Current Affairs Quiz 19th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the name of group sharing app by Google

A.GoogleSharing
B.Share
C.Spaces
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google is lifting the lid on a brand-new app called Spaces, which the Internet giant calls a “tool for group sharing.”The app has been in private beta for a few months already, but today it’s shedding those beta tags and will start rolling out on Android, iOS, the desktop, and the mobile Web for Gmail accounts.
2.
Apple Inc. has opened a new Development Office in which city

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apple Inc. on 19 May 2016 opened a new Development Office in Hyderabad, Telangana. The office was formally opened by Apple’s CEO Tim Cook. The facility will focus on development of Maps for Apple products, including iPhone, iPad, Mac and Apple Watch. This investment will accelerate Maps development and create up to 4000 jobs. Apple has been continually updating and adding new features to Maps, including 3D views, the Flyover feature and tools to help customers find convenient places to shop, eat and explore nearby areas. With iOS 9 Apple added Transit, offering a combination of trains, subways, buses and walking, which is already available for more than 300 cities around the world.The new facility, located on the Waverock campus, will provide a world-class, LEED-certified home for the expanding Maps team.This facility is in addition to a new iOS App Design and Development Accelerator that would come up in Bengaluru in early 2017. Apple Inc. : Apple revolutionized personal technology with the introduction of the Macintosh in 1984. At present, Apple leads the world in innovation with iPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple Watch and Apple TV.Apple’s four software platforms — iOS, OS X, watchOS and tvOS — provide seamless experiences across all Apple devices and provide various services including the App Store, Apple Music, Apple Pay and iCloud.Across India, Apple supports over 640000 iOS app developer jobs and other positions related to the iOS ecosystem.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

A.Fatma Samoura
B.Patricia Espinosa Cantellano
C.Deepa Kumar
D.Christiana Leucas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 18 May 2016 appointed Patricia Espinosa Cantellano of Mexico as Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The appointment was made after consultation with the Conference of Parties through its Bureau. Espinosa Cantellano will succeed Christiana Figueres of Costa Rica. Patricia Espinosa Cantellano : At present, Espinosa Cantellano is serving as Ambassador of Mexico to Germany.She joined the Foreign Service on 16 September 1981. She then served at the Mexican delegation to the United Nations in Geneva. From 1992 to 1997, she worked at the Mexican delegation to the United Nations at New York City and served as general director of the Ibero-American Summit and the Summit of the Americas.She was Minister for Foreign Affairs of Mexico from 2006 to 2012.She holds more than 30 years of experience at the highest levels in international relations, with a specialization in climate change, global governance, sustainable development, gender equality and protection of human rights. Born in 1958, she holds postgraduate degree in International Law from the Institut Universitaire de Hautes Études Internationales in Geneva. She also obtained a degree in international relations from El Colegio de Mexico. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is an international environmental treaty negotiated at the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro from 3 to 14 June 1992.The UNFCCC was adopted on 9 May 1992, and opened for signature on 4 June 1992. It entered into force on 21 March 1994.The UNFCCC objective is to stabilize greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere at a level that would prevent dangerous anthropogenic interference with the climate system.The framework set no binding limits on greenhouse gas emissions for individual countries and contains no enforcement mechanisms. Instead, the framework outlines how specific international treaties may be negotiated to set binding limits on greenhouse gases.
4.
Which company has signed an MoU with National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC)

A.Ola
B.Uber
C.Fast Track
D.NTL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mobile app for transportation Ola has signed an MoU with National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) established under the aegis of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to focus on building a sustainable framework by supporting entrepreneurship, skill development training and self-defence courses for Safai Karamcharis and Scavengers. The Ola-NSKFDC partnership has the potential to generate synergies that will result in a better future for driver entrepreneurs by creating sustainable careers and livelihoods for them. The MoU was signed in the presence of Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment. Aimed at socio-economic development of Safai Karamcharis/ Scavengers, the MoU will aim at benefitting these people and their dependents by enabling livelihood opportunities, especially for women beneficiaries identified by NSKFDC. Ola, as a technology platform will help create opportunities for these trained drivers by giving them access to infrastructure, financing and continuous revenue. Ola aims to add 10,000 driver-partners on its platform over the next five years by mobilizing, training and engaging with aspirants through such partnerships. Under this MoU, Ola will facilitate driver-partner micro-entrepreneurship opportunities on its platform for those who are identified and trained by NSKFDC. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been training women as part of its commercial motor driving training programme with self defence skills. Ola will also help these trained women with opportunities like assistance in buying a car directly from manufacturers with the support of financial institutions that it has partnered with as well as placement as private drivers.
5.
Apple Inc. has announced establishment of a new iOS App Design and Development Accelerator in which city

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Apple Inc. on 18 May 2016 announced establishment of a new iOS App Design and Development Accelerator in Bengaluru. The new initiative is aimed at supporting engineering talent and accelerating growth in India’s iOS developer community. This facility is in addition to the Development Office that was formally opened by Apple’s CEO Tim Cook in Hyderabad on 19 May 2016. Features of the new facility : Apple’s team will work to inspire and instruct developers on best practices, help them hone their skills and transform the design, quality and performance of their apps on the iOS platform.The developers will be given access to tools which will help them create innovative apps for customers around the world.The facility will also provide support and guidance on Swift, Apple’s powerful and intuitive programming language created to build apps for iOS, Mac, Apple TV and Apple Watch. Swift enables developers to write safer, more reliable code, save time and create richer app experiences.The facility is expected to open in early 2017. Apple choose Bengaluru : Tens of thousands of developers in India make apps for iOS, the world’s most powerful mobile operating system and the foundation for iPhone, iPad and iPod touch.Bengaluru is now home to more technology startups than any other part of India.Over one million people in the city work in the tech sector, and over 40 percent of graduates from local universities specialize in engineering or information technology.
6.
Which bank will start shutting down its ten branches in India as it exits from the country following an announcement in February 2015

A.ICBC Bank
B.Adams National Bank
C.Banespa
D.RBS Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) will start shutting down its ten branches in India as it exits from the country following an announcement in February 2015. The branch closures are not a surprise. In February 2015 the bank announced that it will shut down operations in the country as part of a global reshuffle to cut costs and improve returns for shareholders. It has already started selling its outstanding loans in India. In March, Singapore based DBS Bank bought a Rs 1,000 crore loan portfolio from the bank as it decided to sell its business in parts rather than at one go. Earlier in October. RBS had sold $1 billion of external commercial borrowings (ECBs) of Indian companies to National Bank of Abu Dhabi (NBAD). RBS' ten functional branches in India employ 650 people. It also had a global back office called RBS Business Services Pvt. Ltd, which has another 7,100 employees. Its main businesses include institutional and corporate banking business.
7.
On what date does the Kingdom of Norway celebrate its Constitution Day

A.May 15
B.May 16
C.May 17
D.May 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the King and people of the Kingdom of Norway on the eve of their Constitution Day (May 17, 2016).King Harald V, the King of Norway, is the ruling monarch.
8.
World’s largest Single Rooftop Solar Power Plant with capacity of 11.5 MegaWatt (MW) was inaugurated in which state

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Punjab
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World’s largest Single Rooftop Solar Power Plant with capacity of 11.5 MegaWatt (MW) was inaugurated at Dera Baba Jaimal Singh at Beas, in Amritsar, Punjab. It was inaugurated by Punjab Chief Minister Prakash Singh Badal on 18 May 2016. Rooftop Solar Power Plant : This is the largest Solar Power Plant spread over 82 acres of rooftop in single campus on multiple roofs with installed capacity of 19.5 MW.The plant has been set up with the cost of 139 crore rupees.This state-of-the-art project was installed by the Radha Soami Satsang Beas Educational and Environmental Society with technical collaboration of Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA).The project will generate clean and green energy sufficient to power approximately 8000 homes. This solar power project at Dera Beas will help in abating about 4 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide (CO2) in next 25 years. This is equivalent to plant nearly 2 lakh trees. Solar Power Plan in India : Union Government in December 2015 revised the target of 20000 MW of solar power to be achieved by 2022 to one lakh MW of solar power in the same time.The government in its submission to the United Nations Frame Work Convention on Climate Change on Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) has stated that India will achieve 40% cumulative Electric power capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 with the help of transfer of technology and low cost International Finance including from Green Climate Fund.
9.
Himalayan brown beers came into news after being sighted for the first time after 1999 in

A.Panipat
B.Meerut
C.Poonch
D.Kargil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The J&K Wildlife Department in 2016 spotted a group of eight Himalayan brown bears in Kargil’s Drass Sector. These brown bears were last seen in the zone, which is their natural habitat, before the 1999 Kargil War. The eight beers comprised of three adult females and five grown-up cubs and were seen in Drass area of Ladakh with mountain ranges of 16000 to 21000 feet. Himalayan Brown Bears : Generally found in Ladakh region, these Himalayan brown bears are found in the four major wildlife zones namely Suru, Zanskar, Drass and Kargil. To survive they need about 100 square kilometer area as its territoryHuman intervention disturbs their ecology.They are listed among the vulnerable animals list of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources'. In India, brown bears exist in 23 protected areas in the northern states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttaranchal, but they are regarded as fairly common in only two of these.It is a subspecies of the brown bear and is known from northern Afghanistan, northern Pakistan, northern India, Nepal and Tibet. Its scientific name is Ursus arctos.They are also known as the Himalayan red bear, Isabelline bear or Dzu-The It is the largest mammal in the region, males reaching up to 2.2 m (7 ft) long while females are a little smaller.These bears are omnivorous and hibernate in a den during the winter. Why they escaped : Their natural habitat was damaged during the 1999 war.The heavy artillery shelling for almost three months, forced them to go into a hide or leave the zone, destroyed their habitat.The movement of troops during the war had an impact on the behavior and ecology of these beers. The first ever sighting of a group of Himalayan brown bears in Kargil’s Drass Sector was reported in a News Paper.
10.
Which of the following space centre has launched super pressure balloon to conduct near-space scientific investigations

A.UKSA
B.ASAL
C.ISRO
D.NASA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has successfully launched a super pressure balloon to conduct near-space scientific investigations. It was launched from South Island Wanaka Airport, New Zealand in the fifth attempt. Earlier four attempts to get the massive balloon airborne were thwarted by bad weather. The balloon is 532,000 cubic metres and aims to remain airborne for more than 100 days. It is expected to circumnavigate the globe in the mid-latitudes of southern hemisphere once every one to three weeks, depending on wind speeds in the stratosphere. Balloon’s operational float altitude is 33.5 kms and it will be visible from the ground, particularly at sunrise and sunset in the southern hemisphere’s mid-latitudes. Its flight operations throughout the mission will be controlled by NASA’s balloon experts at Columbia Scientific Balloon Facility and NASA’s Wallops Flight Facility, Virginia. Long-duration balloon flights at constant altitudes play an important role in providing inexpensive access to the near-space environment for science and technology.
11.
Nuclear Capable Prithvi-II missile test fired from which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Odisha
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indigenously developed nuclear capable Prithvi-II surface-to-surface missile was successfully test-fired from a test range at Chandipur in Odisha. Missile test: It was carried out by Strategic Force Command (SFC) from a mobile launcher at launch complex-3 from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha. Prithvi-II Missile : Prithvi-II is a tactical short-range ballistic missile (SRBM) developed by indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). It is the first missile indigenously developed by DRDO under India’s prestigious Integrated Guided Missile Development Program (IGMDP). Powered by: Can operate with both liquid and solid fuel twine engines. Warheads: Capable of carrying 500 kg to 1,000 kg of nuclear as well as conventional warheads. Strike Range : It has strike range of 350 km. It has the ability to dodge enemy missiles and uses advanced inertial guidance system with manoeuvring trajectory to hit its target. It has advanced inertial navigation, control and guidance system. It uses advanced inertial guidance system with manoeuvering trajectory. The missile was inducted into Indian armed forces in 2003. Variants : Prithvi-I for the Indian Army; Prithvi-II for the Indian Air Force; and the Dhanush for the Indian Navy. The last user trial of Prithvi-II was successfully conducted on February 16, 2016 from the same test range in Odisha.
12.
Who has unveiled 2016 Draft National Policy for Women for comments and consultation

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Maneka Gandhi
C.Smriti Zubin Irani
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi on 17 May 2016 unveiled 2016 Draft National Policy for Women for comments and consultation. It will replace National Policy for Empowerment of Women, 2001. It will also guide Government action on Women’s issues over the next 15-20 years.The drafted policy shifts the focus from entitlements to rights and from empowerment to creating an enabling environment. Features of the policy are as follows : It seeks to create a society in which women attain their full potential and participate as equal partners in all spheres of life. It also emphasises the role of an effective framework to enable the process of developing policies, programmes and practices which will ensure equal rights and opportunities for women.It seeks to create conducive socio-cultural, economic and political environment to enable women enjoy de jure and de facto fundamental rights and realize their full potential. It describes emerging issues such as making cyber space safe place for women, redistribution of gender roles, for reducing unpaid care work, review of personal and customary laws in accordance with the Constitutional provisions and many more.It wants to review of criminalization of marital rape within the framework women’s human rights etc. relevant in the developmental paradigms. Priority Areas Health including food security and nutrition : Focus on recognizing women’s reproductive rights, shift of family planning focus also to males, expansion of health insurance schemes and addressing the intergenerational cycle of under-nutrition. Education : Improve access to pre-primary education, enrolment and retention of adolescent girls, and address disparities with regard to ICTs. Economy : Raising visibility, engendering macro-economic policies, generate gender-disaggregated land ownership database, skill development and equal employment opportunities with appropriate benefits related to maternity and child care services. Governance and Decision Making : Increasing women’s participation in the political arena, administration, civil services and corporate boardrooms. Violence Against Women : Address all forms of violence against women through a life cycle approach, Improve Child Sex Ratio (CSR), and prevention of trafficking at source, transit and destination areas for effective monitoring of the networks. Enabling Environment : Gender perspective in housing and infrastructure, gender parity in the mass media & sports, and support services for all women especially the vulnerable, marginalized, migrant and single women. Environment and Climate Change : Addressing gender concerns during distress migration and displacement in times of natural calamities due to climate change and environmental degradation. Promotion of environmental friendly, renewable, non–conventional energy, green energy sources for women in rural households. Operational strategies : Enabling safety and security of women : With initiatives such as One Stop Centres, Women Helpline, Mahila Police Volunteers, Reservation of women in police force, creating immediate response mechanism through panic buttons in mobiles, public and private transport, surveillance mechanisms in public places. Creating eco-systems to encourage entrepreneurship amongst women : Through platforms like Mahila E-Haat, dedicated theme based exhibitions, focussed skill training, mentoring through Women Entrepreneurship Council, availability of easy & affordable credit and financial inclusion. Training and capacity building of all stakeholders : Through Gender Champion initiative, frontline workers, women sarpanches and all officials dealing with policy and delivery systems impacting women. Facilitating women in workplace : Through gender friendly work place, flexi timings, increased maternity leave, provision of child care/creches at workplace, life cycle health care facilities.
13.
What is the name of window for patent of startup

A.Tatkal
B.Patkal
C.Startkal
D.Kartkal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has opened a special Tatkal like window to expedite examination process of patent applications by start-ups as well as of entities choosing India for filing the first patent. In this regard, the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has as amended patent rules. Under the new rules : Union Government is aiming to reduce the time frame for the grant of patents to 18 months from the present 5-7 years by March 2018. It also seeks to popularise India as a patent filing hub so that more companies file applications in India. The Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks (CGPDT) will only take up a limited number of applications under the fast-track route in one year. Applicants can opt for the Expedited Examination Route if they have chosen India as International Preliminary Examining Authority or International Searching Authority. The expedited route is also applicable to all those entities qualifying as a start-up as per the definition for start-up provided in the Patent Rules. The new rules were made as per the India’s first National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) policy which was unveiled earlier in May 2016. The policy seeks to focus on issues like expediting approval processes involving patents or trademarks and consolidating institutional mechanisms to create a robust IPR eco-system.
14.
Which of the following is not an associate of SBI bank

A.State Bank of Hyderabad
B.State Bank of Mysore
C.State Bank of Patiala
D.State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) on 17 May 2016 informed the BSE that it is seeking in-principle sanction of the Union Government to enter into negotiation with its 5 subsidiaries and Bharatiya Mahila Bank for acquisition. Beside, the boards of SBI and the subsidiary banks met individually in Mumbai and decided to begin merger talks with the parent. As per the developments, India’s largest lender is planning to acquire the businesses including assets and liabilities of the following 5 subsidiary banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur State Bank of Hyderabad State Bank of Mysore State Bank of Patiala State Bank of Travancore All the above six banks are Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and among these, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur, State Bank of Mysore and State Bank of Travancore are listed. SBI first merged associate State Bank of Saurashtra with itself in 2008. Two years later, in 2010, State Bank of Indore was merged. Outcomes of the merger : Though there are apprehensions that the proposed consolidation will result in job losses, the following positive outcomes are expected from the merger.It will resolve the non performing assets (NPAs) issue to a large extent. As per an estimate, publicly traded banks in India added nearly 1 trillion rupees in bad loans between October and December 2015.The new entity will help in leveraging the synergies among the banks. As a result, it will pave the way for lot of cost benefits and expansion of financial services to remote areas.It would create a banking behemoth with a balance sheet size of 37 trillion rupees. Its size would be more than 5 times the 7.2 trillion rupees worth ICICI Bank Ltd., which is India’s second largest lender. In terms of assets, the combined entity will help India to figure in the top 50 largest banks in the world. In 2015, SBI was at the 52nd place in the world in terms of assets. Post-merger, it will be figured at the 45th position.
15.
Who has been appointed as the foreign minister of N. Korea

A. Ri Yong Ho
B.Kang Ha guk
C.Pak Pong ju
D.Kim Tok hun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North Korea has named a career diplomat with broad experience in negotiating with rivals South Korea and the United States as its new foreign minister, according to a diplomatic letter from Pyongyang. North Korea's Embassy in London informed the British government yesterday that former Vice Foreign Minister Ri Yong Ho has been appointed as the country's new foreign minister.
16.
Which of the following football clubs won La Liga Champions Parade 2016

A.Granada
B.Barcelona
C.Real Madrid
D.Deportivo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Barcelona FC on 15 May 2016 retained the Spanish league title La Liga with 3-0 score against Granada in the final match. Luis Suárez finished as top scorer, being the first player apart from Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo to do so since the 2008–09 season. The football club finished the tournament with 91 points in total. It is Barcelona FC's fifth straight win and eighth league title in 12 seasons.Football Club Real Madrid finished second with a 2-0 win over Deportivo. FC Barcelona : FC Barcelona is a football club founded in 1899 by a group of Swiss, English and Catalan footballers led by Joan Gamper. It is the second most valuable sports team in the world, worth 3.56 billion US dollar.It is also the world's second richest football club in terms of revenue, with an annual turnover of 560.8 million euro.Barcelona's players have won a record number of Ballon d'Or awards (11), as well as a record number of FIFA World Player of the Year awards (7). In 2009, Barcelona became the first Spanish club to win the continental treble consisting of La Liga, Copa del Rey, and the UEFA Champions League. La Liga : La Liga is the top professional association football division of the Spanish football league system. It is contested by 20 teams, with the three lowest-placed teams relegated to the Segunda Division and replaced by the top two teams in that division plus the winner of a play-off.Real Madrid had won the title for a record 32 times and Barcelona has won it 24 times.
17.
US state passed the JASTA Act. What does JASTA stand for

A.Justice Against Sponsors of Terror Act
B.Justice Against Sponsored of Terrorism Act
C.Justice About Sponsored Terrorism Act
D.Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US Senate passed legislation on 17th May that would allow victims of the Sept. 11 attacks to file lawsuits seeking damages from Saudi Arabia, setting up a potential showdown with the White House, which has threatened a veto. The Saudis, who deny responsibility for the 2001 attacks, strongly object to the bill and have threatened to sell up to $750 billion in US securities and other American assets in retaliation if it becomes law. The " Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act ," or JASTA , passed the Senate by unanimous voice vote. It must next be taken up by the US House of Representatives, where no vote has yet been scheduled.
18.
The Union Government has constituted a five member committee to comprehensively review and give recommendations on the FRBM roadmap for the future.What is the full form of FRBM

A.Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management
B.Fiscal Review and Budget Managment
C.Finance Responsibility and Budget Management
D.Financial Resourses and Budget Managment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government on 17 May 2016 constituted a five member committee to comprehensively review and give recommendations on the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) roadmap for the future. The committee will be headed by former Revenue and Expenditure Secretary NK Singh. It has been asked to submit its report by 31 October 2016. Other members of the Committee are Sumit Bose, former Finance and Revenue Secretary, Dr. Arvind Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Urijit Patel, Deputy Governor, RBI and Rathin Roy, Director, National Institute Public Finance and Policy, NIPFP. Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Committee are : It will review the working of the FRBM Act over last 12 years and suggest the way forward, keeping in view the broad objective of fiscal consolidation and prudence and the changes required in the context of the uncertainty and volatility in the global economy. It will look into various aspects, factors, considerations going into determining the FRBM targets. It will examine the need and feasibility of having a ‘fiscal deficit range’ as the target in place of the existing fixed numbers (percentage of GDP) as fiscal deficit target; if so, the specific recommendations of the Committee thereon. It will also examine the need and feasibility of aligning the fiscal expansion or contraction with credit contraction or expansion respectively in the economy.It will make its assessment and provide its views on the expected impact of its recommendations on the General Government deficit and other FRBM parameters. It will examine and give recommendations on any other aspect considered relevant in relation to the determination and implementation of the FRBM roadmap. The Committee may be entrusted with additional ToR, if considered necessary. In this context, the Committee may consult Departments/Agencies of Government, experts and institutions, as considered necessary, and determine its own procedures. The plan to constitute a committee was announced by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in his Budget speech for 2016-17.
19.
The SBI proposed to merge which public sector bank with itself along with its 5 associate banks

A.Canara Bank
B.Bank of Baroda
C.Bharatiya Mahila Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) on 17 May 2016 informed the BSE that it is seeking in-principle sanction of the Union Government to enter into negotiation with its 5 subsidiaries and Bharatiya Mahila Bank for acquisition. Beside, the boards of SBI and the subsidiary banks met individually in Mumbai and decided to begin merger talks with the parent. As per the developments, India’s largest lender is planning to acquire the businesses including assets and liabilities of the following 5 subsidiary banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur State Bank of Hyderabad State Bank of Mysore State Bank of Patiala State Bank of Travancore All the above six banks are Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and among these, State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur, State Bank of Mysore and State Bank of Travancore are listed. SBI first merged associate State Bank of Saurashtra with itself in 2008. Two years later, in 2010, State Bank of Indore was merged. Outcomes of the merger : Though there are apprehensions that the proposed consolidation will result in job losses, the following positive outcomes are expected from the merger.It will resolve the non performing assets (NPAs) issue to a large extent. As per an estimate, publicly traded banks in India added nearly 1 trillion rupees in bad loans between October and December 2015.The new entity will help in leveraging the synergies among the banks. As a result, it will pave the way for lot of cost benefits and expansion of financial services to remote areas.It would create a banking behemoth with a balance sheet size of 37 trillion rupees. Its size would be more than 5 times the 7.2 trillion rupees worth ICICI Bank Ltd., which is India’s second largest lender. In terms of assets, the combined entity will help India to figure in the top 50 largest banks in the world. In 2015, SBI was at the 52nd place in the world in terms of assets. Post-merger, it will be figured at the 45th position.
20.
Identify one of the discoverers of Neptune's rings who died on 15 May 2016

A.John Couch Adams
B.Andre Brahic
C.Urbain Le Verrier
D.Johann Gottfried Galle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andre Brahic, one of the discoverers of Neptune's rings, died on 15 May 2016 in Paris, France. He was 73. In 1984, Brahic with US astronomer William Hubbard launched a program that led to the discovery of the rings around the gaseous planet Neptune. About Andre Brahic : Andre Fernand Brahic was a French astrophysicist. He was a member of the French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission and a professor at the University of Paris. He was also on the imaging team for the Cassini–Huygens spacecraft.In 1990, the asteroid 3488 Brahic was named in his honour. In 2001, he was given the Carl Sagan Medal. Rings of Neptune : The rings of Neptune consist primarily of five principal rings and were first discovered in 1984 in Chile.The rings were eventually imaged in 1989 by the Voyager 2 spacecraft. At their densest, they are comparable to the less dense portions of Saturn's main rings such as the C ring and the Cassini Division. However, much of Neptune's ring system is tenuous, faint and dusty.Neptune's rings are named after astronomers who Contributed important work on the planet : Galle, Le Verrier, Lassell, Arago and Adams. : The rings of Neptune are made of extremely dark material, likely organic compounds processed by radiation.The proportion of dust in the rings (between 20% and 70%) is high, while their optical depth is low to moderate, at less than 0.1.The Adams ring includes five distinct arcs, named Fraternité, Égalité, Liberté (Liberty, Equality and Fraternity), the national motto of France.
21.
India's first driver-less train flagged off from which city

A.Mumbai
B.Bengaluru
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) conducted the trial run of the country’s first ever Metro train equipped to run in the driverless mode. The train was ceremonially flagged off by Union Minister for Urban Development M. Venkaiah Naidu and Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal. The driverless trains will run on the over 58 km-long Majlish Park-Shiv Vihar (Line 7) and the over 38 km-long Janakpuri (West)- Botanical Garden (Line 8) corridors of the Phase-III. This new-generation driverless metro train equipped to travel on Unattended Train Operations mode and is also with advanced features. It is suitable to eventually run on UTO mode as the train has extremely high levels of automation. Thus, train operators will not be required to operate these trains. The Operations Control Centres (OCC) of the Delhi Metro system will directly regulate the movement of the trains. The On-board CCTV cameras provides inside and outside view of the train. The images from CCTV can be directly accessed by the control centre in driverless mode. In addition, a green Receiving Sub Station (RSS) was also inaugurated at Mukundpur. It will help to meet the power requirements of the Majlis Park – Shiv Vihar corridor. The RSS has been designed as a green structure with features such as solar power plant, rain water harvesting and sewage water treatment facilities.
22.
Honda partners with which Bank for two wheeler financing

A.Federal Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.IDFC Bank
D.IndusInd Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Honda Motorcycle and a Scooter India (HMSI), the country's second-largest two wheeler player, has partnered with IndusInd Bank to offer retail finance to buyers. Honda's customers can now not only buy a Honda two wheeler at an attractive rate of interest but can reap benefits of up to Rs 7,500 through this finance scheme. IndusInd Bank will offer finance to eligible customers for purchasing Honda two wheelers through its network of over 1,000 branches across the country. A customer can avail loan of up to 90% of the product value to be repaid in up to 36 months. Other benefits include waiver of processing fee and a quick loan approval within an hour. Indusind is a leading player in two wheeler financing and finances around 750,000 units a year. The tie up will offer more convenience to buyers of Honda two wheelers. We have added sales network and launched new products last year. This tie up is another enabler to drive sales, said YS Guleria, senior vice-president (sales and marketing) at HMSI. HMSI sold record 4.48 million two wheelers in the year ended March 31, 2016. The company aims to sell over 5 million units in the current financial year.
23.
Which of the following bank has launched in SmartUp on 16 May 2016

A.Axis Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Ltd. on 16 May 2016 launched SmartUp solution. It is a first-of-its-kind dedicated platform for start-ups to fulfill all their banking needs. The SmartUp is tailored to meet all the requirements of a start-up, offering banking and payment solutions, along with advisory and forex services. It was launched in association with Zone Startups India, a start-up accelerator in Mumbai. Zone Startups India is a collaboration between BSE Institute (a subsidiary of the Bombay Stock Exchange), Ryerson University’s accelerator Digital Media Zone, Ryerson Futures Inc. and Simon Fraser University. Benefits of SmartUp include : Enhanced transaction limit with no minimum balance requirement for first six months.Customized Salary Account offering coupled with best-in class services and largest suite of product range.PayZapp for Business - for providing invoicing, delivery and collection solutions and secure money transfer.Dedicated Relationship Manager for taking care of all banking needs as well as investment advisory.Recommendation of a Chartered Accountant for Tax, Regulatory and Compliance issues
24.
Which of the following country has plans to build more than 500 airports by 2020

A.Saudi Arabia
B.China
C.Singapore
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China plans to build more than 500 airports by 2020 to create a market worth over USD 153 billion for its general aviation industry. According to a guideline issued by China's central cabinet, the country will have more than 500 general aviation airports in a number of places, including major agricultural and forest regions and over 50 per cent of five scenic tourist spots by 2020. It also plans to increase the number of general aircraft, including helicopters and private jets, to more than 5,000 by 2020. According to the latest data released at the end of 2015, China had more than 300 airports, 281 enterprises and 1,874 aircraft. Total annual flying time reached 732,000 hours last year. On May 12, China had announced plans to invest USD 723.8 billion in the next three years to improve the country's well laid out infrastructure which includes development of airports to boost investment-led growth to halt the economic slowdown. The action plan includes 303 projects covering railways, highways, waterways, airports and urban rail transit with 131 projects to be taken this year, 92 projects in 2017 and 80 projects in 2018.Chinese economy slowed down to 6.9 per cent last year and the government hopes to achieve a GDP growth rate between 6.5 per cent to seven per cent this year.China will encourage private investment in the general aviation sector, boost pilot training and expand the use of general aircraft in disaster relief, emergency medical services and environmental monitoring, as well as national land and resources exploration
25.
Which of the following committee has formed to review and give recommendations on FRBM roadmap

A.R S Sharma Expert Committee
B.Gopalakrishna Committee
C.NK Singh Committee
D.A Ghosh Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government on 17 May 2016 constituted a five member committee to comprehensively review and give recommendations on the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) roadmap for the future. The committee will be headed by former Revenue and Expenditure Secretary NK Singh. It has been asked to submit its report by 31 October 2016. Other members of the Committee are Sumit Bose, former Finance and Revenue Secretary, Dr. Arvind Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Urijit Patel, Deputy Governor, RBI and Rathin Roy, Director, National Institute Public Finance and Policy, NIPFP. Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Committee are : It will review the working of the FRBM Act over last 12 years and suggest the way forward, keeping in view the broad objective of fiscal consolidation and prudence and the changes required in the context of the uncertainty and volatility in the global economy. It will look into various aspects, factors, considerations going into determining the FRBM targets. It will examine the need and feasibility of having a ‘fiscal deficit range’ as the target in place of the existing fixed numbers (percentage of GDP) as fiscal deficit target; if so, the specific recommendations of the Committee thereon. It will also examine the need and feasibility of aligning the fiscal expansion or contraction with credit contraction or expansion respectively in the economy.It will make its assessment and provide its views on the expected impact of its recommendations on the General Government deficit and other FRBM parameters. It will examine and give recommendations on any other aspect considered relevant in relation to the determination and implementation of the FRBM roadmap. The Committee may be entrusted with additional ToR, if considered necessary. In this context, the Committee may consult Departments/Agencies of Government, experts and institutions, as considered necessary, and determine its own procedures. The plan to constitute a committee was announced by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in his Budget speech for 2016-17.
26.
What is the name of World’s first robot lawyer hired by US law firm BakerHostetler

A.DOSS
B.MOSS
C.LOSS
D.ROSS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US-based law firm BakerHostetler in May 2016 hired the world’s first robot lawyer ROSS to assist the company and its various teams in legal research. The law firm will licence artificial lawyer ROSS for use in its Bankruptcy, Restructuring and Creditors’ Rights team. Characteristics of ROSS : ROSS has been built by ROSS Intelligence and is built upon IBM cognitive computer Watson.With the support of Watson’s, lawyers can ask ROSS their research question.The ROSS reads through the law, gathers evidence, draws inferences and returns highly relevant, evidence-based answers.ROSS also monitors the law around the clock to notify users of new court decisions that can affect a case.The programme continually learns from the lawyers who use it to bring back better results each time. ROSS Intelligence in 2014 began its research at the University of Toronto with the goal of building an artificial intelligence legal research assistant which would allow lawyers to enhance and scale their abilities. Just ten months after they began teaching ROSS bankruptcy law, the company is commercialising its first offering.
27.
Who has launched the 'Simhastha Declaration' in Ujjain

A.Narendra Modi
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Venkaiah Naidu
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister along with Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena on 14 May 2016 released 'Simhastha Declaration' at Ninora village in Ujjain. Both leaders addressed the concluding session of the 3 day International Vichar Mahakumbh for the month-long Simhastha Mela. Sri Lankan President Sirisena was on a two day visit to India from 13 May to 15 May 2016.51 sacred points have been included in this declaration for betterment of mankind and these elixir points will start new discourse for India and the world. Highlights : The declaration is a prescription on how a duty-centered system that had been the origin of Indian philosophy of life is relevant in today’s India.Saints and seers, scholars and subject experts from the country and abroad discussed on various issues in the sessions of 'Vichar Mahakumbh'. Sessions on sanitation, sustainable development and climate change, values of life, peace, agriculture and cottage industry were organised. Apart from this, PM Modi also appealed saints to hold Vichar Kumbh every year with devotees and discuss issues like the need to plant trees or educate the girl child. Calling the Kumbh as the biggest example of excellent management, he advised academic institutions to adopt Kumbh as a case study.
28.
Which of the following bank has approved 625 Million US dollars support for Rooftop Solar Program in India

A.Bank of America
B.China Construction Bank
C.World Bank
D.Deutsche Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank Board on 13 May 2016 approved a 625 million US dollars loan to support the India’s program to generate electricity from widespread installation of rooftop solar photo-voltaic (PV). The Board also approved a co-financing loan of 120 million US dollars on concessional terms and a 5 million US dollars grant from Climate Investment Fund’s (CIF) Clean Technology Fund. Highlights of IBRD-CIF loan of World Bank : This IBRD-CIF loan has been designed to tackle a number of these barriers. It will support a number of solar PV business models, to expand the reach of rooftop PV systems to a variety of customer groups. The loan, from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 19.5 year grace period, and a maturity of 20 years. Loan from CIF’s Clean Technology Fund has a 10 year grace period and a maturity of 40 years. Highlights of India's Rooftop Solar Project : The project will finance the installation of at least 400 MW of Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Photovoltaic (GRPV) across India. The solar PV installations will provide clean, renewable energy and will reduce greenhouse gas emissions by displacing thermal generation. The project will be implemented by the State Bank of India (SBI). SBI will on-lend funds to solar PV developers/aggregators and end-users. Financing will be provided to those with sound technical capacity, relevant experience and creditworthiness as per SBI standards. Need of Rooftop Solar PV systems in India : Frequent energy shortages and high cost of backup supply in India are the reasons behind the need of rooftop solar PV systems. Until now, those who wanted to install solar rooftop PV systems had to pay the full cost up-front. Aided by government policy and declining costs, rooftop solar has the potential to transform the energy sector. The overall potential demand for rooftop solar is estimated at about 124000 MW. Electricity grid of India : India is one of the lowest per capita consumers of electricity in the world. Over 200 million people remain unconnected to the electricity grid, and those who are, they continue to face frequent disruptions. Power shortages also affect industrial output with many industries and manufacturers relying on expensive and polluting diesel-based back-up power supplies.
29.
India held the first round of Maritime Security Dialogue with which country

A.US
B.Australia
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and the United States (US) on 16 May 2016 held the first round of discussions under the recently-constituted Maritime Security Dialogue. The dialogue was held between the officials of Defence and External Affairs ministries and their US counterparts.The Indian side was represented by Shambhu Kumaran, Joint Secretary in-charge of Planning and International Cooperation (PIC) and Munu Mahawar, Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretary, Americas (AMS). While, David Shear, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs; Manpreet Anand, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs and Vice Admiral Aucoin, Commander, US Seventh Fleet, were the officials from the American side. Highlights of the Maritime Security Dialogue : Both the sides discussed various issues including Asia-Pacific maritime challenges, naval cooperation, and multilateral engagement.They also agreed for the white shipping technical arrangement to improve data sharing on commercial shipping traffic.Navy-to-Navy discussion on submarine safety and anti-submarine warfare was also undertaken. The Dialogue constituted : The dialogue was one of the several new initiatives agreed between Indian Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and his US counterpart Ashton Carter during the latter’s visit to India in April 2016. It was created as a part of the maritime security objectives under the India-US Joint Strategic Vision for the Asia-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. The newly constituted Maritime Security Dialogue between India and US is a sign of the growing relations between our two countries. The dialogue comes as India and the US are cautiously eyeing the rise of China. The US wants its regional allies to adopt a more united stance against China over the South China Sea, where tension has spiked since China's construction of artificial islands with facilities for military use. Even though US wants it, India had flatly refused to conduct joint naval patrols in areas including the South China Sea where Beijing has maritime disputes with several neighbours.
30.
Who becomes the Indian first married woman IPS officer and also called as Lady Singham

A.Jyoti Priya
B.Manzil Saini
C.Kim Sharma
D.Meera Chadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government, appointed Manzil Saini as the new Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP) of state capital Lucknow.Manzil Saini is popularly known as 'Lady Singham'. Before cracking the Civil Services examinations, Saini had, for three years, worked at a private firm.She is married to a businessman and had cleared the Civil Services exam in the first attempt.A 2005 batch officer, she is the first woman officer in the history of the state to take charge of Lucknow. She was earlier posted in Etawah, the hometown of Samajwadi Party supremo Mulayam Singh Yadav.Saini was expecting a baby when she cracked the Civil Services examinations to become the country's first married woman IPS officer.Saini has replaced Rajesh Pandey who has been attached to the DGP office.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th May 2016

19th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS