Current Affairs Quiz 7th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government has observed the 101st birth anniversary of former Chief Minister Biju Patnaik

A.Odisha
B.Bihar
C. Haryana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha observed the 101st birth anniversary of former Chief Minister Biju Patnaik on March 5, 2017.
2.
Who was chosen for the Moortidevi Award 2016

A.Kolakaluri Enoch
B. Vishwanath Tripathi
C. M P Veerendra Kumar
D.C. Radhakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eminent Malayalam author and journalist M P Veerendra Kumar was presented the 30th Moortidevi award by Bharatiya Jnanpith organisation in Kozhikode Kerala.
3.
Online cab aggregator Ola has signed MoU with which state to impart training to 25,000 youths in the state.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Odisha
C. Goa
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Online cab aggregator Ola has signed MoU with Government of Madhya Pradesh on March 4, 2017 to impart training to 25,000 youths in the state.
4.
People’s Republic of China has increased its defence budget by ___________ for 2017

A.10%
B. 18%
C. 27 %
D.7%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
People’s Republic of China has increased its defence budget by 7% for 2017, the lowest increase in seven years and second year in row.
5.
The International Monetary Fund reached a preliminary agreement with which country

A.Canada
B. Indonesia
C. Iran
D. Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund reached a preliminary agreement with Ukraine on an updated Memorandum of Economic and Financial Policies on March 4, 2017.
6.
According to the GSM Association report 2017,which country will lead the world in Smartphone adoption with a net addition of 350 million connections in 2016-20.

A.Pakistan
B. China
C. Japan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the GSM Association report released in Barcelona, India will lead the world in Smartphone adoption with a net addition of 350 million connections in 2016-20.
7.
Which state government has decided to Regulate Web-Based Taxi Services

A.West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government led by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has decided to implement the Maharashtra City Taxi Regulations 2017 to regulate the web-based taxi services in the state.
8.
North Eastern state Tripura has agreed to supply an additional 60 MW to which country

A.Sri Lanka
B.Nepal
C. China
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
North Eastern state Tripura has agreed to supply an additional 60 MW to Bangladesh over the 100 MW of power the north-eastern state is supplying to the neighbouring country.
9.
Which of the following social network has launched a new initiative 'SheLeadsTech', to support women-founded or co-founded startups.

A.WhatsApp
B. WeChat
C. Twitter
D. Facebook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Social networking site Facebook launched a new initiative 'SheLeadsTech', to support women-founded or co-founded startups.
10.
Which state government has has announced Tirtha Darshan Scheme for senior citizens

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana Government has announced Tirtha Darshan Scheme under which senior citizens above 60 years of age in the state will be able to go on a pilgrimage within the country at government expense Announcement in this regard was made by Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar while replying to the discussion on the Governor’s address during the budget session of the Haryana Assembly.
11.
Scientists have claimed that they have discovered oldest fossils on Earth in rocks from which country

A.Guinea
B. Ireland
C. Norway
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have claimed that they have discovered oldest fossils on Earth in rocks from Quebec, Canada. Carbon dating techniques suggest that these rocks are at least 3.8 billion years old and might even be 4.3 billion years old.
12.
Who won the 2017 Dubai Tennis Championships Men’s Doubles title

A.Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecau
B. Asa Svensson and Karina Habsudova
C.Barbara Rittner and Maria Vento-Kabchi
D.Sandrine Testud and Roberta Vinci


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jean-Julien Rojer from the Netherlands and Horia Tecau from Romania on 4 March 2017 won the Dubai Tennis Championships Men’s Doubles title. It is the 13th doubles title of the duo.
13.
Haryana State Budget 2017-18 presented.who is the finance minister of Haryana

A.Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Ram Bilas Sharma
C. Abhimanyu
D.Om Prakash Dhankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana Finance Minister Captain Abhimanyu on 6 March 2017 presented the State annual budget for 2017-18 in the legislative assembly.
14.
Which bank has decided to reintroduce penalty on non-maintenance of minimum balance in accounts from 1st of April 2017.

A.Indian Bank
B.Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India has decided to reintroduce penalty on non-maintenance of minimum balance in accounts from 1st of April 2017.
15.
The Union government has launched the first ever across-the-river survey in Ganga to get details about the population of which aquatic animal

A.Walruses
B. Seals
C. Sea Lions
D. Dolphin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union government has launched the first ever across-the-river survey in Ganga to get details about the population of aquatic life thriving in it, including that of the endangered Gangetic dolphin.
16.
Who won the the ATP Mexico Open Men’s Singles title

A.Sam Querrey
B.Dominic Thiem
C. Roger Federer
D. Rafael Nadal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA’s Sam Querrey on 4 March 2017 defeated second-seeded Rafael Nadal 6-3, 7-6 to win the ATP Mexico Open Men’s Singles title. The match was held in Acapulco, Mexico.
17.
Who won the the men’s singles titles at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships 2017.

A.Fernando Verdaso
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andy Murray of the United Kingdom on 4 March 2017 won the men’s singles titles at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships 2017.
18.
Who is the author of book "Rekha: The Untold Story"

A.Sheikh Mohammed
B. Amir Vardhan
C. Siva Balan
D. Yasser Usman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book titled Rekha: The Untold Story authored by Yasser Usman was in news in the first week of March 2017. The book that was published in August 2016 by Juggernaut suddenly came into news after few reports claimed that Rekha was secretly married to Sanjay Dutt.
19.
Which city will host the Destination North East 2017

A.Guwahati
B. Shillong
C.Manipur
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandigarh will be hosting ‘Destination North East 2017’, a three-day event from 6 March 2017 to showcase North East as a potential destination for investment.
20.
According to the Great Backyard Bird Count (GBBC) 2017,what percent of country's bird species in Himachal Pradesh

A.45
B. 60
C. 15
D. 59


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Great Backyard Bird Count (GBBC) 2017 report, which is under preparation, claims that nearly 45 per cent of the 1263 species available in India are found in Himachal Pradesh.
21.
Which historic ship, known as the world’s oldest aircraft carrier was decommissioned on 6 March 2017

A.INS Purak
B. INS Pamba
C. INS Manoram
D. INS Viraat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s oldest aircraft carrier in active service, INS Viraat will be decommissioned on 6 March 2017. The iconic carrier will receive a ceremonial send off in Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th March 2017

7th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS