Current Affairs Quiz 13th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme of International Nurses Day 2016

A.Nurses: A Force for Change: Care Effective, Cost Effective
B.Nurses: A Force for Change – A vital resource for health
C.Nurses: A Force for Change : Improving Health Systems' Resilience
D.Closing The Gap: Millennium Development Goals


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Nurses Day (IND) is an international day celebrated around the world on 12 May of each year, to mark the contributions nurses make to society. Theme of International Nurses Day (IND) : Nurses: A Force for Change : Improving Health Systems' Resilience The International Council of Nurses (ICN) has celebrated this day since 1965.In 1953 Dorothy Sutherland, an official with the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, proposed that President Dwight D. Eisenhower proclaim a "Nurses' Day"; he did not approve it. In January 1974, 12 May was chosen to celebrate the day as it is the anniversary of the birth of Florence Nightingale, who is widely considered the founder of modern nursing.Each year, ICN prepares and distributes the International Nurses' Day Kit.The kit contains educational and public information materials, for use by nurses everywhere. In 1999, the British public sector union UNISON voted to ask the ICN to transfer this day to another date, saying Nightingale does not represent modern nursing.As of 1998, 8 May was designated as annual National Student Nurses' Day. As of 2003, the Wednesday within National Nurses Week, between 6 and 12 May, is National School Nurse Day.
2.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Axis Bank

A.Sanjiv Misra
B.V. R. Kaundinya
C.Shikha Sharma
D.Prasad Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Axis Bank has appointed Sanjiv Misra, a retired bureaucrat, as non-executive chairman and independent director for a period of five years. It also elevated two senior executives - Rajiv Anand and Rajesh Dahiya - as executive directors (EDs); they would also get a berth on the board of directors. Misra was earlier the SUUTI nominee on the board as non-executive chairman for three years till May 11, 2016. The right of SUUTI to appoint the Chairman of the Bank, under the old Article 89 (1) of the Articles of Association was rescinded with effect from May 10, post amendment of the Articles of Association SUUTI, a special undertaking formed to own UTI's stake in Axis Bank, L&T and ITC, owns 11.93 per cent in the private lender which was earlier known as UTI Bank. The re-appointment of Misra is subject to the approval of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the shareholders of the bank. The Union Government holds 11.7% stake in Axis Bank through the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India (SUUTI).
3.
Which of the following state has won the Lonely Planet Magazine India (LPMI) Travel Awards 2016

A.New Delhi
B.Goa
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala has once again been named as the best family destination in the country at the Lonely Planet Magazine India (LPMI) Travel Awards 2016.Kerala Tourism Director U V Jose received the award at a function in Mumbai. Nominations for the awards are shortlisted by a panel of travel experts and professionals, following which readers vote both online and in the magazine.Besides being judged the best place to take the family along for a holiday, Kerala was also nominated in the best destination for 'culture' and 'to relax' categories. Kerala Tourism had earlier won the Ulysses Prize of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation for its contribution as a global leader to sustainable tourism. Lonely Planet : Lonely Planet is the largest travel guide book publisher in the world.The company is owned by American billionaire Brad Kelley's NC2 Media, which bought it in 2013 from BBC Worldwide for US$77 million (the equivalent of £45.5 million in May 2014) after it was valued at US$250 million in 2008.Originally called "Lonely Planet Publications", the company changed its name to "Lonely Planet" in July 2009 to reflect its broad travel industry coverage and an emphasis on digital products. After the Let's Go travel guide series that was founded in 1960, the Lonely Planet books were the second series of travel books aimed at backpackers and other low-cost travellers. As of 2011, the company had sold 120 million books since inception and by early 2014, it had sold around 11 million units of its travel apps
4.
Who is the author of book title "The Drowned Detective"

A.Billy Roche
B.John Broderick
C.Neil Jordan
D.Marian Keyes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Drowned Detective authored by Neil Jordan depicts genre-defying story about a private investigator who arrived in a small Eastern European city because he was told about the opportunities opening up in former Soviet countries. The story moves as the detective sets up, along with a colleague from that country, an agency to trace missing people and criminals. The book’s first few pages are about a wayward minister who cheats on his wife.The minister is tracked by the detective whose name is Jonathan. One day, an elderly couple approached Jonathan to investigate the disappearance of their daughter.Jonathan feels compelled to find the daughter as the faded photograph of the little girl reminds him of his own daughter.The story moves on as Jonathan encounters a young woman who jumped inside the river that divides the city.Jonathan plunges in the river after the woman to only find himself dragged into her ghostly world of confusion, coincidence and intrigue. Neil Jordan : Neil Patrick Jordan is an Irish film director, screenwriter and novelist.He won an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for The Crying Game.He also won the Silver Bear for Best Director at the Berlin International Film Festival for The Butcher Boy.His other novels are: The Past, Night in Tunisia, Sunrise with Sea Monster among others.
5.
Which state has declared drought in over 29,000 villages of the state on 12 May 2016

A.Karnataka
B.West Bengal
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has declared drought in over 29000 villages of the state, most of them in parched Marathwada and Vidarbha regions on 12 May 2016.The government through a corrigendum issued from Mumbai clarified that wherever reference is made to a 'drought-like situation' in the state manual, it would be read as drought. The reference is made in accordance with an assurance it gave to the Bombay High Court recently. The state is strictly implementing various schemes and taking measures to mitigate the water scarcity in drought-hit areas, and more particularly in Marathwada and Vidarbha regions. The villages that have now been declared as affected by drought were already receiving benefits from the government and that the Drought Manual provided only for the word drought-like. Earlier on 7 May 2016, the Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis met Prime Minister Narendra Modi and requested 10000 crore rupees as relief for the parched state. Of this, 7500 crore rupee was to be spent on completing irrigation projects in Marathwada and Vidarbha over the next three years, while the remaining would be used for projects in Western Maharashtra.
6.
Which Chinese company has entered into global partnership with Twitter for advertising

A.LeEco
B.Xiaomi
C.Tencent Holdings
D.Baidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese company LeEco , formerly LeTV, has entered into a global partnership with micro-blogging website Twitter. The advertising partnership will provide access to campaign-based analytics and custom research, strategic advertiser tools and resources, and first-to-market advertiser innovation. With Twitter tie-up, LeEco will be the first Chinese brand to get access to First View, a new video-based advertising product from Twitter.
7.
Government has proposed major changes in how BBC is run and will be regulated by which external organization

A.UN
B.WHO
C.Oxform
D.Ofcom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Britain’s government proposed major changes to how the BBC is run to keep it “at the very heart of British life’, watering down more radical plans that had raised fears for the broadcaster’s future. Unveiling the proposals in Parliament, media secretary John Whittingdale said the public broadcaster should not simply compete for ratings with its domestic commercial rivals. Under the plans, the British Broadcasting Corporation will be regulated by an external organisation, the independent media agency for monitoring,Ofcom for the first time in its 90-year history. It would also have a new board to run day-to-day matters, although the BBC would name at least half the 14 members and the government no more than six.
8.
Who among the following Indian-American engineer has been appointed as the member of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships by Barack Obama

A.Manjit Singh
B.Ganesh Thakur
C.Anil K. Jain
D.Arijit Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has appointed an Indian-American engineer, Manjit Singh, as the member of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships on 12 May 2016.The announcement came along with several other appointments made by the US President. Manjit Singh : Singh is the President of Agilious, a software technology consulting firm he founded in 2013.He is the co-founder of the Sikh American Legal Defense and Education Fund, a national Sikh American media, policy and education organization. He served as a member of the Board of Directors of the Guru Gobind Singh Foundation and also as a Member-at-Large of The Board of the Interfaith Conference of Metropolitan in Washington.He is an engineering graduate of Bombay University.He also received a Master of Science degree from the State University of New York in US. President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships : The President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships brings together leaders and experts in fields related to the work of faith-based and neighborhood organizations in order to make recommendations to the Administration on how to improve the partnerships it forms to serve people in need. The Council is charged with: Identifying best practices and successful modes of delivering social services. Evaluating the need for improvements in the implementation and coordination of public policies relating to faith-based and neighborhood organizations.Making recommendations to the President and the Administration on changes in policies, programs, and practices. The Council, after conducting its research, reviews, and deliberation, submits written reports of its recommendations.
9.
Which of the following university has completed its 100 years of glorious existence

A.Serampore College
B.University of Madras
C.Aligarh Muslim University
D.Banaras Hindu University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madan Mohan Malaviya founded Banaras Hindu University to help promote the sustainable development, growth and eradication of poverty, this outstanding institution of excellence has completed 100 years of its eventful journey. This worldwide reputed temple of learning was established by Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in 1916. It has two campuses. University’s main campus spread over 1,300 acres in Varanasi While the second campus South campus, spread over 2,700 acres about 60 km from Banaras.It started functioning from 1st October, 1917 with the Central Hindu College as its first constituent College.The University is one of the largest residential universities in Asia with over 20,000 students.
10.
According to WHO report ,What is the rank of Delhi in most polluted in the world

A.6
B.15
C.9
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) on 12 May 2016 in a survey announced that New Delhi is no longer the worst polluted city in the world in terms of air quality. However, India is home to four of the five cities in the world with the worst air pollution. As per the report, in terms of PM2.5 measurement, New Delhi ranked as the ninth worst city in the survey. The national capital had an annual average PM2.5 measurement of 122. Highlights of the survey : The dirtiest air was recorded at Zabol in Iran, which suffers from months of dust storms in the summer. Zabol clocked PM2.5 measure of 217.The next four cities in the list were Gwalior, Allahabad, Patna and Raipur.New Delhi was the survey's ninth worst city, measured by the amount of particulate matter under 2.5 micrograms found in every cubic metre of air. Delhi had an annual average PM2.5 measurement of 122. Highlights of WHO’s urban air quality database : More than 80% of people living in urban areas that monitor air pollution are exposed to air quality levels that exceed WHO limits.Populations in low-income cities are the most impacted.98% of cities in low- and middle income countries with more than 100000 inhabitants do not meet WHO air quality guidelines. However, in high-income countries, that percentage decreases to 56%.
11.
Who among the bollywood actress has been recently named in the list of 10 Millennial Leaders Around the Globe

A.Katrina Kaif
B.Deepika Padukone
C.Shraddha Kapoor
D.Priyanka Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra has got another feather to add in her hat. She has been recently named in the list of 10 Millennial Leaders Around the Globe. According to a 2015 study Ninety-one percent of millennials are leaders. These 10 millennial leaders have accomplished just that, making their mark on countries around the world. Other celebrities : Other celebrities who have been listed are Malala Yousafzai, Kim Jong Un, Mark Zuckerberg, Prince William, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, Rafael Nadal, Sonita Alizadeh and Mhairi Black. Quantico, Baywatch, Time magazine’s most Influential list and made the US News’ 10 Millennial Leaders Around the World.
12.
What is the rank of Uday Kotak in 40 most powerful peoples in the financial world by Forbes magazine

A.18
B.21
C.6
D.33


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Forbes magazine has released the list of Money Masters: the Most Powerful People in the Financial World on 11 May 2016. The list comprises of 40 most powerful peoples in the financial world.The only Indian who finds mention in the list is Uday Kotak, the CEO of the Kotak Mahindra Bank. He is ranked 33rd in the list with a net worth of 7.1 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 34.6 billion dollars. The list has been topped by Stephen Schwarzman of Blackstone Group followed by David Tepper of Appaloosa Management and Jamie Dimon of JP Morgan Chase & Co. Top ten People in the list include : Stephen Schwarzman : He is the CEO of Blackstone Group, the world’s biggest private equity firm. The net worth is 10.2 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 344 billion dollars. David Tepper : He is the CEO of Appaloosa Management and has a net worth of 11.4 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 18 billion dollars. Jamie Dimon : He is the CEO of JPMorgan Chase & Co, America’s largest bank. He oversees an institution that moves 5 trillion dollars a day. His net worth is 700 million dollars and oversees asset worth 2.4 trillion dollars. Warren Buffet : He is the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway and has a net worth of 68.5 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 552 billion dollars. Laurence Fink : He is the CEO of the world’s biggest asset manager BlackRock and has net worth of 550 million dollars and oversees assets worth 4.6 trillion dollars. Ken Griffin : A successful hedge fund manager and CEO of the financial firm Citadel. He as a net worth of 7.6 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 25 billion dollars. Jeffrey Gundlach : The bond king is the CEO of Doubleline Capital and has a net worth of 1.4 billion dollars and oversees asset worth 95 billion dollars. Carl Icahn : The activist investor and CEO of Icahn Investors has a net worth of 17.6 billion dollars and oversees assets worth 42 billion dollars. Lloyd Blankfein : He is the CEO of Goldman Sachs and has a net worth of 700 million dollars and oversees assets worth 878 billion dollars. George Soros : He is the chairman of Soros Fund Management and has a net worth 24.9 billion and oversees assets worth 29 billion dollars. The candidates on the list were judged on net worth, assets under management or overseen, three-year track records and influence on markets. In Persons Affairs
13.
The Dronacharya Award is given to whom

A.Best Sportsperson
B.Coach
C.Best Captain
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hockey India has recommended Indian women’s team captain Ritu Rani and senior men’s team drag-flicker VR Raghunath along with Dharamvir Singh for Arjuna Award on 11 May 2016. Besides, it also recommended Sylvanus Dung Dung for Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and veteran coach CR Kumar for Dronacharya Award. VR Ragunath : He debuted for Indian Hockey team in 2005 against Pakistan for bilateral series.He was part of Indian team that won the bronze in the 2007 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup and Silver in 2008.He also helped Indian team to win gold in the 2007 Asia Cup and silver in 2013 where he scored six goals.In 2014 Asia Games he was the key member of the Indian team which won the gold after nearly three decades and secured Olympic berth. Ritu Rani : She led the team from the front and helped it achieve the 2016 Rio Olympic berth. Dharamvir Singh : He was also a part of the 2014 Asian Games gold medal winning team.He was also in the team which won the silver medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games and the bronze medal at 24th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. Sylvanus Dung Dung: Aged 70, he was part of the Indian team that won the gold at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games wherein he had scored the golden goal against Spain. CR Kumar : He is best known for guiding the Indian junior men’s hockey team to glory in the 2011 Junior World Cup in Hobart when he had served as the team’s Head Coach.He has also served as Assistant Coach of the Indian senior men’s team at the 1998 Utrecht World Cup and 2002 Kuala Lumpur World Cup.In recent years he has been closely working with women’s foreign Chief Coach Neil Hawgood.
14.
Who has been recommended for the Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award

A.Sylvanus Dung Dung
B.Balbir Singh Sr
C.Dhanraj Pillay
D.Ritu Rani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hockey India has recommended Indian women’s team captain Ritu Rani and senior men’s team drag-flicker VR Raghunath along with Dharamvir Singh for Arjuna Award on 11 May 2016. Besides, it also recommended Sylvanus Dung Dung for Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and veteran coach CR Kumar for Dronacharya Award. VR Ragunath : He debuted for Indian Hockey team in 2005 against Pakistan for bilateral series.He was part of Indian team that won the bronze in the 2007 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup and Silver in 2008.He also helped Indian team to win gold in the 2007 Asia Cup and silver in 2013 where he scored six goals.In 2014 Asia Games he was the key member of the Indian team which won the gold after nearly three decades and secured Olympic berth. Ritu Rani : She led the team from the front and helped it achieve the 2016 Rio Olympic berth. Dharamvir Singh : He was also a part of the 2014 Asian Games gold medal winning team.He was also in the team which won the silver medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games and the bronze medal at 24th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. Sylvanus Dung Dung: Aged 70, he was part of the Indian team that won the gold at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games wherein he had scored the golden goal against Spain. CR Kumar : He is best known for guiding the Indian junior men’s hockey team to glory in the 2011 Junior World Cup in Hobart when he had served as the team’s Head Coach.He has also served as Assistant Coach of the Indian senior men’s team at the 1998 Utrecht World Cup and 2002 Kuala Lumpur World Cup.In recent years he has been closely working with women’s foreign Chief Coach Neil Hawgood.
15.
Who among the following musician has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of Rio Olympics 2016

A.Himesh Reshammiya
B.Nadeem Shravan
C.Yuvan Shankar Raja
D.A.R. Rahman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oscar winning music composer A.R. Rahman on Thursday agreed to be the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian Olympic contingent, joining cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar, ace shooter Abhinav Bindra and Bollywood star Salman Khan. Tendulkar, Salman and Olympic gold medallist Bindra had earlier accepted the role offered by the Indian Olympic Association. Now, Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has received an official written confirmation from AR Rahman. Bollywood superstar Salman Khan was the first to be appointed Goodwill Ambassador. It generated a lot of controversy as several sportspersons, including Milkha Singh, felt it did nothing to improve the performance of athletes preparing for the Olympics.
16.
Which Private sector lender has launched the country's first contactless business credit card in association with Jet Airways for small and mid-sized enterprises (SMEs) and their employees

A.HDFC Bank
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched the country's first contactless business credit card in association with Jet Airways for small and mid-sized enterprises (SMEs) and their employees. ICICI Bank is the first bank globally to offer a dual advantage reward programme on the expenses and repayments of the credit card. Highlights : This card is powered by the 'VISA payWave' contactless technology that enables the cardholder to make payments by simply tapping the card at contactless enabled terminals in more than 48 countries including India, the bank said in a statement.The card can also be used by dipping or swiping at non-contactless merchants. ICICI Bank said, "We are delighted to partner with Jet Airways and Visa to introduce the country's first contactless business credit card. This collaboration further underscores our commitment to provide SMBs with solutions that will help them to scale up swiftly. Additionally, the card also gives a complimentary access to Visa's expense management tool allowing entrepreneurs to keep track of all business related spends. The new Jet Airways ICICI Bank Business Advantage Card is yet another step by Jet Airways towards creating a world class guest experience by offering a product that appeals to the needs of the SME segment.
17.
Who among the following has inaugurated Comrade Umraomal Purohit Memorial Research Centre situated in All India Railwaymen’s Federation (AIRF) Office, New Delhi

A.Narendra Modi
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has inaugurated Comrade Umraomal Purohit Memorial Research Centre situated in All India Railwaymen’s Federation (AIRF) Office, New Delhi. AIRF has taken initiative for the establishment of this center which will prove to be a mile stone in the history of Labour movement as all kind of Research work related to Trade Union Movement in India as also in foreign countries will be undertaken. The center will also maintain digital database both from national and international sources which will cover labour related issues as well as issues pertaining to railway safety and railway infrastructure. The center will be open to all railwaymen and other interested persons.
18.
Union government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which media company for popularizing India Handloom textiles as a fashionable product for youth

A.Indian Express Limited
B.NDTV Ethnic Retail Ltd
C.DB Corp Ltd
D.Sun TV Network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between The Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and NDTV Ethnic Retail Ltd. for popularizing India Handloom textiles as a fashionable product for youth. The three-year MoU was signed at Udyog Bhawan. The joint endeavor will endorse and launch a project, Indianroots Fashion Accelerator (IFA), a project by NDTV to support fresh talent and to support new and innovative ventures in fashion industry. Government will support the project with incubation and production support. India Handloom Brand will also provide an interface where fashion professionals will be able to accesses facilities such as Weavers Service Centres and handloom clusters. The initiative will connect fashion designers with Handloom sector in an organized manner.
19.
Nomura has estimated that GVA of India is expected to rise by what percent in 2015-2016

A.1.0 %
B.1.1 %
C.1.2 %
D.1.3 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s real agriculture Gross value added (GVA) growth is projected to rise 1.1 per cent in 2015-16, despite below-normal monsoon last year, says a Nomura report. According to the Japanese financial services major, the ongoing diversification in the agriculture sector has reduced volatility in agriculture output and farm incomes. The composition of Indian agriculture continues to change and from a largely foodgrain (rice and wheat) dominated sector, the importance of other core and ancillary activities, such as horticulture and livestock, has risen.
20.
Which country will close Dadaab refugee camp, which has hundreds of thousands of Somali refugees

A.Syria
B.Yemen
C.Sudan
D.Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kenyan government will close Dadaab refugee camp, which has hundreds of thousands of Somali refugees and is often referred to as the world's largest camp. The decision has been condemned by domestic and international rights groups and organisations dealing with refugees. Dadaab camp, with an estimated 328,000 refugees mostly from Somalia, compromises Kenya's security because it harbors some of Somalia's al-Shabab Islamic extremists and is a conduit for smuggling weapons, Joseph Nkaissery. The UN has urged Kenya to reconsider its decision to close Dadaab camp. Spokesman Stephane Dujarric said Tuesday that the UN is calling on Kenya's government to avoid any action that is at odds with its international obligations. Those signing the statement include the International Rescue Committee, World Vision, the Danish Refugee Council, Jesuit Refugee Service, Action Africa, Help International, the Lutheran World Federation, OXFAM, the Refugee Consortium of Kenya, Save the Children, the Norwegian Refugee Council and Heshima Kenya. The group urged other countries to expand their resettlement quotas for refugees coming from the Horn of Africa in order to help Kenya and share the burden of hosting refugees.
21.
Which country has discovered the World's oldest ground-edge stone axe

A.Australia
B.China
C.India
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australian archaeologists has announced that they have discovered a piece of the world's oldest axe. The axe was discovered in the remote Kimberley region of Western Australia on 11 May 2016. The analysis of the fragment was published in the journal Australian Archaeology on 9 May 2016. Highlights : The axe fragment is about the size of a thumbnail and dates back to a Stone Age period of 45000 to 49000 years ago.It is an axe with a handle attached. Its antiquity coincides with or immediately follows the arrival of humans on the Australian landmass. It is the earliest evidence of a ground-edge axe yet reported in the world. In Japan, such axes appear about 35000 years ago. However, in most countries in the world they arrive with agriculture after 10000 years ago.New studies of the fragment revealed that it comes from an axe that had been shaped from basalt then polished by grinding it on another rock until it was very smooth.The axe fragment was initially excavated in the early 1990s by Professor O’Connor at Carpenter’s Gap 1. The Carpenter’s Gap 1 is a large rock shelter in Windjana Gorge National Park in the Kimberley region of Western Australia.This type of axe would have been very useful for a variety of tasks including making spears and chopping down or taking the bark off trees.
22.
Who among the following was named the NBA’s Most Valuable Player for the second straight year

A.Stephen Curry
B.Kevin Durant
C.LeBron James
D.Derrick Rose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry was named the NBA’s Most Valuable Player for the second straight year on 10 May 2016. With this, he became the first unanimous winner in the award’s 61-year history after a record-breaking contribution to the Warriors’ historic season. Stephen Curry, the 11th person to win back-to-back MVP awards, swept all 131 first-place votes including 130 from a panel of sportswriters and broadcasters and one from the Kia MVP fan vote. He secured 1310 points to top in the list.Becoming the 11th person to win back-to-back MVP awards, he joined an illustrious club that includes the likes of James, Jordan, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Wilt Chamberlain, Magic Johnson and Larry Bird. 28-year-old, Curry was followed by San Antonio Spurs forward Kawhi Leonard (second with 634 points) and Cleveland Cavaliers forward LeBron James (third with 631 points).The Oklahoma City Thunder’s Russell Westbrook (stood at fourth place with 486 points) and Kevin Durant (stood at fifth place with 147 points). The league said that it is the first time in the National Basketball Association’s history that a player has been the blanket first pick for the award. No player, not even Michael Jordan in his pomp, has been a unanimous choice for MVP. Why MVP is chosen : The MVP award is chosen by a panel of 130 sportswriters and broadcasters in the United States and Canada with one vote going to fans.Under a preferential voting system, players receive 10 points for a first choice vote, seven points for each second place vote, five points for third, and three points for fourth and one point for fifth.
23.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that it has lifted the provisional suspension imposed on Which of the following Sri Lankan Cricketer on 11 May 2016

A.Lahiru Thirimanne
B.Lasith Malinga
C.Sachithra Senanayake
D.Kusal Perera


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that it has lifted the provisional suspension imposed on Sri Lanka wicket-keeper batsman Kusal Perera on 11 May 2016. The decision was taken after withdrawal of the disciplinary charges against Perera that were made in December 2015. The pronouncement came after the WADA-accredited laboratory in Qatar withdrew its original Adverse Analytical Finding following further investigations. As a result, Perera can now return to domestic and international cricket with immediate effect. What were the charges on Perera : Perera has tested positive for a banned substance and was recalled from the New Zealand tour in December 2015.His urine sample was provided for a random test by the International Cricket Council during the home series against Pakistan in May 2015. However, the cricketer stated that he took some medicines for a leech bite. After the A sample became positive, he himself with the help of Sri Lanka Cricket Board asked for the testing of B sample, which was tested at Qatar.On 25 December 2015, the results of the B sample came and it revealed that he is positive for the banned substance. About Kusal Perera : Mathurage Don Kusal Janith Perera plays Test cricket, One Day Internationals (ODIs) and Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is) for the Sri Lanka national cricket team.At present, he is the permanent wicket keeper in all formats.He was a key member of the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 winning team.He owned the joint second fastest fifty of all time in ODI history.
24.
International Nurse day observed on which date

A.May 10
B.May 11
C.May 12
D.May 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Nurses Day (IND) is an international day celebrated around the world on 12 May of each year, to mark the contributions nurses make to society. Theme of International Nurses Day (IND) : Nurses: A Force for Change : Improving Health Systems' Resilience The International Council of Nurses (ICN) has celebrated this day since 1965.In 1953 Dorothy Sutherland, an official with the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, proposed that President Dwight D. Eisenhower proclaim a "Nurses' Day"; he did not approve it. In January 1974, 12 May was chosen to celebrate the day as it is the anniversary of the birth of Florence Nightingale, who is widely considered the founder of modern nursing.Each year, ICN prepares and distributes the International Nurses' Day Kit.The kit contains educational and public information materials, for use by nurses everywhere. In 1999, the British public sector union UNISON voted to ask the ICN to transfer this day to another date, saying Nightingale does not represent modern nursing.As of 1998, 8 May was designated as annual National Student Nurses' Day. As of 2003, the Wednesday within National Nurses Week, between 6 and 12 May, is National School Nurse Day.
25.
Name the Rajya Sabha MP who has passed away on 12 May 2016

A.Praveen Rashtrapal
B.Khekiho Zhimomi
C.Balram Jakhar
D.Sheila Kaul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha MP from Gujarat Praveen Rashtrapal has passed away after suffering a heart attack. The Rajya Sabha was adjourned for the day as a mark of respect towards sitting Congress member. He is 76 year old. An AICC Secretary, who was also in charge of Uttar Pradesh affairs, Rashtrapal was associated with the trade union movement of Income Tax employees in particular and the Central Government employees. He was an Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax before he took a plunge into politics. He was a elected to the 13th Lok Sabha (1999-2004). He was a member from the Upper House from April 2006 to April 2012 and was re-elected in April 2012. He was also a member of the Joint Parliamentary Committee on 2G scam in the previous Lok Sabha.
26.
How many drug formulations ceiling price was fixed by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) on 1 May 2016

A.69
B.21
C.18
D.54


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The drugs price regulator National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) on 11 May 2016 fixed the ceiling price of 54 drug formulations used for treatment of cancer, diabetes rheumatoid arthritis, bacterial infections and hypertension. The ceiling prices were revised/fixed by NPPA as per the Schedule-I under Drugs (Price Control) Amendment Order (DPCO), 2016. Apart from this, it also fixed the retail price of 11 formulations under DPCO, 2013, which covers 680 formulations. DPCO, 2013 was notified on 15 May 2013 replacing the 1995 order that regulated prices of only 74 bulk drugs. How the prices are fixed and regulated : The prices of essential drugs are fixed on the basis of the simple average of all medicines in a particular therapeutic segment, having sales of more than 1 percent.It regulates the prices of all other medicines, while companies are allowed to hike prices of such drugs by up to 10 per cent in a year. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) : Set up in 1997, the NPPA is a government organisation that controls the prices of controlled bulk drugs and formulations and to enforce prices and availability of the medicines in the country, under the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 1995.The organization is also entrusted with the task of recovering amounts overcharged by manufacturers for the controlled drugs from the consumers. It also monitors the prices of decontrolled drugs in order to keep them at reasonable levels.
27.
Which of the following Justice has recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur on 4 May 2016

A.L Nageshwar Rao
B.Ashok Bhushan
C.Sanjay Kishan Kaul
D.Subhro Kamal Mukherjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee signed the warrant for the appointment of four judges to the Supreme Court on 11 May 2016. These include three chief justices of high court and one senior advocate. These names were recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur on 4 May 2016. The recommended ones were Justices include Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court Senior lawyer L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment These four will be sworn in as Supreme Court judges on 13 May 2016, the last working day before the summer vacation. With this sworn-in event, the judicial strength of the Supreme Court will move up to 28. They are the first appointments to the Supreme Court since the collegium system of judicial appointments was restored after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.
28.
Name the England’s women cricket team captain who announced her international retirement on 11 May 2016

A.Mithali Raj
B.Meg Lanning
C.Mignon du Preez
D.Charlotte Edwards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Charlotte Edwards, England’s women cricket team captain, announced her international retirement on 11 May 2016. In her 20-year cricket career, she captained England for ten years and became one of the most influential women in British Sport.Edwards took the decision following England's 2016 World T20 campaign, where they lost in the semi-finals against Australia.The 36-year-old, Edwards will continue to play at domestic level including the first edition of the forthcoming Women’s Super League. Charlotte Edwards : She was a top-order batswomen who debuted in 1995 at the age of 16 against New Zealand at Guildford.When she debuted she was the youngest women to play for England, which now rests with Holly Colvin who debuted at the age of 15, in the first Ashes Test in 2005.She is the first female cricketer to score 2000 runs in T20 Internationals and the first player either male or female, to score 2500 runs in T20 internationals.She won the World T20, the World Cup and the Ashes five times for England. Details of her cricket career Test : Batted in 43 innings of 23 test matches and scored 1676 runs of which 117 was her highest score. He also bowled in 20 innings and took 12 wickets. ODI : Batted in 180 innings of 191 matches and scored 5992 runs of which 173 not out was her highest score. He also bowled in 51 innings and took 54 wickets. T20Is : Batted in 93 innings of 95 test matches and scored 2605 runs of which 92 not out was her highest score. He also bowled in 21 innings and took 9 wickets.
29.
Name the famous Cricket commentator,who died on 11 May 2016

A.Tony Greig
B.Tony Cozier
C.Richie Benaud
D.Peter Roebuck


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West Indies cricket writer, commentator and journalist, Tony Cozier has passed away. He was suffering from neck and legs related infections. He was 75 year old. He was awarded with Cozier life membership for his services to the game in 2011 by the London-based Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC). He was a most familiar voice to cricket audiences the world over as well as at home in the West Indies. He served the industry as cricket broadcaster for 50 years and became especially well-known in Britain after first joining the BBC's Test Match Special team in 1966. Winston Anthony Lloyd : Winston Anthony Lloyd "Tony" Cozier was a cricket writer and commentator on West Indian cricket from 1958 until his death.Cozier was described as having an "encyclopaedic" knowledge of cricket.Cozier's first Test Match commentary on radio was on West Indies v Australia in 1965. He was a member of the BBC's Test Match Special commentary team and also commentated for Channel Nine in Australia,and Sky Sports.] During his commentating career, Cozier covered every Wisden Trophy series except one.He once commented: "The Queen's Park Oval, exactly as its name suggests absolutely round.Cozier was known for his knowledge of statistics; during a Marylebone Cricket Club tour in 1967, Brian Johnston jokingly asked him to recite the exact bowling figures and birthdays of the entire West Indies team. In 1994, Cozier wrote of Brian Lara's record-breaking innings that "there was no real surprise among his countrymen, simply the feeling that his inevitable date with destiny had arrived rather more suddenly than expected
30.
Who will be the new Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court

A.Navin Sinha
B.Tinlianthang Vaiphei
C.Deepak Kumar Gupta
D.Ved Prakash Vaish


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Tinlianthang Vaiphei of the Guwahati High Court will be the new acting Chief Justice of the Tripura High Court. He will replace Chief Justice Deepak Kumar Gupta, who has been transferred as the Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court An official release of Union Law Ministry said that Justice Navin Sinha, Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court has been moved as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court. An official of the Tripura law department said that Justice Vaiphei, 60, would assume office on May 16. Separate High Courts were set up in Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya in 2013. Earlier the states were under the jurisdiction of the Guwahati High Court which was the common high court for all the northeastern states. Separate high courts are likely to be set up in Mizoram, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh after the constructions of the necessary infrastructure. The statement said that Justice Ved Prakash Vaish of the Delhi High Court has been transferred to Meghalaya, while Justice Satish Kumar Agnihotri of the Madras High Court has been shifted to Sikkim. The president has directed all the chief justices and judges to assume charge on or before May 23.
31.
Which company has signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai for Research and Development (R&D) in fields of mutual interest

A.Kennametal India
B.Hindalco
C.Nalco
D.Sudal Ind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Aluminium Company (Nalco) has signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai, for Research and Development (R&D) in fields of mutual interest. The MoU was signed on 10 May 2016. Highlights : The R&D projects like, extraction of Gallium from Bayer liquor, extraction of rare earth elements from Red Mud and development of reference standards would be taken up within the framework of the MoU. Extraction of Gallium from Bayer Liquor will be NALCO's first R&D project with BARC with an objective to develop indigenous technology for this strategic metal, in national interest . The MoU was signed by B K Satpathy, executive director (Business Development), Nalco and Dr. Jagtap, Director (Chemistry Group), BARC in presence of Nalco chairman Dr. Chand, Director (P&T) N R Mohanty and Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India and Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Committee to the Cabinet, Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th May 2016

13th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS