Current Affairs Quiz 11th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
National Technology Day observed on which date

A.May 9
B.May 10
C.May 11
D.May 12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Technology Day is being observed across India on May 11 to glorify the importance of science in day-to-day life and motivate students to adopt science as a career option. Several events are organized in various engineering colleges and technical institutes to mark the occasion. Theme : The theme for this year's Technology Day is ‘Technology enablers of Startup India’. Significance of the day : The day is being commemorated to celebrate the anniversary of first of the five tests of Operation Shakti (Pokhran-II) nuclear test, held on 11 May 1998 in Pokhran, Rajasthan. Apart from Pokhran nuclear test, on this day first indigenous aircraft Hansa-3 was test flown at Bangalore. India also conducted successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. Considering all these technical achievements, 11 May was chosen to be commemorated as National Technology Day. To commemorate this day, Technology Development Board (TDB) has instituted a National Award. This award is conferred on to various individuals and industries by the President for their successful achievement in commercialization of Indigenous Technology.
2.
What is the theme of the World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2016

A.Energy – make it bird-friendly
B.Stop the Illegal Killing, Taking and Trade!
C.Destination Flyways: Migratory Birds and Tourism
D.Networking for migratory birds


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was observed across the world on 10 May 2016. The theme for 2016 WMBD 2014 was Stop the Illegal Killing, Taking and Trade of Migratory Birds. The day is observed with an aim to raise awareness and highlight the need for the protection of migratory birds and their habitats. Each year, on the second weekend in May, people around the world take action and organize public events such as bird festivals, education programmes, exhibitions and bird-watching excursions to celebrate WMBD.World Migratory Bird Day is an annual global celebration initiated in 2006 by United Nation.The event was founded as an effort of the UN's Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA). Agreement on African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds : The Agreement is an independent international treaty developed under the auspices of the United Nations Environment Programme's Convention on Migratory Species.It was founded to coordinate efforts to conserve bird species migrating between European and African nations. Its current scope stretches from the Arctic to South Africa, encompassing the Canadian archipelago and the Middle East as well as Europe and Africa.The agreement focuses on bird species that depend on wetlands for at least part of their lifecycle and cross international borders in their migration patterns. It currently covers 254 species.
3.
Who has been appointed as the executive director of ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd

A.Nimesh Shah
B.Adil Bakhshi
C.Rahul Goswami
D.Sankaran Naren


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The board of directors of ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd have appointed Chief Investment Officer Sankaran Naren as Executive Director . In his current role as the CIO of ICICI Prudential, Naren oversees the investment functions across the mutual fund and international advisory business. Naren joined ICICI Prudential in October 2004 and manages the ICICI Prudential Dynamic Plan as well as ICICI Prudential Top 100 Fund. Naren received Rs 4.75 crore as remuneration for the financial year 2015-16. ICICI Prudential is one of the largest AMCs in the country with assets under management of Rs 1.79 lakh crore as on March 31. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd : ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. is a leading management company (AMC) in the country focused on bridging the gap between savings & investments and creating long term wealth for investors through a range of simple and relevant investment solutions. The AMC is a joint venture between ICICI Bank, a well-known and trusted name in financial services in India and Prudential Plc, one of UK’s largest players in the financial services sectors. Throughout these years of the joint venture, the company has forged a position of pre-eminence in the Indian Mutual Fund industry. The AMC manages significant Assets under Management (AUM) in the mutual fund segment. The AMC also caters to Portfolio Management Services for investors, spread across the country, along with International Advisory Mandates for clients across international markets in asset classes like Debt, Equity and Real Estate.
4.
Who won the Uttarakhand floor test 2016 on 11 May 2016

A.Hemesh Kharkwal
B.Indira Hridayesh
C.Harish Rawat
D.Bhim Lal Arya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the Uttarakhand floor test conducted in the legislative assembly, the Harish Rawat-led government got the majority on 11 May 2016 . In the voting held on the order of honourable Supreme Court, Harish Rawat got 33 votes against 28 votes out of 61 qualified members who voted in the assembly.Following the result, the SC said that Harish Rawat can take charge as the Chief Minister of the State after the Union informed the SC that it will revoke the President rule in the State. Uttarakhand plunged into a political crisis after nine Congress legislators of the state including former chief minister Vijay Bahuguna revolted against the Chief Minister Harish Rawat and turned to the opposition Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) for support.Following which the President Rule under Article 356 was imposed in Uttarakhand on 27 March 2016 by the President Pranab Mukherjee on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet.However, this was challenged by Harish Rawat in the Uttarakhand High Court which in its April 21 order quashed the President Rule in the State.This was followed by ordering of conduct of ‘composite floor test’ in the Uttarakhand legislative assembly by the Supreme Court on 5 May 2016 on the lines of 2005 Jharkhand floor test.The apex court on 9 March 2005 had passed the order for Jharkhand Assembly on the line of earlier order for a composite floor test in Uttar Pradesh in 1998.
5.
Who has won the Philippines Presidential Election 2016

A.Davao Rodrigo
B.Mar Roxas
C.Grace Poe
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anti-crime candidate and mayor of Davao Rodrigo “Digong” Duterte on 10 May 2016 won the presidential election of the Philippines held on 9 May 2016.With 91.53 percent of votes counted so far, he is set for a landslide victory with 15.36 million votes. He is followed by President Benigno Aquino’s choice Mar Roxas with 9.27 million votes and his closest rival Grace Poe with 8.6 million votes. In term of percentage Duterte took almost 39 percent of the vote compared to 23 percent of vote for Grace Poe and 22 percent vote for President Benigno Aquino’s choice Mar Roxas.Grace Poe and other opponents has already conceded the defeat. Rodrigo "Digong" Duterte : He was born in 1945 into a political family with a modest background.A lawyer by profession he became vice-mayor of Davao in 1986 and mayor in 1988.He has also previously held a seat in congress. He is also known as “Dirty Harry” and often compared to the US presidential candidate Donald Trump.He captured the public imagination after promising to improve security by killing 100000 suspected criminals.As the mayor of Davao he gained popularity across the archipelago, where crime rates dropped drastically under his leadership. The election results show that a major portion of the public are choosing strong leaders over democratic ideals.Duterte’s election could threaten growth and investment in the Philippine after six years of economic expansion and political stability. The reason being he has admitted knowing little about economic policy. In the past six years under the incumbent President Benigno Aquino, the Philippines shed its label as the “sick man” of Asia and growth increased to an annual average of 6.3 percent over the past five years.But the Filipinos are demanding change as they claim that growth has not trickled down to the poor.
6.
India will soon have a list of which category of offenders

A.Rape
B.Molestation
C.Murder
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will soon have a list of sex offenders. A comprehensive registry with also names of minors will be prepared of those who have been convicted for the crime Draft guidelines on the proposal to set up "Sex Offenders Registry" in India is under preparation in consultation with relevant ministries/organisations, The initial consultation draft includes the registration of individuals convicted for offences like rape, voyeurism, stalking and aggravated sexual assault and includes possibility of registration of offenders below and above 18 years.
7.
Who has resigned as the president of Union of European Football Associations (UEFA)

A.Shaun Harvey
B.Richard Bowker
C.Debbie Jevans
D.Michel Platini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Michel Platini on 9 May 2016 resigned as Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) president after Court of Arbitration of Sports (CAS) upheld the ban imposed by FIFA.The CAS rejected the appeal saying it was not convinced about the legitimacy of the payment ordered by ex-FIFA president Sepp Blatter. However, CAS effectively reduced the ban on him from six years to four and reduced the fine from 80000 Swiss francs to 60000 Swiss francs.He has been UEFA chief since 2007 and he resigned to pursue the case over a suspect 2 million dollar payment in Swiss courts in a bid to clear his name.The upholding of FIFA ban by the CAS effectively ended his career as one of the most powerful figures in sport. Michel Platini : He was born on 21 June 1955 in Joeuf, France. He played 72 times and captained 50 times for France during 1976-1987. He scored 41 goals.He was regarded as one of the best players in the world at the time.He was a European champion in 1984.
8.
Which of the following state has received the 2016 Best Indian Destination for Wildlife Award

A.Rajasthan
B.Uttarakhand
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Tourism (MPT) on 9 May 2016 received the Best Indian Destination for Wildlife Award. The award was presented by the Lonely Planet Group. Actress Amy Jackson presented the award to MPT at a function held in Mumbai. On behalf of MPT Chairman, his Officer on Special Duty (OSD), Vinod Kumar Amar received the award. Wildlife in Madhya Pradesh : As per the estimates of Forest Survey of India published in the State of Forest Report (SFR) 2003, the total forest cover of M.P. is 24.79% of the land area. One third of the state is forested and offers an exciting panorama of wildlife.Madhya Pradesh has 25 wild life sanctuaries including nine National Parks. Kanha, Bandhavgarh, Pench, Panna, and Satpura National Park are managed as project tiger areas.Ghatigaon sanctuary is managed for great Indian bustard or Son Chiriya.Barasingha is the state animal and dudhraj is the state bird of Madhya Pradesh.The state has also launched number of programmes for the conservation of flora and fauna because of which Kanha and Pench were regarded as the most beautiful national parks in Asia. Lonely Planet : Lonely Planet is the largest travel guide book publisher in the world.The company is owned by American billionaire Brad Kelley's NC2 Media, which bought it in 2013 from BBC Worldwide for 77 million US dollar.Originally called Lonely Planet Publications, the company changed its name to Lonely Planet in July 2009.As of 2014, Lonely Planet's largest office is located in Footscray, a suburb of Melbourne, Australia.
9.
Identify the bank sector in which the RBI released its draft guidelines to tap the licensing of Universal Banks

A.Public Sector
B.Private Sector
C.Foreign Banks in India
D.Regional Rural Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released Draft Guidelines for on tap Licensing of Universal Banks in the Private Sector on 5 May 2016. It also sought views and comments on the draft guidelines from banks, non-banking financial institutions, industrial houses, other institutions and the public at large latest by 30 June 2016. RBI will issue the final guidelines will after receiving feedback, comments and suggestions on draft guidelines. Features : Eligible Promoters: Existing non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) that are controlled by residents and have a successful track record for at least 10 years.The residents, individuals or professionals who have 10 years of banking and finance experience.Residents owned entities or groups in the private sector which have a successful track record for at least 10 years. Fit and Proper criteria : Promoter or promoting entity or promoter group should have a past record of sound financials, credentials, integrity and have a minimum 10 years of successful track record. Corporate structure : The requirement of Non-Operative Financial Holding Company (NOFHC) is not mandatory for individual promoters or standalone promoting or converting entities that do not have other group entities.Individual promoters or promoting entities or converting entities that have other group entities, shall set up the bank only through an NOFHC.The NOFHC shall be owned by the promoter/promoter group to the extent of not less than 51 per cent of the total paid-up equity capital of the NOFHC. Minimum capital requirement: The initial minimum paid-up voting equity capital for a bank shall be 5 billion rupees. Thereafter, the bank shall have a minimum net worth of 5 billion rupees at all times. Foreign shareholding in the bank : The foreign shareholding in the bank would be as per the existing foreign direct investment (FDI) policy. The aggregate foreign investment limit is 74 per cent. Corporate governance prudential and exposure norms: The bank shall comply with the provisions of Banking Regulations Act, 1949 and the existing guidelines on prudential norms as applicable to scheduled commercial banks.The bank is precluded from having any exposure to its promoters, major shareholders who have shareholding to the extent of 10 per cent or more of paid-up equity shares in the bank. Business plan for the bank : A realistic and viable business plan should be submitted that can propose the bank’s ability to achieve financial inclusion. Other conditions : The bank shall get its shares listed on the stock exchanges within six years of the commencement of business by the bank. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued guidelines for licensing of new banks in the private sector earlier on 22 February 2013.Consequently, the Reserve Bank issued in-principle approval to two applicants and they have since established the banks.On recommendations of the Narasimham Committee, Raghuram G. Rajan Committee and other viewpoints to have an explicit policy on banking structure in India, the RBI came out with a policy discussion paper on Banking Structure in India The Way Forward on 27 August 2013.After a thorough examination of the pros and cons, the discussion paper made out a case for reviewing the current Stop and Go licensing policy and for considering a continuous authorisation policy on the grounds that such a policy would increase the level of competition and bring new ideas into the system.The feedback on the discussion paper broadly endorsed the proposal of continuous authorisation with adequate safeguards.The first Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2014-15 announced on 1 April 2014.
10.
What is the name of the world’s first holographic flexible smartphone developed by Queen’s University Scientists

A.HoloFlex
B.HoloPhone
C.Smart Holo
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from the Queen’s University (Canada) have developed the world’s first holographic flexible smartphone named HoloFlex. The HoloFlex smartphone lets users to interact with 3D (Three dimensional) videos and images without using any headgear or glasses. Holoflex : Holography is a photographic recording of a light field and not an image formed by a lens. It is used to display a fully 3D image of the holographed subject, which is seen without the aid of intermediate optics or special glasses. It should be noted that the hologram itself is not an image and usually is unintelligible when viewed under diffuse ambient light. Features of Holoflex : HoloFlex features a high-definition Flexible Organic Light Emitting Diode (FOLED) touch-screen display. It renders images into 12-pixel wide circular blocks that allow the full view of the 3D object from a particular viewpoint. These pixel blocks are projected through a 3D printed flexible micro lens array consists of over 16,000 fish-eye lenses. These arrays result in 160×104 resolution image display allowing users to inspect a 3D object from any angle without any headgear or glasses, simply by rotating the phone. The smartphone is also equipped with a bend sensor which allows the user to bend the phone. It helps in moving objects along the z-axis of the display.
11.
Human rights activist Khurram Zaki was shot dead recently. He was from which country

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.Pakistan
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khurram Zaki, a leading Pakistani rights activist was shot dead by gunmen in Karachi. Khurram was better known for his strong stance against hatred and violence targeted at Shia Muslims. The 40 year old, Khurram was shot dead by motorbike-borne Taliban militants when he was at a restaurant with his two friends. Mr. Khurram was a former journalist and currently he was working as a campaigner for human rights and the editor of the website and Facebook page Let Us Build Pakistan (LUBP) with the stated aim to "spread liberal religious views and condemn extremism in all forms". He was also a member of the campaign against Maulana Abdul Aziz, a prominent leader of the Lal Masjid (Red Mosque) in Islamabad who is known for his anti-Shia rhetoric and refused to condemn the Taliban attack on the Army Public School in Peshawar that killed 146 people.
12.
Who has resigned as the president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and the chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC)

A.Anurag Thakur
B.Rajeev Shukla
C.Shashank Manohar
D.G Gangaraju


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shashank Manohar has resigned as the president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and the chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC). The move has come in anticipation of Mr. Manohar set to be re-nominated as ICC chief during the governing body’s annual board meeting scheduled for next month. When Mr. Manohar took over as the BCCI president for a second term last October, days after the demise of the then president, Jagmohan Dalmiya, he was designated as the ICC chairman. However, with the ICC set to revert to its old rule of not allowing its chief to hold a post in his/her home board, Mr. Manohar has stepped down. The deadline for filing the nomination for the ICC chief’s post is May 23. The BCCI will have to propose Mr. Manohar as its ICC presidential candidate. The new president, who will have to be nominated by at least one of the six full members from the east zone, will be in charge till the 2017 AGM. An aspiring candidate should have attended at least two AGMs and have held the post of an office-bearer or vice-president in the past. IPL chairman Rajeev Shukla and BCCI secretary Anurag Thakur are the frontrunners to occupy the vacant chair. Ajay Shirke, former treasurer, and current vice-president G Gangaraju are also in contention for the post.
13.
France aims to create de- radicalisation enters to prevent people from being involved in which of the following

A.Jihadist Groups
B.ISIS
C.Terrorism
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France will create centres in each region of the country to de-radicalise people or prevent them becoming involved in jihadist groups, the prime minister said today as he laid out new anti-terror measures. "The fight against jihadism is without doubt the big challenge of our generation," Manuel Valls said, flanked by the interior and justice ministers. The plan, which will cost an additional 40 million euros (USD 45.5 million) by 2018 on top of the current funding, aims to double existing efforts to try to help people already in jihadist networks or those likely to join such groups.
14.
The 'Smart Village - Smart Ward' programme launched by which state government

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.West Bengal
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telugu films actor Mahesh Babu adopted a village in Andhra Pradesh's Guntur district and launched several development works worth about Rs 2.14 crore on 8 May 2016. Mahesh adopted Burripalem, his ancestral village near Tenali, under the 'Smart Village - Smart Ward' programme launched by the Andhra Pradesh government. He also adopted a village in Mahbubnagar district of Telangana. Mahesh will spend over Rs 2.14 crore for the construction of an Anganwadi building, a community hall, additional classrooms in the local school, laying of water pipelines, development of roads and drains in the village, according to the MP. Burripalem would be developed into a model village, as envisioned in the SAGY, and a smart village under the Smart Andhra Pradesh programme of the state government
15.
Which of the following telugu actor has adopted Burripalem village in Andhra Pradesh and launched several development works worth about Rs 2.14 crore on 8 May 2016

A.Allu Arjun
B.Ravi Teja
C.Nagarjuna
D.Mahesh Babu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telugu films actor Mahesh Babu adopted a village in Andhra Pradesh's Guntur district and launched several development works worth about Rs 2.14 crore on 8 May 2016. Mahesh adopted Burripalem, his ancestral village near Tenali, under the 'Smart Village - Smart Ward' programme launched by the Andhra Pradesh government. He also adopted a village in Mahbubnagar district of Telangana. Mahesh will spend over Rs 2.14 crore for the construction of an Anganwadi building, a community hall, additional classrooms in the local school, laying of water pipelines, development of roads and drains in the village, according to the MP. Burripalem would be developed into a model village, as envisioned in the SAGY, and a smart village under the Smart Andhra Pradesh programme of the state government
16.
Lok Sabha has passed the Anti-Hijacking Bill, 2014 that seeks to repeal The Anti-Hijacking Act of

A.1994
B.1982
C.1989
D.1991


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parliament has passed the Anti-Hijacking Bill, 2016 to widen ambit of law dealing with this anti-hijacking crime. The Bill was first passed in the Rajya Sabha and later in the Lok Sabha in May 2016. Now the Bill will go for Presidential assent as per Article 111 of Indian Constitution. Highlights of the Bill : The Bill defines hijacking as seizing control of an aircraft in service, unlawfully and intentionally, by coercion, technological means or by exercising force or any other form of intimidation. It covers several acts within the definition of hijacking. It includes (i) attempt and abetment of hijacking (ii) organizing or directing others to commit hijacking and (iii) making a credible threat to commit hijacking. The Bill provides for the death penalty for hijackers even if ground airport personnel and handling staff are killed during such acts. Under it, hijacking and the related offences shall be extraditable. It means that for such offences, one country many transfer the accused to another country’s legal jurisdiction. The Bill will not allow refusing the request for extradition on the ground that hijacking is a political offence or is connected to a political offence. The current law, The Anti-Hijacking Act, 1982 which was last amended in 1994, will be repealed after passage of this new Bill. The Bill has been framed in line with the International convention including Beijing Protocol, 2010. It was introduced for more vigilant for the safety and security of passengers in case of hijacking. It will help to overcome drawbacks of the existing crisis management system in dealing with cases of hijacking.
17.
Who has took charge as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)

A.Parveen Kumar Singhal
B.Sandeep Kumar Sarawgi
C.Krishnan Vishwanathan
D.Mrugank Paranjape


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mrugank Paranjape took charge as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX), country’s largest commodity exchange. He will have tenure of 3 years. His appointment fills the vacancy of the post which was vacant for past two years. Prior to this, Mrugank Paranjape was working with Deutsche Bank for 14 years as Asia Pacific Head of Trust & Securities Services/Cash Management for Financial Institutions. Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) : The MCX is country’s first listed commodity futures exchange that facilitates online trading, and clearing and settlement of commodity futures transactions. It started functioning in November 2003 and operates within the regulatory framework of the Forward Contracts Regulation Act (FCRA), 1952. MCX offers futures trading in bullion, ferrous and non-ferrous metals, energy, and a number of agricultural commodities (mentha oil, cardamom, potatoes, palm oil etc). Globally, MCX ranks no. 1 in silver, no. 2 in natural gas, no. 3 in crude oil and gold in futures trading and is India’s largest commodity exchange.
18.
Who has been appointed as the additional solicitor General of Supreme Court for period of three years

A.Atma Ram Nadkarni
B.Uma Palsuledesai
C.Nitin Jamdar
D.G R Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior advocate of Bombay High Court Atma Ram Nadkarni on 9 May 2016 was appointed as Additional Solicitor General (ASG). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Nadkarni as Additional Solicitor General in Supreme Court for a period of three years. Additional Solicitor General : Additional Solicitor General of India abbreviated is a law officer of India and is the third ranking lawyer of the Government of India.The headquarters of Additional Solicitor-General may be at New Delhi or Mumbai or Chennai or Allahabad as the Government of India may specify from time to time.ASG is governed by Law Officers (Conditions of Service) Rules, 1987. Duties of Additional Solicitor General : To give advice to the Government of India upon such legal matters, and to perform such other duties of a legal character, as may from time to time, be referred or assigned to him by the Government of India.To appear, whenever required, in the Supreme Court or in any High Court on behalf of the Government of India in cases (including suits, writ petitions, appeal and other proceedings) in which the Government of India is concerned as a party or is otherwise interested.To represent the Government of India in any reference made by the President to the Supreme Court under Article 143 of the Constitution.To discharge such other functions as are conferred on a Law Officer by or under the Constitution or any other Law for the time being in force.
19.
Who has been appointed as Director General (ADG level) of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)

A.Sanjay Sharma
B.P.U.Mathai
C.A.K.S. Billawria
D.Kumar Rajesh Chandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra, IPS (BH:85) as Director General (ADG level) {formerly known as Commissioner of Security (Civil Aviation)} in the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) from the date of assumption of charge of post and till further orders.
20.
According to Kew report , how many new plant species are discovered in 2015

A.3,018
B.3,178
C.2,034
D.2,789


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new tally is part of a report carried out by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. It is its first global assessment of the world's flora.The study also found that 2,034 new plant species were discovered in 2015. However, the report warns that 21% of plants are at risk of extinction, with threats including climate change, habitat loss, disease and invasive species. The researchers came up with their new plant total by searching through existing databases.However, they found a lot of overlap within these records, with some plants being given different names by different botanists at different times. In total, they now estimate that, excluding algae, mosses, liverworts and hornworts, there are 390,900 plants, of which approximately 369,400 are flowering. Last year's discoveries include a tree called Gilbertiodendron maximum, which grows up to 45m-high, found in the forests of Gabon in West Africa.Ninety new species of Begonia were also uncovered, as were five new species of onion and a sprawling, insect-eating plant called Drosera magnifica in Brazil, which was first spotted on Facebook.Botanists from China, Australia and Brazil were the most likely to find and name new plants. With the damage they cause to the environment and the difficulty and expense of removing them, the report says the global cost of invasive species is estimated at nearly 5% of the world's economy.The conservationists have now logged 4,979 invasive species around the world. The report also found that more than 10% of the parts of the Earth that are covered with vegetation are highly sensitive to climate change. However the longer-term effects were not yet clear. Kew's global assessment will now be carried out annually, allowing scientists to monitor how plants are changing over time.
21.
According to Kew report, how many percentage of plants are at risk of extinction, with threats including climate change, habitat loss, disease and invasive species

A.21 %
B.22 %
C.23 %
D.24 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new tally is part of a report carried out by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. It is its first global assessment of the world's flora.The study also found that 2,034 new plant species were discovered in 2015. However, the report warns that 21% of plants are at risk of extinction, with threats including climate change, habitat loss, disease and invasive species. The researchers came up with their new plant total by searching through existing databases.However, they found a lot of overlap within these records, with some plants being given different names by different botanists at different times. In total, they now estimate that, excluding algae, mosses, liverworts and hornworts, there are 390,900 plants, of which approximately 369,400 are flowering. Last year's discoveries include a tree called Gilbertiodendron maximum, which grows up to 45m-high, found in the forests of Gabon in West Africa.Ninety new species of Begonia were also uncovered, as were five new species of onion and a sprawling, insect-eating plant called Drosera magnifica in Brazil, which was first spotted on Facebook.Botanists from China, Australia and Brazil were the most likely to find and name new plants. With the damage they cause to the environment and the difficulty and expense of removing them, the report says the global cost of invasive species is estimated at nearly 5% of the world's economy.The conservationists have now logged 4,979 invasive species around the world. The report also found that more than 10% of the parts of the Earth that are covered with vegetation are highly sensitive to climate change. However the longer-term effects were not yet clear. Kew's global assessment will now be carried out annually, allowing scientists to monitor how plants are changing over time.
22.
Which cloud telephony company has announced the acquisition of Delhi-based Smartwards

A.MyOperator
B.Exotel
C.Ozonetel Kookoo
D.Knowlarity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Knowlarity Communications, Asia’s leading cloud telephony company, announced the acquisition of Delhi-based Smartwards, a customer engagement platform that simplifies loyalty for local businesses and their customers. As part of the move, Shantanu Mathur and Dhanraj Singh Bisht - the co-founders of Smartwards, will lead the India operations for Knowlarity. The deal will see Knowlarity integrating the Smartwards product and technology into its own product ecosystem to provide enterprise software solutions to small & medium businesses. Smartwards started operations in 2013 with a team of 6. The company‘s proprietary technology enables SMBs to identify, reward, engage customers, in-store and out-of-store. With presence in over 150 locations across 8 cities, Smartwards provided engagement solutions to local businesses, including restaurants, cafes, cinemas, salons and retail outlets. Knowlarity : Knowlarity was founded by Ambarish Gupta in 2009 to solve the pain points of managing calls and SMSes for companies, without getting into the hassles of a full-fledged call center or having to be bound to one phone. In the past 7 years, Knowlarity has grown into a 450 member powerhouse with more than 15,000 customers across 65 countries. Knowlarity is backed by Sequoia Capital and Mayfield.
23.
Who won the Entertainment programme at BAFTA TV awards 2016

A.Britain's Got Talent
B.Strictly Come Dancing
C.Adele at the BBC
D.TFI Friday Anniversary Special


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The British Academy Television Awards have presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). They have been awarded annually since 1955. This year's British Academy Television Awards, hosted by Graham Norton. Winner Name List : Drama series - WINNER – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Entertainment programme - WINNER – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1) International - WINNER – Transparent (Amazon Prime) Single drama - WINNER – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3) Comedy and comedy entertainment programme - WINNER – Have I Got News for You (BBC1) Features - WINNER – The Great British Bake Off (BBC1) Entertainment performance - WINNER – Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2) Leading actress - WINNER – Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1) Leading actor - WINNER – Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Single documentary - WINNER – My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4) Current affairs - WINNER – Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2) Mini-series - WINNER – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4) Factual series - WINNER – The Murder Detectives (Channel 4) News coverage - WINNER – Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4) Live Event - WINNER – Big Blue Live (BBC1) Sport - WINNER – The Ashes (Sky Sports) The Special Award in Honour of Alan Clarke - Presented to Lenny Henry, Britain’s best-loved comedians and writers, in recognition of his outstanding creative contribution to television during a career for 40 years.
24.
World Migratory Bird Day observed on which date

A.May 7
B.May 8
C.May 9
D.May 10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was observed across the world on 10 May 2016. The theme for 2016 WMBD 2014 was Stop the Illegal Killing, Taking and Trade of Migratory Birds. The day is observed with an aim to raise awareness and highlight the need for the protection of migratory birds and their habitats. Each year, on the second weekend in May, people around the world take action and organize public events such as bird festivals, education programmes, exhibitions and bird-watching excursions to celebrate WMBD.World Migratory Bird Day is an annual global celebration initiated in 2006 by United Nation.The event was founded as an effort of the UN's Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA). Agreement on African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds : The Agreement is an independent international treaty developed under the auspices of the United Nations Environment Programme's Convention on Migratory Species.It was founded to coordinate efforts to conserve bird species migrating between European and African nations. Its current scope stretches from the Arctic to South Africa, encompassing the Canadian archipelago and the Middle East as well as Europe and Africa.The agreement focuses on bird species that depend on wetlands for at least part of their lifecycle and cross international borders in their migration patterns. It currently covers 254 species.
25.
Name the famous American actor best known for his work as Martin Lane on the hit series The Patty Duke Show who died recently

A.Jonathan Brandis
B.Chris Farley
C.Louis de Funes
D.William Schallert


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Famous American actor William Schallert passed away on 8 May 2016 in California, U.S. He was 93.The actor was best known for his work as Martin Lane on the hit series The Patty Duke Show, which aired on ABC from 1963 until 1966. William Schallert : Born on 6 July 1922, William Joseph Schallert began acting while a student at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles.In 1946, he helped found the Circle Theatre with Sydney Chaplin and several fellow students. In 1948, he was directed by Sydney's father, Charlie Chaplin, in a staging of Somerset Maugham's Rain.He starred in Philbert, an innovative 1964 TV pilot for ABC, which combined live action camera work and animation.He appeared in many films and television series as Perry Mason, The Smurfs, Jefferson Drum among others. In 2004, TV Guide recognized his portrayal of Martin Lane on The Patty Duke Show as No. 39 on its list of 50 Greatest TV Dads.
26.
Who among the following Indian scientist won grant of SGD 3 million by Singapore’s National Research Foundation to pursue research in the field of congenital and adult cardiovascular diseases

A.Dr. Vivek Tewarson
B.Dr Manvendra K Singh
C.Dr. Vijayant Devenraj
D.Dr. Sarvesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Manvendra K Singh, a scientist from Uttar Pradesh's Gorakhpur city, was awarded a grant of SGD 3 million (about 14.7 crore rupees) by Singapore’s National Research Foundation (NRF). Dr. Singh in the first week of May 2016 announced that he is among the seven young scientists from across the world to be endowed with the Singapore NRF fellowship.The scientist has been awarded the fellowship to pursue research in the field of congenital and adult cardiovascular diseases. Dr Manvendra K Singh : He works as an assistant professor in the cardiovascular and metabolic disorders programme at Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore. He is also an adjunct assistant professor at National Heart Research Institute Singapore and Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University of Pennsylvania, USA.He obtained his masters degree in Biotechnology from Madurai Kamaraj University. After completing his masters, he joined MD/Ph.D program in Molecular Medicine at Hannover Medical School, Germany. National Research Foundation, Singapore : The National Research Foundation was set up on 1 January 2006. It is a department within the Prime Minister's Office.The NRF sets the national direction for research and development (R&D) by developing policies, plans and strategies for research, innovation and enterprise.It aims at transforming Singapore into a vibrant R&D hub.
27.
Which of the following union minister has launched nine projects for rural sanitation initiatives for conservation of River Ganga in Sahibganj, Jharkhand

A.Uma Bharti
B.Chaudhary Birender Singh
C.Ram Kripal Yadav
D.Sanwar Lal Jat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharti on 9 May 2016 launched nine projects for rural sanitation initiatives for conservation of River Ganga in Sahibganj, Jharkhand.The initiatives were launched under Namami Gange Programme of the Ministry. Aim : The main aim of these projects is to improve the health and quality of life of around 45000 households located in 78 villages of the Ganga River basin in Jharkhand through improved sanitation practices.It also seeks to improve the quality of waste water and storm water runoff flowing from the villages into the river Ganga. Highlights of the projects : The projects will cover the entire 83 kilometer stretch of Ganga in Jharkhand.It will focus on three significant interventions and they are Promotion of safe, individual hygiene practices to ensure open defecation free status of all 78 villages along the river Ganga. Promotion of cost-effective, appropriate local, low cost, easy to manage technologies to ensure improved access, sustained use and maintenance of infrastructure created for effective management of solid and liquid waste. Strengthening of local institutions including panchayats, village level sanitation committees and self-help groups to effectively manage, enhance and maintain facilities established for improved sanitation in the villages and an integrated and a holistic livelihood approach. 78 units will be established in project villages for collection, storage and composting of degradable solid waste and for setting up small enterprises for non-biodegradable material.5460 households will be supported for adoption of composting facilities using vermin composting for productive use of animal and agro-waste.1860 households will be supported for adoption of biogas plants to facilitate safe disposal of animal waste.Eight village level crematoriums and 32 bathing Ghats will be constructed along with 40 community toilets. More than 10000 soak pits will be constructed through community participation to safely contain and dispose surplus and waste water emerging from households and community managed hand pumps.Community-led construction of 152000 meters of open channel drains in project villages to ensure speedy and safe disposal of domestic waste and storm water runoffConstruction and refurbishment of 92 community ponds to enable bio-treatment and safe disposal of domestic waste and storm water runoff will also be taken up. Projects will be carried byThe entire project will be carried out under the overall guidance of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation with the support from UNDP, community organizations and NGOs.Project initiatives will contribute to improved, sustainable solid and liquid waste management in the identified villages and will reduce contamination in the Ganga from rural sources including agriculture.UNDP will provide technical and implementation support.
28.
How many countries are participated in 16th edition of the Airport Show

A.100
B.200
C.300
D.400


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Airport Show has opened here with participation of more than 300 companies from 55 countries including India, that will showcase a diverse portfolio of technologies and solutions in the aviation sector. The 16th edition of the Airport Show : The 16th edition of the Airport Show, is the premier airport event for the Middle East, North Africa and Indian subcontinent region. It will see participation of more than 300 companies from 55 countries showcasing a diverse portfolio of technologies and solutions amid rapidly growing aviation industry and massive regional aviation infrastructure investments. The Airport Show continues to grow year after year as leading industry players from across the world seek to tap into the tremendous opportunities offered by the Middle East's thriving aviation sector .The show has recorded a 30 per cent growth in participants for the Business Connect programme with an all-time high participation of 154 buyers. This year's show will see buyers from - Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iraq, Kuwait, Lebanon, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, Zimbabwe and the host country, UAE. Germany will have the largest participation with more than 40 exhibitors showcasing in the exclusive Germany Pavilion, in addition to five pavilions dedicated to aviation players from France, Switzerland, UK, China and North America. The Germany Pavilion will be the biggest in terms of exhibitors - a total of 40 companies including 7 new ones.
29.
Which of the following country boxers has won 4 medals at 7th Asian Youth Championship

A.Bangladesh
B.America
C.India
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian boxers on 9 May 2016 won four medals at the 7th Asian Youth Championships held in Pavlodar, Kazakhstan. India finished at third in the overall standings with three silver and a bronze medal in the tournament.The Indian boxers who won silver medals are National champion Ankush Dahiya (60kg), Ashish Kulhirya (64kg) and Reyal Puri (81kg). Manjeet Singh ( 91kg) won the solitary bronze.Kazakhstan topped the medal tally with 6 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals followed by Uzbekistan at second position with 3 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals.The best boxer of the National Youth Championships, Ankush Dahiya lost to Uzbekistan's Bilolbek Mirzarakhimov with the score of 0-3 while Ashish Kulhirya lost to Kazakhstan's Ayatulla Takizhanov by the same margin.Reyal Puri was beaten 0-3 by Uzbekistan's Sanjar Tursunov.Earlier in the semifinals, Manjeet lost to Nurdaulet Ulanuly of Kazakhstan by 0-3, thus settling for bronze.The tournament featured more than 150 boxers from 23 countries.
30.
US President Barack Obama has signed National Bison Legacy Act into law officially making the American bison the country’s first national mammal.What is the name of mammal

A.American Bald Eagle
B.American Bison
C.Marsupial
D.Rhinoceros


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has signed National Bison Legacy Act into law officially making the American bison the country’s first national mammal on 9 May 2016.With this, Bison, the animal that once roamed North America, joins the ranks of the Bald Eagle as the official symbol of the country. Its designation as national mammal do not hampers bald eagle’s position as the national animal because eagle that is birthed through eggs in not a mammal. American bison : Once million’s of bison’s roamed North America in its territory that stretched from forests of Alaska and the grasslands of Mexico to Nevada’s Great Basin and the eastern Appalachian Mountains.The animal remains the largest mammal in North America, with mature male bulls weighing up to 2000 pounds, while females (called cows) weigh up to 1000 pounds.Despite their size, the animals are surprisingly quick, reaching speeds of up to 35 miles per hour.In late 1800s, the animal was hunted by the European settlers to few hundred and also reduced its habitat. National Park is the only place in the US where bison have continuously lived since prehistoric times.As of July 2015, Yellowstone’s bison population was estimated at 4900, making it the largest bison population on public lands.Bison claves are nicknamed as Red Dogs because the orange-red colour that it carries at the time of birth.Characterized by their long, shaggy brown coats, they have poor eyesight but acute hearing and an excellent sense of smell.Bison mainly eat grasses and sedges.Historically, the American bison played an essential role in shaping the ecology of the Great Plains. They graze heavily on native grasses and disturb the soil with their hooves, allowing many plant and animal species to flourish.
31.
The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 475th Birth Anniversary of Maharana Pratap during 2015-16 in association with state Government of which state

A.Odisha
B.Rajasthan
C.New Delhi
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has released a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a circulation coin of Rs 10 as a part of 475th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Maharana Pratap. The coin was released by Union Tourism Minister Dr Mahesh Sharma in New Delhi. Maharana Pratap, the ruler of Mewar is regarded as one of the greatest warriors in Indian history. The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 475th Birth Anniversary of Maharana Pratap during 2015-16 in association with the State Government of Rajasthan. Maharana Pratap : Born on 9 May 1540 at Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan. He was the eldest son of Maharani Jaiwanta Bai and Udai Singh II, founder of Udaipur. He belonged to the Sisodia clan of Rajputs. His reign spanned for24 years from March 1572 to January 1597. He was known as a brave warrior, successful organizer and ingenious strategist. He had fearlessly fought the Mughals and protected his people until his death for the honour of their motherland. He died of injuries sustained in a hunting accident at Chavand, which served as his capital, on 29 January 1597, aged fifty-seven.
32.
Which union ministry has launched the web-based application on Integrated Waste Management System (IWMS)

A.Ministry of Environment and Forests
B.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
C.Ministry of Human Resources Development
D.Ministry of Rural Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment and Forests on 9 May 2016 launched a web-based application on Integrated Waste Management System (IWMS). The system’s web address is www.iwms.nic.in.The government launched the system for better management of waste. The user-friendly application is capable of tracking the movement of hazardous waste. Objectives of the Integrated Waste Management System : To enhance transparency in the working of the Ministry and other Centre/State level regulatory bodies.To reduce the time taken for processing applications, seeking various types of permissions under the recently notified waste management regulations. Application : People to apply and get online permissions for import and export of certain categories of waste, which is for reuse or recycling or recovery or co-processing.Authorities in web-based processing, generation and grant of various types of certification/permissions to the entrepreneurs and industries.In implementing concept of paperless/green office.The system has inbuilt arrangements for uploading the supporting documents/annexure, along with the online applications.In providing an insight to the number of authorization/certificates granted under consent to establish, or consent to operate, from time to time across the country. In enabling user agencies to check the fate of their application any time through this web-based portal.In generating database on waste generating/processing industrial units under construction, or operation by consolidating the information regarding Consent to Establish, Consent to Operate and Authorization, import/export permission .In generating data base on different categories of wastes generated viz hazardous, biomedical, municipal, electronic, and more. Benefits of the web-based application : Availability of State-wise and national database on generation of various types of waste and number of waste generating/ processing industrial units in the country at one place. It will bring more transparency in the functioning of the Ministry and other State Authorities.Conversion of the current legacy paper house to a green office.Single Window Access , which will bridge the gap between industries and other waste generators, recyclers, operators of disposal facilities, SPCBs/ PCCSs, CPCB, municipalities and the concerned ministries for environmentally sound waste management of such wastes.Quick decision on applications by the authorities.Better coordination and availability of information with the User Agencies (entrepreneurs/industries), Central and State authorities that will further help in achieving the objectives of Ease of Doing Businesses and Make in India, significantly. Encapsulation of all the information from state bodies and provide consolidated information at one place.
33.
Identify the epidemic that needs an urgent action to end with 2030 ,as per the new report released by UN Report

A.Smallpox
B.Yellow Fever
C.Cholera Pandemic
D.AIDS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations released a new report named On the Fast-Track to end the AIDS epidemic on 6 May 2016.The report warns that the AIDS epidemic could be prolonged indefinitely if urgent action is not taken within the five years to come. Highlights of the report : It reveals that the extraordinary acceleration of progress made over the past 15 years could be lost.UN through report urges all partners to ensure that the global AIDS epidemic is ended as a public health threat by 2030.The report outlines that the rapid treatment scale-up has been a major contributing factor to the 42 per cent decline in AIDS-related deaths since the peak in 2004. It also notes that this has caused life expectancy in the countries most affected by HIV to rise sharply in recent years. It also underlines the critical role civil society has played in securing many of the gains made and the leadership provided by people living with HIV. The report also calls the shortfalls in the implementation of the 2011 Political Declaration on HIV and AIDS distressing. The report draws attention to regions where new HIV infections are continuing to rise, such as in eastern Europe and central Asia.The new HIV infections in these regions have increased by 30 per cent between 2000 and 2014. It was mostly among people who inject drugs in the Middle East and North Africa as well as in the Asia–Pacific region.The report also emphasizes the necessity of repealing punitive laws and repressive policies that criminalize same-sex sexual relations, drug usage as they impede access to services.The report gives strong emphasis to the links between the response to HIV and the success of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).Finally, it urges countries to embrace the UNAIDS Fast-Track approach to ending the AIDS epidemic, which will require reaching an ambitious set of goals by 2020. Targets : To reach these goals include reaching the 90–90–90 treatment target for 2020. It calls for 90 per cent of people living with HIV to know their status, 90 per cent of people who know their HIV-positive status to access treatment, and 90 per cent of people on treatment to have suppressed viral loads.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th May 2016

11th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS