Current Affairs Quiz 6th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state chief minister has inaugurated the largest tricolour on tallest flag post at Attari Border

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
nil Joshi, the Cabinet Minister of Punjab, on 5 March 2017 inaugurated tricolour on the tallest flag post at Indo-Pakistan Attari border. The flag was hoisted on the Indian side, which is located just at a stone throw away distance from Pakistan.
2.
Name the surgeon,who performed the first successful liver transplant on a human patient, passed away on 4 March 2017

A.Bill Paxton
B. Edgar Krasa
C. Albano Bortoletto Cavallin
D.Thomas E Starzl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr Thomas E Starzl, a surgeon who performed the first successful liver transplant on a human patient, passed away on 4 March 2017 in Pittsburgh. He was 90.
3.
Former Indian cricketer Aakash Chopra released book titled Numbers Do Lie.This book related to which sports

A.Football
B. Hockey
C. Badminton
D. Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian cricketer Akash Chopra released book titled Numbers Do Lie, 61 Hidden Cricket Stories which takes a different look at stats.
4.
Which country has introduced military draft for both men and women

A.Russia
B. Canada
C. Switzerland
D. Sweden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sweden’s coalition government of Social Democrats and Greens instituted a military draft for both men and women to tackle the deteriorating security environment in Europe and around Sweden.
5.
Which state government has decided to make Sanskrit a compulsory language for students up to class 8 in the state.

A.Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a cabinet meeting on February 28, 2017, the Assam government led by the Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal decided to make Sanskrit a compulsory language for students up to class 8 in the state.
6.
Punjab and ________ has been sealed for the completion of the Shahpur Kandi Dam project

A.Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D.Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A renewed agreement between Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir has
7.
A rocket carrying a classified U.S. satellite for the National Reconnaissance Office Blasted off from which city

A.London
B. New York
C. Singapore
D. California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A rocket carrying a classified U.S. satellite for the National Reconnaissance Officeblasted off from California.
8.
Which country won the most “Popular Tourism Destination” Award for the second consecutive year at the International Travel Fair (GITF)

A.India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Switzerland
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka has bagged the most “Popular Tourism Destination” Award for the second consecutive year at the International Travel Fair (GITF) Travel Fair in Guangzhou, China.
9.
The 13th Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Summit was held in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Jakarta
C. Kabul
D.Islamabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 13th Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Summit, an inter-governmental regional group of 10 countries was held in Islamabad, Pakistan on March 1, 2017 under the chairmanship of Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif.
10.
Former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister O Panneerselvam has launched a portal named after late chief Minister Jayalalithaa____________

A. Ammaschool
B. Ammaeducation
C.AmmaIyakkm
D.Ammakalviyagam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister O Panneerselvam has launched a portal named after latechief Minister Jayalalithaa ammakalviyagam.in which will be a hub of learning, interaction, opportunity, and connection on the occasion of her 69th birth anniversary celebrations.
11.
Google India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which state for supporting the digitization efforts of the state

A.Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google India and Telangana government have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at supporting the digitization efforts of the state.
12.
Strategic research projects at the University of Hyderabad (UoH) Centre-ARCHEM supported by the Defence Ministry will get a whopping ___________ funding for the next five years.

A. Rs. 190 crore
B.Rs. 238 crore
C. Rs. 78 crore
D. Rs. 113 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Strategic research projects at the University of Hyderabad (UoH) Centre-ARCHEM supported by the Defence Ministry will get a whopping Rs. 113 crore funding for the next five years.
13.
Which state has achieved highest decline in Infant Mortality Rate (IMR).

A.Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time in 16 years, Odisha has achieved highest decline in Infant Mortality Rate (IMR).
14.
Which telecom company has signed with Tigo Ghana Limited to combine operations in Ghana

A.Airtel
B. BSNL
C. JIO
D. Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
combine operations in Ghana. The agreement was signed between Tigo Ghana Limited, subsidiary of Millicom and Airtel Ghana Limited, subsidiary of Airtel.
15.
Delhi Lieutenant-Governor Anil Baijal has approved the Delhi government’s proposal to hike the minimum wages of labourers by _________ per cent

A.37
B. 29
C. 45
D. 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Lieutenant-Governor Anil Baijal on 3 March 2017 approved the Delhi government’s proposal to hike the minimum wages of labourers by 37 per cent.
16.
Which bank has will resume charging customers who don’t maintain Monthly Account Average Balance (MAB) in their savings bank accounts from April 1, 2017

A.Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI), India’s largest public lender, will resume charging customers who don’t maintain Monthly Account Average Balance (MAB) in their savings bank accounts from April 1, 2017.
17.
Name the Former Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer and Member of Parliament (MP),who has passed away on 4 March 2017

A.Haji Abdul Salam
B. Taarak Mehta
C. Syed Shahabuddin
D. P. Shiv Shankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer and Member of Parliament (MP) Syed Shahabuddin passed away on 4 March 2017 following a prolonged illness at a hospital in Delhi NCR. He was 82.
18.
What is the theme for the 2017 World Hearing Day

A.Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment
B.Childhood hearing loss: act now, here is how!
C. Make Listening Safe’
D. Ear Care Can Avoid Hearing Loss


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Hearing Day 2017 was observed globally on 3 March 2017 with the theme 'Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment'.
19.
The World Hearing Day observed on which date

A.17 May
B. 31 October
C. 29 April
D.3 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Hearing Day 2017 was observed globally on 3 March 2017 with the theme 'Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment'.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th March 2017

6th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS