Current Affairs Quiz 2nd May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government on 29 April 2016 launched Adi Praman, a web-based application for tribal caste validity certificate?

A.Odisha Government
B.Jharkhand Government
C.Assam Government
D.Maharashtra Government


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra Governor C Vidyasagar Rao on 29 April 2016 launched Adi Praman, a web-based application. The application is first of its kind for any state in India.Adi Praman enables Maharashtra’s tribal population to get the caste validity certificates online. Key highlights of Adi Praman: The app will make the entire process of securing caste validity certificate transparent, fast, and easy and would effectively curb the menace of bogus certificates.It will help them avail of government services on time, he said, also pointing out that Maharashtra was the first state to provide caste validity certificates online. It will also help the government achieve the goal of inclusion as envisioned under the Digital India programme.The availability of caste validity certificates online will especially help the youths who are seeking jobs. It will also help the candidates who are filing nomination papers for elections.The certificates will be bar-coded with the unique identification number and authorities can directly verify the status of validity certificate using the unique barcode number.The applicants will also be informed on the status of their application through Email and SMS alert.
2.
Name the IISc professor who, as announced on 29 April 2016, was elected the Fellow of The Royal Society.

A.Sriram Ramaswamy
B.Ramanujan Hegde
C.Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Physicist Sriram Ramaswamy, Director of TIFR Centre for Interdisciplinary Sciences, Hyderabad, was elected as the Fellow of The Royal Society, as announced on 29 April 2016. His name appeared on the list of 50 new fellows and 10 new Foreign Members announced by the Royal Society.Besides, biochemist Ramanujan Hegde, MRC Laboratory of Microbiology, U.K. and applied mathematician Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard University, are the other two Indian names who were also elected as the fellows of the premier scientific academy of the U.K. and the Commonwealth. About Sriram Ramaswamy: Sriram directs the TIFR Centre for Interdisciplinary Sciences in Hyderabad, and is on leave from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.Among the awards he has received for his research are the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize in 2000 and the Infosys Prize in 2011.His research helped found the field of Active Matter, which studies the collective behaviour of objects, such as motile organisms.He is widely known for formulating the hydrodynamic equations governing the alignment, flow, mechanics and statistical properties of suspensions of self-propelled creatures, on scales from a cell to the ocean.About Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan: L Mahadevan was born in India, and was educated there through college.He completed his PhD at Stanford University.He started his independent career at MIT.His work has been recognized by awards that include the Edgerton Prize at MIT and the Ledlie Prize at Harvard.His work attempts to understand the geometrical and dynamical patterns of shape and flow in physical and biological matter. About Ramanujan Hegde: Ramanujan Hegde is a biochemist whose research has deepened humans’ understanding of how newly made proteins are localised correctly inside cells.His research contributions have been recognized by the R.R. Bensley award in Cell Biology in 2008, and his election as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organisation in 2013.
3.
Name the state that on May Day, 1 April 2016, launched the Chandranna Bima Yojana, an insurance scheme for the working class people.

A.Bihar
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu on 1 May 2016 launched Chandranna Bima Yojana in Vijayawada. The Yojna launched on the occasion of May Day is an insurance scheme for the working class people.The state government scheme will cover about 1.5 crore workers of the state.Under the scheme any insured worker who meets an accidental death and permanent disability will be paid 5 lakh rupees. That worker who suffers partial disability will be paid a sum of 3 lakh rupees.Besides, the Chief Minister asked officials to conduct enumeration and enroll all the eligible workers under the scheme. He said, government would earmark 132 crore rupees for its implementation.
4.
Which Bank has launched mobile-only bank?

A.Citi Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Development Bank of Singapore
D.Reserve Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
DBS (Development Bank of Singapore) Bank has launched mobile-only bank, Digibank, at the financial district of the country, Mumbai. Making its foothold strong is a completely digital branch which will work on the principles of artificial intelligence.
5.
International Dance Day is observed on

A.April 29
B.April 20
C.April 25
D.April 27


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Dance Day was introduced in 1982 by the International Dance Council (CID, Conseil International de la Danse), a UNESCO partner NGO, and is celebrated yearly, on April 29. The date is not linked to a particular person or a particular form of dance, although it’s also the day when the French dancer and ballet master Jean-Georges Noverre was born. The main purpose of Dance Day events is to attract the attention of the wider public to the art of dance.
6.
Which organization declared the International Jazz day on 30th April every year to celebrate the virutues Jazz as an educational tool

A.United Nations Children’s Emergency Fund
B.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
C.World Dance Carnival
D.International Dance Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Jazz Day 2016 was observed across the world on 30 April 2016. This year, UNESCO celebrated the day at Washington, DC.The Day is intended to raise awareness in the international community of the virtues of jazz as an educational tool, and a force for peace, unity, dialogue and enhanced cooperation among people.Many governments, civil society organizations, educational institutions, and private citizens currently engaged in the promotion of jazz music celebrate the day to foster greater appreciation not only for the music but also for the contribution it can make to building more inclusive societies.International Jazz Day : Jazz breaks down barriers and creates opportunities for mutual understanding and tolerance.It is a vector of freedom of expression. It is a symbol of unity and peace.It reduces tensions between individuals, groups, and communities.It fosters gender equality. It reinforces the role youth play for social change.It encourages artistic innovation, improvisation, new forms of expression, and inclusion of traditional music forms into new ones.It stimulates intercultural dialogue and empowers young people from marginalized societies.In November 2011, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) officially designated April 30 as International Jazz Day in order to highlight jazz and its diplomatic role of uniting people in all corners of the globe.The first annual International Jazz Day was kicked off in Paris by UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock.
7.
Thirty Metre Telescope Project was expected to start on which state

A.Mauna Kea
B.Dispur
C.Silvassa
D.Daman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hawaii’s loss may turn out to be Ladakh’s gain. After protests in Hawaii in the US against the proposed Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT) project, the largest to be built, alternative sites are being explored which includes Hanle in Ladakh.The project, aimed at exploring the universe, was to come up at Mauna Kea in Hawaii. But protests by the locals and indigenous population has stalled the project.“The construction was expected to start on Mauna Kea, Hawaii in 2015. However, it is now stalled due to the recent decision of the Supreme court of Hawaii revoking the construction permit on procedural grounds, reports PTI.“The State of Hawaii agencies are working on the permit process following the prescribed procedure by the court. TMT is pursuing the matter in consultation with the University of Hawaii (land lease holder) and other agencies. It seeks to construct TMT on Mauna Kea which is the preferred choice,” said Bacham Eswar Reddy, Programme Director.However, given the importance of the project, in terms of finance and its scientific value, the project partners are also looking at alternate sites, both in the northern and southern hemispheres.These include sites in Chile, Hanle, Ladakh and others which are all being evaluated for technical and logistical suitability.“It is expected that on-site civil work on the project may be delayed by about 18-24 months. However, work on telescope and observatory subsystems continues across the partnership,” Reddy added.
8.
What is the expansion of NABARD

A.National Bank and Agriculture for Rural Development
B.National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
C.National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
D.National Bank Agriculture for Rural and Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has entered into collaboration with German Government for a special programme on ‘Soil Protection and Rehabilitation for Food Security‘. The programme is part of the German government’s recently introduced special initiative ‘One World, No Hunger’ initiative. As part of the collaboration NABARD is anchoring two programmes viz. Soil conservation and rehabilitation of degraded land programme in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. Innovation of watershed development and climate change adaptation programmes in five states Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.Germany’s ‘One World, No Hunger’ addresses areas such as food and nutrition security, protection and sustainable use of natural resources in rural areas, promotion of innovation and promotion of responsible land use and access to land. India is the only country in Asia chosen for this initiative.
9.
Who is the Current senior vice president of housing.com

A.Raghul yadav
B.Karishma khokhar
C.Dilip Tuli
D.Mani Rangarajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former KPMG Director Dilip Tuli on 1 May 2016 was appointed the new Senior Vice President - Strategy & New Business Initiatives of Housing.com, India’s leading online real estate platform.Tuli will assist with strategy and oversee new business initiatives, such as transaction facilitation and fulfilment services. Who is Dilip Tuli? Dilip Tuli graduated from the Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University.He is a chartered accountant and a CFA Charter from CFA Institute.He holds nearly 15 years of consulting experience of working across many different businesses.At KPMG, he was a Director with the Deal Advisory practice. During the last 2 years, he was a senior member of the sector team responsible for Logistics and Industrial Markets at KPMG.He started his career at PwC, in the audit and process improvement team and transitioned to the deal advisory practice before moving to KPMG.About Housing.com: Housing.com is a Mumbai-based real estate search portal.It allows customers to search for housing based on geography, number of rooms, and various other filters.The company has 6000 brokers and serves 40 cities in India including Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata and Delhi.A group of twelve students from the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay founded Housing.co.in in June 2012.
10.
In which company organised by Archery World Cup

A.International Hockey Federation
B.World Archery Federation
C.One Day International
D.International Cricket Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian women's recurve team settled for the silver medal in the final, while men's team and mixed pair each won bronze medals in the first stage of Archery World Cup at the Yuanshen Stadium here on Sunday.The mixed pairing of Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das gave the country a bronze medal, defeating Koreans Areum Jo and Seong Cheol Park 5-4 in a nail-biting shoot-off.After trailing 2-4, the Indian pair came back strongly to make it, 4-4 to take it to shoot-off. It also ended in a tie (9-9). But the Indian pair edged past the Korean eventually as they were closest to centre in their shoot-off.The third seeded Indian men's recurve team pair of Atanu Das, Jayanta Talukdar and Mangal Singh Champia also won a bronze medal, outclassing ninth seed British team 6-0 in style.The Indian trio beat English trio of Patrick Huston, Larry Godfrey and Kieran Slater. India took a good 2-0 lead at first and latter clinched the tie winning with consistent shootings in the second and third sets.Earlier, the women's team of Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi Laishram and Laxmirani Majhi lost to lower-ranked Chinese Taipei 2-6 in the recurve team final.The seventh seeded Chinese Taipei trio of Ya-Ting Tan, Chien-Ying Le and Shih-Chia Lin were dominant right through the tie as they defeated the Indians in a one-sided battle to win the gold medal.
11.
How many members receives Edgar A Poe Award

A.3
B.5
C.2
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An Indian-American journalist Neela Banerjee was awarded by US President Barack Obama and the First Lady Michelle and her colleagues were awarded with aprestigious award during the annual White House Correspondents carnival. About Journalist Banerjee: Living in Washing DC and got graduate from Yale UniversityServed as Energy and environmental reporter for the Los Angeles Times’ Washington Bureau and she reported the Global energy, Iraq warShe also served as a Moscow correspondent with The Wall Street Journal.The award was share by Terrence McCoy who is working in Washington Post He reported the issue of Lead poisoning among Poor black children in BaltimoreContributions by Neela Banerjee and her Collegues:Collected documents, Interviews and public records to reveal the climate changeMisha Euceph, a Pakistani radio journalist from RawalpindiSelected for WHCA annual scholarship. She was also felicitated by the US President and the First Lady.Recipient of USD 5,000 to help finance post-graduate degree
12.
Nico Rosberg was born on

A.7 January 1985
B.3 July 1987
C.3 January 1969
D.27 June 1985


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nico Rosberg dominated the Russian Grand Prix to take his fourth win in a row this season as Lewis Hamilton fought back to finish second. Hamilton started 10th after an engine failure in qualifying but after repairs he drove a superlative race to limit the damage to his title hopes. But Rosberg’s victory extended his championship lead to 43 points. Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel crashed out on the first lap after being hit twice by Red Bull’s Daniil Kvyat.Hamilton closed dramatically on Rosberg in the mid-part of the race but had to back off to protect his engine. Last year’s Russian Grand Prix was held later in the season, with Hamilton taking his ninth win before going on to clinch the title at the next round in Austin.Kimi Raikkonen finished third. Bottas finished in fourth ahead of his Williams team-mate Massa in fifth. Renault’s Kevin Magnussen put in a very strong drive to take seventh from 17th on the grid, with Haas’s Romain Grosjean and Force India’s Sergio Pérez in eighth and ninth respectively.
13.
What is the expansion of SIDBI

A.Small Industries of Development Bank India
B.Small Industries Development Bank of India
C.Small Industries Development of Bank India
D.Small of Industries Development of Bank India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has inked MoU with SAARC Development Fund (SDF) for mutual cooperation and collaboration. The MoU was signed by SIDBI Deputy Managing Director A K Kapur and SDF CEO Sunil Motiwal. MoU envisages SDF and SIDBI to work together in co-funding of projects in Indian MSMEs on risk sharing basis in identified sectors. Development of suitable financial products for SME financing for MSMEs of other Saarc states, the Finance Ministry said in a statement.Technology transfer and making available software to MFIs regarding loan tracking systems in other SAARC states. Capacity development of SDF, SIDBI and SME funding institutions in SAARC countries. SIDBI: It is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSMEs).
14.
Who is the SIDBI Deputy Managing Director

A.Shri B.K. Mishra
B.Shri Ashok Gupta
C.A K Kapur
D.Shri S.M. Jha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has inked MoU with SAARC Development Fund (SDF) for mutual cooperation and collaboration. The MoU was signed by SIDBI Deputy Managing Director A K Kapur and SDF CEO Sunil Motiwal. MoU envisages SDF and SIDBI to work together in co-funding of projects in Indian MSMEs on risk sharing basis in identified sectors. Development of suitable financial products for SME financing for MSMEs of other Saarc states, the Finance Ministry said in a statement.Technology transfer and making available software to MFIs regarding loan tracking systems in other SAARC states. Capacity development of SDF, SIDBI and SME funding institutions in SAARC countries. SIDBI: It is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSMEs).
15.
What is the expansion of HUPA

A.Housing Urban and Poverty Alleviation
B.Housing Urban Poverty and Alleviation
C.Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 came into force on 1 May 2016. In this regard, Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) had notified 69 of the total 92 sections of the Act to bring it into force from 1 May 2016. Key provisions of Acts Sets up in motion the process of making necessary operational rules and creation of institutional infrastructure for protecting the interests of consumers. Promotes the growth of real estate sector in an environment of trust, confidence, credible transactions and efficient and time bound execution of projects.Real Estate Regulatory Authority will be formulated within one year as per the mandate of Act. Regulatory Authorities will have to dispose of complaints in 60 days and Appellate Tribunals will be required to adjudicate cases in 60 days.
16.
India, Papua New Guinea signed _______ to deepen bilateral relations

A.Three
B.Four
C.Five
D.Two


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Papua New Guinea on 29 April 2016 signed four agreements/MoUs to boost the bilateral relations.These MoUs were inked during the two-day visit (28 to 29 April 2016) of President Pranab Mukhrejee to Papua New Guinea. Mukherjee’s visit was the first ever presidential visit from India to this country.The signed agreements/MoUs are: MoU in the Field of Health Care and Medical Science: It was inked between the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Health and HIV/AIDS of Papua New Guinea.MoU for a USD 100 Million Credit Line: It was inked for development of infrastructure in the island-nation between the Government of Papua New Guinea and the Export Import Bank of India.MoU for cooperation in agricultural research: It was inked between the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi and PNG University of Technology, Lae, Papua New Guinea. MoU for establishing of India-Papua New Guinea Centre for Excellence in IT. Papua New Guinea:Papua New Guinea is the largest of all the Pacific island-nations. It is a state that occupies the eastern half of the island of New Guinea and its offshore islands in Melanesia, a region of the southwestern Pacific Ocean north of Australia.It is one of the most culturally diverse countries in the world.852 languages are listed for the country, of which 12 have no known living speakers.Most of the population of over 7 million people lives in customary communities, which are as diverse as the languages. It is also one of the most rural, as only 18 percent of its people live in urban centres. The country is one of the world’s least explored nations, culturally and geographically. Many undiscovered species of plants and animals are thought to exist in the interior, as well as groups of uncontacted people.
17.
Who is the Previous RPF DG

A.Shri Krishna Chaudhary
B.S K Bhagat
C.Shri Rajiva Ranjan Verma
D.Shri Ranjit Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer S K Bhagat has been appointed as Director General of Railways Protection Force (RPF), entrusted with responsibility of protecting railway property and passengers. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Bhagat, a 1982 batch IPS officer ofUttarakhand cadre, as DG, RPF, Railway Board till the date of his superannuation on June 30, 2017, an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training said. He is presently working as Special Director General inCentral Reserve Police Force (CRPF).
18.
Who is the Prime minister of newzealand

A.Sheikh Hasina
B.Malcolm Turnbull
C.Ranil Wickremesinghe
D.John Key


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and New Zealand on 1 May 2016 signed an Air Services Agreement paving the way for introduction of direct flights between the two countries.The agreement was signed in the presence of the President Pranab Mukherjee and the New Zealand Prime Minister John Key. Mukherjee was on an official tour to Papua New Guinea (April 28-29, 2016) and New Zealand (April 30 to May 2, 2016). The agreement was signed under the Convention of International Civil Aviation opened for signature at Chicago on 7 December 1944. It was opened with an aim to promote international air services between their respective territories.The agreement will lead to easier connectivity that has inhibited both business travel and people-to-people contact in the past.Business, Education and Tourism have grown exponentially between India and New Zealand in the recent years. There are nearly 175000 persons of Indian origin in New Zealand of which about 15000 are Indian students. The two-way trade between the two countries has doubled in the last few years. The two-way tourist traffic has also witnessed sharp rise, partly due to the exotic and pristine locales of New Zealand shown in Indian movies.
19.
The scheme aims to provide ________ connections to five crore below-poverty-line beneficiaries over the next three years

A.Education
B.Cooking Gas
C.Kerosin
D.None of the Above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana at Ballia. The scheme aims to provide cooking gas connections to five crore below-poverty-line beneficiaries over the next three years. Noting that May 1st is observed as Labour Day, the Prime Minister said that in this century, the aim of all workers across the world should be to unite the world. Reiterating that the Union Government’s primary focus has been the welfare of the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned various steps for labour welfare taken by the Union Government over the last two years. He mentioned the Shram Suvidha Portal, and the Labour Identity Number given to Shramiks. The Prime Minister recalled that Ballia is the land of the revolutionary Mangal Pandey, and said that while the development of Eastern Uttar Pradesh has suffered for decades, connectivity is now being strengthened in the region. He said the Union Government is allocating tremendous resources for the development of Uttar Pradesh. He mentioned the rapid progress that has been made in rural electrification. He said the fruits of development must reach the eastern part of India, for us to gain strength in the fight against poverty. The Prime Minister emphasized that schemes must be designed keeping in mind the welfare of the poor, and not merely to derive electoral benefit. He said that the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana will benefit the poor, especially the women.
20.
In which state the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana

A.Chandigarh, Punjab
B.Bengaluru, Karnataka
C.Bhubaneswar, Odisha
D.Ballia, Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana at Ballia. The scheme aims to provide cooking gas connections to five crore below-poverty-line beneficiaries over the next three years. Noting that May 1st is observed as Labour Day, the Prime Minister said that in this century, the aim of all workers across the world should be to unite the world. Reiterating that the Union Government’s primary focus has been the welfare of the poor, the Prime Minister mentioned various steps for labour welfare taken by the Union Government over the last two years. He mentioned the Shram Suvidha Portal, and the Labour Identity Number given to Shramiks. The Prime Minister recalled that Ballia is the land of the revolutionary Mangal Pandey, and said that while the development of Eastern Uttar Pradesh has suffered for decades, connectivity is now being strengthened in the region. He said the Union Government is allocating tremendous resources for the development of Uttar Pradesh. He mentioned the rapid progress that has been made in rural electrification. He said the fruits of development must reach the eastern part of India, for us to gain strength in the fight against poverty. The Prime Minister emphasized that schemes must be designed keeping in mind the welfare of the poor, and not merely to derive electoral benefit. He said that the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana will benefit the poor, especially the women.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd May 2016

2nd May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS