Current Affairs Quiz 31st March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Supreme Court relaxed the age limit and allowed candidates above _____ years of age to appear in the NEET examinations 2017.

A.21
B.25
C.23
D.24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court relaxed the age limit and allowed candidates above 25 years of age to appear in the NEET examinations 2017.
2.
G20 was started in

A.1994
B.1995
C.1996
D.1999


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
G-20 was started in 1999 as a meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in the aftermath of the Southeast Asian (Tiger economies) financial crisis.
3.
Recently, 3rd G20 Framework Working Group meeting held in

A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.Varanasi
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
3rd G20 Framework Working Group meeting held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
4.
Indian Navy's iconic Tupolev-142M anti-submarine warfare aircraft decommissioned at

A.INS Tanaji
B.INS Rajali
C.INS Parundu
D.INS Vajrakosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After dominating the skies above the seas for 29 years, the Indian Navy’s TU-142M aircraft were given a ceremonial farewell at the INS Rajali, India’s premiere Naval Air Station in Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu.
5.
The first tiger reserve in India to officially introduce a mascot, which has been named Bhoorsingh the Barasingha is

A.Sunderbans Tiger Reserve
B.Corbett Tiger Reserve
C.Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
D.Kanha Tiger Reserve


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kanha Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh has become the first tiger reserve in India to officially introduce a mascot, which has been named Bhoorsingh the Barasingha.
6.
Sachin Tendulkar launches his own social media app called

A.100MB Cricket
B.Beach Cricket
C.Stick Cricket
D.Free Hit Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar started his digital innings as a mobile phone app dedicated to him, 100MB Cricket, was launched in Mumbai.
7.
The former South Korean president, who has been arrested and jailed over a high profile corruption scandal is

A.Lee Myung-bak
B.Park Geun-hye
C.Roh Moo-hyun
D.Kim Dae-jung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Park Geun-hye, the former South Korean president, has been arrested and jailed over a high profile corruption scandal that has already seen her ousted from office and prompted early elections.
8.
From April 1, 2017, Interest rates on small savings deposits including PPF cut by

A.0.4%
B.0.2%
C.0.1%
D.0.5%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has lowered interest rates by 0.1% on small savings instruments, such as Kisan Vikas Patra, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, Public Provident Fund (PPF) and Sukanya Samriddhi Account, effective from April 1, 2017.
9.
Who has been honoured with the 'promising player of the year 2016' by Asian Hockey Federation, in the Junior men’s section?

A.S.K Uthappa
B.Harmanpreet
C.Rupinder Pal Singh
D.Danish Mujtaba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Harmanpreet was named the 'promising player of the year 2016'. He has been honoured in the Junior men’s section by Asian Hockey Federation.
10.
Who has been honoured with the 'player of the year 2016' by Asian Hockey Federation, in the senior men’s section?

A.Surender Kumar
B.Sardar Singh
C.SV Sunil
D.P.R Sreejesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Ace forward SV Sunil has been named as the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) 'player of the year 2016'. Sunil has been honoured in the senior men’s section.
11.
Which company announced the launch of 1Gbps (gigabits per second) wired broadband internet services in Hyderabad, India's first giga city?

A.RCOM
B.Telenor India
C.BSNL
D.ACT Fibernet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ACT Fibernet announced the launch of 1Gbps (gigabits per second) wired broadband internet services in Hyderabad. This makes the `City of Pearls’ India’s first `Giga City’.
12.
Which company becomes historic first to re-fly used rocket Falcon 9?

A.SpaceX
B.Boeing‎
C.Blue Origin‎
D.Rocketdyne‎


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpaceX successfully re-launched one of its Falcon 9 rockets into orbit and had it return to Earth safely.
13.
What is the full form of UDAY scheme?

A.Ujwal DISCOM Authenticate Yojana
B.Ujwal DISCOM Apply Yojana
C.Ujwal DISCOM Asset Yojana
D.Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UDAY Full Form : Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana
14.
At Present, total number of states under the UDAY Scheme

A.24
B.26
C.21
D.22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura joined the UDAY for operational improvement of the Power Utility taking the total number of states under the scheme to 26.
15.
Government of India signed a contract for the Discovered Small Fields (DSF) Bid 2016 with GEM Laboratories for extracting Hydrocarbons at

A.Periyalur
B.Vellanur
C.Neduvasal
D.Kurungalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of India signed a contract for the Discovered Small Fields (DSF) Bid 2016 with GEM Laboratories for extracting Hydrocarbons at Neduvasal, a village in Pudukkottai district, in Tamil Nadu.
16.
What is the length of the Asia’s longest bi-directional road tunnel 'Chennai-Nashri Tunnel', which will be dedicated to the nation on April 2, 2017?

A.6.38 km
B.8.76 km
C.9.28 km
D.7.26 km


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Asia’s longest bi-directional road tunnel 'Chennai-Nashri Tunnel' on the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway on 2 April. The length of the tunnel is 9.28 km.
17.
Who is the present president of International Olympic Committee (IOC)?

A.Thomas Bach
B.Luis Alberto Moreno
C.Jacques Rogge
D.Sir Philip Craven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IOC President : Thomas Bach
18.
Who is the present CEO of ICC?

A.Sharad Pawar
B.Zaheer Abbas
C.Dave Richardson
D.Alan Isaac


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICC Chief Executive Officer(CEO) : Dave Richardson
19.
ICC mulls cricket Olympics bid for inclusion in

A.2018
B.2024
C.2020
D.2028


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ICC (International Cricket Council) is set to bid for inclusion of cricket, in its Twenty20 format, in the 2024 Olympic Games.
20.
How many sportspersons received 2017 Padma Shri Award including Virat Kohli?

A.8
B.9
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
8 sportspersons including Kohli receive Padma Shri Award.
21.
Padma Awards was first instituted in

A.1956
B.1948
C.1954
D.1949


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Padma Award was first instituted in 1954.
22.
India’s fourth highest civilian award is

A.Padma Shri
B.Bharat Ratna
C.Padma Vibhushan
D.Padma Bhushan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Padma Shri is the fourth highest civilian award in India.
23.
Indian cricketer who received Padma Shri 2017 Award is

A.Ravichandran Ashwin
B.Virat Kohli
C.Suresh Raina
D.Ajinkya Rahane


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
8 sportspersons including Kohli receive Padma Shri Award 2017.
24.
Currency of El Salvador

A.Riyal
B.Dollar
C.Pound
D.Ruble


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
El Salvador Currency : United States Dollar
25.
First country to ban all metal mining, recently is

A.Nicaragua
B.Guatemala
C.Panama
D.El Salvador


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
El Salvador, Central America’s smallest nation, has become the first country in the world to ban metals mining nationwide.
26.
US astronaut who breaks Sunita Williams’s record for the most spacewalks by a female astronaut is

A.Peggy Whitson
B.Wendy B. Lawrence
C.Mary E. Weber
D.Catherine Coleman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
57 year old, US astronaut Peggy Whitson is set to surpass Indian-origin astronaut Sunita Williams’ record for the most spacewalks by a female astronaut when Whitson goes on her eighth spacewalk, recently.
27.
Deodhar Trophy ‘Man of the match’ is awarded to

A.Murugan Ashwin
B.Dinesh Karthik
C.Antony Das
D.Vijay Shankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Man of the match : Dinesh Karthik (Wicket-keeper batsman)
28.
Which state becomes the first to win all BCCI senior trophies after winning the Deodhar Trophy at Vizag, recently?

A.Hyderabad
B.Punjab
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu has become the first state to win all BCCI senior trophies after winning the Deodhar Trophy at Vizag.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st March 2017

31st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS