Current Affairs Quiz 9th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which ministry has launched the web portal for obtaining Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearances by the project proponents.

A.Ministry of Environment
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Human Resource Management
D.Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Anil Madhav Dave on 8 March 2017 launched the web portal for obtaining Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearances by the project proponents.
2.
Name the journalist,who has passed away on 8 March 2017

A.Bala Subramanian
B. Srinivasan
C. Rama Krishna
D.Arvind Padmanabhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran journalist Arvind Padmanabhan passed away on 8 March 2017 of cardiac arrest. He was 49.
3.
Which IT sector has signed a definitive agreement to acquire US-based healthcare information technology consulting company CJS Solutions Group that does business as The HCI Group.

A.TCS
B.Wipro
C. CTS
D.Tech Mahindra Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Software services firm Tech Mahindra Ltd has signed a definitive agreement to acquire US-based healthcare information technology consulting company CJS Solutions Group that does business as The HCI Group.
4.
Name the mobile application ,that was launched by CBSE to help students

A.Help Student
B.Gather Info
C. Student Info
D. Exam Locator


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Board of Secondary Education has come up with a mobile application named Exam Locator, which will help students locate their examination centre on the basis of their roll number.
5.
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Principality of Andorra

A.Ajay Singh
B. Rama Krishna
C. Saravana Kumar
D. Bala Venkatesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IFS officer, D. Bala Venkatesh Varma has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Principality of Andorra, with residence in Madrid (Spain).
6.
Which bank has launched India’s first biometric-based payment system “Aadhaar Pay”

A.HDFC
B. YES Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D. IDFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IDFC Bank has launched India’s first biometric-based payment system “Aadhaar Pay” on March 7, 2017 in New Delhi.
7.
Which state has launched web-based platform Pratibimba to showcasing the government’s performance and achievements to the citizens

A.Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah launched a comprehensive web-based platform Pratibimba to showcasing the government’s performance and achievements to the citizens on March 7, 2017.
8.
Which bank has launched a new facility to enable its employees to 'work from home'.

A.SBI
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Country's largest lender State Bank of India launched a new facility to enable its employees to 'work from home'.
9.
According to recent survey released by Transparency International (TI) ,which country has highest bribery rate among the 16 Asia-Pacific countries

A.Vietnam
B. Thailand
C. China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to recent survey released by Transparency International (TI), India had highest bribery rate among the 16 Asia-Pacific countries surveyed between July 2015 and January 2017.
10.
The Commonwealth of Nations has launched ______________ to stamp out domestic violence

A.Peace in the home
B. Peace in the world
C.Peace in the city
D. Peace in the country


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Commonwealth of Nations has launched “Peace in the home” programme to help member states tackle domestic violence which still remains a “stubborn stain” on communities, disproportionately impacting women.
11.
Australian service marks the third anniversary of which of the following airline

A.MH370
B. AEME 39
C. YUER 17
D. AWQP 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Family members of the Australians on board the fatal Malaysian Airlines’ flight MH370 gathered at St John’s Cathedral in Brisbane to mark the third anniversary of the tragedy on 8 March 2017.
12.
Which of the following has won the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2016

A.Radha Mohan
B. Revathi Sankar
C. Lakshmi Narayana
D.Anatta Sonney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
: President Pranab Mukherjee on 8 March 2017 presented the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2016 at a ceremony in New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2017.Some of the awardees of this year are scientists Anatta Sonney, B Codanayaguy and Subhu Varier, entrepreneurs Reema Sathe and Zuboni Humtsoe, trailblazer Mumtaz Kazi and many more.
13.
What is the theme for the 2017 International Women's Day

A.Make it Happen
B. A promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against women
C.Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030
D.Empower Rural Women, End Poverty and Hunger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2017 International Women's Day ((IWD)) was observed across the world on 8 March 2017. The year's theme for the Day is Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030.
14.
The International Women's Day (IWD) was observed was observed in which state

A.19 November
B. 6 April
C. 31 October
D. 8 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2017 International Women's Day ((IWD)) was observed across the world on 8 March 2017. The year's theme for the Day is Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030.
15.
The Leaders' Summit in Commemoration of the 20th anniversary of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) was held in which city

A.Sana
B. Bangkok
C. Jakarta
D. Pretoria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Leaders' Summit in Commemoration of the 20th anniversary of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) concluded on 7 March 2017 in Jakarta, Indonesia.
16.
Who was honoured with the Harvard foundation 'Artist of the Year' 2017 award at Harvard's 32nd Cultural Rhythms Festival

A.Scarlett Johansson
B. Jennifer Lawrence
C. Anne Hathaway
D.Viola Davis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Viola Davis, the actress who took home some of this year’s biggest awards, was honoured with the Harvard foundation 'Artist of the Year' 2017 award at Harvard's 32nd Cultural Rhythms Festival in Cambridge on 4 March 2017.
17.
India’s longest extradosed bridge was inaugurated in which ciy

A.Noida
B. Palwal
C. Rourkela
D.Bharuch


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharuch was in the news on 7 March 2017 as the Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated India’s longest extradosed bridge at this place.
18.
Which country has launched the fifth satellite of Copernicus observation program

A.EU
B. USA
C. UK
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) on 7 March 2017 launched the fifth satellite of the Copernicus observation program from Europe's spaceport in French Guiana. The Sentinel-2B satellite is a part of Sentinel Earth observation satellites, a system of satellites that monitors Earth.
19.
Name the famous Bengali singer,who has passed away on 7 March 2017

A.Joachim Baxla
B.Rabi Ray
C. Kalika Prasad Bhattacharjee
D. Syed Shahabuddin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Famed Bengali singer Kalika Prasad Bhattacharjee passed away in a car accident on 7 March 2017 in Hooghly district's Gurap town. He was 56.
20.
India's first smart tribal village was inaugurated in which state

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Jharkhand
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir’s first smart tribal village Habbi has inaugurated by Ch ZulfkarAli,
21.
The International Yoga festival was held in which city

A.Kochi
B. Ranchi
C. Raipur
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two-day International Yoga festival is scheduled to begin in New Delhi on 8 March 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th March 2017

9th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS