Current Affairs Quiz 12th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Hockey India has recommended which players for the Arjuna Award

A.Ritu Rani
B.V R Raghunath
C.Dharamvir Singh
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian women's team captain Ritu Rani and senior's men's team drag-flicker V R Raghunath were recommended by Hockey India for the Arjuna Award. "VR Raghunath, Dharamvir Singh and Ritu Rani have been recommended for the Arjuna Award while Sylvanus Dung Dung has been recommended for the Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and veteran Coach CR Kumar recommended for the Dronacharya Award," Hockey India said in a statement.
2.
Which of the following Indian-American was named as 2016 Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year

A.Revathi Balakrishnan
B.Shailaja Balakrishnan
C.Radha Kumar
D.Sowmya Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian-American elementary teacher, Revathi Balakrishnan was honoured by US President Barack Obama at the White House in the first week of May 2016. She was named as 2016 Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year. She received the honour for her excellent work in the field of education at Patsy Sommer Elementary School in Texas.With this honour, she will represent Texas in the National Teacher of the Year competition. Revathi Balakrishnan : She originally is from Chennai, Tamil Nadu who attributes her success in the field of education to her love of teaching.She was a systems analyst with Liberty Mutual, managing databases and programming for about 12 years before becoming a teacher.She taught math classes in third through fifth grade at Sommer at Sommer Elementary for six years before teaching at Forest North Elementary for three years.She earned her economics degree from University of Madras. National Teacher of the Year Programme : It identifies exceptional teachers in the United States of America.The honour recognises their effective work in the classroom, engages them in a year of professional learning, amplifies their voices and empowers them to participate in policy discussions at the state and national levels.
3.
Who has signed the warrant for the appointment of four judges to the Supreme Court on 11 May 2016

A.Supreme Court Chief Justice
B.President
C.Vice President
D.Ministry of Law


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee signed the warrant for the appointment of four judges to the Supreme Court on 11 May 2016. These include three chief justices of high court and one senior advocate. These names were recommended by the Supreme Court Collegium headed by Chief Justice of India TS Thakur on 4 May 2016. The recommended ones were Justices include Justice AM Khanwilkar of the Madhya Pradesh High Court Justice DY Chandrachud of the Allahabad High Court Justice Ashok Bhushan of the Kerala High Court to the Supreme Court Senior lawyer L Nageshwar Rao: Fourth appointment These four will be sworn in as Supreme Court judges on 13 May 2016, the last working day before the summer vacation. With this sworn-in event, the judicial strength of the Supreme Court will move up to 28. They are the first appointments to the Supreme Court since the collegium system of judicial appointments was restored after the National Judicial Appointments Commission (NJAC) Act was struck down by a Supreme Court bench on 16 October 2015.
4.
Who is the author of book title "Chaos and Caliphate: Jihadis and the West in the Struggle for the Middle East"

A.Patrick Cockburn
B.Shun-Ru Chang
C.Turner Kelso
D.Shereen Bhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book titled Chaos and Caliphate: Jihadis and the West in the Struggle for the Middle East authored by Patrick Cockburn was in news in the first week of May 2016. The book was in news because it exposes how millions of people were killed by a series of disastrous Western interventions in West Asia. In the book, the author provides analysis of a period, in which the U.S. and its allies have persistently repeated disastrous policies that left millions dead. It draws together a careful selection of Cockburn’s writings from the frontlines of the conflicts in Afghanistan, Iraq, Libya and Syria, interspersed with thoughtful analyses and contemporary, original reflection.The book starts with Afghanistan in 2001, after the September 11 attacks on the US.It also presents the author’s fear that dividing the region will repeat the horrors of Partition.However, the author does not go into the reasons why the U.S and its allies have kept repeating disastrous and destructive policies. Patrick Cockburn : Patrick Oliver Cockburn is an Irish journalist.He has been a Middle East correspondent since 1979 for the Financial Times and, presently, The Independent. He has written four books on Iraq's recent history.He won the Martha Gellhorn Prize in 2005, the James Cameron Prize in 2006 and the Orwell Prize for Journalism in 2009.
5.
Who has presented with the National Florence Nightingale Awards to 35 nursing personnel at function in Rashtrapati Bhavan

A.Narendra Modi
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Jagat Prakash Nadda
D.Shripad Yesso Naik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, the president of India today presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards to 35 nursing personnel at function in Rashtrapati Bhavan on the occasion of International Nurses Day. The National Florence Nightingale Awards are given by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals in the country. The Award carries a cash award of 50 thousand rupees, a certificate, a citation and a medal. The International Nurses Day is celebrated all over the world on May 12 every year to commemorate Florence Nightingale’s birthday.
6.
Who will be the new acting Chief Justice of Tripura High Court

A.Deepak Kumar Gupta
B.Tinlianthang Vaiphei
C.Navin Sinha
D.Ved Prakash Vaish


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Tinlianthang Vaiphei of the Guwahati High Court will be the new acting Chief Justice of the Tripura High Court. He will replace Chief Justice Deepak Kumar Gupta, who has been transferred as the Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court An official release of Union Law Ministry said that Justice Navin Sinha, Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court has been moved as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court. An official of the Tripura law department said that Justice Vaiphei, 60, would assume office on May 16. Separate High Courts were set up in Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya in 2013. Earlier the states were under the jurisdiction of the Guwahati High Court which was the common high court for all the northeastern states. Separate high courts are likely to be set up in Mizoram, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh after the constructions of the necessary infrastructure. The statement said that Justice Ved Prakash Vaish of the Delhi High Court has been transferred to Meghalaya, while Justice Satish Kumar Agnihotri of the Madras High Court has been shifted to Sikkim. The president has directed all the chief justices and judges to assume charge on or before May 23.
7.
Which of the following state has set to launch its much awaited project of grid-connected rooftop solar power units, wherein residential property owners will be encouraged to install this new system

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat state government is now all set to launch its much awaited project of grid-connected rooftop solar power units, wherein residential property owners will be encouraged to install this new system. The Solar Rooftop project was initiated by Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA), which is the state nodal agency to promote renewable energy. In the current fiscal of 2016-17, GEDA has set a target of generating 50 megawatt (MW) of electricity by installing such rooftop solar photovoltic (SPV) units across Gujarat. According to GEDA Director J T Akhani, the rooftop solar project is for residential consumers only. The rooftop project has been given a go ahead in the solar policy of 2015, the project did not gain momentum, mainly due to the cost involved in setting up such units. Thus, we have chalked out a subsidy plan to encourage people as well as channel partners to come forward .Normally, the cost of setting up a unit having ONE kilowatt load capacity comes around Rs 70,000. Thus, we have decided to give Rs 10,000 subsidy for commissioning a unit of 1 Kw. The subsidy is limited to the installation of 2KW, that is Rs 20,000. Additional units will not be eligible for subsidy . To expedite the work, starting from receiving application to certifying the work done by channel partners, GEDA has also planned to set up a special cell to give various clearances. Our target of 50mw this year, we will engage in publicity drive to invite applications from citizens as well as channel partners. We are also planning to set up a special cell to co-ordinate between applicant, channel partner and distribution companies(DISCOMS) . Normally, the sanctioned load provided by electricity companies to a private consumer is around 6Kw. Thus, if he installs units having 3Kw capacity, his electricity bill would be reduced by 50 per cent. Since its grid-connected, the difference will be adjusted by the DISCOMS through the net metering system
8.
What is the theme of National Technology Day 2016

A.Technology enablers of Startup India
B.Technologies for Better Quality of Life
C.Gender Equity, Science & Technology for Sustainable Development
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Technology Day is being observed across India on May 11 to glorify the importance of science in day-to-day life and motivate students to adopt science as a career option. Several events are organized in various engineering colleges and technical institutes to mark the occasion. Theme : The theme for this year's Technology Day is ‘Technology enablers of Startup India’. Significance of the day : The day is being commemorated to celebrate the anniversary of first of the five tests of Operation Shakti (Pokhran-II) nuclear test, held on 11 May 1998 in Pokhran, Rajasthan. Apart from Pokhran nuclear test, on this day first indigenous aircraft Hansa-3 was test flown at Bangalore. India also conducted successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. Considering all these technical achievements, 11 May was chosen to be commemorated as National Technology Day. To commemorate this day, Technology Development Board (TDB) has instituted a National Award. This award is conferred on to various individuals and industries by the President for their successful achievement in commercialization of Indigenous Technology.
9.
In which year Uttar Pradesh has conducted the 'composite floor test'

A.2005
B.1991
C.1998
D.2009


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the Uttarakhand floor test conducted in the legislative assembly, the Harish Rawat-led government got the majority on 11 May 2016 . In the voting held on the order of honourable Supreme Court, Harish Rawat got 33 votes against 28 votes out of 61 qualified members who voted in the assembly.Following the result, the SC said that Harish Rawat can take charge as the Chief Minister of the State after the Union informed the SC that it will revoke the President rule in the State. Uttarakhand plunged into a political crisis after nine Congress legislators of the state including former chief minister Vijay Bahuguna revolted against the Chief Minister Harish Rawat and turned to the opposition Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) for support.Following which the President Rule under Article 356 was imposed in Uttarakhand on 27 March 2016 by the President Pranab Mukherjee on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet.However, this was challenged by Harish Rawat in the Uttarakhand High Court which in its April 21 order quashed the President Rule in the State.This was followed by ordering of conduct of ‘composite floor test’ in the Uttarakhand legislative assembly by the Supreme Court on 5 May 2016 on the lines of 2005 Jharkhand floor test.The apex court on 9 March 2005 had passed the order for Jharkhand Assembly on the line of earlier order for a composite floor test in Uttar Pradesh in 1998.
10.
In which state government has approved bicycle highway between Taj and lion safari

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government on 11 May 2016 gave its nod to develop nearly 200-km long bicycle highway from Agra to the lion safari in Etawah. The plan aims at encouraging eco-tourism in the vicinity of the Taj Mahal.The highway was approved in a Cabinet meeting presided over by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav. Highlights of the proposed highway : The highway will not run along the Agra-Etawah main road but will cover various historical and tourism centres.Starting from eastern gate of the Taj Mahal, it will cover areas such as Raja Bhoj ki Haveli, Bateshwarnath Temple, Mela Kothi Jarar, Naugava ka Quila and other rural areas to reach lion safari in Etawah. Other Cabinet decisions include : It approved the implementation of Prime Minister Crop Insurance Scheme (Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana) from the Kharif season 2016. Under the scheme, a farmer will have to pay a uniform premium of only 2 percent for all Kharif crops and 1.5% for all Rabi crops.It approved transfer policy for 2016-17 for employees. According to the new transfer policy, Group A and B will be transferred from a district on completion of six years and 10 years in a division on 31 March 2016. The group C employees will be transferred by departmental heads.The Cabinet approved the construction cost for an international cricket stadium in Saifai.It decided to construct a new ultra modern state-of-art model bus station at Kaiserbagh bus station in the state capital.
11.
Which of the following states has conducted the 'composite floor test’

A.Uttarakhand ,Jharkhand
B.Bihar ,Rajasthan
C.Uttarakhand ,Gujarat
D.Arunachal Pradesh,Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Uttarakhand floor test conducted in the legislative assembly, the Harish Rawat-led government got the majority on 11 May 2016 . In the voting held on the order of honourable Supreme Court, Harish Rawat got 33 votes against 28 votes out of 61 qualified members who voted in the assembly.Following the result, the SC said that Harish Rawat can take charge as the Chief Minister of the State after the Union informed the SC that it will revoke the President rule in the State. Uttarakhand plunged into a political crisis after nine Congress legislators of the state including former chief minister Vijay Bahuguna revolted against the Chief Minister Harish Rawat and turned to the opposition Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) for support.Following which the President Rule under Article 356 was imposed in Uttarakhand on 27 March 2016 by the President Pranab Mukherjee on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet.However, this was challenged by Harish Rawat in the Uttarakhand High Court which in its April 21 order quashed the President Rule in the State.This was followed by ordering of conduct of ‘composite floor test’ in the Uttarakhand legislative assembly by the Supreme Court on 5 May 2016 on the lines of 2005 Jharkhand floor test.The apex court on 9 March 2005 had passed the order for Jharkhand Assembly on the line of earlier order for a composite floor test in Uttar Pradesh in 1998.
12.
What is the name of Malaria vaccine Which is study by American researchers has shown to offer a protection against Malaria for more than one year

A.Mosquirix
B.PfSPZ vaccine
C.Mumps Vaccine
D.Poliomyelitis Vaccine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a study conducted on the Malaria vaccine Plasmodium falciparum (Pf) sporozoite (SPZ) [PfSPZ vaccine] to test whether it offers a durable protection against the disease, it was found that the vaccine offered protection for more than 1 year.The study was published in the journal Nature Medicine on 9 May 2016. The findings of the study suggested that the PfSPZ Vaccine conferred durable protection to malaria through long-lived tissue-resident T cells and that administration of higher doses may further enhance protection The study was conducted by researchers at National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), part of the US National Institutes of Health and collaborators at the University Of Maryland School Of Medicine in Baltimore.The researchers assessed how vaccine dosage, regimen, and route of administration affected durable protection in malaria-naive adults. Study : After four intravenous immunizations with 2.7 × 105 PfSPZ, 55% non-parasitemic vaccinated subjects remained without parasitemia following controlled human malaria infection (CHMI) 21 weeks after immunization.45% non-parasitemic subjects from this dosage group underwent repeat CHMI at 59 weeks, and none developed parasitemia.Although Pf-specific serum antibody levels correlated with protection up to 21–25 weeks after immunization, antibody levels waned substantially by 59 weeks. Pf-specific T cell responses also declined in blood by 59 weeks.To determine whether T cell responses in blood reflected responses in liver, researchers vaccinated nonhuman primates with PfSPZ Vaccine and found that Pf-specific interferon-g-producing CD8 T cells were present at ~100-fold higher frequencies in liver than in blood.The result is significant because previous research showed the PfSPZ Vaccine to be highly protective three weeks after immunisation. PfSPZ vaccine : The vaccine was developed and produced by US-based pharmaceutical company Sanaria in 2013. It contains thousands of live, but weakened P. falciparum sporozoites, which is the early developmental form of the parasite.
13.
The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademark has granted the patent to Gilead Sciences for its drug named Sovaldi, which is used in the treatment of

A.Hepatitis A
B.Hepatitis B
C.Hepatitis C
D.Hepatitis D


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademark on 9 May 2016 granted the patent to Gilead Sciences for its Hepatitis C drug Sofosbuvir (brand name Sovaldi) in India. The drug, which has a list price of 1000 US dollar a pill in the United States, was rejected for a patent by the Indian patent authority in January 2015. It was rejected on the basis that it represented only minor changes to a previous formulation, and the company already had licensing deals with manufacturers in India. Indian Patent Office : The Indian Patent Office is administered by the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks (CGPDTM). It is a subordinate office of the Government of India and administers the Indian law of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks.The CGPDTM reports to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.CGPDTM has five main administrative sections, which are Patents,Designs, Trademarks, Geographical indications, and Patent Information System.The patent office is headquartered at Kolkata. The office of the CGPDTM is in Mumbai. Sofosbuvir : Sofosbuvir is a nucleotide analogue used in combination with other drugs for the treatment of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. It has been marketed since 2013.Compared to previous treatments, sofosbuvir-based regimens provide a higher cure rate, fewer side effects and a two- to four-fold reduced duration of therapy. Sofosbuvir inhibits the RNA polymerase that the hepatitis C virus uses to replicate its RNA. It was discovered at Pharmasset and developed by Gilead Sciences.The price of sofosbuvir is quoted in various media sources as 84000 US dollar to 168000 US dollar for a course of treatment in the U.S.It is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines. Gilead Sciences : Gilead Sciences is an American biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and commercializes therapeutics. In 2006, Gilead acquired two companies, which were developing drugs to treat patients with pulmonary diseases. The company's name and logo refer to the Balm of Gilead, inspired by a 1965 play by Lanford Wilson featuring the underworld adventures of the patrons of the namesake cafe. Hepatitis C : Hepatitis C is an infectious disease caused by the hepatitis C virus (HCV) that primarily affects the liver.The virus persists in the liver in about 75% to 85% of those initially infected.HCV is spread primarily by blood-to-blood contact associated with intravenous drug use, poorly sterilized medical equipment, needlestick injuries in healthcare, and transfusions. It may also be spread from an infected mother to her baby during birth.There is no vaccine against hepatitis C. Chronic infection can be cured about 90% of the time with treatments that include the medications sofosbuvir or simeprevir. An estimated 130–200 million people worldwide are infected with hepatitis C. It occurs most commonly in Africa and Central and East Asia.The existence of hepatitis C, originally identifiable only as a type of non-A non-B hepatitis, was suggested in the 1970s and proven in 1989.Hepatitis C infects only humans and chimpanzees.
14.
The decommissioned fleet of iconic Sea Harriers of Indian Navy was replaced by

A.MIG-29 K
B.MIG-29 K
C.MIG-27 R
D.MIG-25 S


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy on 11 May 2016 decommissioned its fleet of iconic Sea Harriers. This episode of decommissioning marked the end of an era in India’s naval history, as the country holds an official ceremony phasing out the last of its iconic Sea Harrier jets. They were replaced with new generation MIG-29 K fighters in a ceremony on INS Hansa near Vasco. Wing Commander Shikhu Raj, a Sea Harrier Pilot himself and the commander of the squadron handed over the command of the squadron to Captain KHV Singh in an historic ceremony and bid adieu to the Sea Harriers. The function was presided over by the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral RK Dhowan. Fighter planes Sea Harriers : The de-inducted fighter aircrafts, the Naval Air Squadron 300 - INAS 300, were popularly known as 'white tigers'. Called the glorious heritage of Indian Navy, Sea Harriers were inducted in 1983 and played a pivotal role in various operations. Designed and manufactured by British Aerospace, Sea Harrier is a naval Short-Vertical Take-Off and Landing Jet Fighter, used for both reconnaissance and strike.They operated from both INS Vikrant and INS Viraat aircraft carriers and participated in operations including Vijay and Parakram apart from many naval exercises.The use of the ski jump take offs from a short flight deck with a heavier load was a specialty of these 33 year serving fighter jets.The aircraft, developed by the British in the 1960s, was used by the British during the Falklands War, both Gulf Wars, and during the NATO intervention in Bosnia and Herzegovina.The retired aircraft will be put on display in museums. MIG 29 K : The newly inducted MIG 29 Ks will be operational from INS Vikramaditya aircraft carrier. Presently 45 MIG 29k are being introduced At present, Navy has more than 200 aircrafts and helicopters combat ready.
15.
What was the nickname of the fighter aircrafts Sea Harriers, which was decommissioned by Indian Navy

A.Asiatic Lions
B.White Elephant
C.White Tigers
D.Brown leopard


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Navy on 11 May 2016 decommissioned its fleet of iconic Sea Harriers. This episode of decommissioning marked the end of an era in India’s naval history, as the country holds an official ceremony phasing out the last of its iconic Sea Harrier jets. They were replaced with new generation MIG-29 K fighters in a ceremony on INS Hansa near Vasco. Wing Commander Shikhu Raj, a Sea Harrier Pilot himself and the commander of the squadron handed over the command of the squadron to Captain KHV Singh in an historic ceremony and bid adieu to the Sea Harriers. The function was presided over by the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral RK Dhowan. Fighter planes Sea Harriers : The de-inducted fighter aircrafts, the Naval Air Squadron 300 - INAS 300, were popularly known as 'white tigers'. Called the glorious heritage of Indian Navy, Sea Harriers were inducted in 1983 and played a pivotal role in various operations. Designed and manufactured by British Aerospace, Sea Harrier is a naval Short-Vertical Take-Off and Landing Jet Fighter, used for both reconnaissance and strike.They operated from both INS Vikrant and INS Viraat aircraft carriers and participated in operations including Vijay and Parakram apart from many naval exercises.The use of the ski jump take offs from a short flight deck with a heavier load was a specialty of these 33 year serving fighter jets.The aircraft, developed by the British in the 1960s, was used by the British during the Falklands War, both Gulf Wars, and during the NATO intervention in Bosnia and Herzegovina.The retired aircraft will be put on display in museums. MIG 29 K : The newly inducted MIG 29 Ks will be operational from INS Vikramaditya aircraft carrier. Presently 45 MIG 29k are being introduced At present, Navy has more than 200 aircrafts and helicopters combat ready.
16.
The Indian major military training exercise ‘2016 Chakravyuh-II’ held in which state

A.Rajasthan
B.Goa
C.Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army had conducted major military training exercise ‘2016 Chakravyuh-II’ in Suratgarh, Rajasthan. Purpose of the exercise : Validate battle readiness and operational effectiveness of the Pivot Formation and Rapid Division of Indian Army along with all its affiliated components. Highlights : The Chakravyuh-II exercise involved rapid mobilisation and execution of battle plans in conjunction with the Indian Air Force (IAF). It envisaged mechanised manoeuvres in the entire spectra of new generation weapons, systems and platforms in the rapid urbanisation and development areas along the border. It has provided an opportunity to all commanders in planning and conducting large scale operations in an integrated theatre environment along with IAF. It mainly included fighter ground attack aircrafts, unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), attack helicopters, remotely piloted vehicles and communication helicopters. During the exercise surveillance, intelligence, reconnaissance and communication systems were put to test in a network-centric battlefield environment and were supported by required operational logistics. Improved mobility, extensive use of information technology and inventory management techniques were also validated to ensure logistics are deployed in the fast paced operational environment.
17.
Who is the author of book title 'Who Killed Swami Laxmanananda'

A.Anto Akkara
B.Teesta Setalvad
C.Kuldip Nayar
D.Husain Haqqani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The killing of Swami Laxmanananda Saraswati in Kandhamal district in 2008 was carried out by forces who had envisaged subsequent collateral damage, a new book released. The book Who Killed Swami Laxmanananda? authored by Anto Akkara and released by veteran journalist and former high commissioner to the UK, Kuldip Nayar, gives details about sequence of events demolishing the theory of Christian conspiracy.
18.
Who has been appointed as new head of Apple India Inc.

A.Sue Wagner
B.Sanjay Kaul
C.D. Levinson
D.James Bell


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Global tech giant Apple has named Sanjay Kaul as country manager for India in place of long-time executive Manish Dhir, who quit the company in January this year. The elevation of Kaul, currently country sales director, to the position of country manager comes at a time when India has become a market of great importance to Apple. In the January-March 2016 period, the company reported a 56 per cent growth in iPhone sales, while global sales of the flagship device dropped 16 per cent. Kaul's appointment also comes at a time when Apple is planning to open brand-owned stores in India. The company's plans to serve the low- to mid-range smartphone market in India with refurbished devices have, however, hit a roadblock after the government did not give its approval. While India is the only bright spot in terms of growth for Apple, experts say the country doesn't push enough volumes to offset declining sales globally. In the long-term, India is the last large global market for Apple, as it is for other brands in the space.
19.
India signed Protocol to Amend Taxation Methods with which country

A.Japan
B.Armenia
C.Mauritius
D.United Arab Emirates


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Mauritius on 10 May 2016 signed a protocol on taxation at Port Louis, Mauritius. The protocol provides for amending the convention for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and capital gains The Protocol also provides for updation of Exchange of Information Article as per international standard, provision for assistance in collection of taxes, source-based taxation of other income, amongst other changes. Features of the Treaty/Protocol : With this Protocol, India gets taxation rights on capital gains. They arise from alienation of shares acquired on or after 1 April 2017 in a company resident in India with effect from financial year 2017-18. Taxation in India at full domestic tax rate will take place from financial year 2019-20 onwards.The benefit of 50 percent reduction in tax rate during the transition period from 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2019 shall be subject to LOB Article. Interest arising in India to Mauritian resident banks will be subject to withholding tax in India at the rate of 7.5 percent in respect of debt claims or loans made after 31 March 2017.Under the amended treaty, only those Mauritius-based companies that have a total expenditure of more than 27 lakh rupees in the preceding 12 months will be able to benefit from the tax treaty. Significance of the Protocol : The Protocol will tackle the long pending issues of treaty abuse and round tripping of funds attributed to the India-Mauritius treaty. It will curb the revenue loss, prevent double non-taxation, streamline the flow of investment and stimulate the flow of exchange of information between the two countries. It will improve transparency in tax matters and will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.Simultaneously, existing investments, that is investments made before 1 April 2017 have been grand-fathered and will not be subject to capital gains taxation in India.
20.
Which of the following ministry has will sign a pact with the World Health Organization (WHO) to spread the significance of Ayurveda and Ayush all over the world

A.Human Resource Development
B.Women and Child Development
C.Health and Family Welfare
D.Ministry of AYUSH


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ayush ministry will sign a pact with the World Health Organization (WHO) to spread the significance of Ayurveda and Ayush all over the world. The information related to Ayurveda and Ayush should spread out to the whole country, as well as the world. Hence, the Ayush Ministry will sign an agreement with the WHO.It is the mission of the Ayush ministry to make Ayurveda reach each and every district across the country. Naik presented 'Sandu Ayurveda Gaurav' and 'Sandu Ayurveda Bhushan' awards to veteran doctors for rendering continuous and devoted service in the field of Ayurveda. India free from diseases and it is the first step towards this. World Yoga Day was celebrated on 21 June. The preparations for the second World Yoga Day are going on for the last two months. A team of American doctors were in the country for a discussion on cancer. I am pleased to state that India and the US will sign an agreement in the next two months to carry out a research on cancer.
21.
Which of the following football player has died on 7 May 2016, falling ill during match in Brazil

A.Bernardo Ribeiro
B.Jeanine Christelle Djomnang
C.Patrick Ekeng
D.Stefan Petrovski


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brazilian footballer Bernardo Ribeiro (26) has died after falling ill during a match in Brazil. He was taken to hospital but later reportedly suffered a suspected fatal heart attack. Ribeiro is the third footballer to have died in the past week from complications arising in a match, following the deaths of Cameroonian footballers Patrick Ekeng and Djomnang. Ribeiro began his professional career with Skënderbeu in Albania. He signed for the Jets in August 2012 and made six appearances for the A-League club before heading to Finland with IFK Mariehamn and then back to Brazil with Inter de Lages last year.
22.
Where was the india's first Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) was commissioned

A.Mumbai
B.Cochin
C.Panambur
D.Tuticorin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy has launched the state-of-the-art Harbour Defence Systems, viz. Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Besides, Mine Warfare Data Centre (MWDC) was also launched. IUHDSS and MWDC systems seek to enhance the Indian Navy’s surveillance capability and response to security threats at the Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam. IUHDSS : It is a multi-sensor system capable of detecting, tracking, identifying and generating warnings for all types of surface and underwater threats to Visakhapatnam harbour. MWDC : It will collate, classify and analyse data collected by the Indian Navy’s Mine Hunting Ships from various ports along the East coast. This state-of-the-art facility will be the nodal centre for maintaining an underwater information database of harbours along the East coast. Post 26/11, the Indian Navy was made responsible for the security of the country’s vast coastline of 7516 km in coordination with other agencies like Indian Coast Guard (IGC), Marine Police, Fisheries, etc. The creation of the Sagar Prahari Bal along with induction of Fast Interceptor Crafts (FICs) and commissioning of the IUHDSS are some of the Navy’s measures to strengthen security in the post 26/11 scenario. India’s first Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) was commissioned in Kochi, Kerala in August 2015.
23.
Indian Navy has launched the state-of-the-art Harbour Defence Systems in which of the following port city

A.Kochi
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy has launched the state-of-the-art Harbour Defence Systems, viz. Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Besides, Mine Warfare Data Centre (MWDC) was also launched. IUHDSS and MWDC systems seek to enhance the Indian Navy’s surveillance capability and response to security threats at the Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam. IUHDSS : It is a multi-sensor system capable of detecting, tracking, identifying and generating warnings for all types of surface and underwater threats to Visakhapatnam harbour. MWDC : It will collate, classify and analyse data collected by the Indian Navy’s Mine Hunting Ships from various ports along the East coast. This state-of-the-art facility will be the nodal centre for maintaining an underwater information database of harbours along the East coast. Post 26/11, the Indian Navy was made responsible for the security of the country’s vast coastline of 7516 km in coordination with other agencies like Indian Coast Guard (IGC), Marine Police, Fisheries, etc. The creation of the Sagar Prahari Bal along with induction of Fast Interceptor Crafts (FICs) and commissioning of the IUHDSS are some of the Navy’s measures to strengthen security in the post 26/11 scenario. India’s first Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) was commissioned in Kochi, Kerala in August 2015.
24.
Which of the following committee has to prepare policy framework for taxi and other transport operators

A.Sanjay Mitra Committee
B.Shyam Benegal Committee
C.Ashok Dalwai Committee
D.Mahesh Kumar Singla committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has constituted a three member committee to prepare a policy framework for taxi and other transport operators. The committee will be headed by Sanjay Mitra, Secretary of Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways. Its other two members are Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Delhi Transport Commissioner as its members. The committee was constituted after taxi and other transport operators had appraised the situation emerging from Supreme Court’s order and directions of Environment Pollution Control Authority of banning diesel taxis in the National Capital Region (NCR). It will look into these issues and come up with appropriate recommendations to address the same in a time bound manner. Supreme Court Ruling : So far the apex court has given four rulings aimed at bringing down pollution levels in the NCR Delhi that has earned it the tag of the world’s most polluted city. Top court’s first order against diesel-run commercial vehicles came in December 2015. Later it issued an interim order banning registration of diesel-run vehicles with engine capacity of 2000 cc and above till March 31, 2016 and then was again extended till April 30, 2016. The apex court also had initially asked the diesel cab operators in the NCR to switch over to CNG by March 1, 2016. This deadline was later extended to March 31 and then to April 30, 2016.
25.
Who is the author of the book "India vs Pakistan : Why Can’t we just be Friends"

A.Ata ul Haq Qasmi
B.Husain Haqqani
C.Ayaz Amir
D.Ayesha Siddiqa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A forthcoming book titled India vs Pakistan: Why Can’t we just be Friends was in the news in the second week of May 2016. The book is authored by former Pakistani Ambassador to the U.S. Husain Haqqani.The book on India-Pakistan relations stirred a controversy because it exposed Pakistan's role in the 26/11 terror attacks. The book recounts the visit by ex-ISI chief General Pasha to Washington on 24 and 25 December 2008, where he made the startling admission. During the visit, General Pasha had admitted to the author that theplanners of the 26/11 attacks were “our people” but it was not “our operation”. Husain Haqqani : Husain Haqqani is a Pakistani leading South Asia expert, journalist, academic, political activist and former ambassador of Pakistan to Sri Lanka and the United States. He has written two books on Pakistan. These books are Pakistan: Between Mosque and Military, and Magnificent Delusions: Pakistan, the United States, and an Epic History of Misunderstanding.He is currently a Senior Fellow and Director for South and Central Asia at the Hudson Institute in Washington, D.C.He worked as a journalist from 1980 to 1988, and then as political adviser for Nawaz Sharif and spokesperson for Benazir Bhutto.From 1992 to 1993, he was ambassador to Sri Lanka.In 1999, he was exiled following criticisms against the government of then-President Pervez Musharraf.He was appointed as Pakistan's ambassador in April 2008, but his tenure ended after the Memogate incident, when the claim was made that he had been insufficiently protective of Pakistan's interests.A judicial commission was set up by the Supreme Court of Pakistan to probe the allegations against him. According to commission's report, which was issued in June 2012, he was declared guilty of authoring a memo, which called for direct US intervention into Pakistan. However, Pakistan's Supreme Court noted that the commission was only expressing an opinion.
26.
How many wild life sanctuaries available in Madhya Pradesh

A.20
B.19
C.25
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Tourism (MPT) on 9 May 2016 received the Best Indian Destination for Wildlife Award. The award was presented by the Lonely Planet Group. Actress Amy Jackson presented the award to MPT at a function held in Mumbai. On behalf of MPT Chairman, his Officer on Special Duty (OSD), Vinod Kumar Amar received the award. Wildlife in Madhya Pradesh : As per the estimates of Forest Survey of India published in the State of Forest Report (SFR) 2003, the total forest cover of M.P. is 24.79% of the land area. One third of the state is forested and offers an exciting panorama of wildlife.Madhya Pradesh has 25 wild life sanctuaries including nine National Parks. Kanha, Bandhavgarh, Pench, Panna, and Satpura National Park are managed as project tiger areas.Ghatigaon sanctuary is managed for great Indian bustard or Son Chiriya.Barasingha is the state animal and dudhraj is the state bird of Madhya Pradesh.The state has also launched number of programmes for the conservation of flora and fauna because of which Kanha and Pench were regarded as the most beautiful national parks in Asia. Lonely Planet : Lonely Planet is the largest travel guide book publisher in the world.The company is owned by American billionaire Brad Kelley's NC2 Media, which bought it in 2013 from BBC Worldwide for 77 million US dollar.Originally called Lonely Planet Publications, the company changed its name to Lonely Planet in July 2009.As of 2014, Lonely Planet's largest office is located in Footscray, a suburb of Melbourne, Australia.
27.
Which of the following Non-Banking Financial Companies certificate registration was approved by Reserve bank of India

A.Eureka Finvest Private Ltd
B.Novoflex Tradecom Private Limited
C.Guide Investments and Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd
D.Enol Ventures Private Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 10 May 2016 cancelled the certificate of registration of the four Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). RBI cancelled their certificates in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. NBFCs whose certificate of registration were cancelled include M/s Neelanjali Engineering Private Limited M/s Novoflex Tradecom Private Limited M/s Guide Investments and Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd M/s Enol Ventures Private Limited Apart from this, seven Maharashtra-based Non Banking Financial Institutions have surrendered their registration certificates following which they won't be allowed to transact their financial business. Out of the seven firms who have returned their licences, six are based in Mumbai and one in Pune. These include M/s V.H Doshi & Sons Investment Pvt. Ltd. M/s Vinodchandra Doshi Investment Co Private Limited M/s Samarth Doshi Investment Co. Private Limited M/s Echjay Overseas Trades Private Limited M/s Hari Mahavin Investment Private Limited M/s Baroda Industries Private Limited M/s Eureka Finvest Private Ltd.
28.
Which of the following Non-Banking Financial Companies certificate registration was cancelled by Reserve bank of India

A.Neelanjali Engineering Private Limited
B.Hari Mahavin Investment Private Limited
C.Samarth Doshi Investment Co. Private Limited
D.V.H Doshi & Sons Investment Pvt. Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 10 May 2016 cancelled the certificate of registration of the four Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs). RBI cancelled their certificates in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. NBFCs whose certificate of registration were cancelled include M/s Neelanjali Engineering Private Limited M/s Novoflex Tradecom Private Limited M/s Guide Investments and Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd M/s Enol Ventures Private Limited Apart from this, seven Maharashtra-based Non Banking Financial Institutions have surrendered their registration certificates following which they won't be allowed to transact their financial business. Out of the seven firms who have returned their licences, six are based in Mumbai and one in Pune. These include M/s V.H Doshi & Sons Investment Pvt. Ltd. M/s Vinodchandra Doshi Investment Co Private Limited M/s Samarth Doshi Investment Co. Private Limited M/s Echjay Overseas Trades Private Limited M/s Hari Mahavin Investment Private Limited M/s Baroda Industries Private Limited M/s Eureka Finvest Private Ltd.
29.
Which state government has announced its Agri Business Policy-2016

A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.West Bengal
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat government has announced its 'Agri Business Policy-2016' with a special emphasis on promoting food processing industry, applying new techniques to convert agriculture waste into value-added products and developing the entire value chain of exporting locally grown farm produces. The new policy was announced by Chief Minister Anandiben Patel while inaugurating this year's 'Krishi Mahotsav' in Anand town of Kheda district. As per the policy document, any new projects of agro food processing will get 25 per cent subsidy, maximum of Rs 50 lakh, on the total cost of establishing or upgrading such units in the state. Projects related to cold chain, food e-radiation, packaging houses and food parks will get 25 per cent subsidy in the limit of Rs 5 crore, on the total cost of establishment of any such unit. Further, government will give 25 per cent subsidy, having maximum limit of Rs 2.5 crore, on the total cost of setting up primary processing or collection centre of farm produces at village level, it stated. The policy also provides for cheap term loans for entrepreneurs wanting to establish or upgrade food processing units. The government will give loan up to Rs 1.5 crore at 7.5 per cent interest rate. Various agri-infrastructure projects, such as cold storage, are also eligible to get loans up to Rs 4 crore at 7.5 per cent interest rate, the policy document states. To promote export of agriculture, marine and poultry products, the government has also announced subsidies on the freight paid by exporters who fall into the category of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME). To encourage MSME units for providing training to employees for skill up-gradation, the government will bear 50 per cent of the training cost, in the limit of Rs 10,000 per employee. Each unit will get a maximum of Rs 50,000 for three years. Under this policy, agro MSME units are now eligible to get 70 per cent refund on the total tax (Value Added Tax) they have paid against the output tax liability for a period of five years. These units are also eligible to get 50 per cent refund on stamp duty paid for the sale, lease or transfer of land for the project. The policy also stresses on exploring newer ways to sell the agri produces. Apart from improving the functioning of APMCs, the government will also focus on setting up alternative markets, such as terminal-based markets, commodity spot markets, private market yards etc. The government will also engage in a comprehensive exercise to invent newer ways to convert agri waste into value-added products to help farmers in increasing their income.
30.
Bundi to get minute digital mapping, first in the country .Bundi belongs to which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bundi in Rajasthan will be the first in the country to have minute digital mapping with comprehensive database of its demographical and geographical information, including small lanes, streets, trees, drains, electric poles and houses, besides monuments with detailed information The digital mapping will check the unplanned and illegal constructions,” the official said, adding it will also bring accountability and transparency in working.Once the digital mapping project is over, one can easily access the database to the exact location and dimension of a house or any other construction, its owner and occupants.Before issuance of any document or license, an official will be able to check and verify the details with the help of the minute digital mapping.After the complete digitisation, everyone in the city would be able to keep an eye over his property or assets, the commissioner claimed.
31.
RBI will issue INR 1000 banknotes with the inset letter ________________

A.A
B.S
C.P
D.R


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the Reserve Bank Of India it will shortly issue rupees 1,000 denomination bank notes in the Mahatma Gandhi Series of 2005 with the insert letter of 'R' in both the number panels. The banknotes will also obverse all the other security features, including ascending size of numerals, bleed lines and enlarged identification mark as well as the signature of Dr. Raghuram G. Rajan, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. These banknotes will also have the year of printing '2016' printed on the reverse. All the banknotes in the denomination of rs. 1000 issued by the Reserve Bank in the past, including rs. 1000 denomination banknotes with ascending size of numerals in the number panels but without bleed lines and enlarged identification mark, will continue to be legal tender.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th May 2016

12th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS