Current Affairs Quiz 3rd March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the first woman to be honored BCCI Lifetime Achievement Award

A.Shantha Rangaswamy
B. Lakshmi Gayathri
C. Revathi Shankar
D.Sandhya Gopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As a part of delivering recognition to Women’s in India, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), has for the first time introduced a separate category of Lifetime Achievement Awards for Women in the upcoming BCCI Annual Awards 2016-17.
2.
Which bank has tied up with Centrum Group for its HNI Clients

A.City Union Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D.Lakshmi Vilas Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chennai-based private sector lender Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has tied up with Centrum Group on February 27, 2017 in which the bank will refer its High Net Worth Individuals (HNI) to Centrum for wealth management and family office services.
3.
Which of the following multinational payment solutions has launched an electronic payment platform linked to corporate card, Buyer Initiated Payments (BIP) to eliminate payment through cheques or drafts.

A.Nochex
B. DataCash
C.WePay
D. American Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American Express, a global leader in payment solutions has launched an electronic payment platform linked to corporate card, Buyer Initiated Payments (BIP) to eliminate payment through cheques or drafts.
4.
Which of the following private bank will charge a minimum of Rs 150 for cash deposits and withdrawals after four free transactions in a month

A.IndusInd Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. IDFC Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s leading private banks stated that they will charge a minimum of Rs 150 for cash deposits and withdrawals after four free transactions in a month, reviving charges that were kept in abeyance briefly after the government scrapped high-value notes in November.
5.
The World Bank has announced an assistance programme of over $1 billion in the areas of urban transport and climate resilient agriculture in which state

A.Maharastra
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank has announced an assistance programme of over $1 billion in the areas of urban transport and climate resilient agriculture in Maharashtra, over the next 2-3 years.
6.
The Bharat Earth Movers Limited has launched the solar rooftop project in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Jharkhand
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BEML (Bharat Earth Movers Limited), a defense public sector company, has set itself a goal of utilizing 100 percent renewable energy for its consumption.
7.
Which country will cut five lakh jobs from steel, coal and other heavy industries to reduce excess production capacity amid slowdown of its economy

A.Korea
B. Japan
C. China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has announced that it will cut five lakh jobs from steel, coal and other heavy industries to reduce excess production capacity amid slowdown of its economy which is world’s second largest.
8.
Which of the following countries has conducted the Foal Eagle military exercise

A.South Korean and United States
B. USA and Russia
C. China and South Korea
D. India and Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korean and United States held large-scale joint military exercise called Foal Eagle to test their defence readiness against the threat from North Korea. It will continue until the end of April 2017.
9.
The Union Government has notified the Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Act, 2017 to prohibit the holding, transferring or receiving of scrapped old ___________ and ___________ currency notes

A.Rs.500 and Rs. 1000
B. Rs.100 and Rs. 1000
C. Rs.200 and Rs. 5000
D.Rs.100 and Rs. 2000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has notified the Specified Bank Notes (Cessation of Liabilities) Act, 2017 to prohibit the holding, transferring or receiving of scrapped old Rs.500 and Rs. 1000 currency notes from 31 December, 2016,
10.
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has ordered a ban on camping activities within 100 metres of the Ganga in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) on 2 March 2017 ordered a ban on camping activities within 100 metres of the Ganga in Uttarakhand.
11.
Which of the following ministry has presented the 7th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industry (2016-17)

A.Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
B. Ministry for Chemicals and Fertilizers
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar on 1 March 2017 presented the 7th National Awards for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industry (2016-17) in New Delhi.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)

A.Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B. Radha Krishana
C. Siva Kumar
D. P K Purwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
P K Purwar was on 1 March 2017 appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run telecom major Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL).
13.
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the ________ signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the success of Namami Gange Programme.

A.Source America
B. American Express
C. Reliance
D. Rotary India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Rotary India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the success of Namami Gange Programme. The MoU was signed on 2 March 2017 in New Delhi.
14.
Who was sworn-in as the Chief Commissioner of Right to Services (RTS) of Maharashtra

A.Johny Joseph
B.Chitkala Zutshi
C. A. K. Jain
D. Swadheen Kshatriya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Chief Secretary of Maharashtra Swadheen Kshatriya was on 1 March 2017 sworn-in as the Chief Commissioner of Right to Services (RTS) of Maharashtra.
15.
The Indian Navy has successfully conducted the maiden firing of an anti-ship missile from an __________ class submarine.

A.INS Viraat
B. INS Vikramaditya
C.INS Arihant
D. INS Kalvari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy on 2 March 2017 successfully conducted the maiden firing of an anti-ship missile from an INS Kalvari class submarine.
16.
Madhya Pradesh annual Budget 2017-18 presented .Who is the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

A.Pema Khandu
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D. N. Chandrababu Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ayant Malaiyya, the finance minister of Madhya Pradesh, on 1 March 2017 presented the annual state budget of the financial year 2017-18 in the legislative assembly. The size of the budget 2017-18 is Rs 185564.27 crore, with a revenue surplus of Rs 4596.40 crore.
17.
Which country has decided to cancel the visa-free travel permit to the North Koreans

A.Singapore
B.China
C. Russia
D. Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Malaysia has decided to cancel the visa-free travel permit to the North Koreans, following the murder of Kim Jong Nam, the estranged half-brother of the North Korean leader Kim Jong Un, at the Kuala Lumpur airport.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Head Coach of the India U-17 team for the FIFA U-17 World Cup

A.Urban Meyer
B. Jim Harbaugh
C.Luis Norton de Matos
D.Steve Spurrier


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The All India Football Federation (AIFF) on 1 March 2017 appointed Portugal’s Luis Norton de Matos as the Head Coach of the India U-17 team for the FIFA U-17 World Cup.
19.
Who became the long time president of Sudan

A. James Wani Igga
B.Hassan Saleh
C. Omar Hassan al-Bashir
D. Salva Kiir Mayardit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Omar Hassan al-Bashir, Sudanese President appointed Vice President Hassan Saleh as the new Prime Minister of Sudan on 1 March 2017.
20.
Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Sudan

A.Hassan Saleh
B.James Wani Igga
C. Edmon Abraham
D. Salva Kiir Mayardit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Omar Hassan al-Bashir, Sudanese President appointed Vice President Hassan Saleh as the new Prime Minister of Sudan on 1 March 2017.
21.
Who has been appointed as the India's next Ambassador to the World Trade Organisation (WTO)

A.Ajay singh
B.Rajesh Kumar
C. J S Deepak
D. Anand Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telecom Secretary J S Deepak on 1 March 2017 was named India's next Ambassador to the World Trade Organisation (WTO). The appointment will be effective from 1 June 2017.
22.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of SEBI

A.Shashi Prakash Goyal
B. Bhaskar Balakrishnan
C. Ajay Tyagi
D.Duvvuri Subbarao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ajay Tyagi on 1 March 2017 took charge as the Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
23.
What is the theme for the National Science Day 2017

A.Make in India: S&T driven innovations
B.Science and Technology for Specially Abled Persons
C. Science for Nation Building
D. Fostering Scientific Temper and Energy conservation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Science Day was observed across India on 28 February 2017. The year’s theme for the day is "Science and Technology for Specially Abled Persons”
24.
What is the theme for the Zero Discrimination Day 2017

A.Stand Out
B. Open Up, Reach Out
C. Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination
D. Stand Up


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zero Discrimination Day was observed across the world on 1 March 2017. The day was observed with the theme Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd March 2017

3rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS