Current Affairs Quiz 18th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Tiger Global Management has reduced its stake in Amazon by 67%. Which e-commerce major is it the largest investor in

A.Fashionandyou
B.Flipkart
C.Snapdeal
D.Dealsandyou


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tiger Global Management, the largest shareholder in e-commerce major Flipkart, has pared its stake in Amazon Inc by about 67%, according to regulatory filings made by the New York-based hedge fund. Chase Coleman's Tiger Global, known for having taken successful bets on tech giants like Facebook, has slashed its holding in Amazon to 1 million shares worth $619 million as of March quarter, down from 3.2 million shares worth $2.2 billion as of December 31, 2015.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Barco in India

A.Amit Burman
B.Rajiv Bhalla
C.Anand Burman
D.R C Bhargava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Barco, a global leader in visualization technology, has announced the appointment of Rajiv Bhalla as managing director for India. Armed with a BE(Electronics) degree and MBA, Rajiv is an industry veteran, with more than 22 years of senior leadership experience in technology organizations like Thomson Consumer Electronics, Microsoft, NEC and Intel & has a deep understanding of the B2B and B2C aspects of the business. Rajiv will help formulate and execute business strategy with the goal of tapping into India’s enormous potential and expand Barco’s local business presence. He will also be the legal representative of Barco India, fulfilling all legal, regulatory and statutory obligations ensuring compliance with local legal, safety, environmental regulations as well as company directives and guidelines. India is at an exciting inflection point for accelerated growth led by the government’s focus on Smart Cities, Digital India & Make in India.
3.
Who has the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of IndiGo

A.Rohit Philip
B.Rohini Bhatia
C.Aditya Ghosh
D.Anupam Khanna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IndiGo has appointed Rohit Philip as its chief financial officer. Philip, who previously worked as corporate vice-president and treasurer of Xerox Corporation, replaces Pankaj Madan who is leaving the airline to pursue other interests. He will assume charge from July 18. Earlier, Philip had worked at United Airlines for 17 years where he was a senior vice-president, corporate strategy and business development. At United, he also held various other senior executive roles including vice-president financial planning and analysis; assistant treasurer corporate finance; and vice-president finance & CFO, Mileage Plus Holdings.
4.
Zika virus clone strain has been developed. Which mosquito is known to transmit Zika

A.Anopheles mosquito
B.Aedis aegypti
C.Laedis aegypti
D.Aedes mallochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a pioneering effort, a team of researchers has genetically engineered a clone of the Zika virus strain . According to them, cloning the virus can help in the development of counter-measures and exploring how or whether the Zika virus has evolved to spread more quickly and cause more severe diseases in people. The new clone is also a critical step in developing a vaccine and antiviral drug against Zika In the study, the team first individually cloned five genome fragments and then assembled them together to form the Zika virus clone. The researchers then used the Zika mouse model to demonstrate that the cloned virus infected .
5.
Who among the following Indian-American teenager has won the $50,000 Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award

A.Prashant Godishala
B.Syamantak Payra
C.Swetha Revanur
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian American teenager from Texas Syamantak Payra (15) has won the $50,000 Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award. Payra won this prestigious award along with Kathy Lu (17). He won the award for his work in making a low-cost electronically-aided knee brace device which allows people with weakened legs to be able to walk better. Payra had tested his design on two people that were left partially disabled after suffering from polio. His device has allowed them to walk more naturally, and improved their mobility. He had won this award after beating out 1,700 young scientists from 419 fairs held in 77 countries around the world. In this edition of Young Scientist Award, there were five Indian Americans out of 22 “Best of Category” winners, each of whom received $5,000 in prize money. Five Indian Americans : Rajeev Jha (Hawaii) : Won in the Behavioral and Social Sciences category. Marissa Sumathipala (Virginia) : Won in the Cellular and Molecular Biology. Swetha Revanur (California) : Won in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics. Tiasha Joardar (Texas) : Won in the Energy: Physical category. Prashant Godishala (Minnesota) : Won in the Translational Medical Science. The Young Scientist Award is given out by Intel Corporation and the Society for Science and the Public (SSP). All winners were given awards at the 2016 ‘Intel International Science and Engineering Fair’ held in Arizona,US.
6.
Who among the following Indian-American has received US National Medal of Science Award

A.Vinod Khosla
B.Rakesh K Jain
C.Salman Rushdie
D.Prabal Dutta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian American professor Dr. Rakesh K. Jain will be presented 2015 National Medal of Science of the United States. He will be presented with this top award by US President Barack Obama for his individual achievement and leadership in advancing the field of science and technology. Dr. Rakesh K. Jain : DR Rakesh K. Jain is regarded as a pioneer in the area of tumour micro-environment. He is widely recognized for his seminal discoveries in tumor biology, in vivo imaging, bioengineering, drug delivery and bench-to-bedside translation. Currently, he is working as professor at Harvard Medical School and also is the director of tumour biology laboratory at Massachusetts General Hospital. He is alumnus of IIT-Kanpur and holds B.Tech in Chemical Engineering from IIT-Kanpur. So far, he has received more 75 awards for his contribution to engineering and medical field. National Medal of Science : It is an annual award established in 1959 by United States Government. It is administered for the White House by the National Science Foundation. The award is bestowed by the US President to individuals in science and engineering who have made important contributions to the advancement of knowledge in the fields of behavioural and social sciences, chemistry, engineering, biology, mathematics and physics.
7.
Who among the following England cricketer has won the top three England cricket awards

A.James Anderson
B.Jos Buttler
C.Joe Root
D.James Taylor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The England's annual awards ceremony held at a celebratory dinner in Leeds on May 16 , Joe Root bagged a hat-trick of awards as he was named Test Player of the Year, Limited Overs Player of the Year and Fans' Player of the Year. The Yorkshire batsman beat tough competition from Stuart Broad and Ben Stokes for the Test award while Jos Buttler and David Willey ran him close in the Limited Overs category. The 25-year-old was England's leading run-getter at the recently-concluded World T20 in India where his side finished as runners-up, and also enjoyed a phenomenal season with the bat in Tests as he scored two centuries in his side's Ashes triumph last year. There was also a Special Achievement Award for former England coach turned Sky Sports commentator David Lloyd. Joe Root : Joseph Edward "Joe" Root is an English cricketer, who plays for Yorkshire County Cricket Club and England. He made his debut for England in the 2012 Test series in India and made his ODI and Twenty20 International debuts on the same tour, before scoring his maiden Test century at his home ground of Headingley the following Spring against New Zealand. He is currently the No. 2 ranked batsman in Test cricket on the ICC Player Rankings, No. 10 in the ODI rankings and No. 4 in the T20Is rankings.
8.
National conference on ' Gaushalas ' organised in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Raipur
C.Kolkata
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries have organized a day-long national conference on ‘Gaushalas’ (cowsheds) in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the technical sessions will discuss three issues i) how to increase the milk productivity of Indian cows, ii) Making provision for feed, fodder and ancillary requirements for Indian cows and iii) Management of cows in the post-productive phase. The Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has also hinted on a yojna in near future under which farmers will be provided fodder free of cost for animal grazing. He also shared concern on smuggling of animals. He said that the animal welfare board has been directed to give detailed report on such incidents in two months time.
9.
Who has been the new head of Shell Companies in India

A.Nitin Prasad
B.Yasmine Hilton
C.Vikram Mehta
D.P. K. Ghosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shell has announced Nitin Prasad as its new India head from October 1. Yasmine Hilton, currently chairman of Shell Companies in India and vice-president for information technology project excellence at parent Royal Dutch Shell, will end her assignment after 37 years of service on September 30. Prasad is the cluster general manager for lubricants sales and marketing for India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. He is an electrical engineer from Georgia Institute of Technology, US, and a management graduate from INSEAD. He took up his current appointment in 2011 as general manager. He has been instrumental in turning around lubricants business in India. His previous roles in Shell include chemicals where he was GM for APME supply chain and senior advisor on downstream strategy.Hilton began her career in Shell in 1979 in IT and went on to hold a number of senior posts in the Group including Chief Information Officer for the UK and for Shell's global Retail business, operating in all five continents. In October 2012 she took up a four year assignment as country chairman, the first woman leader in the Indian oil and gas Industry.
10.
Who becomes the first woman Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP) of Lucknow

A.Archana Shivhare
B.Jyoti Priya Singh
C.Kim Sharma
D.Manzil Saini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government, appointed Manzil Saini as the new Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP) of state capital Lucknow.Manzil Saini is popularly known as 'Lady Singham'. Before cracking the Civil Services examinations, Saini had, for three years, worked at a private firm.She is married to a businessman and had cleared the Civil Services exam in the first attempt.A 2005 batch officer, she is the first woman officer in the history of the state to take charge of Lucknow. She was earlier posted in Etawah, the hometown of Samajwadi Party supremo Mulayam Singh Yadav.Saini was expecting a baby when she cracked the Civil Services examinations to become the country's first married woman IPS officer.Saini has replaced Rajesh Pandey who has been attached to the DGP office.
11.
Who breaks 3,000m steeplechase national record

A.Shiny Abraham
B.Sudha Singh
C.Krishna Poonia
D.Anjali Bhagwat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian athlete Sudha Singh has created history by breaking the national record in women's 3,000m steeplechase event in the Diamond League Meet in Shanghai. Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games gold medalist and London 2012 Olympian as well, Sudha Singh clocked 9 minutes, 26.55 seconds to finish a creditable eighth. This is a far and fair improvement from her stint at the Federation Cup, where she had clocked 9 minutes, 31.86 seconds to make the cut for Rio 2016. Given that Lalita and she are improving by leaps and bounds, with the progress of each month, there’s no reason why we cannot hope a medal from the athletics at Rio 2016 for India now. Besides, Sudha Singh is participating in the Rio 2016 marathon as well, which makes it a double chance for India. Sudha Singh’s 8th place finish isn’t the best result at the Diamond League. Earlier, in 2014, ace discus thrower Vikas Shive Gowda had narrowly missed the podium, standing 4th in the IAAF Diamond League. However, he compensated for the same, winning a bronze in the 2015 edition. We hope to see more Indian athletes in action, as sprinter Dutee Chand, Rajiv Arokia, and the famed 4*400 m. women’s relay team try their luck in the upcoming Olympic qualifiers, to be held till 11th of July, 2016.
12.
Who among the following author has been received (Knight in the French Legion Of Honour) French civilian honour

A.Bella Forrest
B.James Patterson
C.JK Rowling
D.Jojo Moyes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Harry Potter author JK Rowling has been made a honorary Knight in the French Legion Of Honour, France's highest civilian award. The 50-year-old best selling writer, whose great- grandfather was French, was given the honorary title by President Nicolas Sarkozy at a ceremony in Paris, reported Digital Spy. The title was created by Napoleon Bonaparte in the early 19th century and constitutes the country's elite national merit society. Foreigners cannot be officially inducted, but are routinely made honorary recipients. Other foreign celebrity knights include Jerry Lewis, Steven Spielberg and Barbara Streisand.
13.
What is theme of World Hypertension Day 2016

A.Know Your Numbers
B.Know your Blood Pressure
C.Treat to goal
D.Healthy diet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Hypertension Day 2016 observed on May 17.World Hypertension Day is a day designated and initiated by The World Hypertension League (WHL), which is itself an umbrella to organizations of 85 national hypertension societies and leagues. The day was initiated to increase the awareness of hypertension. This was especially important because of the lack of appropriate knowledge among hypertensive patients.The WHL launched its first WHD on May 14, 2005. Since 2006, the WHL has been dedicating May 17 of every year as WHD. Theme : The theme for World Hypertension Day this year is "Know Your Numbers", with the goal of increasing awareness anout high blood pressure (BP) within all populations around the world. The fast life, technological advancements and stressful workplaces are taking a toll. Diabetes and cardiac problems have now become a common ailment in almost every household, courtesy hypertension! With May 17 being observed as World Hypertension Day, this is a clarion call to those suffering high stress levels at work and sedentary lifestyles. High blood pressure, or hypertension, is a silent enemy; it manifests itself quietly and wreaks much havoc undetected. It is estimated that the number of hypertensive adults will increase from 972 million in 2000 to 1.56 billion in 2025, leading to a rise of about 60 percent out of which, around 10 percent of the population suffers from secondary hypertension caused by a pre-existing disease. A study has also indicated that swimming could help older adults. It is suggested that it's as safe for older adults as walking and bicycling and that it improves the blood vessel functioning and curbs blood pressure. If it is okay to exercise moderately in case of the older ones, swimming should be a safe activity. But if you're sedentary, check with your doctor before becoming newly-active. There was a time when swimming was considered risky because being in cold water "elicits cardiovascular changes"; nevertheless, activity in moderation helps keep the BP under check.
14.
Indian Postal Department collaboration with Department of Space has geo-tagged over 1.5 Lakh posts through Mobile App called as

A.Rhuvan
B.Bhuvan
C.Shuvan
D.Ghuvan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As emails and SMSes become the order of the day, the good-old Postal Department is going hi-tech by geo-tagging the post offices and has begun monitoring timely clearance of the letter boxes through a mobile app. India Post has geo-tagged over 1.5 lakh post offices on the indigenous geo-portal Bhuvan, developed by ISRO , to help people search the nearest post office and know about services and timings. India Post has over 1.55 lakh post offices of which more than 1.39 lakh are in the rural areas. An official in Communications and IT Ministry said that the remaining post offices would also be geo-tagged soon on Bhuvan, a Hindi word for 'universe'. The initiative is part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's drive to use space technology by various departments of the government .More than 1,50,000 post offices have been geotagged and their exact location on a GIS satellite imagery map along with photograph, services and office timings etc have been made available on the portal . Bhuvan, started in 2009 with simple display of satellite data and basic GIS functionality, now has more than 6,000 map services which are being used under various applications. Regarding other achievements of India Post in the last two years, the official said core banking solution ( CBS ) for providing 'anywhere banking' has been rolled out in 21,319 post offices, covering more than 30 crore Post Office savings bank accounts. Besides, 910 post office ATMs have been installed across the country. A mobile app is being used for monitoring timely clearance of letter boxes in more than 16 cities . Bhuvan : Bhuvan is a software application which allows users to explore a 2D/3D representation of the surface of the Earth. The browser is specifically tailored to view India, offering the highest resolution in this region and providing content in four local languages.A beta version was launched on 12 August 2009.Bhuvan is using a crowdsourcing approach to enrich its maps and collect point of interest data It also acts as a platform for hosting government data (example - Karnataka Forest Department datasets).The tool “Bhuvan Ganga” now available on public domain for people to participate in providing vital information for Clean Ganga project.
15.
Which company has launched India’s new and only power trading app

A.Baosteel
B.Mittals
C.Gerdau
D.Evraz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Domestic power company Mittals Group has launched a power trading app , called Power Trading Solutions (PTS). The company claims it to be India's first real-time power trading app. The app has been developed by the company's own startup Invetech Solutions. "The power trading mobile application PTS would take the concept of power exchange to the next level. It will be a great tool for effective management and optimal resource utilization," said S K Chaturvedi, chairman, Joint E .
16.
Union Government launches ePACE, INFRACON and up-Scaled INAM PRO for Road Transport Sector.What does stands for ePACE

A.Projects Appraisal and Continuing Enhancements
B.Project Appraisal and Construction Entrepreneurship
C.Projects Appraisal and Control Engineering
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari on 16 May 2016 launched three initiatives for best practices in road transport sector. These three innovative IT initiatives are: INFRACON, ePACE and up-Scaled INAM PRO. These initiatives are aimed at making the road building procedure faster, more transparent and more efficient. These innovative IT initiatives are developed in house by National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL). ePACE : It stands for Projects Appraisal & Continuing Enhancements and it is an online integrated Management Information System. It brings projects from all wings of the Ministry under a common platform, ensuring their effective and real time tracking. More than 2000 projects being executed by multiple agencies are currently listed on the portal.The portal can be freely accessed by anybody, and information regarding projects in any particular state can be found at the click of a button.The portal also allows for validation checks to prevent wrongful entries, making it difficult to fudge figures. It has provision to obtain reports in multiple formats with graphical interface for round the clock monitoring. It has also been provided with GIS interface to enable easy geo-tracking of the projects.The architecture of the application is scalable and customizable.ePACE as a platform is amenable to be used for monitoring projects pertaining to any ministry in the country and can improve governance of such projects. INFRACON : It is the National Portal for Infrastructure Consultancy Firms and Key Personnel. It acts as a kind of bridge between consultancy firms working in the road engineering and construction sector and domain experts and key personnelIt has linkages to Aadhar and Digi-locker for data validation and purity. 474 consultancy firms and 2387 key personnel under various categories are already registered with the portal. It will lead to a significant reduction of paper work during bid submissions and also brings in a lot of transparency and speed since the evaluation of technical bids can be done at the click of a button. INAM PRO : It has been developed as a web-based application (www.inampro.nic.in) for Infrastructure and Material Providers. It is a kind of a web based market place that brings together the material providers and the prospective buyers on a common platform. It was launched in March 2015 to facilitate contractors and cement buyers engaged in executing projects in road transport sector to place cement orders online with the registered cement companies.With the help of INAM Pro, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is able to track and monitor the activities of buyers and suppliers, and remove impediments of both the partiesGiven the success of INAM-PRO, other materials like steel and steel slag have also been brought on this platform so as to make this as a comprehensive e-market place for infrastructure providers. Besides, these Nitin Gadkari also released the IT Task Force Report, which has suggested many innovative ways in which IT can be used to make the working of the transport sector more efficient and transparent.
17.
The World Hypertension Day is observed on which date

A.May 15
B.May 16
C.May 17
D.May 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hypertension Day 2016 observed on May 17.World Hypertension Day is a day designated and initiated by The World Hypertension League (WHL), which is itself an umbrella to organizations of 85 national hypertension societies and leagues. The day was initiated to increase the awareness of hypertension. This was especially important because of the lack of appropriate knowledge among hypertensive patients.The WHL launched its first WHD on May 14, 2005. Since 2006, the WHL has been dedicating May 17 of every year as WHD. Theme : The theme for World Hypertension Day this year is "Know Your Numbers", with the goal of increasing awareness anout high blood pressure (BP) within all populations around the world. The fast life, technological advancements and stressful workplaces are taking a toll. Diabetes and cardiac problems have now become a common ailment in almost every household, courtesy hypertension! With May 17 being observed as World Hypertension Day, this is a clarion call to those suffering high stress levels at work and sedentary lifestyles. High blood pressure, or hypertension, is a silent enemy; it manifests itself quietly and wreaks much havoc undetected. It is estimated that the number of hypertensive adults will increase from 972 million in 2000 to 1.56 billion in 2025, leading to a rise of about 60 percent out of which, around 10 percent of the population suffers from secondary hypertension caused by a pre-existing disease. A study has also indicated that swimming could help older adults. It is suggested that it's as safe for older adults as walking and bicycling and that it improves the blood vessel functioning and curbs blood pressure. If it is okay to exercise moderately in case of the older ones, swimming should be a safe activity. But if you're sedentary, check with your doctor before becoming newly-active. There was a time when swimming was considered risky because being in cold water "elicits cardiovascular changes"; nevertheless, activity in moderation helps keep the BP under check.
18.
Which power Generation/Distribution company has signed a Joint Venture Agreement (JVA) with Coal India Limited to foray into Fertilizer Sector

A.Adani Power
B.NHPC
C.Power Grid Corp
D.NTPC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run power producer NTPC Limited on 16 May 2016 signed a Joint Venture Agreement (JVA) with state-run miner Coal India limited to foray into the Fertilizer Sector and revive plants of the Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL).The JVA was signed by NTPC's General Manager (BD) Arun Kumar Gupta and Coal India's General Manager (Coal Videsh) T Bandopadhyay. Highlights of the Joint Venture between NTPC and Coal India Limited : The JV company would initially be incorporated with 50:50 equity participation from both.It will also contain the provision of inducting strategic partners at a later date depending upon business requirement of JV company.The joint venture company will take up the revival of FCIL plants at Sindri in Bihar and Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh.It will set up an ammonia urea plant at each location.
19.
DBS Bank to set up new technology hub in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Singapore-based DBS Bank has decided to set up in Hyderabad its biggest technology hub outside its headquarters.The lender has appointed Mohit Kapoor as the head of its Technology Development Centre in Hyderabad. Prior to joining DBS, he was the global delivery leader and chief technology officer at Bank of America Continuum, based in Hyderabad. India was a choice market for this investment given its enabling ecosystem for technology innovation and access to a wide global talent pool. This is also in tandem with the bank’s decision to focus on technology and in order to grow it, the lender has launched a mobile-only bank recently. The lender believes that this technology hub would help in strengthening its technological capabilities across the region as well as its overall digital banking strategy.With this facility, we will be able to develop and retain digital intellectual property, have greater ownership and control of technology, and accelerate new ways of working. This comes at a time when the bank is awaiting clearance from the Reserve Bank of India to convert into a wholly-owned subsidiary in the country.The application was made in April last year. DBS Bank : DBS Bank Ltd is a Singaporean multinational banking and financial services company. The company was known as The Development Bank of Singapore Limited, before the present name was adopted in July 2003 to reflect its changing role as a regional bank.The bank was set up by the Government of Singapore in June 1968 to take over the industrial financing activities from the Economic Development Board. Today, its branches numbering more than 100 can be found island-wide. DBS Bank is the largest bank in South East Asia by assets and among the larger banks in Asia.
20.
Sangai “dancing” deer are found in which part of NE

A.Mizoram
B.Meghalaya
C.Nagaland
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Keibul Lamjao National Park is a national park in the Bishnupur district of the state of Manipur in India. It is 40 km2 (15.4 sq mi) in area, the only floating park in the world, located in North East India, and an integral part of Loktak Lake. The national park is characterized by many floating decomposed plant materials locally called phumdis. To preserve the natural refuge of the endangered Manipur Eld's Deer or Brow-antlered Deer (Cervus eldi eldi), or Sangai also called the Dancing Deer, listed as an endangered specie by IUCN, the park which was initially declared as a Sanctuary in 1966, was subsequently declared as National Park in 1977 through a gazette notification. The Act has generated local support and public awareness.
21.
State-run engineering firm BHEL has bagged Rs 1,600 crore order from a joint-venture company of NTPC and SAIL to set up coal-based thermal power project in which state

A.Gujarat
B.Rajasthan
C.Odisha
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run engineering firm BHEL has bagged a Rs 1,600 crore order from a joint-venture company of NTPC and SAIL to set up a coal-based thermal power project in Odisha.The 1x250 Mw coal-based thermal unit will be set up at Rourkela Power Project on engineering, procurement & construction basis, According to the statement, the Rs 1,600 crore order for Stage-III of brownfield power project, located in Rourkela district of Odisha, has been placed on BHEL by NTPC-SAIL Power Company. The key equipment for the contract will be manufactured at BHEL's Trichy, Haridwar, Bhopal, Ranipet, Hyderabad, Jhansi, Thirumayam and Bengaluru plants while the company's power sector division shall be responsible for civil works and erection cum commissioning of the equipment.
22.
Who among the following Indian peacekeepers will not be honoured with Dag Hammarskjold Medal of UN

A.Rifleman Manish Malik
B.Shubhkaran Yadav
C.Arijit Singh
D.Havildar Amal Deka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations in the third week of May 2016 announced that four Indian peacekeepers and a civilian will be honoured along with other 124 personnel with a prestigious U.N. medal. Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav, Rifleman Manish Malik,Havildar Amal Deka, Naik Rakesh Kumar and Gagan Punjabi will be honoured with the Dag Hammarskjold Medal awarded posthumously. The 124 personnel will be honoured on the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. The day, observed annually on 29 May, will be commemorated this year on 19 May. Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav : Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav served in the U.N. Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO). He made the supreme sacrifice in April 2015. Rifleman Manish Malik : Rifleman Manish Malik also served in the U.N. Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. He died in August 2015 during the mission. Havildar Amal Deka : Havildar Amal Deka served in the United Nations Disengagement Observer Force (UNDOF).He died in June 2015. Naik Rakesh Kumar : Naik Rakesh Kumar served in the U.N. Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).He died in January 2015. Gagan Punjabi : Gagan Punjabi was serving in MONUSCO in a civilian capacity under the U.N. Volunteers programme and died in an incident in January 2015. Dag Hammarskjöld Medal : The Dag Hammarskjöld Medal is a posthumous award given by the United Nations to military personnel, police or civilians who lose their lives while serving in a UN peacekeeping operation.The medal is named after Dag Hammarskjöld, the second Secretary-General of the United Nations. Hammarskjöld died in a plane crash in September 1961.On 22 July 1997, the United Nations Security Council unanimously adopted Resolution 1121, in which it established the Dag Hammarskjöld Medal. The first medals were awarded in October 1998.
23.
Which of the following country researchers built the world’s first scanning helium microscope (SHeM)

A.Germany
B.Australia
C.New Zealand
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Australian researchers built the world’s first scanning helium microscope (SHeM). An announcement in this regard was made by the scientists belonging to the University of Newcastle in the third week of May 2016. Features of SHeM : It would enable scientists to study human, animal and plant samples, as well as pharmaceutical drugs and computer chips in their true state.It is expected to provide new insights into structures at a microscopic level. It will be useful in major industries such as solar energy, defence, explosives and information technology. It will help with the clean-up of toxic or even radioactive spills, without harming the surrounding flora or fauna. Conventional microscopes Vs SHeM : The conventional electronic microscopes use light to penetrate samples and this can damage them. The SHeM is an imaging technology based on a scanning helium ion beam. SHeM possesses very high source brightness and the short De Broglie wavelength of the helium ions. Due to this, it is possible to obtain qualitative data not achievable with conventional microscopes which use photons or electrons as the emitting source.
24.
With which US Agency India has signed an agreement for cooperation on Global promotion of Traditional Systems of Medicine

A.FAO
B.UNESCO
C.WHO
D.IMF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of AYUSH and the World Health Organization (WHO) on 13 May 2016 signed the Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) for cooperation on Global promotion of Traditional Systems of Medicine.The agreement was signed by Ajit M Sharan, Secretary of Union Ministry of AYUSH and, Dr Marie Kieny, Assistant Director General of Health Systems and Innovations at WHO in Geneva. Highlights : The PCA is titled as Co-operation on promoting the quality, safety and effectiveness of service provision in traditional and complementary medicine between WHO and AYUSH, India, 2016-2020. It aims at promoting the quality, safety and effectiveness of service provision in traditional and complementary medicine. It aims to support WHO in the development and implementation of the WHO Traditional and Complementary Medicine Strategy : 2014-2023. It will deliver, for the first time, WHO benchmark document for training in Yoga, and WHO benchmarks for practice in Ayurveda, Unani and Panchakarma. This Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) with WHO is a further recognition of India’s rich experience in the development and governance of traditional medicine. It will pave the way for India’s long-term collaboration with the WHO in fostering the global promotion and integration of AYUSH systems of medicine including through the inclusion of Ayurveda and Unani in the International Classification of diseases and the International Classification of Health interventions.
25.
Swachh Office drive is launched for how many day

A.10
B.15
C.20
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Urban Development Minister M Venkaiah Naidu today launched a 15-day special drive for ensuring cleanliness at all government offices as he said that there is "scope for improvement" in the situation since the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission. The Ministry also issued a Swachh Office Manual suggesting standard procedures to all central ministries and state governments to ensure sanitation. The Ministry also issued the Swachh Office Manual suggesting various norms for cleanliness including ensuring water supply of 45 litres per head per day, one toilet for every 25 persons, removal of stains every week and acid cleaning and scrubbing of toilets daily.
26.
How many Indian’s who are posthumously awarded with Dag Hammarskjold Medal of UN

A.5
B.7
C.4
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations in the third week of May 2016 announced that four Indian peacekeepers and a civilian will be honoured along with other 124 personnel with a prestigious U.N. medal. Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav, Rifleman Manish Malik,Havildar Amal Deka, Naik Rakesh Kumar and Gagan Punjabi will be honoured with the Dag Hammarskjold Medal awarded posthumously. The 124 personnel will be honoured on the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. The day, observed annually on 29 May, will be commemorated this year on 19 May. Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav : Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav served in the U.N. Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO). He made the supreme sacrifice in April 2015. Rifleman Manish Malik : Rifleman Manish Malik also served in the U.N. Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. He died in August 2015 during the mission. Havildar Amal Deka : Havildar Amal Deka served in the United Nations Disengagement Observer Force (UNDOF).He died in June 2015. Naik Rakesh Kumar : Naik Rakesh Kumar served in the U.N. Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).He died in January 2015. Gagan Punjabi : Gagan Punjabi was serving in MONUSCO in a civilian capacity under the U.N. Volunteers programme and died in an incident in January 2015. Dag Hammarskjöld Medal : The Dag Hammarskjöld Medal is a posthumous award given by the United Nations to military personnel, police or civilians who lose their lives while serving in a UN peacekeeping operation.The medal is named after Dag Hammarskjöld, the second Secretary-General of the United Nations. Hammarskjöld died in a plane crash in September 1961.On 22 July 1997, the United Nations Security Council unanimously adopted Resolution 1121, in which it established the Dag Hammarskjöld Medal. The first medals were awarded in October 1998.
27.
British Royals Prince William, Princess Kate and Prince Harry has launched the Heads Together campaign to tackle stigma of which of the following disease

A.Mental Health
B.Diabetes
C.Disability
D.HIV


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British Royals Prince William, Princess Kate and Prince Harry on 16 May 2016 launched the Heads Together campaign at Queen Elizabeth Park in East London. The campaign aims to change the national conversation on mental health and wellbeing. Heads Together campaign : It will be executed the Royal Foundation in partnership with eight charities that have decades of experience in tackling stigma and raising awareness. It is the single biggest project the three British Royals have undertaken together so far.Funds for the campaign will be raised through the 2017 Virgin Money London Marathon.Each of the three royals will focus on a different component of mental well-being.Prince William will target young men at risk for suicide and Kate will focus on childhood mental health.Prince Harry will focus on military members and veterans and help them cope with the mental health challenges.
28.
What is the theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2016

A.Broadband for sustainable development
B.ICT entrepreneurship for social impact
C.Telecommunications and ICTs: Drivers of innovation
D.ICTs and improving road safety


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) was observed on 17 May 2016. This year, WTISD focused on the theme ICT entrepreneurship for social impact. The theme was in accordance with Resolution 68 and as endorsed by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council 2015. The theme for WTISD-16 was in line with ITU’s work in unlocking the potential of ICTs for young innovators and entrepreneurs, SMEs, and others. The purpose of WTISD is to help raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other information and communication technologies can bring to societies and economies. 17 May marks the anniversary of the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention and the creation of the International Telecommunication Union. World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969. It was instituted by the Plenipotentiary Conference in Malaga-Torremolinos in 1973. In November 2005, the World Summit on the Information Society called upon the UN General Assembly to declare 17 May as World Information Society Day. The General Assembly adopted a resolution (A/RES/60/252) in March 2006 stipulating that World Information Society Day will be celebrated every year on 17 May. In November 2006, the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in Antalya, Turkey, decided to celebrate both events on 17 May as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.
29.
Which among the following rocket is carrying the Yaogan-30 remote sensing satellite

A.Long March 2C
B.Long March 2F
C.Long March 2D
D.Long March 3A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has successfully launched Yaogan-30 remote-sensing satellite into sun-synchronous orbit (SSO) using the Long March-2D rocket. The rocket was launched from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center located in Gobi desert in northwest China’s Gansu Province. It was the 227th flight of the Long March rocket series and was also the second orbital launch from the Jiuquan Satellite launch Center in 2016. The Yaogan-30 satellite was built by the China Academy of Space Technology (CAST). It is part of second generation of the Yaogan series inaugurated in 2008. The first Yaogan satellite was launched in 2006. Features : It has two deployable solar arrays along with batteries. It uses the CAST-2000 platform, which has a dry mass of about one metric ton. Applications : Yaogan-30 will be used for land surveys, crop yield estimates, experiments and disaster relief purposes. Western Critics believe that Yaogan-30 is fitted with electronic intelligence (ELINT), electro-optical and synthetic aperture radar-sensing equipment to conduct military reconnaissance on a global scale. The Long March 2D is a two-stage rocket mainly used to launch a variety of satellites to low-Earth orbit (LEO) and SSO.
30.
Who among the following is not a part of the three-member Indian women's archery team who were named for the Rio Olympics

A.Bombayla Devi
B.Deepika Kumari
C.Laxmirani Majhi
D.Sudha Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A three-member Indian women's archery team comprising Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi and Laxmirani Majhi was on 16 May 2016 named for the Rio Olympics. The women's trio will compete in the individual events as well as team event at the Rio Games in August 2016. India's women archers earned three individual berths and a team quota by virtue of the team's performance at the World Championships in Copenhagen in 2015. Process of selection for Rio Olympics : Archery Association of India (AAI) selected Deepika Kumari, Bombayla Devi and Laxmirani Majhi to represent India in the games. During a series of selection trails, they underwent rigorous six stages of selection trials and training. The selection process was started in January 2016 in Jamshedpur, then at Delhi and finally in Bengaluru. Apart from this, the AAI also announced a three-member men’s team consisting Jayanta Talukdar, Atanu Das, Mangal Singh Champia for the third stage World Cup in Antalya, Turkey, to be held from 12 June to 19 June 2016. This selection was done in order to have a shot at Olympic berths. India has earned one individual spot for the Olympics in men's archery during the World Championships in 2015.
31.
Which of the following country has top rank in Renewable energy country attractiveness index 2016

A.US
B.China
C.India
D.Chile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Global organization EY on 10 May 2016 released the Renewable energy country attractiveness index 2016. The report reveals 40 countries on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities based on a number of indicators.This year, the European markets slipped down in the EY’s Renewable energy country attractiveness index (RECAI) rankings while less mature markets across Latin America, Africa and Asia continued to rise. Highlights of the report : The emerging markets now represent half of the countries in the 40-strong index, including four African markets featuring in the top 30.Index was topped by the United States (US) and was followed by China at 2nd position and India at 3rd position.Countries like Chile at 4th position, Brazil at 6th position and Mexico at 7th position climbed higher in the index top 10.While Germany and France fell in the ranking to 5th and 8th position respectively.Argentina was the highest-scoring new entrant in the index. The transformation of the country’s economy brought it into the index in 18th position. Rank Country RECAI Score 1 US 77.0 2 China 76.9 3 India 71.6 4 Chile 70.4 5 Germany 69.0 6 Brazil 67.5 7 Mexico 67.0 8 France 66.7 9 Canada 64.6 10 Australia 63.8 About the RECAI report : The Renewable energy country attractiveness index (RECAI) ranks 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.The ranking is given based on a number of macro, energy market and technology-specific indicators.
32.
What is the rank of India in Renewable energy country attractiveness index 2016

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Global organization EY on 10 May 2016 released the Renewable energy country attractiveness index 2016. The report reveals 40 countries on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities based on a number of indicators.This year, the European markets slipped down in the EY’s Renewable energy country attractiveness index (RECAI) rankings while less mature markets across Latin America, Africa and Asia continued to rise. Highlights of the report : The emerging markets now represent half of the countries in the 40-strong index, including four African markets featuring in the top 30.Index was topped by the United States (US) and was followed by China at 2nd position and India at 3rd position.Countries like Chile at 4th position, Brazil at 6th position and Mexico at 7th position climbed higher in the index top 10.While Germany and France fell in the ranking to 5th and 8th position respectively.Argentina was the highest-scoring new entrant in the index. The transformation of the country’s economy brought it into the index in 18th position. Rank Country RECAI Score 1 US 77.0 2 China 76.9 3 India 71.6 4 Chile 70.4 5 Germany 69.0 6 Brazil 67.5 7 Mexico 67.0 8 France 66.7 9 Canada 64.6 10 Australia 63.8 About the RECAI report : The Renewable energy country attractiveness index (RECAI) ranks 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.The ranking is given based on a number of macro, energy market and technology-specific indicators.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th May 2016

18th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS