Current Affairs Quiz 24th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the famous Tamil writer,who has passed away on 23 March 2017

A.Ravi Chandran
B.Radha Krishana
C. Bala Subramanian
D.Ashokamitran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted Tamil litterateur Thiagarajan, popularly known as Ashokamitran, passed away on 23 March 2017 following a brief illness in Chennai. He was 85.
2.
Who was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 6th National Photography Awards.

A.Dilip Mehta
B. Altaf Qadri
C. Arko Datta
D.Raghu Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran photojournalist Raghu Rai on 22 March 2017 was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 6th National Photography Awards.
3.
Who won the gold medal at the International Shooting Sport Federation Shotgun World Cup in the men’s double trap event at Acapulco

A.Vijay Kumar
B. Ankur Mittal
C. Gagan Narang
D. Kumar Surendra Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shooter Ankur Mittal won the gold medal at the International Shooting Sport Federation Shotgun World Cup in the men’s double trap event at Acapulco, Mexico on March 23, 2017.
4.
Who was awarded the inaugural Kuldip Nayar Journalism Award

A.Arnab Goswami
B.Shereen Bhan
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. Ravish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ravish Kumar, the senior executive editor of NDTV India, was awarded the inaugural Kuldip Nayar Journalism Award at New Delhi’s India International Centre on March 19, 2017 in recognition of his outstanding contribution in the world of Journalism.
5.
Who will be honoured with the Songwriters Hall of Fame’s 2017 Hal David Starlight Award

A.Andrew Wiles
B.Yves Meyer
C.Ed Sheeran
D. John Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 26 year old English singer songwriter and record producer Ed Sheeran from UK will be honoured with the Songwriters Hall of Fame’s 2017 Hal David Starlight Award
6.
Who was honored with the 2017 Abel Prize for Wavelets Theory

A.Yakov Sinai
B. Andrew Wiles
C. John Tate
D. Yves Meyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yves Meyer, a French mathematician, was honored with the 2017 Abel Prize, given by Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters, on March 21, 2017 in a ceremony in Oslo, Norway.
7.
The Government of India has notified amending Taxation Avoidance Agreement with which country

A.Malaysia
B. Oman
C. Qatar
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of India has officially notified the third Protocol amending India Singapore Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) on March 23, 2017.
8.
Which bank will get Rs 1,100 crore capital infusion from the Government

A.India Bank
B. IOB
C. Canara Bank
D. SBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chennai Based Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) will get Rs 1,100 crore capital infusion from the Government
9.
Which bank has introduced Aadhar Based UPI mobile application SIB M­Pay

A.India Bank
B. IOB
C. Canara Bank
D. South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala based South Indian Bank has introduced Aadhar­based UPI mobile application SIB M­Pay on March 23, 2017.
10.
Which State has signed two MoUs with Mumbai based State Bank of India (SBI) to provide housing loan and education loan for its employees

A.Assam
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The state government of Assam has signed two MoUs with Mumbai based State Bank of India(SBI) to provide housing loan and education loan for its employees on March 23, 2017
11.
Which of the following Indian cities were included in the tentative list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites

A.Coimbatore
B.Raipur
C.Ahmedabad
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government on 22 March 2017 informed that five Indian cities were included in the Tentative List of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.The five Indian cities included in the list are – i. Ahmedabad ii. Delhi iii. Jaipur iv. Bhubaneswarv. Mumbai
12.
The Supreme Court of India has constituted a committee to explore a technical solution to block videos of sexual offences on social networking sites.Which of the following is not a nominee of committee

A.Google India
B.Yahoo India
C.Facebook
D.IBM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India on 22 March 2017 constituted a committee to explore a technical solution to block videos of sexual offences on social networking sites. The committee comprises of representatives from the Union government and internet majors.
13.
Which country coastal sea level hits record high

A.China
B. Japan
C. USA
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China’s State Oceanic Administration on 22 March 2017 released its annual report that revealed a record high rise in China’s coastal sea level in 2016.
14.
Which bird was spotted in Western Australia for first time in 100 years

A.Australorp
B. Congo peafowl
C. Rock Sparrow
D.Night parrot


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A group of birdwatchers in March 2017 spotted an Australian night parrot, once thought to be extinct, for the first time in 100 years.
15.
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for Amendments to the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Act of which year

A.1949
B. 1965
C.1981
D. 2005


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 22 March 2017 approved the proposal for Amendments to the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Act, 1981.
16.
The Election Commission of India has issued an interim order freezing AIADMK party’s symbol ,blocking both the camps in Tamil Nadu.Which of the following is the AIADMK Symbol

A.Rising Sun
B. Lotus
C. Clock
D. Two leaves


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Election Commission on 22 March 2017 issued an interim order freezing AIADMK party’s symbol of ‘two leaves’, blocking both the camps in Tamil Nadu from using the symbol as well as the party name in the upcoming RK Nagar assembly by-polls in April.
17.
Which ministry has released the Water Policy of Indian Railways to mark the World Water Day.

A.Ministry of Human Resource Management
B. Ministry of Railways
C.Ministry of Water Resources
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu on 22 March 2017 released the Water Policy of Indian Railways to mark the World Water Day. The policy was released at a ceremony in New Delhi.
18.
Who won the gold medal men’s Javelin Throw in IPC Athletics Grand Prix

A.Pramod K Yadav
B. Ramkaran Singh
C. Anandan Gunasekaran
D.Sundar Singh Gurjar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sundar Singh Gurjar clinched a gold each in the men’s Javelin Throw F-46 and Discus Throw F-46 competitions.
19.
Which country Parliament has recently attacked by terrorist

A.Belgium
B.Germany
C. UK
D. France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five people were killed, including a police officer, in a suspected terrorist attack outside the British Houses of Parliament on 22 March 2017.
20.
Which court has ordered authorities to ensure separate counting of Sikhs in the nation-wide census.

A.Islamabad High Court
B. Balochistan High Court
C.Peshawar High Court
D.Sindh High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Peshawar High Court on 22 March 2017 ordered authorities to ensure separate counting of Sikhs in the nation-wide census.
21.
This regiment of Indian Army celebrated 200-years of their regiment in March 2017.

A.Ninth Gorkhas
B. Madras Regiment
C. The Garhwal Rifles
D. Naga Regiment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ninth Gorkhas celebrated 200-years of its raising in Secunderabad, Telangana on 16 March 2017. The first battalion of the Ninth Gorkhas was raised by the British government in 1817 as the ‘Fatehgarh Levy’.
22.
India on 23 March 2017 paid befitting tributes to martyr Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. 23 March marks their 86th martyrdom day, which is also celebrated _________

A.Vijay Diwas
B. Bihar Diwas
C.Bal Diwas
D.Shaheed Diwas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 23 March 2017 paid befitting tributes to martyr Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. 23 March marks their 86th martyrdom day, which is also celebrated as Shaheed Diwas.
23.
India has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for Cyber Security recently

A.USA
B. Russia
C.Vietnam
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 22 March 2017 was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-ln) and the US Homeland Security Department on cooperation in the field of Cyber Security.
24.
What is the theme for 2017 World Meteorological Day

A.Hotter, drier, wetter. Face the Future
B. Understanding Clouds
C.Climate Knowledge for Climate Action
D. Weather and Climate: Engaging Youth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Day 2017 was observed globally on 23 March 2017 with the theme 'Understanding Clouds'. The Day is organised every year by World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and is celebrated globally.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th March 2017

24th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS