Shanmuganathan - milk and dairy development D Jayakumar - fisheries Dindigul Srinivasan - forest Kadambur Raju - information and publicity R B Udayakumar - revenue P Benjamin - school education, sports and youth welfare Vellamandi N Natarajan - tourism CV Shanmugam - law, courts and prisons KT Rajenthra Bhalaji - rural industries K C Veeramani - commercial taxes K P Anbazhagan - higher education Dr V Saroja - social welfare, nutritious noon meal programme KC Karuppannan - environment MC Sampath - industries R Kamaraj - food, civil supplies and HR&CE R Duraikannu - agriculture and animal husbandry
2.
Who has won the second Palme d'Or at the 69th Cannes Film Festival

A.Andrea Arnold
B.Asghar Farhadi
C.Ken Loach
D.Jaclyn Jose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran British director Ken Loach film I, Daniel Blake has won the his second Palme d’Or at the 69th Cannes Film Festival, France. Ken Loach, the 79 year old, is one of only nine directors to have won the top prize at Cannes twice. Loach had won in 2006 with The Wind That Shakes the Barley.The other includes, Kent-born director Andrea Arnold won the competition's Jury Prize for her road movie American Honey. The Iranian film Forushande (The Salesman) by Asghar Farhadi received two awards, for Best Screenplay and for Best Actor, won by Shahab Hosseini. Jaclyn Jose won Best Actress for her role in Ma’ Rosa, a brutal dive into the Manila underworld directed by Brillante Mendoza.Jean-Pierre Leaud, one of the most famous faces of the French New Wave, received the Palme d’Or d’Honneur, a lifetime achievement award.Cannes Festival : The Cannes Festival named until 2002 as the International Film Festival (Festival international du film) and known in English as the Cannes Film Festival, is an annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres, including documentaries, from around the world. Founded in 1946, it is one of the most publicised, together with the Berlin International Film Festival and the Venice Film Festival. The invitation-only festival is held annually (usually in May) at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès.On 1 July 2014, co-founder and former head of French pay-TV operator Canal Pierre Lescure took over as President of the festival. The Board of Directors also appointed Gilles Jacob as Honorary President of the festival
3.
What does DEEP stand for with respect to power procurement

A.Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price
B.Discovery of Effective Electricity Price
C.Discovery of Electric Efficient Prices
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First e-bidding process through the recently launched DEEP (Discovery of Efficient Electricity Price) e-bidding portal for short term power procurement has been found by Uttarakhand and Kerala and for the State of Bihar. The early adoption of the e-bidding portal has resulted in substantial savings as price discovered through e-bidding are significantly lower than the prices at which power was procured during a similar period in the last year.
4.
International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed on which date

A.May 21
B.May 22
C.May 23
D.May 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula was observed across the world on 23 May 2016 with the theme End fistula within a generation. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about obstetric fistula. The day was created through the resolution A/RES/67/147 of United Nations General Assembly calling on the international community to use this International Day to significantly raise awareness and intensify actions towards ending obstetric fistula. Obstetric fistula : Obstetric fistula is one of the most serious and tragic injuries that can occur during childbirth. It is a hole between the birth canal and the bladder or rectum caused by prolonged, obstructed labour without treatment.The condition typically leaves women incontinent and as a result they are often shunned by their communities. Sufferers often endure depression, social isolation and deepening poverty. Many women live with the condition for years as they cannot afford to obtain treatment. An estimated 2 million women in sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, the Arab region, Latin America and the Caribbean are living with this injury and some 50000 to 100000 new cases develop each year. Yet fistula is almost entirely preventable. Its persistence is a sign that health systems are failing to meet women’s essential needs.
5.
Which companies have dropped plans to step up a payments bank in the country

A.Telenor
B.IDFC
C.HDFC
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Murugappa Group, Telenor Financial Services, IDFC Bank and Dilip Shanghvi has jointly announced withdrawal of the ongoing efforts to form a payments bank venture in India. This decision, collectively made by the three partners, will be communicated to RBI. In September 2015, Sun Pharma promoter Dilip Shanghvi as lead applicant along with Telenor Financial Services and IDFC Bank was granted in-principle licence by the Reserve Bank of India to form a payments bank in India. During the past eight months, the three partners have worked together to establish relevant frameworks and a governance structure.
6.
Which state has launched the artificial propagation programme for rehabilitation and conservation of Golden Mahseer fish

A.Assam
B.Kerala
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh fisheries department has started an artificial propagation programme for rehabilitation and conservation of Golden Mahseer fish. Under this programme, a hatchery has been set up in the state with an outlay of Rs 6 crore to rear mahseer fish and release its fingerlings into the wild. The population of the golden mahseer has seen decline in recent times in rivers of Himachal Pradesh as they are hunted for sport and food. It also has declined due to various reasons such as construction of dams, barrages, indiscriminate fishing of juvenile and brood fish, pollution, introduction of exotic species and habitat deterioration. Golden mahseer : Golden mahseer is the longest-living freshwater fish. It is also known as the tiger of Indian rivers and belongs to the genus Tor. It is native to mountain and sub-mountain regions and is found at altitudes of up to 2,000 metres above sea level. During the southwest floods it migrates upstream for spawning and after spawning, it returns to the original feeding grounds International Union of Conservation of Natural Resources (IUCN) has declared it endangered.
7.
What is the theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2016

A.Mainstreaming Biodiversity; Sustaining People and their Livelihoods
B.Biodiversity for Sustainable Development
C.Island Biodiversity
D.Water and Biodiversity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) observed the International Day for Biological Diversity (IBD) on 22 May 2016. The theme for the year 2016 is Mainstreaming Biodiversity; Sustaining People and their Livelihoods. This year theme highlights the role of biodiversity in underpinning development. The UN also highlighted that biodiversity is an important cross-cutting issue in the message marking the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Besides, the thirteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP 13) to be held in Cancun, Mexico from 4 to 17 December 2016 will focus on the mainstreaming of biodiversity within and across sectors, which is closely linked to 2016 IDB theme. International Day for Biological Diversity : The United Nations General Assembly, by its resolution 55/201 of 20 December 2000, proclaimed 22 May as the International Day for Biological Diversity.The day aims at increasing understanding and awareness of biodiversity issues and to commemorate the adoption of Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD) on 22 May 1992 by the Nairobi Final Act. Earlier 29 December was designated as IBD to commemorate the date of entry into force of the CBD.The International Day for Biological Diversity falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.The theme of 2015 IBD was Biodiversity for Sustainable Development.
8.
Who has won the Uber Cup title for 14th time on 21 May 2016

A.South Korea
B.China
C.Germany
D.Hong Kong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese women badminton team showing its supremacyhas won the Uber Cup title on 21 May 2016. In the final played at the Kunshan Sports Centre Gymnasium in Beijing, the host country defeated South Korea 3-1. It was the host country’s third triumph in a row since 2012 and overall it won the title for 14th time since it first started competing in the Uber Cup in 1984.However, South Korean team was unable to end their six-year drought at the Uber Cup. Match Results : In the best of five series, reigning Olympic champion Li Xuerui beat Sung Ji-hyun 14-21, 21-13, 21-10 in the first match. In the second match and doubles Jung Kyung-eun and Shin Seung-chan of South Korea beat the Chinese pair of Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei 16-21, 21-17, 25-23 to level the tie.In the third match former World No 1 Wang Shixian beat Kim Hyo-min 21-13, 21-12 to put China back on top. In the final and fourth match Chen Qingchen and Tang Yuanting of China beat Chang Ye-na and Lee So-hee 21-14, 21-16 to clinch the winning point and the title. India’s performance in Uber Cup : India won the bronze of the Uber Cup tournament after they suffered a 0-3 defeat at the hands of defending champions China in the semifinals.Indian women team comprise of Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Jwala Gutta and N Sikki Reddy.Indian team won the bronze medal of the tournament for the second consecutive time. They had won it for the first time and scripted history in the 2014 edition at New Delhi. Uber Cup : The Uber Cup is the World Team Championships for Women and it was first held in 1956-7. It is held once in every three years. Since 1984, the Cup is held bi-ennially. It was named after a former British women's badminton player, Betty Uber. She gave the idea of hosting a women's event similar to that of the men (Thomas Cup).China has won the cup for maximum number of times. It has won the cup 13 times followed by Japan which has won it for five times. Indonesia and United States have won the cup for three times each.
9.
Name the oldest Olympic champion who died on 21 May 2016

A.Oscar Swahn
B.Jerry Millner
C.Lorna Johnstone
D.Sandor Tarics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world's oldest Olympic champion, Sandor Tarics, died on 21 May 2016 in San Francisco. He was 102. His death was confirmed by Hungarian Olympic Committee MOB. Tarics was member of the Hungarian Waterpolo team which won in the Berlin Olympics staged by the Nazi government in 1936, pushing Germany into second place. Sandor Tarics : A keen mathematician and an engineer by profession, he left Hungary after the Communist Party takeover in 1948 and settled in San Francisco where he worked as a university professor. He achieved fame in US for his work in earthquake research and in particular his design of earthquake-proof building technologies. A recipient of official honours in both the US and Hungary, he also served for a period as the UN's Earthquake Advisor. At the age of over 100, Tarics still drove his car with California license plate Gold36. In 2012, he attended the London Olympics as the oldest living champion.Tarics was born in 1913 in Budapest, Hungary.
10.
Who has won the 2016 Thomas Cup Title

A.Indonesia
B.Denmark
C.Nigeria
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Denmark has won the 2016 Thomas Cup badminton tournament on 22 May 2016. In the final match played at Kunshan, China, the Danish team defeated Indonesia 3-2. In the fifth and final set, Danish Hans-Kristian Vittinghus defeated Indonesian Ihsan Maulana Mustofa in two straight games 21-16 and 21-7. Ending a 67-year wait, this was Denmark’s first ever win in the international tournament. Earlier, it had finished runner-up at the men’s international team tournament. Denmark is also the first European nation to win the Thomas Cup.Denmark’s victory also erased Indonesia’s hopes of winning its first Thomas Cup title in 14 years. Last time Indonesia won the title in 2002. The final was Indonesia and Denmark's fifth meeting in the Thomas Cup final, with Indonesia having won on all previous occasions, in 1964, 1973, 1979 and 1996. Despite its loss in 2016, Indonesia with 13 titles managed to remain the country with maximum Thomas Cup titles. Indonesia won the tournament in 1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1979, 1984, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, and 2002. Host China, which is home to some of the world's best men's badminton players, stumbled out of the tournament after a shocking 3-1 upset to South Korea in the quarter-finals. On the other hand, Uber Cup (Women’s World Team Championships) was won by China. In the final, China defeated South Korea 3-1. This was China’s 14th Uber title. Indian women's team won bronze title at the Championship. Thomas Cup : The Thomas Cup also known as Men’s World Team Championships is an international badminton competition. It was first staged in 1948-49, and the Uber Cup or Women’s World Team Championships was added for the first time in 1956-7.Thomas Cup, taking place every three years, was the BWF’s first major international tournament. The idea for the competition and the donation of the trophy was by the first President of the World body, Sir George Thomas, legendary player (21 All England titles) and administrator of the Sport.
11.
Who is the author of book title - The World Outside My Window

A.Rahul Sankritayan
B.Mala Sen
C.Salman Rushdi
D.Ruskin Bond


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As India's much loved author Ruskin Bond turns 82 on Thursday, his fans will be treated to two new books "My Favourite Nature Stories" and "The World Outside My Window" themed on nature, the writer's first love. In the first (both are published by Rupa), Bond talks about his various encounters with the natural world. From the chorus of cicadas to the song of the whistling thrush, from his love for sea shells to his favourite place on earth, Bond details the reasons for his abiding love for nature. Bond further states that circumstances forced him to move higher up to the Moor of Ivy Cottage in Landour Cantonment, where he has been staying for the last 35 years. "Here too, the windows open on to the sky, the clouds, the Doon valley and range-upon-range of mountains. And from this perch on the hillside I feel that I am part of the greater world The second book is a handy guide for Bond's fans who wants to explore nature. When you have some time to spare, make a list of all the different insects that you can name. Imagine you knew the name of every kind of insect in India or even in the world. If you were to write them all down, it would take you at least a month, without stopping to sleep or eat, to complete your list . In this delightful little book, Bond writes about some of the most interesting insects, birds, trees and flowers he has observed. From the butterfly, dragonfly, scorpion and ant lion to different varieties of cacti, semul trees, jasmine flowers and the wild flowers found in the Himalayan region, as well as birds of the hills and urban areas like Delhi, Bond describes them all. Ruskin Bond : Ruskin Bond is an Indian author of British descent. He lives with his adopted family in Landour, in Mussoorie, India. The Indian Council for Child Education has recognized his role in the growth of children's literature in India. He got the Sahitya Academy Award in 1992 for Our Trees Still Grow in Dehra, for his published work in English. He was awarded the Padma Shri in 1999 and Padma Bhushan in 2014.
12.
Which of the following Organisation has announced creation of $500 million pandemic insurance plan to combat disease outbreaks

A.WHO
B.IMF
C.World Bank
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank has announced a new program to mobilize funds quickly against virulent disease outbreaks after the world was caught unprepared in the 2014 Ebola disaster in West Africa. World Bank President Jim Yong Kim said the new Pandemic Emergency Financing Facility (PEF) will accelerate global and national responses to disease outbreaks that threaten large populations and fragile economies. A combination of catastrophe insurance and bonds, is a direct reaction to the sluggish donor response to the outbreak of Ebola, which eventually killed close to 11,000 in West Africa and shut down economic activity for months.Pandemics pose a serious threat to global health and economic security. The recent Ebola crisis in West Africa was a tragedy that we were simply not prepared for. It was a wake-up call to the entire world.There is no effective international system ready to respond quickly to a pandemic. But he acknowledged that it took months to bring together the hundreds of millions of dollars needed to pay for deploying health personnel, supplies, and other relief to Sierra Leone, Guinea and Liberia.Kim announced the creation of the PEF at the gathering of G7 finance ministers in Sendai, Japan. The insurance will cover outbreaks of several classes of infectious diseases most at risk for epidemics: new orthomyxoviruses including influenza pandemic viruses A, B and C; coronaviruses like SARS and MERS; filoviruses like Ebola and Marburg; and other zoonotic diseases those that move between animals and humans — including Crimean Congo, Rift Valley and Lassa fever. That list does not include Zika, the deadly mosquito-borne virus spreading through the Americas. But Kim said the bank is also putting together a separate emergency “cash window” to address that and other outbreaks not covered. Under the program the 77 least developed countries will be covered by the insurance. Unlike common insurance that repays losses after a disaster, the PEF insurance is designed to release funds as soon as a disease outbreak reaches a certain level as defined by specific criteria.The countries and the world, and the insurance industry, have the same incentives to prevent the spread of pandemics.
13.
As per the World Health Statistics 2016,the global life expectancy for children born in India in 2015 was

A.56.9 years
B.73.8 years
C.46.7 years
D.68.3 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation on 19 May 2016 released the World Health Statistics 2016: Monitoring Health for the SDGs. As per the statistics, life expectancy increased by 5 years since 2000, but major inequalities persist within and among countries. Global life expectancy for children born in 2015 was 71.4 years (73.8 years for females and 69.1 years for males), while in India it was 68.3 (66.9 for males and 69.9 for females). Highlights of World Health Statistics 2016 : With an average lifespan of 86.8 years, women in Japan can expect to live the longest.Switzerland enjoys the longest average survival for men, at 81.3 years. People in Sierra Leone have the world’s lowest life-expectancy for both sexes: 50.8 years for women and 49.3 years for men.Globally, life expectancy increased by 5 years between 2000 and 2015, the fastest increase since the 1960s. Those gains reverse declines during the 1990s, when life expectancy fell in Africa because of the AIDS epidemic and in Eastern Europe following the collapse of the Soviet Union. The increase was greatest in the African Region of WHO where life expectancy increased by 9.4 years to 60 years.The increase was driven mainly by improvements in child survival, progress in malaria control and expanded access to antiretrovirals for treatment of HIV.The report shows that newborns in 29 countries all of them high-income have an average life expectancy of 80 years or more, while newborns in 22 others all of them in sub-Saharan Africa have life expectancy of less than 60 years.Healthy life expectancy, a measure of the number of years of good health that a newborn in 2015 can expect, stands at 63.1 years globally (64.6 years for females and 61.5 years for males). Important statistics at a glance Every year : 303000 women die due to complications of pregnancy and childbirth;5.9 million children die before their fifth birthday2 million people are newly infected with HIV, and there are 9.6 million new TB cases and 214 million malaria cases.1.7 billion people need treatment for neglected tropical diseases.More than 10 million people die before the age of 70 due to cardiovascular diseases and cancer. 800 000 people commit suicide.1.25 million people die from road traffic injuries.4.3 million people die due to air pollution caused by cooking fuels.3 million people die due to outdoor pollution.475 000 people are murdered, 80 percent of them men. World Health Statistics : The World Health Statistics series is WHO’s annual compilation of health statistics for its 194 Member States. The 2016 Statistics focuses on the proposed health and health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and associated targets.They provide a comprehensive overview of the latest annual data in relation to the health-related targets in the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), illustrating the scale of the challenge.
14.
Government has capped royalty fee on new GM cotton traits at what percent

A.9.2 %
B.7.5 %
C.10 %
D.12.3 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seeking to further regulate cotton seed market, government has capped royalty for the new genetically modified (GM) traits at 10 per cent of the maximum sale price of BT cotton seeds for the first five year a move that could hurt biotech major Monsanto's India business. After the five year period, royalty would reduce by 10 per cent of initial value every year. If the GM technology loses its efficacy, the technology provider would not be eligible for any royalty.
15.
Name the India's first reusable space shuttle which was launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 23 May 2016

A.RLV-AD
B.RLV-SD
C.RLV-TD
D.RLV-UD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 23 May 2016 successfully launched its maiden indigenous winged Reusable Launch Vehicle (RLV) from Sriharikota spaceport in Andhra Pradesh. It was carried up on a solid rocket motor (SRM). The nine-ton SRM was designed to burn slowly to accommodate the vertical lifting of winged body. After launch from the Sriharikota spaceport, it glided back onto a virtual runway in the Bay of Bengal. The vehicle re-entered the atmosphere after reaching a height of over 70 km. The mission, known as the hypersonic flight experiment, lasted about 10 minutes. Reusable Launch Vehicle The Re-Usable Launch Vehicle - Technology Demonstrator (RLV-TD) is considered as a first step towards realising a Two Stage To Orbit (TSTO) fully reusable vehicle. That is, it can put satellites into orbit around earth and then re-enter atmosphere. The 6.5 meter long RLV-TD has aeroplane like structure which weighs about 1.75 tons. The cost of this project is 95 crore rupees. It is very similar to the US space shuttle. The double delta-winged RLV-TD being experimented is a scale model which is almost 6 times smaller than the final version. Before moving on to the final version of the RLV will take off around 2030, ISRO has planned to test two more such prototypes. It has been designed with an aim to bring down the cost of making infrastructure in space. It was built at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre in Thiruvananthapuram by a team of 600 scientists over five years. At present, there is no country that flies a winged spacecraft into space. The two countries that used such spacecrafts were USA and Russia. The US retired such shuttles in 2011, while Russia flew such plane only in 1989. In fact, RLV will be competing against two private companies namely SpaceX's Falcon 9 and Blue Origin's New Shephard rocket, which have already partially tested re-usable space shuttles.
16.
Who has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry

A.A K Singh
B.K. K. Paul
C.Najeeb Jung
D.Kiran Bedi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BJP leader and former IPS officer Kiran Bedi was appointed as Lt Governor of Puducherry , a post which was under the additional charge of Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island for nearly two years. A Rashtrapati Bhawan communique said "the President has been pleased to appoint Ms Kiran Bedi, to be the Lt. Governor of Puducherry with effect from the date she assumes charges of her office The appointment came three days after the Congress-DMK alliance won 17 seats in the 30-member state Assembly. AIADMK, which contested the elections on its own, won four seats while BJP could not get even a single seat. The LG post in the Union territory had been lying vacant after the Narendra Modi Government had sacked UPA nominee Virendra Kataria on July 12 barely a year after he had been appointed. Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Island Lt Gen Ajay Singh had been given additional charge of Puducherry. Kiran Bedi : Born on June 9, 1949, Bedi had led the BJP campaign in the 2015 Delhi Assembly elections but had to face the worst defeat in her maiden political innings with Arvind Kejriwal- led AAP winning 67 of the 70 seats. An IPS officer of 1972 batch, Bedi had sought voluntary retirement from the service in 2007. She was then posted as Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development. A sports lover and an author, Bedi is a recipient of Ramon Magsaysay Award as well as UN Medal for outstanding service. She was one of the pioneers of anti-corruption crusade in 2011 along with Anna Hazare and Kejriwal against the then UPA government. She also earned a law degree at Delhi University in 1988 and a PhD from IIT Delhi's Department of Social Sciences in 1993.
17.
Which of the following Indian political leader's death anniversary is observed as Anti-Terrorism Day

A.Mahatma Gandhi
B.Indira Gandhi
C.Rajiv Gandhi
D.Phoolan Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year May 21 is being observed as Anti-Terrorism Day throughout India to spread awareness among the people about the danger of terrorism and violence and its effect on the people, society and the country as a whole. The objective behind the observance of Anti-Terrorism Day is to wean away the people from terrorism and violence. Its motive is to promote unity, peace and harmony across the nation. The day marks the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi who was assassinated at an election rally near Chennai by a suicide bomber from the LTTE on 21 May 1991. On this occasion, debates, discussions, seminars, symposia, etc. are organized in schools, colleges and universities across the country on the threats of terrorism and violence.
18.
Which state has launched 'Smart Village program' on the occasion of completion of two years government

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Maharashtra
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel has launched Smart Village program on the occasion of completion of two years of her Government. Addressing the launching function at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, the CM said, 300 villages will be selected for Smart Village program. These villages will get 80 lakh to 2 crore rupees cash assistance from the state government to improve public facilities in the villages. On this occasion, the Sarpanchs of villages having 100 percent completion of toilet targets have been felicitated. The second anniversary of Anandiben Patel Government in Gujarat will also be celebrated by State BJP from 22nd to 26th May. Vikas Parva Yatra have been organised in all districts and cities under the leadership of Ministers and local Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assembly. Smart Village : Smart village is another platform that brings the state and church together to make difference in the lives of poor tribal people in unreached villages. It is building up of a complete village, self reliant by mobilizing renewable energy and complete participation of people in all development towards a smart village or a model village among Indian villages. During the financial year, Navodaya staff visited more than five villages in Gujarat and Maharashtra. Office has made a preliminary survey on Bipalpada in Gujarat and Varood in Nagapur. Office also has made a study in two villages in Gadchiroli area and one village in Thane district Maharashtra. The final marking of the area has to be done in the next financial year. Still there is deep discussion and deliberations going on the same.
19.
Which of the following team has won the 2015-16 UEFA Europa League title on 19 May 2016

A.Sevilla
B.Liverpool
C.Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
D.Benfica


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Spanish’s oldest football club Sevilla has won the 2016 UEFA Europa League title on 19 May 2016. To win the title, it defeated Liverpool Football Club (FC) 3-1 in the final match held at St. Jakob-Park in Basel, Switzerland. With this win, Sevilla became the first team to win the Europa League three times in succession. Earlier, the team won the titles in 2015 and 2014 by defeating Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk and Benfica respectively. Sevilla holds the record for the most victories, having won the competition five times since its inception. Apart from the consecutive titles since 2014, the other titles were won by the team in 2006 and 2007. UEFA Europa League title : The UEFA Europa League, formerly the UEFA Cup, is an association football competition.It was established in 1971 by the Union of European Football (UEFA). It is considered the second most important international competition for European clubs, after the UEFA Champions League.Clubs qualify for the Europa League based on their performance in national leagues and cup competitions.
20.
International Day for Biological Diversity observed on which date

A.May 20
B.May 21
C.May 22
D.May 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) observed the International Day for Biological Diversity (IBD) on 22 May 2016. The theme for the year 2016 is Mainstreaming Biodiversity; Sustaining People and their Livelihoods. This year theme highlights the role of biodiversity in underpinning development. The UN also highlighted that biodiversity is an important cross-cutting issue in the message marking the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Besides, the thirteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP 13) to be held in Cancun, Mexico from 4 to 17 December 2016 will focus on the mainstreaming of biodiversity within and across sectors, which is closely linked to 2016 IDB theme. International Day for Biological Diversity : The United Nations General Assembly, by its resolution 55/201 of 20 December 2000, proclaimed 22 May as the International Day for Biological Diversity.The day aims at increasing understanding and awareness of biodiversity issues and to commemorate the adoption of Convention of Biological Diversity (CBD) on 22 May 1992 by the Nairobi Final Act. Earlier 29 December was designated as IBD to commemorate the date of entry into force of the CBD.The International Day for Biological Diversity falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.The theme of 2015 IBD was Biodiversity for Sustainable Development.
21.
Who has been elected as the President of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Ajay Shirke
B.Anurag Thakur
C.Anirudh Chaudhry
D.Shashank Manohar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anurag Thakur was unanimously elected as 34th BCCI President at the board’s special general meeting (SGM) in Mumbai on 22 May 2016. He will serve as President until September 2017 . Thakur, who is a BJP MP in Lok Sabha from Himachal Pradesh's Hamirpur district, is the second youngest BCCI chief. Fateh Singh Gaekwad in 1963 became the youngest BCCI President at the age of 33. Thakur succeeds Shashank Manohar who stepped down from the position to take up the ICC chief's job. Manohar was elected the ICC's first independent chairman on 12 May 2016. Before being appointed as President, Thakur resigned as BCCI Secretary. Thakur, 41, will also represent the BCCI on the ICC executive board and the Asian Cricket Council. Anurag Singh Thakur : He is the son of Prem Kumar Dhumal, the former Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.He has been a member of 14th, 15th and 16th Lok Sabha.He was elected as the Honorary Secretary of the BCCI in January 2015.He played one match in first-class cricket representing Himachal Pradesh and leading the team as captain in a match against Jammu and Kashmir in the 2000/2001 season. Apart from this, after taking the office of President, Thankur named Ajay Shirke as his successor as secretary. Shrike will represent the BCCI at the chief executives committee meetings of the ICC.
22.
Who has been appointed as the Principal Adviser for Social Sector in NITI Aayog

A.Dinesh Gupta
B.Yashwant Sinha
C.Ratan P Watal
D.Arvind Mayaram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Finance Secretary Ratan P Watal was appointed as Principal Adviser (Social Sector) in NITI Aayog for 3-years. His appointment was on 20 May 2016 approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Prior to this appointment, Watal was the Union Finance Secretary between September 2015 and April 2016.Watal, 60, is a 1978-batch Andhra Pradesh cadre IAS officer and holds masters degree in economics. NITI Aayog : The National Institution for Transforming India, also called NITI Aayog, was formed via a resolution of the Union Cabinet on 1 January 2015.It replaced the decades old Planning Commission of India. NITI Aayog is the premier policy ‘Think Tank’ of the Government of India, providing both directional and policy inputs.At the core of NITI Aayog’s creation are two hubs – Team India Hub and the Knowledge and Innovation Hub that reflect the two key tasks of the Aayog.The Team India Hub leads the engagement of states with the Central government, while the Knowledge and Innovation Hub builds NITI’s think-tank capabilities.The Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Arvind Panagariya are the Chairperson and the Vice Chairperson of the institution respectively.Amitabh Kant is the Chief Executive Officer of the NITI Aayog.
23.
As per the World Health Statistics 2016,the global life expectancy for children born in 2015 was

A.51.4 years
B.61.4 years
C.71.4 years
D.81.4 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation on 19 May 2016 released the World Health Statistics 2016: Monitoring Health for the SDGs. As per the statistics, life expectancy increased by 5 years since 2000, but major inequalities persist within and among countries. Global life expectancy for children born in 2015 was 71.4 years (73.8 years for females and 69.1 years for males), while in India it was 68.3 (66.9 for males and 69.9 for females). Highlights of World Health Statistics 2016 : With an average lifespan of 86.8 years, women in Japan can expect to live the longest.Switzerland enjoys the longest average survival for men, at 81.3 years. People in Sierra Leone have the world’s lowest life-expectancy for both sexes: 50.8 years for women and 49.3 years for men.Globally, life expectancy increased by 5 years between 2000 and 2015, the fastest increase since the 1960s. Those gains reverse declines during the 1990s, when life expectancy fell in Africa because of the AIDS epidemic and in Eastern Europe following the collapse of the Soviet Union. The increase was greatest in the African Region of WHO where life expectancy increased by 9.4 years to 60 years.The increase was driven mainly by improvements in child survival, progress in malaria control and expanded access to antiretrovirals for treatment of HIV.The report shows that newborns in 29 countries all of them high-income have an average life expectancy of 80 years or more, while newborns in 22 others all of them in sub-Saharan Africa have life expectancy of less than 60 years.Healthy life expectancy, a measure of the number of years of good health that a newborn in 2015 can expect, stands at 63.1 years globally (64.6 years for females and 61.5 years for males). Important statistics at a glance Every year : 303000 women die due to complications of pregnancy and childbirth;5.9 million children die before their fifth birthday2 million people are newly infected with HIV, and there are 9.6 million new TB cases and 214 million malaria cases.1.7 billion people need treatment for neglected tropical diseases.More than 10 million people die before the age of 70 due to cardiovascular diseases and cancer. 800 000 people commit suicide.1.25 million people die from road traffic injuries.4.3 million people die due to air pollution caused by cooking fuels.3 million people die due to outdoor pollution.475 000 people are murdered, 80 percent of them men. World Health Statistics : The World Health Statistics series is WHO’s annual compilation of health statistics for its 194 Member States. The 2016 Statistics focuses on the proposed health and health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and associated targets.They provide a comprehensive overview of the latest annual data in relation to the health-related targets in the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), illustrating the scale of the challenge.
24.
The Red Line campaign is related to

A.Misuse of antibiotics
B.Defence System
C.Cancer prevalence among children
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Medicines with the Red Line : A public awareness campaign launched by the Union Government to curb irrational use of antibiotics. The term Medicines with the Red Line was in news on 19 May 2016 as the campaign was appreciated by the Global Review on Antimicrobial Resistance.The review was commissioned by the UK Prime Minister David Cameron in 2014 and chaired by economist Jim O’Neil. As per the review, India led the way so far with its idea of a ‘Red Line Campaign’ for antibiotics packaging. Medicines with the Red Line campaign : It has several key messages - learn how to identify prescription drugs; curb self medication; and become more aware of the dangers of misusing antibiotics.The campaign was named so as it was mandated that all prescription only drugs should be marked with a vertical red line on the pack.The packs with red lines should be consumed only on doctor’s advice and the patients need to full course as prescribed by the doctor. The campaign was launched by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in February 2016.The launch of the campaign became inevitable due to growing misuse of antibiotics across the country. As per a report published in the Lancet journal in August 2014, India consumed 13 billion units of antibiotics in 2010, the highest in the world. Between 2005 and 2009, consumption shot up by 40 per cent.
25.
The Union Government has launched an indigenously developed affordable Faecal Incontinence Management System (FIMS) .It is called as

A.Pora
B.Qora
C.Rora
D.Sora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched ‘Qora’, an indigenously developed affordable Faecal Incontinence Management System (FIMS). It was launched by Union Minister of State (MoS) for Science & Technology Y.S.Chowdary in New Delhi. The FIMS-Qora was developed under the Union Ministry of Science & Technology’s Department of Biotechnology (DBT) Bio design Programme by M/s. Consure Medical. Fecal incontinence : Fecal incontinence (FI) is a medical condition marked by inability to control one’s bowel movements. It causes feces (stool) to leak unexpectedly from the rectum. This medical condition worldwide affects nearly 100 million bed ridden patients. Furthermore, about 50% of the psychiatric ward patients due to long-term neurological diseases have FI. At present, the only available solutions for this condition are absorbent pads and fecal drainage catheters. Significance of FIMS-Qora : This affordable novel technology will help to address the clinical and economic implications of FI by expanding indications for use. It will also help in reducing skill level required to use a device, and introducing a new level of care for patients outside the ICU.
26.
International Museum Day was observed on which date

A.May 15
B.May 16
C.May 17
D.May 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Museum Day (IMD) is an international day a celebration that held every year on or around 18 May, coordinated by the International Council of Museums (ICOM).
27.
Who become the first woman to climb Mount Everest for the seventh time

A.Lhakpa
B.Rekha Rawal
C.Bibhuti Karki
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A 42 year old woman born in Nepal, Lhakpa Sherpa has climbed Mount Everest for the seventh time. With this she has braked her own record for the most ascents to the world's highest mountain by a woman. Two other Sherpa climbers share between them a record for 21 ascents of Everest, the maximum climbs by men and also shared the record for scaling the mountain for the ​most number of times overall. Lhakpa has reached the 8,850-meter (29,035-foot) peak from the Tibetan side. She is one of the 11 children of a Nepali family and was born in eastern Sankhuwasabha district where the world's fifth highest mountain, Makalu is located.
28.
Name the Emmy award winning Actor who died on 22 May 2016

A.Ken Howard
B.William Schallert
C.Prince
D.Alan Young


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Emmy award-winning actor Alan Young has died, aged 96. Young was best known for his role in the popular 1960s sitcom “Mister Ed”, where he played the hapless and somewhat klutzy owner of Mister Ed, Wilbur Post. He also won several Emmy Awards for “The Alan Young Show”, which he hosted before “Mister Ed”. Young also made a number of films and television shows throughout his career, and provided the voice of Disney’s Scrooge McDuck. Alan Young : Alan Young was an English-Canadian-American actor, voice artist, comedian, radio host, television host and personality best known for his role as Wilbur Post in the television comedy series Mister Ed and as the voice of Scrooge McDuck in Disney films, TV series and video games. During the 1940s and 1950s, he starred in his own shows on radio and television. He also appeared in a number of feature films, including The Time Machine.
29.
Who has been elected as the next Chief Minister of Kerala by the Left Democratic Front (LDF)

A.V.S. Achuthanandan
B.Pinarayi Vijayan
C.Thomas Issac
D.E P Jayarajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pinarayi Vijayan is set to become the next chief minister of Kerala after the Left Democratic Front (LDF) emerged triumphant in the 16 May state assembly election. The Communist Party of India (Marxist), or CPM, chose Vijayan, 72, over V.S. Achuthanandan, 92, a former chief minister of the southern state, who led the Left’s election campaign. The Left Front had refrained from announcing a chief ministerial candidate in the run-up to the election and both Achuthanandan and Vijayan had been seen as front-runners for the position. The two leaders in the past have had their differences. The decision was taken in a state secretariat meeting held in Kerala on Friday where a majority of the members were in favour of Vijayan’s selection. The meeting was attended by party general secretary Yechury and former general secretary Prakash Karat. The move also comes as the party is making attempts to revive its organisational structure after fielding state and central committee members. This year, Vijayan contested elections for the first time since 1998. The CPM is the largest party in the LDF, which secured 91 seats in the 140-member Kerala assembly in the vote count on Thursday. Analysts are hopeful of the state’s growth under Vijayan’s stewardship. Vijayan has a record of being a good minister and a reasonably modern-minded leader. Being a first-time chief minister, he would want to prove himself. Vijayan can provide a decent administration if he creates a good team from the 91 members that have been elected. He added, While making the announcement, Yechury shared the dias with VS (Achuthanandan) which in itself is a good sign. VS may have resigned himself to being a figurehead. If VS decides to keep his ambitions in control it will be a fairly smooth government. Born in 1944 to a toddy tapper family in Kannur, Vijayan served as CPM state committee secretary from 1998 to 2015. He is the longest serving state secretary and is known to be a grassroots leader. He has been elected to the state legislative assembly four times. Vijayan became the minister for electricity and cooperation in 1996. Currently, he is a member of the central committee and the politburo of the party. He won the assembly election from Dharmadom in Kannur district with a margin of 36,905 votes.
30.
Who among the following has been appointed as the UN's Special Envoys for El Nino and Climate

A.Mary Robinson
B.Macharia Kamau
C.Patricia Espinosa
D.Both A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations (UN) Secretary General Ban Ki-moon has appointed Mary Robinson and Macharia Kamau as UN’s Special Envoys for El Nino and Climate. These appointments come at a time of great urgency as the drought and flooding associated with El Niño have created massive needs across the world. The El Niño has worst affected four regions of East Africa, Southern Africa, Central America and the Pacific.These UN Special Envoys will provide the leadership required to tackle challenges and responses to climate change and El Niño in order to scale up our humanitarian response.Mary Robinson : She is former President of Ireland. Previously she had worked as the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and as UN special envoy for climate change.Macharia Kamau : He is Kenyan diplomat. Presently, he is working as ambassador to the United Nations. He is also former president of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Board.It is a weather phenomenon, which occurs every two to seven years. It affects rainfall patterns and causes both drought and flooding.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd May 2016

23rd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS