Current Affairs Quiz 14th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of National Stock Exchange (NSE)

A.Abhay Havaldar
B.Chitra Ramkrishna
C.Ravi Narain
D.Ashok Chawla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Chawla, the former chief of fair trade regulator Competition Commission of India (CCI), has become the chairman of the National Stock Exchange (NSE).Capital market watchdog SEBI has approved the appointment and Mr. Chawla’s tenure as chairman would be till March 27, 2019. Ashok Chawla : An experienced civil servant, Mr. Chawla retired as CCI chairman in January after being at the helm for nearly five years. He has also served as Finance Secretary and Civil Aviation Secretary, among other posts. In February, Mr. Chawla was appointed as chairman of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and as Additional Director by Yes Bank in March. The private sector lender had also said that it has applied to RBI for approval to appoint Mr. Chawla as next non-executive chairman. National Stock Exchange of India Limited : The National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is the leading stock exchange of India, located in Mumbai. NSE was established in 1992 as the first demutualized electronic exchange in the country. NSE was the first exchange in the country to provide a modern, fully automated screen-based electronic trading system which offered easy trading facility to the investors spread across the length and breadth of the country.NSE has a market capitalization of more than US$1.65 trillion, making it the world’s 12th-largest stock exchange as of 23 January 2015. The exchange was incorporated in 1992 as a tax-paying company and was recognized as a stock exchange in 1993 under the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956, when P. V. Narasimha Rao was the Prime Minister of India and Manmohan Singh was the Finance Minister. NSE commenced operations in the Wholesale Debt Market (WDM) segment in June 1994. The capital market (equities) segment of the NSE commenced operations in November 1994, while operations in the derivatives segment commenced in June 2000.
2.
Who has been re-appointed as the chairman of ICC Cricket Committee

A.Dilip Vengsarkar
B.Mohammad Azharuddin
C.Anil Kumble
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former India captain Anil Kumble has been re-appointed ICC (International Cricket Council) Cricket Committee chairman for a second term of three years. Earlier he was appointed as the chairman for his first term in 2012 and now he will continue to head the panel until 2018. Anil Kumble is all-time highest wicket-taker for India. Anil Kumble : Anil Kumble is a former international cricketer and former captain of the Indian cricket team. A right-arm leg spin (leg break googly) bowler, he took 619 wickets in Test cricket and remains the third-highest wicket taker only behind Muttiah Muralitharan and Shane Warne as of 2015. Kumble was awarded the Padma Shri, India's fourth highest civilian honour in 2005. After having played for 18 years, he announced his retirement from international cricket in November 2008. In October 2012, Kumble was appointed the chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC)'s cricket committee. Between 2012 and 2015, Kumble held positions as a chief mentor for the teams Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League. In February 2015, he became the fourth Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC Hall of Fame. ICC Cricket Committee : The ICC Cricket Committee is representative of all stakeholders in the game of cricket, including players, umpires and the media. It is empowered to make recommendations on cricket playing issues to the ICC’s Chief Executives’ Committee (CEC) and, if the matter is a policy matter, the ICC Board for approval.
3.
Which Indian artist won UN poster contest on N-disarmament

A.Shilpa Gupta
B.Bharti Kher
C.Anjali Chandrashekar
D.Nalini Malani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A 22-year-old Indian artist is among the three winners of a UN poster competition aimed at raising awareness about nuclear disarmament, with her poster of a peace dove slicing through a nuclear weapon garnering appreciation from UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon. Anjali Chandrashekar, a New York-based designer and "artivist", won the third prize in UN Poster for Peace contest presented by the UN Office for Disarmament Affairs (ODA) to raise awareness of the need for nuclear disarmament. Titled 'Cutting Barriers through Peace', the poster features a peace dove slicing through a nuclear weapon. Another poster 'Break Free' by the Chennai girl, that shows doves flying out of a bird cage at the top of a nuclear weapon, received an honorable mention. She received her third-prize certificate from Ban at an award ceremony held here on May 3. Apart from the three winners, nine honorable mentions were chosen from among more than 4,100 entries representing 123 countries. The young artist was only 10 when she founded 'Picture It', a non-governmental organisation that uses imagery to raise awareness and funds for various health, humanitarian and environmental causes. Other Winners : The first prize went to 38-year-old Ivan Ciro Palomino Huamani from Peru for his 'Spinning Peace', which features a nuclear weapon being unraveled into string which is then used to fly kites and balloons, and to jump rope. Second place winner, 15-year-old Michelle Li, named her poster 'Peace in our Hands', which features a shadow puppet of a peace dove above a broken nuclear weapon. The competition was organised to commemorate the anniversary of the very first UN General Assembly resolution adopted in 1946 establishing a Commission to deal with problems related to the discovery of atomic energy.
4.
Freedom of Right to speech and expression enshrined under which Indian constitution article

A.Article 19
B.Article 20
C.Article 21
D.Article 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has upheld constitutional validity of penal laws on defamation as the right to life under Article 21 includes the right to reputation. Ruling in this regard was given by two-judge SC bench of Justices Dipak Misra and Justice Prafulla C Pant on combined petitions filed by a number of politicians and public figures. Legal Provisions on defamation : Sections 499 and 500 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), 1860 make defamation a criminal offence. As per Indian law’s defamation cases are both a civil wrong and a criminal offence. In a criminal wrong a person can invite imprisonment up to two years as per section 500 of IPC, while in a civil wrong a person may be sued for monetary compensation. Supreme Ruled that : Freedom of Right to speech and expression enshrined under Article 19 of Constitution does not confer any right to a person to trample the reputation of others. Right to free speech is not absolute, so it does not mean freedom to hurt another’s reputation which is protected under Article 21 of the Constitution. Defaming a person amounts to offence against society and the government is entitled to lodge a case against a person under criminal defamation law. Magistrates across the country to observe extreme caution while issuing summons in private defamation complaints. Henceforth the interim protection will continue and criminal proceedings will remain stayed before trial court.
5.
Who has named as the first female secretary general of Fifa

A.Shikha Sharma
B.Fatma Samoura
C.Lynn Elsenhans
D.Jane Fraser


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifa broke new ground by appointing a Senegalese United Nations official as its first female and first non-European secretary general on 13 may 2016. Fatma Samoura has no experience working in sports but Fifa President Gianni Infantino hopes that will help it try to regain the trust and credibility of the world. The 54-year-old Samoura, who will replace the fired Jérôme Valcke if she passes an eligibility check, is currently working in development for the UN in Nigeria. FIFA pointed to Samoura's experience coordinating the activities of around 2,000 U.N. staff with oversight over security in Nigeria. She is used to managing big organisations, big budgets, human resources, finance,” Infantino told Fifa’s membership. Samoura, who speaks French, English, Spanish, and Italian, appears to have no experience dealing with commercial deals and broadcasters a key part of the job as Fifa’s top administrator. FIFA lifted Indonesia's suspension from world football. Indonesian national and club teams, referees, and officials were banned over government interference in the running of the national federation.Indonesia was readmitted after the government agreed to end its suspension of the football federation, but the national team has missed out on qualifying for the 2018 World Cup and 2019 Asian Cup while banned.Benin joined Kuwait in being suspended due to government interference in their federations' independence.
6.
The 26th World Economic Forum on Africa will be held in which country

A.Djibouti
B.Kenya
C.Rwanda
D.Liberia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 26th World Economic Forum on Africa will be held in Kigali, Rwanda from May 11 to13. The summit gathers policy makers, economists, scholars, leaders and private sector investors from across the globe to discuss solutions to some of the most pressing needs and challenges facing African economies. Rwanda has become an incredible place to do business and the government has been implementing a strategy to improve the business environment for all entrepreneurs and has brought tangible results. Under the theme Connecting Africa’s Resources through Digital Transformation, the World Economic Forum on Africa will convene regional and global leaders from business, government and civil society to discuss catalysts that can drive radical structural transformation, strengthen public-private collaboration on key global challenges and explore big ideas that can deliver shared prosperity in the region. This year’s WEF edition will attract an estimated participation of more than 1,500 delegates, including heads of state. Beyond planned sessions, the forum will bring together business leaders with some informal sessions turning into regional enterprises. For Africans who will attend the WEF, Rwanda has made it easier through RwandAir which currently flies to 18 destinations in Africa making it easy to connect from almost any part of the continent to come to Kigali, this in addition to other airlines that land in the country. Also Rwanda has made it possible for all Passport-holding Africans to receive visas on arrival in Kigali while others can apply for an entry permit online which they can receive within three days. For Business people who will attend the WEF summit, don’t forget to visit Rwanda development Board(RDB). Rwanda Development Board is a government institution charged with promoting investment and facilitating market entry for investors in Rwanda. RDB offers a range of services to potential investors including assistance in acquiring the licenses, certificates, approvals, authorizations and permits required by law to set up and operate a business enterprise in Rwanda. By any measure, the WEF 2016 is not the conclusion of Rwanda’s story of being an economic and industrial hub, but an affirmation that Rwanda has been identified by the World Bank as one of the world’s fastest growing economies.
7.
How many Singaporean terms are added to the Oxford English Dictionary

A.15
B.13
C.45
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Several Singaporean and Hong Kong English terms, including wah, shiok and yum cha, are now officially recognised as acceptable English. The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) added 19 Singaporean terms and 13 Hong Kong terms in its March quarterly update. The dictionary included formations of English that are mostly used in Singapore or Hong Kong. The OED records the meaning and development of the English language. Some of the words added are Wah : It is an expression of delight or surprise. Shiok: It means cool, great, delicious, superb. Yum cha: It is a type of Chinese brunch. Wet market: It is a market selling fresh meat and produce. Blur: It means confused or ignorant. Sabo: It means to harm or play a prank on. Sandwich class: It is an informal term used to refer to the middle class Milk tea: It is a drink made from black tea and milk, usually evaporated or condensed. Shroff: It is a cashier, especially at a car park. Oxford adds words into the English dictionary after it qualified certain criteria’s like several independent examples of use of the word, evidence the word has been in use for a reasonable amount of time and more.
8.
What is the name of the World's biggest cargo aircraft

A.Antonov an-225 Mriya
B.Airbus A300-600F
C.Airbus A380F
D.Boeing 747-400 ER


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's biggest cargo aircraft Antonov An-225 Mriya made its first landing in India at the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport here en route to Perth, Australia. Antonov is a world leader in transport aircraft design and manufacture, exemplified by An-225.India has a requirement of over 200 medium lift turbofan aircraft, valued at Rs 35,000 crore, which is the backbone of all tactical Logistic Transport Support Role as well as Route Transport Roles (RTR) of the Air Force, Army and Para military forces, Matheswaran claimed.Antonov with Reliance Group had submitted a joint proposal to make 'passenger regional aircraft' that would be used to connect tier-three and tier-two cities in India. Antonov An-225 has twice the wing area of a Boeing 747. Normally, only the nose gear of an aircraft is steerable. On the An-225 there are 20 steerable wheels, four in the nose gear and 16 at the rear of the 28-wheel main gear. This makes it extremely manoeuvrable. The aircraft has a spacious cargo compartment with length of 43.32 m, width of 6.4 m and height of 4.4 m.
9.
India's first solar-powered train set for trial in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Jaipur
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a bid to harness solar energy, the Indian Railways is all set to conduct trial of its first solar panel-powered train in Rajasthan's Jodhpur city. A railway official said though the train would be pulled by conventional diesel-run engines, the solar energy will be used for internal electricity gadgets. Features : Solar panels have been installed on top of the coaches in the train and the energy, which we will get from the sun, will be used for the functioning of lights and fans inside the coaches in the train. The Indian Railways has been focusing on alternate source of fuels with trials already on to use CNG, biodiesel and natural gas among others. According to studies, a train using solar power can reduce diesel consumption by up to 90,000 litres per year and also bring down carbon dioxide emissions by over 200 tonnes. The CNG is being used in local trains on Rohtak-Rewari section of Delhi division. The dual fuel concept of using CNG and diesel has also helped in saving fuel and money.The Indian Railways is the world's fourth-largest rail network.
10.
The Supreme Court has upheld constitutional validity of penal laws on defamation as the right to life under which Indian Constitutional article

A.Article 19
B.Article 20
C.Article 21
D.Article 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has upheld constitutional validity of penal laws on defamation as the right to life under Article 21 includes the right to reputation. Ruling in this regard was given by two-judge SC bench of Justices Dipak Misra and Justice Prafulla C Pant on combined petitions filed by a number of politicians and public figures. Legal Provisions on defamation : Sections 499 and 500 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), 1860 make defamation a criminal offence. As per Indian law’s defamation cases are both a civil wrong and a criminal offence. In a criminal wrong a person can invite imprisonment up to two years as per section 500 of IPC, while in a civil wrong a person may be sued for monetary compensation. Supreme Ruled that : Freedom of Right to speech and expression enshrined under Article 19 of Constitution does not confer any right to a person to trample the reputation of others. Right to free speech is not absolute, so it does not mean freedom to hurt another’s reputation which is protected under Article 21 of the Constitution. Defaming a person amounts to offence against society and the government is entitled to lodge a case against a person under criminal defamation law. Magistrates across the country to observe extreme caution while issuing summons in private defamation complaints. Henceforth the interim protection will continue and criminal proceedings will remain stayed before trial court.
11.
Who among the following Indian Cricketer has been appointed as the Current Player representative in ICC cricket committee

A.Anil Kumble
B.Virender Sehwag
C.Rahul Dravid
D.Sourav Ganguly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former India captain Rahul Dravid and ex-Sri Lanka captain Mahela Jayawardena have been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee, adding even more cricketing experience to the list of eminent people already on it. Dravid and Jayawardene have played 1,161 international matches between them from 1996 to 2015, and each was appointed for a three-year term, read a statement from the ICC.Dravid, along with former Australia off-spinner and ex-Chief Executive of Federation of International Cricketers' Association (FICA), Tim May, were elected by the current Test captains as current player representatives, replacing former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara, who has completed his final three-year term, and Laxman Sivaramakrishnan, who completed his three-year term. Jayawardene was appointed as a past player representative and takes over from former Australia captain Mark Taylor, who also completed his final three-year term. The former India captain was appointed as the Chair in 2012 and will now continue to head the group until 2018. The ICC Cricket Committee : Chairman: Anil Kumble (former India captain) Ex-Officio: Shashank Manohar (ICC Chairman) and David Richardson (ICC Chief Executive) Past Player representative: Andrew Strauss (former England captain); Mahela Jayawardena (former Sri Lanka captain) Current Player representative: Rahul Dravid (former India captain); Tim May (former Australia off-spinner and ex-CEO of FICA) Full Member team coach representative: Darren Lehmann (Australia coach) Associate representative: Kevin O’Brien (Ireland all-rounder) Women’s Cricket representative: Clare Connor (former England women’s team captain) Full Member representative: David White (NZC chief executive) Media representative: Ravi Shastri (former India captain and a respected commentator) Umpires’ representative: Richard Kettleborough (member of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires) Referees’ representative: Ranjan Madugalle (ICC chief match referee and former Sri Lanka captain) MCC representative: John Stephenson (MCC’s Head of Cricket)
12.
Who among the following Sri Lankan Cricketer has been appointed as the Past Player representative in ICC cricket committee

A.Tillakaratne Dilshan
B.Sanath Jayasuriya
C.Kumar Sangakkara
D.Mahela Jayawardena


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former India captain Rahul Dravid and ex-Sri Lanka captain Mahela Jayawardena have been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee, adding even more cricketing experience to the list of eminent people already on it. Dravid and Jayawardene have played 1,161 international matches between them from 1996 to 2015, and each was appointed for a three-year term, read a statement from the ICC.Dravid, along with former Australia off-spinner and ex-Chief Executive of Federation of International Cricketers' Association (FICA), Tim May, were elected by the current Test captains as current player representatives, replacing former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara, who has completed his final three-year term, and Laxman Sivaramakrishnan, who completed his three-year term. Jayawardene was appointed as a past player representative and takes over from former Australia captain Mark Taylor, who also completed his final three-year term. The former India captain was appointed as the Chair in 2012 and will now continue to head the group until 2018. The ICC Cricket Committee : Chairman: Anil Kumble (former India captain) Ex-Officio: Shashank Manohar (ICC Chairman) and David Richardson (ICC Chief Executive) Past Player representative: Andrew Strauss (former England captain); Mahela Jayawardena (former Sri Lanka captain) Current Player representative: Rahul Dravid (former India captain); Tim May (former Australia off-spinner and ex-CEO of FICA) Full Member team coach representative: Darren Lehmann (Australia coach) Associate representative: Kevin O’Brien (Ireland all-rounder) Women’s Cricket representative: Clare Connor (former England women’s team captain) Full Member representative: David White (NZC chief executive) Media representative: Ravi Shastri (former India captain and a respected commentator) Umpires’ representative: Richard Kettleborough (member of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires) Referees’ representative: Ranjan Madugalle (ICC chief match referee and former Sri Lanka captain) MCC representative: John Stephenson (MCC’s Head of Cricket)
13.
Who is the founder of Banaras Hindu University

A.Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
B.Joshua Marshman
C.Madan Mohan Malaviya
D.William Carey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madan Mohan Malaviya founded Banaras Hindu University to help promote the sustainable development, growth and eradication of poverty, this outstanding institution of excellence has completed 100 years of its eventful journey. This worldwide reputed temple of learning was established by Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in 1916. It has two campuses. University’s main campus spread over 1,300 acres in Varanasi While the second campus South campus, spread over 2,700 acres about 60 km from Banaras.It started functioning from 1st October, 1917 with the Central Hindu College as its first constituent College.The University is one of the largest residential universities in Asia with over 20,000 students.
14.
Which of the following state government has not register the new diesel cars in the state asked by Supreme Court on 10 May 2016

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.New Delhi
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has asked the Delhi Government to not register the new diesel cars in the state on 10 May 2016. It further said that registration of taxis shall only be permitted if the vehicles operate on dual-fuel (CNG/petrol) or purely CNG or petrol. The ruling was given by the apex court bench headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur and comprising of Justice AK Sikri and Justice R Banumathi. Key points of Judgment : It relaxed its April 30 order of imposing ban on diesel taxis in Delhi-NCR from 1 May 2016 It allowed the existing All India Tourist Permit (AITP) diesel taxis to operate in the national capital till the expiry of their permit.The permits which are issued for a period of five years, however, will not be renewed after expiry.It further underlined that diesel taxis will eventually have to go off the roadsThe Delhi government should work out adequate norms on safety, security and fares for taxis.The court further added that existing AITP taxis will also be allowed in Delhi-NCR for point-to-point services so that BPO firms could use their services. This reprieve was given after IT industry body NASSCOM assured the bench that all its future contracts would ensure services of only non-diesel cabs. Effect of the Judgment : It is likely to free up more than 60000 taxis, which had to go off roads since they had not switched to CNG.The court-mandated stipulation regarding fare compliance with government norms may affect ‘surge pricing’ used by taxi aggregators, which the Delhi government had sought to stop during odd-even phase 2.
15.
Which digital wallet has been introduced by Reliance Jio Infocomm

A.JioMoney
B.JioWallet
C.JioIndia
D.JioInfoWallet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani-owned Reliance Jio Infocomm has launched digital wallet service, named JioMoney Wallet, for Indian consumers. JioMoney is a semi-closed prepaid wallet that aims to enable mobile-based transactions. Using it customers can store money and use it for purchasing goods and services. Features of JioMoney Wallet : The service will enable customers to make bill payments, mobile and DTH recharges, send/receive money and insurance premium payments, as well as for online shopping. It also allows users to send and receive money to and from family and friends. It will also enable easy transfer of JioMoney balance into the customer’s bank account. The wallet service allows consumers to use barcode scan to pay at physical stores. It also offers coupons, deals and cashback directly to customers on their mobile phone from local merchants. Customers with the help of Jio Money will be able to make payments from and for the entire Reliance ecosystem which includes Reliance Retail, Digital Express, Reliance Fresh etc. The service was launched after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had given licence to Reliance Payment Solutions for its JioMoney service in November 2015.
16.
RBI has issued norms for branch offices by foreign entities from which of the following countries

A.Pakistan
B.China
C.Bangladesh
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank has that entities from Pakistan, China, Bangladesh and four other regions will require its prior approval to establish branch office or project office in India. Other countries and regions are Sri Lanka, Afghanistan,Iran and Hong Kong or Macau, RBI said while releasing guidelines for foreign entities to open a branch office (BO) or a liaison office (LO) or a project office (PO) in India. Permission of RBI will also be required for opening a BO/LO/PO in Jammu and Kashmir, North East region and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The approval is also required if the applicant is a Non-Government Organisation (NGO), a Non-Profit Organisation, or a Body/ Agency/ Department of a foreign government. Highlights : It will also be needed if the principal business of the applicant falls in the four sectors defence, telecom, private security and information and broadcasting. Applications from persons resident in other countries will be considered by the bank as per the guidelines. BOs are permitted to remit outside India profit of the branch net of applicable Indian taxes, on production of the certain documents.In the case of proposal for opening a PO relating to defence sector, no separate reference or approval of Government of India shall be required if the said non-resident applicant has been awarded a contract by/ entered into an agreement with Ministry of Defence or Service Headquarters or Defence Public Sector Undertakings.
17.
RBI has issued guidelines for voluntary surrender of license by PSOs under the PSS Act. What does the latter stand for

A.Payment Settlement Systems Act
B.Payment and Settlement Systems Act
C.Settlement Systems Act
D.Payment Systems Act


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank has issued guidelines for voluntary surrender of licence by payment system operators (PSOs) under Payment & Settlements Systems (PSS) Act. As per the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act), it is mandatory to seek authorisation from the Reserve Bank to commence or operate a payment system in the country.
18.
Central Asian state leaders has inaugurated CASA-1000 power project in which country

A.Kazakhstan
B.Kyrgyzstan
C.Tajikistan
D.Uzbekistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Asian state leaders on Thursday inaugurated the Central Asia South Asia (CASA-1000) transmission line near Dushanbe in Tajikistan.Tajik President Emomali Rahmon, Afghan Chief Executive Abdullah Abdullah and Kyrgyz Prime Minister Sooronbay Jeenbekov jointly launched the project alongside PakistanPrime Minister Nawaz Sharif. The $1.2 billion, 750-kilometre-long transmission line expected to be complete by 2018 will allow Pakistan to import electricity from Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan via Afghanistan to minimise its electricity shortage, reports Dawn.Sharif who is on his two-day trip here at delegation-level meeting agreed to strengthen bilateral relations, particularly in areas of trade, energy and connectivity with his hosts. Since 2005, Pakistan, Afghanistan, the Kyrgyz Republic and Tajikistan have been pursuing the development of electricity-trading arrangements and the establishment of the Casa Regional Energy Market (CASAREM).Afghanistan has given a sovereign guarantee to protect the section of the transmission line passing through it. The Casa-1000 project will include a 750km high voltage direct current (DC) transmission system between Tajikistan and Pakistan via Afghanistan, together with associated converter stations at Sangtuda (1,300MW), Kabul (300MW) and Peshawar (1,300MW). The 477km 500kV alternating current facility will run between the Kyrgyz Republic (Datka) and Tajikistan (Khoujand).
19.
Name the head of Sant Nirankari Mission who has passed away in a road accident in Canada

A.Karpal Singh
B.Baba Hardev Singh
C.Gobind Singh
D.W Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The head of Sant Nirankari Mission and an Indian spiritual guru Hardev Singh has passed away in a road accident in Canada. He was 62 year old. The Sant Nirankari Mission is established in 1929 and also known as Universal Brotherhood Mission. He had been leading the organisation since 1980, after the assassination of his father, who was the previous head of the Sant Nirankari Mission. The Sant Nirankari Mission (SNM) is a spiritual and humanitarian movement with itsheadquarters in Delhi. The SNM has over 100 branches outside India in 27 countries, most prominently in Britain and North America. The Sant Nirankari Mission : Sant Nirankari Mission also known as Universal Brotherhood Mission, is a spiritual organisation based in India. The Sant Nirankari Mission identifies itself as "neither a new religion nor a sect of an existing religion, but an all-embracing spiritual movement dedicated to human welfare".Despite the similarity of name, the group is not (or is no longer) affiliated with the Nirankari movement started by Baba Dyal Singh. The Sant Nirankari movement has been targeted for violence by some extremists among the orthodox Sikhs, who consider the group to be a heresy of Sikhism.Its leader, Baba Hardev Singh Ji Maharaj, provides spiritual guidance for Nirankari devotees; as well as for whole mankind follows any religion, caste and culture.
20.
Which university has been given status of central university on May 12 2016

A.Rajendra Agriculture University at Pusa (Bihar)
B.Rajendra Agriculture University at Zamrudpur (Delhi)
C.Rajendra Agriculture University at Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
D.Rajendra Agriculture University at Nashik (Maharashtra)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajendra Agriculture University (RAU) at Pusa, Samastipur in Bihar has been given the status of a central university, Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh said . In a rare development, the bill to upgrade RAU into a central university was passed yesterday unanimously both by Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha on the same day.
21.
Which country has recently signed a MoU with India on cooperation in cooperatives and related fields

A.Mauritius
B.UAE
C.France
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12 May 2016 approved to sign the inter-governmental agreement between India and Mauritius. The agreement is on cooperation in cooperatives and related fields. Features of the agreement : The agreement between the two countries will be for duration of five years after which it will be automatically extended for another five years.It provides for promoting cooperation through short and medium term programmes within the framework of the joint activities mentioned in it.A work plan will be drawn up by mutual agreement between the two parties to give effect to the objectives of the agreement.India and Mauritius also signed a protocol on taxation that amend the convention for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and capital gains on 10 May 2016. Mauritius Government showed keen interest to develop Institutional Mechanism between Cooperative Development Fund (CDF) set up by it and National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) so as to benefit from NCUI's experience in Cooperative Development.A joint meeting was held in September 2012 in Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare followed by Ministerial level meeting after a year in September, 2013.It was discussed for the possibility of signing an MoU between the two countries for exchange of legislation governing cooperatives, exchange of information and technicalities pertaining to the cooperative sector, establishment of institutional linkages and deputation of experts under ITEC programme.A delegation of two senior officials from the Mauritius Government visited cooperative organisations of India to explore the possibilities of bilateral cooperation in the field of cooperatives.
22.
Which of the following ministry has decided to constitute two Directorates viz. Mobility Directorate (MD) and Non-Fare Revenue Directorate (NFRD)

A.Ministry of Science and Technology Earth Sciences
B.Ministry of Railways
C.Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
D.Ministry of Law & Justice


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Railways Ministry has decided to constitute two Directorates viz. Mobility Directorate (MD) and Non-Fare Revenue Directorate (NFRD). They will be established for creation of cross functional directorates to focus on different areas in line with the Railway Minister’s budget speech. Mobility Directorate : It will be constituted to focus on areas like speed enhancement. It will handle work such as identification and prioritization of train corridors for raising speed and identification of path for timetabled freight trains. Non-Fare Revenue Directorate : It will be constituted to focus on areas for enhancing revenues by 10% to 20% from Non-Tariff sources. Among other things, it will handle advertisement at stations, commercial exploitation of vacant land, and advertisements on coaches. These new Directorates would work directly under the supervision of Chairman of the Railway Board.
23.
Which country has recently signed a MoU with India on Renewable Energy Cooperation

A.US
B.China
C.Russia
D.UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has apprised of a General Framework Agreement (GFA) on Renewable Energy Cooperation between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE). The GFA was signed in February 2016 in New Delhi during the official state visit of Crown Prince of UAE to India. Highlights : The GFA aims at boosting bilateral cooperation between India and UAE in the field of new and renewable energy technologies. It will provide opportunity for exploring potential renewable energy projects for investments; cooperation in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and explore avenues of cooperation in R&D in renewable energy. It also will help in developing knowledge-sharing mechanisms to build upon the human capital, establishing a joint fund to facilitate investment etc.
24.
Which is not a part of country that signed a Multilateral Competent Authority agreement for the automatic exchange to boost transparency by multinational enterprises (MNEs)

A.Iran
B.India
C.Canada
D.Iceland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Six countries, namely India, China, Israel, New Zealand, Canada and Iceland, signed a Multilateral Competent Authority agreement for the automatic exchange to boost transparency by multinational enterprises (MNEs). The signing ceremony took place in Beijing on 12 May 2016.With this, the total number of signatories came up to 39. Highlights : The pact allows all signatories to bilaterally and automatically exchange Country-by-Country Reports ("CbC MCAA") with each other, as contemplated by Action 13 of the BEPS Action Plan. It will help ensure that tax administrations obtain a complete understanding of how MNEs structure their operations, while also ensuring that the confidentiality of such information is safeguarded.The OECD/G20 BEPS Project set out 15 key actions to reform the international tax framework and ensure that profits are reported where economic activities are carried out and value created.BEPS is of major significance for developing countries due to their heavy reliance on corporate income tax, particularly from MNEs.Country-by-country reporting will require MNEs to provide aggregate information annually, in each jurisdiction where they do business, relating to the global allocation of income and taxes paid, together with other indicators of the location of economic activity within the MNE group. It will also cover information about which entities do business in a particular jurisdiction and the business activities each entity engages in. G20 leaders endorsed the wide-ranging BEPS package in November 2015, marking an historic opportunity for improving the effectiveness of the international tax system. The signed package was a result of more than two years of discussions involving all OECD and G20 countries. The discussions also included more than a dozen developing countries.
25.
How many countries has signed a Multilateral Competent Authority agreement for the automatic exchange to boost transparency by multinational enterprises (MNEs)

A.5
B.6
C.7
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Six countries, namely India, China, Israel, New Zealand, Canada and Iceland, signed a Multilateral Competent Authority agreement for the automatic exchange to boost transparency by multinational enterprises (MNEs). The signing ceremony took place in Beijing on 12 May 2016.With this, the total number of signatories came up to 39. Highlights : The pact allows all signatories to bilaterally and automatically exchange Country-by-Country Reports ("CbC MCAA") with each other, as contemplated by Action 13 of the BEPS Action Plan. It will help ensure that tax administrations obtain a complete understanding of how MNEs structure their operations, while also ensuring that the confidentiality of such information is safeguarded.The OECD/G20 BEPS Project set out 15 key actions to reform the international tax framework and ensure that profits are reported where economic activities are carried out and value created.BEPS is of major significance for developing countries due to their heavy reliance on corporate income tax, particularly from MNEs.Country-by-country reporting will require MNEs to provide aggregate information annually, in each jurisdiction where they do business, relating to the global allocation of income and taxes paid, together with other indicators of the location of economic activity within the MNE group. It will also cover information about which entities do business in a particular jurisdiction and the business activities each entity engages in. G20 leaders endorsed the wide-ranging BEPS package in November 2015, marking an historic opportunity for improving the effectiveness of the international tax system. The signed package was a result of more than two years of discussions involving all OECD and G20 countries. The discussions also included more than a dozen developing countries.
26.
Indian Air Force has launched its Electronic Maintenance Management System in which city

A.Mumbai
B.Bengaluru
C.Pune
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Air Force has launched its Electronic Maintenance Management System (e-MMS) Project, an automated military maintenance system. It was inaugurated by the Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha at the Air Force Station in Pune, Maharashtra. The e-MMS project is one of the largest Maintenance Repair Overhaul (MRO) IT implementation in the world. The project has been designed and developed by the Indian IT giant Wipro. IAF had signed the contract for the project e-MMS with Wipro as a System Integrator (SI) in 2013. The e-MMS system has a central console that will help IAF to get rid of paper works and heavy logbooks. It seeks to seamlessly connect squadrons, wings, commands, and Air Headquarters after its implementation. It will transform IAF’s paper-based legacy maintenance system to an online system as it will be implemented in IAF’s hierarchy and functioning. It will help to transform work environment of IAF to become more efficient and also help to monitor the operational availability of all fleets and systems in real time at various hierarchical levels.
27.
How many years ago Bene Israel people lived in India

A.1050
B.2000
C.1600
D.2010


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Genetic study confirmed that the Bene Israel community living in the western part of India has roots of Jewish. The study from Tel Aviv University, Cornell University and the Albert Einstein College of Medicine was published on 10 May 2016 in American Friends of Tel Aviv University. Through the study of DNA, genetic evidences wereprovided by scientists about the Jewish roots in the Bene Israel community and the research team determined the genetic history of worldwide Jewish diaspora. They used sophisticated genetic tools to conduct comprehensive genome-wide analyses on the genetic markers of 18 Bene Israel individuals. Highlights of the Study : They found that while Bene Israel individuals genetically resemble local Indian populations but they constitute a clearly separated and unique population in IndiaThe study confirmed that Bene Israel being an admixed population, with both Jewish and Indian ancestry.The genetic contribution of each of these ancestral populations was substantial, some 19-33 generations (approximately 650-1050 years) ago.The researchers believed that the first encounter involved Middle-Eastern Jews and was followed by a high rate of tribal intermarriage. This study provides a new example of how genetic analysis can be a valuable and powerful tool to advance our knowledge of human history. According to their oral history, the Bene Israel people descended from 14 Jewish survivors of a shipwreck on India's Konkan shore.The exact timing of this event and the origin and identity of the Jewish visitors are unknown. Some date the event to around 2000 years ago. Others estimate that it took place in 175 BCE.Still others believe their Jewish ancestors arrived as early as the 8th century BCE.
28.
A Genetic study confirmed that the Bene Israel community living in which part of India

A.Southern
B.Eastern
C.Northern
D.Western


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Genetic study confirmed that the Bene Israel community living in the western part of India has roots of Jewish. The study from Tel Aviv University, Cornell University and the Albert Einstein College of Medicine was published on 10 May 2016 in American Friends of Tel Aviv University. Through the study of DNA, genetic evidences wereprovided by scientists about the Jewish roots in the Bene Israel community and the research team determined the genetic history of worldwide Jewish diaspora. They used sophisticated genetic tools to conduct comprehensive genome-wide analyses on the genetic markers of 18 Bene Israel individuals. Highlights of the Study : They found that while Bene Israel individuals genetically resemble local Indian populations but they constitute a clearly separated and unique population in IndiaThe study confirmed that Bene Israel being an admixed population, with both Jewish and Indian ancestry.The genetic contribution of each of these ancestral populations was substantial, some 19-33 generations (approximately 650-1050 years) ago.The researchers believed that the first encounter involved Middle-Eastern Jews and was followed by a high rate of tribal intermarriage. This study provides a new example of how genetic analysis can be a valuable and powerful tool to advance our knowledge of human history. According to their oral history, the Bene Israel people descended from 14 Jewish survivors of a shipwreck on India's Konkan shore.The exact timing of this event and the origin and identity of the Jewish visitors are unknown. Some date the event to around 2000 years ago. Others estimate that it took place in 175 BCE.Still others believe their Jewish ancestors arrived as early as the 8th century BCE.
29.
According to Forbes magazine,who is top rank in the Most Powerful People in the Financial World 2016

A.David Tepper
B.Jamie Dimon
C.Stephen Schwarzman
D.Warren Buffet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forbes magazine has released the list of Money Masters: the Most Powerful People in the Financial World on 11 May 2016. The list comprises of 40 most powerful peoples in the financial world.The only Indian who finds mention in the list is Uday Kotak, the CEO of the Kotak Mahindra Bank. He is ranked 33rd in the list with a net worth of 7.1 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 34.6 billion dollars. The list has been topped by Stephen Schwarzman of Blackstone Group followed by David Tepper of Appaloosa Management and Jamie Dimon of JP Morgan Chase & Co. Top ten People in the list include : Stephen Schwarzman : He is the CEO of Blackstone Group, the world’s biggest private equity firm. The net worth is 10.2 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 344 billion dollars. David Tepper : He is the CEO of Appaloosa Management and has a net worth of 11.4 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 18 billion dollars. Jamie Dimon : He is the CEO of JPMorgan Chase & Co, America’s largest bank. He oversees an institution that moves 5 trillion dollars a day. His net worth is 700 million dollars and oversees asset worth 2.4 trillion dollars. Warren Buffet : He is the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway and has a net worth of 68.5 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 552 billion dollars. Laurence Fink : He is the CEO of the world’s biggest asset manager BlackRock and has net worth of 550 million dollars and oversees assets worth 4.6 trillion dollars. Ken Griffin : A successful hedge fund manager and CEO of the financial firm Citadel. He as a net worth of 7.6 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 25 billion dollars. Jeffrey Gundlach : The bond king is the CEO of Doubleline Capital and has a net worth of 1.4 billion dollars and oversees asset worth 95 billion dollars. Carl Icahn : The activist investor and CEO of Icahn Investors has a net worth of 17.6 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 42 billion dollars. Lloyd Blankfein : He is the CEO of Goldman Sachs and has a net worth of 700 million dollars and oversees assets worth 878 billion dollars. George Soros : He is the chairman of Soros Fund Management and has a net worth 24.9 billion and oversees assets worth 29 billion dollars. The candidates on the list were judged on net worth, assets under management or overseen, three-year track records and influence on markets.
30.
Which of the following Parliament committee has recommended an authority on Ganga Rejuvenation on 11 May 2016

A.Public Accounts Committee of Parliament
B.Estimates Committee of Parliament
C.Public Undertakings Committee of Parliament
D.Advisory Committee of Parliament


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Estimates Committee of Parliament, in its report on Ganga Rejuvenation tabled on 11 May 2016 recommended an overarching and fully empowered authority headed by the Prime Minister. The Committee opined the authority is required to cut down on the red tape involving various ministries and state governments to be set up for securing the nirmalta (purity) and aviralta (flow) of the Ganga by July 2018. The committee is chaired by BJP veteran Murli Manohar Joshi.The committee also expressed concern over Ganga being declared one of the 10 most polluted rivers in the world. Mission Clean Ganga : National Ganga River Basin Authority (NGRBA) started the Mission Clean Ganga with a changed and comprehensive approach to champion the challenges posed to Ganga through four different sectors, namely, of wastewater management, solid waste management, industrial pollution and river front development. NGRBA functions include development of a Ganga River Basin Management Plan, regulation of activities aimed at prevention, control and abatement of pollution, to maintain water quality and to take measures relevant to the river ecology in the Ganga basin states. It is mandated to ensure the maintenance of minimum ecological flows in the river Ganga and abate pollution through planning, financing and execution of programmes including that of Augmentation of Sewerage Infrastructure Catchment Area Treatment Protection of Flood Plains Creating Public Awareness
31.
According to WHO ,which is the most polluted city in the world

A.Zabol
B.Bamenda
C.New Delhi
D.Riyadh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) on 12 May 2016 in a survey announced that New Delhi is no longer the worst polluted city in the world in terms of air quality. However, India is home to four of the five cities in the world with the worst air pollution. As per the report, in terms of PM2.5 measurement, New Delhi ranked as the ninth worst city in the survey. The national capital had an annual average PM2.5 measurement of 122. Highlights of the survey : The dirtiest air was recorded at Zabol in Iran, which suffers from months of dust storms in the summer. Zabol clocked PM2.5 measure of 217.The next four cities in the list were Gwalior, Allahabad, Patna and Raipur.New Delhi was the survey's ninth worst city, measured by the amount of particulate matter under 2.5 micrograms found in every cubic metre of air. Delhi had an annual average PM2.5 measurement of 122. Highlights of WHO’s urban air quality database : More than 80% of people living in urban areas that monitor air pollution are exposed to air quality levels that exceed WHO limits.Populations in low-income cities are the most impacted.98% of cities in low- and middle income countries with more than 100000 inhabitants do not meet WHO air quality guidelines. However, in high-income countries, that percentage decreases to 56%.
32.
Who has been recommended for the Dronacharya Award by Hockey India

A.Roelant Oltmans
B.Balbir Singh Sr
C.CR Kumar
D.VR Raghunath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hockey India has recommended Indian women’s team captain Ritu Rani and senior men’s team drag-flicker VR Raghunath along with Dharamvir Singh for Arjuna Award on 11 May 2016. Besides, it also recommended Sylvanus Dung Dung for Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and veteran coach CR Kumar for Dronacharya Award. VR Ragunath : He debuted for Indian Hockey team in 2005 against Pakistan for bilateral series.He was part of Indian team that won the bronze in the 2007 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup and Silver in 2008.He also helped Indian team to win gold in the 2007 Asia Cup and silver in 2013 where he scored six goals.In 2014 Asia Games he was the key member of the Indian team which won the gold after nearly three decades and secured Olympic berth. Ritu Rani : She led the team from the front and helped it achieve the 2016 Rio Olympic berth. Dharamvir Singh : He was also a part of the 2014 Asian Games gold medal winning team.He was also in the team which won the silver medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games and the bronze medal at 24th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. Sylvanus Dung Dung: Aged 70, he was part of the Indian team that won the gold at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games wherein he had scored the golden goal against Spain. CR Kumar : He is best known for guiding the Indian junior men’s hockey team to glory in the 2011 Junior World Cup in Hobart when he had served as the team’s Head Coach.He has also served as Assistant Coach of the Indian senior men’s team at the 1998 Utrecht World Cup and 2002 Kuala Lumpur World Cup.In recent years he has been closely working with women’s foreign Chief Coach Neil Hawgood.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th May 2016

14th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS