Current Affairs Quiz 21st May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2016

A.Measurements and Light
B.Measurements in a Dynamic World
C.Measurements and the global energy challenge
D.Measurements in daily life


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Metrology Day celebrates the signature by representatives of seventeen nations of the Metre Convention on 20 May 1875. The Convention set the framework for global collaboration in the science of measurement and in its industrial, commercial and societal application. The original aim of the Metre Convention the worldwide uniformity of measurement remains as important today as it was in 1875. The World Metrology Day project is currently realized jointly by the BIPM and the OIML together with PTB International Technical Cooperation. The theme for 2016 is "Measurement in a Dynamic World", referring to both the challenge of accurately measuring dynamic quantities and the rapid pace of change in metrology today. Numerous instruments are utilized in dynamical legal metrology, including: Automatic weighing instruments Electricity meters Instruments that measure the flow of water and other liquids or gases Taximeters Of course, metrology as a whole extends far beyond these instruments. Whether you’re checking the time on your smartphone, planning your route to the office or looking up the weather forecast, there are thousands of metrologists across the world and down through history to thank for such seemingly mundane conveniences.
2.
The 42nd G7 summit 2016 is held in which country

A.France
B.Germany
C.Japan
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Finance ministers and central banks governor from the Group of Seven developed nations kicked off the first day of their meeting in Sendai, Japan. They have held discussions on the world economy, ahead of next week's G7 summit (26-27th May), to be held in Ise-Shima, central Japan. The participants countries in 42 G-7 summit 2016 are France, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom, Canada, Unites States and European Union. Ahead of G-7 summit kickoff, the G-7 financial leaders discussed the future of the global economy with noted economists, including Nobel laureate Robert Shiller, a professor at Yale University, and Martin Feldstein, a professor at Harvard University. The participants are said to have exchanged views on what their governments can do to put the global economy back on track and achieve sustainable growth. Among world economic issues that they have discussed are the slowing Chinese economy and lower crude oil prices. They also discussed ways of dealing with tax evasion and questionable tax avoidance in reaction to disclosures in the Panama Papers. G7 summits : G7 summits are annual top-level meetings attended by the heads of the G7 (group of seven) nations and the President of the European Commission. At the summits, the heads of states gather at a round table and try to reach a consensus and make decisions by freely exchanging views on various global issues faced by the international community. After each summit, a communique containing the main results is issued. Under the leadership of the heads, the summits have provided key opportunities to effectively address the issues which need to be solved swiftly by the international community. Japan will assume the G7 presidency for one year from January to December 2016. The summit will be held in Japan for the first time since the Hokkaido Toyako Summit in 2008, eight years ago.
3.
Ajay bansal who has resigned recently was a CEO of Which company

A.TVS
B.Nissan
C.Audi
D.Hindustan Motors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kolkata based Indian automotive manufacturer Hindustan Motors has informed BSE that Ajay Kumar Bansal, Chief Executive Officer of the company has resigned from his services with effect from the close of business hours on May 13, 2016. He has been the CEO of Hindustan Motors since November 2, 2015.
4.
Which of the following World Bank arm has invest Rs 460 crore in Apollo Health & Lifestyle Limited recently

A.IDA
B.IBRD
C.IFC
D.ICSID


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank arm International Finance Corporation ( IFC ) is looking to invest $68 million or Rs 460 crore in Apollo Health & Lifestyle Limited, which runs the hospital chains small format centers. The proposed investment is part of the overall raise by the unit of $135 million or Rs 900 crore. IFC is considering an equity investment of approximately $68 million, including approximately $34 million for its own account and approximately $34 million for IFC's Asset Management Company . IFC has earlier invested in the parent company of Apollo Health & Lifestyle , Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited. Apollo Health & Lifestyle operates in the primary care space, it currently has 7 formats - Apollo Clinics (consultation), Apollo Sugar (diabetes), Apollo Diagnostics, Apollo White (dental care) and Apollo Dialysis besides Apollo Cradle (maternity) and Apollo Spectra Hospitals (day care surgery). With the new round of financing, Apollo Health & Lifestyle plans to open 151 small-format healthcare centers, 9 maternity facilities and 64 pathology labs, which will be supported by 765 collection centers. This expansion will increase the provision of affordable private sector healthcare in the Indian market. According to Apollo Hospitals' 2015 annual report, the company has infused Rs 127 crore in Apollo Health & Lifestyle. The unit reported revenues of Rs 166.4 crore with losses of Rs 28.4 in FY15. Apollo Health & Lifestyle had expanded into day care surgeries by acquiring Nova Specialty Hospitals , which runs 11 day & short stay surgery centers across 8 cities, in early 2015. provides us with an opportunity to strengthen our presence in the Secondary care segment. Apollo Healthcare scrip was up more than 1.29 per cent on NSE on Friday to Rs 1,338, giving the Chennai-based healthcare group market capitalisation of over Rs 18,623.40 crore. International Finance Corporation : The International Finance Corporation (IFC) is an international financial institution that offers investment, advisory, and asset management services to encourage private sector development in developing countries. The IFC is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. It was established in 1956 as the private sector arm of the World Bank Group to advance economic development by investing in strictly for-profit and commercial projects that purport to reduce poverty and promote development.
5.
Who has won the gold medal at European Taekwondo 2016

A.Najim Laachraoui
B.Jesus Tortosa
C.Mourad Laachraoui
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Belgian Mourad Laachraoui has won gold in the European Taekwondo Championships. Now he will compete in this summer's Rio Olympics. He has beaten Spaniard Jesus Tortosa 6-3 in the -54kg final in Montreux, Switzerland. He has won silver medal at the Summer Universiades in 2015 and has qualified for the Rio Games in August. He is the brother of Najim Laachraoui, was one of the two suicide bombers who struck Brussels airport on March 22, while a third attacker blew himself up at on a metro train, with the two attacks killing 32 people. Two days after the Brussels attacks, he said he had been "devastated" by what had happened and said he had no contact with his older brother since the latter left for Syria in February 2013.
6.
Who will visit China from May 24 to 27 during which he will hold talks with the top Chinese leadership

A.Narendra Modi
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Mohammad Hamid Ansari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee will visit China from May 24 to 27 during which he will hold talks with the top Chinese leadership,He will be visiting China at the invitation of his Chinese counterpart President Xi Jinping and he will be accompanied by a high level delegation which includes Union Minister for Textiles-Santosh Gangwar, 4 members of Parliament and heads of prominent higher education institutes of the country. Mukherjee, the first President to visit China after his predecessor Pratibha Patil’s trip in 2010, will arrive in the highly industrialised Chinese city Guangzhou on May 24. The city has strong business links with India. Besides interacting with the Indian community, which has over 3,000 businessmen, Mukherjee will also address India-China Business Forum to highlight the investment opportunities in India. Top Chinese officials of the province are expected to attend the event. A number of Indian and Chinese businessmen are also expected to take part in the event, official sources . The President’s visit, which is a reciprocal visit to Xi’s trip to India in 2014, will be followed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Chinese city of Hangzhou to take part in the G20 leaders summit to be held on September 4 and 5 this year.Xi was expected to travel to India to take part in the Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa (BRICS) summit scheduled to be held in Goa from October 15-16 this year.
7.
Ratan Tata has invested in which AI based chatbot

A.piki.ai
B.niki.ai
C.siki.ai
D.riki.ai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Artificial intelligence-powered chat app Niki.ai has received undisclosed funds from Tata Sons chairman emeritus Ratan Tata and Unilazer Ventures . founder Ronnie Screwvala. The company intends to use the funds to strengthen technology and to increase the base of partner businesses.
8.
Which Union Ministry has launched the ‘Kayakalp Fortnight’ at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi on 20 May 2016

A.Ministry of Agriculture
B.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C.Ministry of Women and Child Development
D.Ministry of Communications and Information Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Health Minister on 20 May 2016 launched the ‘Kayakalp Fortnight’ at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. It has to be observed from the date of launch to 3 June 2016 throughout the country in various Central Government hospitals. The aim of the Kayakalp Fortnight is to intensify Kayakalp initiative under the Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan. Under the initiative, various activities towards cleanliness will be undertaken during the fortnight.As part of it senior officers of the Ministry will be inspecting various Central Hospitals in the country to take stock of the existing status and to intensify the Swachhta drive.States also have been requested to take up similar campaigns in their respective States. Kayakalp initiative : Kayakalp initiative was launched in 2015 to set protocols for hygiene and sanitation at government health facilities. It is an initiative towards total “Swacchta” in public health facilities.It is aimed towards building confidence of the users in public health facilities, provide quality service and encourage team work. It seeks to encourage every public health facility in the country to work towards standards of excellence to help the facilities stay clean and hygienic.
9.
The 27th India-Indonesia CORPAT concluded in which city

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Kochi
C.Belawan
D.Bengkulu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 27th edition of the India-Indonesian CORPAT (Coordinated Patrol) concluded on 19 May 2016 in Belawan, Indonesia. The closing ceremony Belawan saw the two navies conducting interactive session on measures to enhance inter-operability.The 27th CORPAT was conducted from 29 April to 19 May 2016. Highlights of closing ceremony of 27th CORPAT : The closing ceremony was held from 16 May to 19 May 2016.Indian Naval Ship Karmuk entered Belawan harbour on 16 May 2016 with the Senior Officer Commodore Girish Kumar Garg. The ship was escorted by Indonesia Navy ship KRI Imam Bonjol into the harbour.The first woman IFS officer from Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dr Shalia Shah, Counsul General of India in Medan (Indonesia), was present to receive the Port Blair based ship. Coordinated Patrolling (CORPAT) : The Indian and Indonesian navies have been carrying out Coordinated Patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) twice a year since 2002. It is being carried out to keep the vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. The CORPAT has strengthened understanding and interoperability between the two navies.It has also instituted measures to prosecute vessels engaged in unlawful activities and conducting search and rescue as well as pollution control.
10.
Who has the Prime Minister of Turkey

A.Seyfettin Yılmaz
B.Ibrahim Ozdis
C.Binali Yildirim
D.Rıdvan Turan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Transport Minister of Turkey Binali Yildirim on 20 May 2016 emerged as the country’s Prime Minster. He was named as the prime minister after he was formally chosen for the post in a closed vote.He will be the sole candidate for the Justice and Development Party (AKP) leadership at a special party congress on 22 May 2016. He will succeed Ahmet Davutoglu, who earlier stepped down from the post following an increasing public rift with Erdogan.The AKP will hold the special congress to elect a new leader on 22 May 2016. Binali Yildirim : He is a close ally of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan for about two decades.From 1994 to 2000, he served as the director general of the Istanbul Ferries Company (IDO).In August 2001, he entered politics and became a co-founder of the AKP alongside Erdogan. In 2002, he was chosen as a Member of Parliament (MP) and was named as the transport minister.In 2014, he resigned as transport minister because of his candidacy for the Izmir mayorship in the local elections.He lost the candidacy to opposition leader Aziz Kocaoglu.After this, he served as an adviser to Erdogan, before entering parliament again and returning to his role as the transport minister. Appointment of Yildirim will also reinforce Erdogan's hold on government as he seeks to extend his powers. Erdogan, who is no more the leader of APK after being appointed as the President of the country, will try to tighten his grip on the party founded by him via Yilirim.
11.
Which of the following team has won the UBER cup 2016 bronze medal

A.China
B.India
C.Japan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian women’s team settled for a bronze medal after suffering a 0-3 defeatat the hands of defending champions China in the semifinals of the Uber Cup badminton championship, at Kunshan in China. After top shuttlers Saina Nehwal and P V Sindhu went down narrowly against their respective opponents in the two singles match, Jwala Gutta and N Sikki Reddy also bit the dust in the first doubles, ending India’s campaign. Indian eves had scripted history in the last edition when they won a historic bronze in New Delhi and they repeated the feat this time at Kunshan Sports Center Stadium. Uber Cup : The Uber Cup or World Team Championships for Women, is a major international badminton competition contested by women’s national badminton teams.The Uber Cup is named after a former British women’s badminton player,Betty Uber, who in 1950 had the idea of hosting a women’s event similar to that of the men .So far, only 5 countries have won the Uber Cup with China the most successful team with 13 titles, followed by Japan (5 titles), Indonesia (3 titles), United States (3 titles) and Korea (1 title).The cup follows a similar format to that of the men’s competition of theThomas Cup.
12.
The first World Conference on Tourism for Development (WCTD) was held in which city

A.New York
B.Moscow
C.Beijing
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first World Conference on Tourism for Development (WCTD) was held in Beijing, China from May 18 to 21, 2016. It was held under the theme ‘Tourism for Peace and Development’ to advance the contribution of tourism to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). The event will be jointly organized by the Government of China and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). Its focus was on discussion to align national development strategies of countries with the SDGs and the role of public and private partnerships (PPP) in the 2030 SDGs. It also analyzed how to advance the contribution of tourism to the 17 SDGs including the sector’s ability to promote local culture, create jobs and be an agent of change towards more sustainable consumption and production (SCP) practices. The conference complemented two high level sessions focusing on (i) Tourism for Poverty Reduction (ii) Tourism for Peace. Beside China as chair of the G20 also hosted the 7th G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meeting under the theme “Sustainable Tourism – An Effective Tool for Inclusive Development”.
13.
World Metrology Day celebrated on which date

A.May 20
B.May 21
C.May 22
D.May 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Metrology Day celebrates the signature by representatives of seventeen nations of the Metre Convention on 20 May 1875. The Convention set the framework for global collaboration in the science of measurement and in its industrial, commercial and societal application. The original aim of the Metre Convention the worldwide uniformity of measurement remains as important today as it was in 1875. The World Metrology Day project is currently realized jointly by the BIPM and the OIML together with PTB International Technical Cooperation. The theme for 2016 is "Measurement in a Dynamic World", referring to both the challenge of accurately measuring dynamic quantities and the rapid pace of change in metrology today. Numerous instruments are utilized in dynamical legal metrology, including: Automatic weighing instruments Electricity meters Instruments that measure the flow of water and other liquids or gases Taximeters Of course, metrology as a whole extends far beyond these instruments. Whether you’re checking the time on your smartphone, planning your route to the office or looking up the weather forecast, there are thousands of metrologists across the world and down through history to thank for such seemingly mundane conveniences.
14.
The Intelligent Operations Centre (IOC) software solution designed by which Company

A.Intel
B.IBM
C.Hitachi
D.RIM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 19 May 2016 inaugurated an Intelligent Operations Centre (IOC) in Rashtrapati Bhavan. President Mukherjee also launched a Mobile App Monitor for transformation of President’s Estate into a smart township. Intelligent Operations Centre : The IOC is a software solution designed by IBM.It helps collect and make sense of the rich data streaming in from several sources within the Estate to provide intelligent insights. It offers integrated data visualization, near real-time collaboration and deep analytics that will help agencies prepare for problems, coordinate and manage response efforts and enhance efficiency of services. Monitor : The Monitor mobile application is a Residents collaboration tool of the Intelligent Operation Center.The application will help residents and domain (Energy, Water, Horticulture, Waste and Security) supervisors to collaborate in a smarter way for their observations.It will enable residents to report issues such as broken street lights, electricity failure, water wastage etc. and check resolution status using their mobile devices.It will allow residents to report these issues using their mobile devices in the Estate on a real time basis.These reported observations can be used to provide enough details such as location coordinates, address to concerned departments.This will help the residents of the Estate become more socially responsible, aware and collaborative.
15.
Which Egypt Air Plane from Paris to Cairo has gone missing on 19 May 2016

A.MS804
B.MS815
C.MS856
D.MS837


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An EgyptAir flight reported missing between Paris and Cairo has crashed, French President Francois Hollande confirmed. The Airbus A320 with 66 people on board disappeared from radar at 02:30 Cairo time (00:30 GMT), soon after leaving Greek airspace. Greece's defence minister says Flight MS804 made "sharp turns" and plunged before dropping off the radar. A major search is under way in seas south of the Greek island of Karpathos. Greek and Egyptian armed forces are involved in the effort, and France has offered to send boats and planes.
16.
Which of the following organisation has released the World Health Statistics 2016 : Monitoring Health for the SDGs on 19 May 2016

A.WHO
B.ICAO
C.FAO
D.ILO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation on 19 May 2016 released the World Health Statistics 2016: Monitoring Health for the SDGs. As per the statistics, life expectancy increased by 5 years since 2000, but major inequalities persist within and among countries. Global life expectancy for children born in 2015 was 71.4 years (73.8 years for females and 69.1 years for males), while in India it was 68.3 (66.9 for males and 69.9 for females). Highlights of World Health Statistics 2016 : With an average lifespan of 86.8 years, women in Japan can expect to live the longest.Switzerland enjoys the longest average survival for men, at 81.3 years. People in Sierra Leone have the world’s lowest life-expectancy for both sexes: 50.8 years for women and 49.3 years for men.Globally, life expectancy increased by 5 years between 2000 and 2015, the fastest increase since the 1960s. Those gains reverse declines during the 1990s, when life expectancy fell in Africa because of the AIDS epidemic and in Eastern Europe following the collapse of the Soviet Union. The increase was greatest in the African Region of WHO where life expectancy increased by 9.4 years to 60 years.The increase was driven mainly by improvements in child survival, progress in malaria control and expanded access to antiretrovirals for treatment of HIV.The report shows that newborns in 29 countries all of them high-income have an average life expectancy of 80 years or more, while newborns in 22 others all of them in sub-Saharan Africa have life expectancy of less than 60 years.Healthy life expectancy, a measure of the number of years of good health that a newborn in 2015 can expect, stands at 63.1 years globally (64.6 years for females and 61.5 years for males). Important statistics at a glance Every year : 303000 women die due to complications of pregnancy and childbirth;5.9 million children die before their fifth birthday2 million people are newly infected with HIV, and there are 9.6 million new TB cases and 214 million malaria cases.1.7 billion people need treatment for neglected tropical diseases.More than 10 million people die before the age of 70 due to cardiovascular diseases and cancer. 800 000 people commit suicide.1.25 million people die from road traffic injuries.4.3 million people die due to air pollution caused by cooking fuels.3 million people die due to outdoor pollution.475 000 people are murdered, 80 percent of them men. World Health Statistics : The World Health Statistics series is WHO’s annual compilation of health statistics for its 194 Member States. The 2016 Statistics focuses on the proposed health and health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and associated targets.They provide a comprehensive overview of the latest annual data in relation to the health-related targets in the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), illustrating the scale of the challenge.
17.
Name the cyclonic storm over the west central Bay of Bengal that will strike Andhra Pradesh coast

A.TOANU
B.BOANU
C.SHOANU
D.ROANU


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The cyclonic storm ROANU that emerged in the west central Bay of Bengal was in news. It came into news after India Meteorological Department (IMD) in its prediction said that the Cyclone is likely to intensify into a severe cyclonic storm by 20 May 2016 night and will hit Andhra coast. At present, ROANU is moving northeastwards and lay centred at south-southeast of Machilipatnam, about 290 km south-southwest of Visakhapatnam & 160 km south-southwest of Kakinada. IMD prediction and warning : It issued an orange warning message to Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.It issued yellow message for West Bengal as the system would turn into severe cyclonic storm.Moving northeastwards, the system is likely to cross south Bangladesh coast between Khepupara and Cox’s Bazar on 22 May 2016.It issued heavy to very heavy rainfall warning to coastal Andhra Pradesh, coastal Odisha and coastal Gangetic West Bengal under the influence of the cyclonic storm coupled with gusty winds speeds reaching 90-100 kmph. Fishermen have been advised not to venture into sea as the condition along and off Andhra Pradesh, South Odisha and West Bengal coasts are very likely to be high to very high.In Andhra Pradesh the district administrations have been asked to see that people staying in low-lying areas are shifted to safer places.It says that power and communication service will suffer minor damage, while major damage will be cause to kutcha roads. Minor damage will be caused to pucca roads over coastal Andhra Pradesh during next 48 hours and over south coastal Odisha from tonight onwards. NDRF and SDRF teams have been kept in readiness and essential items like food, water, medicines and other material has been kept ready to meet any eventuality.
18.
Which company has agreed to buy majority stake in some of prime data-center business owned by India's Tata Communications Ltd

A.Comcast Corp
B.Twenty-First Century Fox Inc
C.Singapore Technologies Telemedia
D.Time Warner Inc


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ending months of negotiations, Singapore Technologies Telemedia (STT) has agreed to buy a majority stake in some of prime data-center business owned by India's Tata Communications Ltd., valuing those operations at about Rs 4130 crore ($616 million). ST Telemedia, which is a unit of Singapore state-investment firm Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd., through its arm through ST Telemedia Global Data Centres (STT GDC),will acquire a 74% stake in data centers in India and Singapore, while Tata Communications will hold the remaining 26% stake, a joint statement from both the companies . The transaction will include Tata Communications' 14 data centres in key cities across India -- Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Pune -- and its three Singapore facilities. In 2014, the Indian data centre business of Tata Communications was transferred to its wholly-owned subsidiary Tata Communications Data Centers Private Ltd (TCDC) through a court approved process. These centres currently service a highly-diversified customer base, including blue chip enterprises in Asia, e-commerce platforms and global multi-national corporations. Both parties will work in partnership to ensure service continuity for customers and employee engagement. Tata Communications will retain a stake in the colocation market in these important markets, while honing its focus on the development and introduction of its advanced managed services portfolio (including IP, cloud enablement and unified communications services), and continuing to invest in its strategic partnerships globally. For 9M FY16, managed services, including data centre operations, contributed 31% or Rs 2407 crore of data services revenues, according to a company's investor presentation dated April 2016. Data Centres alone contributed Rs 650 crore revenues in the same 9 month period ending December 2015. India is one of the fastest growing markets for cloud services in the world, estimated to grow from $423 million in 2013 to $1.3 billion in 2017, according to research firm Gartner. Amazon was among the potential suitors for the Tata asset which had also drawn interests from Google and private equity players like Advent, Carlyle Group, Blackstone and Bain Capital.
19.
Which former president of India’s birth anniversary was on May 19

A.Mohammad Hidayatullah
B.Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
C.Shankar Dayal Sharma
D.Kocheril Raman Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee paid homage to Shri Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, former President of India on his Birth Anniversary at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 19, 2016). He paid floral tributes in front of a portrait of Shri Neelam Sanjiva Reddy at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
20.
Name the famous CBS News journalists who has passed away on recently

A.Mike Wallace
B.Walter Cronkite
C.Morley Safer
D.Bob Simon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran CBS newsman Morley Safer, who retired from CBS News just a week ago has passed away after a 61-year career in journalism. He was 84 year old. He was a intrepid storyteller and interviewer whose name became synonymous with the news magazine "60 Minutes". Last week only, CBS News has announced Morley's retirement. He was a correspondent on the programme 60 Minutes for 46 years, joining in 1970. During his career, he reported on a broad range of topics, including war, cyberspace, social injustices and art. Safer, a native of Canada, wrote for Canadian newspapers in the 1950s before joining the CBC as a television correspondent.
21.
The United States (US) Senate on has approved a bipartisan emergency funding of what amount to combat the Zika virus in 2016 and 2017

A.$1.1 billion
B.$1.2 billion
C.$1.3 billion
D.$1.4 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States (US) Senate on 18 May 2016 approved a bipartisan 1.1 billion US dollar emergency funding to combat the Zika virus in 2016 and 2017. The measure presented by Sens Roy Blunt (Republican from Missouri) and Patty Murray (Democrat from Washington) was supported with 68-29 votes. The fund would be designated for both international and domestic Zika control and prevention efforts. Highlights of the Bill : The fund will be used to control mosquito populations, public education and the development of a vaccine It would be used to increase laboratory capacity for research into the virus connected with birth defects. Of the 1.1 billion dollar Senate package about 361 million US dollars will be directed to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for programs, and 200 million US dollars will be directed to the National Institutes of Health to aid in vaccine research. The fund will also be used for new diagnostic tests for the Zika virus,More than 50 million US dollars will be directed for Puerto Rico, which has been especially hard hit. However, the funding sanction for fighting Zika virus is less than what White House has demanded. It had asked the Senate to provide a package of 1.9 billion US dollar for a broad initiative that would include mosquito-control programs and birth-defect surveillance. Prior to this proposal, two Zika funding proposals were blocked on procedural votes in the Senate. One stalled with 50-47 vote demanded administration’s 1.9 billion US dollars. The second demanding 1.1 billion US dollars was halted with 52-45 votes. Both measures needed 60 votes to advance.
22.
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda has launched the Centre for Environmental Health in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda on 19 May 2016 launched the Centre for Environmental Health in New Delhi. The centre was launched to assess the impact of environment-related problems like air pollution, climate change, pesticide use and sanitation on health. Highlights related to Centre for Environmental Health : It is a joint initiative of the Public Health Foundation of India and the Tata Institute of Social Science.The centre will conduct research across a range of environmental health issues, including chemical exposure, water and hygiene.Its mandate also includes capacity-building, advocacy, outreach and remedial issues. The research component of the centre is going to be an important aspect for the government to follow. Besides, the centre will also establish a policy engagement platform with regular meetings with the government, civil society, academia and the private sector to develop pathways for better implementation of the eco-friendly policies. Public Health Foundation of India : The Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) is an autonomous foundation located in New Delhi, India.The foundation was created as a public-private initiative and launched by the then Prime minister Manmohan Singh in 2006. It was created with the aim of enhancing the capacity of public health professionals in the country over five to seven years. The PHFI initiative was collaboratively developed over two years under the leadership of former Sr. Partner Worldwide, McKinsey & Company Rajat Gupta, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and President, PHFI and former Head of the Department of Cardiology, AIIMS, K. Srinath Reddy.
23.
Machu Picchu Mountain located in which country

A.Colombia
B.Peru
C.Suriname
D.Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Considered one of the most iconic wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal has been voted among the top five tourist attractions in the world, second in Asia and led the popularity list in India, according to a leading travel planning and booking site Trip Advisor. The iconic 'monument of love' is ranked number 5 in the global list of the recently released TripAdvisor's Travellers' Choice Landmarks Awards, which put Machu Picchu in Peru and the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque Center in Abu Dhabi as the top two destinations for travellers. Award winners were determined using an algorithm that took into account the quantity and quality of reviews and ratings for landmarks worldwide, gathered over a 12-month period. India has a rich cultural history which is often reflected in the architectural landmarks that we've built and any recognition on the world stage is truly well deserved. The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage. The Amber Fort in Jaipur also figures on the 8th list of in the Travellers' Choice Landmarks in Asia. Known for its combination of Mughal and Rajput architecture, Amber fort is one of the major tourist attractions in Jaipur. The most fascinating state room inside the fort is the Sheesh Mahal, also known as the mirror palace, adorned with thousands of mirror tiles which supposedly can be fully lit just by a single candle. This fort along with Jaigarh Fort, is located immediately above on the Cheel ka Teela (Hill of Eagles) and connected by a subterranean passage. This passage was meant as an escape route in times of war to enable the royal family members to shift to Jaigarh Fort. The Harmandir Sahib (Golden Temple) in Amritsar, Punjab is ranked number 3 on the Travellers' Choice Landmarks -India list. Taj Mahal : The Taj Mahal more often Persian for Crown of Palaces) is an ivory-white marble mausoleum on the south bank of the Yamuna river in the Indian city of Agra. It was commissioned in 1632 by the Mughal emperor, Shah Jahan (reigned 1628–1658), to house the tomb of his favorite wife, Mumtaz Mahal.The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being "the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage". Described by Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore as "the tear-drop on the cheek of time", it is regarded by many as the best example of Mughal architecture and a symbol of India's rich history. The Taj Mahal attracts 7–8 million visitors a year. In 2007, it was declared a winner of the New7Wonders of the World (2000–2007) initiative.
24.
Which of the following mosque is ranked as top tourist attraction in the world recently

A.Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque
B.Masjid al-Haram
C.Al-Masjid an-Nabawi
D.Faisal Mosque


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Considered one of the most iconic wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal has been voted among the top five tourist attractions in the world, second in Asia and led the popularity list in India, according to a leading travel planning and booking site Trip Advisor. The iconic 'monument of love' is ranked number 5 in the global list of the recently released TripAdvisor's Travellers' Choice Landmarks Awards, which put Machu Picchu in Peru and the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque Center in Abu Dhabi as the top two destinations for travellers. Award winners were determined using an algorithm that took into account the quantity and quality of reviews and ratings for landmarks worldwide, gathered over a 12-month period. India has a rich cultural history which is often reflected in the architectural landmarks that we've built and any recognition on the world stage is truly well deserved. The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage. The Amber Fort in Jaipur also figures on the 8th list of in the Travellers' Choice Landmarks in Asia. Known for its combination of Mughal and Rajput architecture, Amber fort is one of the major tourist attractions in Jaipur. The most fascinating state room inside the fort is the Sheesh Mahal, also known as the mirror palace, adorned with thousands of mirror tiles which supposedly can be fully lit just by a single candle. This fort along with Jaigarh Fort, is located immediately above on the Cheel ka Teela (Hill of Eagles) and connected by a subterranean passage. This passage was meant as an escape route in times of war to enable the royal family members to shift to Jaigarh Fort. The Harmandir Sahib (Golden Temple) in Amritsar, Punjab is ranked number 3 on the Travellers' Choice Landmarks -India list. Taj Mahal : The Taj Mahal more often Persian for Crown of Palaces) is an ivory-white marble mausoleum on the south bank of the Yamuna river in the Indian city of Agra. It was commissioned in 1632 by the Mughal emperor, Shah Jahan (reigned 1628–1658), to house the tomb of his favorite wife, Mumtaz Mahal.The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being "the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage". Described by Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore as "the tear-drop on the cheek of time", it is regarded by many as the best example of Mughal architecture and a symbol of India's rich history. The Taj Mahal attracts 7–8 million visitors a year. In 2007, it was declared a winner of the New7Wonders of the World (2000–2007) initiative.
25.
Which of the following university researcher has announced that it genetically engineered world’s first clone of the Zika virus strain on 13 May 2016

A.Shanghai Jiao Tong University
B.University of Texas Medical Branch
C.Harvard University
D.University of Cambridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A multidisciplinary research team from the University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB) on 13 May 2016 announced that it genetically engineered world’s first clone of the Zika virus strain. The development of cDNA clone, as it is called, is expected to speed up many aspects of Zika research, including vaccine and therapeutic development. It will also unlock scientists’ ability to more quickly develop countermeasures and explore whether or how the Zika virus has evolved to spread more quickly and cause more severe diseases in people. In addition to the cDNA clone, the scientists developed mosquito infection models and the Zika mouse model which will help the researchers deciphering why the virus is tied to serious diseases.
26.
Name the Japanese financial company which has fully exited its mutual fund joint venture with state-run insurer LIC

A.Softbank
B.Mizuho Financial
C.Nomura
D.Hitachi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese financial company Nomura has fully exited its mutual fund joint venture with state-run insurer LIC.IC Nomura Mutual Fund has now been renamed LIC Mutual Fund. According to the note, the shareholding pattern of the new AMC is: LIC –45 per cent, LIC Housing Finance Ltd - 39.3 per cent, GIC Housing Finance - 11.7 per cent and Corporation Bank 4 per cent. Earlier, Nomura held 35 per cent stake in the asset management company. As of March 2016, LIC Nomura Mutual Fund managed assets of about Rs. 13.156 crore, according to the Association of Mutual Funds in India.
27.
Who has inaugurated an Intelligent Operations Centre (IOC) in Rashtrapati Bhavan

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D.Pranab Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 19 May 2016 inaugurated an Intelligent Operations Centre (IOC) in Rashtrapati Bhavan. President Mukherjee also launched a Mobile App Monitor for transformation of President’s Estate into a smart township. Intelligent Operations Centre : The IOC is a software solution designed by IBM.It helps collect and make sense of the rich data streaming in from several sources within the Estate to provide intelligent insights. It offers integrated data visualization, near real-time collaboration and deep analytics that will help agencies prepare for problems, coordinate and manage response efforts and enhance efficiency of services. Monitor : The Monitor mobile application is a Residents collaboration tool of the Intelligent Operation Center.The application will help residents and domain (Energy, Water, Horticulture, Waste and Security) supervisors to collaborate in a smarter way for their observations.It will enable residents to report issues such as broken street lights, electricity failure, water wastage etc. and check resolution status using their mobile devices.It will allow residents to report these issues using their mobile devices in the Estate on a real time basis.These reported observations can be used to provide enough details such as location coordinates, address to concerned departments.This will help the residents of the Estate become more socially responsible, aware and collaborative.
28.
Which of the following political parties has won the West Bengal Assembly Election 2016

A.BJP
B.CPI-M
C.INC
D.TMC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Election Commission on 19 May 2016 announced results of 2016 Legislative Assembly Election of West Bengal. The elections were held in six phases between 4 April 2016 and 5 May 2016 for 294 assembly seats. In the elections, ruling All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) of Chief Minister Mamta Banerjee crossed the two-third mark by winning 211 seats. Congress-Left combine has taken 76 seats while BJP has bagged three seats. Independents and others have won four seats. 2016 West Bengal Election Result : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) : 3 Communist Party of India (CPI) : 1 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI-M) : 26 Indian National Congress (INC) : 44 All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) : 2 All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) : 211 Revolutionary Socialist Party : 3 Gorkha Janmukti Morcha : 3 West Bengal Chief Minister and TMC Supremo, Mamta Banerjee won from Bhabanipur Assembly Constituency. She defeated her nearest Congress rival Deepa Dasmunshi by over 25 thousand votes. West Bengal Speaker Biman Banerjee has won from Baruipur Paschim Constituency.
29.
Which country has signed a protocol for prevention of fiscal evasion and DTAA with India on 17 May 2016

A.Mauritius
B.Slovenia
C.Fiji
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Slovenia have signed a Protocol amending the existing Convention and Protocol between the two countries for avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income on 17th May, 2016 in Ljubljana. The Protocol was signed by Mr. Sarvajit Chakravarti, Ambassador of India to Slovenia on behalf of India and Mr. Dusan Mramor, the Slovenian Minister of Finance on behalf of Slovenia. The Protocol will broaden the scope of the existing framework of exchange of tax related information which will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance between the two countries and will also enable mutual assistance in collection of taxes.
30.
Which of the following state has introduced PEHAL programme recently

A.Odisha
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh has introduced PEHAL programme in Shimla district. The programme aim to expediting developmental works and government schemes through effective implementation at grassroots level. With this Shimla has become the 1st district in the state to launch such different programme to work as a team with the people. The PEHAL will focus on five areas namely- Primary Education, Forest Rights, Health and Sanitation, Campaign against drugs and skill development, and Women Empowerment. The district authorities have already begun works on all these areas with a distinct strategy. The programme also attempt to integrate the various stakeholders in the development story of the district.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st May 2016

21st May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS