Current Affairs Quiz 25th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The world’s largest artificial sun sets up in which country

A.Germany
B.Canada
C.Switzerland
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
German scientists are switching on “the world’s largest artificial sun” in the hope that intense light sources can be used to generate climate-friendly fuel.
2.
Which Indian city has setup Electronics City Flyover

A.Ranchi
B. Chennai
C. Banglore
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
First vertical garden of India has setup at the Hosur Road Electronics City Flyover in Bengaluru to control the pollution level of the city.It will also act as a soundproofing barrier
3.
Which among the following Indian­-Americans named for 2017 Ellis Island Medal of Honour

A.Lakshmi Gayathri
B. Rekha Pal
C.Indra Nooyi
D. Vimala Sekhar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi, author Fareed Zakaria are amongst six Indian-Americans nominated for the prestigious Ellis Island Medal of Honour 2017 the highest civilian award in the US for immigrants.
4.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has commissioned a 250 MW coal-based thermal power unit in which city

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttarakhand
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) has commissioned a 250 MW coal-based thermal power unit at its Bongaigaon Thermal Power Station (TPS) in Assam .
5.
The Taliban has captured the crucial city of ___________ in southern Afghanistan after a year-long battle.

A.Kandahar
B.Jalalabad
C. Farah
D. Sangin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Taliban has captured the crucial city of Sangin in southern Afghanistan after a year-long battle. Afghan forces have made a tactical retreat from the centre of Sangin.
6.
Which among the following has been named by Fortune magazine among the world's 50 greatest leaders

A.Chanda Kochhar
B. Kalpana Morparia
C. Renuka Ramnath
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya and Indian-origin physician Raj Panjabi have been named by Fortune magazine among the world's 50 greatest leaders who are transforming the world and inspiring others to do the same.
7.
How many member of committee has constituted to check absconding I-T dept officers

A.3
B.7
C.9
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The CBDT has constituted a committee to identify those IRS and other junior-rank officers of the Income Tax department who are on unauthorised leave or are absconding, so that strict disciplinary action could be initiated against them.
8.
Which country is hosting the 23rd Conference of Auditors General of Commonwealth conference

A.Saudi Arabia
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is hosting the 23rd Conference of Auditors General of Commonwealth nations and nine British overseas territories here, starting Tuesday, to discuss the role of technology in public audit.
9.
Which among the following has won the 2016 Laadli Media Awards for critical gender-sensitive reportage

A.Sushila Bala
B. Revathi Pal
C. Anita Ramesh
D. Anima Pookkunnyil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 8th Laadli Media Awards for Gender Sensitivity 2016 (Northern and Eastern Region) were announced at the Chinmaya Mission in Delhi.
10.
Identify the naturalist on whose name a tiny shrimp-like fossil, which is thought to be around 430 million-years-old, is named.

A.E.O. Wilson
B. David Attenborough
C. Diane Ackerman
D.Jannise Ray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A group of researchers have found a tiny shrimp-like fossil, which is thought to be around 430 million-years-old.
11.
Which ministry has launched a Coffee Table Book titled “50 Years – The Great Indian Milk Revolution.”

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, on 23 March 2017, launched a Coffee Table Book titled “50 Years – The Great Indian Milk Revolution.”
12.
Which city to developed world-class facility football stadium as per the FIFA norms.

A.Banglore
B. Ranchi
C. Kanpur
D.Srinagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bakshi stadium in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir is all set to be developed into a world-class facility as per the FIFA norms. The total estimated cost of the project is expected to be around Rs 48 Cr.
13.
Name the Helicopter company,which is going to launch a new service ‘Delhi Darshan rides’ from 1 April 2017.

A.Vectra Group
B. Himalayan Heli Services Pvt. Ltd
C. Pawan Hans
D.Helicopter Rental Services in India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Helicopter operator Pawan Hans is going to launch a new service, ‘Delhi Darshan rides’ from 1 April 2017.
14.
Who was elected as the Deputy speaker of the Goa Assembly

A.Laxmikant Parsekar
B. Vijai Sardesai
C. Michael Lobo
D.Francis Dsouza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Michael Lobo, a BJP legislator was elected as the Deputy speaker of the Goa Assembly on 24 March 2017.
15.
What is the theme for the 2017 International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade

A.Remember Slavery: Recognising the Legacy and Contributions of People of African Descent
B.Breaking the Silence, Lest We Forget
C. Women and Slavery
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade was observed globally on 25 March 2017 with the theme "Remember Slavery: Recognising the Legacy and Contributions of People of African Descent".
16.
The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade was observed on which date

A.21 April
B. 31 October
C. 17 September
D. 25 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade was observed globally on 25 March 2017 with the theme "Remember Slavery: Recognising the Legacy and Contributions of People of African Descent".
17.
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) has approved the proposal for five additional seats for tribals in which state assembly

A.Sikkim
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Commission for Schedule Tribes (NCST) on 23 March 2017 approved the proposal for five additional seats for tribals in the Sikkim assembly.
18.
Which telecom Operator has acquired 4G business of Tikona Networks including the Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) business

A.JIO
B.Aircel
C.Idea
D. Bharti Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel on has acquired 4G business of Tikona Networks including the Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) business and 350 sites across 5 circles of Tikona Digital for Rs 1600 crore.
19.
What is the theme for the 2017 World Tuberculosis

A.Gear up to end TB
B. Unite to End TB
C. Stop TB in my lifetime
D. Call for a world free of TB


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2017 was observed globally on 24 March 2017 with the theme Unite to End TB: Leave no one behind.
20.
The World Tuberculosis (TB) Day was observed on which date

A.12 April
B. 15 October
C. 31 December
D. 24 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2017 was observed globally on 24 March 2017 with the theme Unite to End TB: Leave no one behind.
21.
Which Organisation has granted Sri Lanka the two-year extension it sought to probe into the alleged war crimes committed during the three-decade long civil war that ended in 2009.

A.UNSW
B. UNDE
C. UNHRC
D. USER


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) has granted Sri Lanka the two-year extension it sought to probe into the alleged war crimes committed during the three-decade long civil war that ended in 2009.
22.
Which Organisation has sent four teams to install stakes on ice for Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) to validate the glacier surface velocity.

A.ISRO
B. NASA
C. JAXA
D. CNSA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in March 2017 announced that it has sent four teams to install stakes on ice for Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) to validate the glacier surface velocity.
23.
The World Bank has signed a USD 100 million credit agreement with which state to improve quality of healthcare services

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Assam
C.Kerala
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has signed a USD 100 million credit agreement with the Union Government and Uttarakhand to improve quality of healthcare services in all 13 districts of Uttarakhand.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th March 2017

25th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS