Current Affairs Quiz 30th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to the Finance Bill 2017, which has been passed by Lok Sabha today, cash transaction limit is reduced from Rs. 3 lakh to

A.Rs. 1 lakh
B.Rs. 1.5 lakh
C.Rs. 2 lakh
D.Rs. 2.5 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Finance Bill 2017 reduced cash transaction limit to Rs 2 lakh from earlier Rs 3 lakh.
2.
In India, the First E-Commerce Company to Become ASCI Member is

A.Snapdeal
B.Paytm
C.Amazon
D.Flipkart


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's fast-growing e-commerce industry Paytm is all set to become a member of the self-regulatory voluntary organization Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) from April, 2017.
3.
Pashmina Art Exhibition releases Mr. Babar Afzal’s book titled

A.6 Times Thinner
B.No Other World
C.Pashmina
D.The Windfall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Governor N.N.Vohra inaugurated Mr. Babar Afzal’s “Pashmina Art Exhibition” and released his book “6 TIMES THINNER”.
4.
First woman to head major Pakistani bank ‘United Bank Limited’ is

A.Sima Kamil
B.Marium Afzal
C.Jehan Ara
D.Roshaneh Zafar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sima Kamil is appointed as the new president and chief executive officer (CEO) of the United Bank Limited (UBL), one of the Pakistan largest banks.
5.
Recently, Amazon acquires Dubai-based online retailer

A.Carrefour UAE
B.Gizmo Dubai
C.souq
D.Dubimall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon.com Inc. has agreed to buy Dubai-based online retailer Souq.com
6.
Who is the present Indian Army chief, who was conferred the title of honorary general of the Nepal Army by Nepalese President Bidya Devi Bhandari?

A.Vijay Kumar Singh
B.Dalbir Singh Suhag
C.Bikram Singh
D.Bipin Rawat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Army chief Gen Bipin Rawat was conferred the title of honourary general of the Nepal Army by Nepalese President Bidya Devi Bhandari.
7.
INLCU L51, which aims to boost ‘Make-in-India’ initiative, was commissioned into the Indian Navy at

A.Kochi
B.Kandla
C.Visakhapatnam
D.Port Blair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The INLCU L51 was commissioned into the Indian Navy at Port Blair.
8.
Recently, Tripartite MoU signed by AAI, DRDO and Jharkhand Govt. for the development of

A.Chakulia Airport
B.Deoghar Airport
C.Dhanbad Airport
D.Bokaro Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Airports Authority of India (AAI), Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and Government of Jharkhand signed a tripartite MoU for development of Deoghar Airport in Deoghar district of the Jharkhand state.
9.
Recently, Cyclone ‘Debbie’ with winds in excess of 120 mph, strikes which country?

A.Germany
B.Australia
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A powerful cyclone came ashore on Australia’s northeastern coast, the most intense storm to strike the country in several years.
10.
Fast bowler Mohammad Irfan suspended for a year, for violating the sport's anti-corruption code. He belongs to which country?

A.West Indies
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.Zimbabwe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) has suspended Mohammad Irfan for a year and also fined the tall fast bowler one million rupees ($9,500) for violating the sport's anti-corruption code during the Pakistan Super League T20.
11.
Recently, Which mobile company throw out its employee, who allegedly insulted Indian flag?

A.Oppo
B.Apple
C.Motorola
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese mobile phone company Oppo sacks the Chinese employee who allegedly tore apart an Indian flag and threw it in a dustbin outside the office at its Noida factory.
12.
Who is now the World's Second Richest Person?

A.Bill Gates
B.Amancio Ortega
C.Jeff Bezos
D.Warren Buffett


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos has become the world’s second-richest person, adding $1.5 billion to his net worth at $75.6 billion yesterday, according to Bloomberg’s Billionaire Index.
13.
Who claims the world’s first quad cork 1800 at the Suzuki Nine Royals in Italy?

A.Andri Ragettli
B.Lasse Kjus
C.Ingemar Stenmark
D.Alberto Tomba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swiss skier Andri Ragettli lands the world’s first quad cork 1800 at the Suzuki Nine Royals in Italy.
14.
Who set to become India’s 46th Grandmaster at the Sharjah Masters 2017 chess tournament?

A.Grover Sahaj
B.Shyaamnikhil
C.Praggnanandhaa
D.Srinath Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chennai’s Srinath Narayanan is set to become India’s 46th Grandmaster after he defeated Spanish GM David Anton Guijarro at the ongoing Sharjah Masters 2017 chess tournament.
15.
Who is the India’s present Union Minister of Power?

A.D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Nitin Gadkari
D.Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Power (state independent charge): Piyush Goyal
16.
For the first time, India has exported around _______ units of electricity to Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar, during the current year 2016-17.

A.5,546 million
B.5,659 million
C.5,798 million
D.5,874 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
During the current year 2016-17, India has exported around 5,798 million units of electricity to Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
17.
With which country, India suggested the formation of a joint group to identify areas of co-operation in water sector?

A.Bavaria, Germany
B.Canberra, Australia
C.London, UK
D.New York, US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Bavaria to Set up Joint Group to Identify Areas of Co-Operation in Water Sector
18.
Who is the President of FIFA?

A.Aleksander Ceferin
B.Sepp Blatter
C.Gianni Infantino
D.Issa Hayatou


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President of FIFA: Gianni Infantino
19.
Which country will host 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A.Argentina
B.Russia
C.Australia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2018 FIFA World Cup Host country: Russia
20.
Who is the present India’s ‘Chiefs of the Naval Staff’ ?

A.Sunil Lanba
B.Robin K Dhowan
C.Devendra Kumar Joshi
D.Nirmal Kumar Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff (India)
21.
INS Rajali is located at

A.Panaji
B.Dabolim
C.Jamnagar
D.Arakkonam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INS Rajali at Arakkonam
22.
The first-ever ‘Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System (IAAMS)’ was inaugurated at

A.INS Tanaji
B.INS Rajali
C.INS Parundu
D.INS Vajrakosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first-ever ‘Integrated Automatic Aviation Meteorological System (IAAMS)’ was inaugurated at INS Rajali.
23.
Who has been suspended for four international matches by FIFA for insulting an assistant referee, recently?

A.Gareth Bale
B.Claudio Ranieri
C.Lionel Messi
D.Cristiano Ronaldo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Soccer megastar Lionel Messi (Argentina) has been suspended for four international matches by FIFAfor insulting an assistant referee, effective immediately.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th March 2017

30th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs January 2018

17 JANUARY
NEWS
16 JANUARY
NEWS
15 JANUARY
NEWS
14 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS