Current Affairs Quiz 20th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Afghanistan has signed a draft agreement with which militant group

A.Hamas
B.al Nusra Front
C.Hezb e Islami
D.Boko Haram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Afghanistan's government has signed a draft peace agreement with the Hezb-e-Islami militant group. The rebel group is led by Gulbuddin Hekmatyar, a veteran of Afghan conflicts in recent decades and one of the country's most notorious militants. There are hopes the deal will lead to a peace agreement with the Hezb-e-Islami. The group has been linked to al-Qaeda and is accused of widespread civil rights abuses. Mr Hekmatyar has been designated a terrorist by the US. Hezb-e-Islami has played a minor role in the Taliban insurgency in recent years and so the deal is not expected to improve security in the country.
2.
Which Indian tourist spot is fifth best tourist spot in the world

A.Taj Mahal
B.Kerala backwaters
C.Humayun's Tomb
D.Hogenakkal Falls


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Considered one of the most iconic wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal has been voted among the top five tourist attractions in the world, second in Asia and led the popularity list in India, according to a leading travel planning and booking site Trip Advisor. The iconic 'monument of love' is ranked number 5 in the global list of the recently released TripAdvisor's Travellers' Choice Landmarks Awards, which put Machu Picchu in Peru and the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque Center in Abu Dhabi as the top two destinations for travellers. Award winners were determined using an algorithm that took into account the quantity and quality of reviews and ratings for landmarks worldwide, gathered over a 12-month period. India has a rich cultural history which is often reflected in the architectural landmarks that we've built and any recognition on the world stage is truly well deserved. The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage. The Amber Fort in Jaipur also figures on the 8th list of in the Travellers' Choice Landmarks in Asia. Known for its combination of Mughal and Rajput architecture, Amber fort is one of the major tourist attractions in Jaipur. The most fascinating state room inside the fort is the Sheesh Mahal, also known as the mirror palace, adorned with thousands of mirror tiles which supposedly can be fully lit just by a single candle. This fort along with Jaigarh Fort, is located immediately above on the Cheel ka Teela (Hill of Eagles) and connected by a subterranean passage. This passage was meant as an escape route in times of war to enable the royal family members to shift to Jaigarh Fort. The Harmandir Sahib (Golden Temple) in Amritsar, Punjab is ranked number 3 on the Travellers' Choice Landmarks -India list. Taj Mahal : The Taj Mahal more often Persian for Crown of Palaces) is an ivory-white marble mausoleum on the south bank of the Yamuna river in the Indian city of Agra. It was commissioned in 1632 by the Mughal emperor, Shah Jahan (reigned 1628–1658), to house the tomb of his favorite wife, Mumtaz Mahal.The Taj Mahal was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983 for being "the jewel of Muslim art in India and one of the universally admired masterpieces of the world's heritage". Described by Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore as "the tear-drop on the cheek of time", it is regarded by many as the best example of Mughal architecture and a symbol of India's rich history. The Taj Mahal attracts 7–8 million visitors a year. In 2007, it was declared a winner of the New7Wonders of the World (2000–2007) initiative.
3.
International Buddhist conference begun in which country

A.Thailand
B.Cambodia
C.Myanmar
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A two-day international Buddhist conference to mark the 2,560th birth anniversary of Lord Buddha began with Prime Minister K P Sharma Oli, advocating Buddhism as a means to avoid extremism in all forms. Over 1,200 delegates and observers from 28 countries around the world will attend the conference from May 19-20, themed Lumbini, Nepal: the birth place of Lord Buddha and the fountain of Buddhism and world peace. The four noble truths and eight fold path propounded by Buddha is a way for life that helps attain ultimate happiness in life. Objectives : The main objective of organising the event is to highlight Lumbini as birth place of Lord Buddha and the fountain of Buddhism, in the international arena, to establish Lumbini as the centre for interfaith and peace dialogue as well as developing Nepal as the fountain for world peace. Around two dozen Buddhist scholars and renowned monks will be presenting working papers on various topics such as, "Good governance and Buddhism," Buddhism its beginning and continuity. A special programme will be held on the 2,560th anniversary of Lord Buddha in Lumbini coinciding with Buddha Jayanti . President Bidya Devi Bhandari will be the chief guest on the occasion. Around 10,000 people are expected to arrive in Lumbini to mark the occasion. During the event, the president will announce the winner of 'Lord Buddha Peace Prize' worth USD 50,000. Delegates from various countries including from Bhutan, Thailand, Korea, Sri Lanka and Malaysia will attend the conference. The conference will come up with a declaration based on presentations from national and international Buddhist scholars at Lumbini
4.
Maldives has severed diplomatic ties with which country

A.Iran
B.Iraq
C.Israel
D.Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government of the Maldives has decided to sever 40-year old diplomatic ties with Iran, saying the country's policies in the Middle East are detrimental to peace and security in the region.The Maldives foreign ministry said in a statement Tuesday night that peace in the Middle East is also linked to the island nation's own peace, stability and security. The decision by the Indian Ocean archipelago nation, whose population is predominantly Sunni Muslim, reflects its increasing closeness to Sunni-led Saudi Arabia, the long-time rival of Shiite-dominated Iran. Last year, Saudi Arabia opened an embassy in the Maldives.
5.
Which state has constructed 10 lakh pucca houses under various rural housing schemes in past two years

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Punjab
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Odisha government has constructed 10 lakh pucca houses under various rural housing schemes in past two years. Formally dedicating the houses at a function in Bhubaneswar, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik described the project as an unique achievement in the entire country and said the government will construct 16 lakh more houses in the next three years. Stating that converting one million kutcha houses to pucca houses, chief minister Naveen said cyclone Phailin in 2013 and super cyclone in 1999 had prompted him to launch this project aimed at providing safe and secure houses to 50 lakh people of the state. During the 2015-16 fiscal, the share of Odisha was 32 per cent in the houses completed in the entire country under the Indira Awas Yojana. Claiming the Odisha has become a role model for other states for its excellence in rural housing sector, the government claims a special focus was given on destitute, widows, minorities and vulnerable tribal groups.
6.
Who has been sworn in as the first woman president of Taiwan

A.Ma Ying jeou
B.Chen Shui bian
C.Lee Teng hui
D.Tsai Ing wen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tsai Ing-wen of the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) has sworn in as the new president of Taiwan and also has become the first female President of the country. The 59 year old, Tsai has begun her four-year term as president after an inaugural ceremony at the Presidential Office. The DPP chairwoman and former vice premier scored a convincing victory in the election held in January. She took over from President Ma Ying-jeou, who has served two four-year terms since May 2008. Tsai is born in southern Taiwan and studies law at Cornell University and the London School of Economics. In 2004, she join Parliament as a lawmaker for the D.P.P.
7.
Which of the following political parties has won the Tamil Nadu Election 2016

A.DMDK
B.PMK
C.DMK
D.AIADMK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu elections 2016 : J Jayalalithaa’s AIADMK has clearly headed to retain power in Tamil Nadu by winning 134 seats as arch rival DMK gave a strong fight bagging 89 segments. Chief Minister Jayalalithaa, set to create history by becoming the first ever leader to retain power in the state since 1989, as she retains R K Nagar constituency defeating DMK rival by 39,545 votes. Jayalalithaa secured 97,218 votes against Shimla Muthuchozhan who polled 57,673 votes. Of the 232 seats that went for voting on May 16, Congress has won 8 seats while Indian Union Muslim League has one seat in its pocket. Her arch-rival and DMK President M Karunanidhi retained his Tiruvarur constituency by a huge margin of more than 65,000 votes. Addressing jubilant party workers, Jayalalithaa called the victory a historic one and vowed to strive for the people with renewed vigour. Tamil Nadu election result 2016 NOTO for 5.55 lakh 2016 Tamil Nadu Election Result : Status Known For 232 out of 234 Constituencies All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam : 134 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam : 89 Indian National Congress : 8 Indian Union Muslim League : 1 Polling was postponed in two Thanjavur and Aravakurichi constituencies and by the Election Commission. The May 2016 assembly elections in Tamil Nadu will go down in the history with many firsts, including being the first time since 1984, when the AIADMK has retained power. AIADMK general secretary J.Jayalalithaa became the first chief minister to get elected for a successive term since 1984. It was also the first time that AIADMK contested the highest number of constituencies 227, while with its allies contesting under AIADMK’s two leaves symbol, it was the first time in the party’s history to have fought an election under its symbol in all the 234 seats.
8.
State-owned BHEL has commissioned 250 mw thermal unit in which state

A.Karnataka
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-owned BHEL has commissioned a 250 mw thermal unit in Maharashtra.The unit has been commissioned at Parli Thermal Power Station (TPS), located in Beed district in the Marathwada region of Maharashtra, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) in a BSE filing. The project is owned by Maharashtra State Power Generation Company (Mahagenco). This is the eighth coal-based unit commissioned by BHEL at Parli TPS. BHEL has been a major partner in the power development programme of the state and has commissioned 16,000 mw of power generation capacity in Maharashtra, its highest in any single state. The 200-270 MW rating class sets supplied by BHEL today form the backbone of the Indian power sector and have been performing much above the national as well as international benchmarks.
9.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Romania

A.Sucheta Chatterjee
B.Neha Verma
C.Kshitij Tyagi
D.A V S Ramesh Chandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IFS officer A V S Ramesh Chandra Presently High Commissioner of India to Uganda, has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Romania. He Joined Indian Foreign Service in August 1989. He did Master’s Degree in Veterinary Science majoring in Dairy Technology from Andhra Pradesh Agricultural University (APAU) in Hyderabad. He was expected to take up his assignment shortly.
10.
Which of the following political parties has won the Assam Assembly Election 2016

A.BJP
B.INC
C.AIUDF
D.Independent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) and its alliance partners have won an absolute majority in 2016 Assam state assembly election by winning 87 seats (16.46% votes) in the 126 member House. BJP alone has won 60 seats (29.5% votes) on its own, thus making history by winning an Assam assembly election for the first time. BJP’s ally Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) has won 14 seats (8.1% votes) while another ally Bodoland People’s Front (BPF) has bagged 13 seats (3.9% votes). Indian National Congress (INC) has won 26 seats (31% votes), while its ally All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) won 13 seats (13% votes) and one seat was won be an independent candidate. BJP’s Chief Ministerial candidate Sarbananda Sonowal has won from Majuli seat, defeating his nearest rival by more than 18000 votes. Outgoing Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi has won in Titabar seat, with a margin of over 17000 votes. BJP’s Chief Ministerial candidate Sarbananda Sonowal has won from Majuli seat, defeating his nearest rival by more than 18000 votes. Outgoing Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi has won in Titabar seat, with a margin of over 17000 votes. The general election for the 14th Assam legislative assembly was held in two phases on April 4 and 11, 2016 to elect members of the 126 constituencies in Assam. The overall voter’s turnout was 84.72% which is highest in the history of Assam. The turnout saw an increase from the 2011 Assembly election turnout which was 75%. Election Commission of India (ECI) also conducted trials of 2300 Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) machines attached along with EVMs (electronic voting machines) in 10 assembly constituencies in the state.
11.
Who has been appointed as the new Director of the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology

A.Andree Veillette
B.Ali Shilatifard
C.Myriam Gorospe
D.Rakesh Kumar Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rakesh Kumar Mishra, a noted expert in the study of function of genes, has been appointed as the new Director of the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Mishra had joined CCMB in 2001 as a senior scientist after stints at the IISc, Bangalore, the University of Bordeaux, France, Saint Louise University, USA and the University of Geneva, Switzerland for post-doctoral experience. An MSc from Allahabad University, Mishra's research interests include investigating evolutionarily conserved features of genome organisation, chromatin structure and epigenetic regulation of genes during embryonic development stages.
12.
Hypersonic superjet technology successfully tested in which country

A.US
B.Australia
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A joint US-Australian military research team successfully tested a hypersonic technology in the Australian desert. In the test, scramjet attached to a rocket booster was successfully sent to an altitude of 278 km at Mach 7.5 (seven times the speed of sound). The team was running a series of 10 trials of the hypersonic technology at the world’s largest land testing range located at Woomera in Australia and at Norway’s Andoya Rocket Range. Hypersonic flight involves travelling at more than 5 times the speed of sound (Mach 5). For this purpose, scientists working in the Hypersonic International Flight Research Experimentation (HIFiRE) programme are developing an engine that can fly at Mach 7 speed. HiFiRE programme consists of a scramjet engine attached to a rocket booster. Scramjet : It is a supersonic combustion engine that uses oxygen from the atmosphere for fuel. It is lighter and faster than fuel-carrying rockets and is suitable for flying at hypersonic (Mach 5 and above) speed. Scramjet engines do not have moving parts. It has rotating compressor and turbine in a jet engine. In the engine, air is compressed and expanded by complex systems of shockwaves located in front of the aircraft. Significance : It is a game-changing technology that could revolutionise global air travel, and also provide cost-effective access to space. It can be very useful as an alternative to a rocket for putting satellites into space.
13.
Name the Veteran Gujarati folk singer who died recently

A.Bhoomi Trivedi
B.Diwaliben Bhil
C.Yoshiki Sasai
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Gujarati folk singer Diwaliben Bhil passed away in Junagadh, Gujarat. She was 80. Diwaliben Bhil had given her voice to various Gujarati folk songs, film songs and Garba (Gujarati folk dance). Diwaliben Bhil : She was born in tribal family in Gir jungle and was married at the age of 9. Later at age of 20, she shifted to Junagadh. She received fame after Akashwani team found out her singing talent and recorded her song when she was signing Garba in Vanzari chowk area of Junagadh. Later she was invited to sing in Akashwani and recorded her first song, ‘Ful utarya fulwadi ae re lol’. Since then she performed on All India Radio and Doordarshan. Award and Honours : Union Government had honoured her with Padma Shri award in 1991.
14.
Tata Power Renewable Energy has announced that it has won two solar-grid connected photovoltaic projects of 50 Mw capacity each in which of the following state

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Power Renewable Energy has announced that it has won two solar-grid connected photovoltaic projects of 50 Mw capacity each in Karnataka. Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL) has won two Solar grid connected photovoltaic projects of 50 Mw capacity each in Pavagada Solar Park in the Tumkur district of Karnataka. The projects have been awarded through open category under Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM) Phase-II Batch-II Tranche-l under 'State Specific Bundling Scheme. TPREL has received the Letter Of Intent (LoI) to develop the projects and will sign a 25 year Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Ltd. The two solar projects will add 100 Mw of non-fossil fuel energy to our total generation capacity, thereby, significantly increasing our green footprint. The JNNSM, launched in January 2010, is a major initiative of the government that aims to establish India as a global leader in solar energy by creating favourable policy conditions for its diffusion across the country.
15.
Who among the following Indian journalist has been elected as the Deputy Mayor of Loughton town in the United Kingdom

A.Ravish
B.Madhu Trehan
C.Arnab Goswami
D.Philip Abraham


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian journalist and Councillor Philip Abraham has been elected the Deputy Mayor of Loughton town in the United Kingdom. Councillor Carol Davis, the newly-elected mayor presented the Deputy Mayor’s Badge to Philip Abraham. Mr. Abraham is a journalist from Kerala and is editor of Kerala Link. He had won the election to the Loughton Town Council in 2012. He was the first person of Asian origin to be elected to Loughton Town Council Loughton is a vibrant town in the Epping forest district of Essex and has migrant population is less than 2 per cent. The elected deputy mayor normally goes on to become the mayor for the following year. India’s former defence minister V K Krishna Menon was the first person from Kerala to become a Councillor in Britain. He was a Labour Councillor for the Borough of St Pancras from 1934 to 1939.
16.
Which political parties has won the Kerala Assembly Election 2016

A.LDF
B.PJB
C.INC
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The counting are half-the way and the trends have become clear. 91-year old VS Achutanandan is set to return to the helm of chief minister for the second time as Left Democratic Front (LDF) is all set to win 91 seats out 140 assembly seats. Compared to 2011 assembly elections when it had won 68 seats, LDF increased its tally by 24 seats in 2016 assembly elections. On the other hand, Congress Party led United Democratic Front (UDF), like in other states, is in for a huge setback. It is leading only in 47 seats, a big 23 seats drop compared to 2011 assembly elections. BJP opens account in Kerala : Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) has something to rejoice as it manages to open an account in Kerala by winning the Nemom seat, a suburb of state capital Thiruvananthapuram.The account for BJP was opened by 86-year-old former Union minister O Rajagopal, who won by over 8000 votes. He will go down in history as the first BJP MLA in Kerala’s 140-member assembly.It was the image of Rajagopal, popularly known as ‘Rajettan’, apart from the BJP’s organisational strength that helped the party to create history. He is considered a noble and well meaning person. Anti-incumbency factor : Anti-incumbency factor against the Congress chief Minister Oommen Chandy is responsible for such a massive setback to the grand old party in the state. The government had been hit by a series of corruption scandals involving some of his top aides and ministers. There also has been a barrage of criticism following a spate of crime against women, especially the horrific rape, torture and murder of a Dalit student.
17.
Which political parties has won the Puducherry Assembly Election 2016

A.PJB
B.INC
C.AIADMK
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a consolation win of sorts for Congress, which faced defeats in Assam and Kerala, the party in alliance with DMK has stormed to power in this tiny union territory, securing a simple majority of 17 in the 30-member assembly. Congress avenged its defeat in the 2011 elections at the hands of AINRC founder N Rangasamy, who broke away from the national party to form his outfit and rode it to power, as the ruling party fell by the wayside bagging just eight seats. Congress which contested 21 seats won in 15 seats. DMK emerged succesful in two segments, giving the combine a clear majority as it bucked initial trends of a close fight with the AINRC when counting of the votes polled in the May 16 assembly elections was taken up. AIADMK, which contested the elections on its own, won four seats. Puducherry election result 2016 : Indian National Congress : 15 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam : 4 All India N.R. Congress : 8 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam : 2 The PWA comprising DMDK, MDMK, CPI-M, CPI and RSP contested 28 constituencies but drew a blank so did the BJP, which had fielded candidates in all 30 seats. With the Congress-DMK combine getting the majority mark, the focus will now shift to choosing the chief minister.
18.
Which country SBI Bank has launched payment gateway to facilitate online trade and non-trade transactions between the Himalayan nation and India

A.Myanmar
B.Bhutan
C.Nepal
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nepal SBI Bank, one of the largest overseas subsidiaries of SBI, has launched payment gateway to facilitate online trade and non-trade transactions between the Himalayan nation and India. With the launch of above services, the customer of Nepal SBI Bank can utilise various features of mobile banking and other value added services along with the platform of the payment gateway. Nepal SBI Bank is providing banking services from its 70 Offices including 59 branches and 3 Regional Offices. As a part of social responsibility initiatives of Nepal SBI, Sriram also inaugurated construction of main entrance gate of Pashupati area development trust on the theme of UNESCO World Heritage Design.
19.
Which of the following Indian businessman has been conferred the prestigious Othmer Gold Medal for Entrepreneurial Leadership

A.Dilip Shanghvi
B.Mukesh Ambani
C.Lakshmi Mittal
D.Azim Premji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has been conferred the prestigious Othmer Gold Medal for his entrepreneurial leadership that has resulted in the expansion of India’s petroleum refining industry, creation of the Jamnagar Refinery in Gujarat – the largest grassroots petroleum refinery in the world, and path-breaking initiatives in oil and gas exploration. The Chemical Heritage Foundation (CHF) established the Othmer Gold Medal in 1997 to honour outstanding individuals who have made multifaceted contributions to the world's chemical and scientific heritage through outstanding activity in such areas as innovation, entrepreneurship, research, education, public understanding, legislation, or philanthropy.
20.
Which bank has reports Q4 loss of Rs 5,370 crore, biggest in Indian banking history

A.Syndicate Bank
B.Punjab & Sind Bank
C.Union Bank of India
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Punjab National Bank has posted the largest quarterly loss ever reported by an Indian lender after being forced to set aside more funds as bad loans more than doubled from the year earlier. The Delhi-based lender made a net loss of Rs 5,367 crore in the January-March quarter compared with a profit of Rs 307 crore in the year earlier. Provisions shot up to Rs 11,380 crore from Rs 3,281 crore following a surge in gross non-performing assets (NPAs) to Rs 55,818 crore fromRs 25,695 crore at the end of March 2015. India's banks are being forced to clean up their books under an asset quality review (AQR) initiated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Five other state-run lenders have also reported steep losses in the just-concluded fourth quarter of FY16. The bank reported fresh slippages - loans turning bad - of Rs 41,060 crore for the year ended March. Gross NPAs for PNB rose significantly to 12.9 per cent at the end of March 2016, from 6.55 per cent a year ago. Net NPAs also surged to 8.61 per cent against 4.06 per cent at March 2015. In a research note, Angel Broking said that this was by far the highest ever increase in NPAs at any bank so far. "The point of worry is that the bank believes the cleaning up exercise of balance sheet is not over. PNB hopes to recover Rs 15,000-20,000 crore of loans gone bad over the next year. The bank is also looking to unlock the value of its non-core assets to raise capital but the timing of the sale will depend on market conditions. Nitin Kumar, research analyst at Prabhudas Lilladher, said provisioning will continue, which may further impact financials. "The bank's scrip may have not been impacted for now because may be the market is under impression that the bank may have come out with all its bad loans . For FY16, the bank reported a net loss of Rs 3,974 crore against a profit of Rs 3,062 crore in the previous year. The bank has set aside Rs 18,469 crore for the FY16 to cover bad loans.
21.
Who has released the draft of State of Delhi Bill, 2016

A.Arvind Kejriwal
B.Najeeb Jung
C.Narendra Modi
D.Pranab Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on 18 May 2016 released the draft of State of Delhi Bill, 2016. The bill seeks to establish the State of Delhi as the 30th State in the country. The proposed State will comprise the territories of the existing National Capital Territory of Delhi. At present, NCT Delhi is one of the seven Union Territories of the country. Highlights of Delhi Statehood Bill, 2016 draft : It seeks to repeal the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi Act, 1991 that formed the National Capital Territory of Delhi by replacing Union Territory of Delhi.Areas demarcated under the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and the Delhi Cantonment Board would remain beyond the legislative and administrative control of the proposed Delhi State. Delhi Development Authority and Municipal Corporations of Delhi will be accountable to the State administration. The bill seeks to replace the term Lieutenant Governor with Governor. He would act on the aid and advice of the Council of Ministers as provided in Article 163 of the Constitution. Delhi Police will be made accountable to the elected Government of Delhi.The New Delhi area which is under the control of the NDMC will be under the Union Government for matters of law, order and land while the remaining areas will be under the Delhi State. Related Constitutional Provisions Article 2 : Admission or establishment of new States: Parliament may by law admit into the Union, or establish, new States on such terms and conditions, as it thinks fit Articles 239AA and 239BB : These two articles were inserted through the Constitution (69th Amendment) Act, 1991.The Article 239AA confers special status to the NCT Delhi. Unlike a normal Union Territory, it is provided with a Legislative Assembly and a council of ministers responsible to such Assembly. Apart from Delhi, Puducherry is the only other union territory that has a legislative assembly and council of ministers. It provides for National Capital a special status among the Union territories. Except law and order and land, the Assembly has the powers to legislate on all the major subjects.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the President and the other ministers shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Chief Minister.The ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the President.
22.
The Minister of State (IC) labour and Employment. Implementation of the new rules will replace Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act,

A.1922
B.1984
C.1958
D.1976


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government on 17 May 2016 announced that it is working to revise the rehabilitation of bonded labour scheme and make it a Central Sector Scheme. The revised scheme was announced by Bandaru Dattatreya, the Minister of State (IC) labour and Employment. Implementation of the new rules will replace Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. Highlights of the revision : Quantum of Assistance: It increases the quantum of financial assistance from 20 thousand rupees to one lakh rupees. Cash Assistance may extend to two lakh rupees in Special Cases and to three lakh rupees in cases of extreme deprivation.It proposes to increase the budget provision from 5 crore rupees to 47 crore rupees per annum.It proposes a fund of 3 lakh rupees for the most deprived and marginalised like the disabled, female and children who are rescued from trafficking, sexual exploitation and transgender.The special category that comprises of females and the minors will get 2 lakh rupees. A normal adult male bonded labour will get 1 lakh rupees. New Form of Bondages: It aims to address new forms of bondage such as a)Organised begging rings b) Forced prostitution c) Child labour for which females, disabled and transgenders are mercilessly used by the powerful elements. Role of District Magistrate : This new package and the money will remain in an annuity account, controlled by the District Magistrate (DM).The monthly earning will flow to the accounts of the beneficiary.The corpus will remain untouched till it is decided by the DM.The rehabilitation work has been made simple for the DM/Collectors.A permanent and renewable district level rehabilitation fund of at least 10 lakh rupees will be available with the DM/Collector which will be used as a stop-gap arrangement before reimbursement by Central Government through the DBT system. The DM/Collector is also empowered to provide several non-cash benefits such as land, house, ration and occupational support through State Programmes.The DMs/Collectors will also have the freedom to extend state care where bondage is not proved but the person is in distress.Other Provisions: Minor children and women will remain in State care and educated & skilled as per their needs. Marriage of orphan girls will also be the responsibility of State Government.It seeks to ensure that bonded labour cases are tried and judgment is pronounced on the same day like other summary trial cases as per Cr.PC. It will also be ensured that such cases are monitored by the Sessions Courts and the State High Courts by way of regular review as per their respective criminal manual apart from the State Home and Revenue Departments.Suitable provisions will be made in the Rules to facilitate institutional involvement of other stakeholders. The Bonded Labour System is a social evil which though has declined over a period, however still exists in India despite constitutional provisions for its total eradication. The BLS(angel) Act, 1976 for the last 40 years has not been able to eradicate Bonded Labour System completely. Even the Rehabilitation Scheme of 1978 have been able to free 2.82 lakh Bonded Labourers in 18 States across 172 districts in the country during the past 38 years. There is no correct estimation of the extent of bondage which has also transformed its form under the compulsions of transitional economy.
23.
Which of the following Indian-American has received University of Houston's highest teaching award

A.Indra Ganesan
B.Mira Nair
C.Manjul Bhargava
D.Rupa Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-American biotechnologist has received University of Houston's highest teaching award for her sustained and significant contributions to education. Rupa Iyer, an Indian-American Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies at the University of Houston's College of Technology, has been presented the "Distinguished Leadership in Teaching Excellence Award". It is the highest award given in teaching and the only one given in this category by the varsity. Iyer has been part of the college since 2005 as a credentialed associate professor was named Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Studies in 2014. Her research is in the area of environmental biotechnology with applications in bioremediation. She has received many recognition, awards and grants for her outstanding contributions. Iyer was recommended for the Fulbright Specialist Roster in 2015 after receiving the endorsement from the US Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and the Institute of International Education's Council for International Exchange of Scholars.
24.
Name the former Union Minister from BJP who opened the account for BJP in the Kerala assembly election 2016

A.Ravi Thelath
B.Rajagopal
C.Sadanandan Master.C
D.Shajumon Vattekkad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The counting are half-the way and the trends have become clear. 91-year old VS Achutanandan is set to return to the helm of chief minister for the second time as Left Democratic Front (LDF) is all set to win 91 seats out 140 assembly seats.Compared to 2011 assembly elections when it had won 68 seats, LDF increased its tally by 24 seats in 2016 assembly elections.On the other hand, Congress Party led United Democratic Front (UDF), like in other states, is in for a huge setback. It is leading only in 47 seats, a big 23 seats drop compared to 2011 assembly elections.BJP opens account in Kerala : Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) has something to rejoice as it manages to open an account in Kerala by winning the Nemom seat, a suburb of state capital Thiruvananthapuram.The account for BJP was opened by 86-year-old former Union minister O Rajagopal, who won by over 8000 votes. He will go down in history as the first BJP MLA in Kerala’s 140-member assembly.It was the image of Rajagopal, popularly known as ‘Rajettan’, apart from the BJP’s organisational strength that helped the party to create history. He is considered a noble and well meaning person.Anti-incumbency factor : Anti-incumbency factor against the Congress chief Minister Oommen Chandy is responsible for such a massive setback to the grand old party in the state. The government had been hit by a series of corruption scandals involving some of his top aides and ministers.There also has been a barrage of criticism following a spate of crime against women, especially the horrific rape, torture and murder of a Dalit student.
25.
Which of the following company has signed a 10-year licensing agreement with HMD global Oy (HMD) to market phones and tablets

A.Sony
B.LG
C.Samsung
D.Nokia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finland-based companies Nokia Technologies and HMD global Oy (HMD) on 18 May 2016 signed a 10-year licensing agreement to market Nokia-branded phones and tablets. As part of this brand-licensing deal, Nokia will receive royalty payments from HMD for sales of Nokia-branded mobile products, covering both brand and intellectual property rights. In 2014, Nokia sold its entire handset business to Microsoft under a 7.2 billion US dollars deal. While the deal majorly covered manufacturing, sales and distribution, Nokia held on to its phone patents. Other related agreements signed on 18 May 2016 : FIH Mobile Limited (FIH), a subsidiary of Taiwan-based Foxconn Technology Group), agreed to acquire the remainder of Microsoft's feature phone business assets, including manufacturing, sales and distribution. HMD and Nokia Technologies signed an agreement with FIH Mobile Limited (FIH) to establish a collaboration framework to support the building of a global business for Nokia-branded mobile phones and tablets. The above three agreements together will give HMD full operational control of sales, marketing and distribution of Nokia-branded mobile phones and tablets across the world.
26.
Which of the following Union Ministry has to bring preparation app to curb coaching menace

A.Ministry of Human Resource Development
B.Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C.Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aiming to combat the “menace” of coaching, the Human Resource Development Ministry is coming up with a mobile app and portal containing free lectures from IIT faculty on various subjects and previous years’ question papers of entrance tests to these prestigious engineering institutions. HRD Ministry Irani aims to resolve the various regulatory issues faced by these bodies while expressing concern over commercialisation of education. The government has decided to dedicate in the forthcoming two months, an IIT-Pal portal and mobile app on which 50 years of IIT (entrance) examination papers will be available free of cost.
27.
Which platform has launched the Income Tax (IT) department to fast track taxpayers grievances

A.e-ITDept
B.e-nivaran
C.e-fasttrack
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Income Tax (IT) department has launched electronic grievance redressal system ‘e-nivaran’ to fast track taxpayer grievances and ensure early resolution of their complaints. In this regard, a separate and dedicated window for grievance redressal has been launched in the Income Tax Business Application (ITBA). The e-nivaran system also called as unified grievance management system seeks to integrate all online and physical complaints gathered by the department. The complaints at this platform will be monitored by the Assessing Officer upto the supervisory officers in a paperless environment. The system records the origin of the grievance on the electronic platform and also keeps tracking it till it reaches its logical conclusion for final resolution. It will also ensure that grievances related to any section or domain of the IT department is transferred quickly to the concerned department.
28.
How many Indian car model has failed the crash tests conducted by the Global New Car Assessment Programme (Global NCAP) on 17 May 2016

A.4
B.5
C.3
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Five Indian car models got zero star ratings after failing in the crash tests conducted by the Global New Car Assessment Programme (Global NCAP) on 17 May 2016. The cars that failed the crash tests are the Renault Kwid, Maruti Suzuki’s Celerio and Eeco, Mahindra Scorpio and Hyundai Eon. Global NCAP participated in a two-day conference on road safety hosted by the Institute of Road Traffic Education in Faridabad. Highlights of the crash tests conducted by NCAP : The results showed low levels of adult occupant protection in the five models. The Renault Kwid was tested in three versions including one with airbags, but none got a star for adult safety. As for the Scorpio, it scored zero stars in adult occupant protection and two in child occupant protection. The collapse of the structure combined with the lack of airbags indicated high probability of life threatening injuries for adult passengers. Hyundai Eon, which is offered in the standard version without airbags, scored zero stars in adult occupant protection with two in child occupant protection. Global NCAP cited unstable structure in the passenger compartment and lack of airbags as the cause.The non-airbag Maruti Suzuki Celerio and Eeco scored zero stars in adult occupant protection and one star in child occupant protection. The results of the crash test show how important it is for cars to have a body shell that can remain stable in a crash. This is an absolutely crucial prerequisite for occupant safety together with fitment at least of front airbags. These results will certainly link up to Centre’s decision to mandate front and side impact crash tests from October 2017.
29.
Which of the following Indian car model has failed the crash tests conducted by the Global New Car Assessment Programme (Global NCAP) on 17 May 2016

A.Fiat Punto
B.Chevrolet Cruze
C.Mercedes-benz
D.Renault Kwid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Five Indian car models got zero star ratings after failing in the crash tests conducted by the Global New Car Assessment Programme (Global NCAP) on 17 May 2016. The cars that failed the crash tests are the Renault Kwid, Maruti Suzuki’s Celerio and Eeco, Mahindra Scorpio and Hyundai Eon. Global NCAP participated in a two-day conference on road safety hosted by the Institute of Road Traffic Education in Faridabad. Highlights of the crash tests conducted by NCAP : The results showed low levels of adult occupant protection in the five models. The Renault Kwid was tested in three versions including one with airbags, but none got a star for adult safety. As for the Scorpio, it scored zero stars in adult occupant protection and two in child occupant protection. The collapse of the structure combined with the lack of airbags indicated high probability of life threatening injuries for adult passengers. Hyundai Eon, which is offered in the standard version without airbags, scored zero stars in adult occupant protection with two in child occupant protection. Global NCAP cited unstable structure in the passenger compartment and lack of airbags as the cause.The non-airbag Maruti Suzuki Celerio and Eeco scored zero stars in adult occupant protection and one star in child occupant protection. The results of the crash test show how important it is for cars to have a body shell that can remain stable in a crash. This is an absolutely crucial prerequisite for occupant safety together with fitment at least of front airbags. These results will certainly link up to Centre’s decision to mandate front and side impact crash tests from October 2017.
30.
Which of the following organization has released the report World Cities Report 2016, Urbanization and Development: Emerging Futures

A.UN-Habitat
B.World Health Organization
C.Population Council
D.UN Security Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN-Habitat on 18 May 2016 released the new global flagship report on sustainable urban development titledWorld Cities Report 2016, Urbanization and Development: Emerging Futures. The report states that a New Urban Agenda is needed to unlock the transformative power of cities. Highlights of the World Cities Report 2016 : The top 600 cities, with 1/5th of the world’s population, produce 60 percent of global GDP. Since the last UN conference on cities Habitat II in Istanbul in 1996, the center of gravity for megacities has shifted to developing regions. In 1995, there were 22 large cities, and 14 megacities globally; by 2015, both categories of cities had doubled with 79 percent of the megacities, that are located in Latin America, Asia and Africa. Large South-Asian countries like Bangladesh, India and Pakistan feature massive, expanding urban populations in mega- cities such as Dhaka, Mumbai, Delhi, Karachi and Lahore.The fastest growing urban centres are the medium and small cities with less than one million inhabitants, which account for 59 percent of the world’s urban population.Over the last 20 years, housing has not been central to national and international development agendas.The slum challenge continues to be one of the faces of poverty in cities in developing countries. Today the world is more unequal that it was twenty years ago: 75 percent of the world’s cities have higher levels of income inequalities than two decades ago.Planning as an ongoing, sustainable, inclusive process has been central to the reinvention of urban planning, yet many countries still rely on outdated conceptions of planning.Mega cities and metropolitan regions have benefited more from globalization than secondary cities with more than 80 percent of global GDP being generated in cities. Less dense cities brought higher infrastructure costs, worsen mobility and destroyed agricultural land. Persistent and emerging challenges : Urban areas around the world are facing greater challenges than they did 20 years ago. The persistent urban issues include the growing number of urban residents living in informal settlements and the challenge of providing urban services. The emerging urban issues include climate change; exclusion and rising inequality; rising insecurity; and upsurge in international migration. Between 1950 and 2005, the level of urbanisation increased from 29 percent to 49 percent, while global carbon emissions from fossil-fuel burning increased by almost 500 percent.Cities account for between 60 and 80 percent of energy consumption, and generate as much as 70 percent of the human-induced greenhouse gas emissions. The war in Syria has given rise to the largest humanitarian crisis since World War II. In 2015, more than 1.5 million forced migrants and refugees arrived in Europe compared to 280000 in 2014.The fear of crime and violence continues to be pervasive in cities. New and pervasive risks affecting cities include terrorism, urban warfare, heightened securitization and pandemics. New Urban Agenda : When well-managed, urbanization fosters social and economic advancement and improved quality of life for all.A new agenda is required to effectively address the challenges and take advantage of the opportunities offered by urbanization.The new urban agenda should promote cities and human settlements that are environmentally sustainable, resilient, socially inclusive, safe and violence-free, economically productive.This New Urban Agenda shall be adopted at the upcoming UN conference Habitat III to be held in Quito, Ecuador in October 2016. India in World Cities Report 2016 : India is projected to add 300 million new urban residents by 2050 and it will need to build climate-friendly cities to address the challenge of accommodating the needs of the growing population.India should plan to build 100 smart cities in response to the country's growing population and pressure on urban infrastructure.
31.
The Indian 4x100m women's relay team has broke the 18-year-old national record to finish in 4th position at the IAAF World Challenge held in which city

A.New York
B.Beijing
C.London
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian 4x100m women's relay team on 18 May 2016 broke the 18-year-old national record to finish in 4th position at the IAAF World Challenge held in Beijing, China. The 4x100m women relay team, which included Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, HM Jyoti and Merlin Joseph, clocked 44.03 seconds to finish the race.The clocked time broke the 18-year-old record of 44.43s created by the quartet of Saraswati Dey, Rachita Mistry, EB Shyla and PT Usha on 22 July 1998 in Fukuoka, Japan. The Indian team ran with Joseph starting the race with Jyoti running the second. They were followed by Nanda with Chand running the anchor leg.The China A and the China B team grabbed the first and third position respectively while Japan finished second.The China A team clocked 42.65s for the gold medal. Japan finished the race in 43.81s for the silver medal. The China B team finished third for the bronze medal by clocking 43.89s. 4 × 100 Metres Relay : The 4 × 100 metres relay or sprint relay is an athletics track event run in lanes over one lap of the track with four runners completing 100 metres each.The first runners must begin in the same stagger as for the individual 400 m race.A relay baton is carried by each runner and must be passed within a 20 m changeover box, which extends 10 m on either side of each 100 m mark of the race.Another line is marked 10 m further back, marking the earliest point at which the outgoing runner may begin. IAAF World Challenge : The IAAF World Challenge is an annual global circuit of fourteen one day athletics competitions organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).Started in 2010, it comprised the second level (after the IAAF Diamond League) of athletics meetings over the season and replaced the IAAF Grand Prix.
32.
Which of the following state was not the part of meeting that was called by Prime Minister to access drought and water scarcity situations

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minster Narendra Modi and Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh held meetings with the Chief Ministers of 10 drought affected states in May 2016. States suffering from drought and water scarcity situations are Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Telangana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. Highlights : The Chief Ministers were asked to take immediate steps to fight drought and review it on week to week basis. This will help them to fight with challenges like shortage and scarcity of drinking water, conservation efforts and usage of existing water resource optimally and prudently.They were asked to periodically review water shortage.They were asked to come up with the long term mitigation along with drought proofing measures specific to individual States. States were asked to undertake a major drive for construction of farm ponds, adopt micro irrigation and diversify into crops requiring less water.The States would promote water storage and water conservation practices and rejuvenate water bodies. While promoting dug wells and farm ponds, the State will incentivise solar pumps for irrigation.Integrated action plan will be developed for water conservation, desiltation of irrigation tanks, rain water harvesting, ground water recharge, watershed development etc. Maintenance of check dams, percolation tanks, lining of canals, prevention of water leakage and pilferage in distribution network will be prioritised. The chief ministers were asked to prioritize water use and promote recycling waste water & use it for agriculture purpose in periurban areas. Special emphasis will be laid down on reviving defunct traditional/historical step wells in different parts of the country.All water bodies will be numbered by assigning a unique identity.Underground pipelines will be constructed to complete the missing links of canals in command area. This will reduce evaporation losses besides dispensing with the requirement of land acquisition. The Union and State governments involving Local Self Government will take short and long term measures to tackle water scarcity. It was decided that preparatory steps for water conservation would be completed before the onset of monsoon.District wise Contingency Plans, information on weather, crop advisories will be made available to farmers on ‘mobile app’ in their language. Remote sensing, satellite technology will be used extensively for decentralised contour and ridge mapping and for locating ground water resource. The culture of seaweed, pearl and prawn culture will be encouraged in coastal areas.Beekeeping will be encouraged along the milk route.Rain water harvesting on building in urban areas will be made compulsory. Apart from crop diversification, the States will consider value addition and promotion of alternate livelihood- dairy, poultry, fishery, bee-keeping, floriculture, timber farming etc.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th May 2016

20th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS