Current Affairs Quiz 4th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the new general secretary of SAARC

A.Ahmed Saleem
B. Fathimath Saeed
C.Sheel Sharma
D. Amjad Hussain B Sial


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) has named Amjad Hussain B Sial, as secretary genera lwith immediate effect from March 1, 2017.
2.
The International Yoga Festival was held in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed International Yoga Festival in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand via Video Conferencing and voiced that there is ample substantiation that practicing ancient yoga to keep the fight against stress and life-style related issues.
3.
The Union Health Minister J P Nadda has announced that an amount of ____________ has been approved for Treating Cataract Patients

A.Rs. 1200 crore
B.Rs. 256 crore
C. Rs. 756 crore
D. Rs. 645 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Health Minister J P Nadda has announced that an amount of Rs. 756 crore has been approved by the government under a scheme for the treatment of 786 lakh cataract patients over the period of 5 years.
4.
Which ministry to raise awareness about Swachh Bharat Abhiyan among women and children

A.Ministry of Women & Child Development
B. Ministry of Urban Development
C. Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Women & Child Development is observing the Swachhta Pakhwada from March 1, 2017 to March 15, 2017 and raise awareness about Swachh Bharat Abhiyan among women and children.
5.
Which state has achieved the maximum number of enrollment and registrations under the Goods and Services Tax (GST)

A.Goa
B.Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala has achieved the maximum number of enrollment and registrations under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime when compared to other states of India.The state has recorded nearly 60 percent registration of an estimated 2.5 lakh traders in Kerala migrating to the new platform.
6.
The government's biotech innovation BIRAC Regional Entrepreneurship Centre set up in which city

A.New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Ranchi
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms – C-CAMP, technology, and innovation hub, will house the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) Regional Entrepreneurship Centre (BREC) in Bengaluru.
7.
The Union Government has asked all banks to provide mobile banking facility to all customers by ________

A.31 March 2017
B. 1 January 2018
C.17 August 2017
D. 18 April 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has asked all banks to provide mobile banking facility to all customers by March 31, 2017.
8.
Which of the following university won the annual Visitor’s Award for the Best University 2017.

A.Jawaharlal Nehru University
B. Anna University
C.Indian Institutes of Technology
D.Delhi University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) on 2 March 2017 won the annual Visitor’s Award for the Best University 2017.
9.
The Nepal Investment Summit concluded in which city

A.Pokhara
B. Patan
C. Dharan
D. Kathmandu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nepal Investment Summit concluded in Kathmandu on 3 March 2017.
10.
The Union Government has announced that half of the 4,096-km long border India shares with which country has been fenced

A.China
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that half of the 4,096-km long border India shares with Bangladesh has been fenced.
11.
The next Indus Waters Treaty (IWT) 2017 meeting to be held in which city

A.Kathmandu
B. Kargil
C.New Delhi
D. Lahore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has accepted an invitation to attend the next meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) of the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT), to be held in Lahore in March 2017.
12.
Which country has accepted an invitation to attend the next meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) of the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT)

A.China
B. Russia
C. Oman
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has accepted an invitation to attend the next meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) of the Indus Waters Treaty (IWT), to be held in Lahore in March 2017.
13.
Which state government has given official language status to endangered tribal language Kurukh

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal Government has given official language status to endangered tribal language Kurukh, mother tongue belonging to the Dravidian family.
14.
Which of the following product handed to the Indian Army at a function in New Delhi by DRDO

A.Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), SWATHI
B. NBC Recce vehicle
C.NBC Drugs
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar, who presided the function, handed over the products to the Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat on behalf of DRDO. The three new products are – i. Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), SWATHI ii. NBC Recce vehicle iii. NBC Drugs
15.
Who was conferred with the 2017 Peter J Gomes Humanitarian of the Year Award of the Harvard University.

A.Lady Gaga
B. Katy Perry
C. Justin Bieber
D. Robyn Rihanna Fenty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Popular singer Robyn Rihanna Fenty was on 28 February 2017 conferred with the 2017 Peter J Gomes Humanitarian of the Year Award of the Harvard University
16.
Which country has approved the merger of Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) with the Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province.

A.Pakistan
B.China
C. Afghanistan
D. Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pakistan Government on 2 March 2017 approved the merger of Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) with the Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province. The step was taken to bring the impoverished and politically deprived tribal region at par with the rest of the country.
17.
Which state government has Tirupati Airport as Sri Venkateswara Airport

A.Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh on 2 March 2017 decided to rename Gannavaram Airport as NTR Amaravati Airport and Tirupati Airport as Sri Venkateswara Airport.
18.
Which of the following freight sector initiatives was launched by the Union Government to transform the Indian Railway

A. Long Term Tariff Contracts and Agreements
B. Double Stack Dwarf Containers
C.Indian Railway’s Business Plan 2017-18
D. All the Above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The initiatives were launched by the Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu at the National Rail Museum in New Delhi. The newly launched freight sector initiatives are - i. Roll-on-Roll-off (RORO) ii. Long Term Tariff Contracts and Agreements iii. Double Stack Dwarf Containers iv. Indian Railway’s Business Plan 2017-18
19.
Name the historic city that was recaptured by the Syrian troops backed by Russian jets by the Islamic State (IS) in March 2017.

A.Aleppo
B. Palmyra
C.Hama
D. Raqa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Syrian troops backed by Russian jets on 2 March 2017 recaptured the historic city of Palmyra from the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS).
20.
What is the theme for the 2017 World Wildlife Day

A.Listen to the young voices
B. The future of wildlife is in our hands
C.It’s time to get serious about wildlife crime
D. Listen to the Wildlife


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Wildlife Day was observed across the world on 3 March 2017 with the theme 'Listen to the young voices'.
21.
The World Wildlife Day was observed on which date

A.17 August
B. 14 February
C. 31 October
D.3 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Wildlife Day was observed across the world on 3 March 2017 with the theme 'Listen to the young voices'.
22.
Supreme Court has appointed Special Investigating Team (SIT) detects 70 thousand crore rupees Black Money.who is the chairman of SIT

A.Navin Sinha
B. Amitava Roy
C. Rohinton Fali Nariman
D. Arijit Pashayat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice (retd) Arijit Pashayat, the Vice-Chairman of the Supreme Court-appointed Special Investigating Team (SIT) on black money, on 2 March 2017 said so far the amount of unearthed black money from across the country stands to Rs 70 thousand crore.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th March 2017

4th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS