Current Affairs Quiz 17th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
SEBI has tightened rules for P-Notes. What are P-notes

A.Participatory Notes
B.Instruments issued by FII to overseas investors
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As SEBI readies to tighten its rules for controversy-ridden P-Notes, major foreign investors including JPMorgan, HSBC, UBS and Goldman Sachs have supported the proposed provisions for immediate reporting of any breach to the regulator and filing of suspicious transaction reports.In a representation before the capital markets regulator, these investors said the fund managers invest money on behalf of many investors and that needs an entity to pool such investments. They also said the establishment of funds in Cayman Islands is independent of their decision to invest in India as these funds invest globally and India is “often just one part of their portfolio.” Cayman Islands is followed by Mauritius (11.09 per cent) as the second-biggest location for end-beneficial owners of ODIs.
2.
World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) was observed on which date

A.May 15
B.May 16
C.May 17
D.May 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) was observed on 17 May 2016. This year, WTISD focused on the theme ICT entrepreneurship for social impact. The theme was in accordance with Resolution 68 and as endorsed by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council 2015. The theme for WTISD-16 was in line with ITU’s work in unlocking the potential of ICTs for young innovators and entrepreneurs, SMEs, and others. The purpose of WTISD is to help raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other information and communication technologies can bring to societies and economies. 17 May marks the anniversary of the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention and the creation of the International Telecommunication Union. World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969. It was instituted by the Plenipotentiary Conference in Malaga-Torremolinos in 1973. In November 2005, the World Summit on the Information Society called upon the UN General Assembly to declare 17 May as World Information Society Day. The General Assembly adopted a resolution (A/RES/60/252) in March 2006 stipulating that World Information Society Day will be celebrated every year on 17 May. In November 2006, the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in Antalya, Turkey, decided to celebrate both events on 17 May as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.
3.
Which country has launched Yaogan-30 remote-sensing satellite

A.Russia
B.China
C.India
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has successfully launched Yaogan-30 remote-sensing satellite into sun-synchronous orbit (SSO) using the Long March-2D rocket. The rocket was launched from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center located in Gobi desert in northwest China’s Gansu Province. It was the 227th flight of the Long March rocket series and was also the second orbital launch from the Jiuquan Satellite launch Center in 2016. The Yaogan-30 satellite was built by the China Academy of Space Technology (CAST). It is part of second generation of the Yaogan series inaugurated in 2008. The first Yaogan satellite was launched in 2006. Features : It has two deployable solar arrays along with batteries. It uses the CAST-2000 platform, which has a dry mass of about one metric ton. Applications : Yaogan-30 will be used for land surveys, crop yield estimates, experiments and disaster relief purposes. Western Critics believe that Yaogan-30 is fitted with electronic intelligence (ELINT), electro-optical and synthetic aperture radar-sensing equipment to conduct military reconnaissance on a global scale. The Long March 2D is a two-stage rocket mainly used to launch a variety of satellites to low-Earth orbit (LEO) and SSO.
4.
Who among the following singer has won the 2016 Eurovision Contest

A.Justin Timberlake
B.Sandhja
C.Dami Im
D.Jamala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jamala, a Ukrainian Singer has won the 2016 Eurovision song Contest in Stockholm. This victory has come to Ukrain after a gap of 12 year as it has won the Eurovision title in 2004 by Ukrainian singer Ruslana. Now under Eurovision rules, the victory means the 2017 contest will take place in the Ukrainian capital- Kiev. The contest is the longest-running annual international TV song competition,held, primarily, among the member countries of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) since 1956. In this each participating country submits an original song to be performed on live television and radio and then casts votes for the other countries' songs to determine the most popular song in the competition. Eurovision Song Contest : The Eurovision Song Contest often shortened to Eurovision, is the longest-running annual international TV song competition, held, primarily, among the member countries of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) since 1956. The competition was based upon the existing Sanremo Music Festival held in Italy since 1951.
5.
Which of the following state government has to issue ads to select Vice-Chancellors for universities

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice-chancellors for universities in Rajasthan will now be handpicked by a selection committee which will invite applications through newspaper advertisements. The new arrangement will replace the existing convention riddled with delays and allegations of political favouritism of direct appointment of V-Cs. Governor Kalyan Singh, who issued detailed guidelines for the new system Saturday, said the reform will bring uniformity and transparency in the appointment of V-Cs. “The new process will allow maximum number of applicants to apply for the post of V-C. The university will get a V-C in time and the selection process will be more transparent. Under the new system, a state-run university will have to invite applications by placing advertisements in two national newspapers. The advertisements will also be uploaded on the university website. A pro forma for applicants has also been prepared, which will provide general information about them along with their educational qualifications, specialisation, academic publications and experience in administrative positions. The governor, who is the ex-officio Chancellor of universities, also instructed varsities to encourage female applicants to apply for the post of the V-C. After shortlisting or finalising candidates, the selection committee will have to explain the applicant’s suitability, by way of a comparative analysis, to the Governor. The applicants will have to state the number of MPhil and PhD candidates guided by them, in their forms. The Governor will constitute the selection committee and also stipulate the duration for selecting a new V-C.
6.
Who among the following IIT researcher has won the Young Scientist Award of European Material Science Research Society 2016

A.Manjira Sinha
B.Sanjoy Pratihar
C.Nandini Bhandaru
D.Sudakshina Dutta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nandini Bhandaru, a doctoral researcher at IIT-Kharagpur, bagged the European Materials Research Society’s (EMRS’s) Young Scientist Award at the EMRS 2016 Spring Meeting Lille France. She was awarded for her outstanding contribution to material science and nano technology, particularly nano patterning of soft films and surfaces. She is working at Instability and Soft Patterning laboratory of IIT-Kharagpur. Her area of doctoral research is on nanofabrication including soft-Lithography, thin film dewetting, polymer blend films and self-assembly. Innovation proposed by Nandini on nanofabrication : She proposed an innovation through which possibility of fabricating nano scale patterned surfaces can be done at an extremely low cost and using an inherently simple methodologyWith this technique, the fabrication costs of these surfaces can be reduced to one tenth of the current Photolithography or Electron Beam Lithography based methods which require high end expensive instrumentation.Part of the work has already been patented and published. One more paper and a patent are under preparation based on this work.The technique developed has been fully stabilized and patented and can be commercialized with minimal capital investment. Nanofabrication and its application : Nanofabrication is the design and manufacture of devices with dimensions measured in nanometers. It is the driver technology in fields such as information technology, computers, the Internet, and bio-medical technology. It acts as the “mother board” for many of the devices and applications listed below: Organic electronics organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) Optoelectronic devices, thin film transistors (TFTs) Plastic solar cells Biological sensors microfluidics Smart and super adhesives Data storage media Lab-on-a-chip devices Surfaces for nano-biotechnology applications such as patterned substrates for probing of cell behavior, including stem cell scaffolds for tissue engineering, DNA stretching, and so on.
7.
Which is the largest and most sophisticated destroyer in the US as of May 2016

A.Zumwalt
B.Sumwalt
C.Tumwalt
D.Mumwalt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US Navy is ready to take ownership of the Zumwalt, its largest and most technologically sophisticated destroyer. Sailors' uniforms and personal effects, supplies and spare parts are being moved aboard the 610-foot warship in anticipation of crew members taking on their new charge, said Capt James Kirk, the destroyer's skipper.
8.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has signed a MoU for mutual co-operation and technical assistance with Financial Services Regulatory Authority (FSRA) of which country

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Abu Dhabi
C.Iran
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12 May 2016 gave its approval to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Financial Services Regulatory Authority (FSRA), Abu Dhabi. Features of the MoU : The MoU is for mutual co-operation and technical assistance between the two financial regulators. It will promote further development of economic links and cooperation between the two signatoriesIt will help to create conditions for development of securities markets in the two countries.It would also contribute towards strengthening the information sharing framework between the two regulators. Apart from Abu Dhabi, SEBI also signed bilateral agreements with a number of countries which include Mauritius, Bangladesh et SEBI is signing MoUs with different country’s financial jurisdictions who are not a signatory to the multilateral MoU of International Organisation of Securities Commissions (IOSCO). SEBI is a signatory to global market regulators' grouping IOSCO's MoU which encourages the exchange of information and assistance.
9.
Which Airline has been fined by Supreme Court for off loading displayed player

A.Vistara
B.Jet Airways
C.Air India
D.Spicejet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has directed budget airline Spicejet to pay Rs 10 Lakh as damages to a flyer, suffering from cerebral palsy, who was forcibly offloaded in 2012, saying the manner in which she was deboarded depicts "total lack of sensitivity". The apex court said the decision to offload Ghosh was taken by the airlines without any medical advise or consideration and her condition was not such which required any assistive devices or aids. The bench, in its 54-page judgement, further said that differently-abled persons are unable to lead a full life due to societal barriers and discrimination faced by them in employment, access to public spaces and transportation. There are hardly meaningful attempts to assimilate them in the mainstream of the nation's life. The apathy towards their problems is so pervasive that even the number of disabled persons existing in the country is not well documented Ghosh is a living example who has, notwithstanding her disability, achieved so much in life by her sheer determination to overcome her disability and become a responsible and valuable citizen of this country. A little care, a little sensitivity and a little positive attitude on the part of the officials of the airlines would not have resulted in the trauma, pain and suffering that Jeeja Ghosh had to undergo. This has resulted in violation of her human dignity and, thus, her fundamental right.
10.
Who won the 2016 Man Booker International Prize for 'The Vegetarian'

A.Han Kang
B.Park Chung-hee
C.Ok-bin Kim
D.So Yong Kim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korean author, Han Kang, on 16 May 2016 won the 2016 Man Booker International Prize for her novel 'The Vegetarian'. The prize ceremony was held at the Victoria & Albert Museum in London Han is the first South Korean to win the prize. The writer and her British translator will share the 72000 Dollar prize money. The book was translated by Deborah Smith. The novel 'The Vegetarian' : The novel tells a story of a wife who decides to become a vegetarian.Her decision provokes cruelty from her husband and her father.She also faces obsession from her sister’s husband, as the woman, Yeong-hye, dreams obsessively about becoming a tree. Han Kang : Han Kang was born in Gwangju, South Korea, and moved to Seoul at the age of ten.She studied Korean literature at Yonsei University.Her writing has won the Yi Sang Literary Prize, the Today's Young Artist Award, and the Korean Literature Novel Award.The Vegetarian, her first novel to be translated into English, was published by Portobello Books in 2015. Human Acts was published by Portobello books in 2016.She currently teaches creative writing at the Seoul Institute of the Arts. The novel was picked unanimously by the panel of five judges, beating six other novels including "The Story of the Lost Child" by Italian sensation Elena Ferrante and "A Strangeness in My Mind" by Turkey's Orhan Pamuk. Judging panel chairman Boyd Tonkin said Han Kang's work was unforgettably powerful and original. Survey commissioned by the Man Booker International prize in first week of May 2016 found that translated literary fiction is selling better on average in the UK than literary fiction originally written in English.
11.
Name the India’s oldest Test cricketer who died on 16 May 2016

A.Deepak Shodhan
B.Roy Miller
C.Don Smith
D.John Watkins


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Test cricketer Deepak Shodhan, the first Indian to score a memorable ton in his debut innings, died on 16 May 2016. He was 87. India's oldest living Test cricketer died due to cardiac arrest after a brief battle with lung cancer at his residence in Ahmedabad. Deepak Shodhan : He was left-handed batsman and could bowl medium pace.He played just three Tests in all averaging 60-plus.He rescued India from dire straits by scoring 110 not out in his debut innings against Pakistan in the fifth and final drawn Test at Eden Gardens, Kolkata in 1952-53.His debut match was the first series between the two countries after partition. In the match, he stepped in at number 8 when India was tottering at 179 for 3 in reply to Pakistan’s 257 all outHe batted with Dattu Phadkar, GS Ramchand, wicketkeeper Prabir Sen and last man Ghulam Ahmed to guide the team to a 140-run lead.After the series of Pakistan, he was picked for the tour to the West Indies.Playing against West Indies in the opening Test at Port of Spain; he made 45 and 11 low down the order, before getting injured.The fourth test against West Indies was his last appearance in the country’s jersey.
12.
Scientists have identified genetic variants leading to increased PTSD found in which two chromosomes

A.5,9
B.5,13
C.5,17
D.5,19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have identified two statistically significant genetic variants that may lead to an increased risk of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Post-traumatic stress disorder is a mental health condition triggered by experiencing or seeing a terrifying event. First genetic variant was in gene ANKRD55 on chromosome 5 and the other variant was found in 19.
13.
Who was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court

A.Tinlianthang Vaiphei
B.Deepak Gupta
C.Navin Sinha
D.None of the Above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Deepak Gupta on 16 May 2016 was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. Chhattisgarh Governor Balram Das Tandon administered the oath of office to Justice Gupta at a function at Raj Bhawan in Raipur. Justice Gupta earlier served as the Chief Justice of the Tripura High Court. Justice Deepak Gupta : Justice Deepak Gupta was born on 7 May 1955 in Nurpur in Kangra District in a family of lawyers. He received his Law degree from the Delhi University in 1978.He started practicing in the High Court of Himachal Pradesh from 1978 and continued till 2004.He was elevated as Judge of the High Court of Himachal Pradesh and was administered the oath of office on 4 October 2004.He remained Acting Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court twice.He took oath as the first Chief Justice of Tripura High Court on 23 March 2013.
14.
What is the theme of 2016 International Day of Families

A.Families, healthy lives and sustainable future
B.Families Matter for the Achievement of Development Goals
C.Advancing social integration and intergenerational solidarity
D.Ensuring work family balance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day of Families was observed across the world on 15 May 2016. The theme for the year was Families, healthy lives and sustainable future. The International Day of Families provides an opportunity to promote awareness of issues relating to families. The theme of 2016 International Day of Families focuses on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goal 3, which is to Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages. International Day of Families : The Day was proclaimed by the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in 1993 with resolution A/RES/47/237.It reflects the importance the international community attaches to families.The theme for the 2015 International Day of Families was Men in charge? Gender equality and children's rights in contemporary families.
15.
How many Hong Kong terms are added to the Oxford Dictionary

A.12
B.13
C.14
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Several Singaporean and Hong Kong English terms, including wah, shiok and yum cha, are now officially recognised as acceptable English. The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) added 19 Singaporean terms and 13 Hong Kong terms in its March quarterly update. The dictionary included formations of English that are mostly used in Singapore or Hong Kong. The OED records the meaning and development of the English language. Some of the words added are Wah : It is an expression of delight or surprise. Shiok: It means cool, great, delicious, superb. Yum cha: It is a type of Chinese brunch. Wet market: It is a market selling fresh meat and produce. Blur: It means confused or ignorant. Sabo: It means to harm or play a prank on. Sandwich class: It is an informal term used to refer to the middle class Milk tea: It is a drink made from black tea and milk, usually evaporated or condensed. Shroff: It is a cashier, especially at a car park. Oxford adds words into the English dictionary after it qualified certain criteria’s like several independent examples of use of the word, evidence the word has been in use for a reasonable amount of time and more.
16.
International Day of Families was observed on which date

A.May 15
B.May 16
C.May 17
D.May 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day of Families was observed across the world on 15 May 2016. The theme for the year was Families, healthy lives and sustainable future. The International Day of Families provides an opportunity to promote awareness of issues relating to families. The theme of 2016 International Day of Families focuses on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goal 3, which is to Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages. International Day of Families : The Day was proclaimed by the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in 1993 with resolution A/RES/47/237.It reflects the importance the international community attaches to families.The theme for the 2015 International Day of Families was Men in charge? Gender equality and children's rights in contemporary families.
17.
Which country women’s squash team has won the silver medal at 18th Asian Team squash Championships 2016

A.Australia
B.India
C.China
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian women’s squash team on 15 May 2016 won the silver medal at the 18th Asian Team squash championships. In the final played at Taipei in Chinese Taipei, Indian team lost to the Malaysian team by 0-2 margin.This was the ninth women’s Asian Team Squash Championships title for the Malaysian team.In the first match, India’s Sachika Ingale lost in straight games 7-11, 6-11, 10-12 to Malaysian Sivasangari Subramaniam. Later, Delia Arnold of Malaysia defeated India's top player Joshna Chinappa 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-9.Dipika Pallikal was not required to play the third match which could have been decisive had Joshna won her encounter.On the other hand, the Indian boys’ team faced a defeat in the semi-final by arch-rivals Pakistan, 2-1. With this win, Pakistan managed to enter the final for a clash with Hong Kong. Pakistan Men's Team won the title by defeating Hong Kong.
18.
Who became the youngest winner of F1 at Spanish Grand Prix

A.Max Verstappen
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Nico Rosberg
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dutch teenager, Max Verstappen, on 15 May 2016 became Formula One's youngest race winner after winning the Spanish Grand Prix. Red Bull's Verstappen defeated Ferrari's Kimi Raikkonen by 0.616 seconds.His teammate Sebastian Vettel stood at the third position. Verstappen drove to triumph after, Mercedes drivers Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg crashed out in the first lap of the race. At 18 years and 228 days, Max Verstappen is the youngest race winner in F1 history. The Dutchman was two years and 210 days younger than the previous youngest winner, Sebastian Vettel. Few days back, Verstappen was promoted from feeder team Toro Rosso in a driver switch with Daniil Kvyat. It was only his second day racing for Red Bull after the surprise switch to the team. Max Verstappen : He is the son of former F1 driver Jos Verstappen who never finished better than third in his career.He became the first Dutchman to win a Formula One race and just the second to stand on an F1 podium. The other is his father, Jos, who scored two podium finishes in 1994 with Benetton. He made debut aged 17 at the 2015 Australian Grand Prix for Toro Rosso, this made him the youngest driver to compete in the history of the sport.Verstappen is also the sport’s youngest race leader and youngest podium finisher. He is also the youngest F1 point scorer and the youngest driver to start a Grand Prix, both achieved 2015 season.Verstappen is the first driver to win in his first race with a new team since Fernando Alonso won on his Ferrari debut in 2010.Verstappen’s victory is the first time Red Bull has ever won a Grand Prix when Sebastian Vettel has not been in the team.
19.
Which is the world’s smallest porpoise

A.Totoaba Marina
B.Vaquita Marina
C.Cordorba Marina
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s smallest porpoise, the vaquita, is on the verge of extinction, with only around 60 members surviving off the coast of Mexico. Their decline, driven by illegal fishing, could eliminate the species in just a few years. The situation for the five-foot porpoises is dire, despite the Mexican Navy’s efforts. Vaquita deaths have risen alongside the smuggling of another endangered marine creature, the totoaba. The fish is prized for its bladder, which can fetch upwards of $5,000 a pound in China. Motivated by the high rate of return, international traffickers and local organized crime groups have been cooperating to smuggle the fish across the Pacific.
20.
Who has been appointed as the deputy chairman of FIFA’s Governance Committee

A.Hari Gautam
B.R S Sharma
C.H Devaraj
D.Mukul Mudgal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World governing body for football, FIFA (International Federation of Association Football) on 14 May 2016 appointed Justice (retd) Mukul Mudgal as deputy chairman of its Governance Committee.Portuguese Luis Miguel Maduro, Advocate General of European Court of Justice (ECJ), was appointed as the Chairman of the Governance Committee.Justice Mudgal was also appointed as the head of the FIFA’s first Independent Review Committee along with Luis Miguel Maduro.Mudgal is the former Chief Justice of Punjab and Haryana and headed the IPL spot-fixing probe. He was also involved in overseeing the conduct of international cricket matches and IPL games at the Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium in Delhi. The inclusion of justice Mudgal to FIFA’s is being seen as a major development for Indian football and judiciary.The decision to appoint Jutice Mukul Mudgal was taken at the 66th FIFA Congress which was held at the Mexico City.FIFA’s Independent Review Committee : The Committee has been set up to protect the organisation against any conflict of interest in the approval of any appointments to the key committees and bodies.As a result it will be responsible for checking eligibility of the members who will be appointed to the FIFA’s Audit
21.
Which Indian short film has been invited for special screening at the 42nd Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF)

A.Even the Walls
B.Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
C.Beti
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Beti, a four minute documentary film on girl child education from India, has been invited for special screening at the 42nd Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF), Washington DC. Beti is the only short film from India to be featured amongst 421 films representing 85 countries and will be screened on 30 May 2016, which is Seattle Memorial Day at the SIFF. Beti : The film was made by young student filmmakers of Chandigarh.The movie is directed by Shivain Arora.Other crew members of the film include Pihu Gupta, Keshav Garg and Shubham Garg.The short film promotes girl child by narrating the real life story of three girls from a government school and their dream for the future.Purple People Labs produced the film with a local school as a joint Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative for kids from the Young Filmmakers Academy. Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF) : SIFF is held annually in Seattle, Washington since 1976. It is among the top film festivals in North America.Its mission is to create experiences that bring people together to discover extraordinary films from around the world.
22.
2016 Red Flag Aerial combat exercises conclude in which US country

A.Hawaii
B.Alaska
C.South Dakota
D.Utah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Air Forces of India and the U.S. on 13 May 2016 concluded the 2016 Red Flag aerial combat exercises at Alaska in the U.S. A successor to the Cope Thunder exercise series, the main phase of the Red Flag exercises had commenced on 28 April 2016 with a mix of combat and support elements from the Indian Air Force (IAF), US Air Force (USAF) and US Navy (USN). The four-week long aerial combat exercises were held at the Eielson Air Force Base in Alaska, United States of America. This was the second time India had participated in such an exercise after 2008. Highlights of 2016 Red Flag aerial combat exercises : A team of over 170 Indian Air Force personnel was part of the exercises. The Indian Air Force flew 10 aircraft: four Su-30MKIs, four Jaguars and two IL-78 aerial refuelling tankers.The objective of this inter-continental deployment was to showcase the IAF’s capability in undertaking integrated air ops and to imbibe operational lessons from the exercise engagements.During the exercise, IAF also flew as a part of the Red Force (simulated as the Defensive force component fighting to protect own airspace and assets) alongside the Aggressors which was a first of its kind.The IAF Jaguars DARIN II undertook integrated strike missions dropping practice bombs over the world renowned JPARC Air to Ground Range.The temperatures were sub-zero during a large part of the exercise. Exercise Red Flag : Exercise Red Flag is an advanced aerial combat training exercise hosted at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. Red Flag – Alaska is held at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. It is a successor to the previous COPE THUNDER exercise series in the Western Pacific and Alaska. The purpose of the exercises is to train pilots and other flight crew members from the U.S., NATO and other allied countries for real air combat situations. This includes the use of enemy hardware and live ammunition for bombing exercises within the adjacent Nevada Test and Training Range (NTTR).
23.
Which indigenously developed Advanced Air Defence interceptor missile was launched from the complex of Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast

A.Prithvi
B.Barak 8
C.Akash
D.Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 15 May 2016 successfully test fired an indigenously developed Advanced Air Defence interceptor missile, Ashwin. It was launched from the complex of Abdul Kalam Island (formerly known as Wheeler Island) off Odisha coast. India on 15 May 2016 successfully test fired an indigenously developed Advanced Air Defence interceptor missile, Ashwin. It was launched from the complex of Abdul Kalam Island (formerly known as Wheeler Island) off Odisha coast. Advanced Air Defence interceptor missile, Ashwin : Ashwin is capable of destroying any incoming hostile ballistic missile. Indigenously developed by DRDO, the ADD interceptor missile is a 7.5-meter long single-stage solid rocket propelled guided missile equipped with a navigation system, a hi-tech computer and an electro-mechanical activator.It weighs around 1.2 tonnes and has a diameter of less than 0.5 meter. With this, India became the fourth country to have successfully developed this anti-ballistic missile system. The other three are United States, Russia and Israel. This development now strengthens India's position in the very exclusive Ballistic Missile Defence club of the three countries. The success is likely to pave the way for the supersonic interceptor missile’s induction in the armed forces. The test was the twelfth test of interceptor missiles fired from a warship in the Bay of Bengal near Paradip. Of the 11 tests held earlier, nine have been successful.
24.
Who won the 2016 Italian Open title at Men's Singles category

A.Andy Murray
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Rafael Nadal
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andy Murray on 15 May 2016 won his first Italian Open Men's Singles Tennis title. In the final played in Rome, third-ranked Murray defeated the top-ranked Djokovic 6-3, 6-3. It is Murray's first title in Rome and it comes exactly a week before the French Open begins on 22 May 2016. The only other British man to win the tournament was George Patrick Hughes in 1931. He is also the first British singles champion in Italy since Virginia Wade won the title in 1971. On the other hand, Serena Williams ended a nine-month title drought with a 7-6, 6-3 win over Madison Keys in an all American women's Singles final. Besides, Sania Mirza and her Swiss partner Martina Hingis won the Women's Doubles Title. In the final, the World Number One pair defeated the 7th seeded Russians Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina 6-1, 6-7, 10-3.
25.
Who won the 2016 Italian Open title at Women's doubles team category

A.Sam Querrey and Bethanie Mattek-Sands
B.Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
C.S. Williams and M. Keys
D.S. Williams and I. Begu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World No. 1 women's doubles team of Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis on 15 May 2016 captured the Italian Open title. The pair defeated Elena Vesnina and Ekaterina Makarova 6-1, 6(5)-7, 10-3 in the final to clinch the title. The Italian Open women’s doubles title was the fifth title for the Indo-Swiss pair after Sydney, Brisbane, Australian Open and St Petersburg.With the win, Mirza and Hingis also captured their 14th women's doubles title together. Sania Mirza : Sania Mirza is currently ranked No. 1 in the women's doubles rankings.From 2003 until her retirement from singles in 2013, she was ranked by the Women's Tennis Association as India's No. 1 player, both in singles and doubles.Throughout her career, she has established herself as the most successful female Indian tennis player ever. Martina Hingis : Martina Hingis is a Swiss professional tennis player who is currently ranked world No. 1 in doubles by the WTA. She spent a total of 209 weeks as the singles world No. 1.She has won five Grand Slam singles titles (three at the Australian Open, one at Wimbledon, and one at the US Open), twelve Grand Slam women's doubles titles and four Grand Slam mixed doubles titles. Italian Open : The Italian Open is an annual tennis tournament held in Rome, Italy.It is one of the most prestigious red clay tennis tournaments in the world after the French Open.The tournament is played on clay courts, currently during the second week of May.The event is also known as the Rome Masters and the Italian Championships.Rafael Nadal has won the title a record seven timesThe 2015 Italian Open women’s doubles title was won by Timea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic.Serene Williams is the winner of 2016 Italian Open women’s singles title.Andy Murray is the winner of 2016 Italian Open men’s singles title.
26.
NDA has replaced 5 year plans with vision documents for how many years

A.5
B.10
C.15
D.20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government’s apex think tank NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog has decided to come up with a 15-year vision document in tandem with global trends and economic growth. NITI Aayog which had replaced erstwhile Planning Commission (PC) in 2015, with its 15-year vision document will also abandon the concept of five-year plans prepared by the PC since 1951. The first 15-year vision document will come into effect from 2017-18 after the end of the 12th Five year plan. It will be formulated with central objective of eradication poverty. It will come along with a seven-year National Development Agenda which will lay down the programmes schemes, and strategies to achieve the long-term vision The long vision document (perspective plan) will comprise of three-year macroeconomic framework. The framework will predict growth indicators that will be synced with the 14th Finance Commission recommendations. It will also be coterminous with the UNDP’s 2030 sustainable development goals to which India is committed to meet broader social objectives. The 15-year vision document will also include defence and internal security. They were not been a part of five-year plans. The NITI Aayog will also create a dashboard for monitoring, evaluation and review of the implementation of vision document. The 14th Finance Commission recommendations will remain in force till financial year 2019-20. It had favoured giving states more untied funds along with greater fiscal responsibility in implementing centrally-sponsored schemes. To this effect, it had increased the states’ share in central taxes from 32% to 42%. UNDP’s 2030 sustainable development goals include 16 long-term goals and 169 sub-targets to be achieved by 2030.
27.
Who will be the honoured by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) with the 2016

A.Manilal Bhaumik
B.Pranav Mistry
C.UR Rao
D.Srikumar Banerjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eminent space scientist Prof U R Rao will be honoured by the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) with the 2016 'IAF Hall of Fame Award" for his outstanding contribution to the progress of astronautics. The IAF award is intended to reward personalities for their contributions to the progress of astronautics and the Federation. A former chairman of ISRO, under Rao's leadership, starting with the first Indian satellite 'Aryabhata' in 1975, more than 18 satellites including Bhaskara, APPLE, Rohini, INSAT-1 and INSAT-2, among others were designed and launched. In 2013, he became the first Indian inductee to the Satellite Hall of Fame, Washington. In 2005, he also received the Theodore Von Karman Award, which is the highest Award of the International Academy of Astronautics. The IAF Hall of Fame consists of a permanent gallery of these personalities, including a citation, biographical information and a picture, in a special part of the IAF web presence. his year's 67th International Astronautical Congress will be held in Guadalajara, Mexico during September 26-30, 2016. Prof Rao will receive the 'IAF Hall of Fame' Award and a certificate, during the closing ceremony on September 30, according to an ISRO release. International Astronautical Federation : The International Astronautical Federation (IAF) is an international space advocacy organisation based in Paris, and founded in 1951 as a non-governmental organization to establish a dialogue between scientists around the world and to lay the information for international space cooperation. It has over 300 members from 66 countries across the world. They are drawn from space agencies, companies, universities, professional associations, government organizations and learned societies. It is linked with the International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) and the International Institute of Space Law (IISL) with whom the IAF organises the annual International Astronautical Congress (IAC).
28.
Which country parliament has approved same-sex civil unions

A.France
B.Italy
C.Germany
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Italian parliament on 11 May 2016 passed legislation legalizing same-sex civil unions, with 372 voting in favour, 51 against and 99 abstaining. With this, it has become the last country in Western Europe to do so.The bill to this effect was approved by the Senate on 25 February 2016 and the Chamber of Deputies on 11 May 2016. However, the bill has yet to be signed into law by the Italian President.Highlights of the bill : The new law grants same-sex couples many of the same rights as married heterosexual couples.Partners in a civil union can apply for public housing as couples. The law also makes this right available to unmarried heterosexual couples.The same-sex couples can also inherit their partners’ pensions. Property inheritance rules will be the same as for married couples.Timeline : During a protest on 13 January 2007, 50000 gay rights activists protested in Milan in favour of the creation of a new law regulating same-sex unions.According to a poll conducted in February 2007, 67% of Italian Catholics backed the draft bill proposed by the Prodi coalition, and 80% of Italians said they supported the law.On the other hand, the Autumn 2006 Eurobarometer survey showed that only 31% of Italians thought that same-sex marriages should be allowed throughout Europe.A Eurispes poll conducted in early 2009 showed that 40.4% of Italians supported same-sex civil marriage, while 18.5% supported civil unions but not marriage.On 15 December 2013, the newly elected secretary of the Democratic Party, Matteo Renzi announced that the party will work on the recognition of same-sex relationships. Renzi subsequently became Italian Prime Minister in February 2014.Later, the Supreme Court of Cassation upheld the Judgment 138/2010 of the Constitutional Court, by stating that opening marriage to same-sex couples was not unconstitutional nor was a constitutional right, but a Parliament decision only, as well as introducing Civil Unions or Civil Partnerships.On 10 June 2015, the Chamber of Deputies, which is the lower house of the Italian Parliament, passed a motion that obliged the government to approve a bill regarding civil unions between persons of the same-sex.On 21 July 2015, the European Court of Human Rights, in the caseOliari and Others v. Italy, ruled that Italy violates the European Convention on Human Rights by not recognizing same-sex couples' right to family life. On 7 October 2015, a bill which would establish same-sex civil unions and gender-neutral cohabitation agreements was submitted to parliament. It had its first reading in the Senate on 14 October 2015. In January 2016, a poll showed that 46% were in favour and 40% against civil unions for same sex couples. With regards to same-sex marriage, 38% were in favour and the majority of 55% were against. Finally, 85% of those polled were against adoption by same-sex couples.On 25 February 2016, the bill was approved by the Italian Senate in a 173-71 vote.
29.
United States has activated a land-based missile defence station (Aegis Ashore Missile Defence System) in which of the following country

A.Croatia
B.Poland
C.Romania
D.Slovenia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United States has activated a land-based missile defence station (Aegis Ashore Missile Defence System) in Deveselu, Romania. The missile defence station is part of NATO’s larger European shield to protect member countries from short and medium-range missiles, particularly from the Middle East. The Deveselu missile defence station has a battery of SM-2 missile interceptors. It uses powerful computer and radar technology to track and guide weapons to destroy enemy targets. It also allows on-shore sites and warships to shoot down enemy ballistic missiles while they are still in space. The interceptor missiles are fired to hit ballistic missiles before they re-enter the atmosphere, stopping them well before there is any danger of causing any damage. US has spent 800 million dollars on the site in Romania, where work had began in 2013. The missile defence station was activated as part of the Article Five commitment by all 28 NATO members. Under this commitment NATO members have decided in 2010 to create a missile shield based on US technology. The next phase of the project will be launched in Poland at Redzikowo, near the Baltic Sea and is due to be completed in 2020.
30.
Which company has acquired four brands - Neko Soap, Sloans, Ferradol and Waterbury's Compound from Pfizer for its consumer products division, for Rs 110 crore

A.Indraprastha Medical Corpn. Ltd
B.Piramal Enterprises
C.Monozyme India Ltd.
D.Shiva Medicare Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Piramal Enterprises ,that it would acquire four brands - Neko Soap, Sloans, Ferradol and Waterbury's Compound from Pfizer for its consumer products division, for Rs 110 crore. The closure of this transaction is subject to obtaining requisite regulatory approvals and fulfilment of certain conditions by the parties. Piramal would also purchase the trademark rights for Ferradol and Waterbury’s Compound in Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.. These brands hold a rich legacy and have high consumer pull and are available in India for the past 30-plus years,” said Piramal Enterprises. Ferradol, launched in 1982, is a leading nutritional supplement for children and adults. Neko, launched in 1967, is a medicated soap indicated for body odour and minor skin infections. Sloans is a muscular pain reliever, whereas Waterbury's Compound is used for building immunity from cough and cold. These products currently operate in a market estimated to be worth Rs 7,000 crore. Acquisition is one of the important routes to help us achieve our goal, and in the past six months we have done two acquisitions in the consumer products business. The first one was the Little's baby care range of brands and the second was the gastro-intestinal portfolio of brands from MSD. We believe these brands from Pfizer will fit our portfolio and also strategically help us move closer towards our stated objective.
31.
Who has been appointed as the Member (Engineering) of Railway Board recently

A.A K Puthia
B.A K Goel
C.Anil Singhal
D.A K Mittal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior audit service officer Hindupur Pradeep Rao was appointed as Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG). Rao, a 1981 batch officer of Indian Audit and Account Service, is presently working as Additional CAG. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Rao as Deputy CAG with effect from July 1, 2016, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training. The Comptroller and Auditor General is country's top auditing body. In another order, the ACC has appointed A K Mittal as Member (Engineering) in Railway Board. Mittal, who belong to Indian Railway Service of Engineers, is presently General Manager of East Central Railway. He has been appointed to the new post with effect from June 1, 2016.
32.
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)

A.Hindupur Pradeep Rao
B.A K Mittal
C.V.K. Gupta
D.Mohd. Jamshed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior audit service officer Hindupur Pradeep Rao was appointed as Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG). Rao, a 1981 batch officer of Indian Audit and Account Service, is presently working as Additional CAG. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Rao as Deputy CAG with effect from July 1, 2016, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training. The Comptroller and Auditor General is country's top auditing body. In another order, the ACC has appointed A K Mittal as Member (Engineering) in Railway Board. Mittal, who belong to Indian Railway Service of Engineers, is presently General Manager of East Central Railway. He has been appointed to the new post with effect from June 1, 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th May 2016

17th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS