Current Affairs Quiz 29th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
To spread credit inclusion, ‘Unnati Credit Card’ was launched by

A.State Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Indian Overseas Bank
D.Allahabad Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'SBI Card' launched the Unnati Credit Card to spread credit inclusion.
2.
A web-based e-billing ‘Aviation Turbine Fuel Digital Issue and Payment’ (ATF DIP) has been developed by Indian Air Force (IAF) for the speedy accounting and clearance of aviation fuel bills of Oil PSUs. It will be implemented from

A.April 10, 2017
B.April 5, 2017
C.April 15, 2017
D.April 1, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The e-billing module christened as 'ATF DIP' was unveiled by Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa and it will be implemented from April 1.
3.
How many physicians got the Hari Om Ashram Alembic Research Awards for the years 2008, 2010, 2015 and 2016?

A.4
B.6
C.9
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Four physicians got Hari Om Ashram Alembic Research Awards for the years 2008, 2010, 2015 and 2016.
4.
How many physicians got the Dr B C Roy National award for the year 2014, 2015 and 2016?

A.51
B.47
C.49
D.53


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
49 physicians got the Dr B C Roy award for the year 2014, 2015 and 2016. Among the 49 awardees, as many as 15 doctors were given the award for the year 2014, 16 for 2015 and 18 for 2016.
5.
What is the title of the book which was recently released on the history of Indian Army's Counter Insurgency Force, the Rashtriya Rifles?

A.Brave of Indian Army
B.India the Land of Brave
C.India’s Brave Military
D.Home of the Brave


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Bipin Rawat released the book 'Home of the Brave' on the history of Indian Army's Counter Insurgency Force, the Rashtriya Rifles (RR), in New Delhi.
6.
Identify the veteran Indian-origin South African anti-apartheid activist, who was one of Nelson Mandela's closest aides, died recently.

A.Walter Sisulu
B.Ahmed Kathrada
C.Steve Biko
D.Mathews Phosa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Indian-origin South African anti-apartheid activist Ahmed Kathrada, who was one of Nelson Mandela's closest aides, died at a hospital in Johannesburg, at the age of 87.
7.
Who has been appointed by United Nations to head the World Food Programme (WFP), recently?

A.James T. Morris
B.James Ingram
C.David Beasley
D.Josette Sheeran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former South Carolina Governor David Beasley is appointed to head the World Food Programme (WFP).
8.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and __________ clinched the $20,000 Vietnam Open International challenger badminton doubles title.

A.Sourabh Varma
B.Srikanth Kidambi
C.Prannoy Kumar
D.Chirag Shetty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty clinched the $20,000 Vietnam Open International challenger badminton doubles title after defeating Thai pair of Trawut Potieng and Nanthakam Yordphaisong in a final in Hanoi, Vietnam.
9.
Eminent jurist and Former Solicitor General of India, who passed away recently at the age of 84

A.Inder Malhotra
B.T. R. Andhyarujina
C.G. E. Vahanvati
D.Kirit N Raval


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eminent jurist and senior advocate T. R. Andhyarujina passed away in Mumbai at the age of 84.
10.
Who is appointed as the new president and CEO of Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI)?

A.Minoru Kato
B.Kenichi Ayukawa
C.Keita Muramatsu
D.Mark Fields


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (HMSI) announced the appointment of Minoru Kato as its new president and CEO from April 1, 2017.
11.
Who has been honored with the Sikh Jewel Award for 2017 for her immense contribution to British cinema?

A.Deepa Mehta
B.Gurinder Chadha
C.Mira Nair
D.Andrea Arnold


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian-origin British Filmmaker Gurinder Chadha has been honored with the Sikh Jewel Award for 2017 for her immense contribution to British cinema.
12.
Truecaller partners with Google to improve Video Calls. What is that video calling app, which will be integrated within the Truecaller app?

A.Google Duo
B.Google Voice
C.Google Allo
D.Google Fiber


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Truecaller announced a strategic agreement to integrate Google Duo, a high quality video calling service, within the Truecaller app.
13.
Which bank partners Truecaller for UPI-based mobile payment?

A.State Bank of India
B.HDFC Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICICI Bank announced a partnership with mobile app firm Truecaller for a new UPI-based mobile payment service.
14.
Which bank receives the 'best small bank 2016' award?

A.Bandhan Bank
B.Dhanlaxmi Bank
C.City Union Bank
D.Karur Vysya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) has been awarded the 'Best Small Bank for 2016'.
15.
For the first time in India, ESIC Mobile Clinic Services are launched for the states of

A.Bihar and Orissa
B.Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
C.Tamil Nadu and Kerala
D.Karnataka and Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) launched Mobile Clinic Services for the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
16.
MoP&NG e-Seva is a dedicated grievances redressal platform on Social Media for all queries and grievances relating to

A.Banking Sector
B.Transportation Sector
C.Health Sector
D.Oil and Gas Sector


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
MoP&NG e-Seva is a dedicated grievances redressal platform on Social Media for all queries and grievances relating to Oil and Gas Sector. This portal will be a single point interface for all customers to reach out to the government for addressing their feedback or grievances related to Oil & Gas Sector on social media.
17.
Who Launched MoPNG E Seva?

A.Suresh Prabu
B.Dharmendra Pradhan
C.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D.Amit shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched MoP&NG e-Seva.
18.
Who is the present Union Minister for Health and Family Welfares, who passed Mental Healthcare Bill 2016 for mental healthcare and services?

A.J. P. Nadda
B.D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C.Ramvilas Paswan
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfares: J P Nadda.
19.
First Indian state to extend banking facilities to masses in unbanked areas through Self Help Group

A.Assam
B.Punjab
C.Jharkhand
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha became the first Indian state to extend banking facilities to masses in unbanked areas through Self Help Groups.
20.
Indian-American who has been appointed as first woman president and CEO of 'The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights'

A.Kalpana Morparia
B.Teresa Gendron
C.Vanita Gupta
D.Kaku Nakhate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian-American Vanita Gupta, who headed civil rights division in the Department of Justice in the Obama Administration, has been appointed as president and CEO of 'The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights', becoming the first woman to head the prestigious organisation.
21.
Former Punjab minister and senior Shiromani Akali Dal leader who passed away at the age of 85

A.Kewal Singh Badal
B.Gurbachan singh
C.Parkash Singh Badal
D.Gurdev Singh Badal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Punjab minister and senior Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD) leader Gurdev Singh Badal passed away at the age of 85 after prolonged illness.
22.
Online Film Certification System, which was recently launched by Union Government of India

A.E-Cinepramaan
B.E-Filmpramaan
C.E-Theatrepramaan
D.E-Digitalpramaan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government launched Online Film Certification System E-Cinepramaan of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) with an aim to promote transparency and ensure Clean Cinema Clean India.
23.
Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy is named after former cricket captain of

A.Zimbabwe
B.India
C.Australia
D.West Indies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The trophy is named after former West Indies cricket captain Sir Garfield Sobers, whose name was chosen by a panel consisting of Richie Benaud, Sunil Gavaskar and Michael Holding.
24.
Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy was first awarded in

A.2001
B.2004
C.2007
D.2009


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy was first awarded in 2004 to Rahul Dravid.
25.
Who receives the prestigious Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for the ICC Cricketer of the Year 2016 as well as the ICC Test Cricketer of the Year 2016?

A.Ajinkya Rahane
B.Cheteshwar Pujara
C.Ravichandran Ashwin
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin received the Garfield Sobers Trophy for the ICC Cricketer of the Year 2016 as well as the ICC Test Cricketer of the Year 2016 from former India captains and ICC Cricket Hall of Famers Kapil Dev and Sunil Gavaskar.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th March 2017

29th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS