Current Affairs Quiz 27th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
BT (British Telecoms) has been fined how much million by Ofcom over a ‘serious breach’ of rules?

A.£52 million
B.£42 million
C.£62 million
D.£72 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telecom giant BT (British Telecoms) has been fined a record £42 million by Ofcom after failing to deliver Ethernet high-speed services in time.
2.
Who lifted the Santosh Trophy 2017?

A.West Bengal
B.Punjab
C.Goa
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal lifted the Santosh Trophy for the 32nd time after Manvir Singh struck in the 119th minute for a 1-0 win over Goa.
3.
Recently, ISIS Suicide bomber blew himself up at the international airport in

A.Delhi
B.Lahore
C.Dhaka
D.Kabul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Suicide bomber blew himself up at the international airport in Dhaka in an attack claimed by the ISIS.
4.
100% literacy, liquor prohibition has achieved by which of the following village in Telangana?

A.Nallabelly
B.Gangadevipalli
C.Parvathagiri
D.Wardhannapet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gangadevipalli, a small village in Warangal district of Telangana, which has 360 households with a total population of around 1,400, has many achievements like 100 % liquor prohibition, 100% Literacy
5.
What is the capital of Yemen?

A.Aden
B.Sanaa
C.Dhamar
D.Hajjah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Capital of Yemen is 'Sanaa.' Currency of Yemen is 'Yemeni rial'
6.
Yemen President who was sentenced to death for treason

A.Mohammed Ali al-Houthi
B.Saleh Ali al-Sammad
C.Ali Abdullah Saleh
D.Abedrabbo Mansour Hadi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A court in Yemen’s rebel-held capital has sentenced President Hadi and six of his aides to death for “high treason”, a ruling that crushes hopes of peace talks to end the two-year civil war.
7.
14-year-old girl who became the first girl to explore the route from Sea Link near Worli Koliwada to the Gateway of India is

A.Gauri Singh
B.Shikha Tandon
C.Bhakti Sharma
D.Anita Sood


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gauri Singh, 14-year-old girl became the first girl to explore the route from Sea Link near Worli Koliwada to the Gateway of India.
8.
According to High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Taranjith Singh, India will become the world's youngest country by

A.2019
B.2020
C.2023
D.2025


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India will become the world's youngest country by 2020 with an average age of 29, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Taranjith Singh Sandhu said.
9.
Lalita, a 20 year Indian old girl burnt alive for protesting against cutting of trees. This incident was happened in

A.Bhubaneswar
B.Jodhpur
C.Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Rajasthan - Jodhpur's Pipda city, a 20-year-old girl Lalita was burnt alive when she protested cutting of trees in her farm.
10.
What is the name of the 70 day-long road trip from Coimbatore to London commenced by 3 Indian women to commemorate 70 years of Indian Independence?

A.XPD 2470
B.XPD 2354
C.XPD 2861
D.XPD 2931


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Coimbatore-based Meenakshi Arvind (45), Mookambika Rathinam (38), and Priya Rajpal (55) of Mumbai commenced their 70-day-long road trip named 'XPD 2470’ from Coimbatore to London
11.
Selected electronic devices was banned from the passenger cabins of flights. This ban was prompted by

A.UAE and US
B.China and Japan
C.US and UK
D.UK and India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US-UK ban on selected electronic devices from the passenger cabins of flights from some countries.
12.
World Theatre Day was created in

A.1948
B.1961
C.1987
D.1956


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Theatre Day was created in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute (ITI).
13.
The first World Theatre Day International Message was written by

A.Stephen King
B.Dan Brown
C.John Grisham
D.Jean Cocteau


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first World Theatre Day International Message was written by Jean Cocteau (France) in 1962.
14.
Russia’s main opposition leader, who was arrested at an anti-corruption protest?

A.Dmitry Medvedev
B.Alexei Navalny
C.Vladimir Putin
D.Alexander Rutskoy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia’s main opposition leader, Alexei Navalny, was arrested at an anti-corruption protest.
15.
Who is the Vice president of BCCI?

A.CK Khanna
B.Amitabh Chaudhary
C.Aniruddh Chaudhry
D.Rahul Johri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Committee of Administrators (COA) has issued a seven-point instruction for the three existing BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) office bearers – vice president CK Khanna, joint secretary Amitabh Chaudhary and treasurer Aniruddh Chaudhry.
16.
Which committee recommended assigning new 10-digit geo-referenced unique number for the property?

A.Shah Nawaz Committee
B.Sachar Committee
C.Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
D.Srikrishna committee on Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
By this year-end, your property (in Bangalore) will have a 10-digit unique number. Assigning new numbers was recommended by the BBMP (Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike) Restructuring Committee.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th March 2017

27th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS