Current Affairs Quiz 28th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
World’s largest dinosaur footprint discovered recently in

A.South Africa
B.Egypt
C.London
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team of scientists has found some of the world's largest dinosaur footprints in northwestern Australia, measuring nearly 5 feet 9 inches in length.
2.
Who is the founder of the Chinese technology major Xiaomi, who aims to create 20,000 jobs in India?

A.Ronald Wayne
B.Lee Byung-chul
C.Lei Jun
D.Biz Stone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese technology major Xiaomi's founder - Lei Jun.
3.
India trounced Australia and reclaimed the Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2017 by how many wickets?

A.8
B.7
C.6
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India reclaimed the Border-Gavaskar Trophy with a comfortable eight-wicket win over Australia in the 4th and final Test in Dharamsala.
4.
World Hockey League final 2017 (men) and 2018 Hockey World Cup (men) will be held in

A.Kolkata
B.Bhubaneswar
C.Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the Odisha government officially confirmed that the World League final 2017 (men) and 2018 World Cup (men) will be held in Bhubaneswar.
5.
2017 FIFA Under-17 World Cup final match will be hosted by

A.Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Bhubaneswar
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kolkata's Salt Lake Stadium will host the final of the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup on 28th October 2017.
6.
Which of the following multinational Corporation has decided to open 50 new stores in India and create 40,000 Job Opportunities?

A.Walmart
B.Apple
C.Huawei
D.Philips


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US-based multinational retailing Corporation Walmart has decided to open 50 new stores across India, half of which will be located in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand in next three - four years.
7.
HDFC Bank Managing Director Aditya Puri's name has featured in the list of world's 30 best CEO, published by

A.TIME
B.Barron
C.Forbes
D.Fortune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Managing Director Aditya Puri's name has featured in the list of world's 30 best chief executive officers (CEO), published by American financial magazine Barron's.
8.
Who was honoured with the Kala Ratan Award 2017?

A.Anupam Kher
B.Pradeep Anand Naik
C.Ranbir Kapoor
D.Akshay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran actor Anupam Kher honoured with the Kala Ratan Award by Vice President Hamid Ansari.
9.
Who is chosen as the first woman leader of Hong Kong, recently?

A.Yingluck Shinawatra
B.Carrie Lam
C.Julia Gillard
D.Sirimavo Bandaranaike


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Carrie Lam won an election to become Hong Kong's first female chief executive.
10.
Who is the current chairman of NASSCOM?

A.R Chandrasekhar
B.B V R Mohan Reddy
C.Raman Roy
D.C.P. Gurnani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASSCOM chairman : C.P. Gurnani (For 2016 - 2017)
11.
By 2020, in India, Internet users will be

A.730 million
B.390 million
C.650 million
D.540 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Referring to Telecom companies body National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) and Akamai, the Telecom Ministry said that 730 million Internet users are anticipated in the country by 2020.
12.
To explore the Solar System, NASA picks how many smallsat missions, recently?

A.15
B.10
C.13
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA has selected ten studies under the Planetary Science Deep Space SmallSat Studies (PSDS3) program, to develop mission concepts using small satellites to investigate Venus, Earth’s moon, asteroids, Mars and the outer planets.
13.
Elon Musk has launched a startup called ________ which will work to merge computer with human brain

A.Cotopaxi
B.Dolly
C.Neuralink
D.Curalate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk has launched a startup called Neuralink which will work to merge computer with human brain via "neural lace" technology.
14.
Who committed to work with United States President Donald Trump to advance peace efforts with the Palestinians?

A.Benjamin Netanyahu
B.Narendra Modi
C.Theresa May
D.Angela Merkel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu was committed to work with United States President Donald Trump to advance peace efforts with the Palestinians.
15.
Which of the following country will become the newest member of NATO?

A.Croatia
B.Luxembourg
C.Albania
D.Montenegro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The U.S. Senate has voted overwhelmingly to advance the approval of Montenegro's bid to join NATO
16.
Recently, Kajum Bagra, son of Arunachal Pradesh deputy speaker Tumke Bagra was arrested for the alleged murder of

A.Hemant Soren
B.Kenjum Kamsi
C.Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
D.Vijender Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kajum Bagra, son of Arunachal Pradesh deputy speaker Tumke Bagra was arrested for the alleged murder of Kenjum Kamsi, a local Youth Congress leader in Aalo
17.
Who called PM Narendra Modi and congratulated him on the BJP's huge success in the recent state elections?

A.Angela Merkel
B.Theresa May
C.Donald Trump
D.Shinzo Abe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump yesterday called Prime Minister Narendra Modi and congratulated him on his recent electoral success.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th March 2017

28th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS