Current Affairs Quiz 8th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Indian actress won the best actress award at the International Film Festival and Awards of Australia (IFFAA)

A.Deepika Padukone
B.Priyanka Chopra
C. Kareena Kapoor
D.Aishwarya Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has won the best actress award at the International Film Festival and Awards of Australia (IFFAA) for her movie Sarabjit.
2.
Which airport has secured first position in the world in the prestigious Airports Council International (ACI)-Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey

A.Hyderabad International Airport Limited
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport
C. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GMR led Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL) has secured first position in the world in the prestigious Airports Council International (ACI)-Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey in the 5-15 million passengers per annum (MPPA) category for the year 2016.
3.
According to the Financial Times shows latest analysis,which country has overtaken the b to become the world’s biggest by assets.

A.Russia
B. USA
C. Canada
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the Financial Times shows latest analysis, China’s banking system has overtaken the b to become the world’s biggest by assets.
4.
Which of the following countries has conducted the military exercise 'Surya Kiran-Xi'

A.Indo-Pakistan
B.Indo-Canada
C. Indo-Oman
D. Indo-Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two-week long India-Nepal joint military exercise ‘Surya Kiran-Xi‘ begins in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand on March 7, 2017
5.
Which of the following high court of India has declared the economic blockade in Manipur called by United Naga Council (UNC) as illegal.

A.High Court of Manipur
B. High Court of Himachal Pradesh
C. High Court of Uttarakhand
D. High Court of Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The High Court of Manipur on March 3, 2017 declared the economic blockade in Manipur called by United Naga Council (UNC) as illegal.
6.
The Tribal festival 'Bhagoria' was celebrated in which country

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bhagoria Festival, also known as Bhagoria Haat Festival, celebrated by the tribal people of the Indian state Madhya Pradesh began on March 6, 2017 in Jhabua district.
7.
Which bank has has launched India’s first AI (artificial intelligence) based banking chatbot Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA) for customer services .

A.ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai headquartered HDFC Bank has launched India’s first AI (artificial intelligence) based banking chatbot Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA) for customer services .
8.
Which of the following countries has conducted the military exercise 'Al-Nagah-II'

A.Indo-Nepal
B. Oman-Qatar
C. Canada-China
D. Indo-Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an effort to build bilateral military-to-military relations and skills, a 14-day joint defense exercise 'Al-Nagah-II' between the armies of India and Oman begun in Himachal Pradesh.
9.
Who becomes the first person to to play Gayathri veena for record five hours

A.Subbu Lakshmi
B. Revathi Sankar
C. Sushila Mani
D. Vaikom Vijayalakshmi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala’s playback singer Vaikom Vijayalakshmi created a new world record by playing the maximum number of songs in the shortest time on Gayathri veena during a program in Kochi.
10.
Which mobile manufacturing company will be the new team sponsor of the Indian cricket team from April 1, 2017

A.Moto
B.Xiaomi
C.Nokia
D. OPPO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that mobile manufacturing company Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited will be the new team sponsor of the Indian cricket team from April 1, 2017 for a period of five years.
11.
The Union Cabinet approved the MoU with which country in field of Energy Efficiency Services

A.UAE
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) to provide various services in the field of energy management and conservation.
12.
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of the Definitive Agreement on Oil Storage pact with which country

A.USA
B. UK
C. Afghanistan
D. UAE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of the Definitive Agreement on Oil Storage and Management between Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Ltd (ISPRL) and UAE’s Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC).
13.
Who is the author of book "The Rise of Sivagami: Book 1 of Baahubali - Before the Beginning"

A.Ajay Singh
B. Krishna Moorthi
C. Anand Neelakanthan
D.Ravi Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Rise of Sivagami: Book 1 of Baahubali - Before the Beginning: Anand Neelakanthan
14.
Which of the following scheme has the Women Empowerment Schemes of Narendra Modi Government

A. SWADHAR Greh Initiative
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D. Atal Pension Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Women’s Day will be celebrated across the world, including India, with pomp and fervour on 8 March 2017. On this occasion, we are providing you with some of the schemes launched by the Narendra Modi Government to empower Indian women.
15.
Who has released a special commemorative postage stamp on 100 years of Yogoda Satsang Math.

A.Narendra Modi
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 7 March 2017 released a special commemorative postage stamp on 100 years of Yogoda Satsang Math.
16.
The National Conference on Jal Kranti Abhiyan was held in which city

A.Ranchi
B. Raipur
C. Dehradun
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation organised a national conference on Jal Kranti Abhiyan on 7 March 2017 in New Delhi.
17.
Who has been appointed as the adviser of Odisha government

A.S Bala Arvind
B. Ajay singh
C. Rama Krishana
D.K Srinath Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
K Srinath Reddy, a Padma Bhushan awardee was appointed as the adviser to the Odisha government on 6 March 2017. The announcement was made by Odisha’s Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik himself.
18.
India and which country has approved the MoU for the renewable energy

A.Austria
B. Oman
C. Singapore
D. Portugal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 6 March 2017 gave its ex-post facto approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Renewable Energy between India and Portugal.
19.
The United Nations Security Council will hold an emergency meeting on 8 March 2017 to discuss the latest missile launches by which country

A.Japan
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D. North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council will hold an emergency meeting on 8 March 2017 to discuss the latest missile launches by North Korea.
20.
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which organisation for to provide technical support to the women

A.NAWO
B. WORD
C. WESE
D. UN Women


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 6 March 2017 approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Nations Entity of Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women).
21.
The Trade Mark Rules, 2017 came into effect on 6 March 2017.This rule will replace the erstwhile Trade Mark Rules of which year

A.2000
B. 1967
C. 1987
D. 2002


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Trade Mark Rules, 2017 came into effect on 6 March 2017. This newly notified trade mark rules will replace the erstwhile Trade Mark Rules, 2002 and streamline and simplify the processing of Trade Mark applications.
22.
US President Donald Trump’s new executive order spared which Muslim majority country from the immigration ban

A.Iran
B. Iraq
C. Sudan
D. Yemen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump signed a new executive order on 6 March 2017, reinstating a ban on immigration from six of the previously banned Muslim majority countries for three months and all refugees for four months.
23.
Who won the 2017 Brasil Open

A.Roger Federer
B. Rafael Nadal
C.Albert Ramos-Vinolas
D. Pablo Cuevas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uruguay’s Pablo Cuevas on 6 March 2017 defeated Albert Ramos-Vinolas of Spain 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4 to win Brasil Open Men’s Singles title.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th March 2017

8th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS