Current Affairs Quiz 10th May 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the value of the trade deficit of the US with India

A.USD 1.4 billion
B.USD 1.5 billion
C.USD 1.6 billion
D.USD 1.7 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US had a trade deficit of USD 1.7 billion with India and of USD 26 billion with China in the month of March, according to official figures. The goods and services deficit was USD 40.4 billion in March, down USD 6.5 billion from USD 47.0 billion in February, the US Department of Commerce said in its latest monthly figures.
2.
Six new IITs are being set up. Their locations include:

A.Mizoram
B.Assam
C.Jharkhand
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of six new Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jammu, Kerala and Karnataka. The total cost for running these IITs would be 1,411.80 crore and will be incurred between 2015-16 and 2018-19.
3.
Who won the Drama series at BAFTA TV awards 2016

A.Humans
B.The Last Panthers
C.No Offence
D.Wolf Hall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The British Academy Television Awards have presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). They have been awarded annually since 1955. This year's British Academy Television Awards, hosted by Graham Norton. Winner Name List : Drama series - WINNER – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Entertainment programme - WINNER – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1) International - WINNER – Transparent (Amazon Prime) Single drama - WINNER – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3) Comedy and comedy entertainment programme - WINNER – Have I Got News for You (BBC1) Features - WINNER – The Great British Bake Off (BBC1) Entertainment performance - WINNER – Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2) Leading actress - WINNER – Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1) Leading actor - WINNER – Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Single documentary - WINNER – My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4) Current affairs - WINNER – Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2) Mini-series - WINNER – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4) Factual series - WINNER – The Murder Detectives (Channel 4) News coverage - WINNER – Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4) Live Event - WINNER – Big Blue Live (BBC1) Sport - WINNER – The Ashes (Sky Sports) The Special Award in Honour of Alan Clarke - Presented to Lenny Henry, Britain’s best-loved comedians and writers, in recognition of his outstanding creative contribution to television during a career for 40 years.
4.
Who has won the Leading actor at BAFTA TV awards 2016

A.Ben Whishaw
B.Mark Rylance
C.Idris Elba
D.Stephen Graham


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The British Academy Television Awards have presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). They have been awarded annually since 1955. This year's British Academy Television Awards, hosted by Graham Norton. Winner Name List : Drama series - WINNER – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Entertainment programme - WINNER – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1) International - WINNER – Transparent (Amazon Prime) Single drama - WINNER – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3) Comedy and comedy entertainment programme - WINNER – Have I Got News for You (BBC1) Features - WINNER – The Great British Bake Off (BBC1) Entertainment performance - WINNER – Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2) Leading actress - WINNER – Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1) Leading actor - WINNER – Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2) Single documentary - WINNER – My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4) Current affairs - WINNER – Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2) Mini-series - WINNER – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4) Factual series - WINNER – The Murder Detectives (Channel 4) News coverage - WINNER – Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4) Live Event - WINNER – Big Blue Live (BBC1) Sport - WINNER – The Ashes (Sky Sports) The Special Award in Honour of Alan Clarke - Presented to Lenny Henry, Britain’s best-loved comedians and writers, in recognition of his outstanding creative contribution to television during a career for 40 years.
5.
Chennamaneni Rajeshwara Rao, Who passed away recently, was related to which field

A.Politician
B.Journalist
C.Poet
D.Professor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran freedom fighter and former Sircilla MLA Chennamaneni Rajeshwara Rao passed away on 9 May 2016. Rao hailed from Marpaka village of Vemulawada mandal in Karimnagar district and participated in Telangana's armed struggle against the Nizam. He started his political career as a communist and was elected as a CPI legislator from Sircilla assembly constituency in Karimnagar in 1967, 1978, 1985 and 1994 assembly elections. Subsequently, he quit the party and represented TDP from Sircilla seat till 2004 before he took retirement from active politics. Rao, a great freedom fighter, dedicated his life for the welfare of the farmers.
6.
Airport Show has opened in which country

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Dubai
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An Airport Show has opened here with participation of more than 300 companies from 55 countries including India, that will showcase a diverse portfolio of technologies and solutions in the aviation sector. The 16th edition of the Airport Show : The 16th edition of the Airport Show, is the premier airport event for the Middle East, North Africa and Indian subcontinent region. It will see participation of more than 300 companies from 55 countries showcasing a diverse portfolio of technologies and solutions amid rapidly growing aviation industry and massive regional aviation infrastructure investments. The Airport Show continues to grow year after year as leading industry players from across the world seek to tap into the tremendous opportunities offered by the Middle East's thriving aviation sector .The show has recorded a 30 per cent growth in participants for the Business Connect programme with an all-time high participation of 154 buyers. This year's show will see buyers from - Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iraq, Kuwait, Lebanon, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, Zimbabwe and the host country, UAE. Germany will have the largest participation with more than 40 exhibitors showcasing in the exclusive Germany Pavilion, in addition to five pavilions dedicated to aviation players from France, Switzerland, UK, China and North America. The Germany Pavilion will be the biggest in terms of exhibitors - a total of 40 companies including 7 new ones.
7.
Who became the chairman of North Korea ruling party

A.Kim Yong-Nam
B.Kim Jong-Un
C.Kim Jong-Il
D. Kim Tong-Un


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korean leader Kim Jong-Un was given a new title chairman of the Workers' Party at a rare top-level meeting of the ruling party. The country's de facto head of state Kim Yong-Nam announced the post as foreign journalists briefly watched proceedings at the party congress the first for 36 years. Kim the third generation of the dynasty that has ruled the country since its founding in 1948 -- was previously first secretary of the party. The appointment will further bolster his authority at a congress seen as a coronation of sorts for the young leader, who came to power in December 2011 after the death of his father Kim Jong-Il. Kim Jong-Il has been designated eternal party general secretary. The current leader's grandfather and the country's founding leader, Kim Il-Sung, remains eternal president of the nation despite having died in 1994.
8.
Which of the following search engine has announced the launch of its free high-speed public Wi-Fi service at Ujjain, Jaipur, Patna, Guwahati and Allahabad railway stations

A.Bing
B.Yahoo
C.Google
D.Ask.com


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google has announced the launch of its free high-speed public Wi-Fi service at Ujjain, Jaipur, Patna, Guwahati and Allahabad railway stations. This is in continuation with its project to provide high-speed public Wi-Fi service at 100 Railway stations across India by end of the year, Google said in a release. Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu will formally inaugurate the service at these stations soon It has been deploying the service over the extensive fibre network of Indian Railway's arm Railtel which provides Internet services as RailWire.With these launches, the service is now live and available to users at 15 stations across the country Backed by the "phenomenal" response to the service in Mumbai Central, Google will also extend the project to cover key suburban Mumbai stations working with RailTel. Google will deploy the service in Dadar, Bandra Terminus, Churchgate, Thane, Kalyan, Panvel, Vashi, Kurla, Chattrapati Shivaji Terminus, Borivali and a few others Stating that Google is committed to working with Indian Railways and Railtel to deliver high-speed Wi-Fi network that will be available to 10 million Indians by the end of the year, covering 100 of the busiest train stations in India, it said the project will be eventually rolled out to cover 400 train stations across India. Currently available Wi-Fi service : The Railtel-Google free high-speed public Wi-Fi service is currently available at Mumbai Central, Pune, Bhubaneshwar, Bhopal, Ranchi, Raipur, Vijayawada, Kacheguda, Ernakulum Junction, Vishakhapatnam, Jaipur, Patna, Guwahati, Ujjain and Allahabad. RailTel : RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. is a Miniratna enterprise of Government of India. It is one of the largest neutral telecom services providers in the country owning a Pan-India optic fiber network. It covers all important towns and cities of the country and several rural areas covering 70% of India’s population.It is in the forefront in providing nationwide Broadband Telecom and Multimedia Network in all parts of the country.
9.
Which train is launched by Indian Railways for pilgrims

A.Bharat Darshan
B.Baidyanath Dham
C.Bharat Kalachar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways has launched the Bharat Darshan Tourist train for pilgrims to visit Shirdi, Tirupati, Jagannath Puri, Gangasagar, Baidyanath Dham and Jyotirlingams among others. The tourist train comprises 10 coaches and bookings are being done by IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation). The service offers budget-friendly package for pilgrims. The package includes train journey, road transportation, accommodation, sightseeing at tourist locations and onboard and off-board meals. Bharat Darshan will cover pilgrimages destinations like Jagannath Puri, Gangasagar, Baidyanath Dham, Gaya, Banaras and Ayodhya. It will also cover 7 Jyotirlinga package and also offers “Dakshin Darshan with Shirdi” tour package that will cover Shirdi, Tirupati, Kanchipuram, Rameshwaram, Madurai, Kanyakumari, Mysore and Bangalore.
10.
Which State has launched 'Direct Benefit Transfer' scheme for the state's farmers

A.West Bengal
B.Odisha
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched a 'Direct Benefit Transfer' scheme for the state's farmers and pledged digging of at least one lakh bore wells to improve irrigation facilities on May 9,2016. The farmers can now get themselves registered online to purchase seeds and get the subsidy amount in their bank account directly under the scheme. he first beneficiary of the DBT scheme was Ramesh Rout of Laxminarayanpur area. The seeds subsidy amount was deposited in Rout’s bank account. Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh also ploughed a field at Kandarpur in Cuttack district to observe Akshaya Tritiya in the presence of Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and state BJP president Basant Panda.
11.
Which famous Indian king’s 475th Birth anniversary was celebrated with a release of a commemorative coin

A.Rana Pratap Singh
B.Rao Jodha
C.Jang Bahadur Rana
D.Maharana Pratap


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has released a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a circulation coin of Rs 10 as a part of 475th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Maharana Pratap. The coin was released by Union Tourism Minister Dr Mahesh Sharma in New Delhi. Maharana Pratap, the ruler of Mewar is regarded as one of the greatest warriors in Indian history. The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 475th Birth Anniversary of Maharana Pratap during 2015-16 in association with the State Government of Rajasthan. Maharana Pratap : Born on 9 May 1540 at Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan. He was the eldest son of Maharani Jaiwanta Bai and Udai Singh II, founder of Udaipur. He belonged to the Sisodia clan of Rajputs. His reign spanned for24 years from March 1572 to January 1597. He was known as a brave warrior, successful organizer and ingenious strategist. He had fearlessly fought the Mughals and protected his people until his death for the honour of their motherland. He died of injuries sustained in a hunting accident at Chavand, which served as his capital, on 29 January 1597, aged fifty-seven.
12.
The Union Government has started the process for issuance of UBIN to enable budding entrepreneurs set up their business without any delays.What is the full form of UBIN

A.Unique Business Identification Number
B.Unified Business Identification Number
C.Unicode Business Identification Number
D.Unidentified Business Identification Number


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has started the process for issuance of Unique Business Identification Number (UBIN) to enable budding entrepreneurs set up their business without any delays. The drive has been launched by the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Business Identification Number (UBIN) : The UBIN would be automatically linked to Ministry Of Corporate Affairs (MCA) portal after it is issued to the intended beneficiary. It will be subsequently sent to the CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes) which would nomenclature it as PAN for UBIN. The move is seen as a major step towards boosting ease of doing business and the start-up India initiative of the government.
13.
Which company has completed Rs 4.77-crore Kumudvathi river rejuvenation project near Nelamangala

A.Bharat Electronics Limited
B.Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing Company Limited
C.Air India Ltd
D.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on has completed Rs 4.77-crore Kumudvathi river rejuvenation project near Nelamangala in Bengaluru rural district. HAL Chief Managing Director (CMD) T Suvarna Raju has handed-over the project to the beneficiary village panchayats of Nelamangala taluk.The project beneficiary villages are Doddabele, Kalalghatta, Kodigehalli, Thyamagondlu, Hasurahalli, Budihal, Kuluvanahalli and Shivgange. HAL spent Rs 4.77 crore in the past two years on this project under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) by joining hands with International Association for Human Values (IAHV), a sister organisation of the Art of Living to rejuvenate Kumudvathi river, a tributary of river Arkavathi that originates from Shivagange hills in Nelamangala Taluk of Bengaluru rural district.The river once catered to 30 per cent of Bengaluru's water needs. HAL said it sponsored the work for Tavarekere (2014-15); Thymagondlu and Mondigere mini watersheds (2015-16) that included re-charging of wells (202), boulder checks (202), Injection Borewells (27), Water-pools (35) and planting of saplings (15,000).Post three rain-cycles at the entire river basin, the expected results include revival of defunct borewells and open wells, protection of drinking water sources, rejuvenation of irrigation tanks leading to agro - horticulture developments, increase in natural vegetation and eco-restoration Hindustan Aeronautics Limited : Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company based in Bangalore, Karnataka. It is governed under the management of the Indian Ministry of Defence.HAL built the first military aircraft in South Asia. It is currently involved in the design, fabrication and assembly of aircraft, jet engines, helicopters and their spare parts. It has several facilities spread across India. The locations where the manufacturing plants are operated by HAL include Nasik, Korwa, Kanpur,Koraput, Lucknow, Bangalore and Hyderabad. The German engineer Kurt Tank designed the HF-24 Marut fighter-bomber, the first fighter aircraft made in India.
14.
Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of Lycos

A.Michael Loren Mauldin
B.Y Ramesh Reddy
C.Michael L. Mauldin
D.Vijay Kancharla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lycos, formerly Ybrant Digital, has appointed Y Ramesh Reddy as the Group Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director (Finance). He was the Group CFO of Cambridge Energy Resources (CER).
15.
In which year the Government plans to provide mobile connectivity in 55,669 villages

A.2019
B.2020
C.2021
D.2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government plans to provide mobile connectivity in 55,669 villages by March 2019 in a phased manner. It will also commission a project to connect 8,621 villages in the north-eastern region by installing 321 mobile tower sites by September 2017, a note prepared by Department of Telecom (DoT) about the progress made during the last two years of the NDA government A comprehensive telecom development plan for the north-eastern region at an estimated cost of Rs 5,336.18 crore has already been approved.Regarding connectivity in areas affected by left wing extremism (LWE), a total of 1517 towers out of 2199 identified by Ministry of Home Affairs have started functioning till date. On connecting rural India through high-speed broadband, the department said it has completed laying of optic fibre in 48,199 gram panchayats as on April 25, 2016.For deeper digital penetration in rural areas, the government has taken up the BharatNet project in mission mode to connect all 2.50 lakh gram panchayats, which have over 600 million people. BharatNet will support e-governance services, e-commerce, tele-medicine, tele-education, financial services, among others.This would open up new avenues for access service providers like mobile operators, cable TV operators, among others, to launch next generation services and spur creation of local employment opportunities.
16.
Which of the following state has signed an memorandum of understanding with Sulabh International Social Service Organisation (SISSO) for construction and maintenance of ‘hybrid toilet complexes’ in cities

A.Odisha
B.New Delhi
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha government has signed a memorandum of understanding with Sulabh International Social Service Organisation (SISSO) for construction and maintenance of ‘hybrid toilet complexes’ in its nine cities. The hybrid toilet complexes having 5,957 seats will come up in urban centres such as Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Berhampur, Sambalpur, Rourkela, Baripada, Balasore, Bhadrak and Puri covered under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) yojna.The State Cabinet had earlier given approval to partner with SISSO for setting up of toilet complexes. Amma Souchalaya : As per the Housing and Urban Development department, the existing community and public toilet facilities in the ULBs of Odisha are seemingly inadequate to cater to the need of this deprived population alone.The hybrid toilet will be promoted under the brand name ‘Amma Souchalaya’.Bhubaneswar will have highest share in the Amma Souchalaya programme. As many as 1,691 toilet seats will be provided to capital city which will be followed by Sambalpur (871), Cuttack (863), Rourkela (814), Berhampur (505), Bhadrak and Puri (333), Baripada (290) and Balasore (257). According to the HUD department, SISSO will prepare the design and estimate as per the current schedule of rates and lead of the particular places, which needs to be approved by the concerned urban local body.The user fee will be decided by the respective ULBs and monthly pass with nominal user fee will be issued in favour of community households. The hybrid complexes comprising five, seven and 10 toilet seats with urinal will be maintained by SISSO for 10 years with a renewal provision for another 10 year. Sulabh International Social Service Organisation (SISSO) : Sulabh International is an India-based social service organization that works to promote human rights, environmental sanitation, non-conventional sources of energy, waste management and social reforms through education. The organization counts 50,000 volunteers. Sulabh International is the largest nonprofit organization in India.
17.
Which is the highest Gallantry Wartime award in Indian Army

A.Param Vir Chakra
B.Ashoka Chakra
C.Param Vishisht Seva Medal
D.Maha Vir Chakra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred gallantry awards and other distinguished service medals during a defence investiture ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. This was a second defence investiture ceremony. The ceremony saw the introduction of a new tradition to honour soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty as the government has decided that as a mark of respect, the parents of the posthumous award winner can accompany the next of kin to the investiture ceremony. Thirteen officers of the armed forces received the Param Vishist Seva Medal Four received the Kirti Chakra Two were awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal. Two officers received the Bar to the Ati Vishist Seva Medal Seven received Shaurya Chakras 25 received the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and seven received Shaurya Chakras. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Indian military decorations : The Armed Forces of India are eligible for a myriad of military decorations. Decorations are awarded for extraordinary bravery and courage, as well as distinguished service during times of war and peace. Service and campaign medals have been awarded throughout the history of India as an independent state. Wartime Awards Aeacetime awards Param Vir Chakra Ashoka Chakra Maha Vir Chakra Kirti Chakra Vir Chakra Shaurya Chakra Distinguished Service and Gallantry Sena Medal (Army) Nao Sena Medal (Navy) Vayusena Medal (Air Force) Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal Uttam Yudh Seva Medal Yudh Seva Medal Param Vishisht Seva Medal Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Vishisht Seva Medal
18.
How many officers of the armed forces has received Param Vishist Seva Medal

A.13
B.4
C.7
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred gallantry awards and other distinguished service medals during a defence investiture ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. This was a second defence investiture ceremony. The ceremony saw the introduction of a new tradition to honour soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty as the government has decided that as a mark of respect, the parents of the posthumous award winner can accompany the next of kin to the investiture ceremony. Thirteen officers of the armed forces received the Param Vishist Seva Medal Four received the Kirti Chakra Two were awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal. Two officers received the Bar to the Ati Vishist Seva Medal Seven received Shaurya Chakras 25 received the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and seven received Shaurya Chakras. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Indian military decorations : The Armed Forces of India are eligible for a myriad of military decorations. Decorations are awarded for extraordinary bravery and courage, as well as distinguished service during times of war and peace. Service and campaign medals have been awarded throughout the history of India as an independent state. Wartime Awards Aeacetime awards Param Vir Chakra Ashoka Chakra Maha Vir Chakra Kirti Chakra Vir Chakra Shaurya Chakra Distinguished Service and Gallantry Sena Medal (Army) Nao Sena Medal (Navy) Vayusena Medal (Air Force) Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal Uttam Yudh Seva Medal Yudh Seva Medal Param Vishisht Seva Medal Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Vishisht Seva Medal
19.
How many officers has received the 2016 Kirti Chakra

A.13
B.4
C.7
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has conferred gallantry awards and other distinguished service medals during a defence investiture ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. This was a second defence investiture ceremony. The ceremony saw the introduction of a new tradition to honour soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty as the government has decided that as a mark of respect, the parents of the posthumous award winner can accompany the next of kin to the investiture ceremony. Thirteen officers of the armed forces received the Param Vishist Seva Medal Four received the Kirti Chakra Two were awarded the Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal. Two officers received the Bar to the Ati Vishist Seva Medal Seven received Shaurya Chakras 25 received the Ati Vishist Seva Medal and seven received Shaurya Chakras. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. Indian military decorations : The Armed Forces of India are eligible for a myriad of military decorations. Decorations are awarded for extraordinary bravery and courage, as well as distinguished service during times of war and peace. Service and campaign medals have been awarded throughout the history of India as an independent state. Wartime Awards Aeacetime awards Param Vir Chakra Ashoka Chakra Maha Vir Chakra Kirti Chakra Vir Chakra Shaurya Chakra Distinguished Service and Gallantry Sena Medal (Army) Nao Sena Medal (Navy) Vayusena Medal (Air Force) Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal Uttam Yudh Seva Medal Yudh Seva Medal Param Vishisht Seva Medal Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Vishisht Seva Medal
20.
Global Topographic model was unveiled by NASA’s MESSENGER.What is the full form of MESSENGER

A.MErcury Surface, Space ENvironment, GEochemistry, and Ranging
B.MErcury Surface, Space Earth, GEochemistry, and Ranging
C.MErcury Saturn, Space ENvironment, GEochemistry, and Ranging
D.Mars, Saturn, Space ENvironment, GEochemistry, and Ranging


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has unveiled the first global digital elevation (topographic model) of Mercury. The model was unveiled by NASA’s MESSENGER ((MErcury Surface, Space ENvironment, GEochemistry, and Ranging) mission. Highlights : The MESSENGER mission shows stunning detail the topography across the entire innermost planet of our solar system. The model was created using more than 100,000 images acquired by the MESSENGER mission. These images were acquired with a large range of viewing illumination and geometries conditions, which help to determine the topography across Mercury’s surface. The topographic model shows a variety of topographic features including the highest and lowest points on the planet. The highest elevation on Mercury is at 4.48 kilometres above Mercury’s average elevation and is located just south of the equator in some of planet’s oldest terrain. The new topographic map provides an unprecedented view of the region near Mercury’s North Pole which was earlier not available. The new global topographic model complements an older product released by MESSENGER which was derived from earlier measurements by the Mercury Laser Altimeter (MLA).
21.
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has unveiled the first global digital elevation (topographic model) of which planet

A.Venus
B.Mars
C.Jupiter
D.Mercury


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has unveiled the first global digital elevation (topographic model) of Mercury. The model was unveiled by NASA’s MESSENGER ((MErcury Surface, Space ENvironment, GEochemistry, and Ranging) mission. Highlights : The MESSENGER mission shows stunning detail the topography across the entire innermost planet of our solar system. The model was created using more than 100,000 images acquired by the MESSENGER mission. These images were acquired with a large range of viewing illumination and geometries conditions, which help to determine the topography across Mercury’s surface. The topographic model shows a variety of topographic features including the highest and lowest points on the planet. The highest elevation on Mercury is at 4.48 kilometres above Mercury’s average elevation and is located just south of the equator in some of planet’s oldest terrain. The new topographic map provides an unprecedented view of the region near Mercury’s North Pole which was earlier not available. The new global topographic model complements an older product released by MESSENGER which was derived from earlier measurements by the Mercury Laser Altimeter (MLA).
22.
Kumudvathi river located in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on has completed Rs 4.77-crore Kumudvathi river rejuvenation project near Nelamangala in Bengaluru rural district. HAL Chief Managing Director (CMD) T Suvarna Raju has handed-over the project to the beneficiary village panchayats of Nelamangala taluk.The project beneficiary villages are Doddabele, Kalalghatta, Kodigehalli, Thyamagondlu, Hasurahalli, Budihal, Kuluvanahalli and Shivgange. HAL spent Rs 4.77 crore in the past two years on this project under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) by joining hands with International Association for Human Values (IAHV), a sister organisation of the Art of Living to rejuvenate Kumudvathi river, a tributary of river Arkavathi that originates from Shivagange hills in Nelamangala Taluk of Bengaluru rural district.The river once catered to 30 per cent of Bengaluru's water needs. HAL said it sponsored the work for Tavarekere (2014-15); Thymagondlu and Mondigere mini watersheds (2015-16) that included re-charging of wells (202), boulder checks (202), Injection Borewells (27), Water-pools (35) and planting of saplings (15,000).Post three rain-cycles at the entire river basin, the expected results include revival of defunct borewells and open wells, protection of drinking water sources, rejuvenation of irrigation tanks leading to agro - horticulture developments, increase in natural vegetation and eco-restoration Hindustan Aeronautics Limited : Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company based in Bangalore, Karnataka. It is governed under the management of the Indian Ministry of Defence.HAL built the first military aircraft in South Asia. It is currently involved in the design, fabrication and assembly of aircraft, jet engines, helicopters and their spare parts. It has several facilities spread across India. The locations where the manufacturing plants are operated by HAL include Nasik, Korwa, Kanpur,Koraput, Lucknow, Bangalore and Hyderabad. The German engineer Kurt Tank designed the HF-24 Marut fighter-bomber, the first fighter aircraft made in India.
23.
Fish production in Himachal Pradesh increased by what percent

A.9 %
B.19 %
C.16 %
D.7 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Production of fish in Himachal Pradesh has increased by 9.2 percent during 2015-16 as compared to the previous fiscal. The production this year was recorded at 11,798.72 metric tonne.
24.
The Minister for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) Kalraj Mishra has inaugurated a spinning and weaving centre and marketing plaza for khadi goods in which city

A.Imphal
B.Shillong
C.Srinagar
D.Jammu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) Kalraj Mishra has inaugurated a spinning and weaving centre and marketing plaza for khadi goods in Srinagar.At the centre Harmukh Khadi Gram Udyog Sansthan -- Mishra also distributed 25 model charkhas among local artisans at a function, said a government release. The charkha is a symbol of resistance and can help maximum number of unemployed youth and women in far flung areas to attain economic independence.The charkha is a symbol of resistance and can help maximum number of unemployed youth and women in far flung areas to attain economic independence. The minister said the Centre is ready to provide all sorts of assistance to the state of Jammu and Kashmir in order to remove regional imbalances and urged the state to come forward and seek maximum help from New Delhi. He said the Centre is especially interested in the progress of Jammu and Kashmir state in view of the disturbed state of affairs here, said the statement. Jammu and Kashmir Minister for Industries and Commerce, Chander Parkash Ganga requested the Union ministry to increase the targets for the state so that it benefits the local artisans.
25.
In which country the bug named Chan's megastick was discovered and declared as the world's longest insect in the first week of May 2016

A.China
B.India
C.America
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Insect Museum of West China has announced that a stick insect measuring 62.4 centimeters has broken the record for length among the world’s 807625 known insects on 5 May 2016 . The insect, named Phobaeticus chani or Chan's megastick was discovered two years ago in the southern province of Guangxi, China.The previous record-holder was a Malaysian 56.7-centimeter-long stick insect discovered in 2008. One of its specimen is on display in London’s Natural History Museum. Chan's megastick : Phobaeticus chani or Chan's megastick is species of stick insects.The bug is named after amateur Malaysian naturalist, Datuk Chan Chew Lun.Very little is known about its biology. However, it is speculated that it may live in the canopy of the rainforest, making it especially hard to find. It was selected as one of The Top 10 New Species described in 2008 by the International Institute for Species Exploration at Arizona State University and an international committee of taxonomists.The species was also listed as one of the top 10 discoveries of the decade in the BBC television documentary Decade of Discovery.
26.
Which university biologists has released report titled “Why Vultures matter – and what we lose if they’re gone” on 5 May 2016

A.California Institute of Technology
B.University of Texas
C.Utah University
D.University of Cambridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
University of Utah biologists has released a report titled “Why Vultures matter – and what we lose if they’re gone” on 5 May 2016. The report published inBiological Conservationhighlights the impact of decline in population of vultures on ecosystem and human. The report comes at a time when vultures, which serve as a barrier to prevent diseases from proliferating in dead animals and spreading to humans, in some parts of the world are in danger of disappearing or on the brink of extinction.The study was funded by a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship and by the University of Utah’s Global Change and Sustainability Center. Report : Primary threats to Vultures : Presence of toxins in the carrion they consume. In many continents they became victims of poisoned carcasses as dozens or hundreds of vulture can feast on a single carcass.Poisoning impacts 88 percent of threatened vulture species. The poisons come in many forms like diclofenac.Their extinction also affects many other organisms throughout the ecosystem. Ecosystem Impact : Losses of vultures can allow other scavengers, like dogs, rats, crows and others, to flourish, which could bring bacteria and viruses from carcasses into human cities.Rise of the facultative scavengers will upset the balance of food webs. Human impacts : Declining ratio or extinction of vultures would help diseases spreading from dead animals to march on the ways of human in the developing world, as other facultative scavengers are not so adapted to stop the disease from entering into human populations. Vulture Decline and India : The effect of decline in population of Vultures can be cited from the outbreak of rabies in India from 1992 to 2006 in which an estimated 48000 people were killed.This happened as in mid-1990s India experienced a steep decline in vulture population during which more than 95 percent of vultures disappeared by the early 2000s.This decline in Vulture population was attributed due to the use of diclofenac, a veterinary anti-inflammatory drug that relieved pain in cattle. As a result of which, international cooperation led to a total ban on use of veterinary diclofenac. Prevent Disease : Vultures are efficient consumers of carrion and their stomachs are highly acidic and capable of killing nearly all bacteria or viruses that may be present in carrion.This capability of vulture helps human to be safe from diseases that can proliferate from dead animals and spread in humans.
27.
Who won the women's singles title at Madrid Open 2016

A.Serena Williams
B.Maria Sharapova
C.Petra Kvitova
D.Simona Halep


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Romanian tennis player Simona Halep on 7 May 2016 won the women singles title of the Madrid Open. The men’s singles title was won by Novak Djokovic of Serbia.She defeated Dominika Cibulkova of Slovakia 6-2, 6-4 in the final played at Madrid, Spain. This was the third Madrid title for World No. 6 Halep and her first title of 2016. Overall this was her 12th career title.With the win Halep will make her return to the WTA Top 5, at No.5, and both Cibulkova and Halep will enter the Road To Singapore Leaderboard's Top 8. Madrid Open : The Madrid Open, currently sponsored by Mutua Madrileña, is a male and female professional tennis tournament.It is currently held in Madrid, Spain, during the first week of May.The event is classified as an ATP World Tour Masters 1000 event on the Association of Tennis Professionals tour and a Premier Mandatory event on the Women's Tennis Association tour.
28.
The eight nations composing the SAIEVAC recently.What is the full form of SAIEVAC

A.South Asia Initiative to End Violence Against Children
B.South Africa Initiative to End Violence Against Children
C.South America Initiative to End Violence Against Child
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The eight nations composing the South Asia Initiative to End Violence Against Children, (SAIEVAC) are assembling in New Delhi next week for their 4th Ministerial Meeting. The meeting will set strategies and agree on commitments to ensure the protection and security of the children of the region and will be hosted by the Ministry of Child and Women Development. The Ministerial meeting on 11th of this month will be preceded by a two day technical consultation focusing on critical issues of child protection and violence in the region. Delegates from the governments and civil society organizations ofAfghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka will assess progress and developments of the past decade of regional effort and identify priorities for SAIEVAC for the next five years. South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) : The SAARC Secretariat is established by the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC), an economic and geopolitical co-operation body among the eight member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. It is based in Kathmandu, Nepal and provides services of coordination, monitoring and implementation of activities, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organizations. The Secretariat is headed by the Secretary General, whose appointment is recommended by the member states and approved by the Council of Ministers from Member States in alphabetical order for a 3 year term and is assisted by 8 Directors on deputation from the Member States. SAIEVAC, as the first ever regional body to represent the cause of South Asian children at the highest level of SAARC, received recognition as an Apex Body of SAARC in 2011 during the 17th SAARC Summit. SAIEVAC is closely guided by the SAARC Charter and the mandates of the SAARC Secretariat in its overall policies and programme implementation.
29.
Which year the poet laureate Rabindranath Tagore got Nobel Prize for Literature

A.1893
B.1925
C.1913
D.1909


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian embassy in Cairo and the Maulana Azad Centre for Indian Culture are hosting a Tagore Festival here from May 8-12 to mark the 155th birth anniversary of poet laureate Rabindranath Tagore.Visiting Egypt : Tagore, who received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913, is not unknown to Egypt.He visited Egypt as an adolescent in 1878 and later as a famous poet-philosopher in 1926 when he met King Fouad and interacted with scholars in Alexandria and Cairo.His friendship with Egyptian poet Ahmed Shawqy is well known and he wrote a moving eulogy on his friend’s death in 1932.Tagore was impressed by the strong literary trends and found great resonance in the intellectual movement in Egypt. He also wrote about the relationship between the Nile river and the Egyptian civilization .Egyptian scholars have translated many of Tagore’s works into Arabic and have also written several books on Tagore. These books are available at the National Library of Egypt, which is collaborating with the Indian embassy in organising an exhibition of all such books to be inaugurated on May 9.Rabindranath Tagore Festival in Egypt : The Festival will feature the Tagore dance drama “Shapmochan” (Breaking the Spell) on May 9 by well-known Indian classical dancer Dona Ganguly, who hails from Kolkata. The movie “Ghare Baire” by legendary Indian filmmaker Satyajit Ray will be screened on May 10. The movie is based on a novel written by Tagore. Shreya Guhathakurta, renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent, will present songs written and composed by Tagore to the Egyptian audience on May 11. The festival will conclude on May 12 with a seminar on contemporary literature “Tagore, Shawky
30.
Where was 000 emergency number used in the world

A.USA
B.UK
C.Australia
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Triple Zero (000) is the primary national emergency number in Australia. The Emergency Call Service is operated by Telstra as a condition of its telecommunications licence, and is intended only for use in life-threatening or time-critical emergencies.
31.
Where was the first emergency number system used in the world

A.London
B.Washington
C.New Delhi
D.Geneva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The single emergency number ‘112’ will be operational throughout India from January 1, 2017 to help people reach immediate services of police, ambulance and fire department. In this regard, Union Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad approved the provision of a single number for various emergency services. The single emergency number will be similar to the ‘911’ all-in-one emergency service in the United States and 999 of United Kingdom (UK) first introduced country . The 211 emergency services will also be accessible even through those SIMs and landlines whose outgoing call facility has been stopped or temporarily suspended. The first emergency number system to be deployed anywhere in the world was in London on 1 July 1937 using the number 999 and this was later extended to cover the entire country. A person in distress will need to call only 112, which will direct the call to concerned departments immediately for help. All existing emergency numbers will be phased out within a year of rolling out 112, depending upon the awareness about this new facility.
32.
Name the disease for which the United Nations (UN) has announced the establishment of the UN Response Multi-Partner Trust Fund (MPTF)

A.Zika
B.Dengue Fever
C.Cancer
D.Ebola


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations (UN) on 6 May 2016 announced the establishment of the UN Zika Response Multi-Partner Trust Fund (MPTF) to finance critical unfunded priorities in the response to the Zika outbreak.The establishment of the fund was announced by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. Objective : The Fund aims to provide a rapid, flexible and accountable platform to support a coordinated response from the UN system and partners.It will directly support the Zika Strategic Response Framework, developed by the World Health Organization (WHO) in consultation with UN agencies, partners and international epidemiological experts.Under the programme, the donors will contribute to a central point and an Advisory Committee will direct funds to the highest-priority activities in the affected countries. Zika Virus : Zika virus (ZIKV) is a member of the virus family Flaviviridae and the genus Flavivirus, transmitted by daytime-active Aedes mosquitoes, such as A. aegypti. In case of humans, the virus cases mild illness known as Zika fever (Zika or Zika disease).It has been occurring since the 1950s within a narrow equatorial belt from Africa to Asia.In 2014, the virus spread eastward across the Pacific Ocean to French Polynesia, then to Easter Island and in 2015 to Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and South America, where the Zika outbreak has reached pandemic levels.Since January 2015, 61 countries and territories have reported local transmission of Zika.The recent rise in the spread of the virus in some countries has been accompanied by an unprecedented rise in the number of children being born with unusually small heads – identified as microcephaly.Several countries have also reported an increase in Guillain-Barré syndrome – a neurological disorder that can lead to paralysis and death. On 1 February 2016, WHO announced that the cluster of cases of microcephaly and other neurological disorders.There is now scientific consensus that the Zika virus is linked to severe fetal malformations and serious disorders of the central nervous system and is a cause of microcephaly and Guillain-Barré syndrome. The Zika Strategic Response Framework aims to investigate and respond to the cluster of microcephaly and other neurological complications linked to Zika virus, increase preventive measures, communicate risks, and provide care and support to those affected.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th May 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th May 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th May 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th May 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th May 2016

10th May 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th May 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS